SUPER CHEVY SHOW BRISTOL RESULTS

September 28, 2012 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

There was tough racing action on the track and top-flight show cars on display during the Super Chevy Show at Bristol Dragway. Here’s a recap of the winners from this year’s event as we made some noise in “Thunder Valley”.

In the Bracket I class, Seth Street defeated Richard Goins in the final round on Sunday. The run was a double-break-out affair with Street running closer to his dial. Street left the line with a .015 reaction time, and raced through the line with a 5.857 elapsed time (5.86 dial-in) at 117.54 mph. Goins matched a .053 R.T. with a 4.674 E.T. (4.68 dial-in) at 142.88 mph on his run.

Chad Dotson drove to victory in Bracket II by ousting Russ Almand in the final round. Dotson left the line with a .058 R.T. and finished in 6.734 seconds (6.72 dial-in) at 98.53 mph. Almand left with a quicker .054 R.T. and finished his run with a 6.601 E.T. (6.58 dial-in) at 102.84 mph.

Josh Curtis won the Sportsman category over Cody Spears when he went red in the final. Curtis left with a .048 R.T. and finished in 17.444 seconds (17.42 dial-in) at 82.59 mph.

Junior Dragster Division I went to Jackson Bailey when Alexis Whitaker turned on the red light at the starting line. Bailey turned in a .052 light with an 8.989 E.T. (8.92 dial-in) at 71.32 mph on his winning run.

Jr. Dragster Div. II honors went to Austin Roberts as he defeated Dillon Lemaster in the final round. Roberts had a .016 R.T. and an 8.299 E.T. (8.15 dial-in) at 70.31 mph in the final round.

Bristol Dragway always hosts one of the most impressive Super Chevy Shows and this season was no exception. The highlight of Saturday’s action was the Beef O’ Brady’s Thunder Valley Mayhem presented by Thompson Metal Services. Fans were treated to Nitro-powered Pro Mods, Jet Dragsters and quick Top Fuel motorcycle passes by Larry “Spiderman” McBride during the Pro Show rounds of Thunder Valley Mayhem.

Randy Moore drove the World’s Fastest Monster Truck, Maximum Overkill, down the legendary quarter-mile, while members of the outrageous Team FMX motocross group took to the skies high above Thunder Valley. Megasaurus ended the evening by taking a bite out of a junked car as fireworks filled the air.

On Saturday afternoon, True Street participants went for a 30-mile cruise through the area surrounding Bristol Dragway, before returning to Thunder Valley to slug it out for the top spot in their respective index. After proving their road-worthiness, the machines took three passes down the legendary quarter-mile.

Adam Green drove to the overall win from his position in the 11.00-second index. Green’s overall average time was an 11.018, putting him closest to his chosen index.

Adrian Whitson (9.00-second index), Garnie Peterson (10.00-second index), Bobby Green (12.00-second index), Logan Austin (13.00-second index), Darrel McGlothlin (14.00-second index) and Tracey Cannon (15.00-second index) earned wins in their respective categories during Saturday’s True Street competition.

There was also some impressive vintage and late-model musclecars, trucks and street rods in attendance. These folks grabbed the top honors in their categories.

