US 131 MOTORSPORTS PARK 2014 EVENT RESULTS

June 5, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

SATURDAY RACE RESULTS

TOP ET RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Rob Lutzke 0.007 8.09 8.105 157.92
RUNNER UP: Scott Taylor 0.198 7.29 7.312 172.38
MODIFIED
WINNER: Ken Hansen 0.053 13.70 13.716 91.74
RUNNER UP: Al Bruischar 0.055 10.24 10.255 127.20
JR DRAGSTER BEGINNER
WINNER: Conner Jensen 0.182 12.05 12.037 53.51
RUNNER UP: Jayden Jameson 0.162 10.53 10.488 61.77
JR DRAGSTER ADVANCED
WINNER: Samuel Peterson 0.034 7.90 7.900 83.15
RUNNER UP: Meighan Bonnett 0.018 8.11 8.145 78.54
JR DRAGSTER SECOND CHANCE
WINNER: Hurricane Hannah 0.067 7.96 8.000 80.21
RUNNER UP: Aaron Falor –.064 8.04 8.073 80.79

 

SATURDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS

TOP 10 EDITORS CHOICE SHOW CAR
Mike Haaksma, Hastings MI 1998 Astro Van Pro Street
Randy Slack, York Ontario 1967 Chevy II Pro Street
Greg Hill, Kalamazoo MI 1961 Corvette
JR Dean, Parchment MI 1969 Nova
Troy Teichthesen, Montague MI 1971 Chevelle SS 454
Bob Meyer, Kalamazoo MI 1962 Impala
Bill Kamps, Walker MI 1961 Impala
Dan DeLong, Marne MI 1987 IROC Z28
Don Wroblewski, Niles MI 1955 210 Sedan
Ron & Teresa Shooks, Grand Rapids MI 1951 Fleetline Deluxe
TOP 10 EDITORS CHOICE RACE CAR
Mark Carey, Farmington Hill, MI 1962 Bel Air HT
Scott Sabin, Plainwell MI 1967 Chevy II
Mark Blackstock, Flushing MI 1963 Chevy II
Mike Roy, Middlebury IN 1971 Monte Carlo
Bill Godisak, Dowagiac MI 1960 Corvette
Kyle Kirker, New Era MI 1955 Bel Air
Herb Brinn, Kalamazoo MI 1967 Camaro SS
Dale Jones, Wayne MI 1969 Nova Rally
Kathy Lipscomb, Cedar Spring MI 1967 Chevelle
Calvin Caswell, Portage MI 1962 Impala
SATURDAY SPECIALTY AWARDS
OUTSTANDING PAINT
Richard & Barb Cavner, Lauton MI 1968 Pickup
OUTSTANDING INTERIOR
Jim Checkley, Middlebury IN 1981 Pickup
OUTSTANDING ENGINE
Troy Wilson, Kendallville IN 1967 Nova
OUTSTANDING ENGINEERED
Dave Cox, Portage MI 1980 Corvette
OUTSTANDING WORKMANSHIP
Roger Gaynon, Owosso MI 1933 Ford Vicky
OUTSTANDING STOCK
Mark Kowalski, South Bend IN 1967 Nova
OUTSTANDING STREET
David Melton, Findlay OH 1967 Chevelle
OUTSTANDING MODIFIED
Russ Sutton, Richland MI 1962 Corvette
ISCA AWARD
Mike Persoaett, Elkhart IN 1967 Nova

 

SUNDAY RACE RESULTS

CAMAROGUYS GEN 5 CHALLENGE PRESENTED BY S&W RACE CARS RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Dale Morrison 0.606 12.677 115.04
RUNNER UP: Jason Klooster 0.192 13.603 104.53
DRIVEDURACELL.COM TOP ET
WINNER: Keenan Conner 0.015 7.99 8.02 168.52
RUNNER UP: George Wroblewski Jr 0.009 8.64 8.634 155.22
MODIFIED
WINNER: Tim Smith 0.008 10.18 10.175 130.93
RUNNER UP: Mickey Adams 0.010 9.48 9.469 135.32
STREET
WINNER: Donnie Hagar 0.045 17.38 17.414 79.09
RUNNER UP: Ken Hansen 0.047 13.33 13.327 93.83
TOP SPORTSMAN
WINNER: Ken Langlois 0.066 7.38 7.396 185.09
RUNNER UP: Jon Schmid 0.064 7.15 7.137 187.99
TOP DRAGSTER
WINNER: Tony Positano 0.026 6.48 6.507 209.85
RUNNER UP: –.115 7.38 14.248 58.79
PMRA
WINNER: Randy Adler 0.046 6.223 234.85
RUNNER UP: Bruce Boland 0.016 6.257 234.07
PBSS
WINNER: Mark Catanzaro 0.038 9.44 9.457 134.80
RUNNER UP: Dan Cryderman 0.040 8.25 8.350 162.44
JR DRAGSTER BEGINNER
WINNER: Jayden Jameson 0.021 10.45 10.530 61.45
RUNNER UP: Nate Alexander 0.043 8.93 9.006 73.23
JR DRAGSTER ADVANCED
WINNER: Libby Ledford 0.031 7.90 7.948 81.82
RUNNER UP: Alexa Akers 0.083 7.90 7.948 82.26
JR DRAGSTER SECOND CHANCE
WINNER: Hunter Acha 0.053 7.90 7.888 82.85
RUNNER UP: Derek Raymond -0.022 7.91 7.922 82.69

 

SUNDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS

SUNDAY JUDGED CLASSES
BIG CAR
STOCK WINNER: Doug Graham, Goshen IN 1964 Impala
STREET WINNER: Ralph Oudekerk, Ostego MI 1967 Biscayne
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Bob Meyer, Kalamazoo MI 1962 Impala
MODIFIED WINNER: Bill Kamps, Walker MI 1961 Impala
CHEVELLE 1964 – 1967
STREET OUTSTANDING: Rodney Bailey, Coldwater MI 1964 Malibu SS
STREET WINNER: David Melton, Findlay OH 1967 Chevelle
CHEVELLE 1968 & NEWER
STOCK WINNER: Rick Uzarsla, Grand Rapids MI 1969 Chevelle
STREET OUTSTANDING: Larry Kline, Kalamazoo MI 1969 Chevelle
STREET WINNER: Bob Kelly, Hamilton MI 1970 Chevelle
MODIFIED WINNER: Connie Weatherwax, Grand Junction MI 1970 Chevelle
EL CAMINO
MODIFIED WINNER: Mike DeJong, Sparta MI 1970 El Camino
CONVERSION
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Phil Monterusso, Kentwood MI 1923 Ford T-Bucket
MODIFIED WINNER: Roger Gaynor, Owosso MI 1933 Ford Vicky
EARLY CHEVY 1900 – 1948
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: James Dean, Bryon Center MI 1930 Chevy Coupe
MODIFIED WINNER: Jon Hansen, Jenison MI 1934 Chevy Vicky
CAMARO 1967 – 1969
STOCK WINNER: Randy & Cheryl Van Dyke, Scotts MI 1969 Camaro Z28 RS
STREET WINNER: Mike & Diane McDonald, Gobles MI 1968 Camaro
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Dale & Eleanor Payne, Brighton MI 1969 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Mike Oginsky, Warren MI 1967 Camaro
CAMARO 1970 – 1981
STREET OUTSTANDING: Barb Gaudio, Plainwell MI 1970 Camaro Z28
STREET WINNER: Andy & Jenifer Junde, Scotts MI 1971 Camaro Z28
MODIFIED WINNER: Brad Reeves, Belding MI 1971 Camaro
CAMARO 1993 – 2002
STREET WINNER: Mike Winger Jr, Dorr MI 2001 Camaro SS
CAMARO 2010 & NEWER
MODIFIED WINNER: Eric Taylor, Mahomet IL 2011 Camaro SS
CORVETTE 1963 – 1967
STREET OUTSTANDING: Dennis Spencer, Fruitport MI 1959 Corvette
STREET WINNER: Doug Peterson, Williamsburg MI 1966 Corvette Coupe
MODIFIED WINNER: Russ Sutton, Richland MI 1962 Corvette
CORVETTE 1968 – 1996
MODIFIED WINNER: Bob Miller, Gobles MI 1970 Corvette
CORVETTE 1997 – 2004
STOCK WINNER: Bill LeRoy, Kalamazoo MI 2010 Corvette Convertible
CORVETTE 2005 & NEWER
STOCK WINNER: Michael Winger Sr, Dorr MI 2008 Corvette Z06
MONTE CARLO
STOCK WINNER: Candace Van Lewen, Wyoming MI 2000 Monte Carlo
MODIFIED WINNER: Jacob Taylor, South Haven MI 2001 Monte Carlo
1955 – 1956 – 1957
STOCK WINNER: John & Mirjam Madges, Grand Rapids MI 1957 Bel Air HT
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Sam Harper III, Augusta MI 1957 Bel Air
MODIFIED WINNER: Alton Love, Elkhart IN 1955 210 Wagon
NOVA 1962 – 1967
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Randy Slack, York Ontario 1966 Nova SS
STOCK WINNER: Mark Kowalski, South Bend IN 1967 Nova
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Erik Woodson, Chicago IL 1966 Nova
MODIFIED WINNER: Troy Wilson, Kendallville IN 1967 Nova
NOVA 1968 & NEWER
STREET OUTSTANDING: Jamie Spearman, Forest OH 1972 Nova
STREET WINNER: JR Dean, Parchment MI 1969 Nova
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Ken Schaut, Mattawan MI 1974 Nova
MODIFIED WINNER: Ken Firlik, Holland MI 1973 Nova
PRO STREET 1951 – 1959
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Ron & Teresa Shooks, Grand Rapids MI 1951 Fleetline Deluxe
MODIFIED WINNER: Stephen Boone, Battle Creek MI 1955 Del Ray
PRO STREET 1960 & NEWER
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Greg Tolles, Shelbyville MI 1969 Chevelle
MODIFIED WINNER: Tim Spencer, Owosso MI 1968 Camaro Z28
PRO ENGINEERED
MODIFIED WINNER: Randy Slack, York Ontario 1967 Nova
TRUCK 1949 – 1972
STREET 1949 – 1972 OUTSTANDING: David Miller, Belmont MI 1972 Pickup
STREET 1949 – 1972 WINNER: Kurt McAllister, Wheeler MI 1966 C-10
MODIFIED 1949 – 1964 OUTSTANDING: Barry Shafer, Shelbyville MI 1964 C-10
MODIFIED 1949 – 1964 WINNER: Steve Cole, Allegan MI 1951 Pickup
MODIFIED 1965 – 1972 OUTSTANDING: Bill Fike, Parchment MI 1966 Pickup
MODIFIED 1965 – 1972 WINNER: Richard & Barb Cavner, Lawton MI 1968 C-10
TRUCK 1973 – 1987
MODIFIED WINNER: Jim Cleckley, Middlebury IN 1981 Pickup
TRUCK 1988 & NEWER
STREET WINNER: Jeff Vansickle, Onsted MI 1989 Pickup
MODIFIED WINNER: Matt Stuut, Paw Paw MI 2000 Silverado
TRUCK MINI
MODIFIED WINNER: Andy Jegier, South Haven MI 1994 S-10
TRUCK 4X4
STREET WINNER: Dave Miller, Kalamazoo MI 1979 Pickup 4×4
MODIFIED WINNER: Broc Wright, Kalamazoo MI 1984 S-10 4×4
GOLD CLASS
James Ourszulak, Granger IN 1969 Camaro SS
Ali Rush, Goshen IN 1968 Camaro Z28
Jennings B White, Manchester KY 1955 Bel Air HT
Steve Ragland, Elkhart IN 1966 Chevelle
YOUNG STAR
Broc Wright, Kalamazoo MI 1984 S-10 4×4
WORLD MOTORSPORTS BREAST CANCER FOUNDATION PINK PISTON
Candace Van Lewen, Wyoming MI 2000 Monte Carlo
CLUB PARTICIPATION: Road Rodz, Grand Rapids MI
BEST IN CLASS
BEST BIG CAR: Bill Kamps, Walker MI 1961 Impala
BEST CAMARO: Mike Oginsky, Warren MI 1967 Camaro
BEST CHEVELLE: Bob Kelly, Hamilton MI 1970 Chevelle
BEST CORVETTE: Russ Sutton, Richland MI 1962 Corvette
BEST CONVERSION: Roger Gaynor, Owosso MI 1933 Ford Vicky
BEST EARLY CHEVY: Jon Hansen, Jenison MI 1934 Chevy Vicky
BEST EL CAMINO: Mike DeJong, Sparta MI 1970 El Camino
BEST 55-56-57: Alton Love, Elkhart IN 1955 210 Wagon
BEST MONTE CARLO: Jacob Taylor, South Haven MI 2010 Monte Carlo
BEST NOVA: Troy Wilson, Kendallville IN 1967 Nova
BEST PRO-ENGINEERED: Randy Slack, York Ontario 1967 Nova
BEST TRUCK: Richard & Barb Cavner, Lawton MI 1968 Pickup
BEST GOLD STOCK: James Ourszulak, Granger IN 1969 Camaro SS
BEST GOLD MODIFIED: Jennings B White, Manchester KY 1955 Bel Air HT
BEST GOLD PAINT: Ali Rush, Goshen IN 1968 Camaro Z28
BEST GOLD INTERIOR: Jennings B White, Manchester KY 1955 Bel Air HT
BEST GOLD ENGINE: Steve Ragland, Elkhart IN 1966 Chevelle
BEST IN SHOW: Jennings B White, Manchester KY 1955 Bel Air HT

