Super Chevy Show Thunders into Gateway Motorsports Park

July 5, 2013 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

The second Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance at Gateway Motorsports Park made history with a thundering bang both Saturday and Sunday afternoon, but that didn’t stop the fans, racers and car show participants from joining in on the Chevy-powered or Chevy-bodied fun all weekend in between storms. Like Virginia Motorsports Park, the soggy weather made racing difficult but we were able to crown our Aeromotive Eliminator winners with the “best package” of combined best reaction time and closest to their dial-in. Jason Grams of St. Peters, Missouri in Round 1 of DriveDuracell.com Bracket 1 won a gift certificate for $200 to Aeromotive and Mark Probst of Teutopolis, Illinois won for Bracket 2 and took home the $200 gift certificate plus an extra $100 for already running Aeromotive equipment.

The car show in the oval track’s infield only slowed down for the rain and everyone was back at it on Sunday plus a lot of new cars for the judged show. Gateway’s newly acquired tram joined the large car show’s participants and fans in the oval track’s infield to drag racing and pit-side midway both Saturday and Sunday until the unexpected 70 mph winds and rain interrupted the excitement. Race fans took cover under the new pavilion in the concession area while the big open garage was refuge for the cherry cars, owners and fans as they waited out the downpour, everyone was thankful for the cover in the infield that was set up for the awards ceremony, they even had a DJ for entertainment. Again, just like Virginia Motorsports Park the car show was the star of Gateway’s 2013 Super Chevy Show, while owners remained steadfast in competition with their displays. A big thanks to all those who came out to participate and watch in-between the Midwest summer storms, we’re already planning 2014.

SATURDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS

TOP TEN EDITORS PICKS SHOW CARS

Ron Nielsen – Overland MO 66 Chevy Van
Jeff Osborn – Mt. Vernon IL 55 Chevy 150
Diane Morgan – Centralia IL 59 El Camino
Chuck Cimera – Mt. Vernon IL 67 Camaro
Steve Pittaluga – Maryland Heights MO 60 Corvette
Jeff Warrick – Opelika AL 65 Nova SS
John Sidney – Independence MO 66 Nova Wagon
Dick Schamot – Joplin MO 63 Impala
Pat Garvey – Collinsville IL 69 Malibu Convertible
Tom Landwehr – Jefferson City MO 56 210 Sedan

TOP TEN EDITORS PICKS RACE CARS

Rod Shryock – Columbia MO 70 Monte Carlo
Justin Almon – House Springs MO 12 Camaro
Dave Heberle – Hermann MO 55 Bel Air
Ronnie Kallmeyer – Hermann MO 66 Nova
Jeff Pittsinger – Arnold MO 63 Nova
Matthew Meyer – Roxana IL Corvair
Bob Ginther – Arnold MO 71 Camaro
Austin Vaughn – Jefferson City MO 62 Bel Air
John Ratvlowski – Highland IL 71 Camaro SS
Jeff Smith – Granite City IL 70 Chevelle

SATURDAY SPECIALTY AWARDS

Best Paint
Mike Antoine – Elsah IL 55 Pick Up

Best Interior
Mark Morgan – Centralia IL 67 Nova

Best Engine
Jim Cushman – Terril IA 57 Bel Air

Best Stock
Rich Nielsen – St. Louis MO 70 K-10 Pick Up

Best Street
Mike Pittaluga – Pacific MO 66 Corvette

Best Modified
Jim Inmit – Ward AR 62 Impala

Best Pro Engineered
Stan Hutchison – Florissant MO 70 Chevelle

Best Workmanship
Mackey Young – Warrenton MO 52 Pick Up

ISCA Award
Marvin Frick – Bonnie IL 69 Camaro

Young Star (under 21)
Matt Becker – Highland IL 65 Impala

Hard Luck
Howard Buehler – St. Louis MO 70 Chevelle

Club Participation – Classic Cruisers Car Club

GATEWAY MOTORSPORTS PARK TOP 3 PICKS

Jim Lippert – Green KS 67 Nova

Marvin Frick – Bonnie IL 69 Camaro

Amy Vaultonburg – Cuba IL 69 C-10 Pick Up

SUNDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS

Big Car 1958-1959

Street
Winner: Matt Becker – Highland IL 65 Impala

Modified: Jim Inmit – Ward AR 62 Impala

Big Car 1990 & Newer
Stock
Winner: Charlie & Norma Hinckle – Auburn IL 96 Impala SS

Chevelle 1964-1967

Street
Winner: Mike & Connie Tate – Newton IL 66 Chevelle
Outstanding: David Melton – Findlay OH 67 Chevelle

Modified
Winner: Heath Harris – Arnold MO 65 Chevelle
Outstanding: Stan Weber – St. Charles MO 67 Chevelle

Chevelle 1968 & Newer

Stock 1969
Winner: Pat Garvey – Collinsville IL 69 Malibu Convertible

Stock 1970
Winner: David Dwyer – St. Louis MO 70 Chevelle
Outstanding: Frank Ingargiola – High Ridge MO 70 Chevelle

Street 1969
Winner: Dwayne McKee – Bethalto IL 69 Chevelle
Outstanding: Steve Chard – Springfield IL 69 Chevelle

Street 1970 & Newer
Winner: Barney & Margaret Corder – Herrin IL 72 Chevelle
Outstanding: Howard Beuhler – St. Louis MO 72 Chevelle

Modified 1970 & Newer
Winner: Steve & Bev West – Normal IL 72 Chevelle
Outstanding: John Ridings – Springfield IL 71 Chevelle

