Super Chevy Show Maple Grove – Saturday Results

July 18, 2015 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Super Chevy Show Maple Grove – Saturday Results

MGR Cars Hoods Up DONE

Super Chevy Show – Maple Grove Raceway – Presented by Original Parts Group, Inc.

Saturday Car Show Results – July 18, 2015

 

RockAuto Restored Award – Guy Amato, 1969 Camaro Z28

Duracell Crank It With The CopperTop Award – Rob Rieger, 1957 Chevy

Original Parts Group Inc. Original Award – Robert Nace, 1970 Chevelle SS

Minties Top Dog Award – Jef Fern, 1970 Camaro

Producer’s Picks

  1. Joe Triollo – 1940 Chevy

 

  1. Dave Riddell – 1988 Chevy Pick Up

 

  1. Harold Caron – 1987 Camaro IROC

 

  1. Bob Fox – 1951 GMC Pick Up

 

  1. Darren Clegg – 1956 Chevy

 

Promoter’s Award – Norm Meads – 1969 Nova SS 396

Club Participation – First Generation Monte Carlo Club

Outstanding Engineered – Dave Haney – 1972 Vega

Outstanding Paint – Mary Woelfie – 1973 Camaro

Outstanding Interior – Tony Deangelus – 1967 Camaro

Outstanding Engine – Brian Delp – 1970 Chevelle

Outstanding Stock – Matt Barczak – 1969 Camaro

Outstanding Modified – Joe Williams – 1967 Chevelle

Outstanding Workmanship – Joseph White – 1967 Camaro

Outstanding Show – Arnold Warner – 1969 GTO

 

Outstanding Anniversay

  1. Vince Jackson – 1955 El Camino

 

  1. Terry Zerbe – 1955 Sedan

 

  1. Roy Hamilton – 1955 Sedan
Share

Sunday Results From Super Chevy Show at US131 Motorsports Park

July 13, 2015 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Sunday Results From Super Chevy Show at US131 Motorsports Park

US 131 SCS Flag Camaro RWB

Super Chevy Show Results – US131 Motorsports Park

Sunday, July 12th, 2015

 

Camaro 1967 – 1969

Stock – Winner                    Russ Reist, Portage, MI                             1969 Z-28

Street – Outstanding         Doug Peterson, Williamsburg, MI         1969 Z-28 RS

Street – Winner                  Julius Cajigas, Chicago, IL                         1967 RS/SS

 

Camaro 1970 – 1981

Modified – Winner             Don Beck, Middlebury, IN                       1981 Z-28

 

Camaro 1982 – 1992

Street – Winner                  Steve Piechocki, Wyoming, MI              1989-RS

 

Camaro 1993 – 2002

Steet – Winner                    Mike & Kelly Winger, Dorr, MI   2001

 

Camaro 2010 & Newer

Modified-Winner               Johnny Matney, Chicago, IL                    2012

 

Chevelle 1964 – 1967

Street – Outstanding         Bill Wagner, Elkhart, IN                            1966

Street – Winner                  Ken Young, Cambridge, Ontario              1964

Modified – Winner             David Hadley, Richmond, MI                  1965

 

Chevelle 1968 & Newer

Stock – Winner                   Jim & Denise Ferson, Polk, PA                1971

Street – Winner                  Bob Lanting  Mattawan, MI                     1971

 

Corvette 1953 – 1967

Stock – Winner                   David Jackson, Wheeler, IN                    1961

Street – Winner                  Larry McCauley, Cranberry, PA             1965

Modified – Winner            Mike Hill, Kalamazoo, MI                         1961

 

Corvette 1994 – 2004

Stock – Winner                   Bill LeRoy, Kalamazoo, MI                       2001

 

 

 

Corvette 2005 & Newer

Stock – Winner                   Michael Winger, Dorr, MI                       2008

 

55-56-57

Stock – Winner                   Mirjam Madges, Grand Rapids, MI       1957

Modified – Outstanding   Brett Gish, Grand Haven, MI                  1957

Modified – Winner             Calvin Suttle, Franklin, PA                     1955 Chevy 210

 

Nova 1962 – 1967

Modified – Winner              Tony Reillo, Chicago, IL                          1966

 

