2012 HOUSTON SUPER CHEVY SHOW WINNERS

October 1, 2012 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

The weather conditions weren’t conducive to sending high-horsepower Bowties down Royal Purple Raceway this weekend as persistent rain showers blanketed Houston. Regardless, that didn’t prevent us from having a packed show field with some primo vintage and late-model Chevy cars and trucks. Here’s the lowdown on who won their class and drove home with a trophy. Special thanks for all our sponsors and volunteers that made this event just as fun despite what Mother Nature threw at us.

DRAG RACE EDITORS PICK

NAME                                     CITY                        ST            VEHICLE

FELIX MENDOZA               HARLINGTEN         TX            1968 CAMARO

RAY DEW                               LEAGUE CITY          TX            1970 NOVA 9.30-496

ROBERT REIDER                  PEARLAND             TX            1967 CAMARO 583CI

DUSTY FINCHER                    BAYTOWN             TX            1974 VEGA WAGON

MIKE JOHNSON                    HUFFMAN              TX            1988 CAMARO 434 SBC-9.60

JAY COSTALES                      LEAGUE CITY         TX            1967 VETTE 540 CI-920 HP

VERNIT ROSETTE                MANVILLE              TX            1981 MALIBU 355, 425 HP 12.90

CLINT MC LAUGHLIN            ELMER                  LA           1968 CAMARO 496 BB 9.78 ET BEST

ART AYALA                            CLEAR LAKE           TX            1969 SS NOVA 427CI 8.50 N20

LARRY DYE                             HOUSTON              TX            2010 CAMARO 1300 HP

CAR SHOW EDITORS PICK

NAME                                     CITY                        ST            VEHICLE

ANN-MARIE CLARK              KATY                       TX            2010 CAMARO SS

PATRICK GRIGSBY                BAYTOWN             TX            1972 CAMARO

FRED MARTINEZ                   HOUSTON               TX            1964 CHEVELLE

DAN LEGGETT                        DEER PARK            TX            1967 CHEVELLE

ROBERT WOODALL              HIGHLANDS           TX            1960 IMPALA CONVRT

JIM WATKINS                        BRAZORIA              TX            1963 CORVAIR MONZA

JOHN CARPENTER               SANTA FE               TX            1972 C-10 PICKUP

ELLARD LAMBERT                HIGHLANDS           TX            1960 BISCAYNE

WAYNE TERRY                       KAUTMAN             TX            1967-C10

JOHN BRADLEY                     LEAGUE CITY          TX            1966 VETTE

AWARDS

Club Participation Award                   WINNER SAN JACINTO CORVETTE CLUB

AWARD          

ISCA WINNER HARVEY VOGEL SWEENEY TX 1969 CAMARO

CONVERSION- PRE 1948

WINNER                    EDDIE DELOACH HIGHLANDS TX 1948 OLDS AERO SEDAN

CONVERSION 1949- NEWER

WINNER                    GORDON LENHART DEER PARK TX 1967 RAMBLER

EARLY CHEV- PRE 1935

WINNER                    BRIAN BULHANAN PINE HURST TX 1930 CHEVY 4 DOOR

OPEN GM

WINNER                    GARRETT WEATHERY HIGHLANDS TX 1978 PONTIAC

OPEN CHEVROLET

WINNER                 TIM WATKINS BRAZORIA TX 1963

TRUCK 1949-1972 2WD (STREET)

OUTSTANDING      KAT PRATTA BOERNE TX 1966 Pick Up

WINNER                 JOHN CARPENTER SANTA FE TX 1972 Pick Up

TRUCK 1949-1972 2WD (MODIFIED)

OUTSTANDING      PATRICIA THAMM CHANNELVIEW TX 1972 Pick Up

WINNER                 WAYNE TERRY KAUFMAN TX 1967 Pick Up

TRUCK 1973-1987 2WD (STOCK)

WINNER                 NICK ROGERS MAGNOLIA TX 1978 Pick Up

TRUCK 1973-1987 2WD (MODIFIED)

