SUPER CHEVY SHOW HITS A HOME RUN AT VIRGINIA MOTORSPORTS PARK

May 22, 2012 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

The Bowtie Brigade made a lot of noise on the sprawling grounds of Virginia Motorsports Park this past weekend. The drag strip saw some Chevy power and the show field displayed some rare and tricked out vehicles. Those who came out to spectate got to see a lot of eye candy and even experience some sensory overload.

Here’s a rundown of all the race and show winners:

Aeromotive Eliminator
Win: Dean Mathausen, Newport News, VA

Pro Bracket 2
Win: Charles Conway, Chesterfield, VA, 1967 Camaro
R/U: Keith Drinkwater, Petersburg, VA, 1984 Firebird

Super Pro Bracket 1
Win: William Marshall, Victoria, VA, 2008 Race Tech Dragster
R/U: Calvin Drake, Jr., Suffolk, VA, 2003 Race Tech Dragster

Super Pro Bracket 1 Bonus Race
Win: William Marshall, Victoria, VA, 2008 Race Tech Dragster
R/U: Charles Conway, Chesterfield, VA, 1967 Camaro

Sunday Class Awards

CAMARO: 1967-1969
STOCK Winner: Ronnie & Kathy Hicks, Chesterfield, VA, 1968
STREET Outstanding (1967-68 Only): Warren Stanley, Vaxlaw, NC, 1967
STREET Winner (1967-68 Only): Foster Vehturini, Suffolk, VA, 1968
STREET Outstanding (1969 Only): Mike Snipes, Roanoke Rapids, VA
STREET Winner (1969 Only): Howard Nosay, Virginia Beach, VA
MODIFIED Outstanding (1967 Only): Kim Bostic, Church Road, VA
MODIFIED Winner (1967 Only): Jimmy Vaughn, LaCrosse, VA
MODIFIED Outstanding (1968 Only): Joe Schelin, Chester, VA
MODIFIED Winner (1968 Only): Randy Penley, Hickory, NC
MODIFIED Outstanding (1969 Only): David Stallings, Benson, NC
MODIFIED Winner (1969 Only): Mike Pelata, Glen Allen, VA

CAMARO: 1970-81
STREET Outstanding: Danny & Gloria Moore, Chocowinity, NC, 1975
STREET Winner: Tom Stalnaker, Richmond, VA, 1979
MODIFIED Outstanding: Doug Jones, Prince George, VA, 1970
MODIFIED Winner: Dan Langlois, Portsmouth, VA, 1972

CAMARO: 1982-1992
STOCK Outstanding: Tommy Respass, Bath, NC, 1989
STOCK Winner: Edmund Staskiel, Barhamsville, VA, 1987
STREET Winner: Travis Tisdale, Chesapeake, VA, 1992

CAMARO: 1993-2002
STOCK Winner: Carl Smith, Stuart, VA, 1994
STREET Outstanding: Henry Glenn, Mechanicsville, VA, 1998
STREET Winner: Travis Tisdale, Chesapeake, VA, 2002
MODIFIED Winner: Angela Neff-Thomas, Henry, VA, 1995

CAMARO: 2010 to Current
STOCK Outstanding (V6 Only): Shawn Piggort, Yorktown, VA, 2012
STOCK  Winner (V6 Only): Ben Cale, South Chesterfield, VA, 2012
STOCK Outstanding (V8 Only): Shawn & Carrie Broddus, Petersburg, VA, 2012
STOCK Winner (V8 Only): Angela Neff-Thomas,Henry, VA, 2012
STREET Outstanding (V6 Only): Lamont Taylor, Richmond, VA, 2011
STREET Winner (V6 Only): John Booker, Richmond, VA, 2010
STREET Outstanding (V8 Only): Sammy Hage, 2010
STREET Winner (V8 Only): Angela Neff-Thomas, Henry, VA, 2010
MODIFIED Winner: Wyatt Whitworth, North Wilkesboro, NC, 2010