EDITOR’S TOP TEN AWARD

Billy Morgan, New Market, TN, 1947 Chevy Truck

Greg Fleenor, Bristol, TN, 1968 El Camino

Harold and Jennifer Lee, Feyetteville, NC, 1986 Monte Carlo Aero Coupe

Tom Coleman, Asheville, NC, 1967 Chevelle

Roger Woody, Christianburg, VA, 1955 Bel Air Convertible

Jane and Eddy Cornett, Vilas, NC, 1962 Impala

Dick Byrd, Kpt, TN, 1971 Rally Nova

Tre Mills, Auburn, AL, 1969 SS39 6 Camaro

John and Deborah O’Nan, Lancaster, KY, 1962 Bel Air

Chuck Stone, Lebanon, VA, 1966 Corvette

OUTSTANDING AWARDS

PAINT: C. W. Looney, Grundy, VA

ENGINE: Gregg Rodgers, Woodbury, TN

INTERIOR: Flip Bost, Stateville, NC

STOCK: Dwight Bower, Basset, VA

STREET: Michael and Ann Boyle, Summerfield, NC

ROD: John and Deborah O’Nan, Lancaster, KY

WORKMANSHIP: Brian Emmert, Bristol, TN

ISCA: Jeff Melnichenko, Port Washington, OH

ENGINEERED: Dean Pilkton, Elixabethton, TN

CAMARO: 1967-69

STREET 1967-68 ONLY Outstanding: Randy Penly, Conover, NC

STREET 1967-68 ONLY Winner: Jerry Collins, Huntington, WV

STREET 1969 ONLY Outstanding: Wes Brewer, Kingsport, TN

STREET 1969 ONLY Winner: Harold and Sandra Johnson, Powder Springs, VA

MODIFIED 1969 ONLY Outstanding: Nick Belvins, Manchester, KY

MODIFIED 1969 ONLY Winner: Wyatt Whitworth, N Wilkesboro, NC

CAMARO: 1970-81

STOCK Winner: Steve Chase, Gray, TN

STREET Outstanding: Michael Payne, Elizabethton, TN

STREET Winner: Charles Brisco, Madison, TN

CAMARO: 1982-1992

STREET Winner: John Hughes, Elizabethton, TN

MODIFIED Winner: Nicholas Cole, Bristol, TN

CAMARO: 2010 AND NEWER

STOCK Outstanding: Roger and Martha Coley, Marion, VA

STOCK Winner: Buck Sines, Manassas, VA

STREET Winner: Jeff and Tammy Mayes, Greenbrier, TN

PRO STREET

MODIFIED Outstanding: James Carswell, Hickory, NC

MODIFIRED Winner: CW Looney, Grundy, VA

PRO ENGINEERED

MODIFIED PRE 1966 Outstanding: John and Deborah O’Nan, Lancaster, KY

MODIFIED PRE 1966 Winner: Wayne Hobby, Straw Plains, TN

MODIFIED 1967 & LATER Winner: Tim Coleman, Asheville, NC

4×4 FULL SIZE

MODIFIED Winner: Brody Jestice, Phyllis, KY

MINI TRUCK

MODIFIED Outstanding: Toby Jones, Marion, VA

MODIFIED Winner: Dean Pilkton, Elizabethton, TN

TRUCK 1949-72

STREET Winner: Jeff Kanup, Hickory, NC

MODIFIED Outstanding: Mike Brooks, Blountville, TN

MODIFIED Winner: Greg Rogers, Woodbury, TN

TRUCK: 1973 – 87

MODIFIED Winner: Tim Burchette, Marsville, NC

TRUCK: 1988 AND NEWER

STOCK Outstanding: Jock Stiltner, Vansant, VA

STOCK Winner: Sly Brisco, Boyce, VA

STREET Outstanding: Michael Payne, Elizabethton, TN

STREET Winner: Ronnie Neal, Williamsburg, KY

TRUCK 4X4 FULL SIZE

STOCK Winner: Mike and Austin Victor, Watkins, CO

STREET Outstanding: Jeff McCann, Silvertrone, CO

STREET Winner: Derek Bejarano, Fort Lupton, CO

MODIFIED Outstanding: Dan Danner, Aurora, CO

MODIFIED Winner: Mike Uchida, Henderson, CO

NOVA: 1962-67

STREET Winner: David Frampton, Hurricane, WV

NOVA: 1962-1966 ONLY

MODIFIED Outstanding: Robert Pawlak, Blountville, TN

MODIFIED Winner: Terry Travis, Conover, NC

NOVA 1967 ONLY

MODIFIED Outstanding: Jimmy Ellenburg, Rutherfordton, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Tom Seagle, Pulaski, VA

