ROCKINGHAM SUPER CHEVY SHOW RACE RESULTS

October 22, 2012 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

Ed Hoover, who won the first Pro Modified race ever contested nationally, got another major win Sunday when he drove his super-charged 1968 Chevrolet Camaro to victory in the featured event in the annual Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance and Richmond County Tourism at Rockingham Dragway.

The veteran from Gilbert, S.C., qualified No. 1 on the eighth-mile course at 3.895 seconds, then beat John Camp of Canonsburg, Kinston’s Ernie Everett, former national touring pro Steve Vick of Mocksville and, finally, Elon’s Travis Harvey to win the Beal Racing Engines Pro Mod Shootout, part of the Extreme Outlaw Pro Mod Series.

Hoover, who was the first Pro Mod champion as the winner of the IHRA Winternationals at Darlington, S.C., on March 11, 2000, recorded the quickest time of the event in the first round at 3.879 seconds.  Unfortunately, his semifinal showdown with Vick turned out to be anticlimactic when the latter suffered engine failure on his Camaro and was unable to compete.

Among the biggest surprises was the qualifying struggle of veteran Charles Carpenter of Harrisburg who failed to make the 16-car lineup in his iconic 1955 Chevy Bel Air.  Carpenter, considered to be “The Father of Pro Mod,” was among eight drivers who were on the outside, looking in, at the conclusion of the qualifying phase.  Carpenter turned at 3.930 et at 189.52 mph on an exhibition run on Sunday, which would have been the fourth quickest qualifying run.

Other winners in the event that celebrates all things Chevrolet included Lee Astle of Jonesville, S.C., who, as the DriveDuracell.com Top Eliminator champion on Sunday, took home a $3,000 winner’s share of the purse, and Rockingham’s Tim Clark, who won the DOT Street title on Sunday.

Former IHRA national event winner and Rockingham track champion Chip Johnson of Fayetteville was the Top Eliminator winner on Saturday while the Footbrake titles fell to Kyle Oliver of Jefferson, S.C., on Saturday and Dunn’s Justin West on Sunday.

Tom Johnson of Newport News, Va. won the prestigious Camaro Guys.com Generation Five trophy.

In the Junior Dragster division, it was an all-female final as Benson’s Kristen Byrd forced Maxton’s Brittney Dial into a breakout foul to get the win.

In the Super Chevy Car Show Jeff Smith of Richlands won the Award of Excellence in his 1955 Chevy and the 1962 Chevy of Troutman’s Billy Moore won the coveted Best of Show Award.

 

SATURDAY BRINGS OUT AWESOME BOWTIES AT THE ROCKINGHAM SUPER CHEVY SHOW

October 21, 2012 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

Chevrolet enthusiasts enjoyed a full slate of drag racing, show cars on display, and got to visit the swap meet and vendor midway areas during this year’s Super Chevy Show at Rockingham Dragway yesterday and guess what, the activities for the event continue Sunday the 21st, with great weather forecast for the day.

Ed Hoover was the provisional #1 qualifier in Pro Mod, while Chip Johnson of Fayetteville, NC won the Top Eliminator Class, and Kyle Oliver from Godwin, NC won the popular Footbrake class.   Tom Johnson from Newport News, VA took home the special CNC cut trophy from CamaroGuys.com for the 5th Gen Challenge at Rockingham on Saturday, while Noah Johnson from Fayetteville won the Jr. Dragster class.

The Editor and Associate Editors of Super Chevy Magazine, Jim Campisano and Patrick Hill, were both on had to select the Editor’s Choice Awards  which went to Michael Walters, Tom Ball, Lloyd Tisdale, Steve Geer, Tommy Lumley, Time Bailey, Haywood Carpenter, Randy Prince, Tom Johnson, and Dean Phillips for their drag race entries.

RFC Chaplain, Ken Owen, received one of ten Editor’s Choice Show Car awards, along with Morris Johnson Jr., McRoy Smith, Tim DeGrauwe, Jeff Smith, Kenny Tibbs, Gerald Copeland, John Williams, William Miller, and Wayne Frazier.