WINNER                 JOEY DUPREE SUGARLAND TX 1977 Pick Up

TRUCK 1988-NEWER 2WD (MODIFIED)

OUTSTANDING      RAY JIMENEZ HOUSTON TX 1992 SILVERADO

WINNER                 JC RAUTEEN LA PORTE TX 1998 S-10 CHEVY

MINI TRUCK 2WD (STREET)

WINNER                 DARIN HANEGROVE BEAUMONT TX 2006 CHEVY COLORADO

MINI TRUCK 2WD (MODIFIED)

WINNER                 CORT FYVIE ANAHUAC TX 1991 S-10 CHEV

NOVA 1962-67 (STOCK)

WINNER                 JIM & JUDY LIPPERT GREEN KS 1966 NOVA

NOVA 1962-67 (STREET)

WINNER                 JIM & JUDY LIPPERT GREEN KS 1966 NOVA

NOVA 1962-67 (MODIFIED)

WINNER                 JIM & JUDY LIPPERT GREEN KS 1966 NOVA

EL CAMINO (STREET)

OUTSTANDING      KENNETH BURKE COLDSPRING TX 1984 EL CAMINO

WINNER                 RICK SOUSLEY RICHMOND TX 1983 EL CAMINO

EL CAMINO (MODIFIED)

OUTSTANDING      BRYAN SIMON SAN ANTONIO TX 1959 EL CAMINO

WINNER                 BUD HALLMARK  CONROE TX  1979 EL CAMINO

CHEVELLE 1964-67 (STREET)

OUTSTANDING      LOREN LUTHI CHOPMCH KS CHEVELLE

WINNER                 DAN LEGGETT DEER PARK TX 1967 CHEVELLE

CHEVELLE 1964-67 (MODIFIED)

OUTSTANDING      FRED MARTINEZ HOUSTON TX 1964 CHEVELLE

CHEVELLE 1968-NEWER

OUTSTANDING      ANTHONY APRILE KATY TX 1972 CHEVELLE

BIG CAR 58-89 (STOCK)

OUTSTANDING      ELLARD LAMBERT HIGHLANDS TX 1960

BIG CAR 58-89 (STREET)

OUTSTANDING      LEON GUIDRY CROSBY TX 1962

WINNER                 ROBERT WOODALL HIGHLANDS TX 1960

BIG CAR 1990-NEWER

WINNER                 SAL ESCAMILLA HOUSTON TX 1996

PRO STREET

OUTSTANDING      CRAIG BOULTON PEARLAND TX 1973 CAMARO

WINNER                 HEDRICK HORTON HOUSTON TX 1955 CHEVY

55-56-57 Chevy

WINNER                 RICHARD GARLAND HIGHLANDS TX 1957

MONTE CARLO

WINNER                DANIEL MARKS HOUSTON TX 1971

CAMARO 67-69 (STOCK)

WINNER                 BOB WRIGHT SANTA FE TX 1967

CAMARO 67-69 (STREET)

OUTSTANDING      WAYNE BRAGG MONT BELVIEU TX 1968

WINNER                 HARVEY VOGEL SWEENEY TX 1969

CAMARO 67-69 (MODIFIED)

WINNER                 GLEN BETHKE HOUSTON TX 1969

CAMARO 70-81 (STREET)

OUTSTANDING      ANTHONY ESPOSLTO KATY TX 1979

WINNER                 DANIEL GOMEZ HOUSTON TX 1972

CAMARO 70-81 (MODIFIED)

WINNER                 PATRICK GRIGSBY BAYTOWN TX 1972

CAMARO 2010- NEWER (STREET)

OUTSTANDING      ANN MARIE CLARK KATY TX 2010

WINNER                 MONICA JORDAN LEAGUE CITY TX 2010

CAMARO 2010- NEWER (MODIFIED)

