Super Chevy Show at Castrol Raceway Results

September 23, 2013 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

RACE RESULTS

DRIVEDURACELL.COM BRACKET 1
WINNER: Les Splett, Edmonton AB
RUNNER UP: Kendall Freed, Minburn County AB

AEROMOTIVE ELIMINATOR: Darrel Toews, Calgary AB

LAT RACING OIL WINNER: Les Splett, Edmonton AB

BRACKET 2
WINNER: Shaun Schnurer, Hanna AB
RUNNER UP: Jan Pokorski, Edmonton AB

STREET
WINNER: Brian Chayka, Hinton AB
RUNNER UP: Chris George, Ft. McMurray AB

CAMAROGUYS.COM GEN 5 CHALLENGE
WINNER: Rob Reeves, Edmonton AB
RUNNER UP: Shawn LeBlanc, Pefferlaw ON

TOP SPORTSMAN
WINNER: Dean Hartley, Red Deer AB
RUNNER UP: Ron Stennes, Sherwood Park AB

CAR SHOW RESULTS

EDITORS TOP 5 CAR SHOW
Mark Stallard, Edmonton AB, 1974 Z28
Alex Weslosky, Edmonton AB, 1956 210 Sedan
Stephen Hopkins, Calgary AB, 1970 Chevelle SS 396
Dean Watts, Red Deer AB, 1970 Nova SS 396
Ralph & Brenda Christian, Leduc County AB, 1961 Corvette

EDITORS TOP 5 RACE CAR
Tyler Gritten, Sherwood Park AB, 1962 Nova Ragtop
Mark Kaplan, Grand Prairie AB, 1971 Z28
Dustin Kalynchuk, Edmonton AB, 1991 S-10
Calvin Hiller, Stettler AB, 1963 Nova
Wayne Smith, Berwyn AB, 1963 Nova

JUDGED CLASSES

CAMARO: 1967-69
STOCK Outstanding: Dan Brennan, Edmonton AB, 1968
STOCK Winner: Spencer Lukey, Stony Plain AB, 1969

STREET Outstanding: Rick Yarenko, St. Albert AB, 1968
STREET Winner: Rick & Wendy Schmaltz, Calgary AB, 1968

MODIFIED Outstanding: Barry Zelisko, Sherwood Park AB, 1967
MODIFIED Winner: Pat McNally, St. Albert AB, 1967

CAMARO: 1970-81
STREET Outstanding: Cody Miles, Camrose AB, 1981
STREET Winner: Ken Mah, Bittran Lake AB, 1975

MODIFIED Winner: Mark Stallard, Edmonton AB, 1974

CAMARO: 1982-92
MODIFIED Winner: Steve Payne, Edmonton AB, 1989

CAMARO: 1993-2002
MODIFIED Winner: Derek Cripps, Edmonton AB, 2000

CAMARO: 2010 AND NEWER
STOCK Outstanding: Kimberly Reeves, Edmonton AB, 2012
STOCK Winner: Tony Maltais, Edmonton AB, 2013

STREET Winner: Lance MacElheren, Spruce Grove AB, 2012

PRO STREET
MODIFIED Outstanding: Dylan Rowland, Edmonton AB, 1957 Chevy
MODIFIED Winner: Harv Friesey, Sherwood Park AB, 1966 Nova

PRO ENGINEERED
MODIFIED Winner: Neil Tomyn, Airdrie AB, 1970 Nova

TRUCK: 1949-1972
STREET Outstanding: Enio Zanello, Edmonton AB, 1972 Pickup
STREET Winner: Neil Tomyn, Airdrie AB, 1968 Pickup

MODIFIED: Outstanding: Darcy Rey, Edmonton AB, 1955 Pickup
MODIFIED Winner: Joe Seip, Airdrie AB, 1967 Pickup

TRUCK: 1973-87
STREET Winner: Ray Dickson, Whitecourt AB, 1986 Pickup

MODIFIED Winner: Zach Biddlecombe, Leduc County AB, 1982 Pickup

TRUCK: 1988-NEWER
STOCK Winner: Steve Payne, Edmonton AB, 1993 SS Pickup

TRUCK: SSR
STOCK Winner: Pat Mullins, Canuck AB, 2004

STREET Winner: Peter Seibel, Edmonton AB, 2005

MODIFIED Outstanding: John Koster, St. Albert AB, 2006
MODIFIED Winner: Gord Satermo, Fallis AB, 2004

SUV
STOCK Winner: Mark Stubington, Sherwood Park AB, 1973 Jimmy

STREET Winner: Kevin Sterling, Sherwood Prairie AB, 1972 Blazer

MODIFIED Outstanding: Brian Cherneske, Edmonton AB, 1957 Panel
MODIFIED Winner: Gary Turpin, Edmonton AB, 2009 HHR

NOVA: 1962-67
STREET Outstanding: Darren Dahlseide, Saskatoon SK
STREET Winner: Mike Saugregorio, Calgary AB

MODIFIED Outstanding: Rob McKay, Edmonton AB
MODIFIED Winner: Grant Reierson, Edmonton AB

NOVA: 1963 Only
MODIFIED Outstanding: Wayne Smith, Berwyn AB
MODIFIED Winner: Don Klukas, Calgary AB

NOVA: 1968 & Newer
STOCK Outstanding: Dean Watts, Red Deer AB, 1970
STOCK Winner: Jess Desrosiers, Lethbridge AB, 1969

