Super Chevy Show Results – Southwestern International Raceway

May 3, 2015 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Super Chevy Show Results – Southwestern International Raceway

SUPER CHEVY SHOW – SATURDAY AWARDS: SWIR

ISCA Award                                        Alan Mitchell                                      1939 Chevy

Outstanding Engineer                   Barry Ellis                                             1955 Suburban

Outstanding Paint                           Luis Leyva                                            1955 Chevy

Outstanding Interior                      Ron Greulish                                      1969 Camaro

Outstanding Engine                        Jason Marsh                                       1967 Z10

Outstanding Stock                           Ted Dorman                                       1969 Camaro

Outstanding Street                         Sharon Zaher                                     1964 Corvette

Outstanding Modified                  Chuck Coulter                                    1972 Suburban

Outstanding Workmanship         Ali & Sam Barbjas                             1923 T

Minties Top Dog Award                Dale & Rozanne Buck                     1937 Chevy

Drive With Duracell “Crank it With The CopperTop Award”

Dean Newman                                  Biscayne Ambulance

OPGI Original Award                      Nancy Camp                                       1966 Chevelle

RockAuto.com Restored Award  Trish Williams                                   Star Cruiser Dragster

 

Producer’s Picks

Jim Lippert                                          1967 Nova

Claudia Jimerson                              1966 Impala

Chuck Coulter                                    Suburban 3 door

Thom McDonald                               1950 Pick-up

Mark & Brenda Greenwell           The “Dragon Wagon”

Barry Ellis                                             1955 Duallie

Super Chevy Show – Southwest International Raceway

Sunday Car Show Results – May 3, 2015

 

Best of Category Awards

Best Big Car – Claudia Jimmerson, 1966 Chevy

Best Camaro – Steve Willis, 2012 Camaro

Best Chevelle – Glen Dickens, 1972 Chevelle

Best Corvette – Sharon Zaher, 1964 Corvette

Best ’55, ’56, ’57 – Spud Hester, 1955 Chevy

Best Early Chevrolet – Bryan Gillmore, 1948 Chevy

Best Conversion – Al & Sam Barajas, 1923 Roadster

Best Pro Street – Ron Greulich, 1969 Camaro

Best El Camino – Larry Murray, 1979 El Camino

Best Monte Carlo – Steve English, 1985 Monte Carlo

Best Nova – Jim Lippert, 1966 Nova

Best Open – Mark & Brenda Greenweth, 1966 Chevy Van

Best Truck – Chuck Coulter, 1972 Suburban

Award of Excellence – Dale & Rozanne Buck, 1937 Chevy

Best of Show – Jim Lippert, 1967 Chevy

 

Big Car 1958-1989

Street Winner – Herb & Diana Santa Maria, 1965 Chevy

Modified Winner – Claudia Jimerson, 1966 Chevy

 

Camaro 1967 – 1969

Stock Outstanding – Ted Dorman, 1969 Camaro

Stock Winner – Ted Dorman, 1969 Camaro

Street Outstanding –  Christine Dickens, 1968 Camaro

Street Winner – Mike Weakley, 1969 Camaro

 

Camaro 1970-1981

Street Winner – Richard Cummings, 1973 Camaro

 

Camaro 1982-1992

Street Winner – Rod Loveless, 1983 Camaro

 

Camaro 1993-New

Stock Winner – Steve Willis, 2012 Camaro

Street Outstanding – Walter Mittendorf, 2012 Camaro

Street Winner – Jennifer Niles, 2012 Camaro

Modified Winner – Bill Luria, 2012 Camaro

 

Chevelle 1964-1967

Modified Outstanding – William Rivas, 1964 Chevelle

Modified Winner – David Sanchez, 1967 Chevelle

Street Outstanding – Tom & Christine Weakley, 1965 Chevelle

Street Winner – Dean Sandvold, 1966 Malibu

 

