2014 SUPER CHEVY SHOW @ BANDIMERE SPEEDWAY RESULTS

August 18, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

FRIDAY, AUGUST 15 RACE RESULTS

LS SHOOTOUT presented by Corvette Connection RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Tim Larson, Littleton CO 0.026 12.21 12.182 103.67
RUNNER UP: Chris Vang, Parker CO 0.081 14.59 14.553 98.14
SUPER CHEVY SHOW BONUS RACE
WINNER: John Widmer, Rifle CO 0.063 7.99 7.989 157.48
RUNNER UP: Todd Smith, Pueblo West CO 0.053 10.83 10.736 122.69

SATURDAY, AUGUST 16 RACE RESULTS

DRIVEDURACELL.COM BRACKET 1 RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Josh Herman, Pueblo CO 0.007 7.35 7.375 174.35
RUNNER UP: R. Cruickshank / M. Otis, Wheatridge CO 0.014 8.71 8.708 149.46
BRACKET 2
WINNER: Scott Southern, Morrison CO 0.021 10.40 10.456 120.07
RUNNER UP: Bob Myers / Jon Gibson, Littleton CO 0.063 11.12 11.117 121.38
DOT
WINNER: Allan Ray, Littleton CO 0.002 14.83 14.841 92.82
RUNNER UP: Tim Larson, Littleton CO 0.013 12.20 12.192 102.88
CAMAROGUYS GEN 5 presented by S&W Race Cars
WINNER: Les Grenfell Jr., Florissant CO 0.078 14.20 14.208 92.63
RUNNER UP: Jacob Kerbel, Colorado Springs CO 0.339 12.10 12.186 119.56
EXHIBITION RT   ET MPH
WINNER: Larry Larson, Oak Grove MO 0.132 7.132 208.26
RUNNER UP: Joe Barry, Colorado Springs CO 0.330 7.295 198.99
NITRO KNOCKOUTS CHALLENGE
WINNER: Christine Ask 0.481 14.789 96.94
RUNNER UP: Connie Johanns 0.336 14.932 96.03

