RK Motors Charlotte to Host a Cruise from Charlotte to the Rockingham Super Chevy Show

October 17, 2011 by  
Filed under Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

RK Motors Charlotte to Host a Cruise from Charlotte to the Rockingham Super Chevy Show

ROCKINGHAM, N.C.

Sunday Results from Royal Purple Raceway

October 17, 2011 by  
Filed under Feature Story, Latest News

Sunday Editors Top 10 Award-Drag Race
Arthur Edison Houston, TX 71 Chevelle
Steve Vontur San Antonio, TX 67 Nova
Randy Parks San Antonio, TX 67 Camaro
Randy Womack Tyler, TX 71 Nova
Blair Nelson LaPorte, TX 99 Camaro
Robert Reider Pearland, TX 67 Camaro
Jake & Lynell Williford Hineston, LA 80 Truck
Keith Siegel Spring, TX 69 Camaro
Steven Talbot League City, TX 68 Camaro
Jay Costales League City, TX 67 Corvette
Sunday, October 16, 2011
Early Chevy 1935 -Earlier
Winner Daniel Verrips Adkins, TX 28 Chevy
Conversion-1949-Newer
Winner Ron Schindler Houston, TX 51 Mercury Coupe
Conversion-1948-Earlier
Winner Kevin Pencharvis Montgomery, TX 32 Ford Coupe
Outstanding Keith Gallagler Houston, TX 32 Ford Roadster
Pro Street-1950
Oustanding Terry Medders Beach City, TX 56 Chevy
Oustanding Ron Schindler Houston, TX 58 Chevy
Winner Hedrick Horton Houston, TX 55 Chevy
Pro Street-60-70-80′s
Oustanding Danny Hart Yoakum, TX 86 Monte Carlo
Oustanding Gene Odom Baytown, TX 67 Nova
Winner Darrell Neil Kemah, TX 69 Camaro
Pro Street Truck
Winner Ronnie Keys College Station, TX 58 Chevy Pickup
El Camino
Outstanding Andrew Thamm Channelview, TX 80
Winner Jim Davis Austin, TX 87
Monte Carlo-Street
Winner Roy Hawk Jr. Houston TX 84
Monte Carlo-Modified
Winner Daniel Marks Houston, TX 71
55-56-57
Winner Stock Harold Schindler Houston, TX 57
Winner Street Brent Bergeron Houma, LA 57
Outstanding Modified Phil Tutt Spring, TX 55
Outstanding Modified Glen Hodges Orange, TX 56
Winner Modified Bill Kirkland Temple, TX 55
Camaro 1967-69
Winner Stock Tommy Angelle & Randall Lanclos Breaux Bridge, LA 69
Oustanding Street Wayne Bragg Mont Belvieu, TX 68
Outstanding Street Al Vela Houston, TX 69
Winner Street Edwin Smesney Baytown, TX 69
Oustanding Modified Frank Talbert Houston, TX 67
Oustanding Modified Josh Hansen Conroe, TX 68
Winner Modified Richard Sisney New Caney, TX 69
Camaro 1970-81
Outstanding Street Daniel Gomez Houston, TX 72
Winner Street Justin Dillon League City, TX 73
Camaro 1982-92
Winner Street Mario Rodriguez Houston, TX 92
Camaro 2010 & Newer
Winner Stock Karen Foster Crosby, TX 2010
Outstanding Street Brittanie Malone Highlands, TX 2010
Outstanding Street Bob Green Lumberton, TX 2010
Winner Street Nicholas Benner Katy, TX 2011
Winner Modified Matt Gibson Fort Worth, TX 2011
Corvette 1953-67
Winner Stock Rodney Blankenship Lufkin, TX 54
Corvette 1968-82
Winner Modified Shane Smith Pearland, TX 73
Corvette 1983 & Newer
Outstanding Stock Tim Stuart Baytown, TX 93
Winner Art Jeske Houston, TX 9
Nova 1962-67
Winner Stock Mike Haynes Houston, TX 62
Winner Street Charlie Marino Beaumont, TX 67
Nova 68 & Newer
Winner Street Marvin Alexander Houston, TX 78
Winner Modified Gordon Lenhart Deer Park, TX 73
Big Car 1949-1954
Outstanding Modfied Corky Johnson Lumberton, TX 54
Winner Modified Bob Cossin Rogersville, MO 53
Big Car 1958-1989
Winner Street Dennis Kuyrkendall Boerne, TX 61
Outstanding Modified Kirk Marshall Houston, TX 68
Oustanding Modified Don & Marilyn Peterson Buda, TX 61
