Gateway Motorsports Park Car Show Results

October 23, 2016 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Gateway Motorsports Park Car Show Results

Super Chevy Show

Gateway Motorsports Park Car Show Results

 

Truck

1949 –1972

Street

Winner: Mike & Diane Shade – 1968 C-10

Modified

Winner: Jason Sugg – 1968 C-10

1973 – 1987

Modified

Winner: Mike Amburn – 1983 K30

1988 – Newer

Modified

Winner: Terry Wilder – 1992 C1500

 

Truck 4×4

Stock

Winner: Bob Potter – 2015 Silverado

Street

Winner: David Duvall – 1969 C-10

Modified

Winner: Bob Potter – 2002 Avalanche

 

SUV

Stock

Winner: Jared Cloninger – 2008 Trailblazer SS

Street

Winner: kyle Noll – K-5

 

55-56-57

Stock

Winner: Terry Haroy – 1955 Bel Air

Street

Winner: Dale Helpingstine – 1957

Modified

Winner: David Schrumpf – 1955 Bel Air

 

Corvette

1953-1967

Stock

Winner: John Jaskot – 1965 Corvette

1968 – 1982

Stock

Winner: Tom Daugherty – 1978 Corvette

Street

Winner: Gerald Zielinski – 1969 Corvette

Modified

Winner: Rex Bangert – 1969 Corvette

1984-1996

Stock

Winner: Leon Hill – 1988 Corvette

1997 – 2007

Stock

Winner: Earl Drummond – 2004 Corvette

Modified

Winner: Ron Hecht & Judy Walker – 2000 Corvette

2005 – Newer

Stock

Winner: Charles Brisco – 2014 Corvette

Street

Winner: Larry Snelling – 2008 Corvette

 

Camaro

1967-1969

Stock

Winner: Larry Smith – 1968 Camaro

Street

Winner: Patrick McGrath – 1967 Camaro

Modified 1967 only

Winner: Larry & Karen McIntosh – 1967 Camaro

Modified 1968-1969 only

Winner: Bill Richie – 1968 Camaro

1970 – 1981

Street

Winner: Bob Ginther – 1971 Camaro

1982 – 1992

Street

Winner: Chance Pritchard – 1989 Camaro

Modified

Winner: Bob Potter – 1987 Camaro

1993 – 2002

Stock

Winner: Clifford Adam – 2002 Camaro

Street

Winner: Ethan Epley – 2001 Camaro

2010 – Newer

Stock

Winner: Linda Hill – 2012 Camaro

Street

Winner: Andore Conley – 2012 ZL1

Modified

Winner: Oru Wofford – 2010 Camaro

 

Nova

1962-1967

Street

Winner: Kevin Fisher – 1964 Nova

Modified

Winner: Jim Hallowell – 1963 Nova

1968 – Newer

Street

Winner: Craig Miller – 1972 Nova

Modified

Winner: Michael Antoin – 1970 Nova

 

Big Car

1949 – 1989

Modified

Winner: Gary & Dem Grafelman – 1966 Impala

1990 – Newer

Stock

Winner: Charlie & Norma Hinckle – 1996 Impala SS

Street

Winner: Joe Lewis – 2014 Impala

 

Pro Engineered Modified

Winner: Keith O’Fallon – 1966 Corvette

Pro Street Modified

Winner: Jeff & Kelly Dixon – 1985 Monte Carlo

 

Open

Stock

Winner: James & Nicole Keys – 1981 Citation X

 

El Camino

Street

Winner: Murl Johnson – 1972 El Camino

Modified

Winner: Mark Simon – 1960 El Camino

 

Chevelle

1964 – 1967

Stock

Winner: Rick Layne – 1966 Chevelle

Street

Winner: Mike & Connie Tate – 1966 Chevelle

Modified

Winner: Paul & Diana Williams – 1965 Chevelle

Modified 1968-1971

Winner: John & Joyce Ridings – 1971 Chevelle

Modified 1972 – Newer

Winner: Melvin Murry – 1979 Malibu

 

 

Monte Carlo

Stock

Winner: Dave Utz – 1987 Monte Carlo

Street

Winner: Brian Wibbenmey – 1988 Monte Carlo

Modified

Winner: Rick McKee – 1987 Monte Carlo

 

 