El Camino

Street
Winner: Larry Miller – Farmington KY 85 El Camino

Conversion

Modified 1900-1948
Winner: Ron Hecht – Jackson MO 33 Ford Speedster

Modified 1949 & Newer
Winner: Jamey Griffin – Wood River IL 81 Buick Regal

Rat Rod – Nostalgia
Winner: Darren Williams – Desoto MO 38 International

Early Chevrolet

Modified 1900-1935
Winner: Richard Hospelhorn – Normal IL 32 Chevy 2 Door

Modified 1936-1948
Winner: Ralph Wiedner – St. Charles MO 47 Chevy Coupe

Camaro 1967-1969

Stock 1967
Winner: Roger Huntley – Quincy IL 67 Camaro
Outstanding: Chuck Cimera – Mt. Vernon IL 67 Camaro

Stock 1968-1969
Winner: Tom Schilly – Bloomsdale MO 68 Camaro
Outstanding: Kevin Bolchen – Bradley IL 69 Camaro SS

Street
Winner: Keith Shockley – St. Charles MO 69 Camaro
Outstanding: Donald Holtmann – Glen Carbon IL 69 Camaro

Modified
Winner: Marvin Frick – Bonnie IL 69 Camaro
Outstanding: Scott Driy – Manchester MO 68 Camaro

Camaro 1970-1981

Street 1970-1978
Winner: Mike Nielsen – Ellisville MO 73 LT Camaro
Outstanding: Larry Baker – Granite City IL 73 Camaro

Street 1979-1981
Winner: Charles Brisco – Madison TN 79 Camaro
Outstanding: Roger Allen – Imperial MO 79 Camaro

Camaro 1982-1992

Street 1982-1984
Winner: Jim Hainston – O’Fallon MO 82 Camaro
Outstanding: Adam DeClue – Bourbon MO 84 Camaro

Street 1985-1992
Winner: Randy Darnell – Mayfield KY 92 Camaro
Outstanding: Ken McHughes – Marissa IL 89 IROC Z28

Modified
Winner: Bob Potter – Monmouth IL 87 Camaro
Outstanding: Joe Gruhala – Hillsboro MO 91 Camaro

Camaro 1993-2002

Stock
Winner: Clifford Adam – Monmouth IL 02 Camaro SS

Street
Winner: Rhonda Darnell – Mayfield KY 02 Camaro
Outstanding: Norma Miller – Farmington KY 02 Camaro SS

Camaro 2010-2013

Stock 2012
Winner: Earl Drummond – Fayetteville IL 12 Camaro Convertible
Outstanding: Linda Hill – St. Peters MO 12 Camaro

Stock ZL-1
Winner: Kevin Walk – Millstadt IL 12 Camaro ZL1
Outstanding: Richard Cracker – Imperial MO 12 Camaro ZL1

Street 2010
Winner: Christine Crocker – Imperial MO 10 Camaro SS
Outstanding: Charlie Wibbenmeyer – Ste. Genevieve MO 10 Camaro

Street 2011
Winner: Shawn Macaluso – Memphis TN 11 Camaro
Outstanding: Eric Taylor – Mahamet IL 11 Camaro

Street 2012-2013
Winner: Matt Scobbie – Glen Carbon IL 12 Camaro ZL1
Outstanding: Gloria Henley – Cordova TN 13 Camaro ZL1

Modified 2010
Winner: Mark Bolt – Pocahontas IL 10 Camaro
Outstanding: Chad Staub – East Alton IL 10 Camaro

Corvette 1953-1967

Stock
Winner: Jack Metcalf – Jerseyville IL 67 Corvette
Outstanding: Mark Walker – O’Fallon IL 67 Corvette

Corvette 1968-1962

Stock
Winner: Kevin Lyerla – Alton IL 77 Corvette
Outstanding: Chuck Bohn – St. Louis MO 79 Corvette

Street
Winner: Don Dace – Fenton MO 77 Corvette
Outstanding: Scott Ashby – Overland MO 72 Corvette

Modified
Winner: Rex Bangert – Springfield IL 69 Corvette

Corvette 1984-1996

Stock
Winner: Leon Hill – St. Peters MO 88 Corvette
Outstanding: Kerry Becker – Highland IL 94 Corvette

Street
Winner: Mike Logan – St. Louis MO 87 Corvette

Corvette 1997-2004

Street
Winner: Warren Joerg – Randall KS 99 Corvette

Corvette 2005 & Newer

Street
Winner: Charles Brisco – Madison TN 05 Corvette

Monte Carlo

Street 1970-1972
Winner: Andrew Muehlhauser – St. Louis MO 71 Monte Carlo

Stock 1986
Winner: Jim Kimmel – Murphysboro IL 86 Monte Carlo

Street 1987
Winner: Dave Smith – Barnhart MO 87 Monte Carlo

Street 1988 SS
Winner: Brian Wibbenmeyer – Bloomsdale MO 88 Monte Carlo SS

Street 1988
Winner: Kyle Wibbenmeyer – Maryland Heights MO 88 Monte Carlo

Street 2005
Winner: Gerald Zielinski – St. Louis MO 05 Monte Carlo

Modified
Winner: Rick McKee – Brighton IL 87 Monte Carlo

55 – 56 – 57

Street
Winner: Jerry Koetting – Ste. Genevieve MO 57 210 Wagon

Modified 1955
Winner: Bob Ruby – East Alton IL 55 2 Door Hard Top
Outstanding: Jenny Dresch – Lakeview AR 55 Bel Air

Modified 1956
Winner: Tom Landwehr – Jefferson City MO 56 210 Sedan
Outstanding: Pat Ruby – East Alton IL 56 Bel Air