Chevelle 1968 & Newer

Stock Winner – Richard Langowski, 1970 Chevelle

Street Winner – Rick Roscoe, 70 Chevelle

Modified Winner – Glen Dickens, 1971 Chevelle

 

Cadillac

Modified Winner – Chris “Ray” Ramey, 1962 Cadillac

 

Corvette 1953-1967

Street Winner – Sharon Zaher, 1964 Corvette

 

Conversion 1900 -1948

Modified – Al & Sam Barajas, 1923 Roadster

 

Conversion 1949 Newer

Modified Outstanding – Ricky Maracigan, 1977 Datsun

Modified Winner – Donna Gerstel, 1978 Datsun

 

Early Chevy Car Only

Modified Outstanding – Bryan Gillmore, 1978 Chevy

Modified Winner – Dale & Rozanne Buck, 1937 Chevy

 

El Camino

Street Outstanding – Larry Murray, 1979 El Camino

Street Winner – Ron Palmer, 1965 El Camino

 

Monte Carlo

Street Winner – Chris Ingram, 2004 Monte Carlo

Modified Winner – Steve English, 1985 Monte Carlo

 

Nova 1962-1967

Stock Winner – Judy Lippert, 1966 Nova

Street Winner – Jim Lippert, 1966 Nova

 

Nova 1968 & Newer

Street Winner – Bob Santa Maria, 1969 Nova

Open

Street Outstanding – Marvin Wolfmier, 1973 Vega

Winner – Jesus Castro, 2008 Chevrolet

Modified Outstanding – Steve Miranda – 1949 GMC

Modified Winner – Mark & Brenda Greenwith, 1966 Chevy Van

 

 

Open

Street Outstanding – Marvin Wolfmier, 1973 Vega

Street Winner – Jesus Castro, 2008 Cobalt

Modified Outstanding – Steve Miranda, 1949 GMC

Modified Winner – Mark & Brenda Greenweth

 

Pro Street & Pro Engineered

Pro Modified Outstanding – Jessica Loya, 1963 Nova

Pro Modified Winner – Ron Greulich, 1969 Camaro

 

Trucks 1949-1972

Modified Winner – Jimmy Verdygo, 1970 Chevy

 

Trucks 1973-1987

Street Winner – Kevin Murray, 1987 Chevy

 

Trucks 1988 & Newer

Street Winner – Dennis Jenkins, 2006 Chevy

 

SUV

Modified Outstanding – Terry Markley, 1982 Blazer

Modified Winner – Chuck Coulter, 1972 Suburban

 

Full Size

Modified Winner – Scott Niles, 2004 Chevy

 

SUV 4 Wheel Drive

Modified Winner – Mark & Brenda Greenwell, 1999 Suburban

 

 

Nostalgia Rod

Modified Winner – Darcy Weidexbach, 1932 Chevy

 

Nostalgia Gassers

Modified Outstanding – Ben & Rose Sanchez, 1966 Nova

Modified Winner – Alan Mitchelle, 1939 Chevy

 

Pontiac

Modified Winner – Jennifer Niles, 2006 Pontiac

 

55 – 56 – 57

Street Outstanding – Dean & Joy Booher, 1957 Chevy

Street Winner – Roy Hester, 1957 Chevy

Modified Winner – Spud Hester, 1955 Chevy

Super Chevy Show Invades Tucson’s Southwestern Intl Raceway

May 2, 2015 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Super Chevy Show Invades Tucson’s Southwestern Intl Raceway

The return of the Super Chevy Show at Southwestern International Raceway (SWIR) is this weekend. The two-day event includes on-track action with Test N Tune, a Gambler Race, Bracket Racing and a Pro Show staring two Jet Cars and a full field of Funny Cars. Off-track activities include a prestigious car show, vendor midway, swap meet and a Revell Make N’ Take activity for kids.