PRO STRRET CAMARO ONLY
Outstanding: Tom Calverley, Fredericksburg, VA, 1969
Winner: David Burroughs, Mechanicsville, VA, 1969

PRO STREET
Outstanding: Stuart Slagle, Emporia, VA, 1982 S-10
Winner: Randy Surgren, Hopewell, VA, 1957 Delivery

FULL SIZE/MINI SUV 4WD
STREET Winner: Jessica Queen, Chase City, VA, 2001 Suburban

FULL SIZE/MINI SUV 2WD
STREET Outstanding: Casey Lewis, Amelia, VA, 2003
STREET Winner: Bobby McGee, Victoria, VA, 2007
MODIFIED Outstanding: Bubba Carter, Richmond, VA, 2008 HHR
MODIFIED Winner: Bobby Deeds, Petersburg, VA, 1996 Astro

FULL-SIZE 4×4 TRUCK
STREET Outstanding: Michael Turney, Col. Heights, VA, 1972
STREET Winner: Bob Jones, Prince George, VA, 1962
MODIFIED Winner: Will Bristow, Churchview, VA, 2002 

MINI TRUCK 2WD & 4WD
STOCK Winner: Roger Queen, Chase City, VA
STREET Outstanding: Scott Trammell, Chesterfield, VA, 2000 S-10
STREET Winner: Mel Ogburn, Emporia, VA, 2005 SSR
MODIFIED Outstanding: Angelo Bascio, Bristol, PA, 2005 SSR
MODIFIED Winner: Carroll Harris, Amelia, VA, 2004 SSR

TRUCK: 1949-72 2WD
STREET Outstanding: Troy Loftis, McLeansville, VA, 1968
STREET Winner: Michael Toombs, Chester, VA, 1967
MODIFIED Outstanding: Danny Herold, Dinwiddie, VA, 1969
MODIFIED Winner: Andre Christie, Williamsburg, VA, 1967

TRUCK: 1973 – 87 2WD
STREET Winner: Durlin Harris, Powhatan, VA, 1985

TRUCK: 1988 TO CURRENT 2WD
MODIFIED Winner: Mike McGee, Victoria, VA, 1990
MODIFIED Outstanding (Hardtop Only): Jeff Young, Waldorf, MD, 1966
MODIFIED Winner (Hardtop Only): Denny Quinn, Suffolk, VA, 1967

NOVA: 1968 & Newer
STREET Outstanding: Anthony Brown, Greensboro, NC, 1969
STREET Winner: Mickey Allen, Newport News, VA, 1972
MODIFIED Outstanding: Douglas Jones, Prince George, VA, 1972
MODIFIED Winner: Mark Fleming, Richmond, VA, 1969

EARLY CHEVY: PRE 1935
MODIFIED Winner: Curtis Bastifield, Richmond, VA, 1934 Comp

EARLY CHEVY: 1936-48
MODIFIED Winner: Bob Smith, Washington, DC, 1937 Sedan

CHEVY: 1955-57
MODIFIED Outstanding (1955 Only): Roger Woodington, Portsmouth, VA
MODIFIED Winner (1955 Only): Jeff Grant, Cester, VA
MODIFIED Outstanding (1956-57 Hardtop): Tom & Connie Jordan, Blackstone, VA, 1957
MODIFIED Winner (1956-57 Hardtop): Pat & Herbert Hudgins, Mathews Co., VA, 1957
MODIFIED Outstanding (1956-57 Post): Danny Roddenberry, Carson, VA, 1957
MODIFIED Winner (1956-57 Post): Ronnie Staples, Col. Heights, VA, 1957
STREET Outstanding (1955 Only): Duke Cantrell, Harrisonburg, VA
STREET Winner (1955 Only): Shaun Terroll, Lynchburg, VA
STREET Outstanding (1956-57): Angela Ballanche, Elizabeth City, VA, 1957
STREET Winner (1956-57): Roger Ward, Chesapeake, VA, 1956
STREET Winner (Wagon Only): Donna Holder, Elizabeth City, NC, 1957
MODIFIED Outstanding (Wagon Only): Mike Cherry, Smithfield, VA, 1955
MODIFIED Winner (Wagon Only): Vinnie Esposito, Spyreville, NJ, 1956