Modified 1957 Hard Top
Winner: Jim Cushman – Terril IA 57 Bel Air
Outstanding: Tom Smith – Washington MO 57 Bel Air

Modified 1957
Winner: Mark Halaman – Menomonee WI 57 Bel Air
Outstanding: Barry Wallner – Carlinville IL 57 Sedan Delivery

Nova 1962-1967

Stock
Winner: Steve Patterson – Belleville IL 63 Nova
Outstanding: Jim Lippert – Green KS 66 Nova

Nova 1968 & Newer

Street 1968-1969
Winner: Larry Shoemaker & Janie Duiel – Creal Springs MO 69 Nova
Outstanding: Jim Streib – St. Louis MO 68 Nova

Street 1970 & Newer
Winner: Chris Caton – Henderson KY 72 Nova
Outstanding: Keith Flood – St. Charles MO 68 Nova

Modified
Winner: Gary Caton – Henderson KY 77 Nova
Outstanding: Bruce Briley – Collinsville IL 68 Nova

LSX Conversion

Modified Early
Winner: Bruce Haege – Swansea IL 65 Ponitac Tempest

Modified Late
Winner: Kyle Keith – Wright City MO 05 Pontiac GTO

Pro Street

Modified Camaro
Winner: William Bova – St. Charles MO 73 Camaro
Outstanding: Don Wingfield – Warrenton MO 73 Camaro

Modified Other
Winner: Jeff & Kelly Dixon – Medora IL 85 Monte Carlo

Pro Engineered

Modified Early
Winner: Louis Jackson – St. Charles MO 55 Chevy

Modified Late
Winner: Stan Hutchison – Florissant MO 70 Chevelle

Truck 1949-1972

Stock
Winner: Rich Nielsen – St. Louis MO 70 K-10 Pick Up

Street
Winner: Matthew Smay – South Roxana IL 57 Pick Up

Modified 1949-1959
Winner: Mackey Young – Warrenton MO 52 Pick Up

Modified 1960-1972
Winner: Paul Clines – Leslie MO 67 C-10 Pick Up
Outstanding: Amy Vaultonburg – Cuba IL 69 C-10 Pick Up

Truck 1988 & Newer

Street 1988-1989
Winner: Frederick Woods – Nashville TN 1995 Silverado

Street 2000 & Newer
Winner: Gary Brown – Weldon Springs MO 06 Silverado
Outstanding: Brett Allen – Imperial MO 00 Silverado

Modified
Winner: John & Brenda Bromley – Brighton IL 93 Silverado
Outstanding: Russ Oleson – Godfrey IL 96 Silverado

Truck 1988 & Newer 4WD

Street
Winner: Clifford Adam – Monmouth IL 02 Silverado

Sport Utility

Street
Winner: John Gales – Kirkwood MO 08 HHR

Modified
Winner: Les Schwenk – Bridgeton MO 87 S-10 Blazer

Gold Class

Stock Chevelle 1968 & Newer
Winner: Warren Joerg – Randall KS 70 Chevelle

Modified Nova 1962-1967
Winner: Jim Lippert – Green KS 69 Nova

Modified Big Car 1958-1989
Winner: Dick Schamot – Joplin MO 63 Impala

Modified El Camino
Winner: Pete Simpson – Monongahela PA 70 El Camino


SUNDAY TOP AWARDS

Best Big Car
Jim Inmit – Ward AR 62 Impala

Best Camaro
Marvin Frick – Bonnie IL 69 Camaro

Best Chevelle
Steve & Bev West – Normal IL 72 Chevelle

Best Corvette
Jack Metcalf – Jerseyville IL 67 Corvette

Best Conversion
Jamey Griffin – Wood River IL 81 Buick Tegal

Best Early Chevy
Richard Hospelhorn – Normal IL 32 Chevy Sedan

Best El Camino
Larry Miller – Farmington KY 85 El Camino

Best 55 56 57
Jim Cushman – Terril IA 57 Bel Air

Best Monte Carlo
Rick McKee – Brighton IL 87 Monte Carlo

Best Nova
Gary Caton – Henderson KY 77 Nova

Best LSX
Bruce Haege – Swansea IL 65 Pontiac Tempest

Best Pro Engineered
Stan Hutchison – Florissant MO 70 Chevelle

Best Truck
Mackey Young – Warrenton MO 52 Pick Up

GOLD CLASS

Best Stock Gold
Warren Joerg – Randall KS 70 Chevelle

Best Modified Gold
Jim Lippert – Green KS 67 Nova

BEST OF SHOW
Dick Schamot – Joplin MO 63 Impala

Super Chevy Show’s Triumphant Return to Auto Club Famoso Raceway

July 5, 2013 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

The mid-eighties was the last time Auto Club Famoso Raceway hosted a Super Chevy Show and it’s triumphant return proved that the Series was missed in Central California. Racers arrived on Friday to the historic track to set up for Friday night Test & Tune and to be ready for Saturday morning’s first set of time trials, while car show participants registered early and set up an impromptu Show & Shine in the shady Grove behind the grandstands.

The autocross course was the chatter of the event from the Camaro5 Best of the West competition to see who’s Gen 5 Camaro was the quickest and fastest on the drag strip, autocross course and car show. The constant squealing tires maneuvering around the cones drew spectators watching from the concrete barriers ready to give it a try themselves. Then the crew competed in the Brake Stop Challenge as a part of the Super Chevy Magazine Triathlon, the racer that reached the timing box first and stopped the quickest without going out of the box was quite a competition to watch. The racer that took home the bragging rights in the Brake Stop Challenge also won the CamaroGuys.com Gen 5 Challenge, Fred Lomax of Los Angeles California took home a lot of hardware from the Super Chevy Show and the Camaro5 Best of the West, as the top scorer.

