ididit Sweepstakes Winners Announced

June 1, 2015 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on ididit Sweepstakes Winners Announced

The recent entry deadline for the ididit Sweepstakes with the Manufacturers Series produced three prize winners.  In this one-of-a-kind opportunity from the Manufacturers Series, entrants had the chance to win a $600 gift certificate toward the purchase of a steering column from ididitinc.com. After receiving online submissions through the Super Chevy Show, Fun Ford Weekend, and Mega Mopar Action websites, each of the series are excited to announce the winners of these fantastic prizes.

The winner of the Super Chevy Show ididit Sweepstakes is Bobby Ingram of Brandon, Mississippi.  Ingram has been involved with automotive restoration and racing for many years. He will be using his new ididit steering column in a 1957 Chevrolet 150, 2-door wagon–similar to the car his family had as a child. Ingram hopes to bring his car to next year’s Super Chevy Show at Memphis International Raceway.

Jim Pichler of Dallastown, Pennsylvania has been selected as the winner of the Fun Ford series ididit Sweepstakes. Pichler has been a fan of the Fun Ford series and has attended events at Maple Grove Raceway. He says that he enjoys the whole event and all that there is to do when Fun Ford comes to the track.

The winner of the Mega Mopar Action series ididit Sweepstakes is Matthew Hambright of Iowa Park, Texas. Hambright is in the process of building a 1971 Dodge Dart Swinger and is looking to use an ididit product to help complete his work.

“We are very excited to recognize the ididit, inc. Sweepstakes winners for our promotion with the Manufacturers Series. It has been fun to reach out to the car show participants that hopefully can use our steering column in their car or truck,” said Jane Callison, President of ididit, inc.

For information on upcoming Chevy, Ford, and Mopar series events, be sure to visit www.mfgseries.com

Car Show Results from Virginia Motorsports Park

May 16, 2015 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Car Show Results from Virginia Motorsports Park

SUPER CHEVY SHOW – VIRGINIA MOTORSPORTS PARK

Top Ten

Roger Shaulis                     1972 El Camino

Ann-Michael Boxte         1972 Monte Carlo

Bob Smith                           1937 Chevy Sedan

Paul Anderson                  1965 Nova

Windell Carawan              1963 Corvette

Producer Picks

Delton Hubbard                                1994 Tracker

Mark Hanes                        1954 Chevy Blown

Doug Seawall                     1967 Motion Chevelle

Donnie Bryant                   1951 Ford Conversion

Bubba Carter                     1996 Chevy Truck

BEST OF….

Best Interior                       Charles Warren                 1955 Nomad

Best Engine                        Billy Moose                         1962 Chevy Belair

Best Work                           Ronnie & Kathy Hector  1955 Chevy

Best Engineered               Delton Hubbard                                1994 Geo Tracker

Stock                                     Randy Lamb                       1957 Chevy

Street                                   Danny Roddenberry       1971 Chevelle

Mod                                      Buddy Perkinson              1967 Camaro

Paint                                      Marvin Stone                     1957 Chevy Belair

Young Star                          Adam Ford                          1967 Camaro

Big Car                                 Ron Tatum                          1959 Chevy Impala

Camaro                                Buddy Perkinson                1967 Camaro

Chevelle                               Rusty Holcomb                   1971 Chevelle

Corvette                               Windell Carawan                1963 Corvette

Conversion                          Donnie Bryant                    1951 Ford Custom

Open                                     John Coner                          1976 Chevy Monza

Early Chevy                         George Keel                         1934 Chevy Coupe

El Camino                            Roger Shaulis                      1972 El Camino

55, 56, & 57                          Danny Roddenberry          57 Chevy

Monte Carlo                        Ann & Michael Boyte         1972 Chevy Monte Carlo

Nova                                      Ed Corl                                 1965 Chevy II

Pro Street/Engineered      Delton Hubbard                  1994 Geo Tracker

Truck                                     Randy West                         1970 Chevy

Best Stock Gold                   JR & Diane Shifflett           1969 Camaro Pace Car

Best Mod Gold                    Billy Moose                          1962 Chevy Belair

 

TV Award Winners

Duracell “Crank It With Coppertop Award”           Kevin Hurley                      1968 Camaro

OPGI “Original Award”                                                   Michael Taylor                   Chevelle

RockAuto.com “Restored” Award                            George & Kathy Hebler  1992 Corvette

Minties “Top Dog Award”                                             Marvin Stone                     1957 Chevy Belair

 

Club Participation

Winner – Southern Knights Cruisers

 

Corvette 1953-1967

Stock – Winner                    Windell Carawan              1963 Corvette

Street – Winner                   Bobby Bowman                 1958 Corvette

Modified – Winner             Herbert Tuck Jr.                1965 Corvette

Modified – Outstanding    Danny Spence                     1958 Corvette

 