CHEVELLE: 1964- 67
STOCK Outstanding: Brenda Dunn, Goochland, VA, 1964
STOCK Winner: Doug Cole, Chester, VA, 1967
STREET Outstanding: Beth & Gary Houghins, Petersburg, VA, 1965
STREET Winner: Wayne Henderson, Gloucester, VA, 1966
MODIFIED Outstanding: Tommy Powell, LaCrosse, VA, 1967
MODIFIED Winner: Doug Sewell, Greensboro, NC, 1967

CHEVELLE: 1968 & Newer
STOCK Outstanding: Paul Jones, Kilmarneck, VA, 1970
STOCK Winner: Carolyn Bellflower, Oak City, NC, 1970
STREET Outstanding: Donnie Bostic, Church, VA, 1969
STREET Winner: Danny Roddenberry, Carson, VA, 1971
MODIFIED Outstanding: Paul Pylz, Henrico, VA, 1971
MODIFIED Winner: Doug Reece, White Plains, MO

EL CAMINO
STOCK Outstanding: Ron Henaghan, Midlothian, VA, 1970
STOCK Winner: Doug Cole, Chester, VA, 1967
STREET Outstanding: Julian Bray, Danville, VA, 1985
STREET Winner: Rick Harris, Prince George, VA, 1965
MODIFIED Outstanding: Wayne Banister, Marietta, GA, 1976
MODIFIED Winner: Jimmy Simmons, Greensboro, NC, 1968

MONTE CARLO
STOCK Outstanding: John Croffy, Fairfield, CT, 2004
STOCK Winner: David Durst, Cumberland, MD, 1972
STREET Outstanding: Paul Wright, Quinton, VA, 2004
STREET Winner: Brandon Kent, Newport News, VA, 1986
MODIFIED Outstanding: Gloria Gilen, Waverly, VA, 1972
MODIFIED Winner: Justin Callahan, Newport News, VA, 1981

CORVETTE: 1953 – 67
STOCK Outstanding: Lou Niscar, Statesville, NC, 1966
STOCK Winner: Jerry Lyndon, Statesville, VA, 1956
STREET Outstanding: Chuck Goode, Statesville, NC, 1964
STREET Winner: Whitey Hines, Mount Sidney, 1962
MODIFIED Outstanding: Herbert Tuck, South Hill, VA, 1965
MODIFIED Winner: Hubert Wright, Gibsonville, NC, 1962

CORVETTE: 1968-1982
STOCK Winner: William Vanshman, Col. Heights, VA, 1979
STREET Outstanding: Tom Chorlton, Chesapeake, VA, 1968
STREET Winner: Billy & Susan Rascoe, Chesapeake, VA, 1971
MODIFIED Winner: Arthur Dean, Sutherland, VA, 1979

CORVETTE: 1984-96
STOCK Winner: Ken Adams, Amelia, VA, 1995
STREET Winner: George Hebler, Lititz, PA, 1992

CORVETTE: 1997-2004
STOCK Outstanding: Kevin Middleton, Pleasant Garden, NC, 2001
STOCK Winner: Paul Allen, Col. Heights, VA, 2001
STREET Winner: Cameron Lewis, Roanoke, VA, 2000 

CORVETTE: 2005 to PRESENT
STOCK Outstanding: David Thomas, Warranton, VA, 2010
STOCK Winner: John Gloden, Welcome, MD, 2008
MODIFIED Winner: John Davis, Virginia Beach, VA, 2008 

OPEN
STREET Winner: Jeff Coner, Portsmouth, VA, 1976 Monza 

NOSTALGIA ROD
MODIFIED Winner: Steven House, Emporia, VA, 1940 Rat Rod 

CONVERSION: PRE 1948
MODIFIED Winner: Chris & Rose Ellis, South Hill, VA, 1932 Ford Coupe 