OUTSTANDING      CHRIS HARRELL KATY TX 2011

WINNER                 CHARLES EPPHR ALVIN TX 2010

CORVETTE 53-67

WINNER                 JOHN BRADLEY LEAGUE CITY TX 1966

CORVETTE 68-82

OUTSTANDING      TRACEY DAIGLE SEABROOK TX 1974

WINNER                 GREG THOMAS BAYTOWN TX 1982

CORVETTE 84-96

WINNER                 VINCENT LEWIS HOUSTON TX 1986

CORVETTE 97-04

WINNER                 KASSY JOHNSON HOUSTON TX 2002

CORVETTE 05-NEWER (STOCK)

WINNER                 ART JESKE HOUSTON TX 2009

CORVETTE 05-NEWER (STREET)

WINNER                 BOB ROMSLAND TOMBALL TX 2011

CORVETTE 05-NEWER (MODIFIED)

OUTSTANDING      BUTCH MARSH DICKINSON TX 2007

WINNER                 JAMES ORICE HOUSTON TX 2010

GOLD 1962-67 NOVA

WINNER                 JIM & JUDY LIPPERT GREEN KS 1967 NOVA

BEST BIG CAR

ROBERT WOODALL HIGHLANDS TX 1960 CHEV

BEST CAMARO

CHARLES EPPHR ALVIN TX 2010 CAMARO

BEST CHEVELLE

DAN LEGGETT DEER PARK TX 1967 CHEVELLE

BEST CORVETTE

KASSY JOHNSON HOUSTON TX 2002 VETTE

BEST CONVERSION

EDDIE DELOACH HIGHLANDS TX 1948 OLDS AERO SEDAN

BEST OPEN

TIM WATKINS BRAZORIA TX 1963 CORVAIN

BEST EARLY CHEVY

BRIAN BULHANAN BONE HURST TX 1930 CHEVY SEDAN

BEST EL CAMINO

BUD HALLMARK CONROE TX 1979 EL CAMINO

BEST 55-56-57

RICHARD GARLAND HIGHLANDS TX 1957 CHEVY

BEST MONTE CARLO

DANIEL MARKS HOUSTON TX 1971 MONTE CARLO

BEST NOVA

JIM & JUDY LIPPERT GREEN KS 1966 NOVA

BEST PRO STREET/ENGINEERED

HEDRICK HORTON HOUSTON TX 1955 CHEVY

BEST TRUCK

KAT PRATTA BOERNE TX 1966 CHEVY PU

BEST PAINT GOLD

JIM & JUDY LIPPERT GREEN KS 1967 NOVA

BEST DETAIL GOLD

JIM & JUDY LIPPERT GREEN KS 1967 NOVA

BEST ENGINE GOLD

JIM & JUDY LIPPERT GREEN KS 1967 NOVA

 

 

 

         

Unfavorable Weather Forces Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance to Sunday Only at Royal Purple Raceway

September 29, 2012 by  
Filed under Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

Officials with the Super Chevy Show and Royal Purple Raceway have moved all event activities scheduled for Saturday, September 29th, to Sunday, September 30th, due to unfavorable weather in the area.  Participant and spectator gates will open at 8:00am Sunday morning, with a full slate of car show, drag racing, swap meet, and autocross competition.  Super Chevy Magazine staff will be onsite covering the activities.  The Street Cruise scheduled for Saturday morning at Ron Craft Chevrolet will not take place.

“We are dedicated to making this weekend’s Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance a success,” said Seth Angel, Royal Purple Raceway General Manager. “We are optimistic that Sunday’s weather will cooperate and allow us to put on a great show for our participants and race fans.”

Participants arriving early will be allowed access to the race track on Friday beginning at 2:00pm for Legal Street Night and Saturday beginning at 8:00am for event parking.  The car show awards ceremony will be held Sunday at 4:00pm in the Tower Club at Royal Purple Raceway.  For additional information please call 281-383-7223.