Corvette 1968-1996

Stock – Winner                   William Vaughan               1979 Corvette

Stock – Outstanding          Ken Adams                          1995 Corvette

Street – Winner                   Jim Felthouse                     1980 Corvette

Street – Outstanding          George Habler                    1992 Corvette

Street – Outstanding          Carmine DeMaio                1972 Corvette

Modified – Winner             Arther Dean                         1979 Corvette

 

Corvette 1997-2004

Stock – Winner                   Troy Allen                            2001 Corvette

Street – Winner                  Camaron Lewis                   2000 Corvette

Modified – Winner             Colbert Carter                     2002 Corvette

 

Corvette 2005-Newer

Stock – Winner                    Charles Brisco                     2014 Corvette

Stock – Outstanding           Bruce & Carol Clelland      2010 Corvette

Stock – Outstanding           Marvin Harwell                   2006 Corvette

Modified – Winner              John Davis                           2008 Corvette

Modified – Outstanding     Nervis!                                  2006 Corvette

 

Camaro 1967-1969

Modified – Winner              Buddy Perkinson                1967 Camaro

Modified – Outstanding     Tina Penley                           1969 Camaro

67 Street – Winner               Kim Bostic                            1967 Camaro

67 Street – Outstanding      Steven Ward                         1967 Camaro

67 Street Outstanding         Ken Riley                               1967 Camaro

68 Only Street – Winner     Foster Venturihi

68 Only Street – Outstanding    Tom Strachan

68 Only Street – Outstanding        Michelle Coonley

69 Only Street – Winner       Mike Pelaten

69 Only Street – Outstanding     Brent Shaw

69 Only Street – Outstanding     Jamie Powell

 

Camaro 1970-1981

Street – Winner      Don Moretz     1971

Street – Outstanding     Tom Stalnaler     1979 Z/28

Street – Outstanding     Charles Brusdo     1979 Z/28

 

Camaro 1982-1992

Stock – Winner     Edmund Frank Staskiel     87 Z/28

 

Camaro 1993-2002

Stock – Winner     Angela Naff     1997 Camaro

Stock – Oustanding    Carl Smith     1994 Camaro

Street – Winner     Amy Holland     1997 Camaro

Modified – Winner     Angela Naff     1995 Camaro

 

Camaro 2010-Newer

Street – Winner     Barry Wilkerson     2011 Camaro

Street – Outstanding     Michelle Coonley     2014 Camaro

Street Outstanding     Nick Carl     2010 Camaro

Modified – Winner     Angela Naff     2011 Camaro

 

1955-1957 Chevy

Stock – Winner     Randy Lamb     1957

Street – Winner     Wayne Cone     1955

Street – Outstanding     Pat Herbert Hodgins     1957

Street – Outstanding     Eddie Lovern     1956

Modified – Winner     Danny Roddenberry     1957

Modified – Outstanding     Jeff Grant     1955

Modified – Outstanding     Rudy Gue     1955

 

1955-1957 Nomad/Wagon

Street – Winner     Donna Holder     57 Wagon

Modified – Winner     Charles Warren  55 Nomad

Modified – Outstanding     Kirby Montgomery     55 Nomad

 

Chevelle 1964-1967

Street – Winner     Gary Houchins     65 Malibu SS

Street – Outstanding     Jeff Grant     67 Chevelle

Street – Outstanding     Joseph Joy     65 Malibu SS

Modified – Winner     Doug Seawell     67 Chevelle SS

 

Chevelle 1968-Newer

Stock – Winner     Jason Richman     69 Chevelle

Street – Winner     Danny Roddenberry     71 Chevelle

Street – Outstanding     Steve Cline     68 Chevelle

Street – Outstanding     Michael Taylor     71  Chevelle

Modified – Winner     Rusty Holcomb     71 Chevelle

Modified – Outstanding     Bill and Trudy Crawford     79 Malibu

Modified – Outstanding     Steve Heath     68 Chevelle

 

Pro Street

Modified – Winner     Mark Haynes     54 Belair

Modified – Outstanding     Larry West     69 Camaro

 

Pro Engineered

Modified – Winner     Delton Hubbard     94 Geo

Modified – Outstanding     Ronnie Blakly     66 Nova

Modified – Oustanding     Ron & Kathy Nicks     55 Chevy

 

Big Car 49-89

Street – Winner     David & Ruth Baldwin     60 Nomad

Street – Outstanding     Dickie Delbridge     69 Impala

Modified – Winner     Ron Tatum     59 Imapala

Modified – Outstanding    Leon Exam     73 Impala

Modified – Outstanding    Barry Edwards     67 Impala

 

Big Car 90-Newer

Street – Winner     Glenn Morton     96 Impala

 

