MANUFACTURERS SERIES RELEASES 2015 SCHEDULE AND WELCOMES TUCSON, ARIZONA TO LINEUP

October 1, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

MANUFACTURERS SERIES RELEASES 2015 SCHEDULE AND WELCOMES TUCSON, ARIZONA TO LINEUP

KANSAS CITY, Mo., (October 1, 2014) – Comprised of the premier national Chevrolet, Ford and Mopar branded competitive automotive events, the Manufacturers Series welcomes Tucson’s Southwestern International Raceway (SWIR) as the latest host track to join the Series schedule in 2015. The 110-acre drag racing facility located at the Pima County Fairgrounds will feature a spectacular car show, lightning-fast drag racing, manufacturers’ midway and swap meet for each of the “Big Three” American brands.

“Southwest International Raceway is proud to join the Manufacturers Series and we are looking forward to bringing the historic and popular Chevrolet event back to the state of Arizona after a long three-year absence. We are also excited to bring the national Fun Ford and Mega Mopar events to the state for the first time, giving Blue Oval and Mopar fans in the Southwest a venue to race and show-off their favorite brand vehicles,” said Alan Miller, SWIR General Manager.

Southwestern Int’l Raceway joins sister-tracks Palm Beach (March 27 – 29) and Memphis Int’l Raceways (April 10 – 12) in kicking-off the season as the third stop on the Manufacturers Chevy Series tour in 2015,  on May 1 – 3. In addition, SWIR will also host for the first time in Arizona, Fun Ford on Saturday, October 10, and Mega Mopar on Sunday, October 11, to round out their first season of Manufacturers Series events.

“The Manufacturers Chevy, Fun Ford and Mega Mopar Series have been successful events for our Memphis and Palm Beach facilities for years. With the acquisition of Southwestern International Raceway last year, we knew we wanted to add these events to the lineup of events in Tucson.  We look forward to bringing all three Series events to the race fans in Arizona,” said Jason Rittenberry, President & CEO, IRG Sports + Entertainment.

Rockingham Dragway will usher in the 2015 Manufacturers Fun Ford season, May 2 – 3, while Texas Motorplex will lead the way for Mega Mopar Series March 28. On October 17, Palm Beach Int’l Raceway will make history by hosting the first head-to-head Fun Ford vs. Mega Mopar showdown on October 17, giving fans a chance to cheer-on and represent their favorite brand in a family-friendly environment.

On May 16 – 17, Chevy fans will take over Texas Motorplex and Virginia Motorsports Park with a double-header event weekend, while Auto Club Famoso Raceway wraps up the 2015 season, November 7 – 8.

 

2015 SCHEDULES

MANUFACTURERS CHEVY SERIES

Palm Beach Int’l Raceway                March 27 – 29

Memphis Int’l Raceway                    April 10 – 12

Southwestern Int’l Raceway                        May 1 – 3

Texas Motorplex                               May 16 – 17

Virginia Motorsports Park                May 15 – 17

US 131 Motorsports Park                May 29 – 31

Maple Grove Raceway                      July 17 – 19

Bandimere Speedway                      August 14 – 15

Bristol Dragway                                 September 25 – 27

Rockingham Dragway                       October 9 – 11

Gateway Motorsports Park              October 9 – 11

Auto Club Famoso Raceway             November 7 – 8

 

MANUFACTURERS FUN FORD SERIES

Rockingham Dragway                       May 2 – 3

Virginia Motorsports Park                June 13 – 14

Bandimere Speedway                      June 14

US 131 Motorsports Park                July 12

Gateway Motorsports Park              July 24 – 25

Memphis Int’l Raceway                    August 28 – 29

Bristol Dragway                                 September 5

Maple Grove Raceway                      September 13

Auto Club Famoso Raceway             September 19 – 20

Southwestern Int’l Raceway                        October 10

Palm Beach Int’l Raceway                October 17

Texas Motorplex                               November 7

 

MANUFACTURERS MEGA MOPAR SERIES

Texas Motorplex                               March 28

Rockingham Dragway                       April 4

US 131 Motorsports Park                May 17

Maple Grove Raceway                      May 30

Bandimere Speedway                      May 31

Auto Club Famoso Raceway             June 27 – 28

Memphis Int’l Raceway                    July 31 – August 1

Virginia Motorsports Park                September 19 – 20

Southwestern Int’l Raceway                       October 11

Palm Beach Int’l Raceway                October 17

Schedules are subject to change. Visit www.mfgseries.com for the most current list.

