Maple Grove Raceway- Car Show Results

July 26, 2016 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Maple Grove Raceway- Car Show Results

                      Stock

          Modified

                   Show

Winner

Runner Up

Winner

Runner Up

Winner

Runner Up

Big Car
1958 – 1964 Jim Brady:’63 Impala SS /
1958 & Newer Modified / / Gordon Degler:’58 Impala Alyssa Holcroft:’78 Caprice / /
1965 – 1970 / / / / Warren Weinhold: ’66 Impala SS 427 N/A
1971 – 1990 / / / / / /
1991 & Newer Michael Sines: ’15 Chevy SS Joe & Margie Ansuini: ’96 Impala SS / / / /
Chevelle
1964 – 1967 Chuck Sirianni: ’66 Chevelle SS-396 Bob Ulisny:’67 Chevelle SS Joe Williams:’67 Chevelle SS Gino DeLuca:’67 Chevelle Malibu / /
1968 & Newer Albert Galdi:’69 Chevelle Tom Rightler:’70 Chevelle Kristen Murray:’72 Chevelle Louis Bailey:’72 Chevelle Todd Warner:’69 Chevelle /
El Camino
All El Caminos Ken Messner:’66 El Camino Ron Plummer: ’80 El Camino Kirby Hanna:’71 El Camino Joe Klunk:’72 El Camino / /
Conversion Pro (Not Stock)
1900 – Current Bill Maus:’64 Ford Falcon Tim La Joice:’71 Dodge Demon / / / /
Early Chevy
Pre 1935 / / Luis Rosa:’34 Truck / / /
1936 – 1948 / / Randall Holcroft: ’40 Coupe / Karl Homberg:’41 GMC COE
Camaro
1967 – 1969 Denny Sneath: ’67 Camaro SS/RS Conv. Ronald Casadei: ’67 Camaro Z-28 / / Ross Gilbert:’69 Camaro Matt Barczuk: ’69 Camaro SS
1968 Modified / / Ron Spadafora: ’68 Camaro RS Phil Jatres:’68 Camaro RS / /
1969 Modified / / Adam Ugliuzza: ’69 Camaro SS Michael Hipszer: ’69 Camaro SS / /
1970 – 1981 Terry Yiengst:’77 Camaro Z-28 Carl Franklin:’79 Camaro Z-28 Joe Lloyd:’70 Camaro Z-28 Kindall Wann:’74 Camaro Z-28 / /
1982 – 1992 Pete Flemming: ’87 Camaro Kenneth Smith: ’91 Camaro RS Brett Chaney:’88 Camaro Sport Coupe Tom Skirpan:’86 Camaro Joseph Ansuini: ’92 Camaro RS /
1993 – 2002 Greg Groft: ’01 Camaro SS Erik Graham: ’93 Camaro Pace Car Dave Hartzell: ’00 Camaro SS Matt Lipics: ’00 Camaro SS / /
2010 & Newer Robert Brullo:’10 Camaro Arnold Warner: ’13 Camaro SS Chip & Deb Myers: ’11 Camaro 2 SS/RS Michelle Wade: ’11 Camaro SS Hurst Rewa Mack: ’11 Camaro 2 SS/RS /
 