CONVERSION: 1949 TO PRESENT
MODIFIED TRUCK Winner: Margaret Askew, Portsmouth, VA, 2003 Hummer
MODIFIED CAR Winner: Warren Horsley, Lynchburg, VA, 1933 Ford Coupe 

GOLD CLASS
STOCK GOLD 1968 AND NEWER CHEVELLE Winner: Roger Berry, Fredericksburg, VA, 1970
STREET GOLD 1967-69 CAMARO Winner: Eddie Sells, Apex, NC, 1969
MODIFIED GOLD CONVERSION 1936-1948 Winner: Bill Seward, Claremont, VA, 1941 Willys
MODIFIED GOLD 1967-69 CAMARO Winner: Wyatt Whitworth, North Wilkesboro, NC, 1969
MODIFIED GOLD BIG CAR 1958-89 Winner: Billy Moose, Troutman, NC, 1962 Chevrolet Bel Air 

BEST OF SHOW
BIG CAR: Ted Debrnhtl, Spotsylvania, VA, 1962 Chevrolet
CAMARO: Angela Neff-Thomas, Henry, VA, 1995 Camaro
CHEVELLE: Doug Cole, Chester, VA, 1967 Chevelle
CORVETTE: Jerry Lyndon, Statesville, NC, 1956 Corvette
CONVERSION: Warren Horsley, Lynchburg, VA, 1933 Ford Coupe
OPEN: Jeff Coner, Portsmouth, VA, 1976 Chevrolet Monza
EARLY CHEVY: Bob Smith, Washington, DC, 1937 Chevrolet Sedan
EL CAMINO: Jimmy Simmons, Greensboro, NC, 1968 El Camino
1955-1957 CHEVY: Denny Roddenberry, Carson, VA, 1957 Chevrolet
MONTE CARLO: Justin Callahan, Newport News, VA, 1981 Monte Carlo
NOVA: Denny Quinn, Suffolk, VA, 1967 Nova
PRO STREET: Randy Surgren, Hopewell, VA, 1957 Delivery
TRUCK: Michael Toombs, Chester, PA, 1967 Pick Up
PAINT: Wyatt Whitworth, North Wilkesboro, NC, 1969 Camaro
DETAIL: Roger Berry, Fredericksburg, VA, 1970 Chevelle
ENGINE: Bill Seward, Claremont, VA, 1941 Willys
EXCELLENCE AWARD: Ronnie Staples, Col. Heights, VA, 1957 Chevrolet
BEST OF SHOW: Billy Moose, Troutman, NC, 1962 Chevrolet Bel Air

SUPER CHEVY SHOW POWERSHIFTS ITS WAY TO VIRGINIA MOTORSPORTS PARK

May 15, 2012 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

The fourth stop on the Super Chevy Show series tour lands at Virginia Motorsports Park, May 18 – 20, 2012 with a Chevrolet-packed weekend of early-summer fun for all Chevy motorsports fans.

“The staff here at Virginia Motorsports Park really gets excited when the Super Chevy Show rolls into Virginia. It is something really special for us,” said Bryan Pierce, Virginia Motorsports Park General Manager. “Where else can you revisit Chevrolet’s rich history and be the first to see what’s new coming from Detroit all in one place!”

Car Show participants and fans will enjoy the two-day judged Car Show and non-judged Show & Shine with specialty awards on Saturday and class awards on Sunday with a weekend wrap up on Sunday evening with the Best of Show Parade at 5:00 pm. In addition, Car Clubs with 10 or member participants can call the track directly for an advance purchase discount at (804) 862-3174.

The drag strip will be busy all weekend long with Chevy-Bodied or Chevy-Powered rods, beginning Friday at 2:00 pm with the Racer Test & Tune, Saturday and Sunday Bracket Races, the Camaro Rally and 4.90 Index Races. In addition, race fans can watch the Pro Mods and Jet Cars wreak havoc on the drag strip during the popular Pro Show twice on Saturday and Sunday.