Updated Event Schedule:

 

Friday, September 28

Gates Open/Parking:  2:00pm
Friday Night Legal Street Racing:  6:00pm-12:00 Midnight

Saturday, September 29
Event Parking:  8:00am -5:00pm

Sunday, September 30 
Gates Open:  8:00am

Car Show Registration/Racer Tech Opens 8:00am – 12:00 Noon
Racer Tech Opens 9:00am – 12:00 Noon
Bracket Time Trials Begin:  10:00am
Autocross:  10:00am -3:00pm
Revell Make ‘N Take Kid Zone (Tower Club):  12:00 Noon – 2:00pm
Pre-Race Ceremonies: 12:45pm
Featured Talent:  Outlaw Fuel Altereds 1:00pm
Bonus Race Eliminations/5th Generation Camaro Shootout:  1:00pm
Featured Talent:  Outlaw Fuel Altereds 2:30pm
Featured Talent:  Outlaw Fuel Altereds 3:00pm
Car Show Awards Presentations in Tower Club 4:00pm
Final Rounds All Eliminators:  4:00pm
Secure Track:  5:00pm

Ticket prices: 
Adult – 1 Day: $20
Child (12&Under): FREE
Racer Tech Card:  $60
Junior Dragster Tech Card:  $40
*Judged Car Show: $40
Bowtie Boulevard (Non Judged Car Show):  $30
Car Corral: $40
Autocross:  $40
Swap Meet (20′ x 20′ Space): $25

SUPER CHEVY SHOW BRISTOL RESULTS

September 28, 2012 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

There was tough racing action on the track and top-flight show cars on display during the Super Chevy Show at Bristol Dragway. Here’s a recap of the winners from this year’s event as we made some noise in “Thunder Valley”.

In the Bracket I class, Seth Street defeated Richard Goins in the final round on Sunday. The run was a double-break-out affair with Street running closer to his dial. Street left the line with a .015 reaction time, and raced through the line with a 5.857 elapsed time (5.86 dial-in) at 117.54 mph. Goins matched a .053 R.T. with a 4.674 E.T. (4.68 dial-in) at 142.88 mph on his run.

Chad Dotson drove to victory in Bracket II by ousting Russ Almand in the final round. Dotson left the line with a .058 R.T. and finished in 6.734 seconds (6.72 dial-in) at 98.53 mph. Almand left with a quicker .054 R.T. and finished his run with a 6.601 E.T. (6.58 dial-in) at 102.84 mph.

Josh Curtis won the Sportsman category over Cody Spears when he went red in the final. Curtis left with a .048 R.T. and finished in 17.444 seconds (17.42 dial-in) at 82.59 mph.

Junior Dragster Division I went to Jackson Bailey when Alexis Whitaker turned on the red light at the starting line. Bailey turned in a .052 light with an 8.989 E.T. (8.92 dial-in) at 71.32 mph on his winning run.

Jr. Dragster Div. II honors went to Austin Roberts as he defeated Dillon Lemaster in the final round. Roberts had a .016 R.T. and an 8.299 E.T. (8.15 dial-in) at 70.31 mph in the final round.

Bristol Dragway always hosts one of the most impressive Super Chevy Shows and this season was no exception. The highlight of Saturday’s action was the Beef O’ Brady’s Thunder Valley Mayhem presented by Thompson Metal Services. Fans were treated to Nitro-powered Pro Mods, Jet Dragsters and quick Top Fuel motorcycle passes by Larry “Spiderman” McBride during the Pro Show rounds of Thunder Valley Mayhem.

Randy Moore drove the World’s Fastest Monster Truck, Maximum Overkill, down the legendary quarter-mile, while members of the outrageous Team FMX motocross group took to the skies high above Thunder Valley. Megasaurus ended the evening by taking a bite out of a junked car as fireworks filled the air.

On Saturday afternoon, True Street participants went for a 30-mile cruise through the area surrounding Bristol Dragway, before returning to Thunder Valley to slug it out for the top spot in their respective index. After proving their road-worthiness, the machines took three passes down the legendary quarter-mile.

Adam Green drove to the overall win from his position in the 11.00-second index. Green’s overall average time was an 11.018, putting him closest to his chosen index.

Adrian Whitson (9.00-second index), Garnie Peterson (10.00-second index), Bobby Green (12.00-second index), Logan Austin (13.00-second index), Darrel McGlothlin (14.00-second index) and Tracey Cannon (15.00-second index) earned wins in their respective categories during Saturday’s True Street competition.

