Super Chevy Show – Sunday Car Show Awards at Maple Grove Raceway

July 20, 2015 by  
Filed under Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off on Super Chevy Show – Sunday Car Show Awards at Maple Grove Raceway

SUPER CHEVY SHOW – SUNDAY CAR SHOW AWARDS

Presented by Original Parts Group, Inc.

Maple Grove Raceway

JULY 19, 2015

MGR Cars Hoods Up DONE 

GOLD CLASS

Best of Show: Tom Bain (1972 Nova).

Best Stock: Doug Yoder (1967 Chevelle).

Best Modified: Dave Haney (1971 Vega).

Best Engine: Joseph White (1967 Camaro).

Best Paint: Dave Haney (1971 Vega).

Best Interior: Tom Bain (1972 Nova).

 

BEST IN CLASS

Big Car: Joe Hackett (1962 Impala).

Camaro: Tony DiAngelis (1967 RS/SS).

Chevelle: Brian Delp (1970 Chevelle Malibu).

Corvette: Bill & Trudy Crawford (1957 Corvette).

1955-1956-1957: Charlie Potts (1955 Chevy 210).

Early Chevy: Joe Trollo (1940 Chevrolet conv.).

Conversion: Charlie Boyer (1934 Ford coupe).

Pro Street: Dave Rudan (1955 Chevy).

Pro Engineered: Roy Hamilton (1955 Chevy).

El Camino: Ron Plummer (1980 El Camino).

Nova: Norm Meads (1969 Nova SS).

Monte Carlo: Stephen Levanti (1971 Monte Carlo SS).

Open: Arnold Warner (1969 Pontiac GTO).

Truck: David Riddell (1988 4×4 pick-up).

Anniversary Vehicle: Wes Cassel (1955 Chevy Bel Air).

Promotor’s Award: Rod Saboury (1953 Corvette)

Best In Show: Calvin Andrews (1970 C-10).

 

BIG CAR 1949-1954

Modified Winner: Terry Dilliplane (1953 2 door Bel Air)

 

BIG CAR 1958-1989

Stock winner: Joe Hackett (1962 Impala).

Stock runner-up: David Mayo (1958 Impala).

Street winner: Felix & Joanne Delsordo (1962 Impala)

Street runner-up: James W. Strause (1974 conv.)

Modified winner: Dave Shugard (1965 Impala).

Modified runner-up: Michael Garner (1963 Impala SS).

 

 

BIG CAR 1990 & NEWER

Stock winner: Paul Remaley Jr. (1995 Impala SS).

Street winner: Rick Alexander (1995 Impala SS S/W)

Modified winner: Margie & Joe Anslini (1996 Impala SS).

 

1964-1967 CHEVELLE

Stock winner: Gary Goodling (1967 Chevelle SS)

Stock runner-up: Sandy Parks (1965 Malibu SS)

Street winner: Joe Williams (1967 Chevelle SS)

Street runner-up: Gino DeLuca (19667 Chevelle Malibu)

 

1968 & NEWER CHEVELLE

Stock winner: Robert Nace (1970 Chevelle).

Stock runner-up: Tom Rightler (1970 Chevelle SS 454 conv.)

Stock runner-up: Jim & Bev Kellerman (1970 Chevelle SS)

Street winner: Larry Johnston (1969 Chevelle SS)

Street runner-up: Kirsten Murray (1972 Chevelle)

Street runner-up: Steve Cline (1968 Chevelle)

Modified winner: Todd Warner (1969 Chevelle SS).

Modified runner-up: James Granato (1972 Chevelle SS-454).

Modified runner-up: Don Diller (1969 Chevelle SS-396).

 

1970 CHEVELLE

Modified winner: Brian Delp (1970 Chevelle Malibu)

Modified runner-up: Thomas Rosencranz (1970 Chevelle SS)

 

EL CAMINO

Stock winner: Ron Plummer (1980 El Camino).

Stock runner-up: Nick Dellaquila (1966 El Camino).

Street winner: Gary Aresenault (1967 El Camino)

 

CONVERSION

Street winner: Jeff Rennoll (1955 Ford F-100)

Street runner-up: Bill & Trudy Crawford (1996 EZ-Go SS)

Modified winner: Charlie Boyer (1934 Ford 3 Window Coupe).

Modified runner-up: Michael Brigidi (1931 Ford Coupe).

 

EARLY CHEVY Pre 1935

Winner: Robert Potts (1934 Chevy 3 Window Coupe)

 

EARLY CHEVY 1936-1948

Winner: Joe Trollo (1940 Chevy Convertible)

Runner-up: Skip Walling (1948 Chevy Aerosedan)

 

 

 

OPEN

Stock winner: Bill Lynch (1978 Monza).

