2014 Super Chevy Show at Gateway Motorsports Park Results

June 27, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

Gateway Motorsports Park – 2014 Results

 

SATURDAY SPECIALTY AWARDS
EDITORS TOP 10 – SHOW CARS
Bryan Bridgewater, Rushville IL 1961 C-10 Panel
Terry Wilder, Weldon Springs MO 1992 C-1500 Pickup
Dan Novara, St. Louis MO 1969 Pro Street Nova
John Jaskot, Collinsville IL 1962 Chevy II
Lou Steinhauser, St. Louis MO 1969 Camaro
Kevin Hanson, Roeland Park KS 1991 Caprice
Bob Malone, St. Louis MO 1957 Sedan Delivery
John Boris, Old Monroe MO 1972 Corvette LT1
Thomas Ringlen, Scott AFB IL 1972 Chevelle
Bill Stock, Arnold MO 1973 Monte Carlo
EDITORS TOP 10 – RACE CARS
Dave Heberle, Hermann MO 1955 Bel Air Gasser
Ronnie Kallmeyer, Hermann MO 1966 Nova
Jesse Sherrell, St. Louis MO 1971 Monte Carlo SS
Dale Poore, Columbia MO 1955 210
Mark Marusak, Minooka IL 1966 Chevy Nova SS
Jeff Cannon, Fosterburg IL 1969 Chevelle
Jerry & Pam Albert, Ceder Rapids IA 1970 Yenko Deuce
Brian Livingston, Forissant MO 1968 Camaro
Tony Rattini, Wildwood MO 1969 Camaro
Kenny Gresham, Granite City IL 1962 Bel Air
SATURDAY SPECIALTY AWARDS
OUTSTANDING ENGINEERED: Ed Gagnor, St. Louis MO 1966 Nova
OUTSTANDING PAINT: Mark Bolt, Pocahontas IL 2010 Camaro
OUTSTANDING INTERIOR: Richard Hospelhorn, Normal IL 1932 Chevy
OUTSTANDING ENGINE: Craig Miller, Shiloh IL 1968 Camaro
OUTSTANDING STOCK: Charlie & Norma Hinckle, Auburn IL 1996 Impala
OUTSTANDING STREET: Andy Muehlhauser, St. Louis MO 1971 Monte Carlo
OUTSTANDING MODIFIED: Tim Hunt, St. Louis MO 1973 Nova
OUTSTANDING WORKMANSHIP: Mike Weber, St. Charles MO 1968 Camaro
GATEWAY MOTORSPORTS PARK TOP PICKS
Sly Brisco, Boyce VA 2008 HHR SS
Rob Chand, St. Louis MO 1969 Camaro
John Jaskut, Collinsville IL 1962 Nova
Kurt Keefer, Germantown Hills IL 1956 Chevy
Mike Antoine, Elsah IL 1955 Pickup
Terry Ford, St. Charles MO 1935 Sedan

 

SUNDAY DRAG RACING

CAMAROGUYS GEN 5 CHALLENGE PRESENTED BY S&W RACE CARS RT ET MPH
WINNER: Richard Crocker, Imperial MO 0.075 13.252 112.18
RUNNER UP: Christine Crocker, Imperial MO 0.717 12.848 110.96
DRIVEDURACELL.COM BRACKET 1
WINNER: Corey Landolt, Hermann MO 0.002 4.852 141.67
RUNNER UP: Tim Foley, O’Fallon MO 0.016 4.775 144.35
BRACKET 2
WINNER:Jeremy McKague, Chamois MO 0.009 6.519 97.98
RUNNER UP: Adam Penning, Hermann MO 0.066 6.676 104.35
DOT
WINNER: Ashleigh Tepen, Jerseyville IL 0.267 12.442 112.15
RUNNER UP: Gary Lewis, St. Ann MO -0.027 12.350 110.19
JR. DRAGSTER
WINNER: Dylan Sutton, Moscow Mills MO 0.027 8.575 72091
RUNNER UP: Paige Hogle, Granite City IL 0.048 8.116 81.20
EFI
WINNER: Brad Francis, Moscow Mills MO 0.122 11.91 111.77
RUNNER UP: David Black, Florissant MO 0.157 11.994 113.65
SUPER QUICK
WINNER: Scott Cook 0.011 4.95 138.54
RUNNER UP: Jeryka Lawrence, Manhattan KS 0.042 4.998 133.84

