Super Chevy Show Results – Denver, CO

August 18, 2015 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Super Chevy Show Results – Denver, CO

SUPER CHEVY SHOW RESULTS – BANDIMERE SPEEDWAY/DENVER – AUGUST 15, 2015

Duracell Copper Top Award:                       Gary Morrow     Monument, Co                 1932 Chevy Coupe

 

Rock Auto Restored Award:                        Randy Watson                                                Nova

 

OPGI Original Award:                                  Craig Day             Aurora, CO                       1969 Chevelle

 

Minties Top Dog Award:                              Marvin Meyer   Fort Collins, CO                1957 Chevy Belair

 

Producer Awards:

Bob the Wildman             1974 Blazer

John Stout                         1969 Camaro

Diane Cox                          1951 Ford

Ron Vigil                            1961 Chevy Impala

John Backers                     1967 Nova

 

Big Car 1949 – 1989

Stock

Winner:                Mark Buenzow                 Erie, CO                              1951 Fleetline

 

Street

Outstanding:      Kim Case                             Littleton, CO                      1968

Winner:                George Southern             Littleton, CO                       1968

 

Big Car 1950 – 1954

Modified

Outstanding:      Jeff Flythe                           Littleton, CO                       1952 Skyline

Winner:                Bernard Bryan                   Pine, CO                              1951 Fleetline

 

Big Car 1955 – 1989

Modified

Outstanding:      James Farrell                      Arvada, CO                         1988 Caprice

Winner:                Ron Vigil                               Henderson, CO                1961 Impala

 

Big Car 1990 – Newer

Stock

Winner:                Michael Caffrey                                Cheyenne, WY       2014 SS

 

Camaro 1967 – 1969

Stock

Outstanding:      Lynn Brown                        Cheyenne, WY                1969

Winner:                Sydney Swennes             Lafayette, CO                    1969

Street

Outstanding:      Eric W. Pierce                     Highlander Ranch, CO    1969

Winner:                Tom & Kristy Flodquist   Littleton, CO                       1969

Modified

Outstanding:      Terry Elwood                     Colorado Springs, CO      1968

Winner:                John Stout                          Brighton, CO                      1969

 

Camaro 1970 – 1981

Stock

Winner:                Spencer Wetherall          Longmont, CO                   1970

Street

Outstanding:      Mark Griggs                        Lakewood, CO                   1977

Winner:                Robert Miller                     Guffey, CO                         1971

 

Camaro 1982 – 1992

Street

Outstanding:      Sal Armato                          Littleton, CO                       1987 Z-28

Winner:                Brandon Purley                 Windsor, CO                       1991 Z-28

 

Camaro 2010 – Newer

Stock

Winner:                Weston Serrano               Vernal, UT                           2014 Camaro COPO

Modified

Outstanding:      Jessica Vigil                         Henderson, CO                 2010

Winner:                John Manyik                      Englewood, CO                 2013

 

Corvette 1953 – 1957

Stock

Winner:                Lee Ray Neitzel                 San Francisco, KS              1962

Street

Outstanding:      Randy Combs                    Castle Rock, CO                 1962

Winner:                Nancy Simper                    Vernal, Utah                      1963

Modified

Winner:                Gary Simper                       Vernal, Utah                      1959

 

Corvette 1968 – 1996

Stock

Outstanding:      Gary Harlburt                     Denver, CO                         1993

Winner:                Tom Duffy                           Arvada, CO                         1990

Street

Winner:                Roy Schumacher              Littleton, CO                       1976

Modified

Winner:                Scott Higgins                      Denver, CO                         1969

 

Corvette 1997 – 2004

Street

Winner:                Ben Galassini                     Denver, CO                         2000

 

Corvette 2005 – Newer

Stock

Winner:                Gerald Stanley                  Littleton, CO                       2012

Modified

Winner:                Robby Salvatori                 Arvada, CO                         2006

 

Chevelle 1964 – 1967

Stock

Outstanding:      Bill Salisbury                       Casper, WY                         1966

Winner:                Gary Higens                        Denver, CO                         1967

Street

Winner:                George Olmos                   Denver, CO                         1966

Modified

Winner:                Justin Bretton                    Kensington, KS                  1966

 

Chevelle 1968 – Newer

Stock

Outstanding:      Joel Batrus                          Lakewood, CO                   1970

Winner:                Barry Bortner                     Payton, CO                         1969

Street

Outstanding:      Nathan Bac                         Denver, CO                         1972

Winner:                Mark Reister                      Bow Mar, CO                     1970