VIRGINIA MOTORSPORTS PARK 2014 EVENT RESULTS

June 5, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

SATURDAY

DRAG RACING

SUPER PRO BRACKET 1 RT ET MPH
WINNER: Calvin Drake Jr, Suffolk VA 0.019 4.843 141.82
RUNNER UP: Ray Holmes, Richmond VA 0.017 6.288 109.04
PRO BRACKET 2
WINNER: Greg Haynes, Suffolk VA 0.040 6.341 102.73
RUNNER UP: Bill King, Burkeville VA 0.093 6.539 105.65
SATURDAY BONUS RACE RT DI ET
WINNER: Greg Haynes, Suffolk VA 0.007 6.290 6.29
RUNNER UP:Calvin Drake Jr, Suffolk VA
TRUE STREET   ET
OVERALL WINNER: Timmy Harper 8.166
OVERALL RUNNER UP: Kevin Dunn 10.109
10 SECOND INDEX: Kevin Dunn 10.109
11 SECOND INDEX: John LaCascia 11.229
12 SECOND INDEX: Danny Flanagan 12.222
13 SECOND INDEX: Eugene Taylor 13.185

 

CAR SHOW

TOP 10 EDITORS CHOICE SHOW CAR
Steve Heath, Kingston NC 1968 Chevelle
Brad Corwin, Chesapeake VA 1959 Impala
Ronnie Staples, Colonia Heights VA 1957 Chevy
Colbert Charter, Waldorf MD 2002 Corvette
Ronnie Loyd, Virginia Beach VA 1972 Pickup
Rick Boothe, Lynchburg VA 1962 Chevy
Angela Naff, Henry Va 2013 COPO Camaro
Lisa Taylor, Woodbridge VA 1969 Camaro
David Kissner, Chester VA 1968 Nova
Ed Corl, Chesapeake VA 1965 Chevy II
TOP 10 EDITORS CHOICE RACE CAR
Bob & Gwen Miller, Norfolk VA 1971 Monte Carlo
Chuck Garey, Church Road VA 1998 Camaro
Kevin Dunn, Prince George VA 1968 Camaro
Charles & Randy Smith, Mechanicsville VA 1956 Chevy Wagon
Ricky Ashworth, Newport News VA 1957 Pickup
Robert Hill, Wakefield VA 1967 Chevy II
Ernie Lumpkin, Mechanicsville VA 1955 Chevy
Todd Atkinson, 2013 Camaro
Richard Payne, Waynesboro VA 1967 Nova
Stuart Carter, Rockville VA 2007 Cobalt
SATURDAY SPECIALTY AWARDS
OUTSTANDING PAINT
Tony Merilic, Yorktown VA 1969 Camaro
OUTSTANDING INTERIOR
Don Vtipil, Prince George VA 1959 Impala
OUTSTANDING ENGINE
Tom DeGrauwe, Hopewell VA 1960 Chevy
OUTSTANDING ENGINEERED
Charlie Ford, Charles City VA 1958 El Camino
OUTSTANDING WORKMANSHIP
Michael Tillet, Monteo NC 1985 Monte Carlo
OUTSTANDING STOCK
Howard & Jennifer Lee, Fayetteseville NC 1986 Monte Carlo Aero
OUTSTANDING STREET
Troy Loftis, Petersburg VA 1968 Pickup
OUTSTANDING MODIFIED
George Davis, Charles City VA 1956 Chevy
CLUB PARTICIPATION
Southern Nights Cruisers, Colonial Heights VA
2014 VMP REUNION AWARDS
NOVA
BEST INTERIOR: Bobby Murphy, Richlands NC 1967 Nova
BEST ENGINE: Lee Bell, Hudson NC 1966 Nova
BEST PAINT: Dennis Quinn, Chesapeake VA 1967 Nova
EL CAMINO
BEST INTERIOR: Joyce Mahtar, N. Chesterfield VA 1969 El Camino
BEST ENGINE: Jimmy Simmons, Greensboro NC 1968 El Camino
BEST PAINT: Gary & Debra Arsenault, Middle River MD 1967 El Camino
CHEVELLE
BEST INTERIOR: Bernard Young, Prince Frederick MD 1971 Chevelle
BEST ENGINE: Doug Fields, Chesterfield VA 1971 Chevelle
BEST PAINT: Howard Nosay, Virginia Beach VA 1970 Chevelle
BEST NOVA: Ray Allen Jr, Chesterfield VA 1972 Nova
BEST EL CAMINO: Jimmy Simmons, Greensboro NC 1968 El Camino
BEST CHEVELLE: Paul Jones, Kilmarnock VA 1970 Chevelle

