Super Chevy Show – Bristol: Saturday Car Show Results

September 19, 2015 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Super Chevy Show – Bristol: Saturday Car Show Results

Super Chevy Show – Bristol

Car Show Results – September 19, 2015

 

Duracell Crank It With The Copper Top Award – CW Looney, 1970 Chevy Nova

OPGI Original Award – David Melton, 1967 Chevelle

RockAuto Restored Award – Skylar Hagy, 1974 Chevy Nova

Minties Top Dog Award – Luke Pope 1966 Chevy Nova

 

Top Producer Picks

Wanda Cross – 1957 Chevy Bel Air

Mark Childer – 1954 Chevy

Dean Pilton – 2000 Chevy Pick-up

Larry Barnaby – 1968 Camaro

Brent & Lori Clark -1956 Chevy Station Wagon

Luke Pope – 1966 Nova

Garry Moore – 1969 Camaro COPO

Diane Shiffler – 1969 Camaro Pace Car

John Adkins – 1969 Camaro Z-28

Dwight Bower – 1964 Chevy Impala SS

 

Outstanding Paint – Calvin Andrew, 1970 Blue Pick-Up

Outstanding Interior – Brent & Lori Clark, 1956 Chevy Wagon

Outstanding Engine – Gary Trussel, 1959 Impala

Outstanding Engineering – Dean Pilton, 2000 S-10 Pick-Up

Outstanding Workmanship – Steve & Cindy Underwood, 1961 Chevy

 

Outstanding Stock – Terry Davis, 1966 Chevelle

Outstanding Street – Greg & Sylvia Jones, 1968 Camaro

Outstanding Mod – Randy West, 1970 Chevy

 

Share

Super Chevy Show Results – Denver, CO

August 18, 2015 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Super Chevy Show Results – Denver, CO

SUPER CHEVY SHOW RESULTS – BANDIMERE SPEEDWAY/DENVER – AUGUST 15, 2015

Duracell Copper Top Award:                       Gary Morrow     Monument, Co                 1932 Chevy Coupe

 

Rock Auto Restored Award:                        Randy Watson                                                Nova

 

OPGI Original Award:                                  Craig Day             Aurora, CO                       1969 Chevelle

 

Minties Top Dog Award:                              Marvin Meyer   Fort Collins, CO                1957 Chevy Belair

 

Producer Awards:

Bob the Wildman             1974 Blazer

John Stout                         1969 Camaro

Diane Cox                          1951 Ford

Ron Vigil                            1961 Chevy Impala

John Backers                     1967 Nova

 

Big Car 1949 – 1989

Stock

Winner:                Mark Buenzow                 Erie, CO                              1951 Fleetline

 

Street

Outstanding:      Kim Case                             Littleton, CO                      1968

Winner:                George Southern             Littleton, CO                       1968

 

Big Car 1950 – 1954

Modified

Outstanding:      Jeff Flythe                           Littleton, CO                       1952 Skyline

Winner:                Bernard Bryan                   Pine, CO                              1951 Fleetline

 

Big Car 1955 – 1989

Modified

Outstanding:      James Farrell                      Arvada, CO                         1988 Caprice

Winner:                Ron Vigil                               Henderson, CO                1961 Impala

 

Big Car 1990 – Newer

Stock

Winner:                Michael Caffrey                                Cheyenne, WY       2014 SS

 

Camaro 1967 – 1969

Stock

Outstanding:      Lynn Brown                        Cheyenne, WY                1969

Winner:                Sydney Swennes             Lafayette, CO                    1969

Street

Outstanding:      Eric W. Pierce                     Highlander Ranch, CO    1969

Winner:                Tom & Kristy Flodquist   Littleton, CO                       1969

Modified

Outstanding:      Terry Elwood                     Colorado Springs, CO      1968

Winner:                John Stout                          Brighton, CO                      1969

 

Camaro 1970 – 1981

Stock

Winner:                Spencer Wetherall          Longmont, CO                   1970

Street

Outstanding:      Mark Griggs                        Lakewood, CO                   1977

Winner:                Robert Miller                     Guffey, CO                         1971

 

Camaro 1982 – 1992

Street

Outstanding:      Sal Armato                          Littleton, CO                       1987 Z-28