CAR SHOW RESULTS

EDITORS TOP 5 SHOW CARS
Dennis Wellbrock, Lakewood CO 1962 Bel Air
Bryan Wenger, Cheyenne WY 1971 Chevelle
Howard Hall, Arvada CO 1955 210 Sedan
Ray Christensen, Fort Collins CO 1968 L78 Nova SS
Paul Horwat, Fountain CO 1975 V8 Vega
EDITORS TOP 5 RACE CARS
Nacho Bernal, San Fernando CA 2012 45th Anniversary Camaro SS
Kevin Guthrie, Parker CO 1962 Bel Air
Bob Valdez, Denver CO 1956 Bel Air
John Bianco, Golden CO 1955 Bel Air
Pat Haberkorn, Denver CO 1965 Nova
JUDGED CLASSES
1964 – 1967 CHEVELLE
STOCK WINNER: Gary Higens, Denver CO 1967 Chevelle
STREET OUTSTANDING: George Olmos, Denver CO 1966 Chevelle
STREET WINNER: Mike & Judy Varra, Parker CO 1965 Chevelle Malibu
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Jeff Cullen, Golden CO 1965 Chevelle
MODIFIED WINNER: Robert Loos, Denver CO 1966 Chevelle
1969 – 1970 CHEVELLE
STOCK WINNER: David Casey, Aurora CO 1970 Chevelle SS
STREET OUTSTANDING: John James & Dave Thaler, Bennett CO 1970 Chevelle
STREET WINNER: Craig Day, Aurora CO 1969 Chevelle
1971 – 1972 CHEVELLE
STREET OUTSTANDING: Cindy Adams, Denver CO 1971 Chevelle
STREET WINNER: Case, Littleton CO 1972 Chevelle
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Ed Sawallesh, Brighton CO 1972 Chevelle
MODIFIED WINNER: Bryan Wegner, Cheyenne WY 1971 Chevelle
1955 – 1956 – 1957
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Dan Westbrook, Denver CO 1957 Bel Air
STOCK WINNER: Jody & Kelly Boen, Henderson CO 1956 Nomad Wagon
STREET OUTSTANDING: Robert Dyne, Falcon CO 1956 Bel Air
STREET WINNER: George Michael, Westminster CO 1955 Nomad
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Jim Smith, Highlands Ranch CO 1955 Bel Air
MODIFIED WINNER: Marvin Meyer, Fort Collins CO 1957 Bel Air
1949 – 1970 TRUCK
STREET WINNER: Amisa Strong, Thornton CO 1970 CST
MODIFIED WINNER: LeRoy Barton, Lakewood CO 1949 Truck
1962 – 1970 TRUCK
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Case, Littleton CO 1968 C-10
STOCK WINNER: Mike & Shelley Remley, Greenlee CO 1966 C-20
STREET OUTSTANDING: Charles Steg, Thornton CO 1970 C-10
STREET WINNER: Brad Hoff, Brighton CO 1966 C-10
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Kevin Fillenberg, Thornton CO 1964 C-10
MODIFIED WINNER: George Stephens, Greeley CO 1962 Truck
1971 – 1987 TRUCK
STREET OUTSTANDING: Shane Goodson, Wichita KS 1986 S-10
STREET WINNER: Jason Rael, Denver CO 1987 C-10
1988 & NEWER TRUCK
STREET WINNER: Harold Briggs, Golden CO 1994 Silverado Z71
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Allie Dorsey, Grand Junction CO 1995 Truck
MODIFIED WINNER: Vincent Lewis, Houston TX 2006 SSR
1949 – 1972 SPORT UTILITY
STREET OUTSTANDING: Ray Bates, Parker CO 1949 Suburban
STREET WINNER: Michael Kallhoff, Oakdale NC 1972 Suburban
1973 & NEWER SPORT UTILITY
STOCK WINNER: Aaron Grabber, Denver CO 2007 Blazer SS
MODIFIED WINNER: Bob the Wildman, Denver CO 1974 Blazer RS
1949 – 1962 BIG CAR
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Brian Palumbo, Longmont CO 1963 Impala
STOCK WINNER: David Novak, Littleton CO 1959 Impala
STREET OUTSTANDING: Kim Case, Littleton CO  1962 Impala
STREET WINNER: George Southern, Littleton CO 1962 Impala SS
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Ron Vigil, Henderson CO 1961 Impala
MODIFIED WINNER: Dennis Wellbrook, Lakewood CO 1962 Bel Air
1963 – 1965 BIG CAR
STREET OUTSTANDING: Mark Ortiz, Lakewood CO
STREET WINNER: Cheryl & Denny Jorgensen, Fort Collins CO
1990 & NEWER BIG CAR
STOCK WINNER: Anthony Hill, Denver CO 1996 Impala SS
1962 – 1967 NOVA
STOCK WINNER: Hazel Stephens, Greeley CO 1963 Nova SS Convertible
STREET OUTSTANDING: Tim Schuster, Littleton CO 1964 Nova
STREET WINNER: Frank Rodriguez, Pueblo CO 1967 Nova SS
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Randy Reymann, Aurora CO 1967 Nova SS
MODIFIED WINNER: Ken Frazier, Arvada CO 1966 Nova SS
1968 & NEWER NOVA
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Jay Cornell, Longmont CO 1969 Nova
STOCK WINNER: Ray Christensen, Fort Collins CO 1970 Nova SS
STREET OUTSTANDING: Rick O’Conner, Colorado Springs CO 1970 Nova
STREET WINNER: Jay Cornell, Longmont CO 1973 Nova
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Chris Jandro, Arvada CO 1970 Nova SS
MODIFIED WINNER: Jason Boblins, Elizabeth CO 1971 Nova
1967 – 1969 CAMARO
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Scott Weber, Castle Pines CO 1969 Camaro
STOCK WINNER: Tim Hobbs, Lakewood CO 1969 Camaro
STREET OUTSTANDING: Joel & Janaia Gonzalez, Cheyenne WY 1968 Camaro
STREET WINNER: Troy Ogg, Littleton CO 1968 Camaro RS
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Bryan Bathrone, Littleton CO 1969 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Mark & Lela Fields, Longmont CO 1969 Camaro