Saturday Specialty Awards

Outstanding Engineered: Dan & Katay McGuire – 1969 Camaro

Outstanding Paint: Ken Brandt – 1993 S10

Outstanding Interior: Kenny Pennington – 1957 Chevy Pickup

Outstanding Engline: Jason Bass – 1967 Chevelle

Outstanding Stock: Lee Sul – 1965 Impala

Outstanding Street: Pat McClenahan – 1969 Chevelle

Outstanding Modified: Mike Antoine – 1955 Chevy Pickup

Outstanding Workmanship: John Jaskot – 1962 Nova

 

Best in Class

Best Big Car: Gary & Deb Grafelman – 1966 Impala

Best Camaro: Tom & Joy Pfister – 1967 Camaro

Best Chevelle: Brandy Dagner – 1964 Chevelle

Best Corvette: Walter Hausafus – 1962 Corvette

Best 55-56-57: Robert Gilpin – 1955

Best Conversion: Kurt Richter – 1941 Willys

Best Pro Street/ Pro Engineered: Steve Smith – 1986 Monte Carlo

Best El Camino: Rick Hunter – 1964 El Camino

Best Nova: Daniel LaBonte – 1967 Nova

Best Monte Carlo: Dave Cotter – 1972 Monte Carlo

Best Open: Mike & Marsh Meyers – 1962 Corvair

Best Truck: Jason Sugg – 1968 Chevy Pickup

Best of Show: Pete Simpson – 1970 El Camino

Share

Bristol Dragway Car Show Results

October 23, 2016 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Bristol Dragway Car Show Results

Super Chevy Show 

Bristol Dragway Awards

 

Chevy

55-56-57

Stock

Winner: Christy Bunn – 1957 Chevy

Street

Runner up: Hunter Dixon – 1957 Bel Air

Winner: Paul Wyatt – 1957 Bel Air

Modified

Runner up: James Edwards – 1955 Chevrolet 210

Winner: Ron Massow – 1955 Chevrolet 210

Modified Early Chevy

Winner: Luke Bucknam – 1929 Sedan

 

Monte Carlo

Stock

Winner: Mickey Smith – 1970 Monte Carlo

Street

Winner: Michael & Ann Boyce – 1972 Monte Carlo

Modified

Winner: Mark Worley – 1984 Monte Carlo

 

All GM – Pontiac, Buick, Olds

Winner: Mike Clearly – 2008 Pontiac

 

Conversion 1900-1948

Modified

Runner up: Curtis Ray Offield -1941 International

Winner: Mike Arnold – 1933 Ford

 

El Camino

Street

Winner: Gary & Debra Arsenault – 1967 El Camino

Modified

Winner: Jennifer Cable – 1984 El Camino

 

Big Car

1990 – Newer

Winner: Michael Akins – 1994

1949-1989

Street

Runner up: Time & Cheryl Wilholt – 1971

Winner: Dennis Bvaoy – 1964

Modified

Runner up: Eddie + Jane Cornett – 1962

Winner: Barry Wilson – 1954

 

Chevelle

1968 – Newer

Stock

Runner up: Mark Parks – 1970 Chevelle

Winner: Bob Satterfield – 1970 Chevelle

Street

Runner up: Johnny Green – 1969 Chevelle

Winner: Steve Vance – 1968 Chevelle

Modified

Runner up: Michael Rouse – 1969 Chevelle

Winner: Claude Buchnon – 1971 Chevelle

1964-1967

Stock

Winner: Glenn Randall – 1967 Chevelle

Street

Winner: Bill Bollinqer – 1965 Chevelle

Modified

Runner up: Dave Melton – 1967 Chevelle

Winner: Mike Hooper – 1966 Chevelle

 

Mini SUV

Winner: Sly Brisco – 2008

 

Truck

1988-Newer

Winner: Ronnie Neil – 1990 Truck

1949-1972

Stock

Runner up: Al Richardson – 1954 Truck

Winner: Harold Sheppard – 1971 Truck

Street

Runner up: Tammy Gilreath – 1970 Truck

Winner: Michael Humphrey – 1971 Truck

 

Modified Truck

1965 – Newer

Runner up: Steve Heath – 1969 Truck

Winner: Danny McPeak – 1971 Truck

1960-1963

Winner: Kevin Keith – 1963 Truck

1949-1959

Runner up: Fred Fields – 1953 Truck

Winner: Greg Cheek – 1955 Truck

 

Mini Truck

Winner: Dean Pinkton – 2000

 