In addition to the nonstop action surrounding the show, the crew from Super Chevy Magazine will be onsite to hand out specialty awards and car show participants will have an opportunity to have their cars featured in the pages of the magazine. They will also be towing the AMD Chevelle out from California to make test passes on SWIR’s drag strip. See the Super Chevy Magazine project car in person at the event.

The Super Chevy Show tour is the premier national event for all Chevrolet enthusiasts offering something for everyone. From high-powered Chevy racing action to the spectacular show cars at 12 tracks across the country. The Super Chevy Show is widely considered the best brand-specific event in the country. SWIR was added to the schedule for the first time in over a decade this year.

Here is a breakdown of the schedule with updated pricing:

Schedule: 

Saturday, May 2
Test N Tune – 10 am
Gambler Eliminations – 1 pm
Pro Show – 12 pm, 2 pm and 4 pm
Car Show Awards – 3 pm

Sunday, May 3
Bracket Race – 10 am and includes two qualifying passes
Pro Show –  12 pm and 3 pm
Car Show Awards after the second Pro Show around 3:30 pm

Pricing:

Weekend:
Box        $100 includes full package for Sat and Sun (less gambler buy in and buy back)
No Box   $80 includes full package for Sat and Sun (less gambler buy in and buy back)
Street     $50 includes full package for Sat and Sun (less gambler buy in and buy back)

Saturday Only:
Test N Tune     $50 car and driver
**Additional $40 buy in for the Gambler Race collected in the lanes, buy back $20 collected in the lanes

Sunday Only:
Box        $100 Car and Driver
No Box   $80 Car and Driver
Street     $25 Car and Driver

Car Show Entry Fees
Weekend: Judged Open/Final    $50.00 Car & Driver
Sat. Only: Judged Open        $30.00 Car & Driver
Sun. Only: Judged Final        $30.00 Car & Driver

Payout

Box:           $1000 to win
No Box       $800 to win
Street ET:   Trophy

Swap Meet  

$50 includes one adult admission and space for one or both days.

Tickets to the Super Chevy Show can be purchased at the gate on Saturday or Sunday. Adult admission is $35 for the weekend or $20 per day. Children 12 and under get in for FREE and, any Military with an active ID will receive a special admission fee of $10 per day or $20 for the weekend. For more information, please visit www.RaceSWIR.com, call (520) 762-9700 or visit us on Facebook.com/RaceSWIR and @RaceSWIR on Twitter.

2015 Super Chevy Show Results – Memphis International Raceway

May 1, 2015 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News, Track News

Comments Off on 2015 Super Chevy Show Results – Memphis International Raceway

2015 Super Chevy Show Results – Memphis International Raceway

 

RACE RESULTS

 

SATURDAY DI ET MPH
BRACKET 1
WINNER: Coy Sellers, Olive Branch MS 5.79 5.838 110.82
RUNNER UP: Steven Wilson, Collierville TN 6.01 6.061 113.68
BRACKET 2
WINNER: Terry Rumley, Huntingdon TN 7.31 7.314 94.84
RUNNER UP: Alex Hubbard, Memphis TN 5.79 5.776 128.22

 

 SUNDAY DI ET MPH
DRIVEDURACELL.COM BRACKET 1
WINNER: Chance Lykens, Lamar MS 5.94 5.943 109.67
RUNNER UP: Rusty Ashmore, Southaven MS 6.84 6.860 99.97
BRACKET 2
WINNER: Todd Berry, Tuscumbia AL 6.82 6.851 99.45
RUNNER UP: Alex Hubbard, Memphis TN 5.81 5.802 125.97
DOT
WINNER: Chad Pagan, 10.86 10.927 117.18
RUNNER UP: Jimmy Ray, 10.59 10.652 123.68
PROMOD US SOUTHERN SHOOTOUT
WINNER: Richard Holt, Giddens TX 3.873 197.42
RUNNER UP: Randy Adler, Tinley Park IL FOUL
RT TURBINES JR. DRAGSTERS
WINNER: Lawson Roberts, 7.95 7.979 81.08
RUNNER UP: Nicole Leo, FOUL