Winner:                Brandon Purley                 Windsor, CO                       1991 Z-28

 

Camaro 2010 – Newer

Stock

Winner:                Weston Serrano               Vernal, UT                           2014 Camaro COPO

Modified

Outstanding:      Jessica Vigil                         Henderson, CO                 2010

Winner:                John Manyik                      Englewood, CO                 2013

 

Corvette 1953 – 1957

Stock

Winner:                Lee Ray Neitzel                 San Francisco, KS              1962

Street

Outstanding:      Randy Combs                    Castle Rock, CO                 1962

Winner:                Nancy Simper                    Vernal, Utah                      1963

Modified

Winner:                Gary Simper                       Vernal, Utah                      1959

 

Corvette 1968 – 1996

Stock

Outstanding:      Gary Harlburt                     Denver, CO                         1993

Winner:                Tom Duffy                           Arvada, CO                         1990

Street

Winner:                Roy Schumacher              Littleton, CO                       1976

Modified

Winner:                Scott Higgins                      Denver, CO                         1969

 

Corvette 1997 – 2004

Street

Winner:                Ben Galassini                     Denver, CO                         2000

 

Corvette 2005 – Newer

Stock

Winner:                Gerald Stanley                  Littleton, CO                       2012

Modified

Winner:                Robby Salvatori                 Arvada, CO                         2006

 

Chevelle 1964 – 1967

Stock

Outstanding:      Bill Salisbury                       Casper, WY                         1966

Winner:                Gary Higens                        Denver, CO                         1967

Street

Winner:                George Olmos                   Denver, CO                         1966

Modified

Winner:                Justin Bretton                    Kensington, KS                  1966

 

Chevelle 1968 – Newer

Stock

Outstanding:      Joel Batrus                          Lakewood, CO                   1970

Winner:                Barry Bortner                     Payton, CO                         1969

Street

Outstanding:      Nathan Bac                         Denver, CO                         1972

Winner:                Mark Reister                      Bow Mar, CO                     1970

Modified

Outstanding:      Duane Lynae Schrader   Max, ND                              1971

Winner:                Thomas Ringkein              Colorado Springs, CO      1972

 

Conversion 1900 – 1948

Modified

Outstanding:      Dale Rose                            Gneely, CO                         1929 Ford Woody

Winner:                Della Backes                       Denver, CO                         1930 Ford Model A

 

Conversion

Modified 1950 – 1954

Winner:                Diane Cox                            Peyton, CO                         1951 Ford

Modified 1955 – 1965

Winner:                Tommy Johanns               Franklin, CO                        1955 Chevy w/Hemi

 

Early Chevrolet 1900 – 1935

Modified

Outstanding:      Gary Morrow                     Monument, CO                   1932 Chevy Coupe

Winner:                Al Remke                             Henderson, CO                 1934 Chevy Phanton

 

Early Chevrolet

Stock

Winner:                Rick Rehman                      Bailey, CO                            1936 Chevy Sedan

Modified

Winner:                Robert Trujillo                   Littleton, CO                       1938 Chevy Sedan

 

El Camino

Stock

Winner:                Beverly Totten                  Aurora, CA                        1970 El Camino

Street

Winner:                John Goodenovolt          Lakewood, CA                   1970 El Camino

 

Open

Street

Winner:                Charles Kirmuss            Westminster, CO             1965 Corvair

 

Monte Carlo

Street

Outstanding:      Lee Klane                            Littleton, CO                       1970

Winner:                Ronald Hutchin                 Arvada, CO                         1987

Modified

Winner:                Mike Nies                            Keensbury, CO                  1984

 

Nova

Street

Outstanding:      Jim Beuthel                        Castle Rock, CO                 1966

Winner:                Willam P. Fannesteil       Brighton, CO                      1966

 

Nova 1968 and Newer Modified

Modified

Winner:                Marvin Moler                    Peyton, CO                         1968

 

Nova 1969 – 1971

Street

Outstanding:      Rick O’Conner                   Colorado Springs, CO      1970

Winner:                Rim Kae                            Wheatridge, CO                 1969

 

Nova 1972 and Newer Street

Street

Outstanding: Becci Miller                              Littleton, CO                       1973 Nova

Winner: Jay Cornell                                         Longmont, CO                   1974 Nova