 

SUNDAY

DRAG RACING

CAMAROGUYS GEN 5 CHALLENGE PRESENTED BY S&W RACE CARS
WINNER: Jeff Brady, Hayes VA
DRIVEDURACELL.COM BRACKET 1 RT ET MPH
WINNER: Dink Holmes, Richmond VA 0.01 5.762 117.39
RUNNER UP: Kenny Young, Petersburg VA 0.026 4.721 144.97
BRACKET 2      
WINNER: Bill Foster, Hanover PA 0.070 5.583 124.06
RUNNER UP: Bobby Merritt, Wilmnington NC 0.122 5.807 117.94
DOT
WINNER: Brandon Tuck, Richmond VA 0.177 8.951 150.58
RUNNER UP: Justen West, Dunn NC 0.039 12.520 103.45
TOP SPORTSMAN
WINNER: Mike Alexander, Mechanicsville VA 0.012 4.715 147.18
RUNNER UP: Glenn Teets, Manassas VA 0.018 4.557 149.88
4.90 INDEX
WINNER: Mark Reese, Petersburg VA 0.017 5.379 99.08
RUNNER UP: Mason Merritt, Chesapeake VA 0.055 4.905 142.67
PRO MOD
WINNER: Tommy Franklin, Fredricksburg VA 0.116 3.844 196.62
RUNNER UP: Randy Weatherford, Danville VA 0.126 3.891 191.89
EXTREME JR DRAGSTER
WINNER: Lauren Arledge, Chesapeake VA 0.048 7.918 83.23
RUNNER UP: Bryce Fox, Sandston VA 0.135 12.788 47.20

 