Car Show plaques were also handed out for the Specialty Award categories of Outstanding Engineered entry going to Delton Hubbard; Outstanding Paint – Tyler Marers; Outstanding Interior – Don Adams; Outstanding Stock entry – Jerry Dennis;  Outstanding Street entry – Flip Bost; Outstanding Modified entry – Jerry Bass, Outstanding Workmanship – Billy Moore; ISCA Award winner – David Maxwell; and the Outstanding  Engine award went to Herbert Wright.

Rockingham Dragway annually hosts the final event of the Super Chevy Show season, and is a part of the Manufacturers Series which also includes Fun Ford Weekend and Mega Mopar Action series events.   Sunday activities at Rockingham include drag racing eliminator classes, full car show class awards, as well as swap meet and midway vendor areas.

 

SUPER CHEVY SHOW EDMONTON RECAP

October 18, 2012 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

Last month, we had a great time north of the border at the Super Chevy Show at Castrol Raceway in Edmonton, Canada. Lots of cool Bowites including the some unique Chevy nameplates you only see in the Great White North. Here are your show winners who proudly displayed their awesome rides.

EDITOR’S TOP TEN AWARD

Jess Destrosiers, Lethridge, AB, Canada, ’69 Nova

Neil Tomyn, Airdrie, AC, Canada, ’68 GMC

Steve Payne, Edmonton, AB, Canada ’89 IROC-2

Rick Pehrsson, Edmonton, AB, Canada, ’55 Del Ray

Kelly Bihun, Edmonton, AB, Canada, ’70 Impala

Andy Grzesiak, Edmonton, AB, Canada, ’66 Nova SS

Mark Howerton, Stony Plain, AB, Canada

Avenesh & Akash Chand, Edmonton, AB, Canada, ’86 Mote Carlo

Kelly and Trevor Ritchie, Sherwood Park, AB, Canada, ’69 Camaro

Tom Hollinshead, Edmonton, AB, Canada, ’66 Corvette

CAMARO: 1967-69

STOCK Outstanding: Eldon Wurban, Calmar, AB, Canada

STOCK Outstanding: Rudy Froese, Fort Sack, AB, Canada

STOCK Winner: Doug Hansen, Sherwood Park, AB, Canada

STREET Winner: Kelly and Trevor Ritchie, Sherwood Park, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Outstanding: Rudy Froese, Fort Sack, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Outstanding: Paulette Hyshka, Edmonton, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Winner: Dwayne Klippert, Calgary, AB, Canada

CAMARO: 1970-81

STREET Outstanding: Dean and Brenda Watts, Red Deer, AB, Canada

STREET Winner: Phil Heindey, Edmonton, AB, Canada

CAMARO: 1982-1992

MODIFIRD Winner: Steve Payne, Edmonton, AB, Canada

CAMARO: 1993-NEWER

STREET Outstanding: Kyle Dickson, Spruce Grove, AB, Canada

STREET Winner: Dean and Brenda Watts, Red Deer, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Winner: Derek Cripps, Edmonton, AB, Canada

PRO STREET

MODIFIRED Winner: Dave Cuthill, Sherwood, AB, Canada

FULL SIZE/MINI TRUCK 4WD

STREET Outstanding: Mark Howerton, Stony Plain, AB, Canada

STREET Winner: Kim Gough, Monmouth, IL

TRUCK: 1949-1972

MODIFIED Outstanding: Sandy McLaren, Ardrossan, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Winner: Neil Tomyn, Airdrie, AB, Canada

TRUCK: 1988 AND NEWER

STOCK Winner: Peter Seibel, Edmonton, AB, Canada

STREET Outstanding: John and Jeanne Koster, St. Albert, AB, Canada

STREET Winner: Steve Payne, Edmonton, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Winner: Gord Satermon, Fallis, AB, Canada