EARLY CHEVY: 1900-35
MODIFIED Outstanding: Henry Lipka, Edmonton AB, 1935 Pickup
MODIFIED Winner: Al Beggs, Edmonton AB, 1934 3 Window Coupe

EARLY CHEVY: 1936-48
MODIFIED Outstanding: Abe & Janice Wieler, Loudminster AB, 1937 Pickup
MODIFIED Winner: Richard Sjolie, Hay Lakes AB, 1936 Delux

NOSTALGIA ROD
MODIFIED Winner: Guy Hanak, Camrose AB, 1939 Pickup

1955 CHEVROLET
STREET Winner: Joe Shennan, Stony Plain AB

MODIFIED Outstanding: Phil Heindez, Edmonton AB
MODIFIED Winner: Graeme Browne, Calgary AB

1956 CHEVROLET
MODIFIED Winner: Brian Acheson, Stony Plain AB

1957 CHEVROLET
MODIFIED Winner: Alexander Weslosky, Edmonton AB

BIG CAR: 1958-89
STREET Outstanding: Gil Guinden, Edmonton AB, 1966 Impala
STREET Winner: Brett Garden, Edmonton AB, 1964 Impala

MODIFIED Outstanding: Leonard Green, Wildwood AB, 1969 Impala
MODIFIED Winner: Kelly Bihun, Edmonton AB, 1970 Impala

CHEVELLE: 1964-67
STOCK Winner: Rick McEwan, Edmonton AB, 1964

STREET Outstanding: Randy Jethon, St. Albert AB, 1964
STREET Winner: Dan Julio, Sturgeon AB, 1967

MODIFIED Winner: Len Haggblad, Calgary AB, 1966

CHEVELLE: 1968 & Newer
STOCK Outstanding: Fe & Mike Hobbs, Edmonton AB, 1969
STOCK Winner: Alex Weslosky, Sherwood Park AB, 1970

STREET Outstanding: James Shier, Edmonton AB, 1968
STREET Winner: Andrew Chemello, Edmonton AB, 1968

MODIFIED Winner: Claude & Shannon Leduc, St. Albert AB, 1968

EL CAMINO
STOCK Winner: Nick McEwan, Edmonton AB, 1964

STREET Winner: Jen Walker, Edmonton AB, 1981

MODIFIED Outstanding: Bead Telford, Sherwood Park AB, 1972
MODIFIED Winner: Maggie Lipka, Edmonton AB, 1968

MONTE CARLO
MODIFIED Winner: Avenech Chand, Edmonton AB, 1986

CORVETTE: 1953-67
STOCK Outstanding: Ralph & Brenda Christian, Leduc County AB, 1961
STOCK Winner: Robert Biddlecombe, Leduc County AB, 1966

CORVETTE: 1968-96
STOCK Winner: Michelle Biddlecombe, Leduc County AB, 1981

MODIFIED Winner: Bruce Eastwood, Edmonton AB, 1978

OPEN: 1979-85
STREET Outstanding: Dallas Van Dresar, St. Albert AB, 1979 Monza
STREET Winner: BJ Rivard, Edmonton AB, 1979 Monza

OPEN: 2000-10
MODIFIED Outstanding: Jordan Charles, Grand Prairie AB, 2009 Cobalt
MODIFIED Winner: Shawn Lee, Stettler AB, 2008 Cobalt

CONVERSION: 1900-48
MODIFIED Outstanding: Dale Cripps, Edmonton AB, 1937 Ford
MODIFIED Winner: Rhonda Beggs, Edmonton AB, 1934 Ford Coupe

CONVERSION 1949 & Newer
MODIFIED Winner: Bob Klakt, Edmonton AB, 1986 Pontiac Grand Prix

TOP AWARDS

GOLD CLASS
CAMARO 1967-69 MODIFIED
Marlene & Larry Siebert, Abbotsford BC, 1969

CLUB PARTICIPATION AWARD
Beaumont Dream Cruisers

ISCA Award: Mark Stallard, Edmonton AB, 1974 Camaro

BEST IN CLASS
BIG CAR: Kelly Bihun, Edmonton AB, 1970 Implala
CAMARO: Pat McNally, St. Albert AB, 1967 Camaro
CHEVELLE: Alex Weslosky, Sherwood Park AB, 1970 Chevelle
CORVETTE: Robert Biddlecombe, Leduc County AB, 1966 Corvette
CONVERSION: Rhonda Beggs, Edmonton AB, 1934 Ford Coupe
OPEN: Shawn Lee, Stettler AB, 2008 Cobalt
EARLY CHEVY: Al Beggs, Edmonton AB, 1934 Chevy Coupe
EL CAMINO: Nick McEwan, Edmonton AB, 1964 El Camino
1955-1957 CHEVY: Graeme Browne, Calgary AB, 1955 Chevy
MONTE CARLO: Avenech Chand, Edmonton AB, 1986 Monte Carlo
NOVA: Grant Reierson, Edmonton AB, 1966 Nova
PRO STREET/ENGINEERED: Neil Tomyn, Airdrie AB, 1970 Nova
TRUCK: Neil Tomyn, Airdrie AB, 1968 Pickup

GOLD CAMARO: Marlene & Larry Siebert, Abbotsford BC, 1969 Camaro

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: Joe Seip, Airdrie AB, 1967 Pickup

BEST OF SHOW: Marlene & Larry Siebert, Abbotsford BC, 1969 Camaro