The Super Chevy Show at Virginia Motorsports Park offers a little something for everyone, including the Swap Meet for those hard-to-find restoration pieces, Midway for aftermarket performance products and a Car Corral for that new project car. As well as the Revell Make ‘N Take activity for kids in the Car Show tent.

“The 2012 show will be one to remember.  In addition to the fabulous Car Show, huge Swap Meet, and wide open racing including 200 mph Pro Mods and 300 mph Jet Cars, this year’s event will showcase the legendary Camaro,” said Pierce. “We plan to have a Camaro from every production year represented plus extra Camaro vendors in the Midway.  We want every Camaro on the East Coast to join us in celebrating the iconic Chevrolet model.”

VIRGINIA MOTORSPORTS PARK 2012 SUPER CHEVY SHOW SCHEDULE

FRIDAY
Gates Open                                                                8:00 A
Racer Tech Inspection                                           10:00 A
Test & Tune                                                                2:00 P – 7:00 P

SATURDAY
Gates Open                                                                 8:00 A
Car Show Registration                                            8:00 A – 5:00 P
Racer Tech Inspection                                             8:00 A
Racer Time Trials                                                      9:00 A – 2:00 P
(Bracket 1 & 2 – DOT – J/D – 4.90 Index)
Car Show Judging Seminar                                    10:30 A
True Street Cruise                                                       11:30 A
Pro Show (Jet Cars, Pro Mods)                              1:00 P & 5:00 P
Saturday Bracket Race                                               2:00 P
Car Show Series Special Awards                            4:00 P
Track Secures                                                               10:00 P

SUNDAY
Gates Open                                                                 8:00 A
Car Show Registration                                            8:00 A – 10:30 A
Chapel Service                                                            9:00 A
Racer Tech Inspection                                             8:00 A
Sunday  Race                                                             10:30 A
(Bracket 1 & 2 – DOT – J/D – 4.90 Index)
Car Show Judging Seminar                                    10:30 A
Pro Show (Jet Cars, Pro Mods)                              1:00 P & 5:30 P
Car Show Series Event Awards                              4:00 P
Best Of Show Parade                                                 5:00 P
Track Secures                                                              7:00 P

2012 TICKET PRICES

Spectator Admission:
Friday Only                                                      $ 10
Saturday Only                                                 $ 22
Sunday Only                                                   $ 22
Full Event Combo Ticket (Fri–Sun)          $ 35
Junior (ages 11-15) per day                           $ 10
Junior Full Event                                              $ 20
Children 10 & under free when accompanied by a paying adult
Front Row Trackside RV Spot                       $200     (Plus Tickets)

Car Show Fees: (All Entries Chevy bodied or Chevy Powered)
Car Show (2-day judged class)                     $ 45    Special Awards Saturday, Event Awards Sunday
Show & Shine (2- day not judged)                 $ 35      Parked adjacent to Car Show judging area
Car Clubs – call for a discount on 10 or more club members participating in the same event.  (Advance Purchase only).
Camaro Rally:    Camaros                             $ 40       plus 1 passenger for $12.00

Racer Fees: (All Entries Chevy bodied or Chevy Powered)
Friday Test & Tune                                          $ 25      Must be a SCS Participant*
Camaro Race  Saturday (DOT Class) $ 20      Must be a SCS Participant*
Saturday Bonus Race                                     $ 35      Must be a SCS Participant*
Racer Full Event (SP-Pro-DOT-True Street)     $ 60
Extra Pit Vehicle Parking Pass                        $ 35
Junior Dragster                                               $ 26 (Sat)   $26 (Sun)
4.90 Index                                                       $100 (Car & Driver)

Additional Participants:
Swap Meet                                                      $ 45 No new items or apparel; 10’ x 10’ space
Car Corral                                                        $ 45 Sell your Chevy at the event
*Must be Participant Already in either Racer – Car Show – Show & Shine – Swap Meet – Car Corral

About Super Chevy Show Series
Super Chevy Show is a 12-event North American series owned by the host tracks. The series showcases the best in car show, drag race, swap meet, car corral, in addition to autocross at selected events. The 2012 season kicks off in March at Palm Beach International Raceway in Jupiter, Fla., and closes in October at Rockingham Dragway in Rockingham, N.C. The series will return to Memphis Intl. Raceway, in 2012, traditionally one of the largest shows on the circuit. Widely considered the best brand-specific event in the country, Super Chevy Show series information can be found at www.superchevyshow.com.

