RON CRAFT CHEVROLET STREET CRUISE TO KICKOFF SUPER CHEVY SHOW IN BAYTOWN, TEXAS

September 26, 2012 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

Once again, the Super Chevy Show series presented by Chevrolet Performance continues to impress by kicking off the 10th of 12 Chevy powered weekends in 2012 with a Chevy Street Cruise from Ron Craft Chevrolet to Royal Purple Raceway.

Ron Craft Chevrolet is one of the top Chevrolet dealerships in the Houston area, and the number one selling dealership in Baytown, celebrating its thirty-second year in Baytown. This treasured dealership features world class customer service and sales of new and pre-owned Chevrolets.

A meet and greet will take place at Ron Craft Chevrolet (Interstate-10 East between John Martin Rd & Garth Rd.) from 8:00-9:15 a.m. while cruisers register and are invited to enjoy a complimentary breakfast.

The cruise will depart the dealership at 9:30am this Saturday morning and arrive via police escorts to Royal Purple Raceway at 10:00am.  The cruise will take approximately 25 minutes and travel roughly 20 miles through the Historic Downtown Baytown District and arrive at Royal Purple Raceway off of the Grand Parkway (SH 99) from the South. All participants will earn a FAST PASS into the Park and to the Car Show staging area for setup. This activity is open to all Chevy bodied or Chevy Powered vehicles (Includes all GM Brands, which means you can also cruise your Saab, Saturn, Hummer or even your Cadillac).

“This is the only way to open up our Super Chevy weekend for our sponsors, participants, and Chevy fans,” says Seth Angel, General Manager.  “This will be our third street cruise and every year it keeps getting bigger and better.  We anticipate hundreds of Chevy’s to participate in this year trip from the dealership, through Baytown and concluding at the racetrack.”

The cost to participate in the cruise is FREE and those participants who register for the Car Show and are a member of one of our host car clubs will receive a complimentary guest admission ticket for their passenger.

The Royal Purple Raceway Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance and Ron Craft Chevrolet will feature sportsman and professional drag racing, a car show, a car corral, swap meet and vendor midway displays. This event will highlight the Outlaw Fuel Altered big block Chevrolet Shootout as the main attraction.

CRUISE SCHEDULE – Saturday, September 29
8:00 am to 9:00 a.m.  Meet & Greet with complimentary continental breakfast

9:15 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.: Lineup for Chevy Street Cruise in Dealership Parking Lot
9:30 a.m.: Depart to Royal Purple Raceway with Police Escorts
10:00 a.m.: Arrive at Royal Purple Raceway

Super Chevy Show Magazine editors & photographers will be on site for Chevy Street Cruise event coverage, giving cruise participants the opportunity to appear in coverage at www.SuperChevyShow.com and in Super Chevy magazine.

For more info contact Royal Purple Raceway (281) 383-7223 or email seth@royalpurpleraceway.com   www.RoyalPurpleRaceway.com or www.SuperChevyShow.com

SUPER CHEVY SHOW-HOUSTON EVENT SCHEDULE

Friday, September 28

Gates Open: 2:00pm
Super Chevy Registration\Vendor &Racer Parking\Tech: 3:00pm – 5:00pm
Royal Purple Raceway’s Legal Street Racing: 6:00pm

Secure Track: Midnight

Saturday, September 29

Gates Open: 8:00am
Chevy Street Cruise (Ron Craft Chevrolet, Baytown) 9:00am
Car Show Registration Opens 9:00am
Bracket Time Trials: 10:00am
Pre-Race Ceremonies 12:45pm
Bracket Eliminations Rd. #1: 1:00pm
Featured Talent:  Outlaw Fuel Altereds 2:30pm
Car Show Awards Presentations in Tower Club 4:00pm
Featured Talent:  Outlaw Fuel Altereds 5:30pm
Secure Track: 6:00pm

Sunday, September 30

Gates Open: 8:00am
Bracket Time Trial: 9:00am
Autocross: 10:00am-3:00pm
Bracket Eliminations Rd. #1: 12:00pm
Burn-Out Contest: 3:00pm
Final Rounds All Eliminators: 4:00pm
Secure Track: 5:00pm

 


SUPER CHEVY SHOW VEGAS RESULTS

September 26, 2012 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

We had such a wonderful time in Vegas, we didn’t want to come home! Between the fans, our great sponsors and the hard working LVMS staff, we hit the show field, swap meet, strip and autocross track pretty hard and was blown away by the awesome bowties we got to drool over. So, without further delay, here are you winners from this year’s event.

