Maple Grove Raceway- Car Show Results

July 26, 2016 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Maple Grove Raceway- Car Show Results

                      Stock

          Modified

                   Show

Winner

Runner Up

Winner

Runner Up

Winner

Runner Up

Big Car
1958 – 1964 Jim Brady:’63 Impala SS /
1958 & Newer Modified / / Gordon Degler:’58 Impala Alyssa Holcroft:’78 Caprice / /
1965 – 1970 / / / / Warren Weinhold: ’66 Impala SS 427 N/A
1971 – 1990 / / / / / /
1991 & Newer Michael Sines: ’15 Chevy SS Joe & Margie Ansuini: ’96 Impala SS / / / /
Chevelle
1964 – 1967 Chuck Sirianni: ’66 Chevelle SS-396 Bob Ulisny:’67 Chevelle SS Joe Williams:’67 Chevelle SS Gino DeLuca:’67 Chevelle Malibu / /
1968 & Newer Albert Galdi:’69 Chevelle Tom Rightler:’70 Chevelle Kristen Murray:’72 Chevelle Louis Bailey:’72 Chevelle Todd Warner:’69 Chevelle /
El Camino
All El Caminos Ken Messner:’66 El Camino Ron Plummer: ’80 El Camino Kirby Hanna:’71 El Camino Joe Klunk:’72 El Camino / /
Conversion Pro (Not Stock)
1900 – Current Bill Maus:’64 Ford Falcon Tim La Joice:’71 Dodge Demon / / / /
Early Chevy
Pre 1935 / / Luis Rosa:’34 Truck / / /
1936 – 1948 / / Randall Holcroft: ’40 Coupe / Karl Homberg:’41 GMC COE
Camaro
1967 – 1969 Denny Sneath: ’67 Camaro SS/RS Conv. Ronald Casadei: ’67 Camaro Z-28 / / Ross Gilbert:’69 Camaro Matt Barczuk: ’69 Camaro SS
1968 Modified / / Ron Spadafora: ’68 Camaro RS Phil Jatres:’68 Camaro RS / /
1969 Modified / / Adam Ugliuzza: ’69 Camaro SS Michael Hipszer: ’69 Camaro SS / /
1970 – 1981 Terry Yiengst:’77 Camaro Z-28 Carl Franklin:’79 Camaro Z-28 Joe Lloyd:’70 Camaro Z-28 Kindall Wann:’74 Camaro Z-28 / /
1982 – 1992 Pete Flemming: ’87 Camaro Kenneth Smith: ’91 Camaro RS Brett Chaney:’88 Camaro Sport Coupe Tom Skirpan:’86 Camaro Joseph Ansuini: ’92 Camaro RS /
1993 – 2002 Greg Groft: ’01 Camaro SS Erik Graham: ’93 Camaro Pace Car Dave Hartzell: ’00 Camaro SS Matt Lipics: ’00 Camaro SS / /
2010 & Newer Robert Brullo:’10 Camaro Arnold Warner: ’13 Camaro SS Chip & Deb Myers: ’11 Camaro 2 SS/RS Michelle Wade: ’11 Camaro SS Hurst Rewa Mack: ’11 Camaro 2 SS/RS /
 