Competitors in the Super Chevy Magazine Triathlon combined the fastest ET in drag racing, best autocross course time and best time in the brake stop challenge, with the King of the Hill award going to Haddad Racing’s Mike Haddad of Englewood California.

jim-lipperts-67-ls9-powered-nova-will-be-at-the-super-chevy-show-atThe car show’s Best of Show award was won by Super Chevy Show veteran Jim Lippert of Green Kansas with his famed 1967 Nova that graced the cover of Super Chevy Magazine’s May 2013 issue, and has been featured in many of the Amsoil Best of the Best competitions on the magazine’s website. Just like Jim Lippert there are names in the results that appear over and over like Kay Bice and her mint 1967 Camaro that won Saturday’s Outstanding Engine award and Sunday’s First Place in Camaro 1967-1969 Modified and Best in Class awards. The Super Chevy Show, Super Chevy Magazine and the race tracks truly appreciate all who participate in every event or we wouldn’t have anything to write about from late March to late October. We are lucky that many of our participants in the car show, the racer pits and local fans are friends that we look forward to seeing event-after-event, friends that we look forward to seeing year-after-year and all our participants and spectators. We can’t wait to get to know you in the shady Grove in 2014 and all the other Super Chevy Shows.

 

 

SATURDAY DRAG RACE RESULTS REACTION ET MPH

CamaroGuys.com Gen 5 Challenge
Winner: Fred Lomax – Los Angeles CA .142 11.954 119.06
Runner Up: Guy Martin – Ventura CA .106 12.220 116.97

True Street BEST OF 3 AVERAGE ET
11 Second
Winner: Tony De Azevedo – Tulare CA 11.556 11.57

12 Second
Winner: Lacie Phinney – Bakersfield CA 12.135 12.21

13 Second
Winner: Chris Lee – Hesperia CA 13.024 13.16

SATURDAY AUTOCROSS RESULTS

MENS CLASS FASTEST ET

Winner: Rob Byrd – Riverside CA 36.000
Runner Up: Mike Haddad – Engelwood CA 36.548
Runner Up: Andrew Helpingstine – Gilbert AZ 36.657

LADIES CLASS FASTEST ET

Winner: Trish Byrd – Riverside CA 37.576
Runner Up: Nicole Nordin – Rancho Cucamonga CA 38.247
Runner Up: Larrisa Wong – Los Angeles CA 38.474

SATURDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS

EDITORS TOP 10 SHOW CARS

Chris Schmidt – Clovis CA 1955 Bel Air
Mike Mashburn – Bakersfield CA 1969 Camaro
Pat Polzine – Merced CA 1956 Bel Air
John Swartsfager – Bakersfield CA 1967 Camaro
Jim Hunt – Bakersfield CA 1970 Chevelle
Kelly Crowther – Bakersfield CA 1968 El Camino
Jason Showalter – Clovis CA 1975 Monza
Ray Philips – Paso Robles CA 1971 Corvette
Jerry & Carole Guernsey – San Bruno CA 1957 Chevy
Ken Macom – Fresno CA 1969 C10 Pickup

EDITORS TOP 10 RACE CARS

Mike Beckwith – Tehachapi CA 1979 Malibu
Brian Rogers – Mira Loma CA 1967 Nova
Chris Lee – Hesperia CA 1999 Camaro
Mike Settele – Redondo Beach CA 1966 Nova
Tim Gorman – Bakersfield CA 1964 El Camino
Meghan Anita Gorman – Bakersfield CA 1973 Nova
Adam Noyes – Santa Maria CA 1971 Camaro
Jeff Balzer – Castaic CA 1971 Chevelle
Luigi Calantoni – Henderson NV 1968 Camaro
Mike Silva – Medera CA 1964 Nova

SPECIALTY AWARDS

Outstanding Paint
Kelly Fromm – Waddell AZ 2012 Camaro

Outstanding Interior
Mike Mashburn – Bakersfield CA 1969 Camaro

Outstanding Engine
Kay Bice – Riverside CA 1967 Camaro

Outstanding Engineered
Brandi Fluch – Carlsbad CA 2010 Camaro

Outstanding Workmanship
Jim Lippert – Green KS 1967 Nova

Outstanding Stock
Tim Miller 1957 Bel Air Wagon

Outstanding Street
Curt Behline – Bakersfield CA 1968 Camaro

Outstanding Modified
Chris Schmidt – Clovis CA 1955 Chevy

Young Star – Under 21
Ryan Fromm – Waddell AZ 2013 Camaro

ISCA AWARD
Jim Hunt – Bakersfield CA 1970 Chevelle

CLUB PARTICIPATION
Camaro5

SUNDAY DRAG RACE RESULTS REACTION ET MPH

DriveDuracell.com Bracket 1
Winner: Mark Simonian – Sanger CA .025 9.505 142.76
Runner Up: Ryan Tietz – Riverside CA .007 8.679 148.92

Bracket 1 Aeromotive Eliminator
Winner: Stacy Roberts – Delano CA

LAT Racing Oil Contingency
Winner: Mark Simonian – Sanger CA

Bracket 2
Winner: Larry Crowder ¬– Covina CA .331 10.093 132.45
Runner Up: Brian Fortune – Canyon Country CA -.014 10.771 111.20

Bracket 2 Aeromotive Eliminator
Winner: Carl Zimmerman – Torrance CA

DOT Street
Winner: DJ Giacalone – Wilmington CA .105 14.381 83.96
Runner Up: Lacie Phinney – Bakersfield CA .289 12.584 108.32