There was also some impressive vintage and late-model musclecars, trucks and street rods in attendance. These folks grabbed the top honors in their categories.

EDITOR’S TOP TEN AWARD

Billy Morgan, New Market, TN, 1947 Chevy Truck

Greg Fleenor, Bristol, TN, 1968 El Camino

Harold and Jennifer Lee, Feyetteville, NC, 1986 Monte Carlo Aero Coupe

Tom Coleman, Asheville, NC, 1967 Chevelle

Roger Woody, Christianburg, VA, 1955 Bel Air Convertible

Jane and Eddy Cornett, Vilas, NC, 1962 Impala

Dick Byrd, Kpt, TN, 1971 Rally Nova

Tre Mills, Auburn, AL, 1969 SS39 6 Camaro

John and Deborah O’Nan, Lancaster, KY, 1962 Bel Air

Chuck Stone, Lebanon, VA, 1966 Corvette

OUTSTANDING AWARDS

PAINT: C. W. Looney, Grundy, VA

ENGINE: Gregg Rodgers, Woodbury, TN

INTERIOR: Flip Bost, Stateville, NC

STOCK: Dwight Bower, Basset, VA

STREET: Michael and Ann Boyle, Summerfield, NC

ROD: John and Deborah O’Nan, Lancaster, KY

WORKMANSHIP: Brian Emmert, Bristol, TN

ISCA: Jeff Melnichenko, Port Washington, OH

ENGINEERED: Dean Pilkton, Elixabethton, TN

CAMARO: 1967-69

STREET 1967-68 ONLY Outstanding: Randy Penly, Conover, NC

STREET 1967-68 ONLY Winner: Jerry Collins, Huntington, WV

STREET 1969 ONLY Outstanding: Wes Brewer, Kingsport, TN

STREET 1969 ONLY Winner: Harold and Sandra Johnson, Powder Springs, VA

MODIFIED 1969 ONLY Outstanding: Nick Belvins, Manchester, KY

MODIFIED 1969 ONLY Winner: Wyatt Whitworth, N Wilkesboro, NC

CAMARO: 1970-81

STOCK Winner: Steve Chase, Gray, TN

STREET Outstanding: Michael Payne, Elizabethton, TN

STREET Winner: Charles Brisco, Madison, TN

CAMARO: 1982-1992

STREET Winner: John Hughes, Elizabethton, TN

MODIFIED Winner: Nicholas Cole, Bristol, TN

CAMARO: 2010 AND NEWER

STOCK Outstanding: Roger and Martha Coley, Marion, VA

STOCK Winner: Buck Sines, Manassas, VA

STREET Winner: Jeff and Tammy Mayes, Greenbrier, TN

PRO STREET

MODIFIED Outstanding: James Carswell, Hickory, NC

MODIFIRED Winner: CW Looney, Grundy, VA

PRO ENGINEERED

MODIFIED PRE 1966 Outstanding: John and Deborah O’Nan, Lancaster, KY

MODIFIED PRE 1966 Winner: Wayne Hobby, Straw Plains, TN

MODIFIED 1967 & LATER Winner: Tim Coleman, Asheville, NC

4×4 FULL SIZE

MODIFIED Winner: Brody Jestice, Phyllis, KY

MINI TRUCK

MODIFIED Outstanding: Toby Jones, Marion, VA

MODIFIED Winner: Dean Pilkton, Elizabethton, TN

TRUCK 1949-72

STREET Winner: Jeff Kanup, Hickory, NC

MODIFIED Outstanding: Mike Brooks, Blountville, TN

MODIFIED Winner: Greg Rogers, Woodbury, TN

TRUCK: 1973 – 87