Stock runner-up: Mike Pro (2004 Pontiac GTO).

Street winner: Thomas Fredericks (1965 Buick Skylark)

Street runner-up: John J. Whooley (2001 Pontiac Firebird T/A)

Modified winner: Arnold Warner (1969 Pontiac GTO).

Modified runner-up: Rodney Updegrave (2954 Cadillac Series 62)

 

1967-1969 CAMARO

Stock winner: Matt Barczak (1969 Camaro Z/28).

Stock runner-up: Denny Sneath (1967 Camaro SS/RS)

Street winner: Ron Spadafora (1968 Camaro RS)

Street runner-ups: Don Baker (1969 Camaro Z28), Philip Jatres (1968 Camaro RS), Bill Diehl (1968 Camaro SS)

Modified winners: Tony Di Angoelus (1967 Camaro).

Modified runner-ups: C. Campbell (1967 Camaro).

Modified 1968 Camaro winner: Justin Snyder (1968 Camaro RS)

Modified 1968 Camaro runner-up: Jerry Broznicky (1968 Camaro RS)

Modified 1969 Camaro winner: Scott Conaway (1969 Camaro Z-28).

Modified 1969 Camaro runner-ups: Chuck Forsyth (1969 Chevy Z-28), Chad Kucsan (1969 Camaro).

 

1970-1981 CAMARO

Stock winner: Terry Yiengst (1977 Camaro Z-28).

Stock runner-up: Ed & Janice Pratt (1971 Camaro SS).

Street winner: Mary Woelfle (1973 Camaro)

Street runner-ups: Gerald Kennedy (1970 Camaro Z-28), Kindall Wann (1974 Camaro Z-28)

Modified winner: Don Moretz (1971 Camaro SS).

 

1982-1992 CAMARO

Stock winner: Cathy & Ken Smith (1991 Camaro Conv.).

Stock runner-up: Pete Fleming (1987 IROC).

Street winner: Brett Chaney (1988 IROC).

Street runner-up: Tom Skirpan (1986 Camaro)

Modified winner: Joseph Ansuni (1992 Camaro SS).

 

1993-2002 CAMARO

Stock winner: John Gloden (2002 Camaro SS).

Stock runner-ups: Paul Erickson (2002 Camaro SS), Andy Cassel (1998 Camaro SS)

Street winner: Jeremy Donavan (2002 Camaro SS)

Street runner-up: Dave Hartzell (2000 Camaro SS)

 

2010 & NEWER CAMARO

Stock winner: Buck Sines (2010 Transformer).

Stock runner-up: Debbie Spadafora (2012 Camaro SS)

Modified winner: Chip & Deb Myers (2011 Camaro).

 

CORVETTE 1953-1967

Stock winner: Randy Bohn (1967).

Stock runner-up: Robb Szymanski (1965).

Modified winner: Bill & Trudy Crawford (1957).

Modified runner-up: Barry Kline (1963).

 

CORVETTE 1968-1982

Stock winner: Bill Emsley (1972)

Stock runner-up: Kerry Haas (1971)

Modified winner: John Schneider (1968 Stingray).

 

CORVETTE 1984-1996

Stock winner: Bruce Clelland (1984).

Stock runner-up: M. Passner (1988).

Street winner: George Hubler (1992).

 

CORVETTE 1997-2004

Stock winner: Al Hartman (2004).

Stock runner-up: Joel Kleinspehn (2003).

Street winner: Susan Gregg (2002).

 

CORVETTE 2005 & NEWER

Stock winner: Dave Rnappenberger (2015).

Stock runner-up: Steve Maust (2007)

Street winner: Pat Lamberton (2015)

 

MONTE CARLO

Stock winner: David Durst (1972).

Stock runner-up: Dan Ruland (1970).

Street winner: Stephen Levanti (1971)

Street runner-up: Al Maddaluno (1970)

Modified winner: Kevin Low (1988).

Modified runner-up: Jay Munday (1970)

 

TRI 5

Wagon class winner: Jim Schultz (1957 150 Sedan Delivery)

Wagon class runner-up: Bob Franklin (2 Door Wagon)

 

1955-1956 CHEVROLET

Stock winner: Terry Zerbe (1955 210 Delivery)

Street winner: Bob West (1955 Sedan Delivery)

Street runner-up: Dewey Hyle (1955 210)

Modified winner: Larry Tawes Jr. (1955 Bel Air)

Modified runner-ups: Christopher Ruth (1955 Bel Air), Darmen Clegg (1956 Bel Air)

 

 

1957 CHEVROLET

Stock winner: Barrie Edwards (1957 Bel Air)

Stock runner-up: Dick Kauffman (1957 210)

Street winner: Scott Gottschall (1957 Bel Air)

Street runner-up: Al Hartman (1957 Conv.)

