Bristol Dragway Car Show Results

October 23, 2016 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Bristol Dragway Car Show Results

Super Chevy Show 

Bristol Dragway Awards

 

Chevy

55-56-57

Stock

Winner: Christy Bunn – 1957 Chevy

Street

Runner up: Hunter Dixon – 1957 Bel Air

Winner: Paul Wyatt – 1957 Bel Air

Modified

Runner up: James Edwards – 1955 Chevrolet 210

Winner: Ron Massow – 1955 Chevrolet 210

Modified Early Chevy

Winner: Luke Bucknam – 1929 Sedan

 

Monte Carlo

Stock

Winner: Mickey Smith – 1970 Monte Carlo

Street

Winner: Michael & Ann Boyce – 1972 Monte Carlo

Modified

Winner: Mark Worley – 1984 Monte Carlo

 

All GM – Pontiac, Buick, Olds

Winner: Mike Clearly – 2008 Pontiac

 

Conversion 1900-1948

Modified

Runner up: Curtis Ray Offield -1941 International

Winner: Mike Arnold – 1933 Ford

 

El Camino

Street

Winner: Gary & Debra Arsenault – 1967 El Camino

Modified

Winner: Jennifer Cable – 1984 El Camino

 

Big Car

1990 – Newer

Winner: Michael Akins – 1994

1949-1989

Street

Runner up: Time & Cheryl Wilholt – 1971

Winner: Dennis Bvaoy – 1964

Modified

Runner up: Eddie + Jane Cornett – 1962

Winner: Barry Wilson – 1954

 

Chevelle

1968 – Newer

Stock

Runner up: Mark Parks – 1970 Chevelle

Winner: Bob Satterfield – 1970 Chevelle

Street

Runner up: Johnny Green – 1969 Chevelle

Winner: Steve Vance – 1968 Chevelle

Modified

Runner up: Michael Rouse – 1969 Chevelle

Winner: Claude Buchnon – 1971 Chevelle

1964-1967

Stock

Winner: Glenn Randall – 1967 Chevelle

Street

Winner: Bill Bollinqer – 1965 Chevelle

Modified

Runner up: Dave Melton – 1967 Chevelle

Winner: Mike Hooper – 1966 Chevelle

 

Mini SUV

Winner: Sly Brisco – 2008

 

Truck

1988-Newer

Winner: Ronnie Neil – 1990 Truck

1949-1972

Stock

Runner up: Al Richardson – 1954 Truck

Winner: Harold Sheppard – 1971 Truck

Street

Runner up: Tammy Gilreath – 1970 Truck

Winner: Michael Humphrey – 1971 Truck

 

Modified Truck

1965 – Newer

Runner up: Steve Heath – 1969 Truck

Winner: Danny McPeak – 1971 Truck

1960-1963

Winner: Kevin Keith – 1963 Truck

1949-1959

Runner up: Fred Fields – 1953 Truck

Winner: Greg Cheek – 1955 Truck

 

Mini Truck

Winner: Dean Pinkton – 2000

 

Corvette

1953-1967

Stock

Winner: Lee Bell – 1964 Corvette

Street

Runner up: Mike Pope – 1967 Corvette

Winner: Jeff Kanupp – 1962 Corvette

Modified

Winner: Jerry Lundon – 1958 Corvette

1968-1996

Stock

Winner: Dan Lawson – 1969 Corvette

Street

Runner up: Terry Hope – 1995 Corvette

Winner: Gary Varner – 1992 Corvette

Modified

Runner up: Jeff & Melissa Hunt – 1972 Corvette

Winner: Freddie Hall – 1982 Corvette

1997-2004

Street

Runner up: Michael Atkinson – 2000 Corvette

Winner: Ken Ochs – 1998 Corvette

Modified

Runner up: Charles Gibson – 2002 Corvette

Winner: Mary Ann Bastura – 2002 Corvette

2005 – Newer

Stock

Runner up: Tim Thomas – 2008 z06

Winner: Charles Brisco – 2014 Corvette

Street

Runner up: Alvin Street – 2007 Corvette

Winner: Sabrina Fields – 2013 Corvette

Modified

Winner: Nervis – 2006 z06

 

Camaro

1967-1969

Street

Runner up: Michael Diehl – 1969 Camaro

Winner: Todd Smith – 1969 Camaro

Modified

Runner up: Jamie Williams – 1967 Camaro

Winner: Larry Barnaby – 1968 Camaro

1970-1981

Street

Winner: Charles Brisco – 1979 z28

1982-1992

Stock

Winner: David Sparks – 1984 Camaro

Street

Winner: Nicholas Cole – 1986 Camaro

1993-2002

Stock

Winner: Sandra Johnson – 2002 Camaro

2010-Newer

Stock

Runner up: Michael Payne – 2011 Camaro

Winner: Angela Naff – 2017 Camaro

Street

Runner up: Bob Taylor – 2013 Camaro

Winner: Billy Morgan – 2010 Camaro

Modified

Winner: Robert Burleson – 2010 Camaro

 