Corvette

1953-1967

Stock

Winner: Lee Bell – 1964 Corvette

Street

Runner up: Mike Pope – 1967 Corvette

Winner: Jeff Kanupp – 1962 Corvette

Modified

Winner: Jerry Lundon – 1958 Corvette

1968-1996

Stock

Winner: Dan Lawson – 1969 Corvette

Street

Runner up: Terry Hope – 1995 Corvette

Winner: Gary Varner – 1992 Corvette

Modified

Runner up: Jeff & Melissa Hunt – 1972 Corvette

Winner: Freddie Hall – 1982 Corvette

1997-2004

Street

Runner up: Michael Atkinson – 2000 Corvette

Winner: Ken Ochs – 1998 Corvette

Modified

Runner up: Charles Gibson – 2002 Corvette

Winner: Mary Ann Bastura – 2002 Corvette

2005 – Newer

Stock

Runner up: Tim Thomas – 2008 z06

Winner: Charles Brisco – 2014 Corvette

Street

Runner up: Alvin Street – 2007 Corvette

Winner: Sabrina Fields – 2013 Corvette

Modified

Winner: Nervis – 2006 z06

 

Camaro

1967-1969

Street

Runner up: Michael Diehl – 1969 Camaro

Winner: Todd Smith – 1969 Camaro

Modified

Runner up: Jamie Williams – 1967 Camaro

Winner: Larry Barnaby – 1968 Camaro

1970-1981

Street

Winner: Charles Brisco – 1979 z28

1982-1992

Stock

Winner: David Sparks – 1984 Camaro

Street

Winner: Nicholas Cole – 1986 Camaro

1993-2002

Stock

Winner: Sandra Johnson – 2002 Camaro

2010-Newer

Stock

Runner up: Michael Payne – 2011 Camaro

Winner: Angela Naff – 2017 Camaro

Street

Runner up: Bob Taylor – 2013 Camaro

Winner: Billy Morgan – 2010 Camaro

Modified

Winner: Robert Burleson – 2010 Camaro

 

Nova

1968 – Newer

Stock

Runner up: D.J Jester – 1970 Nova

Winner: Glen Randall – 1972 Nova

Street

Runner up: Kristine Whitehead – 1972 Nova

Winner: Mark Wurley – 1970 Nova

Modified

Winner: Vicki Berryhill – 1972 Nova

1962-1967

Stock

Runner up: Jim Hicks – 1966 Nova

Winner: Gary Henson – 1966 Nova

Street

Runner up: Chris Starnes – 1963 Nova

Winner: Terry Travis – 1966 Nova

Modified

Runner up: Bob Taylor – 1967 Nova

Winner: Jimmy Ellenbury – 1967 Nova

 

Gold Class

Modified Camaro Gold

Winner: James Clifton – 1968 Camaro

Modified 55-56-57 Gold

Winner: Jennings White – 1955 Bel Air

Modified Nova Gold

Winner: Danny Rodenberry – 1963 Nova

 

Best in Class

Best Big Car: Barry Wilson – 1954 Chevy

Best Camaro: Larry Barnaby – 1968 Camaro

Best Chevelle: Mike Hooper – 1966 Chevelle

Best Corvette: Jerry Lyndon – 1958 Corvette

Best Conversion: Mike Arnold – 1933 Ford

Best GM: Mike Clearly – 2008 Pontiac

Best Early Chevy: Luke Bucknam – 1929 Sedan

Best El Camino: Gary & Debra Arsenault – 1967 El Camino

Best 55-56-57: Ron Masson – 1955 210

Best Monte Carlo: Michael & Ann Boyle – 1972 Monte Carlo

Best Nova: Glen Randall – 1972 Nova

Best Pro Street/Engineered: Tommy Ross – 1967 Camaro

Best Truck: Kyle & Sharon Atkins – 1977 Silverado

Best of Show: Jennings White – 1955 Bel Air

 

Duracell Award Winner

Roger Robertson – 1972 Nova

Share

Super Chevy Show Event Details- St. Louis, MO

October 2, 2016 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Super Chevy Show Event Details- St. Louis, MO

SUPER CHEVY SHOW

CAR SHOW SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2016

12 p.m. – 9 p.m.:                          Car Show Registration and Packet Pick-Up at Gateway Kartplex

                                                         Located inside the Gateway NASCAR oval track.

4:30 p.m. – 5 p.m.:                       Cruise the NASCAR Oval & Road Course

                                                         Exclusively for registered car show participants.

5 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.:                      True Street Road Course 30 minute drive

6 p.m. – 10 p.m.:                          Party at the Plex Cruise Night – free admission – $20 kart rides

                                                         Gateway Motorsports Park Pick Awards

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 15, 2015 – THE BIG SUPER CHEVY SHOW DAY!