PASSION AND ENTHUSIASM MAKE THE SUPER CHEVY SHOW AT THE MOTORPLEX A HUGE SUCCESS

May 14, 2012 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

It takes dedicated and hardworking people to host a stellar event and this past weekend’s Super Chevy Show at the Texas Motorplex was no exception. Hundreds of fans and participants from all over the Southwest made the annually pilgrimage to one of the premier car shows and drag races that brings together Bowtie enthusiasts from all walks of life. From classic Chevelle Super Sports and Impalas to current generation Camaros, there was something for everyone in the pits, staging lanes and vendor midway within the sprawling grounds of the Texas Motorplex. For those of you that couldn’t make it, we’ll forgive you – this time.

Here’s a rundown of all the race and show winners:

Quick GM – No Electronics
Win #F457 Jimmy Falkenbach Ennis, TX 1989 S-10 .050 10.140 125.01
R/U #462C John Long Sr Cleburne, TX 66 GMC .130 11.068 117.38

Fast GM – Electronics
Win #4444 Paul Peyton Waxahachie, TX 1997 Peyton .015 8.491 156.52
R/U #4486 Dwight Kaup Parkum, TX 1966 Chevy II .026 10.893 120.89

5th Gen Camaro Shootout
Win #575 James Stacy Justin, TX 2011 Camaro .239 11.925 97.66
R/U #576 Matt Gibson Fort Worth, TX 2011 Camaro .591 12.056 112.13

Street GM
Win #752 Shawn Farris Red Oak, TX 1970 Nova .153 10.059 132.26
R/U #753 Jake Sehon Robinson, TX 1970 Chevelle .233 10.491 126.29

11 Second Index
Win #4×95 Fred Burt Shreveport, LA 1975 Vega .193 11.875 79.23

strong>12 Second Index
Win #452 Colt Shefta Waco, TX 1997 Camaro .205 11.987 110.65
R/U #450 James Stacy Justin, TX 2011 Chevy DEEP 11.868 115.57

13 Second Index
Win #462J John Long Jr Cleburne, TX 2001 Camaro .201 13.081 104.87

True Street Challenge
Win #800 Jason Glover Bryan, TX 1957 Chevy

Saturday Drag Race Top Ten Winners Editors Picks
John Long SR., Cleburn, TX – 1991 S10 Pick Up
Michael Anderson, Palestine, TX – 1995 Camaro
Jeff Kmosko, Fort Worth, TX – 2002 Camaro
Shawn Farris, Red Oak, TX – 1970 Nova
Gerald Jordan, Long View, TX – 1967 Camaro
Ron Graham, Ovilla, TX – 1967 Nova
James LaFitte, Palestine, TX – 1966 Nova
Gary Gereau, Houston, TX – 1967 Camaro
Matt Gibson, Fort Worth, TX – 2011 Camaro
James Stacy, Justin, TX – 2011 Camaro

Saturday Car Show Top Ten Winners Editors Picks
Steve Harless, Arlington, TX – 1964 Impala
Mark Harvison, Burlson, TX -1971 Chevelle
Chris Scott, Fort Worth, TX – 1976 Nova
Jody Parker, Wills Point, TX – 1967 Camaro
Ed Bedore, Bixby, OK – 1965 Nova
Jim Leinhart, Sherman, TX – 1955 Belair
Mike Price, Frisco, TX – 1969 Chevelle
Steve Richey, Royce City, TX – 1968 C-10 Pick Up
Jeff Cameron, Magnolia, TX – 1961 Belair
Marcus Smith, N. Richland Hills, TX – 1969 Camaro

Sunday Class Awards

CAMARO 1967-1969
STOCK Outstanding Fred Beagles JR., N.R.H., TX – 1969
STOCK Winner Tony Baker, Moore, OK – 1969