MODIFIED Winner: Tim Burchette, Marsville, NC

TRUCK: 1988 AND NEWER

STOCK Outstanding: Jock Stiltner, Vansant, VA

STOCK Winner: Sly Brisco, Boyce, VA

STREET Outstanding: Michael Payne, Elizabethton, TN

STREET Winner: Ronnie Neal, Williamsburg, KY

TRUCK 4X4 FULL SIZE

STOCK Winner: Mike and Austin Victor, Watkins, CO

STREET Outstanding: Jeff McCann, Silvertrone, CO

STREET Winner: Derek Bejarano, Fort Lupton, CO

MODIFIED Outstanding: Dan Danner, Aurora, CO

MODIFIED Winner: Mike Uchida, Henderson, CO

NOVA: 1962-67

STREET Winner: David Frampton, Hurricane, WV

NOVA: 1962-1966 ONLY

MODIFIED Outstanding: Robert Pawlak, Blountville, TN

MODIFIED Winner: Terry Travis, Conover, NC

NOVA 1967 ONLY

MODIFIED Outstanding: Jimmy Ellenburg, Rutherfordton, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Tom Seagle, Pulaski, VA

NOVA: 1968 & Newer

STOCK Winner: DT Jeter, Bristol, TN

STREET Outstanding: Darrell Marr, Hickory, NC

STREET Winner: Susie Becknell, Nicholasvlle, KY

MODIFIED Winner: Skyler Hagy, Clintwood, VA

EARLY CHEVY: PRE 1935

STOCK Winner: Rick Rechman, Denver, CO

EARLY CHEVY: 1936-48

MODIFIED Winner: Brian Emmest, Bristol, TN

CHEVY: 1955-57

MODIFIED HARDTOP Outstanding: Edsel Wilson, Bristol, VA

MODIFIED HARDOP Winner: Bill Holycross, Unicoi, TN

STREET Winner: Shaun Terrel, Lynchburg, VA

MODIFIED 57 ONLY Outstanding: Randall Bray, Pelham, NC

MODIFIED 57 ONLY Winner: Jeff Melnichenko, Port Washington, OH

MODIFIED Outstanding: Perry Stipes, Piney Foats, TN

MODIFIED Winner: Roger Woody, Christiansburg, VA

BIG CAR: 1958-89

STOCK Winner: Dwight bowen, Bassett, VA

STREET Outstanding: Jacqueline Early-Alley, Ivanhoe, VA

STREET Winner: William and Phyllis Seals, Berea, KY

MODIFIED Outstanding: Tim De Grauwe, Hopewell, VA

MODIFIED Winner: Flip Bost, Statesville, NC

BIG CAR 1990 & NEWER

STREET Winner: Chip Ackerman, Lexington, KY

CHEVELLE: 1964- 67

STOCK Winner: Leon Rhodes, Flat Rock, NC

CHEVELLE 1964-1966 ONLY

STREET Outstanding: Robert Gragg, S. Charleston, WV

STREET Winner: Bill Bollinger, Hickory, NC

MODIFIED Outstanding: Mike Pope, Statesville, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Daniel Gasser, Danville, VA

CHEVELLE 1967 ONLY

STREET Outstanding: Ed Lux, Sevierville, TN

STREET Winner: Larry Smith, Berea, KY

CHEVELLE: 1968 & Newer

STOCK Winner: Johnny Greene, Bristol, TN

STREET Winner: Steve Vance, Honaker, VA

MODIFIED Outstanding: Claude Buchanan, Newland, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Bob and Kim Hoenigman, Asheville, NC