CAR SHOW

SUNDAY JUDGED CLASSES
BIG CAR 1949 – 1954
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: David Kruschke, Chesterfield VA 1951 2 Door  HT
MODIFIED WINNER: Peggy Sue Ford, Charles City VA 1951 Sedan
BIG CAR 1958 – 1989
STOCK WINNER: Michelle Ellison, Dispatana VA 1965 Impala SS Convertible
STREET OUTSTANDING: Brad Corwin, Chesapeake VA 1959 Impala
STREET WINNER: David & Ruth Baldwin, Colonial Heights VA 1960 Nomad
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING:  Don Vtipil, Prince George VA 1959 Impala
MODIFIED WINNER: Rich Booth, Lynchburg VA 1962 Bel Air
CHEVELLE 1964 – 1967
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Foster Venturini, Chesapeake VA 1967 Chevelle
STOCK WINNER: Steve Lemons, Hayes VA 1967 Chevelle SS 396
STREET 1964 – 1965 OUTSTANDING: Gary Houchins, Prince George VA 1965 Malibu SS
STREET 1964 – 1965 WINNER: Joseph Joy, Brandywine MD 1965 Malibu SS
STREET 1966 – 1967 OUTSTANDING: Bernard Crowder III, Church Road VA 1966 Chevelle
STREET 1966 – 1967 WINNER: Russell Powell Jr, La Crosse VA 1967 Chevelle
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Bobby Holt, Part VA 1965 Chevelle
MODIFIED WINNER: Doug Sewell, Greensboro NC 1967 Chevelle
CHEVELLE 1968 & NEWER
STOCK OUTSTANDING:  Chris Stewart, Salvda VA 1970 Chevelle
STOCK WINNER: Paul Jones, Kilmarnock VA 1970 Chevelle SS
STREET OUTSTANDING: Donnie Bostic, Church Road VA 1969 Chevelle
STREET WINNER: Danny Roddenberry, Carson VA 1971 Chevelle Convertible
MODIFIED 1968 – 1970 OUTSTANDING: Steve Heath, Kinster NC 1968 Chevelle
MODIFIED 1968 – 1970 WINNER:  Howard Nosay, Virginia Beach VA 1970 Chevelle
MODIFIED 1971 & NEWER OUTSTANDING: Bernard Young, Prince Frederick MD 1971 Chevelle
MODIFIED 1971 & NEWER WINNER: Doug Fields, Chesterfield VA 1971 Chevelle
EL CAMINO
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Julian Bray, Danville VA 1985 El Camino
STOCK WINNER: Doug Cole, Chester VA 1967 El Camino
STREET OUTSTANDING: Joyce Mahtar, N. Chesterfield VA 1969 El Camino
STREET WINNER: Gary & Debra Arsenault, Middle River MD 1967 El Camino
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Danny Riddle, Hopewell VA 1965 El Camino
MODIFIED WINNER: Jimmy Simmons, Greensboro NC 1968 El Camino
CONVERSION
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Cameron Lewis, Roanoke Rapids, NC 1998 Trans Am
MODIFIED WINNER: Michael Tillett, Manteo NC 1985 Monte Carlo
EARLY CHEVY 1900 – 1929
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Wayne Ryder, Petersburg VA 1932 Roadster
MODIFIED WINNER: Ken Jenkins, Courtland VA 1929 Coupe
EARLY CHEVY 1930 & NEWER
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Curtis Brekfield, Richmond VA 1934 Coupe
MODIFIED WINNER: Linda Chinault, Spotsylvania VA 1934 Coupe
OPEN
STREET OUTSTANDING: Scott Coner, Smithfield VA 1976 Monza
STREET WINNER: Kyle Woodruff, Midlothian VA 2007 Cobalt
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Kevin Wagner, Hampton VA Murray Mower
MODIFIED WINNER: Steven House, Emporia VA 1940 Rat Rod
CAMARO 1967 – 1969
STREET OUTSTANDING: Joseph Schlein, Chester VA 1968 Camaro SS
STREET WINNER: Kim Bostic, Church Road VA 1967 Camaro
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Larry Washichek, Chesterfield VA 1969 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Larry Barnaby, Woodstock GA 1968 Camaro
CAMARO 1969
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Michael Waters, Pinetown NC 1969 Camaro
STOCK WINNER: Robert Simpson, Garner NC 1969 Camaro
STREET OUTSTANDING: Stuart Russell Powell, South Hill VA 1969 Camaro
STREET WINNER: Mike Pelata, Glen Allen VA 1969 Camaro
CAMARO 1970 – 1981
STREET OUTSTANDING: Charles Brisco, Madison TN 1979 Camaro Z28
STREET WINNER: Jeff Sheperd, Dunkirk MD 1973 Camaro Z28
MODIFIED WINNER: David Peay, Midlothian VA 1973 Camaro
CAMARO 1982 – 1992
STREET WINNER: Doug Vargo, Petersburg VA 1991 Camaro Z28
CAMARO 1993 – 2002
STOCK WINNER: Carl Smith, Stuart VA 1994 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Angela Naff, Henry VA 1995 Camaro Z28
CAMARO 2010 & NEWER
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Todd Stalanker, Petersburg VA 2014 Camaro 1LE 2SS
STOCK WINNER: Angela Naff, Henry VA 2014 Camaro Z28
STREET OUTSTANDING: Buck Sines, Manassas VA 2010 Camaro Transformer Ed.
STREET WINNER: Barry Wilkerson, Richmond VA 2011 Camaro
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Frank Daniels, Colonial Heights VA 2010 Camaro SS
MODIFIED WINNER: Angela Naff, Henry VA 2010 COPO Camaro
CORVETTE 1953 – 1967
STOCK WINNER: John Carroll, Greenville NC 1967 Corvette
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Kathy Colbert, Sutherland VA 1964 Corvette Coupe
MODIFIED WINNER: Herbert Tuck Jr, South Hill VA 1965 Corvette Convertible
CORVETTE 1968 – 1996
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Ken Adams, Amelia VA 1995 Corvette
STOCK WINNER: William Vaughn, Colonial Heights VA 1979 Corvette
STREET OUTSTANDING: Jim Felthouse, Lancaster VA 1980 Corvette
STREET WINNER: George Hebler, Lititz PA 1992 Corvette Z02