Nova 1962-1967

Modified – Winner     Ed Corl     65 Nova

 

El Camino

Stock – Winner     Doug Cole     1967

Stock – Outstanding     Julian Bray     1985

Street – Winner     Rick Harris     1965

Street – Outstanding     Don McDaniel    1987

Street – Outstanding     Leroy King     1971

Modified – Winner     Roger Shavlis      1972

 

Monte Carlo

Stock – Winner     Harold & Jennifer Lee     86 Monte Carlo

Street – Winner     Ann & Michael Boyte     72 Monte Carlo

Street – Outstanding     Michael Strachan      84 Monte Carlo

Modified – Winner      Gregory Mills     85 Monte Carlo

 

Early Chevrolet

Modified 1929-1934 – Winner       George Keel      1934 Chevy Coupe

Modified 1929-1934 – Outstanding      Ken Jenkins     1929 Chevy Coupe

Modified 1935-1940 – Winner      Bob Sulth      1937 Chevy Sedan

 

Conversion

Modified 1930-1937 – Winner     Larry West      37 Ford Coupe

Modified 1948-1955 – Winner     Donnie Bryant     51 Ford Custom

Modified 1965-1985 – Winner      Mike Tillett      85 Chevy Monte Carlo

Modified 1965-1985 – Outstanding     Melanie Harris     69 Pontiac Firebird

Modified 1986-2000 – Winner     Bill & Trudy Crawford     96 EZ-GO Golf Cart

 

Gold

Stock 1953-1967 Corvette – Winner     Bill Seward     67 Corvette

Stock 1967-1969 Camaro – Winner     JR & Diane Shifflett     69 Camaro

Stock 1968-Newer – Winner     Roger Berry      70 Chevelle SS

Modified Big Car 1949-1989 – Winner      Billy Moose     62 Chevy Belair

 

Pick Up 1949-1972 4×4

Street – Winner                   Michael Breeden                 1972

Modified – Winner              Bob Jones                            1962

Modified – Outstanding     John Dutko                          1966

Modified – Outstanding     Eugene Sturt                        1972

 

Pick Up 1949-1972

Stock – Winner                                Carroll Harris                      1965

Modified 49-57 – Winner              Bob Jones                             1950

Modified 49-57 – Outstanding     Bobby McCalvey                 1949

Modified 49-57 – Outstanding     Eddie Cole                            1956

Modified 65-67 – Winner              Michael Toombs                  1967

Modified 65-67 – Outstanding              Andre Christie                      1967

Modified 65-67 – Outstanding               Carroll Harris                       1965

Modified 68-69 – Winner               David Pollard                     1968

Modified 68-69 – Outstanding      Troy Loetis                          1968

Modified 68-69 – Outstanding      Danny Herald                     1969

Modified 1970 – Winner                  Randy West

Modified 1970 – Outstanding        Wayne Pollard

Modified 1972 – Winner                  Kay & Bruce Dunevant

Modified 1972 – Outstanding        Troy Allen

Modified 1972 – Outstanding        Robert Prestley II

 

Truck 1973-1987

Stock – Winner                                  Richard Dean                     1984

Street – Winner                                 Durlin Harris                      1985

Modified – Winner                           Ed Murray                            1987

 

Truck – SUV

Modified – Winner                           Tim Marshall                      1956 School Bus

Modified – Outstanding                  Bubba Carter                       2008 HHR

 

Pick Up – Mini

Stock – Winner                                  Hayden Cleveland              2003

Modified – Winner                            Travis Johnson                   1987 S-10

Modified – Outstanding                    Bubba Carter                      1996 S-10

Modified – Outstanding                   Daniel Harrison                  1995 S-10

 

Truck – 1988-Newer 4×4

Street – Winner                                  Tom Stalnaker                     2015

Street – Outstanding                         Bobby McGee                       2011

Street – Outstanding                          Jeff Rutledge                       2004

Modified – Winner                             Chris Ellis                             2013

 

Truck 1988-Newer

Street – Winner                                 John Groenestyn                   2005

Modified – Winner                           Mel Ogburn                             2005

Modified – Outstanding                  Mike McGee                            1990

Modified – Outstanding                  Danny Riddle                          1988

 

Open Class

Street – Winner                                John Coner                               1976 Monza

Street – Outstanding                       Chris Ellison                            2008 Cobalt

 

Truck Awards

Paint                                      Bubba Carter                     2008 HHR

Mod                                      George Flynn                     1996 Tahoe

Best of Show                     Tim Marshall                      1956 School Bus

Mini Truck

Paint                                      Bubba Carter                     1966 S10

Best                                       Phillip Lackey                     2003 S10

4×4 Truck Awards

Paint                                      Chris Ellis                              2013 Chevy

Interior                                 Tom Stalnaker                   2015 Chevy