Modified winner: Scott Wagner (1957 210)

Modified runner-up: Terry Zerbe (1957 150)

 

NOVA 1962-1967

Street winner: Ray Nahill (1966 Chevy II)

Street runner-up: Michael Miller (1965 Chevy II Nova SS)

 

NOVA 1968 & NEWER

Stock winner: Norm Meads (1972).

Street winner: Lynn Peters (1974)

Street runner-up: Dan Todorow (1972)

 

PRO STREET
Winner: Dave Rudan (1955 210).

Runner-ups: Wayne Roland (1955 Bel Air), Pete Telesco (1969 Camaro), Mark Hanes (1972 Nova), Harold Caron (1987 IROC Camaro), Jeff & Karen Henry (1966 Chevelle)

 

PRO STREET TRUCK

Winner: Scott Rosen (1983 Blazer)

 

PRO ENGINEERED NOVA

Winner: Mike Raup (1966 Chevy II SS).

Runner-ups: Tim Lerch (1967 SS), Tony Janiszewski (1967)

 

PRO ENGINEERED

Winner: Roy Hamilton (1955 Chevy)

Runner-ups: Jeff Fern (1970 Camaro)

Rod Saboury (1953 Corevette)

 

1949-1968 PICK UP TRUCK

Stock winner: Tim Hagaman (1966 C-10)

Street winner: Tom Fink (1955)

Street runner-up: Max Styer (1950)

Modified winner: Jessica Kilby (1950)

Modified runner-up: Ross Gilbert (1964)

 

1969-1987 FULL SIZE PICK UP 2WD/4WD

Stock winner: D&S Fabrication (1971 C-10)

Stock runner-up: Matt Hoffman (1970 Titan/90)

Street winner: Joe Schall (1970 CST)

Modified winner: Calvin Andrews (1970 C-10)

Modified runner-up: Colton Kucsan (1969 C-10)

 

1988 & NEWER FULL SIZE PICK UP 2WD/4WD

Stock winner: Lonnie Leber (2006 Silverado)

Stock runner-up: Brian Winn (2004 Avalanche)

Street winner: George W. Barnosky (2015 Silverado)

Modified winner: David Riddell (1988 Chevy 4×4)

 

SUV MINI & FULL SIZE 2WD/4WD

Stock winner: Rich Irving (1987 Blazer)

Street winner: Alyssa Holecroft (2008 Trailblazer)

Modified winner: Charles Krause (1967 Suburban)

 

PICK UP MINI – ALL YEARS

Stock winner: Sly Brisco (2003 SSR)

Stock runner-up: Scott Miller (2003 S-10)

Street winner: Angelo Bascio (2005 SSR)

Street runner-up: Robynn Thomas (2004 SSR)

Modified winner: Tim Barr (1991 S-10)

Super Chevy Show Maple Grove – Saturday Results

July 18, 2015 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Super Chevy Show Maple Grove – Saturday Results

MGR Cars Hoods Up DONE

Super Chevy Show – Maple Grove Raceway – Presented by Original Parts Group, Inc.

Saturday Car Show Results – July 18, 2015

 

RockAuto Restored Award – Guy Amato, 1969 Camaro Z28

Duracell Crank It With The CopperTop Award – Rob Rieger, 1957 Chevy

Original Parts Group Inc. Original Award – Robert Nace, 1970 Chevelle SS

Minties Top Dog Award – Jef Fern, 1970 Camaro

Producer’s Picks

  1. Joe Triollo – 1940 Chevy

 

  1. Dave Riddell – 1988 Chevy Pick Up

 

  1. Harold Caron – 1987 Camaro IROC

 

  1. Bob Fox – 1951 GMC Pick Up

 

  1. Darren Clegg – 1956 Chevy

 

Promoter’s Award – Norm Meads – 1969 Nova SS 396

Club Participation – First Generation Monte Carlo Club

Outstanding Engineered – Dave Haney – 1972 Vega

Outstanding Paint – Mary Woelfie – 1973 Camaro

Outstanding Interior – Tony Deangelus – 1967 Camaro

Outstanding Engine – Brian Delp – 1970 Chevelle

Outstanding Stock – Matt Barczak – 1969 Camaro

Outstanding Modified – Joe Williams – 1967 Chevelle

Outstanding Workmanship – Joseph White – 1967 Camaro

Outstanding Show – Arnold Warner – 1969 GTO

 