West Coast Outlaw ProMod
Winner: Rod Burbage – Anderson CA .052 6.082 237.89
Runner Up: Marc Meadors – Danville CA .063 6.625 220.48

Limited 10.5
Winner: Allen Gadberry – Bakersfield CA .097 5.371 133.08
Runner Up: Gary Brandt – Lancaster CA .087 5.456 132.19
#1 Qualifier: Mike Saiki – Long Beach CA 5.321 132.95
Low ET: Mike Saiki – Long Beach CA 5.321
Top Speed: Allen Gadberry – Bakersfield CA 133.76

Outlaw 8.5
Winner: Ryan Jones – Canoga Park CA .137 5.007 153.54
Runner Up: DJ Reid – San Jose CA .048 5.228 143.86
#1 Qualifier: Ryan Jones – Canoga Park CA 5.009 152.74
Low ET: Ryan Jones – Canoga Park CA 5.007
Top Speed: Ryan Jones – Canoga Park CA 153.54

True 10.5
Winner: Norman Chag – Atherton CA .021 4.813 163.61
Runner Up: Jeff Kyle – San Martin CA .048 4.932 160.67
#1 Qualifier: Jeff Kyle – San Martin CA 4.677 169.21
Low ET: Jeff Kyle – San Martin CA 4.677
Top Speed: Jeff Kyle – San Martin CA 169.21

A/B Gas
Winner: Tom Fowler – Paso Robles CA .007 8.653 146.94
Runner Up: Brian Rigers – Mari Loma CA .044 8.623 158.26

C/D Gas
Winner: Neal Westbrook – Pixley CA .094 9.650 145.59
Runner Up: Ken Brown – Ventura CA Foul Broke

SUPER CHEVY MAGAZINE TRIATHLON RESULTS

MENS CLASS BRAKE STOP AUTOCROSS DRAG RACE

Winner: Mike Haddad – Englewood CA
7.275 36.548 11.344
Runner Up: Fred Lomax – Los Angeles CA
7.039 38.648 12.028
Runner Up: Andrew Helpingstine – Gilbert AZ
7.248 36.657 13.578

LADIES CLASS BRAKE STOP AUTOCROSS DRAG RACE

Winner: Sarah Potter – Las Vegas NV
7.695 42.443 12.873
Runner Up: Trish Byrd – Riverside CA
8.001 37.576 13.818
Runner Up: Norma Davis – Fresno CA
8.378 41.407 15.392

KING OF THE HILL BRAKE STOP AUTOCROSS DRAG RACE

Winner: Mike Haddad – Englewood CA
7.275 36.548 11.344

SUNDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS

Chevelle – 1968 & Newer
Modified
Winner: Jim Hunt – Bakersfield CA 1970 Chevelle
Runner Up: Dennis & Vera Dooley – Las Vegas NV 1971 Chevelle

El Camino
Street
Winner: Karl Sweder – Sparks NV 1965 El Camino

Modified
Winner: Roy Roark – Bakersfield CA 1972 El Camino
Runner Up: Rich Rojas – Thousand Oaks CA 1965 El Camino

Conversion
Modified 1920 – 1935
Winner: Lloyd Miyashiro – Upland CA 1931 Ford Vicky
Runner Up: Tom Knight – Potterville CA 1922 Ford Roadster

Modified 1960 – 1975
Winner: Pete Dela Rosa – Bakersfield CA 1964 Triumph

Camaro – 1967 – 1969
Street
Winner: Curt Behline – Bakersfield CA 1968 Camaro
Runner Up: Randy Putnam – Bakersfield CA 1969 Camaro

Modified
Winner: Kay Bice – Riverside CA 1967 Camaro
Runner Up: John Swartsfager – Bakersfield CA 1967 Camaro

Camaro – 1970 – 1981
Street
Winner: Greg & Michelle Mynk – Bakersfield CA 1970 Camaro

Modified
Winner: Tim Morgan – Lakewood CA 1978 Camaro

Camaro – 1982 – 1992

Modified: Karen Sue Williams – West Hills CA 1989 Camaro
Camaro – 1993 – 2002

Street
Winner: Phil Schantin – Fort Irwin CA 2002 Camaro

Camaro – 2010 & Newer
Street
Winner: Ryan Fromm – Waddell AZ 2013 Camaro
Modified: Kelly Fromm – Waddell AZ 2012 Camaro

Camaro5
Street 2010
Winner: Don Gonzales – Pomona CA 2010 Camaro
Runner Up: Andrew Smith – Garden Grove CA 2010 Camaro

Street 2011 & Newer
Winner: Robert Leach – Springfield IL 2012 Camaro
Runner Up: Cory Blood – Victorville CA 2011 Camaro

Corvette – 1953 – 1967
Modified
Winner: Lynn Hubbard – Bakersfield CA 1964 Corvette

Corvette – 1968 – 1996
Modified
Winner: Ray Phillips – Paso Robles CA 1971 Corvette

Corvette – 1997 – 2004
Modified
Winner: Ron Rockwell – Las Vegas NV 2000 Corvette

Corvette – 2005 & Newer
Stock
Winner: Vergel Sandifer – Diamond Bar – CA 2012 Corvette

1955 – 1956 – 1957
Modified – Hard Top
Winner: Jerry & Carole Guernsey – San Bruno CA 1957 Hard Top
Runner Up: George Terry – Manteca CA 1955 Hard Top

Stock – Station Wagon
Winner: Tim Miller – Bakersfield CA 1957 Station Wagon

Street – Station Wagon
Winner: Frank Merenda – Paso Robles CA 1955 Nomad

Modified – Station Wagon
Winner: Frank Merenda – Paso Robles CA 1955 Station Wagon