EL CAMINO

STOCK Winner: Julian Bray, Danville, VA

STREET Winner: Greg Fleenor, Bristol, TN

MONTE CARLO

STOCK Outstanding: David Durst, Cumberland, MD

STOCK Winner: Arnold Lee, Fayetteville, NC

STREET Outstanding: Kevin Martin, Martinville, VA

STREET Winner: Michael Boyte, Summerfield, NC

MODIFIED Outstanding: Marte, Worley, Blountville, TN

MODIFIED Winner: Buddy Tester, Chuckey, TN

CORVETTE: 1953 – 67

STOCK Outstanding: Lee Bell, Hudson, NC

STOCK Winner: Jerry Lyndon, Statesville, NC

STREET Outstanding: Chuck Goode, Stateville, NC

STREET Winner: Bill Mullis, Bradenton, FL

MODIFIED Outstanding: Roger Clanden, Churchville, TN

MODIFIED Winner: Hubbert Wright, Gibsonville, NC

CORVETTE: 1968-1982

STOCK Winner: Dan Lawson, Johnson City, TN

MODIFIED Outstanding: Mike Glover, Abington, VA

MDIFIED Winner: Jeff Hunt, Durgannan, VA

CORVETTE: 1997-2004

STREET Winner: Derrell Hudgins, Hendersonville,

MODIFIED CONVERIBLE Outstanding: James and Teresa Oxford, Knoxville, TN

MODIFIED CONVERTIBLE Winner: Maryann Bastura, Franklin, NC

MODIFIED COUPE Outstanding: Tim and Heidi Blackhurst, Gilbert, SC

MODIFIED COUPE Winner: Charles Gibson, Seymour, TN

CORVETTE 2005-NEWER

STREET Outstanding: Rich and Barb Lagasse, Enfield, CT

STREET Winner: Charles Brisco, Madison, TN

OPEN

STOCK Winner: Joy and Christine Lippert, Green, KS

STREET Winner: Charles Kirmuss, Westminster, CO

MODIFIED Winner: G.W. Bancroft, Evans, CO

CONVERSION: PRE 1948

MODIFIED Winner: Mike Arnold, Abington, VA

CONVERSION 1949- NEWER

STOCK Outstanding: Bethany Orr, Johnson City, TN

STOCK Winner: Mike Cleary, Bluefield, WV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Mike and Alicia Holley, Chuckey, TN

MODIFIED Winner: Jack Harris, Salem, VA

NOSTALGIA

MODIFIED Winner: Sonee Hall, Bristol, TN

NOSTALGIA ROD- RAT ROD

MODIFIED Winner: Billy Morgan, New Market, TN

GOLD CLASS

STOCK CAMARO 1967-69: Junior Shifflett, Duke, VA

STOCK CAMARO 1967-69: Tre Mells, Notasola, AL

STREET CAMARO 1967-69: Eddie Sells, Apex, NC

STREET CHEVELLE: Jeff Davis, Marristown, NJ

BIG CAR: Billy Moose, Troutman, NC

BIG CAR 1958-59: Danielle Tackett, Price, KY

MODIFIED 1955-56-57: Jennings White, Manchester, KY

MODIFIED 1967-69: Wyatt Whitworth, N Wikesboro, NC

BEST OF SHOW

BIG CAR: Flip Bost, Statesville, NC

CAMARO: Kenneth Turner, Imlay City, MI

CHEVELLE: Daniel Gasser, Danville, VA

CORVETTE: Hubert right, Gibsonville, NC

CONVERSION:   Mike Arnold, Abing, VA

EARLY CHEVY: Brian Emmert, Bristol, TN

EL CAMINO: Greg Fleenor, Bristol, TN

1955-1957 CHEVY: Roger Woody, Christiansburg, VA

MONTE CARLO: Michael Boyte, Summerfield, NC

NOVA:  Tom Seagle, Pulaski, VA

PRO STREET.ENGINEERED: Tom Coleman, Asheville, NC

TRUCK: Grg Rogers, Woodbury, TN

PAINT:  Jeff Davis, Morristown, NJ

DETAIL: Junior Sheffleft, Dyke, VA

ENGINE: Billy Moose, Troutman, NC

EXCELLENCE AWARD: Dean Pilkton, Elizabethton, TN

BEST OF SHOW: Jennings White, Manchester, KY

Bristol Dragway returns to action this weekend, September 28-29 with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series. Eight classes of racing will run during the event, with competition in the same Sportsman categories featured during the Ford NHRA Thunder Valley Nationals. Racing takes place in Competition Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.

For more information about Bristol Dragway events, please call (423) 764-DRAG or visit www.bristoldragway.com.

 

 

 

Page 27 of 103« First...1020...2526272829...405060...Last »