Corvette
1953 – 1962 / / / / Kenn Koykka:’56 Corvette /
1963 – 1967 Randy Behn:’67 Corvette / Ed & Carol Distler: ’66 Corvette / Barry Kline:’63 Corvette /
1968 – 1982 Bill Emsley:’72 Corvette Jerry Fretz:’72 Corvette / / / /
1984 – 1996 Bruce Clelland: ’84 Corvette Bob Milliken:’96 Corvette George Hebler:’92 Corvette / Rick Phelps:’91 Corvette /
1997 – 2004 Jeffrey Anderson Sr.: ’97 Corvette Jerry Bascio:’04 Corvette / / Susan Gregg:’02 Corvette Gail & Frank Cahall: ’01 Corvette
2005 – 2013 Steve Maust:’07 Corvette Joseph Berends: ’05 Corvette / / Donald Ott:’12 Corvette /
2014 & Newer Bruce Elliott:’16 Corvette Richard Schmidt: ’16 Corvette Carman Welliver Jr.: ’15 Corvette / / /
Monte Carlo
Pre 1978 David Durst:’72 Monte Carlo / / / Jay & Jenny Munday:’70 Monte Carlo John Rodi:’70 Monte Carlo
1978 & Newer Jeff Yoder:’85 Monte Carlo SS John Croffy:’04 Monte Carlo Frank O’Connell: ’85 Monte Carlo SS / Ben Dawson: ’87 Monte Carlo SS /
Chevrolet
1955 – 1957 / / / / / /
1957 Convertible John Czechowski: ’57 Bel Air Al Hartman: ’57 / / / /
1955 Chevy Terry Zerbe:’55 210 Delray Charlie Potts:’55 210 HT Bob Newhard:’55 210 Bob West:’55 Sedan Delivery Chris Ruth:’55 Bel Air Liz Hughes: ’55 Bel Air
1956 Chevy / / Patrice Czechowski:’56 Bel Air / / /
1957 Chevy Dick Kauffman: ’57 Nomad Jim Schultz:’57 150 Sedan Delivery Carl Yowell:’57 Bel Air Carl & Renee Shupp: ’57 Bel Air Denise Kocher: ’57 Bel Air /
Tri Five Wagon Danny Jones:’55 Nomad Terry Zerbe:’57 150 / / / /
Nova
1962 – 1967 Mark Bosley:’65 Nova SS / J.R. Hughes:’67 Chevy II / / /
1968 & Newer Russell Shirk:’72 Nova SS / / / Gary Shenigo:’72 Nova Dan Todorow: ’72 Nova
Pick Up Truck
1949 – 1972 FULL SIZE 2WD/4WD Nelson Sauder: ’53 Tim Hagarman: ’66 C-10 Lonnie Leber Jr.: ’72 C-10 Louis Dasconio: ’49 Pick-up 3100 Max Styer:’50 3100 Michael Styer: ’48 3100
1973 – 1987 FULL SIZE 2WD/4WD / / / / / /
1988 & Newer FULL SIZE 2WD/4WD Brian Winn: ’04 Avalanche Z-71 Lonnie Leber: ’06 Silverado 1500 / / / /
SUV – ALL YEARS/SIZES 2WD/4WD Rich Irving:’87 Blazer / / / / /
Mini SUV- ALL YEARS 2WD/4WD Sly Brisco:’08 HHR SS Alyssa Holcroft: ’08 Trailblazer / / / /
MINI Trucks– ALL YEARS 2WD/4WD Jaff Miller:’93 S-10 David Kress:’90 Cyclone SS Tanner Mellinger: ’95 S-10 Scott Miller:’03 Chevy S-10 Angelo Basclo: ’05 SSR Tim Barr:’91 S-10
OTHER GM CLASSES
Cadillac – All Years / / / / / /
Oldsmobile – All Years / / / / / /
Pontiac – All Years Michael Pro: ’04 GTO / / / /
Buick – All Years / / / / Tom Fredoricks: ’65 Skylark /
Anniversary Pro Engineered / / / / Roy Hamilton:’55 Chevy /
Pro Street Truck / / / / Dave Raher:’83 Chevy S-10 Rick Gentry: ’48 Chevy Pick-up
Anniversary Pro Street Camaro / / / / David Burroughs: ’69 Camaro Z-28 Ron Forry:’69 Camaro Yenko
Pro Street Corvette / / / / Rod Saboury:’63 Corvette George Silvestro:’64 Corvette
Pro Street Nova Brian Potter:’72 Nova Yenko Tribute Keith Allen:’70 Nova / / / /
Pro Street Chevelle Tom Cramsey:’68 Chevelle SS Jeff & Karen Henry: ’66 Chevelle / / / /
Pro Street 50’s / / / / Harold Light:’56 Chevy 3100 Michael Pisano: ’57 Chevy Bel Air
Top 10 Anniversary Class     Gold Class Awards
Keith Allen: ’70 Nova  Outstanding Engine  Tom Bain: ’72 Nova
Rick Gentry: ’48 Chevy Pick-up  Outstanding Interior  Frank Arone: ’70 Camaro
David Burroughs: ’69 Camaro  Outstanding Paint  Doug Yoder: ’67 Chevelle
Dave Rahey: ’83 S-10 Pick-up  Outstanding Workmanship   Dane Haney: ’71 Vega
Ron Forry: ’69 Camaro  Best Stock  Doug Yoder: ’67 Chevelle
Tom Cramsey: ’68 Chevelle  Best Modified   Dane Haney: ’71 Vega
Harold Light: ’56 Pick-up  Best of Show  Steve Chopko: ’67 Chevelle Malibu
Harold Caron: ’84 Camaro  Best of Show Gold Class  Tom Bain: ’72 Nova
Rod Saboury: ’63 Corvette
Bill Maus: ’64 Falcon