1970 – 1981 CAMARO
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Erick Wilper, Golden CO 1979 Camaro Z-28
STOCK WINNER: Norman Lenstrom, Crosley CO 1979 Camaro
1982 – 1992 CAMARO
STOCK WINNER: Brandon Purlsey, Windsor CO 1992 Camaro
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Sherry McKinney, Keenesburg CO 1980 Camaro Z-28
MODIFIED WINNER: Brandon Pursley, Windsor CO 1991 Camaro Z-28
1992 – 2002 CAMARO
STOCK WINNER: Jon Squier, Colorado Springs CO 1999 Camaro SS
2010 & NEWER CAMARO
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Mike Kiess, Aurora CO 2013 Camaro ZL1
STOCK WINNER: Larry Christensen, Arvada CO 2014 Camaro Z-28
STREET OUTSTANDING: Patsy Serrano, Vernal UT 2011 Camaro
STREET WINNER: Duke Jaranillo, Windsor CO 2013 Camaro ZL1
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Gerald Trujillo, Littleton CO 2010 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Nacho Bernal, San Fernando CA 2012 45 Anniversary SS
1932 – 1935 EARLY CHEVY
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Dan & Toni Price, Westminster CO 1932 5 Window Coupe
MODIFIED WINNER: Gary Morrow, Monument CO 1932 Coupe
1936 – 1938 EARLY CHEVY
STOCK WINNER: Rik Rehman, Denver CO 1936 Master Deluxe Sedan
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Gary Hamann, Loveland CO 1938 2 Door Master
MODIFIED WINNER: Robert Trujillo, Littleton CO 1938 2 Door Sedan
EARLY CHEVY – TRUCK
MODIFIED WINNER: Dale & Rozanne Buck, Mesa AZ 1937 Truck
EARLY CHEVY – NOSTALGIA ROD
STREET WINNER: Dave Gonzalez, Aurora CO 1941 Truck
1953 – 1967 CORVETTE
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Vance Davis, Colorado Springs CO 1963 Corvette
STOCK WINNER: Ron Berggren, Highlands Ranch CO 1963 Corvette
STREET WINNER: Gary Simpey, Vernal UT 1963 Corvette
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Richard Alexander, Lakewood CO 1957 Corvette
MODIFIED WINNER: Dick & Brenda Brazzell, Arvada CO 1960 Corvette
1968 – 1976 CORVETTE
STOCK WINNER: Gary Hurlburt, Denver CO 1993 Corvette Coupe
STREET WINNER: Roy Schumacher, Littleton CO 1976 Corvette
2005 & NEWER CORVETTE
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Weston Samano, Vernal UT 2013 Corvette
STOCK WINNER: John Works, Littleton CO 2014 Corvette Stingray
STREET WINNER: Alan Samval, Dumont CO 2010 Corvette
MODIFIED WINNER: Fred Davis, Niwot CO 2008 Corvette GTR
CONVERSION – TRUCK
MODIFIED WINNER: Diane Cox, Falcon CO 1951 Ford Truck
CONVERSION – RACE CAR
MODIFIED WINNER: Fred Davis, Niwot CO 1985 Corvette GTP
CONVERSION – CAR
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Della Backes, Denver CO 1930 Ford 5 Window Coupe
MODIFIED WINNER: Tommy Johanns, Franktown CO 1955 Chevy 210
CONVERSION – NOSTALGIA ROD
MODIFIED WINNER: Greg Gonzalez, Hudson CO 1929 Ford Model A
PRO STREET – TRUCK
MODIFIED WINNER: Rick Prigmore, Pueblo CO 1950 3100
PRO STREET – CAR
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Cindy Dahl, Monument CO 1969 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Mark Murray, Colorado Springs CO 1965 Chevelle Wagon
OPEN
MODIFIED WINNER: Paul Horwat, Fountain CO  1975 Vega
MONTE CARLO
STOCK WINNER: Roger Belmares, Loveland CO 1987 Monte Carlo
STREET OUTSTANDING: Jim Alfeltis, Westminster CO 2006 Monte Carlo SS
STREET WINNER: Eric Sanchez, Denver CO 1987 Monte Carlo SS
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Mike Nies, Keenesburg CO 1984 Monte Carlo
MODIFIED WINNER: Greg Hubbs, Spanish Fork UT 2002 Monte Carlo SS
EL CAMINO
STREET OUTSTANDING: John Goodenough, Lakewood CO 1970 El Camino SS 454
STREET WINNER: John Ehrlich, Aurora CO 2012 Holden Ute (El Camino Australia)
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Randy James, Conifer CO 1972 El Camino
MODIFIED WINNER: Randall Reese, Denver CO 2010 Holden Ute (El Camino Australia)
GOLD CLASS
Steve Luethge, Omaha NE 1955 Sedan
Jim Lippert, Green KS 1967 Nova
BEST IN CLASS
BEST BIG CAR: David Novak, Littleton CO 1959 Impala
BEST CAMARO: Mark & Lela Fields 1969 Camaro
BEST CHEVELLE: Craig Day, Aurora CO 1969 Chevelle
BEST CORVETTE: Dick & Brenda Brazzell, Arvada CO 1960 Corvette
BEST CONVERSIOIN: Diane Cox, Falcon CO 1951 Ford Truck
BEST OPEN: Paul Horwat, Fountain CO 1975 Vega
BEST EARLY CHEVY: Robert Trujillo, Littleton CO 1938 Sedan
BEST EL CAMINO: Randall Reese, Denver CO 2010 Holden Ute (El Camino Australia)
BEST 55 – 56 – 57: Marvin Meyer, Fort Collins CO 1957 Bel Air
BEST MONTE CARLO: Greg Hubbs, Spanish Fort UT 2002 Monte Carlo SS
BEST NOVA: Ray Christensen, Colorado Springs CO 1970 Nova SS
BEST PRO STREET; Mark Murray, Colorado Spring CO 1965 Chevelle Wagon
BEST TRUCK: Bob the Wildman, Denver CO 1974 Blazer RS
BEST GOLD: Jim Lippert, Green KS 1967 Nova
BEST IN SHOW: Steve Luethge, Omaha NE 1955 Sedan