Modified – Convertible
Winner: Chris Schmidt – Clovis CA 1955 Convertible

Nova – 1962 – 1967
Stock
Winner: Jim Lippert – Green KS 1966 Nova

Street
Winner: Barry & Cathy Dooley – Bakersfield CA 1964 Nova

Pro Street
Modified
Winner: Ron Bowman – Bakersfield CA 1969 Camaro
Runner Up: Pat Polzine – Merced CA 1957 Bel Air

Modified – Camaro SS
Winner: Mike Mashburn – Bakersfield CA 1969 Camaro SS

GOLD CLASS

Modified
Winner: Jim Lippert – Green KS 1967 Nova

BEST IN CLASS

Camaro – Kay Bice – Riverside CA 1967 Camaro Convertible
Chevelle – Jim Hunt – Bakersfield CA 1970 Chevelle
Corvette – Ron Rockwell – Las Vegas NV 2000 Corvette
Conversion – Lloyd Miyashiro – Upland CA 1931 Ford Vicky
El Camino – Roy Roark – Bakersfield CA 1972 El Camino
55-56-57 – Jerry & Carole Guernsey – San Bruno CA 1957 Chevy
Nova – Jim Lippert – Green KS 1966 Nova
Pro Street – Mike Mashburn – Bakersfield CA 1969 Camaro

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Chris Schmidt – Clovis CA 1955 Bel Air

BEST IN SHOW
Jim Lippert – Green KS 1967 Nova

Car Show Shines at Virginia Motorsports Park

July 5, 2013 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

Despite the soggy weekend, the car show was the star of the Virginia Motorsports Park Super Chevy Show on May 17 – 19. The best Tri-Fives in the region came out to participate in the Danchuck Tri-Five Reunion, that left the car show judges dreaming about the ’55-’56-’57 class for days afterward. The rest of the Chevys stayed parked in solidarity through the sprinkles and rain for the weekend, making the car show the place to be.

The constant rain kept the drag strip quiet a big part of the weekend, but there were a few breaks in the clouds and racing was able to get underway for a few rounds on the track, giving Jeff Brady of Yorktown, Va., the title for the CamaroGuys.com Gen 5 Challenge. Though only several rounds were contested on the strip, they were enough to produce this year’s Aeromotive Eliminator winners from Round 1 of DriveDuracell.com Bracket 1 and Bracket 2 classes, which went to Eddie Smith of Richmond Va., and Melony Robinson of Hanover Penn., respectively for having the “best package” of best reaction time combined with closest to their dial-ins.

Saturday Awards

Editor’s Choice Awards Drag Race

Edward Leabrough Sr., Richmond, VA, ‘65 Chevy Nova
David Grubb, Chesterfield, VA ‘64 Chevelle
Preston Smith, Hampton, VA, ‘63 Corvette
Tim Riddle, Chesapeake, VA, ‘65 Chevy II
Joseph Rogalski, Newington, CT, ‘66 Chevelle
Jeff Brady, Yorktown, VA, 2010 Camaro SS
Wesley Cox, Pulaski, VA, ‘68 Chevelle SS
Danny Spence, Mechanicsville, VA, ‘73 Corvette
Ralph Crawford, King William VA, ‘73 Corvette
Gage Maulding, Chesterfield, VA, ‘66 Chevy II

Editor’s Choice Car Show

Chester Witt, Altavista, VA, ‘58 Impala
Paul Jones, Kilmannock, VA, ‘70 Chevelle
David Kissner, Chester, VA, ‘70 Z28
Randy Lamb, Front Loyal, VA, ‘57 Bel Air
John Carroll, Greenville, NC, ‘62 Corvette
Rick Harris, Prince George, VA, ‘65 El Camino
Arnold Warner, Culpepper, VA, ‘70 Camaro
Foster Venturini, Suffolk, VA, ‘68 Camaro
Ron Henaghan, Midlothian, VA, ‘63 Impala
Brad Corwin, Chesapeake, VA, ‘64 Corvette

Danchuck Tri-Five Reunion Recognition Awards

Best Interior: Brian and Linda Carder, Stowe, OH, ‘55 Chevy
Best Engine: Danny Roddenberry, Carson, VA, ‘57 Chevy
Best Paint: Marvin Stone, Elm City, NC, ‘57 Chevy
Best Workmanship: Donnie Overstreet, Carrollton, VA, ‘57 Bel Air
Best Convertible: Eddie Loren, Christiansburg, VA, ‘56 Chevy
Best 57: Marvin Stone, Elm City, NC, ‘57 Chevy
Best 56: Bryan Wilde, Huntington, MD, ‘56 Chevy
Best Wagon: Virginia Wiat, Elizabeth City, NC, ‘57 Chevy
Best Nomad: Ken Wolf, Stuarts Draft, VA, 55 Nomad
Best Truck 55-56-57: Eddie Cole, Colonial Heights, VA ‘57 Pick-Up
Best Bel Air: Pat and Herbert Hudgins, Cobbs Creek VA,’ 57 Bel Air
Best Delray: John and Faye Newton, Colonial Heights, VA, ‘55 Chevy
Best 210: Jeff Grant, Hester, VA, ‘55 Chevy 210
Best Detail: Randy Lamb, Front Royal, VA, ’57 Chevy