EDITOR’S TOP TEN AWARD

Sam Felli, Las Vegas, NV, 69 RS Camaro

Brain Smith, Las Vegas, NV, 63 Impala

Donald Kind, Salina, KS, 77 C10 Pickup

Joel Douglas, North Las Vegas, 71 Nova

Gary Holyoak, Cedar City, UT, 55 Bel Air

Greg Campbell, Las Vegas, NV, 66 Chevelle

Steven Hunt, Temecula, CA, 2010 SS Camaro

Thomas Thiessen, Las Vegas, NV, 67 Camaro

Bill May, Henderson, NV, 72 SS Camaro

Steve Beck, San Diego, CA, 39 Coupe

CAMARO: 1967-69

STREET Outstanding: Delor Pomeroy, North Las Vegas, NV

STREET Winner: Charlie Gamba, North Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Thomas Theissen, Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Sam Felli, Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Kay Bice, Riverdale, CA

CAMARO: 1970-81

MODIFIED Winner: Bill May, Henderson, NV

CAMARO: 1982-1992

STREET Winner: Harlie Bohannah, Las Vegas, NV

CAMARO: 1993-2002

STREET Winner: Kenneth Phillips, Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Paul Martinez, North Las Vegas, NV

CAMARO: 2010 AND NEWER

STOCK Outstanding: David Weigel, El Caton, CA

STOCK Outstanding: Renee’ Morrow, Hurricane, UT

STOCK Winner: Kay Pomeroy, North Las Vegas, NV

STREET Outstanding: Steve Hunt, Temecula, CA

STREET Winner: David Brown, Spring Valley, CA

MODIFIED Winner: Kelly From, Jacksonville, FL

PRO STREET

TRUCK Winner:Richard Harris, Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Steve Beck, San Diego, CA

MODIFIRED Winner: Chuck Miller, Lindon, UT

PRO ENGINEERED

MODIFIED Winner: Joel Douglas, North Las Vegas, NV

SUV 2WD

MODIFIED Winner: Bob Tolman, Las Vegas, NV

TRUCK: 1949-1973 2WD

STREET Winner: Richard Veater, Anderson, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Frank Barnes, North Las Vegas, NV

TRUCK: 1973 – 87

MODIFIED Winner: Donald Kind, Salina, KS

TRUCK: 1988 AND NEWER

STREET Winner: Daryl Dudas, Las VEgs, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Kelly From, Jacksonville, FL

TRUCK 4X4 FULL SIZE

STREET Winner: Anita From, Jacksonville, FL

NOVA: 1962-67

STOCK Outstanding: Justin Lippert, Green, KS

STOCK Winner: Justin Lippert, Green, KS

STREET Winner: Jim Lippert, Green, KS

MODIFIED Outstanding: Matt Rhoads, Lake Havaso, NV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Nick Teneholtz, North Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Jim Lippert, Green, KS

CHEVY: 1955-57

MODIFIED Outstanding: Skip Wright, Pahrump, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Jim Hix, Palmdale, CA

BIG CAR: 1958-89

MODIFIED Outstanding: Ed Hansen, Henderson, NV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Brian Smith, Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Jeffery Hess, Woodlang Hills, CA