NOVA: 1968 & Newer

STOCK Winner: DT Jeter, Bristol, TN

STREET Outstanding: Darrell Marr, Hickory, NC

STREET Winner: Susie Becknell, Nicholasvlle, KY

MODIFIED Winner: Skyler Hagy, Clintwood, VA

EARLY CHEVY: PRE 1935

STOCK Winner: Rick Rechman, Denver, CO

EARLY CHEVY: 1936-48

MODIFIED Winner: Brian Emmest, Bristol, TN

CHEVY: 1955-57

MODIFIED HARDTOP Outstanding: Edsel Wilson, Bristol, VA

MODIFIED HARDOP Winner: Bill Holycross, Unicoi, TN

STREET Winner: Shaun Terrel, Lynchburg, VA

MODIFIED 57 ONLY Outstanding: Randall Bray, Pelham, NC

MODIFIED 57 ONLY Winner: Jeff Melnichenko, Port Washington, OH

MODIFIED Outstanding: Perry Stipes, Piney Foats, TN

MODIFIED Winner: Roger Woody, Christiansburg, VA

BIG CAR: 1958-89

STOCK Winner: Dwight bowen, Bassett, VA

STREET Outstanding: Jacqueline Early-Alley, Ivanhoe, VA

STREET Winner: William and Phyllis Seals, Berea, KY

MODIFIED Outstanding: Tim De Grauwe, Hopewell, VA

MODIFIED Winner: Flip Bost, Statesville, NC

BIG CAR 1990 & NEWER

STREET Winner: Chip Ackerman, Lexington, KY

CHEVELLE: 1964- 67

STOCK Winner: Leon Rhodes, Flat Rock, NC

CHEVELLE 1964-1966 ONLY

STREET Outstanding: Robert Gragg, S. Charleston, WV

STREET Winner: Bill Bollinger, Hickory, NC

MODIFIED Outstanding: Mike Pope, Statesville, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Daniel Gasser, Danville, VA

CHEVELLE 1967 ONLY

STREET Outstanding: Ed Lux, Sevierville, TN

STREET Winner: Larry Smith, Berea, KY

CHEVELLE: 1968 & Newer

STOCK Winner: Johnny Greene, Bristol, TN

STREET Winner: Steve Vance, Honaker, VA

MODIFIED Outstanding: Claude Buchanan, Newland, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Bob and Kim Hoenigman, Asheville, NC

EL CAMINO

STOCK Winner: Julian Bray, Danville, VA

STREET Winner: Greg Fleenor, Bristol, TN

MONTE CARLO

STOCK Outstanding: David Durst, Cumberland, MD

STOCK Winner: Arnold Lee, Fayetteville, NC

STREET Outstanding: Kevin Martin, Martinville, VA

STREET Winner: Michael Boyte, Summerfield, NC

MODIFIED Outstanding: Marte, Worley, Blountville, TN

MODIFIED Winner: Buddy Tester, Chuckey, TN

CORVETTE: 1953 – 67

STOCK Outstanding: Lee Bell, Hudson, NC

STOCK Winner: Jerry Lyndon, Statesville, NC

STREET Outstanding: Chuck Goode, Stateville, NC

STREET Winner: Bill Mullis, Bradenton, FL

MODIFIED Outstanding: Roger Clanden, Churchville, TN

MODIFIED Winner: Hubbert Wright, Gibsonville, NC

CORVETTE: 1968-1982

STOCK Winner: Dan Lawson, Johnson City, TN

MODIFIED Outstanding: Mike Glover, Abington, VA

MDIFIED Winner: Jeff Hunt, Durgannan, VA

CORVETTE: 1997-2004

STREET Winner: Derrell Hudgins, Hendersonville,

MODIFIED CONVERIBLE Outstanding: James and Teresa Oxford, Knoxville, TN

MODIFIED CONVERTIBLE Winner: Maryann Bastura, Franklin, NC

MODIFIED COUPE Outstanding: Tim and Heidi Blackhurst, Gilbert, SC

MODIFIED COUPE Winner: Charles Gibson, Seymour, TN

CORVETTE 2005-NEWER

STREET Outstanding: Rich and Barb Lagasse, Enfield, CT

STREET Winner: Charles Brisco, Madison, TN

OPEN

STOCK Winner: Joy and Christine Lippert, Green, KS

STREET Winner: Charles Kirmuss, Westminster, CO

MODIFIED Winner: G.W. Bancroft, Evans, CO

CONVERSION: PRE 1948

MODIFIED Winner: Mike Arnold, Abington, VA

CONVERSION 1949- NEWER

STOCK Outstanding: Bethany Orr, Johnson City, TN

STOCK Winner: Mike Cleary, Bluefield, WV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Mike and Alicia Holley, Chuckey, TN