Danchuck Tri-Five Reunion Top 10

Randy Lamb: Front Royal, VA, ‘57 Chevy
Donnie Overstreet, Carrollton, VA, ‘57 Chevy
Pat and Herbert Hudgins, Cobb Creek, VA, Stowe OH, ‘55 Chevy
Brian and Linda, Carter, Stowe, OH, ‘55 Chevy
Danny Roddenberry, Carson, VA, ‘57 Chevy
Tom Wilson, Chester, VA, ‘57 Chevy
Bryan Wilde, Huntington, MD, ‘56 Chevy
Phil Hale, Henrico, VA, ‘57 Chevy
Marvin Stone, Elm City, NC, ‘57 Chevy
Jeff Grant, Chester, VA, ‘55 Chevy

Specialty Awards

Outstanding Paint: Dennis Quinn, Chesapeake, VA, ‘67 Nova
Outstanding Interior: Bobby Murphy, Richlands, NC, ‘67 Nova
Outstanding Engine: Douglas Ray Fields, Chesterfield, VA, ‘71 Chevelle
Outstanding Workmanship: Buddy Kramer, Huntington, MD, ‘67 Nova
Outstanding Engineered: Paul Anderson, Newport News, VA, ‘66 Nova
Outstanding Stock: John Carroll, Greenville, NC, ‘62 Corvette
Outstanding Street: Dianne Shifflett, Chesterfield, VA, ‘69 Camaro
Outstanding Modified: Larry Washington, Chesterfield VA, ‘69 Camaro
ISCA: Don Vtipl, Prince George, VA, ‘59 Chevy Impala

Sunday Class Awards

EARLY CHEVY 1900-1948
Modified Winner: George Keel, Spotsylvania, VA

OPEN
Street Outstanding: Chris Ellison, Hopewell, VA
Street Winner: John Caner, Chesapeake, VA

NOSTALGIA RACCE CAR
Modified Winner: Roy Hendrick, Moseley, VA

NOSTALGIA – RAT ROD
Modified Winner: Steven House, Emporia, VA

CONVERSION – 1900-CURRENT – TRUCK
Modified Winner: Margaret Askew, Brodnax, VA

CONVERSION 1900-CURRENT
Modified Outstanding: Jeff Bateman, Hampton, VA
Modified Winner: Michael Cherry, Smithfield, VA

EL CAMINO
Stock Outstanding: Julian Bray: Danville, VA
Stock Winner: Cole William, Chester, VA
Street Winner: Rick Harris, Prince George, VA
Modified Outstanding: Joyce Mahtar, North Chesterfield, VA
Modified Winner: Ray Duport, Elf Land, NC

MONTE CARLO
Street Outstanding: Chris Wright, Quinton, VA
Street Winner: Ann Boyte, Summerfield, NC

NOVA 1962-1967
Modified Outstanding: Travis Gobblet, Colonial Heights, VA
Modified Winner: Bobby Murphy, Richland, NC

NOVA 1968-NEWER
Street Winner: Anthony Brown, Greensboro, NC
Modified Winner: Mickey Allen, Newport News, VA

BIG CAR 1949-1989
Stock Outstanding: Mitchell Ellison, Dispatana, VA
Stock Winner: Tommy Nolen, Richmond, VA
Street Outstanding: Keith Pobuda, Smithfield, VA
Street Winner: Shawn Terrell, Lynchburg, VA
Modified Outstanding: Flip Boost, Statesville, NC
Modified Winner: Don Vtipi, Prince George, VA

BIG CAR 1990-NEWER
Street Winner: Glenn Morton, Mechanicsville, VA

CAMARO 1967-1969
Stock Winner: Kevin Liddle, Wallops Island, VA
Street 1967-1968 Outstanding: Kim Bostic, Church, VA
Street 1967-1968 Winner: Foster Venturini, Suffolk, VA
Street 1969 Outstanding: Mike Snipes, Roanore Rapids, NC
Street 1969 Winner: Diane Shiffelt, Dyke, VA

CAMARO 1967-1969
Modified 1967-1968 Outstanding: Donald Jackson, Bumpass, VA
Modified 1967-1968 Winner: Jimmy Simmons, Greensboro, NC
Modified 1969 Outstanding: Jamie Powell, Sooth Hill, VA
Modified 1969 Winner: Larry Washichek, Chesterfield, VA

CAMARO 1970-1981
Stock Winner: David Kissner, Chester, VA
Street Outstanding: Ivan Stalnallen, Richmond, VA
Street Winner: Jerry and Josh Sheperd, Dunkirk, MD
Modified Outstanding: Dan Langlouis, Portsmouth, VA
Modified Winner: Arnold Warner, Culpeper, VA

CAMARO 1982-1992
Modified Winner: Douglas Vargo, Petersburg, VA

CAMARO 1993-2002
Stock Winner: Carl Smith, Stuart, VA
Modified Winner: Stuart Thomas, Henry, VA

CAMARO 2012-NEWER
Stock Outstanding: Shawn Piggott, New Port News, VA
Stock Winner: Angela Naff and Stuart Thomas, Henry, VA
Street Winner: Angela Naff and Stuart Thomas, Henry, VA
Modified Outstanding: Mark DePriest, Keyser, WV
Modified Winner: Samy Hage, Chesapeake, VA