Corvette
1953 – 1962 / / / / Kenn Koykka:’56 Corvette /
1963 – 1967 Randy Behn:’67 Corvette / Ed & Carol Distler: ’66 Corvette / Barry Kline:’63 Corvette /
1968 – 1982 Bill Emsley:’72 Corvette Jerry Fretz:’72 Corvette / / / /
1984 – 1996 Bruce Clelland: ’84 Corvette Bob Milliken:’96 Corvette George Hebler:’92 Corvette / Rick Phelps:’91 Corvette /
1997 – 2004 Jeffrey Anderson Sr.: ’97 Corvette Jerry Bascio:’04 Corvette / / Susan Gregg:’02 Corvette Gail & Frank Cahall: ’01 Corvette
2005 – 2013 Steve Maust:’07 Corvette Joseph Berends: ’05 Corvette / / Donald Ott:’12 Corvette /
2014 & Newer Bruce Elliott:’16 Corvette Richard Schmidt: ’16 Corvette Carman Welliver Jr.: ’15 Corvette / / /
Monte Carlo
Pre 1978 David Durst:’72 Monte Carlo / / / Jay & Jenny Munday:’70 Monte Carlo John Rodi:’70 Monte Carlo
1978 & Newer Jeff Yoder:’85 Monte Carlo SS John Croffy:’04 Monte Carlo Frank O’Connell: ’85 Monte Carlo SS / Ben Dawson: ’87 Monte Carlo SS /
Chevrolet
1955 – 1957 / / / / / /
1957 Convertible John Czechowski: ’57 Bel Air Al Hartman: ’57 / / / /
1955 Chevy Terry Zerbe:’55 210 Delray Charlie Potts:’55 210 HT Bob Newhard:’55 210 Bob West:’55 Sedan Delivery Chris Ruth:’55 Bel Air Liz Hughes: ’55 Bel Air
1956 Chevy / / Patrice Czechowski:’56 Bel Air / / /
1957 Chevy Dick Kauffman: ’57 Nomad Jim Schultz:’57 150 Sedan Delivery Carl Yowell:’57 Bel Air Carl & Renee Shupp: ’57 Bel Air Denise Kocher: ’57 Bel Air /
Tri Five Wagon Danny Jones:’55 Nomad Terry Zerbe:’57 150 / / / /
Nova
1962 – 1967 Mark Bosley:’65 Nova SS / J.R. Hughes:’67 Chevy II / / /
1968 & Newer Russell Shirk:’72 Nova SS / / / Gary Shenigo:’72 Nova Dan Todorow: ’72 Nova
Pick Up Truck
1949 – 1972 FULL SIZE 2WD/4WD Nelson Sauder: ’53 Tim Hagarman: ’66 C-10 Lonnie Leber Jr.: ’72 C-10 Louis Dasconio: ’49 Pick-up 3100 Max Styer:’50 3100 Michael Styer: ’48 3100
1973 – 1987 FULL SIZE 2WD/4WD / / / / / /
1988 & Newer FULL SIZE 2WD/4WD Brian Winn: ’04 Avalanche Z-71 Lonnie Leber: ’06 Silverado 1500 / / / /
SUV – ALL YEARS/SIZES 2WD/4WD Rich Irving:’87 Blazer / / / / /
Mini SUV- ALL YEARS 2WD/4WD Sly Brisco:’08 HHR SS Alyssa Holcroft: ’08 Trailblazer / / / /
MINI Trucks– ALL YEARS 2WD/4WD Jaff Miller:’93 S-10 David Kress:’90 Cyclone SS Tanner Mellinger: ’95 S-10 Scott Miller:’03 Chevy S-10 Angelo Basclo: ’05 SSR Tim Barr:’91 S-10
OTHER GM CLASSES
Cadillac – All Years / / / / / /
Oldsmobile – All Years / / / / / /
Pontiac – All Years Michael Pro: ’04 GTO / / / /
Buick – All Years / / / / Tom Fredoricks: ’65 Skylark /
Anniversary Pro Engineered / / / / Roy Hamilton:’55 Chevy /
Pro Street Truck / / / / Dave Raher:’83 Chevy S-10 Rick Gentry: ’48 Chevy Pick-up
Anniversary Pro Street Camaro / / / / David Burroughs: ’69 Camaro Z-28 Ron Forry:’69 Camaro Yenko
Pro Street Corvette / / / / Rod Saboury:’63 Corvette George Silvestro:’64 Corvette
Pro Street Nova Brian Potter:’72 Nova Yenko Tribute Keith Allen:’70 Nova / / / /
Pro Street Chevelle Tom Cramsey:’68 Chevelle SS Jeff & Karen Henry: ’66 Chevelle / / / /
Pro Street 50’s / / / / Harold Light:’56 Chevy 3100 Michael Pisano: ’57 Chevy Bel Air
Top 10 Anniversary Class     Gold Class Awards
Keith Allen: ’70 Nova  Outstanding Engine  Tom Bain: ’72 Nova
Rick Gentry: ’48 Chevy Pick-up  Outstanding Interior  Frank Arone: ’70 Camaro
David Burroughs: ’69 Camaro  Outstanding Paint  Doug Yoder: ’67 Chevelle
Dave Rahey: ’83 S-10 Pick-up  Outstanding Workmanship   Dane Haney: ’71 Vega
Ron Forry: ’69 Camaro  Best Stock  Doug Yoder: ’67 Chevelle
Tom Cramsey: ’68 Chevelle  Best Modified   Dane Haney: ’71 Vega
Harold Light: ’56 Pick-up  Best of Show  Steve Chopko: ’67 Chevelle Malibu
Harold Caron: ’84 Camaro  Best of Show Gold Class  Tom Bain: ’72 Nova
Rod Saboury: ’63 Corvette
Bill Maus: ’64 Falcon