Nova

1968 – Newer

Stock

Runner up: D.J Jester – 1970 Nova

Winner: Glen Randall – 1972 Nova

Street

Runner up: Kristine Whitehead – 1972 Nova

Winner: Mark Wurley – 1970 Nova

Modified

Winner: Vicki Berryhill – 1972 Nova

1962-1967

Stock

Runner up: Jim Hicks – 1966 Nova

Winner: Gary Henson – 1966 Nova

Street

Runner up: Chris Starnes – 1963 Nova

Winner: Terry Travis – 1966 Nova

Modified

Runner up: Bob Taylor – 1967 Nova

Winner: Jimmy Ellenbury – 1967 Nova

 

Gold Class

Modified Camaro Gold

Winner: James Clifton – 1968 Camaro

Modified 55-56-57 Gold

Winner: Jennings White – 1955 Bel Air

Modified Nova Gold

Winner: Danny Rodenberry – 1963 Nova

 

Best in Class

Best Big Car: Barry Wilson – 1954 Chevy

Best Camaro: Larry Barnaby – 1968 Camaro

Best Chevelle: Mike Hooper – 1966 Chevelle

Best Corvette: Jerry Lyndon – 1958 Corvette

Best Conversion: Mike Arnold – 1933 Ford

Best GM: Mike Clearly – 2008 Pontiac

Best Early Chevy: Luke Bucknam – 1929 Sedan

Best El Camino: Gary & Debra Arsenault – 1967 El Camino

Best 55-56-57: Ron Masson – 1955 210

Best Monte Carlo: Michael & Ann Boyle – 1972 Monte Carlo

Best Nova: Glen Randall – 1972 Nova

Best Pro Street/Engineered: Tommy Ross – 1967 Camaro

Best Truck: Kyle & Sharon Atkins – 1977 Silverado

Best of Show: Jennings White – 1955 Bel Air

 

Duracell Award Winner

Roger Robertson – 1972 Nova

Share

Super Chevy Show Event Details- St. Louis, MO

October 2, 2016 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Super Chevy Show Event Details- St. Louis, MO

SUPER CHEVY SHOW

CAR SHOW SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2016

12 p.m. – 9 p.m.:                          Car Show Registration and Packet Pick-Up at Gateway Kartplex

                                                         Located inside the Gateway NASCAR oval track.

4:30 p.m. – 5 p.m.:                       Cruise the NASCAR Oval & Road Course

                                                         Exclusively for registered car show participants.

5 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.:                      True Street Road Course 30 minute drive

6 p.m. – 10 p.m.:                          Party at the Plex Cruise Night – free admission – $20 kart rides

                                                         Gateway Motorsports Park Pick Awards

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 15, 2015 – THE BIG SUPER CHEVY SHOW DAY!

7 a.m. – 11 a.m.:                    Car Show Registration and Packet Pick-Up (Purple North Entry)

11 a.m.:                                     Car Show Judging begins

4:30 p.m.:                                Car Show Awards Ceremony

 

CAR SHOW ADMISSION PRICES

FRIDAY – Party at the Plex:                                 Free Admission!

SATURDAY – JUDGED:                                      $40 Car and Driver plus 1 guest and dash plaque

                                                                                    (Save $10 with pre-entry by October 7)

SATURDAY – NON-JUDGED:                           $30 Car and Driver plus 1 guest and dash plaque

                                                                                    (Save $10 with pre-entry by October 7)

 

SPECTATOR ADMISSION PRICES 

Friday $15.00

Saturday $20.00

**Kids 12 and under are free**

 

DRAG RACING SCHEDULE OF EVENTS & CLASSES

Schedule of Events:

Friday, October 14, 2016 –         SCS TEST ‘N’ TUNE & BATTLE OF THE BRANDS RACE

9 a.m.                                     Pit Gates Open

11 a.m.                                    Tech Inspection

2 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.                Exclusive ‘Corvettes Only” Time Trial Session

3:30 p.m. – 10 p.m.              Test ‘n’ Tune for all Super Chevy racing classes ($30 per car)

5 p.m.                                     Time Trial for Battle of the Brands Bonus Race

7 p.m.                                     Battle of the Brands Bonus Race

(Open to all makes and models)