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Arther Dean, Sutherland VA 1977 Corvette
MODIFIED WINNER: Walker King, Diputavita VA 1979 Corvette
CORVETTE 1997 – 2004
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Andrew Heimel, Douglasville PA 2003 Corvette Z06
STOCK WINNER: Paul Allen, Colonial Heights VA 2001 Corvette
STREET WINNER: Billy Lewis, Roanoke Rapids NC 2000 C-5 Corvette
MODIFIED WINNER: Colbert Carter Sr, Waldorf MD 2002 Corvette Z06
CORVETTE 2005 & NEWER
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Bruce Clelland, Reading PA 2010 Corvette GS
STOCK WINNER: Charles Brisco, Madison TN 2014 Corvette
STREET WINNER: Rich & Barb Lagasse, Enfield CT 2014 Corvette
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Nervis, Manassas VA 2006 Corvette
MODIFIED WINNER: John Davis, Virginia Beach VA 2008 Corvette Z51
CORVETTE MINI
STOCK WINNER: Wade Brown, Newport News VA 2014 Corvette
MONTE CARLO
STOCK OUTSTANDING: David Durst, Cumberland MD 1972 Monte Carlo
STOCK WINNER: Harold & Jennifer Lee 1986 Monte Carlo Aero
STREET OUTSTANDING: Michael Straehan, Chesapeake VA 1984 Monte Carlo SS
STREET WINNER: Mike Alford, Glen Allen VA 1984 Monte Carlo
1955 – 1956 – 1957
STOCK WINNER: Randy Lamb, Front Royal VA 1957 Bel Air
STREET OUTSTANDING: Shawn Terrell, Lynchburg VA 1955 Bel Air 2 Door
STREET WINNER: Wayne Cone, Suffolk VA 1955 Chevy 210
MODIFIED 1955 OUTSTANDING: John Newton, Colonial Heights VA 1955 210 Delray
MODIFIED 1955 WINNER: Kirby Montgomery, Manakin Sabot VA 1955 Nomad
MODIFIED 1956 OUTSTANDING: Eddie Lorin, Christiansburg VA 1956 Convertible
MODIFIED 1956 WINNER: George Davis, Charlesville VA 1956 Bel Air
MODIFIED 1957 OUTSTANDING:Pat & Herbert Hudgins, Cobbs Creek VA 1957 Bel Air
MODIFIED 1957 WINNER: Ronnie Staples, Colonial Heights VA 1957 150
NOVA 1962 – 1967
STREET OUTSTANDING: Ron Blakey, Chesterfield VA 1966 Nova
STREET WINNER: Kevin Loren, Mechancsville VA 1966 Nova
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Bobby Murphy, Richlands NC 1967 Nova SS
MODIFIED WINNER: Dennis Quin, Chesapeake VA 1967 Nova
NOVA 1968 & NEWER
STOCK WINNER: Luke Kissner, Church Road VA 1968 Nova
STREET OUTSTANDING: Mickey Allen, Newport News VA 1972 Nova
STREET WINNER: Ray Allen Jr, Chesterfield VA 1972 Nova
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Rob Balance, Elizabeth City NC 1972 Nova
MODIFIED WINNER: Doug Joner, Prince George VA 1972 Nova
PRO STREET
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Robert Jones, Troutville VA 1971 Chevelle
MODIFIED WINNER: Tony Merilik, Yorktown VA 1969 Camaro
TRUCK 1949 – 1968
STREET OUTSTANDING: Carroll Harris, Ameila VA 1965 C10
STREET WINNER: Troy Loftis, Mcleansville NC 1968 C10
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Bobby McCauley, Mechanicsville VA 1949 Pickup
MODIFIED WINNER: Steve Sanders, Yorktown VA 1950 3100 Pickup
TRUCK 1969 – 1972
STREET OUTSTANDING: Denny Herald, Dinwiddie VA 1969 C10
STREET WINNER: Ronnie Loyd, Virginia Beach VA 1972 Pickup
TRUCK 1973 – 1987
STREET OUTSTANDING: David Isolano, Williamsburg VA 1987 Silverado
STREET WINNER: Durlin Harris, Powhatan VA 1985 Pickup
MODIFIED WINNER: Edward Murray, Amelia VA 1987 Pickup
TRUCK 1988 & NEWER
STREET WINNER: Bobby McGee, Victoria VA 2011 Pickup
MODIFIED WINNER: Mike McGee, Victoria VA 1990 454 SS
TRUCK 4X4
STOCK WINNER: Tom Stalnaker, Richmond VA 2015 3500
STREET OUTSTANDING: Bob Jones, Prince George VA 1962 4×4
STREET WINNER: Gary Breeden, Elktown VA 1972 4×4
SUV
STOCK WINNER: Sly Brisco, Boyce VA 2008 HHR SS
STREET OUTSTANDING: Jeremiah Euabbarassi, Locust Grove VA 1972 Suburban
STREET WINNER: Josh Shepard, Dunkirk VA 1997 Jimmy
MODIFIED WINNER: Bubba Carter, Richmond VA 2008 HHR Panel
SUV 4X4
STREET OUTSTANDING: Casey Lewis, Amelia VA 2003 Trailblazer
STREET WINNER: Bobby McGee, Victoria VA 2007 Trailblazer SS
MINI TRUCK
STOCK WINNER: Sly Brisco, Boyce VA 2003 SSR
STREET OUTSTANDING: Michael Sheperd, Dunkirk VA 2002 S-10
STREET WINNER: Mel Ogburn, Emporia VA 2005 SSR
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Stephanie Harris, Amelia VA 2004 SSR
MODIFIED WINNER: Bubba Carter, Richmond VA 1996 S-10
BEST IN CLASS
BEST BIG CAR: Rick Boothe, Lynchburg VA 1962 Bel Air
BEST CAMARO: Larry Barnaby, Woodstock GA 1968 Camaro
BEST CHEVELLE: Doug Fields, Chesterfield VA 1971 Chevelle
BEST CORVETTE: John Carroll, Greenville NC 1967 Corvette
BEST CONVERSION: Michael Tillett, Monteo NC 1985 Monte Carlo
BEST OPEN: Kyle Woodruff, Midlothian VA 2007 Cobalt
BEST EARLY CHEVY: Linda Chinault, Spotsylvania VA 1934 Chevy Coupe
BEST EL CAMINO: Jimmy Simmons, Greensboro NC 1968 El Camino
BEST 55-56-57:Jeff Davis, Colonial Heights VA 1957 Chevy
BEST MONTE CARLO: Harold & Jennifer Lee, Fayetteville NC 1986 Monte Carlo Aero SS
BEST NOVA: Dennis Quinn, Chesapeake VA 1967 Nova
BEST PRO-ENGINEERED: Tony Merilik, Yorktown VA 1969 Camaro
BEST TRUCK: Steve Saunders, Yorktown VA 1950 3100 Pickup
BEST STOCK: Roger Berry, Fredericksburg VA 1970 Chevelle
BEST STREET: Junior Shifflett, Dyke VA 1969 Camaro Z28
BEST MODIFIED: Jerry Horine, Louisville KY 1955 210
BEST IN SHOW: Daniel Swisher, Jonestown PA 1957 Bel Air