 

SUNDAY JUDGED CLASSES
BIG CAR  1958 – 1989
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Tim Kusmrerczak, Maryville IL 1970 Impala
STOCK WINNER: Jerry Prince, McLeansboro IL 1960 Impala
STREET OUTSTANDING: Christopher Holland, St. Louis MO 1969 Biscayne
STREET WINNER: Fred & Laren Squires, Springfield IL 1966 Impala SS
BIG CAR 1990 & NEWER 1957 Sedan Delivery
STOCK WINNER: Charlie & Norma Hinckle, Auburn IL 1996 Impala SS
CHEVELLE 1964 – 1967
STREET WINNER: Mike & Connie Tate, Newton IL 1966 Chevelle SS
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Shaun Sherril, Fenton MO 1965 Chevelle
MODIFIED WINNER: Ray Zielinski, Villa Ridge MO 1966 Chevelle SS
CHEVELLE 1968 – 1971
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Michael Schaff, Kirkwood MO 1970 Chevelle SS
STOCK WINNER: David Dwyer, Maryland Heights MO 1970 Chevelle SS
STREET OUTSTANDING: Howard Beuhler, St. Louis MO 1970 Chevelle SS
STREET WINNER: Barney & Margaret Corder, Herrin IL 1972 Chevelle
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: David Koch, Florissant MO 1968 Chevelle SS
MODIFIED WINNER: Joyce Ridings, Springfield IL 1971 Chevelle SS
CHEVELLE 1972 & NEWER
MODIFIED WINNER: Thomas Ringlein, Scott AFB, IL 1972 Chevelle
CONVERSION
STREET WINNER: Larry Albrecht, Afton MO 1994 Pontiac Trans Am
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Don Nelson, St. Louis MO 1947 Willys Wagon
MODIFIED WINNER: Jamey Griffin, Wood River IL 1981 Buick Regal
EARLY CHEVY 1933 & OLDER
MODIFIED WINNER: Richard Hospelhorn, Normal IL 1932 Chevy
EARLY CHEVY 1934 – 1935
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Terry Ford, St. Charles MO 1935 Sedan
MODIFIED WINNER: Curtis Brooks, St. Peters MO 1934 Coupe
EARLY CHEVY 1936 – 1939
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Danny Wall, Fenton MO 1938 Deluxe
MODIFIED WINNER: Brett Nelson, St. Charles MO 1939 2-Door
EARLY CHEVY TRUCK
MODIFIED WINNER: . Mike McConnell, Glen Carbon IL 1936 Pickup
CAMARO 1967 CONVERTIBLE
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Jason Stief, Smithboro IL 1967 Camaro SS
STOCK WINNER: Sean Mundy, O’Fallon MO 1967 Camaro SS
CAMARO 1967 HARD TOP
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Roger Huntley, Quincy IL 1967 Camaro SS
STOCK WINNER: Chuck Cimera, Mt. Vernon IL 1967 Camaro
CAMARO 1968
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Linda Driy, Manchester MO 1968 Camaro SS
MODIFIED WINNER: Mike Weber, St. Charles MO 1968 Camaro RS
CAMARO 1969
STOCK WINNER: Rich Nielson, Lemay South City MO 1969 Camaro SS
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Roger Ferris, Hazelwood MO 1969 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Aaron & Julie Wease, Noble IL 1969 Camaro Z-28
CAMARO 1970 – 1981
STOCK WINNER: Mike Nielsen, Ellisville MO 1973 Camaro LT
STREET OUTSTANDING: Joe Lloyd, Swansea IL 1970 Camaro Z-28
STREET WINNER: Charles Brisco, Madison IL 1979 Camaro Z-28
MODIFIED WINNER: Roger & Linda Allen, Imperial MO 1979 Camaro
CAMARO 1982 – 1992
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Earl Drummond, Swansea IL 1989 Camaro IROC Z-28
STOCK WINNER: Chuck Howard, St. Charles MO 1986 Camaro Z-28
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Joe Gruhala, Hillsboro MO 1991 Camaro RS
MODIFIED WINNER: Bob Petten, Monmouth IL 1987 Camaro
CAMARO 1993 – 2002
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Michael Reiss, Perryville MO 2000 Camaro SS
STOCK WINNER: Clifford Adam, Monmouth IL 2002 Camaro SS
STREET OUTSTANDING: Michael Clark, Scott AFB IL 1997 Camaro Z-28
STREET WINNER: Steve Blumfelder, Florissant MO 2002 Camaro
CAMARO 2010 & NEWER
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Richard Crocker, Imperial MO 2012 Camaro ZL1
STOCK WINNER: Linda Hill, St. Peters MO 2012 Camaro
STREET 2010 – 2011 OUTSTANDING: Kay Luebeke, Wentzville MO 2011 Camaro
STREET 2010 – 2011 WINNER: Fred & Anna Thacker, St. Charles MO 2010 Camaro SS
STREET 2012 – 2014 OUTSTANDING: Jason Buebeke, Wentzville MO 2014 Camaro SS
STREET 2012 – 2014 WINNER: Matt Scobbie, Glen Carbon IL 2012 Camaro ZL1
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Dennis Rose, Du Quoin IL 2013 Camaro Hot Wheels
MODIFIED WINNER: Mark Bolt, Pocahontas IL 2010 Camaro SS
CORVETTE 1953 – 1967
STOCK WINNER: Walter Hausafus, Dow IL 1962 Corvette
STREET WINNER: Jack Metcalfe, Jerseyville IL 1967 Corvette
CORVETTE 1968 – 1982
STREET WINNER: Don Dace, Fenton MO 1977 Corvette
MODIFIED WINNER: Rex Bangert, Central IL 1969 Corvette