Winner Modified Ellard Lambert Highlands, TX 59
Big Car 1990 & Newer
Winner Frank Valdez Jr. Houston, TX 96
Chevelle 1964-1967
Outstanding Stock Keith Palmer Pasadena, TX 66
Outstanding Stock Greg Williams Carthage, TX 67
Winner Stock Reynold Bergeron Houma, LA 67
Winner Street Ron Elliot Coldsprings, TX 67
Chevelle 1968 -1970
Outstanding Stock Randy Shanks Dayton, TX
Winner Stock Butch Ayers Richmond, TX 70
Outstanding Street Al Velia Houston, TX 69
Winner Street Mark Vasula Humble, TX 69
Winner Modified Vincent Kubeczka Houston, TX 69
Chevelle 1970 & Newer
Outstanding Street Anthony Aprile Katy, TX 72
Outstanding Street Reggie Richard Houston, TX 71
Winner Street Glen Braudway Baytown, TX 70
Truck 1949-1972
Outstanding Modified Samuel Galvar Houston, TX 51
Winner Modified George Hart Omaha, TX 51
Truck 1955-1972 Only
Outstanding Modified Wayne Terry Kaufman, TX 67
Winner Modfied Ray Tapley Beach City, TX 55
Truck 1973-1987
Winner Street Trevor Yeager Bryan, TX 74
Winner Modified Joey P Dupree Sugarland, TX 77
Truck 1988 & Newer
Winner Street Terr Carpenter Friendswood, TX 2001
Outstanding Modified Dustin Sauteler Conroe, TX 2006
Outstanding Modified Ray Jimenez Houston, TX 92
Winner Modified Hubert Jackson Montgomery, TX 96
Full/Mini Sport Utility 2 Wheel Drive
Winner Street William Jimenez Houston, TX 85
Winner Modified Timm Gunn Huffman, TX 99
Mini Truck 2 Wheel Drive
Winner Street Vincent Lewis Houston, TX 2006
Winner Modified Cort Fyvie Anahuac, TX 91
Full/Mini Sport Utility 4 Wheel Drive
Winner Street Nicholas Kwiatkowski Houston, TX 88
Gold Class
Winner Wyatt Stripling New Braunfels, TX 57 Chevy
Winner Gene Sullivan Lufkin, TX 69 Camaro
Club Award
Houston Chevelle Club
Burnout Contest
Winner Justin Tunnicliff
Best Big Car Dennis Kuyrkendall Boerne, TX 61 Chevy Impala
Best Camaro Richard Sisney New Caney, TX 69 Camaro
Best Chevelle Butch Ayers Richmond, TX 70 Chevelle
Best Corvette Rodney Blankenship Lufkin, TX 54 Corvette
Best Conversion Ron Schindler Houston, TX 51 Mercury Coupe
Best Early Chevy Daineil Verrips Adkins, TX 1928 Chevy
Best El Camino Jim Davis Austin, TX 87 El Camino
Best 55 56 57 Bill Kirkland Temple, TX 55 Chevy
Best Monte Carlo Daniel Marks Houston, TX 71 Monte Carlo
Best Nova Gordon Lenhart Deer Park, TX 73 Nova
Best Pro Street/Eng. Ronnie Keys College Station, TX 58 Chevy P/U
Best Truck Ray Tapley Beach City, TX 55 Chevy P/U
Best Paint Gold Gene Sullivan Lufkin, TX 69 Camaro
Best Detail Gold Gene Sullivan Lufkin, TX 69 Camaro
Best Engin Gold Gene Sullivan Lufkin, TX 69 Camaro
Award of Excellenence George Hart Omaha, TX 51 Chevy
Best of Show Wyatt Stripling New Braunfels, TX 57 Chevy
Bonus Bracket Race
Winner Bart Nelson LaPorte, TX
R/U Travis Mungle Deer Park, TX
Junior Dragster Bonus Race
Winner Blaine Hightower Crosby, TX
R/U Cory Tankersley Conroe, TX

Super Chevy Show Series, Presented by GM Performance Division, Will Travel to Rockingham Dragway, Oct. 21-23

October 17, 2011 by  
Filed under Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

Super Chevy Show Series, Presented by GM Performance Division, Will Travel to Rockingham Dragway, Oct. 21-23

ROCKINGHAM, N.C. (Aug. 31, 2011) -Rockingham Dragway will host the second-to-last event on the 2011 Super Chevy Show tour, Oct 21-23. The Super Chevy Show Series is a string of 12 events that showcase Chevy-related

Page 52 of 104« First...102030...5051525354...607080...Last »