Outstanding Anniversay

  1. Vince Jackson – 1955 El Camino

 

  1. Terry Zerbe – 1955 Sedan

 

  1. Roy Hamilton – 1955 Sedan

Sunday Results From Super Chevy Show at US131 Motorsports Park

July 13, 2015 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Sunday Results From Super Chevy Show at US131 Motorsports Park

US 131 SCS Flag Camaro RWB

Super Chevy Show Results – US131 Motorsports Park

Sunday, July 12th, 2015

 

Camaro 1967 – 1969

Stock – Winner                    Russ Reist, Portage, MI                             1969 Z-28

Street – Outstanding         Doug Peterson, Williamsburg, MI         1969 Z-28 RS

Street – Winner                  Julius Cajigas, Chicago, IL                         1967 RS/SS

 

Camaro 1970 – 1981

Modified – Winner             Don Beck, Middlebury, IN                       1981 Z-28

 

Camaro 1982 – 1992

Street – Winner                  Steve Piechocki, Wyoming, MI              1989-RS

 

Camaro 1993 – 2002

Steet – Winner                    Mike & Kelly Winger, Dorr, MI   2001

 

Camaro 2010 & Newer

Modified-Winner               Johnny Matney, Chicago, IL                    2012

 

Chevelle 1964 – 1967

Street – Outstanding         Bill Wagner, Elkhart, IN                            1966

Street – Winner                  Ken Young, Cambridge, Ontario              1964

Modified – Winner             David Hadley, Richmond, MI                  1965

 

Chevelle 1968 & Newer

Stock – Winner                   Jim & Denise Ferson, Polk, PA                1971

Street – Winner                  Bob Lanting  Mattawan, MI                     1971

 

Corvette 1953 – 1967

Stock – Winner                   David Jackson, Wheeler, IN                    1961

Street – Winner                  Larry McCauley, Cranberry, PA             1965

Modified – Winner            Mike Hill, Kalamazoo, MI                         1961

 

Corvette 1994 – 2004

Stock – Winner                   Bill LeRoy, Kalamazoo, MI                       2001

 

 

 

Corvette 2005 & Newer

Stock – Winner                   Michael Winger, Dorr, MI                       2008

 

55-56-57

Stock – Winner                   Mirjam Madges, Grand Rapids, MI       1957

Modified – Outstanding   Brett Gish, Grand Haven, MI                  1957

Modified – Winner             Calvin Suttle, Franklin, PA                     1955 Chevy 210

 

Nova 1962 – 1967

Modified – Winner              Tony Reillo, Chicago, IL                          1966

 

Nova 1968 & Newer

Street – Winner                  Jason Baldwin, Midland, MI                    1970

Modified – Winner            Ken Firlik, Holland, MI                              1973

 

Open Class

Street – Winner                  Keith & Amand Harpe, Galesburg, MI  1983 Citation

 

Truck 1949 – 1972

Stock – Outstanding          Harry Weller, Grand Rapids, MI            1971 C-10

Stock – Winner                   Harry Weller, Grand Rapids, MI            1972 C-10

Street – Outstanding         Bill Fike, Parchment, MI                           1966 C-10

Street – Winner                  Harry Weller, Grand Rapids, MI             1972 C-10

Modified – Outstanding   Roger Suttle, Franklin, PA                        1953, 3100

Modified – Winner            Richard & Barb Cavner, Lawton, MI      1968 C-10

 

Truck 1988 & Newer

Street – Winner                  Kimber Stone, Mishawaka, IN                2015 Sierra

 

Pro Street

Modified – Outstanding   Virgil Hopwood, Scotts, MI                     1967 Nova

Modified – Winner            Greg Tolles, Shelbyville, MI                     1969 Chevelle

 

Pro Street – Truck

Modified – Winner             Mike Haaksra, Hastings, MI                    1998 Astro Van

 

 

Pro Engineered

Modified – Winner              Russ Reist, Portage, MI                             1969 Camaro

 

Conversion 1948 & Earlier

Modified – Winner              Andy Geelhoed, Hastings, MI                 1933 Ford

 

Early Chevy 1900 – 1935

Modified – Winner              James Dean, Byron Cente, MI                1930 Chevy

 

Early Chevy 1936 – 1948

Modified – Winner            Michael Lester, Wyoming, MI                1936 Chevy

 

GM

Street – Winner                  Bob Reycraft, Grayling, MI                      1971 Cadillac

 

Big Car 1958 – 1989

Street – Winner                  Gerry Smith, Cambridge, Ontario         1965 Impala