BRISTOL DRAGWAY SUPER CHEVY SHOW PRESENTED BY CHEVROLET PERFORMANCE DETAILS

August 11, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance

at Bristol Dragway – Bristol, TN

September, 26 – 28, 2014

Thunder Valley historically hosts one of the largest Super Chevy Shows on the calendar. For more than 30 years, the Super Chevy Show has been known for some of the most exciting bracket and exhibition racing in the country and this year is no different. Add the Thunder Valley Mayhem on Saturday night and this show is a can’t-miss event.

At Thunder Valley Mayhem, fans should prepare themselves for the ultimate evening of entertainment, including fast machines, extreme thrills and edge-of-your-seat excitement, including: Team FMX, Pro Mods, Jet Cars, Megasaurus, fireworks and more!

Those in attendance will have plenty of activities to keep them busy all weekend. Bracket racers will flock to Thunder Valley to take part in exciting racing action in Bracket 1 (Super Pro), Bracket 2 (Pro), DOT and True Street.

Fans also will get to see a spectacular selection of some of the region’s best classic and modern Chevys. Chevy die-hards will be impressed with the attention to detail given to these show machines. The Super Chevy car show is one of the biggest and best Chevy car shows around. Bowtie fans will not want to miss it.

Anyone interested in locating new products for their restoration project will want to visit the Performance & Restoration Marketplace.  If that hard-to-find used part is nowhere to be found, the car corral and used parts swap meet is definitely the place to go.

 

SCHEDULE

Thursday, September 25
Pre-Event Parking & Tech 5:00pm – 9:00pm
Racers use main Dragway Entrance (HWY 394)
Swap meet & car show use South Entrance (HWY 11E)
Friday, September 26
Gates Open 9:00am
Participent Parking/Racer Tech Inspection 9:00am
Test & Tune Noon – 6pm
Saturday, September 27
Gates Open/Participant Parking 7:30am
Car Show Registration 8:00am – 5:00pm
Racer Tech Inspection 8:00am
Racer Time Trials 8:30am -1:00pm
Car Show Judging Seminar 10:30am
Saturday Bracket Race (Bonus Race) 1:00pm
Car Show Series Special Awards 4:00pm
Pro Show (Thunder Valley Mayhem) 6:30pm & 8:30pm
Sunday, September 28
Gates Open/Participant Parking 8:00am
Racer Tech Inspection 8:00am
Car Show Registration 8:00am – 10:30am
Racers for Christ Chapel Service 8:30am
Racer Time Trials 9:00am-Noon
Car Show Judging Seminar 10:30am
Sunday Bracket Race 12:30pm
Pro Show 1:30pm & 3:30pm
Car Show Series Event Awards 4:00pm

 

PRICING

Spectator Admission
Friday $10.00
Saturday $20.00
Sunday $20.00
Sat. & Sun. Combo $30.00
Junior (ages 10 and under) per day $5.00
Junior Full Event $10.00
Full Hook-Up Camping $100.00
Participants
Test-n-Tune $25.00
Bonus Race (Saturday) $35.00
*True Street (Saturday) $35.00
Drag Race (Sunday) $60.00
*DOT (Sunday) $60.00
Jr. Dragsters (Sunday) $25.00
Car Show (Judged) $45.00
Show-n-Shine (Non-Judged) $35.00
Swap Meet / Car Corral $45.00
*Purchase Sunday’s DOT race and receive Saturday’s True Street entry for free

 

PURSES

Purse for Saturday’s Bonus Race
(No Double Entered Cars.  A race car can only go down the track ONCE per round.)
Winner – $1,200
R/U – $500
Semi – $200
Quarters – $100
Purse for Sunday’s Race
Bracket 1 (Super Pro)(Electronics)
Winner – $3,000
R/U – $1,500
Semi’s – $500
Quarters – $200
Eight’s – $100
Bracket 2 (Pro)(Non-Electronics)
(Transbrakes are NOT allowed)
Winner – $1,500
R/U – $600
Semi’s – $200
Quarters – $100
Eights – $75
DOT (1/4 Mile) (Sportsman)
(Transbrakes are NOT allowed)
Winner – $1,000
R/U – $400
Semi’s – $125
Quarters – $100
Eights – $75
True Street (Saturday)
Index Classes: 8 sec. – 15 sec.
Each Class Winner receives a trophy
Overall winner (closet to index wins $100)
Junior Dragsters (Sunday)
Winner – $125
R/U – $50
Semi’s – $25

 

 

Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance and Original Parts Group Concludes at Maple Grove Raceway

July 14, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

MOHNTON, Pa. — The annual Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance and Original Parts Group (www.SuperChevyShow.com) took place over the weekend of July 11-13 at Maple Grove Raceway. The world-famous all-Chevrolet event included drag racing, an extensive car show, a swap meet and manufacturers midway. The event drew 917 Chevrolet products (Chevrolet cars or cars powered by Chevrolet engines) to the facility.

The feature show was headlined by four Jet Dragsters (MAVTV Missile, Lucas Oil Terminal Velocity, Queen of Diamonds II and Jersey Thunder) and TV and motion picture star Brett “Big Schwag” Wagner. Wagner chose his 10 favorite cars in the car show for special awards on Saturday.

Local drag racers Denny and Elise Renninger took home two car show awards in the Super Chevy Magazine – Top 10 Editors Choice – Race Car category. The Renningers compete in MGR’s Sunoco Race Fuels Money Trail E.T. bracket racing series.