Modified

Outstanding:      Duane Lynae Schrader   Max, ND                              1971

Winner:                Thomas Ringkein              Colorado Springs, CO      1972

 

Conversion 1900 – 1948

Modified

Outstanding:      Dale Rose                            Gneely, CO                         1929 Ford Woody

Winner:                Della Backes                       Denver, CO                         1930 Ford Model A

 

Conversion

Modified 1950 – 1954

Winner:                Diane Cox                            Peyton, CO                         1951 Ford

Modified 1955 – 1965

Winner:                Tommy Johanns               Franklin, CO                        1955 Chevy w/Hemi

 

Early Chevrolet 1900 – 1935

Modified

Outstanding:      Gary Morrow                     Monument, CO                   1932 Chevy Coupe

Winner:                Al Remke                             Henderson, CO                 1934 Chevy Phanton

 

Early Chevrolet

Stock

Winner:                Rick Rehman                      Bailey, CO                            1936 Chevy Sedan

Modified

Winner:                Robert Trujillo                   Littleton, CO                       1938 Chevy Sedan

 

El Camino

Stock

Winner:                Beverly Totten                  Aurora, CA                        1970 El Camino

Street

Winner:                John Goodenovolt          Lakewood, CA                   1970 El Camino

 

Open

Street

Winner:                Charles Kirmuss            Westminster, CO             1965 Corvair

 

Monte Carlo

Street

Outstanding:      Lee Klane                            Littleton, CO                       1970

Winner:                Ronald Hutchin                 Arvada, CO                         1987

Modified

Winner:                Mike Nies                            Keensbury, CO                  1984

 

Nova

Street

Outstanding:      Jim Beuthel                        Castle Rock, CO                 1966

Winner:                Willam P. Fannesteil       Brighton, CO                      1966

 

Nova 1968 and Newer Modified

Modified

Winner:                Marvin Moler                    Peyton, CO                         1968

 

Nova 1969 – 1971

Street

Outstanding:      Rick O’Conner                   Colorado Springs, CO      1970

Winner:                Rim Kae                            Wheatridge, CO                 1969

 

Nova 1972 and Newer Street

Street

Outstanding: Becci Miller                              Littleton, CO                       1973 Nova

Winner: Jay Cornell                                         Longmont, CO                   1974 Nova

 

Pick Up 1949 – 1972

Stock

Winner:                Doug Case                        Littleton, CO                     1972

Street

Outstanding:      Christopher Seger           Longmont, CO                   1972

Winner:                Don & Patsy Morrow      Littleton, CO                       1955

Modified

Outstanding:      Nick Crawford                   Thornton, CO                     1969

Winner:                Thomas Willman               Arvada. CO                         1963

 

Pick Up 1988 – Newer

Stock

Outstanding:      John Perrot                        Erie, CO                              1990

Winner:                Don & Jane Morgaredge  Casper, WY                      2006

Street

Winner:                Harold Brigga                     Golden, CO                     1994

 

Pick Up – Mini

Stock

Winner:                Bradley Reeves                 Pueblo West, CO              1991

Modified

Winner:                Shane Goodson               Wichita, KS                          1986

SUV

Stock

Winner:                Bob Zulian                           Arvada, CO                         2007

Street

Winner:                Arthur Leyba                      Centennial, CO                  1996

Modified

Winner:                Henry Mosely                    Arvada, CO                         2003

 

Pro Street/Pro Engineered

Modified Pick Up

Outstanding:      Rick Prigmore                    Pueblo, CO                         1950

Winner:                Dan DeJiacomo                 Mead, CO                            1957

Modified Car

Outstanding:      Randy Watson                   Omaha, NE                         1966 Nova

Winner:                John Beckes                                                                       1967 Nova

 

55, 56, 57 Chevy Street

Street

Outstanding:      Jerry P. Fannestiel           Lakewood, CO                   1955 Wagon

Winner:                Gary & Vicki Bullerud      Highlands Ranch, CO

 

55 & 56 Chevy Only Street

Outstanding:      Leo Vigil                               Denver, CO                         1955 210

Winner:                Patsy Serrano                    Vernal, UT                           1955 Chevy Bel air

 

1957 Modified

Modified

Winner:                Marvin Meyer                   Ft. Collins, CO                    1957 Belair

 

BEST IN CLASS

Best Big Car:                       Ron Vigil                               Henderson, CO                 1961 Impala

Best Camaro:                     John Stark                           Brighton, CO                      1969 Camaro