CORVETTE 1984 – 1996
STREET WINNER: Leon Hill, St. Peters MO 1988 Corvette
CORVETTE 2005 – 2010
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Josh Grant, West Alton MO 2008 Corvette Z06
STOCK WINNER: D. Shoppell, East Alton IL 2009 Corvette
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Kris & Lisa Hulett, Rocheport MO 2004 Corvette
MODIFIED WINNER: Jeremy Protfelt, Dupo IL 2007 Corvette
CORVETTE 2011 – 2014
STOCK WINNER: Charles Brisco, Madison IL 2014 Corvette
MONTE CARLO 1970 – 1988
STOCK WINNER: Russ Harier, St. Louis MO 1987 Monte Carlo
STREET OUTSTANDING: Dave Smith, Barnhart MO 1987 Monte Carlo
STREET WINNER: Brian Wibbenmeyer, Bloomsdale MO 1988 Monte Carlo SS
MODIFIED WINNER: Andy Muehlhauser, St. Louis MO 1971 Monte Carlo
MONTE CARLO 1995 – 2007
STREET WINNER: Jerry Zielinski, St. Louis MO 2005 Monte Carlo SS
1955 – 1956 – 1957
STREET WINNER: Barry Wallner, Carlinville IL 1957 Bel Air
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Jeff & Debbie Wolfe, Chatham IL 1957 Bel Air
MODIFIED WINNER: Johnnie & Patty Williams, Warrenton MO 1955 210
NOVA 1962 – 1967
STOCK WINNER: Jeff Warrick, Roxana IL 1965 Nova SS
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Joseph Stuart, Florissant MO 1964 Nova
MODIFIED WINNER: John Jaskut, Collinsville IL 1962 Nova
NOVA 1968 & NEWER
STOCK WINNER: Jim Streib, St. Louis MO 1968 Chevy II
STREET OUTSTANDING: Michael Williams, St. Charles MO 1974 Nova 2-Door
STREET WINNER: Larry Shoemaker, 1969 Nova
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Zip Underwood, Hawk Point MO 1974 Nova
MODIFIED WINNER: Tim Hunt, St. Louis MO 1973 Nova
PRO STREET 1969 & OLDER
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Scott Driy, Manchester MO 1967 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Dan Novara, St. Louis MO 1969 Nova
PRO STREET 1970 & NEWER
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Jeff & Kelly Dixon, Medora IL 1985 Monte Carlo SS
MODIFIED WINNER: Stan Hutchinson, Florissant MO 1970 Chevelle
PRO STREET TRUCK
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Andrew Ebken, Illiopolis IL 1999 S-10
MODIFIED WINNER: Dave Courtney, Hallsville MO 1981 C-10
TRUCK 1949 – 1953
MODIFIED WINNER: Mackey Young, Warrenton MO 1952
TRUCK 1954 – 1972
MODIFIED WINNER: Mike Autome, Elsah IL 1955
TRUCK 1973 – 1987
STREET WINNER: Dave Utz, Villa Ridge MO 1975 C-10
MODIFIED WINNER: Michael Cole, Jackson TN 1978 C-10
TRUCK 1988 & NEWER
STREET OUTSTANDING: Steve Chard, Springfield IL 2005 Silverado
STREET WINNER: Gary Brown, Weldon Spring MO 2006 Silverado
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Terry Wilder, Weldon Spring MO 1992 C-1500
MODIFIED WINNER: John & Brenda Bramley, Brighton IL 1993 GMC Sierra
TRUCK 88 & NEWER 4X4
STREET WINNER: Clifford Adam, Monmouth IL 2003 Silverado
SUV
STOCK WINNER: Sly Brisco, Boyce VA 2008 HHR SS
SUV COMPACT
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Les Schwenk, Bridgeton MO 1987 S-10 Blazer
MODIFIED WINNER: John Gales, Kirkwood MO 2008 HHR
SUV FULL-SIZE
MODIFIED WINNER: Bryan Bridgewater, Rushville IL 1961 C-10 Panel
LSX
MODIFIED WINNER: Kyle Keith, Wright City MO 2005 Pontiac GTO
GOLD CLASS
CONVERSION: Rod & Holly Washausen, Waterloo IL 1939 Cadilac Coupe
1955 – 1956 – 1957: Jennings B. White, Manchester KY 1955 Bel Air
YOUNG STAR
Michael Schaff, Kirkwood MO 1970 Chevelle
CLUB PARTICPATION: Gateway Camaro Club
BEST IN CLASS
AXALTA AUTOMOTIVE PAINT – BEST BIG CAR
Charlie & Norma Hinckle, Auburn IL 1996 Impala SS
KELSO AUTO BODY – BEST CAMARO
Mike Weber, St. Charles MO 1968 Camaro RS
TRANSMISSIONS TO GO – BEST CHEVELLE
Joyce Ridings, Springfield IL 1971 Chevelle SS
FRANJO PERFORMANCE – BEST CORVETTE
Walter Hausafus, Dow IL 1962 Corvette
HAEGE UPHOLSTERY – BEST CONVERSION
Jamey Griffin, Wood River IL 1981 Buick Regal
CHEVROLET – BEST EARLY CHEVY
Curtis Brooks, St. Peters MO 1934 Coupe
JOHN’S AUTO BODY – BEST 1955 – 1956 – 1957
Johnnie & Patty Williams, Warrenton MO 1955 Bel Air
AXALTA AUTOMOTIVE PAINT – BEST MONTE CARLO
Andy Muehlhauser, St. Louis MO 1971 Monte Carlo
AEROSPACE COMPONENTS – BEST NOVA
Tim Hunt, St. Louis MO 1973 Nova
COLORMASTER PAINTS – BEST LSX
Kyle Keith, Wright City MO 2005 Pontiac GTO
MARTIN CUSTOM AUTO BODY – BEST PRO STREET
Stan Hutchinson, Florissant MO 1970 Chevelle
CARL’S 4 WHEEL DRIVE & PERFORMANCE CENTER – BEST TRUCK
Mackey Young, Warrenton MO 1952
BEST GOLD MODIFIED
Rod & Holly Washausen, Waterloo IL 1939 Cadillac Coupe
BEST IN SHOW
Jennings B White, Manchester KY 1955 Bel Air