The three-day Chevrolet fest concluded at 6 p.m. Sunday with the final round of Pro Mod eliminations. Fredy Scriba of Millersville, Md., won the Pro Mod final on the starting line when opponent Frank Patille of Landerburg, Pa., fouled by only 1/1,000 second. To meet Patille in the finale of the 16-car Pro Mod field, Scriba defeated Ed Burnlay (Pasadena, Md.) in the first round, Vinny Budano (Hicksville, N.Y.) in the second round and Jeff Rodgers (Severn, Md.) in the semi-final.

William Gill of Langhorne, Pa., won the DriveDuracell.com Bracket 1 final over Brock Moshier of Lititz, Pa.

Scott Smoker of Kinzers, Pa., won the CamaroGuys Gen 5 Challenge presented by S&WRace Cars final when the car of opponent Tom Johnson of Newport News, Va., broke an axle on the starting line. Jill Canuso of S&W Race Cars — who also pilots the Queen of Diamonds II Jet Dragster — presented the trophy to Smoker.

The top two qualifiers in the Top Sportsman category faced each other in the final. No. 1 Qualifier John Prime of Thomaston, Ct., defeated Ronnie Proctor of Harpers Ferry, W.V.

 

Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance and Original Parts Group Drag Racing results (Driver’s name, hometown, vehicle, reaction time, elapsed time, top speed):

SUNDAY RACE RESULTS:

PRO MOD
Winner: Fredy Scriba (Millersville, Md.) 1963 Corvette .089 6.049 sec./235.19 mph.
Runner-Up: Frank Patille (Landerburg, Pa.) 1957 Buick -.001 (foul) 6.566 sec./186.20 mph.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Winner: John Prime (Thomaston, Ct.) 1968 Camaro .007 6.784 sec./204.85 mph.
Runner-Up: Ronnie Proctor (Harpers Ferry, W.V.) .012 6.851 sec./199.91 mph.

CAMAROGUYS GEN 5 CHALLENGE PRESENTED BY S&W RACE CARS
Winner: Scott Smoker (Kinzers, Pa.) 2010 Camaro .039 13.170 sec./96.43 mph.
Runner-Up: Tom Johnson (Newport News, W.V.) Camaro .035 42.443 sec./38.39 mph (broke).

DRIVEDURACELL.COM BRACKET 1
Winner: William Gill (Langhorne, Pa.) 1991 dragster .004 7.930 sec./167.43 mph.
Runner-Up: Brock Moshier (Lititz, Pa.) 1971 Vega .032 9.064 sec./141.94 mph.

BRACKET 2
Winner: Kris Kurzweg (West Lawn, Pa.) 1979 Malibu .014 9.146 sec./145.11 mph.
Runner-Up: Ken Gerberich (Annville, Pa.) 1983 Camaro -.004 (foul) 10.187 sec./129.95 mph.

D.O.T. CLASS
Winner: Jacob Finkbiner (Exton, Pa.) 1970 Nova .002 12.663 sec./105.94 mph.
Runner-Up: Mike Licata (Blue Point, N.Y.) 1938 Chevrolet -.004 (foul) 10.395 sec./126.78 mph.

JENKINS COMPETITION AWARD
Winner: Mitch Willingham — 1997 Monte Carlo — 7.596 sec.

TRUE STREET
Overall True Street Winner: Glenn Hunter Jr.
Overall True Street Runner Up: Patrick Finnegan
14:00 Index Winner: Tori Hunter
13:00 Index Winner: Layton Finkbiner
12:00 Index Winner: Jeff Burnley
11:00 Index Winner: Benjamin Roman
10:00 Index Winner: Bruce Simonetti

 

SATURDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS:

Super Chevy Magazine – Top 10 Editors Choice – SHOW CAR
Bill Hollingsworth – 1969 Pro Street Nova
Charlie Costella – 1956 Bel Air 210
Bruce Elliott – 1967 Camaro
Dennis Eberly – 1955 Nomad
Gary Donato – 1961 Impala
Scott Chalk – 1968 L72 Biscayne
Paige Mahr – 1973 Nova
Steve Thumma – 1967 El Camino
Jim Brady – 1970 Corvette
Tom Rosencranz – 1970 Chevelle

Super Chevy Magazine – Top 10 Editors Choice – RACE CAR
Scott Calica – 1969 Camaro Z28
Scott Embley – 1969 Chevelle
Kirk Madison – 1970 Chevelle
Rick Shindel – 1970 Nova
Denny & Elise Renninger – 1963 Corvette
Denny & Elise Renninger – 1951 GMC Truck
John Cole – 1980 Chevette
Ed Heisey – 1975 Vega
Andrew Starr – 1956 Chevy
Andrew Flechenstein – 1978 Malibu

Specialty Awards
Promoter’s Award: George Parkinson – 1966 Chevy II Pro Street
Club Participation: First Generation Monte Carlo Club
Outstanding Engineering: David Riddell – 1988 Chevy Truck
Outstanding Paint: Denise Kocher – 1957 Chevy Bel Air
Outstanding Interior: Chris Young – 1967 Nova
Outstanding Engine: Charles Randa – 1970 Chevy Truck
Outstanding Stock: David Durst – 1972 Monte Carlo
Outstanding Modified: Tony Diangelus – 1967 Camaro
Outstanding Show: Ron Hansen – 1955 Chevy Bel Air
Outstanding Workmanship: Wes Cassel – 1955 Chevy Bel Air