 

About Manufacturers Series

Designed to offer something for everyone in a family atmosphere for the American “Big Three” automotive brand enthusiasts, the Manufacturers Chevy Show, Fun Ford and Mega Mopar Series are all members of the Manufacturers Series with 34 events in 2015. Each Manufacturers Series event is wholly owned by its respective host track and showcases a car show, drag racing, manufacturer’s midway, swap meet and car corral, as well as autocross at selected events. For more information or for the most current event schedules, visit: www.mfgseries.com

 

###

MEDIA CONTACT:

Sara Griewing, Manufacturers Series Director

sgriewing@forwardsportsmarketing.com

BRISTOL DRAGWAY 2014 SUPER CHEVY SHOW RESULTS

September 30, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

2014 BRISTOL DRAGWAY RESULTS

SUNDAY RACE RESULTS
DRIVEDURACELL.COM BRACKET 1 RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Tommy Shackleford, Harrogate TN -0.005 5.39 5.398 127.84
RUNNER UP: Sonny Gambill, Mountain City TN -0.008 6.12 6.131 111.61
BRACKET 2
WINNER: Russ Almand, Spring Hill TN 0.018 6.62 6.621 102.55
RUNNER UP: Brandon Bailey, Abingdon VA 0.002 9.64 9.676 70.41
DOT
WINNER: JC Lovett, Bee Va 0.079 15.73 15.73 84.72
RUNNER UP: Brandon Bailey, Abingdon VA 0.051 15.03 15.026 88.51
CAMAROGUYS GEN 5 presented by S&W Race Cars
WINNER: Tom Johnson, Newport News VA 0.015 10.6 12.527 66.47
RUNNER UP: #358A -0.212 13.29 19.372 89.3
JUNIOR DRAGSTER DIVISION 1
WINNER: Ozell Brown, Renick WV 0.058 9.03 9.087 70.9
RUNNER UP: Ryan Mason, Morristown TN 0.215 11.77 11.772 52.17
JUNIOR DRAGSTER DIVISION 2
WINNER: Jayden Livingston, Hampton TN 0.093 7.9 7.918 80.72
RUNNER UP: Alex Vicars, Kingsport TN 0.04 8.21 8.301 78.16
TRUE STREET BEST AVG.
9:00 INDEX: Tom Deskins, Abingdon Va 9.718
10:00 INDEX: David Rogers, Brevard NC 11.545
11:00 INDEX: Adam Green, Jonesborough TN 11.09
12:00 INDEX: Dekan Branham, Raccoon KY 12.027
13:00 INDEX: Frank Estro, Charlotte NC 13.002
14:00 INDEX: Dalton Watts, Cyclone WV 14.019
15:00 INDEX: Jessica Hicks, Mt. Carmel TN 15.012

 

SATURDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS
EDITORS TOP 10 SHOW CARS
Carroll Rhodes, Hendersonville NC 1964 Chevelle SS
Calvin Suttle, Franklin PA 1955 Chevy 210
Bill & Trudy Crawford, Inwood WV 1977 Monza Spider
Donald Sparks, Springfield TN 1958 Chevy Truck
Dennis Brady, Asheville NC 1964 Impala SS 409
Doug Van Kalker, Candler NC 1967 Impala SS 427 Ragtop
Darrell Davenport, Abingdon VA 1970 Camaro Z28
Carl Looney, Grundy VA 1970 Nova
Jere Moore, Harrison TN 1964 Corvette
Josh Bailey, Maryville TN 1957 150 Sedan
EDITORS TOP 10 RACE CARS
Billy Cupe, Bean Station TN 1962 Impala SS
Bill Harrison, Murphy NC 1969 Chevelle
Michael Davis, Asheville NC 1981 Malibu Wagon
Todd Stevens, Boone NC 1964 Chevy II
Bill Roberts, Bluff City TN 1955 Chevy
Mike Rogers, Brevard NC 1966 Chevy II
Lewis Markham, Elizabethton TN 1966 Chevy II
Dale Wilson, Asheville NC 1957 Chevy Gasser
Ray Stowers, Rural Retreat VA 1968 Chevelle SS
Brandon Bailey, Abingdon VA 1979 Malibu
SPECIALTY AWARDS
OUTSTANDING PAINT: Larry Barnaby, Woodstock GA 1968 Camaro
OUTSTANDING ENGINEERED: Dean Pilkton, Elizabethton TN 2000 S-10
OUTSTANDING INTERIOR: Paul Carter, Kingsport TN 1957 Chevy
OUTSTANDING ENGINE: Chad Cuthbertson, Fall Branch TN 1970 Camaro
OUTSTANDING WORKMANSHIP: Johnny Golden, Pickens NC 1972 Truck
OUTSTANDING STOCK: Sandy Malcom, Monroe GA 1968 Chevelle
OUTSTANDING STREET: Gary Houghins, Prince George VA 1965 Malibu
OUTSTANDING MODIFIED: Lawton Limehouse, Ladson SC 1961 Corvette
ISCA AWARD: Mike Gilbuer, Abingdon VA 1968 Corvette
SUNDAY JUDGED CLASSES
BIG CAR 1949 – 1989
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Doug Van Kalker, Candler NC 1967 Impala SS 427 Ragtop
STOCK WINNER: Dwight Bower, Bassett VA 1964 Impala
STREET WINNER: Tim & Cheryl Wilholt, Louisville KY 1971
MODIFIED WINNER: Tim DeGrauwe, Hopewell VA 1960
BIG CAR 1990 & NEWER
STREET WINNER: Chip Ackerman, Lexington KY 1996
CHEVELLE 1964-1967
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Curtis Caldwell, Pembroke VA 1967
STOCK WINNER: Carrol Leon Rhodes, Flat Rock NC
STREET OUTSTANDING: Brian Shipley, Sevierville TN 1967
STREET WINNER: Gary Houchins, Prince George VA 1965
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Mike Pope, Statesville NC 1965
MODIFIED WINNER: Jay Mish, Wheatfield IN 1964
CHEVELLE 1968 & NEWER
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Jim & Denise Ferson, Polk PA 1971
STOCK WINNER: Sandy Malcome, Monroe GA 1968
STREET OUTSTANDING: Steve Vance, Honaker VA 1968
STREET WINNER: James Morgan, Asheville NC 1970
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Claude, Buchanan, Newland NC 1971
MODIFIED WINNER: Mike Roure, Bristol TN 1969
EL CAMINO
STREET OUTSTANDING: Steve McDonald, Carlisle Ontario CAN 1970
STREET WINNER: Gary Arsenault, Middle River MD 1967
MODIFIED WINNER: Kevin Stamp, Bristol TN 1985
CONVERSION
STOCK WINNER: Mike Cleary, Bluefield VA 2008 Pontiac G8
1900 – 1940 MODIFIED WINNER: Mike Arnold, Abingdon VA 1933 Ford Coupe
1941 & NEWER MODIFIED WINNER: Gary Hood, Fall Branch TN 1947 Willys Delivery
EARLY CHEVROLET
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Harvey Brown, Pearisburg VA 1934 Chevy Sedan
MODIFIED WINNER: Bobby Emmert, Bristol TN 1932 Chevy Victoria
CAMARO 1967-1969
1967 MODIFIED WINNER: Kim Bostic, Church Road VA 1967
1967 – 1968 STREET OUTSTANDING: Greg & Lynda Van Hook, Maryville TN 1967
1967 – 1968 STREET WINNER: Randy Penley, Conover NC 1968
1968 MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Gerald Hensley, Erwin TN 1968
1968 MODIFIED WINNER: Larry Barnaby, Woodstock GA 1968
1969 STREET OUTSTANDING: Todd Smith, Cartersville GA 1969
1969 STREET WINNER: Darrell Davenport, Abingdon VA 1969
1969 MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Bob Taylor, Johnson City TN 1969
1969 MODIFIED WINNER: Danny Cox, Ramseur NC 1969
CAMARO 1970-1981
STREET OUTSTANDING: Mark Thomas, Abingdon VA 1980
STREET WINNER: Charles Brisco, Madison TN 1979
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Mark Kolassley, Fall Branch TN 1971
MODIFIED WINNER: Chad Culbertson, Fall Branch TN 1970
CAMARO 1982-1992
STREET WINNER: Nicholas Cole, Bristol TN 1968
CAMARO 1993-2002
STOCK WINNER: Michael Payne, Elizabethton TN 2001
STREET OUTSTANDING: Carl Ward, Waynesboro GA 1994 Camaro Z28
STREET WINNER: Bob Kirby, Oak Forest IL 2002
CAMARO 2010 & NEWER
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Bob Taylor, Johnson City TN 2013
STOCK WINNER: Angela Naff & Stuart Thomas, Henry VA 2014
STREET WINNER: Christopher Cutain, Strawberry Plains TN 2012
MODIFIED WINNER: Angela Naff & Stuart Thomas, Henry VA 2013
CORVETTE 1953-1967
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Earl & Mary Lou Brothel, Asheville NC 1961
STOCK WINNER: Lee Bell, Hudson NC 1966
STREET WINNER: Teri McCauley, Cranberry PA 1965
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Lawton Limehouse, Ladson SC 1961
MODIFIED WINNER: Jere Moore, Harrison TN 1964
CORVETTE 1968-1996