 

2014 Auto Club Famoso Raceway Results

June 24, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

2014 SUPER CHEVY SHOW AUTO CLUB FAMOSO RACEWAY RESULTS

SATURDAY

 

SATURDAY SPECIALTY AWARDS
EDITORS TOP 5 – SHOW CARS
Mike & Barbara Reeves, San Diego CA 1955 210
John Swartsfager, Bakersfield CA 1967 Camaro
Kay Bile, Riverside CA 1967 Camaro Convertible
Sam Trout, Whitier CA 1977 Pickup
Larry Boord, Saugus CA 1966 Nova
EDITORS TOP 5 – RACE CARS
Nacho Bernal, San Fernando CA 2012 Camaro
James Alexander, Santa Maria CA 1970 Chevelle
Clyde Alexander, Santa Maria CA 1962 Nova
Thomas Stancil, Bakersfield CA 1966 Nova
David Vigil, Fresno CA 1969 Chevelle
SPECIALTY AWARDS
OUTSTANDING PAINT: Kelly Fromm, Scottsdale AZ 2012 Camaro
OUTSTANDING INTERIOR: Lloyd Miyashiro, Upland CA 1931 Ford Vicky
OUTSTANDING ENGINE: Nacho Bernal, San Fernando CA 2012 Camaro Twin-Turbo
OUTSTANDING STOCK: Raymond Chavez, Canoga Park CA 2013 Camaro
OUTSTANDING STREET: Jennifer Wingert, Van Nuys CA 2013 Camaro
OUTSTANDING MODIFIED: Terry Fox, Visala CA 1966 Nova
YOUNG STAR: Chase Newton, Simi Valley CA 1989 Camaro
CLUB PARTICIPATION: SoCal Camaro Invasion