Best In Class

Best Big Car  Joe Hackett: ’62 Impala
Best Camaro  Michael & Wendy Snyder: ’68 Camaro SS
Best Corvette  Terry Shanholtz: ’66 Corvette
Best Chevelle  Brian Delp: ’70 Chevelle
Best ’55-’56-’57 Wes Cassel: ’55 Bel Air
Best Early Chevy  Joe Troilo: ’40 Convertible
Best GM  John J. Whooley: ’01 Firebird
Best Conversion  Charlie Boyer: ’34 Ford (3 Window Coupe)
Best Nova  John Sobolack: ’67 Nova SS
Best Monte Carlo  Kevin Low: ’88 Monte Carlo SS
Best Pro Street  Chrisy Hillard: ’66 Chevelle
Best Pro Engineered Jef Fern: ’70 Camaro
Best El Camino  Gary Arsenault: ’67 El Camino
Best Open  /
Best Truck  Ross Gilbert: ’64 Pick-up
Best Anniversary  Mike & Dawn Raup: ’66 Nova Pro Eng.
Best Young Star  Tanner Mellinger: ’95 S10
Promotor’s Award  Mike & Dawn Raup: ’66 Nova
Share

Super Chevy Show Event Details- Epping, NH

July 26, 2016 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Super Chevy Show Event Details- Epping, NH

Super Chevy Show September 17-18

Event Timeline

Saturday, September 17

7:00 AM               Gates Open / Ticket Sales, Car Show Registration, Racer Registration / Tech

8:00 AM               Spectator Gates Open

9:30 AM               Open Time Trials – 2 Runs, Bracket Eliminations after two time trials

10:00 AM             Car Show Series Judging Seminar

10:00 AM             True Street Road Run

11:00 AM             Bracket Eliminations plus Stock/Super Stock, Outlaw 10.5

1:00 PM                Super Chevy Show Feature Pro Comp, Pro 7.0 Qualifying

1:30 PM                Bracket Eliminations plus Stock/Super Stock, Outlaw 10.5

4:00 PM                Super Chevy Show Feature Pro Comp, Pro 7.0 Qualifying

4:30 PM                Car Show Award Ceremonies, Bracket Eliminations plus Stock/Super Stock, Outlaw 10.5 until complete

6:00 PM                Track Secured

Sunday, September 18

8:00 AM               Car Show Registration

8:00 AM               Spectator Gates Open

9:00 AM               Time Trials – 2 Runs:  Bracket Eliminations after Time Trials

11:00 AM             Super Chevy Show Feature Pro Comp, Pro 7.0 Eliminations

11:30 AM             Bracket Eliminations plus Stock/Super Stock, Outlaw 10.5

1:00 PM                Super Chevy Show Feature Pro Comp, Pro 7.0, Top Sportsman, Top Dragster

2:00 PM                Bracket Eliminations plus Stock/Super Stock, Outlaw 10.5

3:00 PM                Super Chevy Show Feature Pro Comp, Pro 7.0, Top Sportsman, Top Dragster

3:30 PM                Bracket Eliminations plus Stock/Super Stock, Outlaw 10.5

4:30 PM                Car Show Award Ceremonies

6:00 PM                Track Secured

Note:  All times subject to change.

Spectator Ticket Prices:

Adult Full Event               $45

Adult Saturday Only        $25

Adult Sunday Only           $25

Youth (13-15) 1 day         $10

Youth (13-15) 2 day         $15

Children 12 & Under       Free when accompanied by a paying adult

Car Show Entry Fees:

Car Show Judged:            $45 Admits car and driver (Specialty awards on Saturday / Event awards on                                                                           Sunday

Car Show Crew:                $25 (two-day ticket)

Bowtie Boulevard:           $25 Admits car and driver (1 day parked in car show area – not judged)

$35 Admits car and driver (2 day parked in car show area – not judged)

Racer Fees:

ET Bracket Entry:             $60

True Street Road Run:    $25

Buybacks:                           $30 (1st and 2nd round losers only)

Outlaw 10.5:                       $40 each day

Stock/Super Stock:          $60 each day

Pro Comp/Pro 7.0:           $100 (includes car, driver and four crew members)

Payouts:

ET Bracket:                          $1,500 Win, $750 R/U, $375 Semi Loser, $150 Quarter Final Loser

Stock/Super Stock:            See ASRA website (www.asra-ne.com) for more information

Pro Comp/Pro 7.0:             60% of entry fee paid to the purse.  50% Winner, 25% R/U, 12.5% Semi Final Loser

Share

Super Chevy Show Event Details- St. Louis, MO

July 21, 2016 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Super Chevy Show Event Details- St. Louis, MO

SUPER CHEVY SHOW

DRAG RACING SCHEDULE OF EVENTS & CLASSES

Schedule of Events:

Friday, October 14, 2016 –         SCS TEST ‘N’ TUNE & BATTLE OF THE BRANDS RACE

9 a.m.                                     Pit Gates Open

11 a.m.                                    Tech Inspection

2 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.                Exclusive ‘Corvettes Only” Time Trial Session

3:30 p.m. – 10 p.m.              Test ‘n’ Tune for all Super Chevy racing classes ($30 per car)

5 p.m.                                     Time Trial for Battle of the Brands Bonus Race

7 p.m.                                     Battle of the Brands Bonus Race

(Open to all makes and models)

2 classes – Box ($1,500 to win) – No Box ($1,000 to win)

10:30 p.m.                              Conclude Racing

11 p.m.                                    Pit Gates Secure – Overnight Stack Begins

Saturday, October 15, 2016-      SUPER CHEVY SHOW

6 a.m.                                      Pit Gates Open

7 a.m.                                      Tech Inspection

8 a.m.                                      Exclusive ‘Corvettes Only” Time Trials

9 a.m.                                      Super Chevy Time Trials (2 runs per class)

Run Order:  Bracket 2 – Bracket 1 – DOT/Street – Trophy – Jr. Dragster – Chevy vs. World – Heads-Up – Index

1 p.m.                                      Feature Cars (Jet Dragster – Wheelstander – Funny Cars) Super Chevy Eliminations

5 p.m.                                      Feature Cars (Jet Dragster – Wheelstander – Funny Cars)

8 p.m.                                      Secure Track

Stick around racers for another day of action!

Sunday, October 16, 2016  –      NHRA – National Dragster Challenge

6 a.m.                                      Pit Gates Open

7 a.m.                                      Tech Inspection

7:30 a.m.                                 RFC Service

8 a.m.                                      Jr. Dragster & Trophy Time Trial (1 run)

8:30 a.m.                                 Jr. Dragster Eliminations

9 a.m.                                      Bracket Time Trial

10:30 a.m.                                Run for the Money – $20 to enter – closest to dial wins.

12 p.m.                                    Bracket Eliminations

5 p.m.                                      All Finals & National Dragster Challenge Awards

            FRIDAY NIGHT ‘BATTLE OF THE BRANDS’ BOX & NO-BOX BRACKETS – 1/8 mile

Box – Super Pro – Electronic

$1,500 to win

$60 ENTRY – $40 BUYBACK

Win:      $1,500

R/U:      $500

Semi:    $200

Qtr:       $100

Based on 48 cars in round 1. (Purse will be pro-rated for less than 48 cars). 1st round buybacks only. 1 entry per car / per class (a car can enter both box and no-box if it meets class guidelines). Driver may enter multiple cars. 1 time trial. Random pairs to final 8 then ladder.

1 time run scheduled at 4 p.m. Eliminations follow time trial.

No Box – Pro – Non-Electronic

$1,000 to win

$50 ENTRY – $30 BUYBACK

Win:      $1,000

R/U:      $300

Semi:    $150

Qtr:       $75

Based on 48 cars in round 1. (Purse will be pro-rated for less than 48 cars). 1st round buybacks only. 1 entry per car / per class (a car can enter both box and no-box if it meets class guidelines). Driver may enter multiple cars. 1 time trial. Random pairs to final

SATURDAY SUPER CHEVY SHOW DRAG CLASSES

Entry fee includes Saturday time trials and Saturday eliminations only.

DRIVEDURACELL.COM BRACKET 1 – 1/8 mile

(Super Pro / No Footbrake / Box / Electronics)

General Motors Powered –or- Bodied Vehicles

$70 ENTRY – $40 BUYBACK

Win:      $2,000 plus Super Chevy Jacket

R/U:      $500

Semi:    $250

Qtr:       $125

Based on 48 cars in round 1. (Purse will be pro-rated for less than 48 cars). 1st or 2nd round buybacks (time permitting).  1/8 finals ($70) will be paid if more than 65 cars in round 1 of eliminations.