 

DriveDuracell.com Platinum Award – Rusty Ashmore, Como MS

 

CAR SHOW RESULTS

SATURDAY SPECIALTY AWARDS

Duracell Crank It With The CopperTop Award – Shawn Brereton, 1955 Chevy

RockAuto Restored Award – Byron Long, 1967 Camaro RS Convertible

Original Parts Group Inc. Original Award – Ken Seddelmeyer, 1970 Chevelle SS

Minties Top Dog Award – Randy West, 1970 Chevrolet Pickup

TV Producer’s Pick – John Callies, 1940 Chevy

TV Producer’s Pick – Harold Petty, 1960 El Camino

TV Producer’s Pick – Mick Price, 1962 Biscayne

 

Best Engineered – Stan McCord, 1941 Willys

Best Paint – Brandon High, 1997 GMC Pickup

Best Interior – Gregg Dunkin, 1969 Camaro

Best Engine – Donald Wolfe, 1965 Impala

Best Stock – Chuck Cimera, 1967 Camaro

Best Street – Larry Richardson, 1968 Chevelle

Best Modified – David Smith, 1957 Bel-Air

Best Workmanship – Tony Ogles, 1966 Nova

 

ISCA Award – Bobby Vanmart, 1955 Chevy

Club Participation, Relaxed Atmosphere

 

SUNDAY CLASS AWARDS

Big Car 1949-1954

Stock Outstanding – Alfonzo Lee, 1954 B10 Sedan

Street Winner – Mark Stites, 1953 Bel Air

 

Big Car 1958-1989

Stock Outstanding – Taurus & Tunisia Lipford, 1975 Caprice Classic

Stock Winner – Tommy Wood, 1968 Impala

Street Outstanding – Donald Wolfe, 1965 Impala

Street Winner – Dennis Kuyrkendall, 1961 Impala

 

Camaro 1967 – 1969

Stock Outstanding – Lisa Hicks, 1968 Camaro RS/SS

Stock Winner – Chuck Cimera, 1967 Camaro

Street Outstanding – Burt Milam, 1968 Camaro RS/SS

Street Winner – Chris Morganelli, 1967 Camaro

Modified 1967-1968 Only Outstanding – Shawn Rhyne, 1967 Camaro RS/SS

Modified 1967-1968 Only Winner – Larry Barnaby, 1968 Camaro

 

Camaro 1969

Modified Outstanding – Gregg Dunkin, 1969 Custom

Modified Winner – Bruce Gustafson, 1969 Camaro

 

Camaro 1970-1981

Stock Winner – Frank Hutcherson, 1974 Z28

Street Outstanding – Alexey Podgorny, 1973 Camaro

Street Winner – Raymond Burgess, 1981 Camaro

Modified Outstanding – Shane Rhyne, 1972 Camaro

Modified Winner – Bobby Gilliam, 1971 SS Camaro

 

Camaro 1982-1992

Stock Winner – Rhonda Darnell, 1992 Camaro

Street Winner – David Bondreau, 1992 RS Camaro

 

Camaro 1993-2002

Stock Winner – Randy Darnell, 2002 Camaro

Street Outstanding – Ted Basler, 1999 SS Camaro

Street Winner – Norma Miller, 2002 SS Camaro

 

Camaro 2010 – Newer

Street Outstanding – Skeet Stevens, 2013 Camaro SS/RS ZL1

Street Winner – David Hyde, 2011 Camaro SS/RS

Modified Outstanding – Wesley Harris, 2012 Camaro

Modified Winner – Bobby Duncan, 2010 Camaro

 

