SUPER CHEVY SHOW VEGAS RESULTS

September 26, 2012 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

We had such a wonderful time in Vegas, we didn’t want to come home! Between the fans, our great sponsors and the hard working LVMS staff, we hit the show field, swap meet, strip and autocross track pretty hard and was blown away by the awesome bowties we got to drool over. So, without further delay, here are you winners from this year’s event.

EDITOR’S TOP TEN AWARD

Sam Felli, Las Vegas, NV, 69 RS Camaro

Brain Smith, Las Vegas, NV, 63 Impala

Donald Kind, Salina, KS, 77 C10 Pickup

Joel Douglas, North Las Vegas, 71 Nova

Gary Holyoak, Cedar City, UT, 55 Bel Air

Greg Campbell, Las Vegas, NV, 66 Chevelle

Steven Hunt, Temecula, CA, 2010 SS Camaro

Thomas Thiessen, Las Vegas, NV, 67 Camaro

Bill May, Henderson, NV, 72 SS Camaro

Steve Beck, San Diego, CA, 39 Coupe

CAMARO: 1967-69

STREET Outstanding: Delor Pomeroy, North Las Vegas, NV

STREET Winner: Charlie Gamba, North Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Thomas Theissen, Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Sam Felli, Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Kay Bice, Riverdale, CA

CAMARO: 1970-81

MODIFIED Winner: Bill May, Henderson, NV

CAMARO: 1982-1992

STREET Winner: Harlie Bohannah, Las Vegas, NV

CAMARO: 1993-2002

STREET Winner: Kenneth Phillips, Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Paul Martinez, North Las Vegas, NV

CAMARO: 2010 AND NEWER

STOCK Outstanding: David Weigel, El Caton, CA

STOCK Outstanding: Renee’ Morrow, Hurricane, UT

STOCK Winner: Kay Pomeroy, North Las Vegas, NV

STREET Outstanding: Steve Hunt, Temecula, CA

STREET Winner: David Brown, Spring Valley, CA

MODIFIED Winner: Kelly From, Jacksonville, FL

PRO STREET

TRUCK Winner:Richard Harris, Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Steve Beck, San Diego, CA

MODIFIRED Winner: Chuck Miller, Lindon, UT

PRO ENGINEERED

MODIFIED Winner: Joel Douglas, North Las Vegas, NV

SUV 2WD

MODIFIED Winner: Bob Tolman, Las Vegas, NV

TRUCK: 1949-1973 2WD

STREET Winner: Richard Veater, Anderson, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Frank Barnes, North Las Vegas, NV

TRUCK: 1973 – 87

MODIFIED Winner: Donald Kind, Salina, KS

TRUCK: 1988 AND NEWER

STREET Winner: Daryl Dudas, Las VEgs, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Kelly From, Jacksonville, FL

TRUCK 4X4 FULL SIZE

STREET Winner: Anita From, Jacksonville, FL

NOVA: 1962-67

STOCK Outstanding: Justin Lippert, Green, KS

STOCK Winner: Justin Lippert, Green, KS

STREET Winner: Jim Lippert, Green, KS

MODIFIED Outstanding: Matt Rhoads, Lake Havaso, NV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Nick Teneholtz, North Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Jim Lippert, Green, KS

CHEVY: 1955-57

MODIFIED Outstanding: Skip Wright, Pahrump, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Jim Hix, Palmdale, CA

BIG CAR: 1958-89

MODIFIED Outstanding: Ed Hansen, Henderson, NV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Brian Smith, Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Jeffery Hess, Woodlang Hills, CA

BIG CAR: 1990-NEWER

MODIFIED Winner: Eric Higgonbotham, Las Vegas, NV

CHEVELLE: 1964- 67

STREET Winner:  John and Denise Tsutsui, Hurricane, UT

MODIFIED Winner: Greg Camp, Las Vegas, NV

CHEVELLE: 1968 & Newer

MODIFIED Winner: Dennis and Vera Dooley, North Las Vegas, NV

EL CAMINO

MODIFIED Winner: Mac Howard, Las Vegas, NV

MONTE CARLO

STOCK Winner: Mike Bennington, San Diego, CA

STREET Winner: Dennis Jenkins, Phoenix, AZ

MODIFIED Winner, Gibo Gonzalos, Las Vegas, NV

CORVETTE: 1953 – 67

STREET Winner: Ed Urioste, Henderson, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Jim Gregorius, St. Geroge, UT