Nova 1968 & Newer

Street – Winner                  Jason Baldwin, Midland, MI                    1970

Modified – Winner            Ken Firlik, Holland, MI                              1973

 

Open Class

Street – Winner                  Keith & Amand Harpe, Galesburg, MI  1983 Citation

 

Truck 1949 – 1972

Stock – Outstanding          Harry Weller, Grand Rapids, MI            1971 C-10

Stock – Winner                   Harry Weller, Grand Rapids, MI            1972 C-10

Street – Outstanding         Bill Fike, Parchment, MI                           1966 C-10

Street – Winner                  Harry Weller, Grand Rapids, MI             1972 C-10

Modified – Outstanding   Roger Suttle, Franklin, PA                        1953, 3100

Modified – Winner            Richard & Barb Cavner, Lawton, MI      1968 C-10

 

Truck 1988 & Newer

Street – Winner                  Kimber Stone, Mishawaka, IN                2015 Sierra

 

Pro Street

Modified – Outstanding   Virgil Hopwood, Scotts, MI                     1967 Nova

Modified – Winner            Greg Tolles, Shelbyville, MI                     1969 Chevelle

 

Pro Street – Truck

Modified – Winner             Mike Haaksra, Hastings, MI                    1998 Astro Van

 

 

Pro Engineered

Modified – Winner              Russ Reist, Portage, MI                             1969 Camaro

 

Conversion 1948 & Earlier

Modified – Winner              Andy Geelhoed, Hastings, MI                 1933 Ford

 

Early Chevy 1900 – 1935

Modified – Winner              James Dean, Byron Cente, MI                1930 Chevy

 

Early Chevy 1936 – 1948

Modified – Winner            Michael Lester, Wyoming, MI                1936 Chevy

 

GM

Street – Winner                  Bob Reycraft, Grayling, MI                      1971 Cadillac

 

Big Car 1958 – 1989

Street – Winner                  Gerry Smith, Cambridge, Ontario         1965 Impala

Modified – Winner             Bob Meyer, Kalamazoo, MI                    1962 Impala

 

Monte Carlo

Stock – Winner                   Candace & Dave Van Lewen, Wyoming, MI  2000 Monte Carlo

Street – Winner                  Doug Hindley, Grand Rapids, MI           1987 Monte Carlo

Modified – Winner            Jacob Taylor            , South Haven, MI    2001 Monte Carlo

 

Best in Class

Big Car                                   Bob Meyer                           1962 Impala

Camaro                                 Don Beck                              1981 Camaro

Chevelle                                David Hadley                       1965 Chevelle

Corvette                                Larry McCauley                  1965 Corvette

55-56-57                              Calvin Suttle                         1955 Chevy

Early Chevrolet                   James Dean                          1930 Chevy

Conversion                           Andy Geelhoed                   1933 Ford

Pro Steet/Pro Eng.             Russ Reist                              1969 Camaro

Nova                                      Tony Reillo                           1966 Nova

Monte Carlo                         Jacob Taylor                         2001 Monte Carlo

Open                                      Keith & Amand Harpe       1983 Citation

Truck                                     Richard & Barb Cavner     1968 C-10 Pick-Up

GM                                         Bob Reycraft                        1971 Cadillac

 

Gold Class – Stock

Ron Hoeft, Bucyrus, OH               1967 Impala

Jim Orszulak, Granger, IN            1969 Camaro

Bonnie Orszulak, Granger, IN     1967 Nova

 

Gold Class – Modified

Steve Buchler, Freeport, MI        1969 Camaro

Dan Duffy, Marietta, GA              1956 Chevy

 

Best in Show

Dan Duffy, Marietta, GA              1956 Chevy

 

 

MODIFIED                                                                   DI         RT                    ET                    MPH

WINNER: Stan Jones Jr, Hamilton, MI                 8.77     .0252               8.7758             151.67

R/U:  Mickey Adams, Ypsilanti, MI                         9.48     .0432               9.4620             133.81

 

TOP ET

WINNER:  Todd Strefling, Elkhart, IN                    7.90     .0148               7.9252             167.54

R/U:  Rob Lutzke, Kent City, MI                                7.99     .0198               8.0266             165.62

 