2 classes – Box ($1,500 to win) – No Box ($1,000 to win)

10:30 p.m.                              Conclude Racing

11 p.m.                                    Pit Gates Secure – Overnight Stack Begins

Saturday, October 15, 2016-      SUPER CHEVY SHOW

6 a.m.                                      Pit Gates Open

7 a.m.                                      Tech Inspection

8 a.m.                                      Exclusive ‘Corvettes Only” Time Trials

9 a.m.                                      Super Chevy Time Trials (2 runs per class)

Run Order:  Bracket 2 – Bracket 1 – DOT/Street – Trophy – Jr. Dragster – Chevy vs. World – Heads-Up – Index

1 p.m.                                      Feature Cars (Jet Dragster – Wheelstander – Funny Cars) Super Chevy Eliminations

5 p.m.                                      Feature Cars (Jet Dragster – Wheelstander – Funny Cars)

8 p.m.                                      Secure Track

Stick around racers for another day of action!

Sunday, October 16, 2016  –      NHRA – National Dragster Challenge

6 a.m.                                      Pit Gates Open

7 a.m.                                      Tech Inspection

7:30 a.m.                                 RFC Service

8 a.m.                                      Jr. Dragster & Trophy Time Trial (1 run)

8:30 a.m.                                 Jr. Dragster Eliminations

9 a.m.                                      Bracket Time Trial

10:30 a.m.                                Run for the Money – $20 to enter – closest to dial wins.

12 p.m.                                    Bracket Eliminations

5 p.m.                                      All Finals & National Dragster Challenge Awards

 

            FRIDAY NIGHT ‘BATTLE OF THE BRANDS’ BOX & NO-BOX BRACKETS – 1/8 mile

Box – Super Pro – Electronic

$1,500 to win

$60 ENTRY – $40 BUYBACK

Win:      $1,500

R/U:      $500

Semi:    $200

Qtr:       $100

Based on 48 cars in round 1. (Purse will be pro-rated for less than 48 cars). 1st round buybacks only. 1 entry per car / per class (a car can enter both box and no-box if it meets class guidelines). Driver may enter multiple cars. 1 time trial. Random pairs to final 8 then ladder.

1 time run scheduled at 4 p.m. Eliminations follow time trial.

No Box – Pro – Non-Electronic

$1,000 to win

$50 ENTRY – $30 BUYBACK

Win:      $1,000

R/U:      $300

Semi:    $150

Qtr:       $75

Based on 48 cars in round 1. (Purse will be pro-rated for less than 48 cars). 1st round buybacks only. 1 entry per car / per class (a car can enter both box and no-box if it meets class guidelines). Driver may enter multiple cars. 1 time trial. Random pairs to final

SATURDAY SUPER CHEVY SHOW DRAG CLASSES

Entry fee includes Saturday time trials and Saturday eliminations only.

DRIVEDURACELL.COM BRACKET 1 – 1/8 mile

(Super Pro / No Footbrake / Box / Electronics)

General Motors Powered –or- Bodied Vehicles

$70 ENTRY – $40 BUYBACK

Win:      $2,000 plus Super Chevy Jacket

R/U:      $500

Semi:    $250

Qtr:       $125

Based on 48 cars in round 1. (Purse will be pro-rated for less than 48 cars). 1st or 2nd round buybacks (time permitting).  1/8 finals ($70) will be paid if more than 65 cars in round 1 of eliminations.

BRACKET 2 – 1/8 mile

(Pro / Footbrake / No Box / No Electronics)

General Motors Powered –or- Bodied Vehicles

$50 ENTRY – $30 BUYBACK

Win:      $1,000 plus Super Chevy Jacket

R/U:      $300

Semi:    $150

Qtr:       $75

Based on 48 cars in round 1. (Purse will be pro-rated for less than 48 cars). 1st or 2nd round buybacks (time permitting). 1/8 finals ($50) will be paid if more than 65 cars in round 1 of eliminations.

Chevy vs. The World – All Brands Bracket Race – ¼ mile

$60 ENTRY – $35 BUYBACK

Win:      $1,500 plus Super Chevy Jacket

R/U:      $400

Semi:    $200

Qtr:       $100

Based on 48 cars in round 1. (Purse will be pro-rated for less than 48 cars).  Box and No Box will be kept separate until the ladder round of 8 or less. 1/8 finals ($60) will be paid if more than 65 cars in round 1 of eliminations.

DOT/STREET/SPORTSMAN – ¼ mile

GM Powered or Bodied vehicles only.