BIG CAR: 1990-NEWER

MODIFIED Winner: Eric Higgonbotham, Las Vegas, NV

CHEVELLE: 1964- 67

STREET Winner:  John and Denise Tsutsui, Hurricane, UT

MODIFIED Winner: Greg Camp, Las Vegas, NV

CHEVELLE: 1968 & Newer

MODIFIED Winner: Dennis and Vera Dooley, North Las Vegas, NV

EL CAMINO

MODIFIED Winner: Mac Howard, Las Vegas, NV

MONTE CARLO

STOCK Winner: Mike Bennington, San Diego, CA

STREET Winner: Dennis Jenkins, Phoenix, AZ

MODIFIED Winner, Gibo Gonzalos, Las Vegas, NV

CORVETTE: 1953 – 67

STREET Winner: Ed Urioste, Henderson, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Jim Gregorius, St. Geroge, UT

CORVETTE: 1968-1982

STREET Winner: Carl Emerson, Henderson, NV

CORVETTE: 1984-96

MODIFIED Winner: Richard Wood, Las Vegas, NV

CORVETTE: 1997-2004

MODIFIED Winner: Ron Rockwell, Las Vegas, NV

CORVETTE 2005-NEWER

STOCK Winner: Versel Sandiffer, Diamond Bar, CA

OPEN

STOCK Winner: Joe Benites, Las Vegas, NV

STREET Winner: Jesus Castno, Scottsdale, AZ

CONVERSION: 1949-NEWER

MODIFIED BOAT Winner: Ron Rockwell, Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Thomas Bantisha, Las Negas, NV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Justin Young, Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Nathan Tejeda, Henderson, NV

GOLD CLASS

1955-57 MODIFIED  Winner: Steve Luethge, Omaha, NE

1955-57 MODIFIED  Winner: Gary Holyoak, Cda City, UT

BEST OF SHOW

BIG CAR: Jeffery Hess, Woodland Hills, NV, 64 Impala

CAMARO: Kay Bice, Riverdale, CA, 67 Camaro

CHEVELLE: Greg Campbell, Las Vegas, NV, 66 Chevelle

CORVETTE: Jim Gregorius, St. George, UT, 61 Corvette

CONVERSION:   Nathan Tejeda, Henderson, NV, 2008 G8

OPEN:  Jesus Castno, Scottsdale, AZ, 2008 Cobalt

EL CAMINO: Mac Howard, Las Vegas, NV, 87 El Camino

1955-1957 CHEVY: Jim Hix, Palmdale, CA, 56 Chevy

MONTE CARLO: Dennis Jenkins, Pheonix, AZ, 72 Monte Carlo

NOVA:  Nick Tenenholtz, North Las Vegas, NV, 71 Nova

PRO STREET.ENGINEERED: Joel Douglas, North Las Vegas, NV, 71 Nova

TRUCK: Frank Barnes, North Las Vegas, NV

PAINT:  Steve Lethge, Omaha, NE, 56 Chevy Sedan

DETAIL: Steve Lethge, Omaha, NE, 56 Chevy Sedan

ENGINE: Steve Lethge, Omaha, NE, 56 Chevy Sedan

EXCELLENCE AWARD: Jim Lippert, Green, KS, 67 Nova

BEST OF SHOW: Gary Holyoak,
Cedar City, UT, 55 Chevy Belain

Club Award:

Camaro5.com

Super Pro- Bracket 1

W: Tony Niswonger, Las Vegas, NV

R/U: Jeff Frrar, Las Vegas, NV

Pro- Bracket 2

W: Garrett Parsons, Monroe, UT

R/U: Reggie Timms, Mesquite, NV

Sportsman

W: Jordan Mazo, Henderson, NV

R/U: Tristan Craig, Las Vegas, NV

Motorcycle

W: Colton Chamberlain, Las Vegas, NV

R/U: David Phillips, Las Vegas, NV

Super Comp

W: Greg Hicks, North Las Vegas, NV

R/U: Danel Henderson, Las Vegas, NV

Pro Gas

W: Justin Lamb, Henderson, NV

R/U: Chris Naffziger, Las Vegas, NV

Super Street

W: PJ Giacalone, Wilmington, CA

R/U: John Sapone, Tujunga, CA

Super Chevy Show- Sunday Bonus Race

W: Howard De Vore, Flagstaff, AZ

R/U: Mark Meier, Las Vegas, NV

Las Vegas Autocross Awards – Sponsored by Total Cost Involved, Currie Enterprises and Camaro5.com