BEG JR DRAG

WINNER:  Tyler Howard, Battle Creek, MI             11.90   .0433               11.9430           55.60

R/U:  Allison Starbuck, Grand Junction, MI            9.03     -.1422              9.0082             70.68

 

ADV JR DRAG

WINNER:  Nate Alexander, Howard City, MI           8.80     .0117               8.8368             74.61

R/U:  Maverick Green, Grand Haven, MI                   7.97     .0323               7.9913             78.85

 

STREET

WINNER:  Brian Pfeifer, Lawton, MI                       11.50   .0076               11.5184           124.52

R/U:  Dave Mathis, Otsego, MI                                  13.14   .0333               13.1366           92.46

 

JR DRAG 2ND CHANCE

WINNER:  Alex Kish, Kalamazoo, MI                         8.91     .0333               8.8982             74.84

R/U:  Jake Foster, White Cloud, MI                            8.74     .0698               8.6937             74.53

 

FUN FORD COMBO

WINNER:  Matt Nap, Kalamazoo, MI                          10.45   .0486               10.7169           112.87

R/U:  Randy Shelton, Kalamazoo, MI                          11.69   .1016               11.9320           116.28

 

FUN FORD STREET

WINNER:  Brian Nap, Kalamazoo, MI                       14.43   .0548               14.6031           76.82

R/U:  Adam Nausieda, Martin, MI                              17.56   .4451               17.6165           76.82

 

AM STREET RUNOFF

WINNER:  Brian Nap, Kalamazoo, MI                       14.45   .0101               14.3895           93.61

R/U:  Brian Pfeifer, Lawton, MI                                  11.55   -.0121              11.6276           122.38

 

AM RUNOFF

WINNER:  Todd Strefling, Elkhart, MI                         7.91     .0281               7.9132             169.68

R/U:  Matt Nap, Oshtemo, MI                                        10.40   .234                 10.4279           128.83

 

AM CHEVY RUNOFF

WINNER:  Todd Strefling, Elkhart, MI                         7.92     .0029               7.9396             160.83

R/U:  Stan Jones Jr, Hamilton, MI                               8.77     .0523               8.7762             151.16

 

2015 DURACELL PLATINUM AWARD WINNER           DI         RT                    ET                    MPH

George Wroblewski Jr, LaPorte, IN                                     8.65     .0098               8.6520             155.87

 

 

 

Share

Saturday Results from Super Chevy Show at US 131 Motorsports Park

July 11, 2015 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Saturday Results from Super Chevy Show at US 131 Motorsports Park

Super Chevy Show – Martin, MI US 131 Motorsports Park

Saturday Car Show Results – July 11, 2015

(Complete results available SOON!)

US 131 Saturday 2015

 

RockAuto Restored Award – Marvin & Judy Schuiling, 2005 Chevy SSR

Duracell Crank It With The CopperTop Award – Ron Hoeft, 1967 Impala

Original Parts Group Inc. Original Award – Bob Lanting, 1971 Chevelle SS 454

Minties Top Dog Award – Mike DeJong, 1970 El Camino

 

Producer’s Top 10 Picks

  1. Dan Duffy – 1956 Chevy 210
  2. Larry McCauley – 1965 Corvette
  3. Calvin Suttle – 1955 Chevy 210
  4. Jim & Bonnie Orzwak – 1969 Camaro
  5. Mirjam Madges – 1957 Bel-Air
  6. Ryan Aman – 1969 Camaro
  7. Todd Laughner – 1966 Chevelle
  8. Todd Rehr – 1966 GTO
  9. Johnny Matmey – 2012 Camaro
  10. Don Watser – 1932 Chevy Pick-up

Best Engineered – Russ Reist, 1969 Camaro

Best Paint – Troy Wilson, 1967 Nova

Best Interior – Richard & Barb Cayner, 1968 Pick-up

Best Engine – Ken Young, 1964 Chevelle

Best Stock – Beth Brookers, 1986 Monte Carlo

Best Street – Gerry Smith, 1965 Impala

Best Modified – Jeff Randolph, 1966 Caprice

Best Workmanship – Dave Vandenbraud, 1955 Bel-Air

Car Club Participation Award – Road Rods, Street Machine Chicago Style

 

Share

Page 12 of 125« First...1011121314...203040...Last »