Best In Class

Best Big Car  Joe Hackett: ’62 Impala
Best Camaro  Michael & Wendy Snyder: ’68 Camaro SS
Best Corvette  Terry Shanholtz: ’66 Corvette
Best Chevelle  Brian Delp: ’70 Chevelle
Best ’55-’56-’57 Wes Cassel: ’55 Bel Air
Best Early Chevy  Joe Troilo: ’40 Convertible
Best GM  John J. Whooley: ’01 Firebird
Best Conversion  Charlie Boyer: ’34 Ford (3 Window Coupe)
Best Nova  John Sobolack: ’67 Nova SS
Best Monte Carlo  Kevin Low: ’88 Monte Carlo SS
Best Pro Street  Chrisy Hillard: ’66 Chevelle
Best Pro Engineered Jef Fern: ’70 Camaro
Best El Camino  Gary Arsenault: ’67 El Camino
Best Open  /
Best Truck  Ross Gilbert: ’64 Pick-up
Best Anniversary  Mike & Dawn Raup: ’66 Nova Pro Eng.
Best Young Star  Tanner Mellinger: ’95 S10
Promotor’s Award  Mike & Dawn Raup: ’66 Nova
Share

Super Chevy Show Event Details- Denver, CO

July 20, 2016 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Super Chevy Show Event Details- Denver, CO

ADMISSION

PARTICIPANTS
– Race Participant $65
– (includes 2 Fri time trials, 2 Sat time trials & eliminations)

– Friday Bonus Race* $35
– Friday LS Shootout pres by Corvette Connection* $35
*purchase at the Coors Light Tech Building

– Saturday Car Show $35
– Bow-Tie Boulevard (non-judged show area) $25

SPECTATORS
– 2-Day Pass Adult Spectator $28

– Friday Adult Spectator $12
– Friday Child (12 & Under) FREE
– Saturday Adult Spectator $20
– Saturday Junior (6-12) $5
– Saturday Child (5 & Under) FREE
– Saturday Parking (per car) $5 

SCHEDULE

FRIDAY, AUGUST 12, 2016
– Stacking will begin 6:00 am
– Gates Open 9:00 am
– Time Trials 1:00 pm
– Bonus Race & LS Shootout 7:00 pm

SATURDAY, AUGUST 13, 2016
– Gates Open 8:00 am
– Car Show Registration 8:00 am
– Time Trials 9:00 am
– Eliminations (All Classes) 2:00 pm

– Car Show  9:00 am – 4:00 pm
– Show Awards 4:30pm

RACE CLASSES

FRIDAY

BONUS RACE
– Electronics and non-electronics separated until round 5, then combined on a ladder.  Cross talk class.
– $1,000 guaranteed to winner. Runner-up & Semi’s are based on car count.