 

Pick Up 1949 – 1972

Stock

Winner:                Doug Case                        Littleton, CO                     1972

Street

Outstanding:      Christopher Seger           Longmont, CO                   1972

Winner:                Don & Patsy Morrow      Littleton, CO                       1955

Modified

Outstanding:      Nick Crawford                   Thornton, CO                     1969

Winner:                Thomas Willman               Arvada. CO                         1963

 

Pick Up 1988 – Newer

Stock

Outstanding:      John Perrot                        Erie, CO                              1990

Winner:                Don & Jane Morgaredge  Casper, WY                      2006

Street

Winner:                Harold Brigga                     Golden, CO                     1994

 

Pick Up – Mini

Stock

Winner:                Bradley Reeves                 Pueblo West, CO              1991

Modified

Winner:                Shane Goodson               Wichita, KS                          1986

SUV

Stock

Winner:                Bob Zulian                           Arvada, CO                         2007

Street

Winner:                Arthur Leyba                      Centennial, CO                  1996

Modified

Winner:                Henry Mosely                    Arvada, CO                         2003

 

Pro Street/Pro Engineered

Modified Pick Up

Outstanding:      Rick Prigmore                    Pueblo, CO                         1950

Winner:                Dan DeJiacomo                 Mead, CO                            1957

Modified Car

Outstanding:      Randy Watson                   Omaha, NE                         1966 Nova

Winner:                John Beckes                                                                       1967 Nova

 

55, 56, 57 Chevy Street

Street

Outstanding:      Jerry P. Fannestiel           Lakewood, CO                   1955 Wagon

Winner:                Gary & Vicki Bullerud      Highlands Ranch, CO

 

55 & 56 Chevy Only Street

Outstanding:      Leo Vigil                               Denver, CO                         1955 210

Winner:                Patsy Serrano                    Vernal, UT                           1955 Chevy Bel air

 

1957 Modified

Modified

Winner:                Marvin Meyer                   Ft. Collins, CO                    1957 Belair

 

BEST IN CLASS

Best Big Car:                       Ron Vigil                               Henderson, CO                 1961 Impala

Best Camaro:                     John Stark                           Brighton, CO                      1969 Camaro

Best Chevelle:                   Justin Bretton                    Kensington, KS                  1966 Chevelle

Best Corvette:                   Gary Simper                       Vernal, UT                           1959 Corvette

Best Conversion:              Diane Cox                            Peyton, CO                         1951 Ford

Best Open:                         Charles Kirmuss                Westminster, CO             1965 Corvair

Best Early Chevy:             Robert Trujillo                   Littleton, CO                       1938 Chevy Sedan

Best El Camino:                 Beverly Totten                  Aurora, CO                          1970 El Camino

Best 55, 56, 57:                  Marvin Meyer                   Ft. Collins, CO                    1957 Belair

Best Monte Carlo:           Mike Nies                            Keensburg, CO                  1984 Monte Carlo

Best Nova:                          William Fannesteil            Brighton, CO                     1966 Nova

Best Pro Street:                John Beckes

Best Truck:                          Thomas Willman               Arvada, CO                         1963 Chevy

Best Stock:                          Keith Pass                           Commerce, CO                 1967 Camaro

 

Best of Show:                    Keith Pass                           Commerce, CO                 1967 Camaro

 

Gold Class                           Keith Pass                           Commerce, CO                 1967 Camaro

 

RACING RESULTS

 

Drive Duracell.com Bracket 1                                                                      E.T.         MPH

Champion           Larry Richardson               Alamosa, CO                      8.031     164.73

R/U                        Steve Whitfield                 Littleton, CO                       7.839     171.55

 

Super Chevy Bracket 2

Champion           Steve Conrad                     Littleton, CO                       10.672   126.38

R/U                        Derek Johnson                  Cheyenne, WY                  11.940   113.50

 

Super Chevy D.O.T.

