Super Chevy Show Event Details- Epping, NH

August 29, 2016 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Super Chevy Show Event Details- Epping, NH

Super Chevy Show September 17-18

Event Timeline

Saturday, September 17

7:00 AM               Gates Open / Ticket Sales, Car Show Registration, Racer Registration / Tech

8:00 AM               Spectator Gates Open

9:30 AM               Open Time Trials – 2 Runs, Bracket Eliminations after two time trials

10:00 AM             Car Show Series Judging Seminar

10:00 AM             True Street Road Run

11:00 AM             Bracket Eliminations plus Stock/Super Stock, Outlaw 10.5

1:00 PM                Super Chevy Show Feature Pro Comp, Pro 7.0 Qualifying

1:30 PM                Bracket Eliminations plus Stock/Super Stock, Outlaw 10.5

4:00 PM                Super Chevy Show Feature Pro Comp, Pro 7.0 Qualifying

4:30 PM                Car Show Award Ceremonies, Bracket Eliminations plus Stock/Super Stock, Outlaw 10.5 until complete

6:00 PM                Track Secured

Sunday, September 18

8:00 AM               Car Show Registration

8:00 AM               Spectator Gates Open

9:00 AM               Time Trials – 2 Runs:  Bracket Eliminations after Time Trials

11:00 AM             Super Chevy Show Feature Pro Comp, Pro 7.0 Eliminations

11:30 AM             Bracket Eliminations plus Stock/Super Stock, Outlaw 10.5

1:00 PM                Super Chevy Show Feature Pro Comp, Pro 7.0, Top Sportsman, Top Dragster

2:00 PM                Bracket Eliminations plus Stock/Super Stock, Outlaw 10.5

3:00 PM                Super Chevy Show Feature Pro Comp, Pro 7.0, Top Sportsman, Top Dragster

3:30 PM                Bracket Eliminations plus Stock/Super Stock, Outlaw 10.5

4:30 PM                Car Show Award Ceremonies

6:00 PM                Track Secured

Note:  All times subject to change.

Spectator Ticket Prices:

Adult Full Event               $45

Adult Saturday Only        $25

Adult Sunday Only           $25

Youth (13-15) 1 day         $10

Youth (13-15) 2 day         $15

Children 12 & Under       Free when accompanied by a paying adult

Car Show Entry Fees:

Car Show Judged:            $45 Admits car and driver (Specialty awards on Saturday / Event awards on                                                                           Sunday

Car Show Crew:                $25 (two-day ticket)

Bowtie Boulevard:           $25 Admits car and driver (1 day parked in car show area – not judged)

$35 Admits car and driver (2 day parked in car show area – not judged)

Racer Fees:

ET Bracket Entry:             $60

True Street Road Run:    $25

Buybacks:                           $30 (1st and 2nd round losers only)

Outlaw 10.5:                       $40 each day

Stock/Super Stock:          $60 each day

Pro Comp/Pro 7.0:           $100 (includes car, driver and four crew members)

Payouts:

ET Bracket:                          $1,500 Win, $750 R/U, $375 Semi Loser, $150 Quarter Final Loser

Stock/Super Stock:            See ASRA website (www.asra-ne.com) for more information

Pro Comp/Pro 7.0:             60% of entry fee paid to the purse.  50% Winner, 25% R/U, 12.5% Semi Final Loser

Share

Bandimere Speedway – Car Show Results

August 26, 2016 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Bandimere Speedway – Car Show Results

OPGI Original Award: Beverly Totten – 1970 El Camino

LMC Truck Life Award: William Pirraglia – 1951 Pickup

Minties Award: Steve Luethge – 1956 Chevy 210

Best of Show Award: Clayton & Mary Graham – 1969 Camaro

Duracell Crank It with the Copper Top Award: Jim Meyer -1967 Chevelle

RockAuto.com Restored Award: Mike Remley – 1966 Pickup

 

Producers’ Picks

  1. Dave Beem – 1969 Yellow Yenko Camaro
  2. Doug Case – 1992 Chevy Pickup
  3. Bill Baker – 1957 Bel Air Nomad
  4. Clayton Graham – 1969 Camaro Pro Touring
  5. Chris Johnson – 1958 Impala

 

Camaro

1967-1969

Runner ups: Philbert Lucero – 1968 Camaro,

Norman Cygan – 1968 Camaro,

Spencer Wetherell – 1969 Camaro

Winner: Larry Christenson – 1969 Camaro

 

1970-1981

Runner up: Robert Miller – 1970 Camaro

Winner: Harmon Anderson – 1971 Camaro

 

1982-1992

Runner up: Jay Hicks – 1987 Camaro

Winner: Brandon Pursley – 1991 Camaro

 

1993-2002

Runner up: Jon Squire – 1999 Camaro

Winner: Jason Faler – 1996 Camaro

 

2010-Newer

Runner up: Marcus McLaren – 2012 Camaro

Winner: Barney Vowell – 2010* Camaro

 

Chevelle

1964-1967

Runner ups: Gary Higen – 1967 Chevelle,

Terry Waldrop – 1966 Chevelle

Winner: Jim Meyer – 1967 Chevelle

 

1968-Newer

Runner ups: Ed Sawallesh -1972 Chevelle,

Barry Bartner – 1959 Chevelle

Winner: Wayne Finger – 1968 Chevelle

 

Corvette

1953-1967

Runner up: Gary Simper – 1959 Corvette

Winner: Richard Bazzell – 1960 Corvette

 

1968-1996

Runner up: Terry Shaffer – 1996 Corvette

Winner: Gary Hurlburt – 1993 Corvette

 

2005-newer

Runner up: Robby Salvatory – 2006 Corvette

Winner: Anthony Jackson – 2016 Corvette

 