1955-1956-1957
Stock Winner: Randy Lamb, Front Royal, VA
Street 1955-56 Outstanding: Ken Wolfe, Stuart’s Draft, VA
Street 1955-56 Winner: Tim Bowen, Portsmouth, VA
Street 1957 Outstanding: Eddie Cole, Colonial Heights, VA
Street 1957 Winner: Phil Hale, Henrico, VA
Modified 1955 210 Outstanding: Mary Wray, Dinwiddie, VA
Modified 1955 210 Winner: Jeff Grant, Chester, VA
Modified 1955 Bel Air Outstanding: Danny Latia, Yorktown, VA
Modified 1955 Bel Air Winner: Troy Loftis, Mechanicsville, VA
Modified 1956 Outstanding: Eddie Loren, Christiansburg, VA
Modified 1956 Winner: Brian Wilde, Huntington, MD
Modified 1956 Wagon Outstanding: Charles and Randy Smith, Mechanicsville, VA
Modified 1956 Wagon Winner: Robert Massey, Colonial Heights, VA
Modified 1957 Hard Top Outstanding: Tommy Jordan, Blackstone, VA
Modified 1957 Hard Top Winner: Herbert Hudgins, Cobbs Creek, VA
Modified 1957 Sedan Outstanding: Donnie Overstreet, Carrollton, VA
Modified 1957 Sedan Winner: Danny Roddenberry, Carson, VA

CORVETTE 1953-1967
Stock Winner: John Carroll, Greenville, NC
Street Outstanding: Brad Corwin, Chesapeake, VA
Street Winner: Steve Kramer, Huntington, MD
Modified Winner: Hubert Wright, Gibsonville, NC

CORVETTE 1968-1996
Street Outstanding: Tom Chordton, Chesapeake, VA
Street Winner: John Carroll, Greenville, NC
Modified Outstanding: Quinton Swan, Mechanicsville, VA
Modified Winner: Ed Cassetta, Spring Grove, VA

CORVETTE 1997-2004
Stock Outstanding: Cole Henry, Chesterfield, VA
Stock Winner: Paul Allen, Colonial Heights, VA
Street Winner: Cameron Lewis, Roanoke Rapids, VA
Modified Outstanding: Kevin Hurley, Vinton, VA
Modified Winner: Gary Ballard, Suffolk, VA

CORVETTE 2005-NEWER
Stock Outstanding: John Gooden, Welcome, MD
Stock Winner: Bruce Clelland, Reading, PA
Modified Winner: Culbert Carter, Waldorf, MD

PRO-ENGINEERED
Modified Outstanding: Ron Davis, Kannapolis, NC
Modified Winner Buddy Kramer, Huntington, MD

PRO-STREET
Modified Outstanding: Bobby McCauley, Mechanicsville, VA
Modified Winner: Scott Wray, Dinwiddie, VA

CHEVELLE 1964-1967
Stock Outstanding: Bob Parrish, Chesapeake, VA
Stock Winner: William Cole, Chester, VA
Street Outstanding: Beth Houchins, Prince George, VA
Street Winner: Jim Bright, Hickory, NC

CHEVELLE 1968- NEWER
Stock Winner: Bob French, Rath, NC
Street Outstanding: Steve Heath, Kinston, NC
Street Winner: Bruce Elliot, Chesapeake, MD
Modified Winner: Douglas Ray Fields, Chesterfield, VA

TRUCK 1949-1972
Street Outstanding: Carroll Harris, Amelia, VA
Street Winner: Robert Priestley, Colonial Heights, VA
Modified Winner: Andre Christie, Williamsburg, VA

TRUCK 1973-1987
Street Outstanding: Glenn Stdher, Church Road, VA
Street Winner: Durlin Harris, Powhatan, VA

TRUCK 1988-NEWER
Street Outstanding: Roger Queen, Chase City, VA
Street Winner: Mel Ogburn, Emporia, VA
Modified Outstanding: Mike Shepard, Dunkirk, MD
Modified Winner: Mike McGee, Victoria, VA

SUV/VAN
Street Outstanding: Bobby McGee, Victoria, VA
Street Winner: William Matthews, Chase City, VA
Modified Outstanding: josh Shepherd, Dunkirk, MD
Modified Winner: Bobby Deeds, Petersburg, VA

GOLD CLASS
Stock Camaro 67-69 Winner: JR Shiffelt, Dyke, VA
Stock Corvette 53-67 Winner: Virginia Lundon, Statesville, NC
Big Car 49-89 Winner: Billy Moose, Troutman, NC

YOUNG GUNS UNDER 21
Michael Strachan, Chesapeake, VA, 1967 Camaro
Mike Shepherd, Dunkirk, MD, 2002 S-10
Cole Henry, Chesterfield, VA, 1999 Corvette

CLUB PARTCIPATION AWARD
Southern Knights Cruisers

TOP AWARDS

Big Car: Don Vtipi, Prince George, VA, 1959 Impala
Camaro: Larry Washichete, Chesterfield, VA, 1969 Camaro
Chevelle: Doug Ray Fields, Chesterfield, NC, 1971 Chevelle
Corvette: Hubert Wright, Gibsonville, NC, 1962 Corvette
Conversion: Michael Cherry, Smithfiled, VA, 1929 Ford Delivery
Open: john Caner, Chesapeake, VA, 1976 Chevy Monza
Early Chevy: George Keel, Spotsylvania, VA, 1934 Chevy Coupe
El Camino: Ray Duport, Efland, NC, 1964 El Camino
Tri-Five: Bryan Wilde, Huntington, MD, 1956 Chevy
Monte Carlo: Michael Boyle, Summerfield, NC, 1972 Monte Carlo
Nova: Bobby Murphy, Richard, NC, 1967 Nova
Pro Street/Engineered: Ron Davis, Kannapolis, NC, 1968 Camaro
Truck: Andre Christie, Williamsburg, VA, 1967 C-10
Stock: JR Shifflet, Dyke, VA, 1969 Camaro
Award Of Excellence: Buddy Kramer, Huntington, MD, 1967 Nova

Best Of Show: Billy Moose, Troutman, MD, 1962 Bel Air

Page 17 of 100« First...10...1516171819...304050...Last »