Saturday

Expert

Winner – Gerald Lum, Rolling Hills Estates CA

Runner Up – Sal Solorzano, Ontario CA

Novice

Winner – Gabriel Guerin

Runner Up – Daniel Smith

Chevy Open

Winner – Troy Borlen

Runner Up – Paul Ethridge

Ladies

Winner – Trish Byrd, Riverside CA

Runner Up – Nicole Nordin, Rancho Cucamonga CA

Camaro5 Awards

Fastest 5th Gen

Winner – Rob Byrd, Riverside CA

Runner Up – Don Gonzalez,

Cone Killer Award

Winner – Guy Martin, Ventura CA

Runner Up – Rob Byrd, Riverside CA

Best First Timer

Winner – Jonathan Snyder

Runner Up – Alex Calisto

Sunday

Expert

Winner – Sal Solorzano

Novice

Winner – Aaron Selby

Ladies

Winner – Nicole Nordin, Rancho Cucamonga CA

Camaro5 Awards

Fastest 5th Gen

Winner – Taylor Apt, Buena Park CA

 

 

 

 

 

SUPER CHEVY SHOW TO MAKE SOME THUNDER AT BANDIMERE SPEEDWAY

July 26, 2012 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

The ground pounding sounds of 502 Big-Blocks and wheelstanding LS powered Camaros will hit Bandimere Speedway on August 17 and 18 as the Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance heads west for some Rocky Mountain racing and car show excitement for all the Bowtie fans. There’ll also be some great heads-up 230 mph drag racing as the Pacific Street Car Association comes to Thunder Mountain to shake things up. We’ll also have numerous show classes to display your ride and a swap meet if your still hunting some parts to finish your Chevy project.

Here’s all the detail for this upcoming event.

ADMISSION
RACERS
Friday Test: $30
Friday Bonus Race: $35 *paid at the Budweiser Tech Building
Saturday Race Participant: $60

SPECTATORS
Friday Adult GA: $12
Children (12-Under): FREE
Saturday Adult GA: $20
Children(6-12): $5
Children(5-Under): FREE
2-Day Pass: $28

Car Show: pre-register by 8/11/12, Get 1 Free Spectator. Click Here to Pre-Register.
Car Show Judged: $35
Car Corral: $25
Swap Meet: $35
Extra Vehicle Pass: $30
Parking: $10
Motor Home Parking: $50

Tickets Available Now!
To Purchase Tickets Now Click Here

SCHEDULE
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 17, 2011
Stacking: 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm

THURSDAY, AUGUST 18, 2011
Stacking: 7:00 am

FRIDAY, August 17, 2012
Gates Open: 10:00am
Time Trials: 1:00pm
Bonus Race: 7:00pm

SATURDAY, AUGUST 18, 2012
Gates Open: 8:00am
Registration: 8:00am
Time Trials: 9:00am
Show Awards: 4:00pm
Car Show Winner Parade: 6:00pm

RACE CLASSES
FRIDAY:
- Bonus Race ($35 paid at the Budweiser Tech Building)
Electronics and non-electronics separated until round 5, then combined on a ladder. Cross talk class.\r\n\r\nSATURDAY
- Bracket I (Super Pro): Electronics allowed. Cross talk class. 7.00 – 19.99
- Bracket II (Pro): No electronics. Transbrakes allowed. 7.00 – 19.99 seconds
(Bracket I & II will be laddered 4th round)
- Generation 5 Camaro Class presented by Camaro5.com: DOT Tires & Mufflers, no delay boxes/throttle stops (no electronics)
- DOT: open to any ET, DOT tires are required.

PAYOUT
FRIDAY
-Bonus Race: $1200.00 guaranteed to winner

SATURDAY
-Bracket 1: $3,000.00 guaranteed to winner
-Bracket 2: $1500.00 guaranteed to winner
-DOT: $1000.00 guaranteed to winner

*based on car count for runner-up, semi’s, 1/4′s & 1/8′s

Page 28 of 103« First...1020...2627282930...405060...Last »