NOVA: 1962-67

STOCK Outstanding:  John Pearson, St. Albert, AB, Canada

STOCK Winner: Abe and Janice Wieler, Woyeminster, AB, Canada

STREET Outstanding: Darren Dahlseide, Saskatoon, SK, Canada

STREET Outstanding: Gary Pinkham, Androssan, AB, Canada

STREET Winner: Andy Grzesiak, Edmonton, AB, Canada

STREET Outstanding: Rod McKay, Edmonton, AB, Canada

STREET Outstanding: Bob Riley, Clunny, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Winner: Grant Reierson, Edmonton, AB, Canada

NOVA: 1968 & Newer

STOCK Winner: Jess Desrosiers, Lethbridge, AB, Canada

STREET Winner: Eric Firty , St. Albert, AB, Canada

EARLY CHEVY: 1936-1938

Winner: Richard Sjolie, Haylakes, AB, CANADA

EARLY CHEVY: PRE 1935

Outstanding: Ron Stennes, Sherwood Park, AB, Canada

Winner: Al and Rhonda Beggs, Edmonton, AB, Canada

EARLY CHEVY TRUCK

WINNER: Henery Lipka, Edmonton, AB, Canada

NOSTALIGA ROD

MODIFIED Winner: Guy Hanak, Camrose, AB, Canada

CHEVY: 1955-57

STREET Winner: Rick Pehrsson, Edmonton, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Winner: Phil Heindeh, Edmonton, AB, Canada

BIG CAR: 1949-54

MODIFIED Winner: Gary Flood, Fort Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

BIG CAR 1958-89

STREET Winner: Don Riley, Sherwood Parks, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Outstanding: Tony Dielanex, Sherwood Parks, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Winner: Kelly Bihun, Edmonton, AB, Canada

CHEVELLE: 1964- 67

STREET Outstanding: Mark Stubbinson, Sherwood Park, AB, Canada

STREET Outstanding: Tom Padgem, Edmonton, AB, Canada

STREET Winner:  David Cathill, Sherwood, AB, Canada

CHEVELLE: 1968 & Newer

STOCK Winner: Mike Hobbs, Edmonton, AB, Canada

STREET Winner: George Ziwani, Chestermere, AB, Canada

EL CAMINO

MODIFIED Winner: Brad Telford, Sherwood Park, AB, Canada

MONTE CARLO

MODIFIED Winner: Avenesh & Skash Champ, Edmonton, AB, Canada

CORVETTE: 1953 – 67

STREET Winner: Tom Hollinshead, Edmonton, AB, Canada

CORVETTE: 1968-1982

STREET Winner: Bruce Eastwood, Edmonton, AB, Canada

OPEN

STREET Winner: BJ Rivald, Edmonton, AB, Canada

CONVERSION: PRE 1948

MODIFIED Outstanding:  Dale Cripps, Edmonton, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Outstanding: Gary Richardson, Edmonton, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Winner: Rhonda & Al Beggs, Edmonton, AB, Canada

CONVERSION: 1949 & NEWER

MODIFIED Winner:  Lorne Solovien, Edmonton, AB, Canada

BEST OF SHOW AWARDS

Best Big Car: Kelly Bihun, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Best Camaro: Rudy Froese, Fort Sack, AB, Canada

Best Chevelle: Fe and Mike Hobbs, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Best Corvette: Tom Hollinshead, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Best Conversion: Rhonda and Al Beggs, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Best Open: BK Rivals, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Best Early Chevy: Al and Rhonda Beggs, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Best El Camino: Brad Telford, Sherwood Parks, AB, Canada

Best 55, 56, 57: Phil Heindel, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Best Monte Carlo: Avenesh-Akash Champ, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Best Nova: Jess Desrosiers, Lethbridge, AB, Canada

Best Pro Street/Engineered: Dave Cuthill, Sherwood Park, AB, Canada

Best Truck: Neil Tomyn, Aidie, AB, Canada

Award of Excellence: Lorne Solovien, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Best of Show: Dwayne Klippert, Albany, AB, Canada

 

 

 

 

Page 26 of 100« First...1020...2425262728...405060...Last »