Top 3 Chevelle
Brian Delp – 1970 Chevelle Malibu
Kirsten Murphy – 1972 Chevelle
Bob Ulisey – 1969 Chevelle

Anniversary Class
Gary Seramone – 1964 Chevelle

Brett “Big Schwag” Wagner Saturday Top 10 Picks
Bill & Trudy Crawford – 1979 Malibu
Glenn Lockett – 1991 Camaro
Tim Barr – 1991 Chevy S-10 Truck
Corey Haugland – 1978 K-1500 Truck
Daniel & Nancy Wall – 1973 Chevelle SS
Mark Hanes – 1954 Bel Air
Arnold Warner – 1957 Bel Air Convertible
Gary Donata – 1961 Impala 4-door
William Nash – 1963 Chevy II Wagon
John Stiles – 1964 C-10 Truck

 

SUNDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS:

GOLD CLASS
Best of Show: Tom Bain (1972 Nova SS).
Best Stock: Doug Yoder (1967 Chevelle SS).
Best Modified: Jeff Davis (1970 Chevelle Convertible SS).
Best Engine: Tom Bain (1972 Nova SS).
Best Paint: Jeff Davis (1970 Chevelle Convertible SS).
Best Interior: Tom Bain (1972 Nova SS).

BEST IN CLASS
Big Car: Dave Shugard (1965 Impala).
Camaro: Frank Arone (1969 Z-28).
Chevelle: Bill Crawford (1979 Chevelle).
Corvette: Patrick Lamberton (1964 Corvette).
1955-1956-1957: Wes Cassel (1955 Bel Air).
Early Chevy: Sherry Cassel (1938 Chevrolet Coupe).
Conversion: Charlie Boyer (1934 Ford 3 Window Coupe).
Pro Street: Jeff Weidemoyer (1987 Chevrolet S10).
Pro Engineered: Cindy Ingram (1968 Chevelle).
El Camino: Gary Arsenault (1967 El Camino).
Nova: Chris Young (1967 Nova).
Monte Carlo: Ann & Michael Boyte (1972 Monte Carlo).
Open: Joe Darinsig (1966 Corvair Yenko Stinger).
Truck: David Riddell (1988 4×4).
Anniversary Vehicle: Nick Dellaquila (1967 Chevelle Malibu).
Best In Show (Field): Joe Hackett (1962 Impala).
Best Young Star: Lonnie Leber (1972 C-10).

TOP 3 CHEVELLE:
1. Jeff Woodin (1970 Chevelle SS).
2. Tony DeJesus (1971 Chevelle).
3. Daniel & Nancy Wall (1973 Chevelle SS).

PROMOTER’S PICK
Bruce Elliot (1967 Camaro)

BRETT “BIG SCHWAG” WAGNER SUNDAY TOP 10 PICKS
1. Roy Hamilton (1955 Chevrolet Sedan).
2. Bob Hughes (1978 Pro Street Camaro).
3. Steve Chopko (1969 Chevrolet).
4. Bruce Elliot (1967 Camaro).
5. Jim Schultz (1957 150 Sedan Delivery).
6. Patrick Lamberton (1964 Corvette).
7. Chip & Deb Myers (2011 Camaro RS/SS).
8. Dave Shugard (1965 Impala).
9. Jeffrey Yoder (1985 Monte Carlo).
10. Cindy Ingram (1968 Chevelle).

BIG CAR 1958-1989
Stock Winner: Jerry MacNeish (1965 SS 396).
Stock Runner-Up: David Mayo (1958 Impala).
Modified Winner: Gary Donato (1961 Impala).
Modified Runner-Up: Joseph Hutchins (1962 Impala).
Show Winner: Mike Garner (1963 Impala SS).
Show Runner-Up: Don Bock (1968 Impala Custom Coupe).

BIG CAR 1990 & NEWER
Stock Winner: Scott Weik (1994 Impala SS).
Stock Runner-Up: Paul Remaley Jr. (1995 Impala SS).
Modified Winner: Margie & Joe Answini (1996 Impala SS).
Modified Runner-Up: Kenneth Smith (1996 Impala SS).

1964-1967 CHEVELLE
Modified Winner: Nick Dellaquila (1967 Chevelle Malibu).
Modified Runner-Up: Donna Huyett (1967 Chevelle SS).
Show Winner: James Jewell (1967 Chevelle SS).

1968 & NEWER CHEVELLE
Stock Winner: Jim & Bev Kellerman (1970 Chevelle SS).
Modified Winner: Wilson & Michelle Chatham (1971 Chevelle).
Modified Runner-Up: Tom Cramsey (1970 Chevelle).
Show Winner: Brian Delp (1970 Chevelle Malibu).
Show Runner-Up: Kirsten Murray (1972 Chevelle).