BRACKET 2 – 1/8 mile

(Pro / Footbrake / No Box / No Electronics)

General Motors Powered –or- Bodied Vehicles

$50 ENTRY – $30 BUYBACK

Win:      $1,000 plus Super Chevy Jacket

R/U:      $300

Semi:    $150

Qtr:       $75

Based on 48 cars in round 1. (Purse will be pro-rated for less than 48 cars). 1st or 2nd round buybacks (time permitting). 1/8 finals ($50) will be paid if more than 65 cars in round 1 of eliminations.

Chevy vs. The World – All Brands Bracket Race – ¼ mile

$60 ENTRY – $35 BUYBACK

Win:      $1,500 plus Super Chevy Jacket

R/U:      $400

Semi:    $200

Qtr:       $100

Based on 48 cars in round 1. (Purse will be pro-rated for less than 48 cars).  Box and No Box will be kept separate until the ladder round of 8 or less. 1/8 finals ($60) will be paid if more than 65 cars in round 1 of eliminations.

DOT/STREET/SPORTSMAN – ¼ mile

GM Powered or Bodied vehicles only.

$30 ENTRY – $20 BUYBACK

WIN:     $350 plus Super Chevy Jacket

R/U:      $150

Semi:    $75

Qtr:       $40

TROPHY CLASSES – ¼ Mile

$30 ENTRY – $20 BUYBACK

Win:      Trophy plus Super Chevy Jacket

R/U:      Trophy

Trophy classes will time trial together and run separately in eliminations.  Categories include:  Chevy Truck – Camaro – Corvette – Big Car – Sport Compact – Nostalgia (1963 and older)

STREET HEADS-UP – ¼ Mile

Open to all makes and models regardless of manufacturer  

$50 ENTRY

Win:      Trophy plus Super Chevy Jacket

R/U:      Trophy

INDEX BATTLE (FULL BODIED CARS & TRUCKS ONLY – NO DRAGSTERS)

Open to all makes and models regardless of manufacturer  

2 Classes – 6.0 Index and 7.0 Index

.4 Pro Tree – 1/8 mile – Pro Ladder

2 Qualifying runs Saturday morning.

$60 ENTRY – 100% Payback

Win:      75% of total entries to win + Trophy and Super Chevy Jacket

R/U:      25% of total entries to runner-up + Trophy

Schedule and classes are subject to change.  Decisions of event director are final.

SUNDAY – NATIONAL DRAGSTER CHALLENGE

SUPER PRO – 1/8 mile (Open to all makes and models)

$100 ENTRY – $50 BUYBACK

Win:      $2,500 plus NHRA ‘Wally’

R/U:      $1,000

Semi:    $400

Qtr:       $200

1/8:       $100

Based on 65 cars in round 1. (Purse will be pro-rated for less than 65 cars). 1st or 2nd round buy-backs time permitting.

PRO – 1/8 mile

$60 ENTRY – $30 BUYBACK

Win:      $1,500 plus NHRA “Wally”

R/U:      $500

Semi:    $200

Qtr:       $100

Based on 48 cars in round 1. (Purse will be pro-rated for less than 48 cars). 1st or 2nd round buybacks time permitting.

SPORTSMAN – ¼ mile

$40 ENTRY – $20 BUYBACK (1st or 2nd round buybacks)

Win:      $350 plus NHRA “Wally”

R/U:      $150

Semi:    $75

Qtr:       $55

PRO MOTORCYCLE – ¼ mile

$40 ENTRY – $20 BUYBACK (1st or 2nd round buybacks)

Win:      $150 plus NHRA “Wally”

R/U:      $75

Semi:    $40

————–

Schedule subject to change.

Decisions of the event director are final and non-appealable.

Early stacking will open on Thursday night at 5 p.m. All rigs will be held on West road until gates open.

Rigs will not be allowed to enter the property after racer gates have closed.

Only occupants of vehicles with valid event credentials will be permitted to re-enter the property after racer gates have closed. If you do not have a valid event wristband you will not be able to enter the property for any reason. Please plan your arrival at the track accordingly.

Please note:  Anyone entering the facility on Friday will be required to purchase either a 2-day (Friday/Saturday SCS credential) or a weekend (3 day) credential.  Single day Friday restricted area crew passes will not be sold.

Share

Page 2 of 12612345...102030...Last »