Champion           Keith Adair                          Grand Junction, CO         11.288   120.47

R/U                        Pepper McClenahan       Laramie, WY                       14.372   100.72

 

Camaro 5 Challenge

Champion           Les Grenfell                        Florissant, CO                    14.684   91.36

R/U                        Pepper McClenahan       Laramie, WY                       15.095   94.66

 

Super Chevy Bonus Race

Champion           Jarrett Creze                      Littleton, CO                       8.079     152.57

R/U                        John Davidson                   Morrison, CO                     10.240   120.10

 

LS Shootout

Champion           Matt DeBello                     Littleton, CO                       12.114   102.49

R/U                        Garth Lenberg                   Longmont, CO                   11.618   119.67

Share

Super Chevy Show – Sunday Car Show Awards at Maple Grove Raceway

July 20, 2015 by  
Filed under Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off on Super Chevy Show – Sunday Car Show Awards at Maple Grove Raceway

SUPER CHEVY SHOW – SUNDAY CAR SHOW AWARDS

Presented by Original Parts Group, Inc.

Maple Grove Raceway

JULY 19, 2015

MGR Cars Hoods Up DONE 

GOLD CLASS

Best of Show: Tom Bain (1972 Nova).

Best Stock: Doug Yoder (1967 Chevelle).

Best Modified: Dave Haney (1971 Vega).

Best Engine: Joseph White (1967 Camaro).

Best Paint: Dave Haney (1971 Vega).

Best Interior: Tom Bain (1972 Nova).

 

BEST IN CLASS

Big Car: Joe Hackett (1962 Impala).

Camaro: Tony DiAngelis (1967 RS/SS).

Chevelle: Brian Delp (1970 Chevelle Malibu).

Corvette: Bill & Trudy Crawford (1957 Corvette).

1955-1956-1957: Charlie Potts (1955 Chevy 210).

Early Chevy: Joe Trollo (1940 Chevrolet conv.).

Conversion: Charlie Boyer (1934 Ford coupe).

Pro Street: Dave Rudan (1955 Chevy).

Pro Engineered: Roy Hamilton (1955 Chevy).

El Camino: Ron Plummer (1980 El Camino).

Nova: Norm Meads (1969 Nova SS).

Monte Carlo: Stephen Levanti (1971 Monte Carlo SS).

Open: Arnold Warner (1969 Pontiac GTO).

Truck: David Riddell (1988 4×4 pick-up).

Anniversary Vehicle: Wes Cassel (1955 Chevy Bel Air).

Promotor’s Award: Rod Saboury (1953 Corvette)

Best In Show: Calvin Andrews (1970 C-10).

 

BIG CAR 1949-1954

Modified Winner: Terry Dilliplane (1953 2 door Bel Air)

 

BIG CAR 1958-1989

Stock winner: Joe Hackett (1962 Impala).

Stock runner-up: David Mayo (1958 Impala).

Street winner: Felix & Joanne Delsordo (1962 Impala)

Street runner-up: James W. Strause (1974 conv.)

Modified winner: Dave Shugard (1965 Impala).

Modified runner-up: Michael Garner (1963 Impala SS).

 

 

BIG CAR 1990 & NEWER

Stock winner: Paul Remaley Jr. (1995 Impala SS).

Street winner: Rick Alexander (1995 Impala SS S/W)

Modified winner: Margie & Joe Anslini (1996 Impala SS).

 

1964-1967 CHEVELLE

Stock winner: Gary Goodling (1967 Chevelle SS)

Stock runner-up: Sandy Parks (1965 Malibu SS)

Street winner: Joe Williams (1967 Chevelle SS)

Street runner-up: Gino DeLuca (19667 Chevelle Malibu)

 

1968 & NEWER CHEVELLE

Stock winner: Robert Nace (1970 Chevelle).

Stock runner-up: Tom Rightler (1970 Chevelle SS 454 conv.)

Stock runner-up: Jim & Bev Kellerman (1970 Chevelle SS)

Street winner: Larry Johnston (1969 Chevelle SS)

Street runner-up: Kirsten Murray (1972 Chevelle)

Street runner-up: Steve Cline (1968 Chevelle)

Modified winner: Todd Warner (1969 Chevelle SS).

Modified runner-up: James Granato (1972 Chevelle SS-454).

Modified runner-up: Don Diller (1969 Chevelle SS-396).

 

1970 CHEVELLE

Modified winner: Brian Delp (1970 Chevelle Malibu)

Modified runner-up: Thomas Rosencranz (1970 Chevelle SS)

 

EL CAMINO

Stock winner: Ron Plummer (1980 El Camino).