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Dan Lawson, Johnson City TN 1969
STOCK WINNER: Elizabeth Benfield, Hudson NC 1978
STREET OUTSTANDING: Roger Duncan, Bristol TN 1990
STREET WINNER: Jim Baylis, Lexington SC 1979
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Jeff & Melissa Hunt, Dungannon VA 1977
MODIFIED WINNER: Mike Glover, Abingdon VA 1968
CORVETTE 1997-2004
STOCK WINNER: Carl Smith, Stuart VA 2004
STREET OUTSTANDING: Derrell Hudgens, Hendersonville NC 1999
STREET WINNER: Bucky Edmonds, Statesville NC 2001
MODIFIEID OUTSTANDING: Charles Gibson, Seymour TN 2002
MODIFIED WINNER: Mary Ann Bastura, Franklin NC 2002
CORVETTE 2005 & NEWER
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Maurice Glunt, John’s Island SC 2012 Corvette Centennial
STOCK WINNER: Charles Brisco, Madison TN 2014
MODIFIED WINNER: Tony Weikle, Salem VA 2014
MONTE CARLO
STOCK WINNER: Harold & Jennifer Lee, Fayetteville NC 1986
STREET OUTSTANDING: Buddy Teaster, Chuckey TN 1985
STREET WINNER: Allen McCandle, Fairmont WV 1987
MODIFIED WINNER: Mark Worley, Bountville TN 1984
1955 – 1956 – 1957
STOCK WINNER: Harvey Wade, Dublin VA 1957
STREET OUTSTANDING: Harold & Sandra Johnson, Powder Springs GA 1957
STREET WINNER: Paul Wyatt, Mouth of Wilson VA 1957
1955 MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Linda Chinault, Spotsylvania VA 1955
1955 MODIFIED WINNER: Ron Massou, Fountain Inn SC 1955
1956-1957 MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Roger Jennelle, Petersburg VA 1956
1956-1957 MODIFIED WINNER: Paul Carter, Kingsport TN 1957
NOVA 1962-1967
STOCK WINNER: Gary Henson, Boole NC 1966
STREET OUTSTANDING: Dean & Sandy Goins, Bramwell NC 1965
STREET WINNER: Chad Ball, Fall Branch TN 1967
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Deo Duty, Lebanon VA 1967
MODIFIED WINNER: Jimmy Ellenburg, Rutherford NC 1967
NOVA 1968 & NEWER
STOCK WINNER: DT Jeter, Bristol TN 1970
STREET OUTSTANDING: Dean & Sandy Goins, Bramwell NC 1972
STREET WINNER: Danny Hansard, Cumming GA 1969
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Charlene Burchette, Marshall NC 1972
MODIFIED WINNER: Charles & Vicky Berryhill, Waterloo SC 1973
NOSTALGIA
MODIFIED RACER WINNER: Sonee Hall, Bristol TN 1951 Anglia
MODIFIED ROD: Curtis Offield, Blountville TN 1941 International Truck
PRO STREET
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Tom Bucuren, Baden PA 1966 Nova
MODIFIED WINNER: Carl Looney, Grundy VA 1970 Nova
PRO ENGINEERED
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Wayne Hobby, Strawberry Plains TN 1959 Corvette
MODIFIED WINNER: Darrell Davenport, Abingdon VA 1969 Camaro
TRUCK 1949-1972
STOCK WINNER: Al Richardson, Abingdon VA 1954 3100
STREET OUTSTANDING: Bobby Young, Monroe GA 1957 3100
STREET WINNER: Chris Noble, Grey TN 1968 C-10
1949 – 1958 MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Roger Suttle, Franklin PA 1953 3100
1949 – 1958 MODIFIED WINNER: Donald Sparks, Springfield TN 1958
1959 – 1972 MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Jerry & James Gilligan, Kingsport TN 1963
1959 – 1972 MODIFIED WINNER: Johnny Golden, Pickens SC 1972
TRUCK 1973-1987
STOCK WINNER: Julie Stockton, Lebanon TN 1979
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Tim Burchette, Mars Hill NC 1973 C-10
MODIFIED WINNER: Michael Cole, Jackson TN 1978 C-10
TRUCK 1988 & NEWER
STREET OUTSTANDING: Brynn Seagle, Hickory NC 1993 S-10
STREET WINNER: Fredrick Woods, Nashfield TN 1995 Silverado
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Toby Jones, Marion TN 1999 S-10
MODIFIED WINNER: Dean Pilkton, Elizabethton TN 2000 S-10
SUV
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Sly Brisco, Boyce VA 2008 HHR
STOCK WINNER: Harold Sheppard, Canton NC 1972 K-10
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Justin Rhodes, Flat Rock NC 1985 K-10
MODIFIED WINNER: Todd Taylor, Dean KY 1950 Suburban
GOLD CLASS
STOCK: Roger Berry, Fredericksburg VA 1970 Chevelle
STOCK: Wanda Cross, Jackson OH 1957 Bel Air
STOCK: Steve Jones, Jasper AL 1970 Nova
MODIFIED: Jennings B. White, Manchester KY 1955 Chevy
MODIFIED: Danielle Tackett, Price KY 1964 Impala
BEST IN CLASS
BIG CAR: Dwight Bower, Bassett VA 1964 Impala
CAMARO: Larry Barnaby, Woodstock GA 1968 Camaro
CHEVELLE: Sandy Malcom, Monroe GA 1968 Chevelle
CORVETTE: Teri McCauley, Cranberry PA 1965 Corvette
CONVERSION: Gary Hood, Fall Branch TN 1947 Willys Delivery
EARLY CHEVY: Bobby Emmert, Bristol TN 1932 Chevy Victoria
EL CAMINO: Gary Arsenault, Middle River MD 1967 El Camino
55-56-57: Roger Jennelle, Petersburg VA 1956 Chevy
MONTE CARLO: Harold & Jennifer Lee, Fayetteville NC 1986 Monte Carlo
NOVA: Jimmy Ellenburg, Rutherford NC 1967 Nova
PRO STREET: Carl Looney, Grundy VA 1970 Nova
TRUCK: Johnny Golden, Pickens SC 1972 Truck
GOLD STOCK: Steve Jones, Jasper AL 1970 Nova
GOLD MODIFIED: Jennings B. White, Manchester KY 1955 Chevy
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: Paul Carter, Kingsport TN 1957 Chevy
BEST IN SHOW: Jennings B. White, Manchester KY 1955 Chevy

Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance Details at Royal Purple Raceway

September 19, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

Royal Purple Raceway is the site of one of the nation’s biggest Chevy celebrations as the Super Chevy Show makes its return to the South Texas speed plant October 11-12.

Schedule and Ticket Prices    

Friday, October 10
Gates Open: 2:00pm
Super Chevy Registration/ Vendor 2:00pm to 5:00pm
Racer Parking/ Tech: 2:00pm to 5:00pm
Friday Night Legal Street Racing: 6:00pm to Midnight
Secure Grounds: 12:00 Midnight
Saturday, October 11
Gates Open: 8:00am
Car Show Registration/ Racer Tech Opens: 9:00am – 12:00 Noon
Bracket Time Trials Begin: 10:00am
Corvette Invitational: 10:00am
Revell Make ‘N Take (Tower Club): 12:00 Noon – 2:00pm
Car Show Judging: 12:00 Noon – 4:00pm
Pre-Race Ceremonies: 12:45pm
Bracket Eliminations Round #1: 1:00pm
Chevy True Street Cruise: 2:45pm
Car Show Awards Presentations: 5:30pm
Secure Track: 6:00pm
Sunday, October 12
Gates Open: 8:00am
Racer Tech Opens: 9:00am – 12:00 Noon
Bracket Time Trials Begin: 10:00am
Autocross: 10:00am – 4:00pm
Bonus Race Eliminations/: 1:00pm
5th Generation Camaro Shootout: 1:00pm
Burn-Out Contest: 2:30pm
Final Rounds All Eliminators: 4:00pm
Secure Track: 5:00pm
Ticket Prices
Adult – 1 Day: $20
Adult – Weekend: $35
Child (12 & Under): FREE
Racer Tech Card: $60
Junior Dragster Tech Card: $40
*Judged Car Show: $40 (Saturday only)
Bowtie Boulevard (Non Judged Car Show): $30
Car Corral: $40
Swap Meet (20′ x 20′ Space): $25
Autocross: $40 (Sunday only)


*Chevy Car Clubs
:  For judged car show entries who belong to a registered car club with the Super Chevy Show at Royal Purple Raceway will receive a complimentary passenger entry with their ticket.

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD CAR SHOW PRE-REGISTRATION FORM & CLASS LIST

Page 2 of 10412345...102030...Last »