$30 ENTRY – $20 BUYBACK

WIN:     $350 plus Super Chevy Jacket

R/U:      $150

Semi:    $75

Qtr:       $40

TROPHY CLASSES – ¼ Mile

$30 ENTRY – $20 BUYBACK

Win:      Trophy plus Super Chevy Jacket

R/U:      Trophy

Trophy classes will time trial together and run separately in eliminations.  Categories include:  Chevy Truck – Camaro – Corvette – Big Car – Sport Compact – Nostalgia (1963 and older)

STREET HEADS-UP – ¼ Mile

Open to all makes and models regardless of manufacturer  

$50 ENTRY

Win:      Trophy plus Super Chevy Jacket

R/U:      Trophy

INDEX BATTLE (FULL BODIED CARS & TRUCKS ONLY – NO DRAGSTERS)

Open to all makes and models regardless of manufacturer  

2 Classes – 6.0 Index and 7.0 Index

.4 Pro Tree – 1/8 mile – Pro Ladder

2 Qualifying runs Saturday morning.

$60 ENTRY – 100% Payback

Win:      75% of total entries to win + Trophy and Super Chevy Jacket

R/U:      25% of total entries to runner-up + Trophy

Schedule and classes are subject to change.  Decisions of event director are final.

SUNDAY – NATIONAL DRAGSTER CHALLENGE

SUPER PRO – 1/8 mile (Open to all makes and models)

$100 ENTRY – $50 BUYBACK

Win:      $2,500 plus NHRA ‘Wally’

R/U:      $1,000

Semi:    $400

Qtr:       $200

1/8:       $100

Based on 65 cars in round 1. (Purse will be pro-rated for less than 65 cars). 1st or 2nd round buy-backs time permitting.

PRO – 1/8 mile

$60 ENTRY – $30 BUYBACK

Win:      $1,500 plus NHRA “Wally”

R/U:      $500

Semi:    $200

Qtr:       $100

Based on 48 cars in round 1. (Purse will be pro-rated for less than 48 cars). 1st or 2nd round buybacks time permitting.

SPORTSMAN – ¼ mile

$40 ENTRY – $20 BUYBACK (1st or 2nd round buybacks)

Win:      $350 plus NHRA “Wally”

R/U:      $150

Semi:    $75

Qtr:       $55

PRO MOTORCYCLE – ¼ mile

$40 ENTRY – $20 BUYBACK (1st or 2nd round buybacks)

Win:      $150 plus NHRA “Wally”

R/U:      $75

Semi:    $40

————–

Schedule subject to change.

Decisions of the event director are final and non-appealable.

Early stacking will open on Thursday night at 5 p.m. All rigs will be held on West road until gates open.

Rigs will not be allowed to enter the property after racer gates have closed.

Only occupants of vehicles with valid event credentials will be permitted to re-enter the property after racer gates have closed. If you do not have a valid event wristband you will not be able to enter the property for any reason. Please plan your arrival at the track accordingly.

Please note:  Anyone entering the facility on Friday will be required to purchase either a 2-day (Friday/Saturday SCS credential) or a weekend (3 day) credential.  Single day Friday restricted area crew passes will not be sold.

Share

Rockingham Dragway Car Show Results

September 28, 2016 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Rockingham Dragway Car Show Results

Super Chevy Show

 

1955-1957

Modified

Runnerup: Troy Loptis – 1955 Belain

Winner: Benny Walters – 1957 Wagon

 

 

Corvette

1968-1982

Street

Runner up: Jeff Hilburn – 1968 Corvette

Winner: Gary Blankenship – 1969 L-88 Corvette Convertible

 

1997-2004

Stock

Winner: Dough Hoyle – 2000 Corvette

Modified

Winner: Colbert Carter Sr. – 2002 z06 Corvette

 

2005-Newer

Street

Winner: Nervis – 2006 Z06 Corvette

Modified

Winner: Bob Blakeslee – 2005 C6 Corvette

 

2014-Newer

Modified

Winner: Ronald D. King – 2014 Forgiato

 

 

 

Camaro

1967-1969

Stock

Winner: Bob Simpson – 1969 Camaro

Street

Runner up: Larry Spires – 1969 Camaro

Winner: Bobby & Bridget Richardson – 1968 Camaro

Modified

Winner: Kevin Warwick – 1967 Camaro

 

1970-1981

Street

Winner: John Fox – 1971 Camaro

 

1982-1992

Stock

Winner: Sean Morrison – 1986 Camaro

Street

Runner up: Kyle Shepard – 1985 Camaro

Winner: Patrick Warren – 1988 Camaro

Modified

Winner: Megan Mason – 1991 Camaro

 