 

SUNDAY

CAMAROGUYS GEN 5 CHALLENGE PRESENTED BY S&W RACE CARS
WINNER: Carlos Peña, Arleta CA
DRIVEDURACELL.COM BRACKET 1 RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Dustin Lee, Palmdale CA 0.021 7.94 7.975 156.5
RUNNER UP: Bill Woodard, Bakersfield CA 0.059 8.44 8.493 167.86
BRACKET 2
WINNER: Steve Bunch, Littlerock CA 0.052 12.6 12.631 105.60
RUNNER UP: Dean Kirkman, Madera CA 0.082 10.93 10.938 122.09
DOT
WINNER: David Dowdell, Lancaster CA 0.029 13.05 13.097 107.10
RUNNER UP: Roger Phillips, Modesto CA 0.059 12.34 12.328 104.73

 

JUDGED CLASSES
BIG CAR
MODIFIED WINNER: Roger Ball, Moor Park CA 1996 Impala SS
EL CAMINO
STREET WINNER: Rich Rojas, Thousand Oaks CA 1965 El Camino
MODIFIED WINNER: Leroy Painter, Bakersfield CA 1971 El Camino
CONVERSION
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Greg Morris, Bakersfield CA 1923 Ford T-Bucket
MODIFIED WINNER: Lloyd Miyashiro, Upland CA 1931 Ford Vicky
CAMARO 1967 – 1969 COUPE
MODIFIED WINNER: John Swartsfager, Bakersfield CA 1967 Camaro Coupe
CAMARO 1967 – 1969 CONVERTIBLE
MODIFIED WINNER: Kay Bice, Riverside CA 1967 Camaro Convertible
CAMARO 1982 – 1992
STREET WINNER: Chase Newton, Simi Valley CA 1989 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Karen Sue Williams, West Hills CA 1989 Camaro
CAMARO 2010
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Rick Shapard, Menifee CA 2010 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Joseph Whai-I, Bakersfield CA 2010 Camaro Transformers Ed.
CAMARO 2011
STREET WINNER: Christa Kemp, Selma CA 2011 Camaro
CAMARO 2012
STREET OUTSTANDING: Antoine Gaulter, Reseda CA 2012 Camaro
STREET WINNER: William MacAuley, Rosamond CA 2012 Camaro 45 Anniversary Ed.
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Nacho Bernal, San Fernando CA 2012 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Kelly Fromm, Scottsdale AZ 2012 Camaro
CAMARO 2013
STOCK WINNER: Raymond Chavez, Canoga Park CA 2013 Camaro
STREET OUTSTANDING: Anthony Meza, Lakewood CA 2013 Camaro
STREET WINNER: Jennifer Wingert, Van Nuys CA 2013 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Arno Barsegyan, Glendale CA 2013 Camaro
CAMARO 2014
STREET OUTSTANDING: Carlos Pena, Arleta CA 2014 Camaro
STREET WINNER: Vince Segovia, Paloma CA 2014 Camaro
CORVETTE 1997 – 2004
MODIFIED WINNER: Ron Rockwell, Las Vegas NV 2000 Corvette
CORVETTE 2005 & NEWER
MODIFIED WINNER: Anita Fromm, Waddell AZ 2014 Corvette Stingray
1955 – 1956 – 1957
STOCK WINNER: Tim Miller, Bakersfield CA 1957 Bel Air Wagon
NOVA 1962 – 1967
MODIFIED WINNER: Barry & Cathy Dooley, Bellflower CA 1964 Nova
GOLD CLASS
STOCK WINNER: Larry Boord, Saugus CA 1966 Nova
BEST BIG CAR: Roger Ball, Moor Park CA 1996 Imapala SS
BEST CAMARO: Kay Bice, Riverside CA 1967 Camaro Convertible
BEST CORVETTE: Ron Rockwell, Las Vegas NV 2000 Corvette
BEST CONVERSION: Lloyd Miyashiro, Upland CA 1931 Ford Vicky
BEST EL CAMINO: Leroy Painter, Bakersfield CA 1971 El Camino
BEST 55 – 56 – 57: Tim Miller, Bakersfield CA 1957 Bel Air Wagon
BEST NOVA: Barry & Cathy Dooley, Bellflower CA 1964 Nova
BEST GOLD STOCK: Larry Boord, Saugus CA 1966 Nova
BEST IN SHOW – Larry Boord, Saugus CA 1966 Nova