Stock runner-up: Nick Dellaquila (1966 El Camino).

Street winner: Gary Aresenault (1967 El Camino)

 

CONVERSION

Street winner: Jeff Rennoll (1955 Ford F-100)

Street runner-up: Bill & Trudy Crawford (1996 EZ-Go SS)

Modified winner: Charlie Boyer (1934 Ford 3 Window Coupe).

Modified runner-up: Michael Brigidi (1931 Ford Coupe).

 

EARLY CHEVY Pre 1935

Winner: Robert Potts (1934 Chevy 3 Window Coupe)

 

EARLY CHEVY 1936-1948

Winner: Joe Trollo (1940 Chevy Convertible)

Runner-up: Skip Walling (1948 Chevy Aerosedan)

 

 

 

OPEN

Stock winner: Bill Lynch (1978 Monza).

Stock runner-up: Mike Pro (2004 Pontiac GTO).

Street winner: Thomas Fredericks (1965 Buick Skylark)

Street runner-up: John J. Whooley (2001 Pontiac Firebird T/A)

Modified winner: Arnold Warner (1969 Pontiac GTO).

Modified runner-up: Rodney Updegrave (2954 Cadillac Series 62)

 

1967-1969 CAMARO

Stock winner: Matt Barczak (1969 Camaro Z/28).

Stock runner-up: Denny Sneath (1967 Camaro SS/RS)

Street winner: Ron Spadafora (1968 Camaro RS)

Street runner-ups: Don Baker (1969 Camaro Z28), Philip Jatres (1968 Camaro RS), Bill Diehl (1968 Camaro SS)

Modified winners: Tony Di Angoelus (1967 Camaro).

Modified runner-ups: C. Campbell (1967 Camaro).

Modified 1968 Camaro winner: Justin Snyder (1968 Camaro RS)

Modified 1968 Camaro runner-up: Jerry Broznicky (1968 Camaro RS)

Modified 1969 Camaro winner: Scott Conaway (1969 Camaro Z-28).

Modified 1969 Camaro runner-ups: Chuck Forsyth (1969 Chevy Z-28), Chad Kucsan (1969 Camaro).

 

1970-1981 CAMARO

Stock winner: Terry Yiengst (1977 Camaro Z-28).

Stock runner-up: Ed & Janice Pratt (1971 Camaro SS).

Street winner: Mary Woelfle (1973 Camaro)

Street runner-ups: Gerald Kennedy (1970 Camaro Z-28), Kindall Wann (1974 Camaro Z-28)

Modified winner: Don Moretz (1971 Camaro SS).

 

1982-1992 CAMARO

Stock winner: Cathy & Ken Smith (1991 Camaro Conv.).

Stock runner-up: Pete Fleming (1987 IROC).

Street winner: Brett Chaney (1988 IROC).

Street runner-up: Tom Skirpan (1986 Camaro)

Modified winner: Joseph Ansuni (1992 Camaro SS).

 

1993-2002 CAMARO

Stock winner: John Gloden (2002 Camaro SS).

Stock runner-ups: Paul Erickson (2002 Camaro SS), Andy Cassel (1998 Camaro SS)

Street winner: Jeremy Donavan (2002 Camaro SS)

Street runner-up: Dave Hartzell (2000 Camaro SS)

 

2010 & NEWER CAMARO

Stock winner: Buck Sines (2010 Transformer).

Stock runner-up: Debbie Spadafora (2012 Camaro SS)

Modified winner: Chip & Deb Myers (2011 Camaro).

 

CORVETTE 1953-1967

Stock winner: Randy Bohn (1967).

Stock runner-up: Robb Szymanski (1965).

Modified winner: Bill & Trudy Crawford (1957).

Modified runner-up: Barry Kline (1963).

 

CORVETTE 1968-1982

Stock winner: Bill Emsley (1972)

Stock runner-up: Kerry Haas (1971)

Modified winner: John Schneider (1968 Stingray).

 

CORVETTE 1984-1996

Stock winner: Bruce Clelland (1984).

Stock runner-up: M. Passner (1988).

Street winner: George Hubler (1992).

 

CORVETTE 1997-2004

Stock winner: Al Hartman (2004).

Stock runner-up: Joel Kleinspehn (2003).