STREET Outstanding
Lee McCardell, Atlanta, TX – 1967 RS
Gary Dolezal, Mansfield, TX – 1967
Rodney Moore, Wylie, TX – 1969
Bill Roy, Hurst, TX – 1969 Z/28

STREET Winner
Brian and Amy LaRue, Aubrey, TX – 1967
Tim Tripp, Keller, TX – 1968
Alan Pound, Emory, TX – 1969
Marcus Smith, N. Richland Hills, TX – 1969 Z/28

MODIFIED Outstanding Jody Parker, Wellspoint, TX – 1967

MODIFIED Winner Frank Manzare, Colleyville, TX – 1969

CAMARO 1970-81
STREET Winner Alan Woods, Willow Park, TX – 1973
MODIFIED Winner Izzy Dunn, Aubrey, TX – 1979

CAMARO 1982-1992
STOCK Winner Bill Shaw, Dallas, TX – 1990

CAMARO 1992-2002
STREET Winner Thomas Cabrasco, FT. Worth, TX – 1995
MODIFIED Winner Mark Whitley, Adkins, TX – 1996

CAMARO 2010 to Current
STOCK Outstanding  Frank Manzari, Coreyville, TX – 2012
STOCK Winner Dustin Johnson, Plano, TX – 2010
MODIFIED Winner Steve Harless, Arlington, TX – 2010
MODIFIED Outstanding David Elenbaas, Carrolton, TX – 2012

FULL SIZE SUV 2WD
MODIFIED Outstanding Doug Scott, Ft. Worth, TX – 1961 Panel
MODIFIED Winner Browny Cooksey, Mesquite, TX – 1971 Blazer

TRUCK 1988 to Current 2WD
STREET Outstanding Chris Andrade, Lancaster, TX – 1988
STREET Winner Mark Nessh, Longview, TX – 1990
MODIFIED Winner Matt Pool, Arlington, TX – 2006

TRUCK 1949-1972 2WD
STREET Outstanding Johnny Seals, Mesquite, TX – 1957
STREET Winner Aaron Petty, Shawnee, OK – 1972
MODIFIED Outstanding Tommy Eddleman, Arlington, TX – 1961
MODIFIED Winner Wayne Terry, Kaufman, TX – 1967

TRUCK 1973 – 1987
STREET Winner Regan Hampton, Waxahachie, TX – 1980

NOVA 1962-1967
STOCK Winner Judy Lippert, Green, KS – 1966
STREET Winner Jim Lippert, Green, KS – 1966
MODIFIED Outstanding Rex & Patti Van Dyke, Tecumseh, OK – 1967
MODIFIED Winner Ricky Carpenter, Arlington, TX – 1967

NOVA 1968 & Newer
MODIFIED Winner Chris Scott, FT. Worth, TX – 1976

CHEVY 1955-57 POST Body Style
MODIFIED Outstanding Bill Crain, Mt. Pleasant, TX – 1955
MODIFIED Winner David & Judy Thompson, Shawnee, OK – 1955

CHEVY 1955-57 Hardtop Body Style
MODIFIED Outstanding Mark Haldman, Menowasee, WI – 1957
MODIFIED Winner Jerry O’Connor, Shawnee, OK, – 1955

CHEVELLE 1964 – 1967
STOCK Winner Joel Jackson, Mt. Vernon, TX – 1966
STREET Winner Bill Ledbetter, Gainesville, TX – 1966

CHEVELLE 1968 & Newer
STOCK Winner Mike McDonald, Lubbock, TX – 1970
STREET Outstanding Warren Joerg, Randall, KS – 1968
STREET Winner Roger & Karen Day, Double Oak, TX – 1969
MODIFIED Outstanding Mark Haruison, Burleson, TX – 1971
MODIFIED Winner Mike Price, Frisco, TX – 1969