SUPER CHEVY SHOW AT BANDIMERE SPEEDWAY EVENT DETAILS

June 11, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance & Stevinson Chevrolet

ALL Chevrolet event featuring Drag Racing, Car Show, Swap Meet, & Midway presented by Chevrolet Performance and Stevinson Chevrolet
200 MPH STREET CARS – ALL-CHEVY DRAG RACING ACTION – GENERATION 5 CAMARO CLASS – ALL-CHEVROLET JUDGED CAR SHOW

ADMISSION

PARTICIPANTS

Race Participant: $60
(includes 2 Fri time trials, 2 Sat time trials & eliminations)

Friday Bonus Race*: $30
Friday LS Shootout pres by Corvette Connection*: $30
*purchase at the Budweiser Tech Building

Saturday Car Show: $35
Saturday Swap Meet: $35

Bow-Tie Boulevard (non-judged show area): $25

SPECTATORS
2-Day Pass Adult Spectator $28
Friday Adult Spectator $12
Friday Child (12 & Under) FREE
Saturday Adult Spectator $20
Saturday Junior (6-12) $5
Saturday Child (5 & Under) FREE
Saturday Parking (per car) $5

SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 13, 2014
Stacking:
Wednesday, August 13th from 2:00pm to 10:00pm
Thursday August 14th from 8:00am to 5:00pm.

FRIDAY, AUGUST 15, 2014
Gates Open 9:00 am
Time Trials 1:00 pm
Bonus Race & LS Shootout 7:00 pm

SATURDAY, AUGUST 16, 2014
Gates Open 8:00 am
Car Show Registration 8:00 am
Time Trials 9:00 am
Eliminations (All Classes) 2:00 pm
Show Awards 4:00pm

RACE CLASSES

FRIDAY

BONUS RACE
-Electronics and non-electronics separated until round 5, then combined on a ladder. Cross talk class.
-$1,000 guaranteed to winner. Runner-up/Semi’s/Quarter’s are based on car count.

LS SHOOTOUT presented by Corvette Connection
-Any LS type motor in any GM product may run this class, DOT street tires required, no electronics.
- Handicap style bracket racing, .500 full tree
- No electronics. No transmission brakes.
- Winner gets $450 dyno & tuning package at Corvette Connection. Trophies to Winner, Runner-Up, and Semi-Finalists.

SATURDAY

DRIVEDURACELL.COM BRACKET 1 (Super Pro)
-Electronics allowed. Cross talk class. 7.00 – 11.99
-Laddered 4th round.
-$2,000 guaranteed to winner. Runner-up/Semi’s/Quarter’s are based on car count.

BRACKET 2 (Pro)
-No electronics. Transmission brakes allowed. 7.00 – 19.99 seconds
-Laddered 4th round.
-$1,500 guaranteed to winner. Runner-up/Semi’s/Quarter’s are based on car count.

CAMAROGUYS GEN 5 CHALLENGE PRESENTED BY S&W RACE CARS
-Street legal, plates/insurance, DOT tires & mufflers, no delay boxes/throttle stops (no electronics)

DOT
-open to any ET, DOT tires & mufflers are required. No electronics. No transmission brakes
- $1,000 guaranteed to winner. Runner-up/Semi’s/Quarter’s are based on car count.

TRUCK
- Open to all GM trucks, gas or diesel.
- No delay boxes or throttle stops.
- Trophies to winner, runner-up, and semi-finalists.

SPONSORS

Chevrolet Performance & Stevinson Chevrolet
Duracell, Original Parts Group, Betsy Farms, Powerocks, RacingJunk.com, RockAuto.com, Super Chevy Magazine, Show Finder App

Page 5 of 43« First...34567...102030...Last »