Best Chevelle:                   Justin Bretton                    Kensington, KS                  1966 Chevelle

Best Corvette:                   Gary Simper                       Vernal, UT                           1959 Corvette

Best Conversion:              Diane Cox                            Peyton, CO                         1951 Ford

Best Open:                         Charles Kirmuss                Westminster, CO             1965 Corvair

Best Early Chevy:             Robert Trujillo                   Littleton, CO                       1938 Chevy Sedan

Best El Camino:                 Beverly Totten                  Aurora, CO                          1970 El Camino

Best 55, 56, 57:                  Marvin Meyer                   Ft. Collins, CO                    1957 Belair

Best Monte Carlo:           Mike Nies                            Keensburg, CO                  1984 Monte Carlo

Best Nova:                          William Fannesteil            Brighton, CO                     1966 Nova

Best Pro Street:                John Beckes

Best Truck:                          Thomas Willman               Arvada, CO                         1963 Chevy

Best Stock:                          Keith Pass                           Commerce, CO                 1967 Camaro

 

Best of Show:                    Keith Pass                           Commerce, CO                 1967 Camaro

 

Gold Class                           Keith Pass                           Commerce, CO                 1967 Camaro

 

RACING RESULTS

 

Drive Duracell.com Bracket 1                                                                      E.T.         MPH

Champion           Larry Richardson               Alamosa, CO                      8.031     164.73

R/U                        Steve Whitfield                 Littleton, CO                       7.839     171.55

 

Super Chevy Bracket 2

Champion           Steve Conrad                     Littleton, CO                       10.672   126.38

R/U                        Derek Johnson                  Cheyenne, WY                  11.940   113.50

 

Super Chevy D.O.T.

Champion           Keith Adair                          Grand Junction, CO         11.288   120.47

R/U                        Pepper McClenahan       Laramie, WY                       14.372   100.72

 

Camaro 5 Challenge

Champion           Les Grenfell                        Florissant, CO                    14.684   91.36

R/U                        Pepper McClenahan       Laramie, WY                       15.095   94.66

 

Super Chevy Bonus Race

Champion           Jarrett Creze                      Littleton, CO                       8.079     152.57

R/U                        John Davidson                   Morrison, CO                     10.240   120.10

 

LS Shootout

Champion           Matt DeBello                     Littleton, CO                       12.114   102.49

R/U                        Garth Lenberg                   Longmont, CO                   11.618   119.67

Share

DRIVEDURACELL.COM “CRANK IT WITH THE COPPERTOP” AWARD

July 20, 2015 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on DRIVEDURACELL.COM “CRANK IT WITH THE COPPERTOP” AWARD

Duracell Header III FINAL

Share

Super Chevy Show Maple Grove – Saturday Results

July 18, 2015 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Super Chevy Show Maple Grove – Saturday Results

MGR Cars Hoods Up DONE

Super Chevy Show – Maple Grove Raceway – Presented by Original Parts Group, Inc.

Saturday Car Show Results – July 18, 2015

 

RockAuto Restored Award – Guy Amato, 1969 Camaro Z28

Duracell Crank It With The CopperTop Award – Rob Rieger, 1957 Chevy

Original Parts Group Inc. Original Award – Robert Nace, 1970 Chevelle SS

Minties Top Dog Award – Jef Fern, 1970 Camaro

Producer’s Picks

  1. Joe Triollo – 1940 Chevy

 

  1. Dave Riddell – 1988 Chevy Pick Up

 

  1. Harold Caron – 1987 Camaro IROC

 

  1. Bob Fox – 1951 GMC Pick Up

 

  1. Darren Clegg – 1956 Chevy

 

Promoter’s Award – Norm Meads – 1969 Nova SS 396

Club Participation – First Generation Monte Carlo Club

Outstanding Engineered – Dave Haney – 1972 Vega

Outstanding Paint – Mary Woelfie – 1973 Camaro

Outstanding Interior – Tony Deangelus – 1967 Camaro

Outstanding Engine – Brian Delp – 1970 Chevelle

Outstanding Stock – Matt Barczak – 1969 Camaro

Outstanding Modified – Joe Williams – 1967 Chevelle

Outstanding Workmanship – Joseph White – 1967 Camaro

Outstanding Show – Arnold Warner – 1969 GTO

 

Outstanding Anniversay

  1. Vince Jackson – 1955 El Camino

 

  1. Terry Zerbe – 1955 Sedan

 

  1. Roy Hamilton – 1955 Sedan
Share

Page 13 of 127« First...1112131415...203040...Last »