 

2014 TEXAS MOTORPLEX SUPER CHEVY SHOW RESULTS

June 3, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

SATURDAY

CAMAROGUYS GEN 5 CHALLENGE PRESENTED BY S&W RACE CARS RT DI ET MPH
James Stacey, Fort Worth TX 0.139 11.80 11.860 114.95
FAST GM
WINNER: Rick Sellers, Lawton OK 0.030 9.83 9.857 132.35
RUNNER UP: Donna Watson, Mesquite TX -0.103 9.70 9.704 138.34
QUICK GM
WINNER: Jake Augustyn, Midlothian TX 0.067 11.78 11.790 112.34
RUNNER UP: Noah Rubalcadao, Crosbyton TX -0.002 12.82 12.835 104.44
STREET GM
WINNER: Larry Jack, Arlington TX 0.055 13.12 13.139 104.19
RUNNER UP: Shawn Farris, Red Oak TX 0.185 11.99 11.861 105.22
TUFF TRUCK
WINNER: Larry Jack, Arlington TX 0.056 13.25 13.117 104.74
11 SECOND INDEX
WINNER: Chad Broom, Fort Worth TX 0.070 11.00 10.676 111.01
RUNNER UP: Abraham Rubalcado, Crosbyton TX 0.166 11.00 10.546 105.56
12 SECOND INDEX
WINNER: Jake Augustyn, Midlothian TX 0.175 12.00 12.027 106.57
RUNNER UP: Shawn Farris, Red Oak TX 0.686 12.00 11.548 117.41
13 SECOND INDEX
WINNER: Larry Jack, Arlington TX 0.144 13.00 12.234 91.03
RUNNER UP: Noah Rubalcado, Crosbyton TX 0.030 13.00 13.764 82.95
PRO MOD
WINNER: Steve Wiley, Burleson TX 0.031 4.062 183.29
RUNNER UP: James LaFitte, Palestine TX -0.301 4.622 159.95
TRUE STREET
WINNER: Jason Glover, Bryan TX
RUNNER UP: Billy Jones, Amarillo TX
10 SECOND WINNER: Jason Glover, Bryan TX
11 SECOND WINNER: Shawn Farris, Red Oak TX
12 SECOND WINNER: Jeff Kmosko, Fort Worth TX

 

CAR SHOW

TOP 5 EDITOR’S CHOICE SHOW CAR
Sandra Jameson 55 Nomad
Earl Randall 69 Camaro
Bobby Evans 78 Malibu
Gerry Wise 63 Chevy II
Dennis Korkendall 61 Impala
TOP 5 EDITORS CHOICE RACE CAR
Shawn Farris, Red Oak TX 69 Camaro
Jason Glover, Bryan TX 57 210
Gary Kallen, Adan Gereau, Magnolia TX 67 Camaro RS
Kevin Johnson, Coppers Cove TX 71 Chevelle
David Thompson, Grand Prairie TX 95 S-10
SATURDAY SPECIALTY AWARDS
OUTSTANDING ENGINE
Jim McDade, Katy TX 66 Chevelle
OUTSTANDING INTERIOR
Marilyn Joerg, Randall KS 36 Coupe
OUTSTANDING ENGINEERED
Ricky Marshall, Burleson TX 66 Nova
OUTSTANDING WORKMANSHIP
Wayne Terry, Kaufman TX 67 Pickup
OUTSTANDING STOCK-STREET-MODIFIED
Doug Pekar, Coweta OK 79 Camaro
OUTSTANDING PAINT
Mark Blackson, Farmers Branch TX 68 Chevelle
CLUB PARTICIPATION
Pickups-N-Panels of North Texas

SUNDAY

DRIVEDURACELL.COM FAST GM RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Paul Peyton, Waxahachie TX 0.008 7.68 7.684 165.36
RUNNER UP: Chad Hankins 0.072 8.90 8.908 120.81
QUICK GM
WINNER: Warren Wright, Grandview TX 0.030 10.08 10.144 118.57
RUNNER UP: Ken Graham, Red Oak TX 0.027 11.59 11.734 113.84
11 SECOND INDEX
WINNER: Chad Broom, Fort Worth TX 0.081 11.00 11.075 73.07
RUNNER UP: John Stepan 0.089 11.00 11.242 84.67
12 SECOND INDEX
WINNER: Ed Ridenhour, Kennedale TX 0.040 12.00 12.130 88.02
RUNNER UP: Jake Augustyn, Midlothian TX 0.118 12.00 12.229 86.57
13 SECOND INDEX
WINNER: Bud DeWolfe, Midlothian TX 0.124 13.00 13.146 105.12
RUNNER UP: Larry Jack, Arlington TX 0.258 13.00 13.014 105.07

 