MODIFIED Winner: Jack Harris, Salem, VA

NOSTALGIA

MODIFIED Winner: Sonee Hall, Bristol, TN

NOSTALGIA ROD- RAT ROD

MODIFIED Winner: Billy Morgan, New Market, TN

GOLD CLASS

STOCK CAMARO 1967-69: Junior Shifflett, Duke, VA

STOCK CAMARO 1967-69: Tre Mells, Notasola, AL

STREET CAMARO 1967-69: Eddie Sells, Apex, NC

STREET CHEVELLE: Jeff Davis, Marristown, NJ

BIG CAR: Billy Moose, Troutman, NC

BIG CAR 1958-59: Danielle Tackett, Price, KY

MODIFIED 1955-56-57: Jennings White, Manchester, KY

MODIFIED 1967-69: Wyatt Whitworth, N Wikesboro, NC

BEST OF SHOW

BIG CAR: Flip Bost, Statesville, NC

CAMARO: Kenneth Turner, Imlay City, MI

CHEVELLE: Daniel Gasser, Danville, VA

CORVETTE: Hubert right, Gibsonville, NC

CONVERSION:   Mike Arnold, Abing, VA

EARLY CHEVY: Brian Emmert, Bristol, TN

EL CAMINO: Greg Fleenor, Bristol, TN

1955-1957 CHEVY: Roger Woody, Christiansburg, VA

MONTE CARLO: Michael Boyte, Summerfield, NC

NOVA:  Tom Seagle, Pulaski, VA

PRO STREET.ENGINEERED: Tom Coleman, Asheville, NC

TRUCK: Grg Rogers, Woodbury, TN

PAINT:  Jeff Davis, Morristown, NJ

DETAIL: Junior Sheffleft, Dyke, VA

ENGINE: Billy Moose, Troutman, NC

EXCELLENCE AWARD: Dean Pilkton, Elizabethton, TN

BEST OF SHOW: Jennings White, Manchester, KY

Bristol Dragway returns to action this weekend, September 28-29 with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series. Eight classes of racing will run during the event, with competition in the same Sportsman categories featured during the Ford NHRA Thunder Valley Nationals. Racing takes place in Competition Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.

For more information about Bristol Dragway events, please call (423) 764-DRAG or visit www.bristoldragway.com.

 

 

 

RON CRAFT CHEVROLET STREET CRUISE TO KICKOFF SUPER CHEVY SHOW IN BAYTOWN, TEXAS

September 26, 2012 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

Once again, the Super Chevy Show series presented by Chevrolet Performance continues to impress by kicking off the 10th of 12 Chevy powered weekends in 2012 with a Chevy Street Cruise from Ron Craft Chevrolet to Royal Purple Raceway.

Ron Craft Chevrolet is one of the top Chevrolet dealerships in the Houston area, and the number one selling dealership in Baytown, celebrating its thirty-second year in Baytown. This treasured dealership features world class customer service and sales of new and pre-owned Chevrolets.

A meet and greet will take place at Ron Craft Chevrolet (Interstate-10 East between John Martin Rd & Garth Rd.) from 8:00-9:15 a.m. while cruisers register and are invited to enjoy a complimentary breakfast.

The cruise will depart the dealership at 9:30am this Saturday morning and arrive via police escorts to Royal Purple Raceway at 10:00am.  The cruise will take approximately 25 minutes and travel roughly 20 miles through the Historic Downtown Baytown District and arrive at Royal Purple Raceway off of the Grand Parkway (SH 99) from the South. All participants will earn a FAST PASS into the Park and to the Car Show staging area for setup. This activity is open to all Chevy bodied or Chevy Powered vehicles (Includes all GM Brands, which means you can also cruise your Saab, Saturn, Hummer or even your Cadillac).

“This is the only way to open up our Super Chevy weekend for our sponsors, participants, and Chevy fans,” says Seth Angel, General Manager.  “This will be our third street cruise and every year it keeps getting bigger and better.  We anticipate hundreds of Chevy’s to participate in this year trip from the dealership, through Baytown and concluding at the racetrack.”

The cost to participate in the cruise is FREE and those participants who register for the Car Show and are a member of one of our host car clubs will receive a complimentary guest admission ticket for their passenger.

The Royal Purple Raceway Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance and Ron Craft Chevrolet will feature sportsman and professional drag racing, a car show, a car corral, swap meet and vendor midway displays. This event will highlight the Outlaw Fuel Altered big block Chevrolet Shootout as the main attraction.

CRUISE SCHEDULE – Saturday, September 29
8:00 am to 9:00 a.m.  Meet & Greet with complimentary continental breakfast

9:15 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.: Lineup for Chevy Street Cruise in Dealership Parking Lot
9:30 a.m.: Depart to Royal Purple Raceway with Police Escorts
10:00 a.m.: Arrive at Royal Purple Raceway

Super Chevy Show Magazine editors & photographers will be on site for Chevy Street Cruise event coverage, giving cruise participants the opportunity to appear in coverage at www.SuperChevyShow.com and in Super Chevy magazine.