Street winner: Susan Gregg (2002).

 

CORVETTE 2005 & NEWER

Stock winner: Dave Rnappenberger (2015).

Stock runner-up: Steve Maust (2007)

Street winner: Pat Lamberton (2015)

 

MONTE CARLO

Stock winner: David Durst (1972).

Stock runner-up: Dan Ruland (1970).

Street winner: Stephen Levanti (1971)

Street runner-up: Al Maddaluno (1970)

Modified winner: Kevin Low (1988).

Modified runner-up: Jay Munday (1970)

 

TRI 5

Wagon class winner: Jim Schultz (1957 150 Sedan Delivery)

Wagon class runner-up: Bob Franklin (2 Door Wagon)

 

1955-1956 CHEVROLET

Stock winner: Terry Zerbe (1955 210 Delivery)

Street winner: Bob West (1955 Sedan Delivery)

Street runner-up: Dewey Hyle (1955 210)

Modified winner: Larry Tawes Jr. (1955 Bel Air)

Modified runner-ups: Christopher Ruth (1955 Bel Air), Darmen Clegg (1956 Bel Air)

 

 

1957 CHEVROLET

Stock winner: Barrie Edwards (1957 Bel Air)

Stock runner-up: Dick Kauffman (1957 210)

Street winner: Scott Gottschall (1957 Bel Air)

Street runner-up: Al Hartman (1957 Conv.)

Modified winner: Scott Wagner (1957 210)

Modified runner-up: Terry Zerbe (1957 150)

 

NOVA 1962-1967

Street winner: Ray Nahill (1966 Chevy II)

Street runner-up: Michael Miller (1965 Chevy II Nova SS)

 

NOVA 1968 & NEWER

Stock winner: Norm Meads (1972).

Street winner: Lynn Peters (1974)

Street runner-up: Dan Todorow (1972)

 

PRO STREET
Winner: Dave Rudan (1955 210).

Runner-ups: Wayne Roland (1955 Bel Air), Pete Telesco (1969 Camaro), Mark Hanes (1972 Nova), Harold Caron (1987 IROC Camaro), Jeff & Karen Henry (1966 Chevelle)

 

PRO STREET TRUCK

Winner: Scott Rosen (1983 Blazer)

 

PRO ENGINEERED NOVA

Winner: Mike Raup (1966 Chevy II SS).

Runner-ups: Tim Lerch (1967 SS), Tony Janiszewski (1967)

 

PRO ENGINEERED

Winner: Roy Hamilton (1955 Chevy)

Runner-ups: Jeff Fern (1970 Camaro)

Rod Saboury (1953 Corevette)

 

1949-1968 PICK UP TRUCK

Stock winner: Tim Hagaman (1966 C-10)

Street winner: Tom Fink (1955)

Street runner-up: Max Styer (1950)

Modified winner: Jessica Kilby (1950)

Modified runner-up: Ross Gilbert (1964)

 

1969-1987 FULL SIZE PICK UP 2WD/4WD

Stock winner: D&S Fabrication (1971 C-10)

Stock runner-up: Matt Hoffman (1970 Titan/90)

Street winner: Joe Schall (1970 CST)

Modified winner: Calvin Andrews (1970 C-10)

Modified runner-up: Colton Kucsan (1969 C-10)

 

1988 & NEWER FULL SIZE PICK UP 2WD/4WD

Stock winner: Lonnie Leber (2006 Silverado)

Stock runner-up: Brian Winn (2004 Avalanche)

Street winner: George W. Barnosky (2015 Silverado)

Modified winner: David Riddell (1988 Chevy 4×4)

 

SUV MINI & FULL SIZE 2WD/4WD

Stock winner: Rich Irving (1987 Blazer)

Street winner: Alyssa Holecroft (2008 Trailblazer)

Modified winner: Charles Krause (1967 Suburban)

 

PICK UP MINI – ALL YEARS

Stock winner: Sly Brisco (2003 SSR)

Stock runner-up: Scott Miller (2003 S-10)

Street winner: Angelo Bascio (2005 SSR)

Street runner-up: Robynn Thomas (2004 SSR)

Modified winner: Tim Barr (1991 S-10)

Share

Page 7 of 121« First...56789...203040...Last »