EL CAMINO
Stock Winner: Ron Plummer (1980 El Camino SS).
Stock Runner-Up: James Fairchild (1970 El Camino).
Modified Winner: Joe Klunk (1972 El Camino).
Show Winner: Michael Brigidi (1931 Ford Coupe)

CONVERSION
Modified Winner: Ron Mule (1930 Austin Bantam).
Modified Runner-Up: Bill & Trudy Crawford (1993 E-Z Go Golf Cart).
Modified Runner-Up: Jeff Rennoll (1955 Ford F-100 Truck).

EARLY CHEVY 1935
Modified Winner: Harold Keck (1938 Chevrolet Sedan).
Modified Runner-Up: James Kemp Sr. (1939 Sedan Delivery).
Show Winner: Bill Emsley (1941 Chevrolet).

OPEN
Stock Winner: Charlie Potts (1962 Corvair Convertible).
Stock Runner-Up: Mike Pro (2004 Pontiac GTO).
Modified Winner: Justin Conrad (1997 Pontiac Firebird).
Show Winner: Kimberly James (1995 Astro Van).

1967-1969 CAMARO
Stock Winners: Ron Forry (1967 Convertible); Chuck Sirianni (1969 SS).
Stock Runner-Ups: Don Baker (1969 Z-28), Guy Amato (1969 Z-28), Mindy Bohn (1969).
Modified Winners: Michael Zecca (1969 Z-28), Joe Williams (1969 SS).
Modified Runner-Ups: Kaylyn Karow (1969), Phil Jatees (1968 RS Convertible), Michael Hipszer (1969 SS).
Show 1967 Camaro Winner: Tony Diangelis (1967).
Show 1967 Camaro Runner-Up: Bruce Elliot (1967).
Show 1969 Camaro Winner: Jim Granato (1969 Convertible).
Show 1969 Camaro Runner-Up: Ross Gilbert (1969).

1970-1981 CAMARO
Stock Winner: Carl Franklin (1979).
Stock Runner-Up: Charles Brauchle (1979 Z-28).
Modified Winner: Jim Kanor (1974 LT).
Modified Runner-Up: Randall Arndt (1970Z-28).

1982-1992 CAMARO
Stock Winner: Cathy Smith (1991).
Stock Runner-Up: Alec Klose (1983).
Modified Winner: Ken McElroy (1987).
Modified Runner-Up: Brandon Reichard (1991).
Show Winner: Glenn Lockett (1991).
Show Runner-Up: Joe Anisumi (1992 RS).

1993-2002 CAMARO
Stock Winner: Andy Cassel (1998 SS).
Modified Winner: Frank Johnstone (2001).
Modified Runner-Up: Richard Schmidt (2001).

2010 & NEWER CAMARO
Stock Winner: Robert Brullo (2010).
Stock Runner-Up: Buck Sines (2010 Transformer Edition).
Modified Winner: Jack Price (2012 SS).
Modified Runner-Ups: Johanes Six (2014), Larry Durst (2010).
Show Winner: Chip & Deb Myers (2011 RS/SS).

CORVETTE 1953-1967
Stock Winner: John Cammarata (1965).
Stock Runner-Up: Randy Bohn (1964).
Modified Winner: Barry Kline (1963).
Modified Runner-Up: Jim Coots (1959).

CORVETTE 1968-1982
Modified Winner: John Schneider (1968 Convertible).
Modified Runner-Up: Jim Brady (1970).

CORVETTE 1984-1996
Stock Winner: George Hebler (1992).
Stock Runner-Up: Bob Milliken (1996 Grand Sport).

CORVETTE 1997-2004
Stock Winner: Andrew Heimel (2003 Z-06).
Stock Runner-Up: Bruce Durst (2004).
Modified Winner: Susan Gregg (2002 Z-06).
Modified Runner-Up: Gail & Frank Cahall (2001 C5).
Show Winner: Bob Anderson (2000).
Show Runner-Up: Cliff & Erin Shemeley (1999).

CORVETTE 2005 & NEWER
Stock Winner: Mike Biehl (2010 Z-02).
Stock Runner-Up: Steve Maust (2007).

MONTE CARLO
Stock Winner: David Durst (1972).
Stock Runner-Up: Jeffrey Yoder (1985).
Modified Winner: Stephen Levanti (1971 SS).
Modified Runner-Ups: David Wieczoreck (1986 SS), Matthew Wieczorek (1984), Dan Ruland (1970 SS 454).
Show Winner: Richard Janis (2002).
Show Runner-Up: Jay & Jenny Munday (1970).

1957 CONVERTIBLES
Stock Winner: Gary Marks (1957 Bel Air).
Stock Runner-Up: Ray Mitchell (1957 Bel Air).
Modified Winner: Arnold Warner (1957 Bel Air).
Modified Runner-Up: Al Hartman (1957 Bel Air).

1955-1957 WAGONS
Winner: Jim Schultz (1957 150 Sedan Delivery).
Runner-Ups: Bob West (1955 Delivery), Terry Zerbe (1957 150).