Modified – Winner             Bob Meyer, Kalamazoo, MI                    1962 Impala

 

Monte Carlo

Stock – Winner                   Candace & Dave Van Lewen, Wyoming, MI  2000 Monte Carlo

Street – Winner                  Doug Hindley, Grand Rapids, MI           1987 Monte Carlo

Modified – Winner            Jacob Taylor            , South Haven, MI    2001 Monte Carlo

 

Best in Class

Big Car                                   Bob Meyer                           1962 Impala

Camaro                                 Don Beck                              1981 Camaro

Chevelle                                David Hadley                       1965 Chevelle

Corvette                                Larry McCauley                  1965 Corvette

55-56-57                              Calvin Suttle                         1955 Chevy

Early Chevrolet                   James Dean                          1930 Chevy

Conversion                           Andy Geelhoed                   1933 Ford

Pro Steet/Pro Eng.             Russ Reist                              1969 Camaro

Nova                                      Tony Reillo                           1966 Nova

Monte Carlo                         Jacob Taylor                         2001 Monte Carlo

Open                                      Keith & Amand Harpe       1983 Citation

Truck                                     Richard & Barb Cavner     1968 C-10 Pick-Up

GM                                         Bob Reycraft                        1971 Cadillac

 

Gold Class – Stock

Ron Hoeft, Bucyrus, OH               1967 Impala

Jim Orszulak, Granger, IN            1969 Camaro

Bonnie Orszulak, Granger, IN     1967 Nova

 

Gold Class – Modified

Steve Buchler, Freeport, MI        1969 Camaro

Dan Duffy, Marietta, GA              1956 Chevy

 

Best in Show

Dan Duffy, Marietta, GA              1956 Chevy

 

 

MODIFIED                                                                   DI         RT                    ET                    MPH

WINNER: Stan Jones Jr, Hamilton, MI                 8.77     .0252               8.7758             151.67

R/U:  Mickey Adams, Ypsilanti, MI                         9.48     .0432               9.4620             133.81

 

TOP ET

WINNER:  Todd Strefling, Elkhart, IN                    7.90     .0148               7.9252             167.54

R/U:  Rob Lutzke, Kent City, MI                                7.99     .0198               8.0266             165.62

 

BEG JR DRAG

WINNER:  Tyler Howard, Battle Creek, MI             11.90   .0433               11.9430           55.60

R/U:  Allison Starbuck, Grand Junction, MI            9.03     -.1422              9.0082             70.68

 

ADV JR DRAG

WINNER:  Nate Alexander, Howard City, MI           8.80     .0117               8.8368             74.61

R/U:  Maverick Green, Grand Haven, MI                   7.97     .0323               7.9913             78.85

 

STREET

WINNER:  Brian Pfeifer, Lawton, MI                       11.50   .0076               11.5184           124.52

R/U:  Dave Mathis, Otsego, MI                                  13.14   .0333               13.1366           92.46

 

JR DRAG 2ND CHANCE

WINNER:  Alex Kish, Kalamazoo, MI                         8.91     .0333               8.8982             74.84

R/U:  Jake Foster, White Cloud, MI                            8.74     .0698               8.6937             74.53

 

FUN FORD COMBO

WINNER:  Matt Nap, Kalamazoo, MI                          10.45   .0486               10.7169           112.87

R/U:  Randy Shelton, Kalamazoo, MI                          11.69   .1016               11.9320           116.28

 

FUN FORD STREET

WINNER:  Brian Nap, Kalamazoo, MI                       14.43   .0548               14.6031           76.82

R/U:  Adam Nausieda, Martin, MI                              17.56   .4451               17.6165           76.82

 

AM STREET RUNOFF

WINNER:  Brian Nap, Kalamazoo, MI                       14.45   .0101               14.3895           93.61

R/U:  Brian Pfeifer, Lawton, MI                                  11.55   -.0121              11.6276           122.38

 

AM RUNOFF

WINNER:  Todd Strefling, Elkhart, MI                         7.91     .0281               7.9132             169.68

R/U:  Matt Nap, Oshtemo, MI                                        10.40   .234                 10.4279           128.83

 

AM CHEVY RUNOFF

WINNER:  Todd Strefling, Elkhart, MI                         7.92     .0029               7.9396             160.83

R/U:  Stan Jones Jr, Hamilton, MI                               8.77     .0523               8.7762             151.16

 

2015 DURACELL PLATINUM AWARD WINNER           DI         RT                    ET                    MPH

George Wroblewski Jr, LaPorte, IN                                     8.65     .0098               8.6520             155.87

 

 

 

Page 2 of 11612345...102030...Last »