1993-2002

Stock

Winner: Sanora Johnson – 2002 Camaro

Street

Winner: Paul Rocco – 2002 Camaro

Modified

Winner: Mike Corica – 1997 Camaro

 

2010-Newer

Stock

Winner: Bill Duncan – 2010 Camaro SS

Street

Winner: Frederick Curl – 2010 Camaro SS

Modified

Runner up: Dan Johnson – 2010 Camaro z28 RS

Winner: Nick Curl – 2014 Camaro

 

 

 

El Camino

Street

Winner: Tom Farquhar – 1971 El Camino

Modified

Winner: Jimmy Simmons – 1968 El Camino SS

 

Monte Carlo

Stock

Winner: John Croffy – 2004 Dale Jr SS Monte Carlo

Street

Winner: Jahn P Quinn – 2003 Monte Carlo SS

 

 

 

Chevelle

1964-1967

Street

Runner up: Rusty Martin – 1967 Chevelle SS

Winner: Jeff Kanupp – 1965 Chevelle SS

Modified

Winner: Glen Harris – 1967 Chevelle

 

1968 –Newer

Modified

Winner: Ed Mason – 1970 Malibu

 

 

Pro Street

Modified

Winner: Bernard C. Young – 1937 Pickup

 

Pro Engineered

Modified

Runner up: Donny Joe Holland – 1958 Wagon

Winner: Sean Morrison – 1967 Nova

Pro Engineered 1990’s ONLY

Modified

Winner: Delton Hubbard – 1994 Geo Tracker

 

 

Pickup Truck

1949-1972

Stock

Winner: Wendelle Shumpert – 1970 CST Pickup

Street

Winner: Wayne Frazier – 1971 Cheyenne Pickup

Modified

Runner up: Junior Thompson – 1971 C-10 Pickup

Winner: Steve Heath – 1969 K-5 Blazer

1988-Newer

Stock

Winner: John Sinclair – 1994 Pickup

Street

Winner: Charles Fowler – 2006 Pickup

Modified

Runner up: David Kennedy – 1989 Pickup

Winner: Mel Ogburn – 2005 SSR Pickup

 

 

Conversion

Street

Winner: Patrick Abel – 1988 GTA

Big Car

1958-1989

Stock

Winner: Michael Sumrell – 1969 Caprice

Street

Winner: Steve Franklin – 1958 Biscayne

Modified

Runner up: Ronald Currie – 1962 Chev

Winner: Tim DeGraune – 1960 Biscayne

 

1990 – Newer

Modified

Winner: Christian Damgaared – 1971 Impala

 

 

Nova

1962-1967

Street

Winner: Terry Travis – 1966 L-79 Nova

Modified

Runner up: Angele Rogers – 1963 Nova

Winner: Bill Clodfelter – 1966 Nova

 

1968-Newer

Street

Winner: Rick Murdock – 1971 Nova

 

Young Star

Street

Winner: Brock Chavis – 1969 Camaro

 

Gold Class

Camaro 1967-1969 Gold

Winner: Terri Blackburn – 1967 Camaro

1955-1957 Gold

Winner: Ron Masson – 1955 Chev 210

 

Best of Show

Winner: Terri Blackburn – 1967 Camaro

 

 

 

Best in Class

Big Car – Tim DeGraune – 1960 Chev

Camaro – Bob Simpson – 1969 Camaro

Chevelle – Ed Mason – 1970 Chevelle

Corvette – Ronald King – 2014 Corvette

1955-1957 – Benny Walters – 1957 Chev

Conversion – Patrick Abel – 1988 Pontiac

Pro Street/Pro Eng. – Delton Hubbard – 1994 Geo Tracker

El Camino – Jimmy Simmons – 1968 El Camino

Nova – Terry Travis – 1966 Nova

Monte Carlo – John Croffy – 2004 Monte Carlo

Truck – Steve Heath – 1969 K5 Blazer

 

Editor’s Choice Top 5

James McMillan – 1967 Camaro

Christian Damgaard – 1971 Impala

Sean Morrison – 1967 Nova

Robert Autry – 1967 Chevelle

Ron Messon – 1955 Chevrolet

 

10 Best Daily Driver Awards

Zack Blake – 1968 GMC Pickup

Jeff Kanupp – 1965 Malibu

Kevin Warwick – 1967 Camaro

Gary Blakenship – 1969 Corvette

Bobby Hildreth – 1976 Nova

Steve Franklin – 1958 Chevrolet

Clarence Lambert – 1983 GMC S-15

Alan Odom – 1970 Camaro z28

Coy Brooks – 1968 Camaro

David Kennedy – 1989 Chev Pickup

 

Share

Page 3 of 12712345...102030...Last »