7 a.m. – 11 a.m.:                    Car Show Registration and Packet Pick-Up (Purple North Entry)

11 a.m.:                                     Car Show Judging begins

4:30 p.m.:                                Car Show Awards Ceremony

 

CAR SHOW ADMISSION PRICES

FRIDAY – Party at the Plex:                                 Free Admission!

SATURDAY – JUDGED:                                      $40 Car and Driver plus 1 guest and dash plaque

                                                                                    (Save $10 with pre-entry by October 7)

SATURDAY – NON-JUDGED:                           $30 Car and Driver plus 1 guest and dash plaque

                                                                                    (Save $10 with pre-entry by October 7)

 

SPECTATOR ADMISSION PRICES 

Friday $15.00

Saturday $20.00

**Kids 12 and under are free**

 

DRAG RACING SCHEDULE OF EVENTS & CLASSES

Schedule of Events:

Friday, October 14, 2016 –         SCS TEST ‘N’ TUNE & BATTLE OF THE BRANDS RACE

9 a.m.                                     Pit Gates Open

11 a.m.                                    Tech Inspection

2 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.                Exclusive ‘Corvettes Only” Time Trial Session

3:30 p.m. – 10 p.m.              Test ‘n’ Tune for all Super Chevy racing classes ($30 per car)

5 p.m.                                     Time Trial for Battle of the Brands Bonus Race

7 p.m.                                     Battle of the Brands Bonus Race

(Open to all makes and models)

2 classes – Box ($1,500 to win) – No Box ($1,000 to win)

10:30 p.m.                              Conclude Racing

11 p.m.                                    Pit Gates Secure – Overnight Stack Begins

Saturday, October 15, 2016-      SUPER CHEVY SHOW

6 a.m.                                      Pit Gates Open

7 a.m.                                      Tech Inspection

8 a.m.                                      Exclusive ‘Corvettes Only” Time Trials

9 a.m.                                      Super Chevy Time Trials (2 runs per class)

Run Order:  Bracket 2 – Bracket 1 – DOT/Street – Trophy – Jr. Dragster – Chevy vs. World – Heads-Up – Index

1 p.m.                                      Feature Cars (Jet Dragster – Wheelstander – Funny Cars) Super Chevy Eliminations

5 p.m.                                      Feature Cars (Jet Dragster – Wheelstander – Funny Cars)

8 p.m.                                      Secure Track

Stick around racers for another day of action!

Sunday, October 16, 2016  –      NHRA – National Dragster Challenge

6 a.m.                                      Pit Gates Open

7 a.m.                                      Tech Inspection

7:30 a.m.                                 RFC Service

8 a.m.                                      Jr. Dragster & Trophy Time Trial (1 run)

8:30 a.m.                                 Jr. Dragster Eliminations

9 a.m.                                      Bracket Time Trial

10:30 a.m.                                Run for the Money – $20 to enter – closest to dial wins.

12 p.m.                                    Bracket Eliminations

5 p.m.                                      All Finals & National Dragster Challenge Awards

 

            FRIDAY NIGHT ‘BATTLE OF THE BRANDS’ BOX & NO-BOX BRACKETS – 1/8 mile

Box – Super Pro – Electronic

$1,500 to win

$60 ENTRY – $40 BUYBACK

Win:      $1,500

R/U:      $500

Semi:    $200

Qtr:       $100

Based on 48 cars in round 1. (Purse will be pro-rated for less than 48 cars). 1st round buybacks only. 1 entry per car / per class (a car can enter both box and no-box if it meets class guidelines). Driver may enter multiple cars. 1 time trial. Random pairs to final 8 then ladder.

1 time run scheduled at 4 p.m. Eliminations follow time trial.

No Box – Pro – Non-Electronic

$1,000 to win

$50 ENTRY – $30 BUYBACK

Win:      $1,000

R/U:      $300

Semi:    $150

Qtr:       $75

Based on 48 cars in round 1. (Purse will be pro-rated for less than 48 cars). 1st round buybacks only. 1 entry per car / per class (a car can enter both box and no-box if it meets class guidelines). Driver may enter multiple cars. 1 time trial. Random pairs to final

SATURDAY SUPER CHEVY SHOW DRAG CLASSES

Entry fee includes Saturday time trials and Saturday eliminations only.

DRIVEDURACELL.COM BRACKET 1 – 1/8 mile

(Super Pro / No Footbrake / Box / Electronics)

General Motors Powered –or- Bodied Vehicles

$70 ENTRY – $40 BUYBACK

Win:      $2,000 plus Super Chevy Jacket

R/U:      $500

Semi:    $250

Qtr:       $125

Based on 48 cars in round 1. (Purse will be pro-rated for less than 48 cars). 1st or 2nd round buybacks (time permitting).  1/8 finals ($70) will be paid if more than 65 cars in round 1 of eliminations.