Early Chevy

1936-1948

Runner up: Rick Rehman – 1936 Chevy

Winner: Greg Gonzales – 1945 Pickup

 

1955-1956

Runner up: Chad Rush – 1955 Chevy Bel Air

Winner: Steve Luethge – 1956 Chevy Sedan

 

1957

Runner ups: Bill Baker – 1957 Chevy Nomad,

Gary & Vick Bollerud – 1957 Chevy Bel Air

Winner: Dan Westbrook – 1957  Chevy Bel Air

 

 

Conversion

Pre-1949

Runner up: Dale Rose – 1929 Ford

Matt Serna – 1940 Willys

Winner: Della Backes 1930 Ford Coupe

 

1949-Newer

Winner: Aaron Dusenbaby – 1967 Toyota

 

Pro-Street/Pro Engineered Truck

Runner ups: Thomas Staib – 1959 Chevy Pickup

Rick Prigmere – 1959 Chevy

Winner: Dale and Rozanne Buck 1937 Chevy

 

Pro-Street/ Pro Engineered

Runner ups: Ben Bond – 1957 Chevy Bel Air

Mike Lewis – 1956 Chevy Nomad

Darrel Speaks  -1957 Shevy 210

Winner: John Backes – 1967 Nova

 

El Camino

Runner up: Jerry Bramett – 1967 El Camino

Winner: Todd Schiff – 1970 El Camino

 

Nova

1962-1967

Runner up: Shirley Pfommemstall – 1966 Nova

Winner: Jay Walla – 1966 Nova

 

1968-Newer

Runner ups: Risk O’Connor – 1970 Nova

Dan Helms – 1971 Nova

Winner: Ray Christensen – 1970 Nova

 
Monte Carlo

Runner up: Roger Belmares – 1987 Mone

Winner: Eric Sanchex – 1987 Mone

 

Open

Winner: Charles Kirmoss – 1965 Corvair

 

Trucks

1949-1972

Runner ups: Dennis Hopper – 1969 Chevy

Willie Pirraglia – 1951 Chevy

Winner: Mike & Shelly Remley – 1959 Chevy

 

1973-1987

Runner up: Jason Rarz – 1987 Chevy

Winner: Bob Wildman – 1987 Chevy

 

1988-Newer

Runner up: Doug Case 1992 Chevy Pickup

Winner: Harold O’Briggs 1997 Chevy Pickup

 

GM-Pontiac-Olds-Buicks-Cadillac

Runner up: Giovonny Vargas – 1968 GTO

Winner: Larry & Allie Dorsey – 1969 Caddy

 

Big Car

1949-1954

Runner up: Mark Buenzou – 1951 Chevy

Winner: Barry Bryan – 1950 Chevy

 

1958-1963

Runner ups: Kim Case – 1962 Impala

Roy Vigil – 1961 Impala

Winner: Thomas Aubrey – 1963 Impala

 

1964-1989

Runner up: Max Ortiz – 1965 Impala

Winner: Max Oritz – 1964 Impala

Share

Maple Grove Raceway- Racing Results

July 26, 2016 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Maple Grove Raceway- Racing Results

Super Chevy Show, July 15-17, 2016

Northeast Outlaw Pro Mod Association:

Kevin McCurdy, Hamburg, Pa, ‘68 Camaro, .011, 12.030 E.T., 69.04 mph def. Dwayne Wolfe, Moorefield, WV, ’68 Camaro, -.041, 6.059 E.T., 238.51 mph.

Stock-Super Stock:

Brittany Boltz, Lancaster, Pa, ’98 Firebird GTA, .023, 10.630 E.T. on a 10.65 dial-in, 123.69 mph def. Frank Ferrucci, Patterson, NJ, .039, 11.562 E.T. on a 11.64 dial-in, 114.47 mph.

Top Sportsman:

Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, WV, ’09 Mustang, .011, 6.836 E.T. on a 6.81 dial-in, 193.71 mph def. Scott McCracken, Maple Shade, NJ, ’08 Cobalt, .015, 7.205 E.T. on a 7.14 dial-in, 191.27 mph.

Drive Duracell B1:

Bill Carroll, ’02 Race Tech Dragster, .020, 7.549 E.T. on a 7.53 dial-in, 174.59 mph def. Will Pusey, Coatesville, Pa, ‘32 Bantan, .009, 8.542 E.T. on an 8.51 dial-in, 153.49 mph.

Carlyle Tools B2:

Shelby Diiorio, Burlington, NJ, ’86 Camaro, .020, 9.395 E.T. on a 9.39 dial-in, 136.84 mph def. Jeremy Kleinfelter, Newmanstown, Pa, ’73 Nova, .057, 10.417 E.T. on a 10.44 dial-in, 129.54 mph.

Outlaw DOT:

Sean Thomas, West Depford, NJ, .029, 9.984 E.T. on a 9.98 dial-in, 129.95 mph def. John Hillard, Narvon, Pa, .038, 10.319 E.T. on a 10.31 dial-in, 132.27 mph.

DOT:

Kaitlyn Krause, Orefield, Pa, ’93 Camaro, .042, 11.645 E.T. on an 11.69 dial-in, 113.13 mph def. Mike Beaver, Mohnton, Pa, ‘80 Malibu,  .104, 11.409 E.T. on an 11.51 dial-in, 115.02 mph.

Last Chance:

Peter Tucci, Wantagh, NY, .042, 8.941 E.T. on an 8.91 dial-in, 143.86 mph def. Stacy Tshudy, Adamstown, Pa, ‘69 Camaro,  .098, 9.155 E.T. on a 9.15 dial-in, 145.56 mph.

Share

Page 5 of 127« First...34567...102030...Last »