For more info contact Royal Purple Raceway (281) 383-7223 or email seth@royalpurpleraceway.com   www.RoyalPurpleRaceway.com or www.SuperChevyShow.com

SUPER CHEVY SHOW-HOUSTON EVENT SCHEDULE

Friday, September 28

Gates Open: 2:00pm
Super Chevy Registration\Vendor &Racer Parking\Tech: 3:00pm – 5:00pm
Royal Purple Raceway’s Legal Street Racing: 6:00pm

Secure Track: Midnight

Saturday, September 29

Gates Open: 8:00am
Chevy Street Cruise (Ron Craft Chevrolet, Baytown) 9:00am
Car Show Registration Opens 9:00am
Bracket Time Trials: 10:00am
Pre-Race Ceremonies 12:45pm
Bracket Eliminations Rd. #1: 1:00pm
Featured Talent:  Outlaw Fuel Altereds 2:30pm
Car Show Awards Presentations in Tower Club 4:00pm
Featured Talent:  Outlaw Fuel Altereds 5:30pm
Secure Track: 6:00pm

Sunday, September 30

Gates Open: 8:00am
Bracket Time Trial: 9:00am
Autocross: 10:00am-3:00pm
Bracket Eliminations Rd. #1: 12:00pm
Burn-Out Contest: 3:00pm
Final Rounds All Eliminators: 4:00pm
Secure Track: 5:00pm

 


SUPER CHEVY SHOW VEGAS RESULTS

September 26, 2012 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

We had such a wonderful time in Vegas, we didn’t want to come home! Between the fans, our great sponsors and the hard working LVMS staff, we hit the show field, swap meet, strip and autocross track pretty hard and was blown away by the awesome bowties we got to drool over. So, without further delay, here are you winners from this year’s event.

EDITOR’S TOP TEN AWARD

Sam Felli, Las Vegas, NV, 69 RS Camaro

Brain Smith, Las Vegas, NV, 63 Impala

Donald Kind, Salina, KS, 77 C10 Pickup

Joel Douglas, North Las Vegas, 71 Nova

Gary Holyoak, Cedar City, UT, 55 Bel Air

Greg Campbell, Las Vegas, NV, 66 Chevelle

Steven Hunt, Temecula, CA, 2010 SS Camaro

Thomas Thiessen, Las Vegas, NV, 67 Camaro

Bill May, Henderson, NV, 72 SS Camaro

Steve Beck, San Diego, CA, 39 Coupe

CAMARO: 1967-69

STREET Outstanding: Delor Pomeroy, North Las Vegas, NV

STREET Winner: Charlie Gamba, North Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Thomas Theissen, Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Sam Felli, Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Kay Bice, Riverdale, CA

CAMARO: 1970-81

MODIFIED Winner: Bill May, Henderson, NV

CAMARO: 1982-1992

STREET Winner: Harlie Bohannah, Las Vegas, NV

CAMARO: 1993-2002

STREET Winner: Kenneth Phillips, Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Paul Martinez, North Las Vegas, NV

CAMARO: 2010 AND NEWER

STOCK Outstanding: David Weigel, El Caton, CA

STOCK Outstanding: Renee’ Morrow, Hurricane, UT

STOCK Winner: Kay Pomeroy, North Las Vegas, NV

STREET Outstanding: Steve Hunt, Temecula, CA

STREET Winner: David Brown, Spring Valley, CA

MODIFIED Winner: Kelly From, Jacksonville, FL

PRO STREET

TRUCK Winner:Richard Harris, Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Steve Beck, San Diego, CA

MODIFIRED Winner: Chuck Miller, Lindon, UT

PRO ENGINEERED

MODIFIED Winner: Joel Douglas, North Las Vegas, NV

SUV 2WD

MODIFIED Winner: Bob Tolman, Las Vegas, NV

TRUCK: 1949-1973 2WD

STREET Winner: Richard Veater, Anderson, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Frank Barnes, North Las Vegas, NV

TRUCK: 1973 – 87

MODIFIED Winner: Donald Kind, Salina, KS

TRUCK: 1988 AND NEWER

STREET Winner: Daryl Dudas, Las VEgs, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Kelly From, Jacksonville, FL