CAR SHOW

JUDGED CLASS AWARDS
BIG CAR 1949 – 1989
STREET WINNER: Dennis Kuyrkendall, Boerne TX 61 Impala
MODIFIED WINNER: Michael Cotucia, Kemp TX 51 Chevy
CHEVELLE 1964 – 1967
STREET WINNER: Jim McDade, Katy TX 66 Chevelle SS
CHEVELLE 1968 & NEWER
STOCK WINNER: Jerry Sherrill, Arcadia LA 70 Chevelle
STREET OUTSTANDING: Alex Hinojosa, Irving TX 70 Malibu
STREET WINNER: Bobby Evans, Amarillo TX 78 Malibu
MODIFIED WINNER: Jim Walters, Houston TX 70 Chevelle SS
EL CAMINO
STREET WINNER: Melvin Golden, Mesquite TX 71 El Camino
MODIFIED WINNER: Melvin Mills, Dallas TX 67 El Camino
CONVERSION
STREET OUTSTANDING: Joe Krizan, Amarillo TX 87 Pontiac Trans Am GTA
STREET WINNER: Billy Jones, Amarillo TX 02 Pontiac Trans Am
MODIFIED WINNER: David, Jan & Joaquin Sanchez, Clovis NM 60 Pontiac Rambler Wagon
EARLY CHEVY
MODIFIED WINNER: Marilyn Joerg, Randall KS 36 5 Window Coupe
CAMARO 1967 – 1969
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Ken Jacobs, Duncanville TX 67 Camaro Z28
STOCK WINNER: Robert Hamilton, Plano TX 69 Camaro RS/SS
STREET OUTSTANDING: Roderick Nash, Lancaster TX 69 Camaro
STREET WINNER: Greg Price, Corsicana TX 69 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Robert Edwards, Dallas TX 69 Camaro
CAMARO 1970 – 1981
STOCK WINNER: Doug Pekar, Coweta OK 79 Camaro Z28
STREET WINNER: Michael Meeks, Midlothian TX 72 Camaro
CAMARO 1982 – 1992
STOCK WINNER: Alex Hinojosa, Irving TX 90 Camaro
CAMARO 1993 – 2002
STOCK WINNER: Nella Wardlaw, Burleson TX 02 Camaro SS
STREET WINNER:  Jeff Kmosko, Fort Worth TX 02 Camaro Z28
CAMARO 2001 & NEWER
STOCK WINNER: Steve Wallace, Rockwall TX 10 Camaro
STREET WINNER: Michael Coughlin, Midlothian TX 12 Camaro
CORVETTE 1953 – 1967
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Jim Leinart, Sherman TX 65 Coupe
STOCK WINNER: Tim Wardlaw, Burleson TX 62 Corvette
STREET WINNER: Brent Schmenk, Frisco TX 66 Corvette
MONTE CARLO
STREET WINNER: Amador Zunigg, Marquez TX 86 Monte Carlo
MODIFIED WINNER: Robert Watson, Mesquite TX 70 Monte Carlo
55 – 56 – 57
STREET OUTSTANDING: Jeff Jameson, Burleson TX 57 150
STREET WINNER: Jeff Kmosko, Fort Worth TX 55 210
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Terry Hall, Edgewood TX 55 Sedan Delivery
MODIFIED WINNER: Donnie Anderson, Albany TX 57 Nomad
NOVA
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Jackie Gilbert, Midlothian TX 63 Nova
STOCK WINNER: Billy McWhirter, Garland TX 63 Nova
STREET OUTSTANDING: Bud Underwood, Kemp TX 63 Nova
STREET WINNER: Bill Aufman, Robinson TX 78 Nova
MODIFIED WINNER: Gerry Wise, Tyler TX 63 Nova
PRO STREET
MODIFIED WINNER: Ricky Marshall, Burleson TX 66 Nova
PRO ENGINEERED
MODIFIED WINNER: Earl Randall, Grandview TX 69 Camaro SS
TRUCK 1949 – 1972
STOCK WINNER: Jack Van Hallen, Keller TX 65 C-10
STREET WINNER: Martin Klement, Jacksonville TX 64 Pickup
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING:  Randy Brady, Palmer TX 70 Pickup
MODIFIED WINNER: Wayne Terry, Kaufman TX 67 C-10
TRUCK 1973 – 1987
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Kenkade Grant, Farmersville TX 81 C-10
MODIFIED WINNER: Julian Vera, Corpus Christi TX 83 C-10
TRUCK 1988 & NEWER
STOCK WINNER: John LaRue, Temple TX 92 Pickup
STREET OUTSTANDING: Larry Russell, Lewisville TX 97 C-1500
STREET WINNER: Doug Pekar, Coweta OK 03 Silverado SS
MINI TRUCK
STREET WINNER: Vincent Lewis, Houston TX 06 SSR
SUV
MODIFIED WINNER: Retta Willm, Alvarado TX 74 Blazer
GOLD CLASS
Wyatt Stripling, New Braunfels TX 57 Bel Air Convertible
Al & Donna Thompson, Colleyville TX 57 Bel Air Convertible
John Bedenbender, Mt Vernon TX 66 El Camino
Warren Joerg, Randall KS 70 Chevelle SS
Jody Parker, Wills Point TX 69 Camaro
BEST BIG CAR: Dennis Kuyrkendall, Boerne TX 61 Impala
BEST CAMARO: Robert Edwards, Dallas TX 69 Camaro
BEST CHEVELLE: Jerry Sherrill, Arcadia LA 70 Chevelle
BEST CORVETTE: Tim Wardlaw, Burleson TX 62 Corvette
BEST CONVERSION: Billy Jones, Amarillo TX 02 Pontiac Trans Am
BEST EARLY CHEVY: Marilyn Joerg, Randall KS 36 5 Window Coupe
BEST EL CAMINO: Melvin Mills, Dallas TX 67 El Camino
BEST 55 – 56 – 57: Donnie Anderson, Albany TX 57 Nomad
BEST MONTE CARLO: Robert Watson, Mesquite TX 70 Monte Carlo
BEST NOVA: Gerry Wise, Tyler TX 63 Nova
BEST PRO STREET/ENGINEERED: Ricky Marshall, Burleson TX 67 Nova
BEST TRUCK: Wayne Terry, Kaufman TX 67 C-10
TEXAS MOTORPLEX TOP PICK: Tim Wardlaw, Burleson TX 62 Corvette
BEST IN SHOW: Jody Parker, Wills Point TX 69 Camaro

Page 3 of 4112345...102030...Last »