Engine                                  Jeff Rutledge                     2000 Chevy

Street                                   John Groenestyn             2005 Chevy

Mod                                      John Dutko                         1966 K10

Best                                       Bob Jones                           1962 K10

Full Size Truck

Paint                                      Danny Riddle                     1988 Chevy

Interior                                 Kay & Bruce Dunevant   1972 Chevy

Engine                                  Michael Toomes               1969 Chevy

Mod                                      Troy Allen                            1972 Chevy

Best                                       Randy West                        1970 Chevy

2015 Super Chevy Show Event Details – Virginia Motorsports Park

May 5, 2015 by  
Filed under Events, Latest News, Track News

Comments Off on 2015 Super Chevy Show Event Details – Virginia Motorsports Park

2015 SUPER CHEVY SHOW

Presented by the Heart of Virginia Chevy Dealers

THURSDAY, MAY 14

Vendor Parking                                                         10:00 am – 6 pm

FRIDAY, MAY 15

Gates Open                                                                8:00 am

Car Show Registration                                            8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Racer Tech Inspection                                            10:00 am

Test & Tune                                                               2:00 pm – 7:00 pm

 

SATURDAY, MAY 16

Gates Open                                                                8:00 am

Car Show Registration                                            8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Racer Tech Inspection                                            8:00 am

Racer Time Trials & Qualifying                            9:00 am – 2:00 pm

SP (DriveDuracell.com Bracket 1)/Q32 Top Sportsman – Pro (Bracket 2) – DOT –

    Extreme Outlaw Jr. Dragster 

Car Show Judging Seminar                                   10:30 am

True Street Cruise                                                   11:30 am

Pro Mod Qualifying                                                1:00 pm, 3:00 pm & 5:00 pm

Jet Car Show                                                            1:30 pm & 5:30 pm

Saturday Bracket Race                                           2:00 pm

Car Show Series Special Awards                          4:00 pm

Track Secures                                                           10:00 pm

 

SUNDAY, MAY 17

Gates Open                                                                8:00 am

Car Show Registration                                            8:00 am – 10:30 am

Chapel Service                                                          9:00 am

Racer Tech Inspection                                            8:00 am

Sunday Race (No Time Runs)                               10:30 am

SP (DriveDuracell.com Bracket 1)/Q32 Top Sportsman – Pro (Bracket 2) – DOT –

    Extreme Outlaw Jr. Dragster

Car Show Judging Seminar                                   10:30 am

Pro Mod Eliminations                                              12:00 pm, 1:30 pm, & 3:00pm

Jet Car Show                                                               2:00 pm & 5:00 pm

Car Show Series Event Awards                               4:00 pm

Pro Mod Finals                                                           4:30 pm

Best Of Show Parade                                                 5:00 pm

Track Secures                                                              7:00 pm

 

Spectator Admission:

Friday Only                                                         $ 10

Saturday Only                                                    $ 22

Sunday Only                                                       $ 22

Full Event Combo Ticket (Fri–Sun)             $ 35

Junior (ages 11-15) per day                              $ 10

Junior Full Event                                               $ 20

Children 10 & under free when accompanied by a paying adult

Military Discount (Active & Retired Only)   $5 off Spectator Ticket

Front Row Trackside RV Spot                         $200     (Plus Tickets)

Day RV Parking                                                  $20     (Plus Tickets)

 

Car Show Fees: (All Entries Chevy bodied or Chevy Powered)

Car Show (2-day judged class)                      $ 45     Special Awards Saturday, Event Awards Sunday

Plus 1 passenger for $12

Show & Shine (2- day not judged)                 $ 35      Parked adjacent to Car Show judging area

Showcase Trucks (2-day judged class)         $ 35     Plus 1 passenger for $12

Chevy Trucks – Mini – SUV – 4X4

 

Racer Fees: (All Entries Chevy bodied or Chevy Powered)

Friday Test & Tune                                           $ 30      Must purchase a SCS Racer Ticket

Saturday Bonus Race                                       $ 35      Must purchase a SCS Racer Ticket

Racer Full Event                                               $ 60     SP (DriveDuracell.com Bracket 1) – Pro (Bracket 2) – DOT – True Street

Pit Vehicle Parking Pass                                  $ 35

Q32 Top Sportsman                                        $100 (Car & Driver; Includes SP Entry)

Pro Mod                                                             $150 (Car & Driver + 2 Crew, Must be EOPM Member)

E.O. Jr. Dragster                                              $ 50 (Car & Driver, Must be EOPM Member)

 

Additional Participants:

Swap Meet                                                         $ 45 No new items or apparel; 10’ x 20’ space

Car Corral                                                          $ 45 Sell your Chevy at the event

###

Page 4 of 116« First...23456...102030...Last »