CORVETTE: 1968-1982

STREET Winner: Carl Emerson, Henderson, NV

CORVETTE: 1984-96

MODIFIED Winner: Richard Wood, Las Vegas, NV

CORVETTE: 1997-2004

MODIFIED Winner: Ron Rockwell, Las Vegas, NV

CORVETTE 2005-NEWER

STOCK Winner: Versel Sandiffer, Diamond Bar, CA

OPEN

STOCK Winner: Joe Benites, Las Vegas, NV

STREET Winner: Jesus Castno, Scottsdale, AZ

CONVERSION: 1949-NEWER

MODIFIED BOAT Winner: Ron Rockwell, Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Thomas Bantisha, Las Negas, NV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Justin Young, Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Nathan Tejeda, Henderson, NV

GOLD CLASS

1955-57 MODIFIED  Winner: Steve Luethge, Omaha, NE

1955-57 MODIFIED  Winner: Gary Holyoak, Cda City, UT

BEST OF SHOW

BIG CAR: Jeffery Hess, Woodland Hills, NV, 64 Impala

CAMARO: Kay Bice, Riverdale, CA, 67 Camaro

CHEVELLE: Greg Campbell, Las Vegas, NV, 66 Chevelle

CORVETTE: Jim Gregorius, St. George, UT, 61 Corvette

CONVERSION:   Nathan Tejeda, Henderson, NV, 2008 G8

OPEN:  Jesus Castno, Scottsdale, AZ, 2008 Cobalt

EL CAMINO: Mac Howard, Las Vegas, NV, 87 El Camino

1955-1957 CHEVY: Jim Hix, Palmdale, CA, 56 Chevy

MONTE CARLO: Dennis Jenkins, Pheonix, AZ, 72 Monte Carlo

NOVA:  Nick Tenenholtz, North Las Vegas, NV, 71 Nova

PRO STREET.ENGINEERED: Joel Douglas, North Las Vegas, NV, 71 Nova

TRUCK: Frank Barnes, North Las Vegas, NV

PAINT:  Steve Lethge, Omaha, NE, 56 Chevy Sedan

DETAIL: Steve Lethge, Omaha, NE, 56 Chevy Sedan

ENGINE: Steve Lethge, Omaha, NE, 56 Chevy Sedan

EXCELLENCE AWARD: Jim Lippert, Green, KS, 67 Nova

BEST OF SHOW: Gary Holyoak,
Cedar City, UT, 55 Chevy Belain

Club Award:

Camaro5.com

Super Pro- Bracket 1

W: Tony Niswonger, Las Vegas, NV

R/U: Jeff Frrar, Las Vegas, NV

Pro- Bracket 2

W: Garrett Parsons, Monroe, UT

R/U: Reggie Timms, Mesquite, NV

Sportsman

W: Jordan Mazo, Henderson, NV

R/U: Tristan Craig, Las Vegas, NV

Motorcycle

W: Colton Chamberlain, Las Vegas, NV

R/U: David Phillips, Las Vegas, NV

Super Comp

W: Greg Hicks, North Las Vegas, NV

R/U: Danel Henderson, Las Vegas, NV

Pro Gas

W: Justin Lamb, Henderson, NV

R/U: Chris Naffziger, Las Vegas, NV

Super Street

W: PJ Giacalone, Wilmington, CA

R/U: John Sapone, Tujunga, CA

Super Chevy Show- Sunday Bonus Race

W: Howard De Vore, Flagstaff, AZ

R/U: Mark Meier, Las Vegas, NV

Las Vegas Autocross Awards – Sponsored by Total Cost Involved, Currie Enterprises and Camaro5.com

Saturday

Expert

Winner – Gerald Lum, Rolling Hills Estates CA

Runner Up – Sal Solorzano, Ontario CA

Novice

Winner – Gabriel Guerin

Runner Up – Daniel Smith

Chevy Open

Winner – Troy Borlen

Runner Up – Paul Ethridge

Ladies

Winner – Trish Byrd, Riverside CA

Runner Up – Nicole Nordin, Rancho Cucamonga CA

Camaro5 Awards

Fastest 5th Gen

Winner – Rob Byrd, Riverside CA

Runner Up – Don Gonzalez,

Cone Killer Award

Winner – Guy Martin, Ventura CA

Runner Up – Rob Byrd, Riverside CA

Best First Timer

Winner – Jonathan Snyder

Runner Up – Alex Calisto

Sunday

Expert

Winner – Sal Solorzano

Novice

Winner – Aaron Selby

Ladies

Winner – Nicole Nordin, Rancho Cucamonga CA

Camaro5 Awards

Fastest 5th Gen

Winner – Taylor Apt, Buena Park CA