Chevelle 1964-1967

Modified 1964-1965 Only, Outstanding – Jimmy Lewis 1965 Malibu

Modified 1964-1965 Only, Winner – Al Robinson, 1964 Chevelle

Street Outstanding – Nelson & Janet Baker, 1965 Chevelle

Street Winner – Mike Tabor, 1967 Chevelle

Modified Outstanding – Paul Bunyard, 1966 Chevelle

Modified Winner – Mark Campbell, 1966 Chevelle

 

Chevelle 1968 & Newer

Stock Winner – Kenny Park, 1971 Chevelle

Street Outstanding – Joe Todd, 1969 Chevelle

Street Winner – Glenn Sherman, 1969 Chevelle

Street 1970 & Newer, Outstanding – Chad Cordell, 1972 Chevelle

Street 1970 & Newer, Winner – David West Jr., 1971 Chevelle

Modified Outstanding – Drannon Bingham, 1969 Chevelle

Modified Winner – Ben Julian, 1968 Chevelle

 

Corvette 1953-1967

Stock Outstanding – Scooter Anderson, 1962 Corvette

Stock Winner – Kenneth Jones, 1960 Corvette

Street Outstanding – Carl Walling, 1961 Corvette

Street Winner – Chuck Martin, 1966 Corvette

Modified Winner – Ron Hanna, 1962 Corvette

 

Corvette 1968-1982

Stock Winner – Gary Cook, 1978 Corvette

Street Winner – Louis Mosely, 1968 Corvette

Modified Winner – Joe Sluder, 1979 Corvette

 

Corvette 1984-1996

Modified Winner – Bob Stutzman, 1990 Corvette

 

Corvette 1997-2004

Stock Winner – Marysa Mueller, 2001 Corvette

Street Winner – Ron Hecht, 2000 Corvette

Modified Outstanding – Phil Smith, 2001 Corvette

Modified Winner – Franklin Hutchenson, 2000 Corvette

 

Corvette 2005 & Newer

Stock Outstanding – Steve Raburn, 2008 Corvette

Stock Winner – Ronnie Smith, 2014 Corvette

Street Outstanding – David Pierce, 2005 Corvette

Street Winner – Randy Hammons, 2015 Corvette

 

Chevrolet 1955-1957

Stock Winner – Don Bigham, 1957 Bel Air

Street Winner – Bart Wilkinson, 1957 Nomad

Modified Outstanding – Clay Lansdell, 1957 Bel Air

Modified Winner – David Smith, 1957 Bel Air

 

Early Chevy Truck Only

Modified Outstanding – Ed Erhardt, 1948 Chevy

Modified Winner – Kenneth Jones, 1948 Cabover

 

Early Chevy Car Only

Modified Outstanding – Rick Cordell, 1936 Chevy Coupe

Modified Winner – Joe Collins, 1937 Master Deluxe

 

Conversion

Modified – Stan & Sandy McCord, 1941 Willys Coupe

 

Pro Street & Pro Engineered

Pro Street Winner – Tony Ogles, 1966 Nova SS

Pro Engineered Winner – Danny Obermark, 2001 Chevy S10

 

Nostalgia

Modified Outstanding – Wayne Crowe, 1948 Ford Pick up

Modified Winner – Melenoy Kelly, 1929 Pontiac

 

El Camino

Stock Winner – Harold & Sandy Petty, 1960 El Camino

Street Outstanding – AJ Cathey, 1982 El Camino

Street Winner – Todd James, 1987 Caballero

 

Nova 1962-1967

Stock Winner – Mike Baker, 1967 Nova

Street Outstanding – Grant Sumner, 1967 Nova

Street Winner – Ron Hanna, 1966 Nova

Modified Outstanding – Ronnie Albright, 1966 Nova

Modified Winner – Bill Townsend, 1963 Nova

 

Nova 1968 & Newer

Street Outstanding – Patrick & Beverly Bunting, 1976 Nova

Street Winner – Larry Shoemaker, 1969 Nova

Modified Winner – Lee Miller, 1970 Nova

 