1955 MODIFIED
Winner: Ron Hansen (Bel Air).
Runner-Ups: Lawrence Morris (Bel Air), Dennis Eberly (Nomad).

1956 MODIFIED
Winner: Ron Wimer (210).
Runner-Ups: Charlie Costella (Bel Air 210), Rob Lowe (Bel Air 150).

1957 MODIFIED
Winner: Richard Fontara (210).
Runner-Ups: Scott Wagner (210), Scott Gotschall (Bel Air).

1955, 1956, 1957 STOCK
Winner: Dick Kauffman (1957 210 Del Ray).
Runner-Ups: Ryan Korek (1957 210), Charlie Potts (1955 210 Hard Top), Terry Zerbe (1955 Del Ray).

1955, 1956, 1957 SHOW
Winner: Ted Stoneburner (1955 150).
Runner-Up: Denise Kocher (1957 Bel Air).

NOVA 1962-1967
Modified Winner: Lewis Hartzell (1963 Convertible).
Modified Runner-Up: Mark Bosley (1967).

NOVA 1968 & NEWER
Stock Winner: Jim Graybin (1968 Chevy II SS).
Stock Runner-Up: Paige Mahr (1973).
Modified Winner: Todd Ortolani (1970).
Modified runner: Ron Peters (1972).
Show Winner: Russ Richards (1978 SS).
Show Runner-Ups: Lynn Peters (1974), Kevin Lowes (1971).

PRO STREET 1970s
Winner: Troy Reigel (1972 Nova).
Runner-Up: Bob Hughes (1978 Camaro).

PRO STREET NOVA
Winner: Curtis Nevin Jr. (1966 SS).
Runner-Ups: Joseph Zappo (1966), George Parkinson (1966 Chevy II), Paul Burnett (1963), Bill Hollingsworth (1969), Robert Kaczymski (1965).

PRO STREET CAMARO
Winner: David Barroughs (1969).
Runner-Ups: Harold Caron (1984), Denny Sneath (1969).

PRO STREET CAMARO 1968 ONLY
Winner: Scott Smyers.
Runner-Up: Rick Gentry.

PRO STREET TRUCK
Winner: Mike Anderson (1972 GMC Truck).
Runner-Up: Kevin Hoffman (1972 El Camino).

PRO ENGINEERED
Winner: Roy Hamilton (1955 Chevrolet Sedan).
Runner-Ups: George Silvestro (1966 Nova), Mike Raup (1966 Chevy II).

TRUCK 1949-1972
Stock Winner: Tim Hagarman (1966 C-10)
Stock Runner-Up: Steve Chopko (1969 Truck)
Modified Winner: Ross Gilbert (1964 Truck).
Modified Runner-Ups: Lonnie Leber Jr. (1972 C-10), Max Styer (1950 Truck).
Show Winner: Jessica Kilby (1950 Truck).
Show Runner-Ups: John Stiles (1964 C-10), Charles Randa (1970 Truck).

TRUCK 1973-1989 FULL SIZE
Show Winner: Corey Haugland (1978 K-1500).
Show Runner-Up: Pam & Layton Finkbiner (1974 C-65 Hauler).

TRUCK 1988 & NEWER
Stock Winner: George Barnoski (2010 Silverado).
Stock Runner-Up: Cliff Shemeley (2014 GMC Sierra Denali).
Modified Winner: Terrence Burrier (2005 SS Silverado).
Modified Runner-Up: Mark Meeker (2013 Silverado).

TRUCK MINI ALL YEARS
Modified Winner: Tim Barr (1991 S-10).
Modified Runner-Up: Jeff Miller (1993 S-10).

TRUCK SUV 2WD/4WD
Late Model Winner: Sly Brisco (2008 HHR SS).
Late Model Runner-Up: Alyssa Holcroft & Dan Todorow (2008 Trailblazer SS).
Early Model Winner: Rich Irving (1987 Blazer).
Early Model Runner-Up: Charlie Krause (1967 GMC Suburban).

 

NEXT EVENTS AT MGR:

Friday, July 18 – Auto Locator Fast Friday. Heads-up drag racing and testing. $10 adult spectator admission. Racer entry fee: $20 for street-legal cars and motorcycles, $25 for trailered vehicles. Gates open at 4 p.m. with racing from 5-10 p.m.

Saturday July 19 – Monster Truck & Motorcycle Thrill Show – Night of Fire and Destruction. Two shows: 1 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Monster Trucks — featuring the legendary Bigfoot, world record motorcycle jumper Doug Danger. Gates will open two hours before each show for Monster Truck rides and pit party. Advance tickets available at www.KSRMotorsports.Ticketleap.com.

Now in its 52nd year of operation, historic Maple Grove Raceway is recognized as a leading facility in the sport of NHRA-sanctioned drag racing. The NHRA Nationals, MGR’s annual NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series national event, will take place on Oct. 2-5.

For more information, please call Maple Grove Raceway at (610) 856-9200 or visit www.maplegroveraceway.com. Follow Maple Grove Raceway on Facebook and Twitter (@maplegrove).

###

Page 4 of 44« First...23456...102030...Last »