LS SHOOTOUT presented by Corvette Connection
– Any LS type motor in any GM product may run this class including C7 Corvettes, DOT street tires required, no electronics.
– Handicap style bracket racing, .500 full tree
– No electronics. No transmission brakes.
– Winner gets $450 dyno & tuning package at Corvette Connection.  Runner-up $100, Semi-Finalist $50 sponsored by Corvette Connection. And trophies to Winner, Runner-Up, and Semi-Finalists.

SATURDAY

DRIVEDURACELL.COM BRACKET 1 (Super Pro)
– Electronics allowed.  Cross talk class.  7.00 – 11.99
– Laddered 4th round.
– $2,000 guaranteed to winner. Runner-up/Semi’s/Quarter’s are based on car count.

 BRACKET 2 (Pro)
– No electronics.  Transmission brakes allowed.  7.00 – 19.99 seconds
– Laddered 4th round.
– $1,500 guaranteed to winner. Runner-up/Semi’s/Quarter’s are based on car count.

GEN 5 CAMARO CHALLENGE presented by Stevinson Chevrolet
– Street legal, plates/insurance, DOT tires & mufflers, no delay boxes/throttle stops (no electronics)

DOT 
– open to any ET, DOT tires & mufflers are required. No electronics. No transmission brakes
– $1,000 guaranteed to winner. Runner-up/Semi’s/Quarter’s are based on car count.

SPONSORS

Stevinson Chevrolet
DriveDuracell.com
Original Parts Group
Minties
Menards
RockAuto.com

Share

Texas Motorplex- Car Show Results

July 19, 2016 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Texas Motorplex- Car Show Results

Chevy

Best Rat Rod:                         Van Hallen   1950 Truck                           No Runner Up

Best Classic:                           Donny Bright  1954 Belair                         Runner Up- Mike Reeves    1956 Nomad

Best Low Rider:                     Raul Rangel    1965 Impala                       No Runner Up

Hot Rod/Pre Street:             Ricky Carpenter  1966 Nova                     Runner Up -Hilbert Lopez  1969 Nova

Daily Driver:                          Joni Mauldin   2015 Camaro                     Runner Up -David Reed  2016 Corvette

Sports Car:                              Neil Hodgson  1959 Corvette                    Runner Up- Jeff Clausen  2009 Z1

Muscle Car:                            Bob MacQuin   1979 Camaro                     Runner Up -Johnny Minshaw  1967 Chevelle

Truck:                                      Wayne Terry   C10                                       Runner Up -Chris Patton  1962 Truck

Chevy Special Awards

Outstanding Chevy:                      Wayne Terry   C10 Truck

Outstanding Engineered:             Hilbert Lopez  1969 Nova

Outstanding Paint:                        Roland Christian  1933 Sedan

Outstanding Interior:                    Bob MacQuinn   1979 Camaro

Outstanding Engine:                     Donny & Freda Bright   1954 Chevrolet

Outstanding Workmanship:       Mad Dog Dodson  1956 210

Outstanding Wheels:                   David Reed  2016 Corvette

Best of Show-Chevy:                    Ricky Carpenter  1966 Nova

Brand Shootout

Best Engineered:                Wayne Terry     C10 Chevy Truck

Best Paint:                           Douglas Roe      1932 Ford Coupe

Best Interior:                      Bob MacQuinn  1979 Chevy Camaro

Best Engine:                        Paul Warwick    1932 Ford Coupe

Best Wheels:                      David Reed          2016 Chevy Corvette

Best Workmanship:          Mad Dog Dodson  1956 Chevy 210

Ford Vs Chevy Best of Show:     Ricky Carpenter  1966 Chevy Nova   vs  Douglas Roe 1932 Ford Coupe

Winner:  Ricky Carpenter  1966 Chevy Nova

Share

Page 4 of 127« First...23456...102030...Last »