Monte Carlo

Stock Winner – John C. Smith, 2007 Monte Carlo

Street Outstanding – Reece Ragsdale, 1972 Monte Carlo

Street Winner – Kyle Wibbenmeyer, 1988 SS Monte Carlo

Modified Outstanding – Darrell Hyde, 1987 Aero Coupe

Modified Winner – Robert & Stephanie Rice, 1987 SS Monte Carlo

 

Truck 1949-1972

Stock Winner – Kerrie Bullock, 1968 GMC

Street Outstanding – Bill Powers, 1963 C10

Street Winner – Felix & Cheryl Bell, 1971 C10

 

Truck 1949-1970

Stock Outstanding – Dennis Roark, 1969 Chevy Pick up

Stock Winner – Randy West, 1970 C10

 

Truck 1971-1972

Stock Outstanding – Thomas Duncan, 1972 C10

Stock Winner – Keith Wright, 1972 C10

 

Truck 1973-1987

Stock Winner – Paul Schafer, 1984 C10

Street 4×4 Only Outstanding – Clyde Shafer, 1977 Scottsdale

Street 4×4 Only Winner – Skeeter Pettigrew, 1986 Silverado

Street Stepside Only Outstanding – Tommy Hurst Sr., 1980 C10

Street Stepside Only Winner – Rickey Williams, 1979 Sierra Classic

Street – Fleetside Only Outstanding – Scott O’Dell, 1987 Silverado

Street – Fleetside Only Winner – Logan Newman, 1986 C10

Modified Outstanding – Kenny Rooker, 1978 C10

Modified Winner – Michael Cole, 1978 C10

 

Truck 1988 & Newer

Stock Outstanding – Sandra Bullock, 2014 GMC Denali Fleetside

Stock Winner – John Foster, 2001 Silverado Fleetside

Street Winner – Olivia Washburn, 1997 Silverado Stepside

Modified Outstanding – Vanessa & Bobby Van Wart, 2001 S10 Extreme

Modified Winner – Glen Roberts, 1990 Chevy Pick up

 

SUV

Stock Outstanding – Sandra Bullock, 2002 Suburban

Stock Winner – Ron Spooler, 1996 Jimmy

Street Outstanding – David Fulcher, 1972 Suburban

Street Winner – George Moore, 2008 HHRA

Modified Outstanding – Ronnie Brown, 2001 Jimmy

Modified Winner – Angie Nunn, 1963 Suburban

 

General Motors

Stock Winner – Douglas & Joette Story, 1959 Oldsmobile

Street Outstanding – Jaylan Sears, 1996 Trans Am

Street Winner – Shawn Brereton, 1963 Oldsmobile

 

BEST IN CLASS

Best Big Car – Tammy Wood, 1968 Impala

Best Camaro – Larry Barnaby, 1968 Camaro

Best Chevelle – Ben Julian, 1968 Chevelle

Best Corvette – Chuck Martin, 1966 Corvette

Best Conversion – Stan & Sandy McCord, 1941 Willys Coupe

Best Early Chevy –Kenneth Jones, 1948 C.O.E.

Best El Camino – Harold & Sandy Petty, 1960 El Camino

Best ’55, ’56, ’57 – David Smith, 1957 Bel Air

Best Monte Carlo – Robert & Stephanie Rice – 1987 Monte Carlo

Best Nova – Bill Townsend, 1963 Nova

Best Pro Street/Engineered – Tony Ogles, 1966 Nova

Best Truck – Randy West, 1970 C10

Best GM – Shawn Brereton, 1963 Oldsmobile

 

Gold Class – John & Rose Pallias, 1940 Chevrolet

Gold Class  – Warren Joerg, 1970 Chevelle

Gold Class – Mick Price, 1962 Biscayne

Gold Class– Joseph Mouton, 1948 Truck

 

Award of Excellence – Randy West, 1970 C10

Best of Show – John Bedenbender, 1962 Chevy

 

 

 

Page 4 of 113« First...23456...102030...Last »