EL CAMINO
STREET Outstanding Melvin Golden, Mesquite, TX – 1971
STREET Winner Don Pigham, Randall, KS – 1971
MODIFIED Outstanding Melvin Millen, Dallas, TX – 1967
MODIFIED Winner Tom Allen, Yantis, TX – 1965

MONTE CARLO
STREET Winner Russ Ball, Lorena, TX – 1983
MODIFIED Outstanding Darrell Hyde, Partlett, TN – 1987

BIG CAR 1949-1954
MODIFIED WinnerBob Cossin, Rogersville – 1953

BIG CAR 1958-1989
STREET Winner Alton Allison, Burleson, TX – 1962
MODIFIED OutstandingDennis Kuyrkendall, Boerne, TX – 1961
MODIFIED Winner Steve Harless, Arlington, TX – 1964

BIG CAR 1990 & Newer
MODIFIED Winner Donny Hunter, Waco, TX – 1996

CORVETTE 1953-1967
STOCK Winner Andy Martin, Crandall, TX – 1964
STREET Outstanding Rodney Blankenship, Lufkin, TX – 1954
MODIFIED Winner Henry & Carol Vloedman, Woodward, OK – 1962

CORVETTE 1968-1982
STOCK Winner Chris Beddie, Henderson, TX – 1974

OPEN Category
STOCK Winner Jim Kohtz, Bedford, TX – 1964

PRO STREET  
MODIFIED Outstanding Connie Keys, College Station, TX – 1938 Pick Up
MODIFIED Winner Steve Richey, Royce City, TX – 1968 Pick Up

PRO ENGINEERED
MODIFIED Winner Ed Redore, Bixby, OK – 1965 Nova

EARY CHEVY 1936-1948
MODIFIED Winner Frank Giffin, Wataugg, TX – 1939 Chevy

CONVERSION
STREET Winner Paul Welch, Plano, TX – 1978 Pontiac T/A
MODIFIED Winner Randy Johnson, Tecumseh, OK – 1970 Pontiac LeMans

GOLD CLASS Winners
Mike & Annette Beardon, Emon, TX – 1968 Camaro
Marc  Bernd, Arlington, TX – 1969 Camaro
Gene Sullivan, Luften, TX – 1969 Camaro
Brittany Joerg, Randall, KS – 1970 Chevelle
John Bedenbender, Mt, Vernon, TX – 1966 El Camino

ORIGINAL PARTS GROUP Best Chevy Restoration
Brittany Joerg, Randall, KS – 1970 Chevelle

BEST OF SHOW
BIG CAR – Steve Harless, Arlington, TX – 1964 Impala
CAMARO – Tim Tripp, Keller, TX – 1968 Camaro
CHEVELLE – Joel Jackson, Mount Vernon, TX – 1966 Chvelle
CORVETTE – Henry & Carol Vloedman, Woodward, OK – 1962 Corvette
CONVERSION – Randy Johnson, Tecumseh, OK – 1970 Pontiac LeMans
OPEN – Jim Kohtz, Bedford, TX – 1964 Corvair
EARLY CHEVY – Frank Griffen, Watauga, TX – 1939 Chevy
EL CAMINO – Tom Allen, Yantis, TX – 1965 El Camino
1955-1957 CHEVY – Jerry O’Connor, Shaunee, OK – 1955 Chevy
MONTE CARLO – Darrell Hyde, Bartlett, TN – 1987 Monte Carlo
NOVA – Ricky Carpenter, Arlington, TX – 1967 Nova
PRO STREET – Ed Bellore, Bixby, OK – 1965 Nova
TRUCK – Wayne Terry, Kaufman, TX -1967 Pick Up
PAINT – Marc Bernel, Arlington, TX – 1969 Camaro
DETAIL – Mike & Annette Bearden, Emory, TX – 1968 Camaro
ENGINE – Gene Sullivan, Lufkin, TX – 1969 Camaro
EXCELLENCE AWARD – Mike Price, Frisco, TX – 1969 Chevelle

BEST OF SHOW John Bedenbender, Mt. Vernon, TX – 1966 Chevelle

Page 33 of 103« First...1020...3132333435...405060...Last »