BRACKET 2 – 1/8 mile

(Pro / Footbrake / No Box / No Electronics)

General Motors Powered –or- Bodied Vehicles

$50 ENTRY – $30 BUYBACK

Win:      $1,000 plus Super Chevy Jacket

R/U:      $300

Semi:    $150

Qtr:       $75

Based on 48 cars in round 1. (Purse will be pro-rated for less than 48 cars). 1st or 2nd round buybacks (time permitting). 1/8 finals ($50) will be paid if more than 65 cars in round 1 of eliminations.

Chevy vs. The World – All Brands Bracket Race – ¼ mile

$60 ENTRY – $35 BUYBACK

Win:      $1,500 plus Super Chevy Jacket

R/U:      $400

Semi:    $200

Qtr:       $100

Based on 48 cars in round 1. (Purse will be pro-rated for less than 48 cars).  Box and No Box will be kept separate until the ladder round of 8 or less. 1/8 finals ($60) will be paid if more than 65 cars in round 1 of eliminations.

DOT/STREET/SPORTSMAN – ¼ mile

GM Powered or Bodied vehicles only.

$30 ENTRY – $20 BUYBACK

WIN:     $350 plus Super Chevy Jacket

R/U:      $150

Semi:    $75

Qtr:       $40

TROPHY CLASSES – ¼ Mile

$30 ENTRY – $20 BUYBACK

Win:      Trophy plus Super Chevy Jacket

R/U:      Trophy

Trophy classes will time trial together and run separately in eliminations.  Categories include:  Chevy Truck – Camaro – Corvette – Big Car – Sport Compact – Nostalgia (1963 and older)

STREET HEADS-UP – ¼ Mile

Open to all makes and models regardless of manufacturer  

$50 ENTRY

Win:      Trophy plus Super Chevy Jacket

R/U:      Trophy

INDEX BATTLE (FULL BODIED CARS & TRUCKS ONLY – NO DRAGSTERS)

Open to all makes and models regardless of manufacturer  

2 Classes – 6.0 Index and 7.0 Index

.4 Pro Tree – 1/8 mile – Pro Ladder

2 Qualifying runs Saturday morning.

$60 ENTRY – 100% Payback

Win:      75% of total entries to win + Trophy and Super Chevy Jacket

R/U:      25% of total entries to runner-up + Trophy

Schedule and classes are subject to change.  Decisions of event director are final.

SUNDAY – NATIONAL DRAGSTER CHALLENGE

SUPER PRO – 1/8 mile (Open to all makes and models)

$100 ENTRY – $50 BUYBACK

Win:      $2,500 plus NHRA ‘Wally’

R/U:      $1,000

Semi:    $400

Qtr:       $200

1/8:       $100

Based on 65 cars in round 1. (Purse will be pro-rated for less than 65 cars). 1st or 2nd round buy-backs time permitting.

PRO – 1/8 mile

$60 ENTRY – $30 BUYBACK

Win:      $1,500 plus NHRA “Wally”

R/U:      $500

Semi:    $200

Qtr:       $100

Based on 48 cars in round 1. (Purse will be pro-rated for less than 48 cars). 1st or 2nd round buybacks time permitting.

SPORTSMAN – ¼ mile

$40 ENTRY – $20 BUYBACK (1st or 2nd round buybacks)

Win:      $350 plus NHRA “Wally”

R/U:      $150

Semi:    $75

Qtr:       $55

PRO MOTORCYCLE – ¼ mile

$40 ENTRY – $20 BUYBACK (1st or 2nd round buybacks)

Win:      $150 plus NHRA “Wally”

R/U:      $75

Semi:    $40

————–

Schedule subject to change.

Decisions of the event director are final and non-appealable.

Early stacking will open on Thursday night at 5 p.m. All rigs will be held on West road until gates open.

Rigs will not be allowed to enter the property after racer gates have closed.

Only occupants of vehicles with valid event credentials will be permitted to re-enter the property after racer gates have closed. If you do not have a valid event wristband you will not be able to enter the property for any reason. Please plan your arrival at the track accordingly.

Please note:  Anyone entering the facility on Friday will be required to purchase either a 2-day (Friday/Saturday SCS credential) or a weekend (3 day) credential.  Single day Friday restricted area crew passes will not be sold.

Share

Page 3 of 12712345...102030...Last »