TRUCK 4X4 FULL SIZE

STREET Winner: Anita From, Jacksonville, FL

NOVA: 1962-67

STOCK Outstanding: Justin Lippert, Green, KS

STOCK Winner: Justin Lippert, Green, KS

STREET Winner: Jim Lippert, Green, KS

MODIFIED Outstanding: Matt Rhoads, Lake Havaso, NV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Nick Teneholtz, North Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Jim Lippert, Green, KS

CHEVY: 1955-57

MODIFIED Outstanding: Skip Wright, Pahrump, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Jim Hix, Palmdale, CA

BIG CAR: 1958-89

MODIFIED Outstanding: Ed Hansen, Henderson, NV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Brian Smith, Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Jeffery Hess, Woodlang Hills, CA

BIG CAR: 1990-NEWER

MODIFIED Winner: Eric Higgonbotham, Las Vegas, NV

CHEVELLE: 1964- 67

STREET Winner:  John and Denise Tsutsui, Hurricane, UT

MODIFIED Winner: Greg Camp, Las Vegas, NV

CHEVELLE: 1968 & Newer

MODIFIED Winner: Dennis and Vera Dooley, North Las Vegas, NV

EL CAMINO

MODIFIED Winner: Mac Howard, Las Vegas, NV

MONTE CARLO

STOCK Winner: Mike Bennington, San Diego, CA

STREET Winner: Dennis Jenkins, Phoenix, AZ

MODIFIED Winner, Gibo Gonzalos, Las Vegas, NV

CORVETTE: 1953 – 67

STREET Winner: Ed Urioste, Henderson, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Jim Gregorius, St. Geroge, UT

CORVETTE: 1968-1982

STREET Winner: Carl Emerson, Henderson, NV

CORVETTE: 1984-96

MODIFIED Winner: Richard Wood, Las Vegas, NV

CORVETTE: 1997-2004

MODIFIED Winner: Ron Rockwell, Las Vegas, NV

CORVETTE 2005-NEWER

STOCK Winner: Versel Sandiffer, Diamond Bar, CA

OPEN

STOCK Winner: Joe Benites, Las Vegas, NV

STREET Winner: Jesus Castno, Scottsdale, AZ

CONVERSION: 1949-NEWER

MODIFIED BOAT Winner: Ron Rockwell, Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Thomas Bantisha, Las Negas, NV

MODIFIED Outstanding: Justin Young, Las Vegas, NV

MODIFIED Winner: Nathan Tejeda, Henderson, NV

GOLD CLASS

1955-57 MODIFIED  Winner: Steve Luethge, Omaha, NE

1955-57 MODIFIED  Winner: Gary Holyoak, Cda City, UT

BEST OF SHOW

BIG CAR: Jeffery Hess, Woodland Hills, NV, 64 Impala

CAMARO: Kay Bice, Riverdale, CA, 67 Camaro

CHEVELLE: Greg Campbell, Las Vegas, NV, 66 Chevelle

CORVETTE: Jim Gregorius, St. George, UT, 61 Corvette

CONVERSION:   Nathan Tejeda, Henderson, NV, 2008 G8

OPEN:  Jesus Castno, Scottsdale, AZ, 2008 Cobalt

EL CAMINO: Mac Howard, Las Vegas, NV, 87 El Camino

1955-1957 CHEVY: Jim Hix, Palmdale, CA, 56 Chevy

MONTE CARLO: Dennis Jenkins, Pheonix, AZ, 72 Monte Carlo

NOVA:  Nick Tenenholtz, North Las Vegas, NV, 71 Nova

PRO STREET.ENGINEERED: Joel Douglas, North Las Vegas, NV, 71 Nova

TRUCK: Frank Barnes, North Las Vegas, NV

PAINT:  Steve Lethge, Omaha, NE, 56 Chevy Sedan

DETAIL: Steve Lethge, Omaha, NE, 56 Chevy Sedan

ENGINE: Steve Lethge, Omaha, NE, 56 Chevy Sedan

EXCELLENCE AWARD: Jim Lippert, Green, KS, 67 Nova

BEST OF SHOW: Gary Holyoak,
Cedar City, UT, 55 Chevy Belain

Club Award:

Camaro5.com

Super Pro- Bracket 1

W: Tony Niswonger, Las Vegas, NV

R/U: Jeff Frrar, Las Vegas, NV

Pro- Bracket 2

W: Garrett Parsons, Monroe, UT

R/U: Reggie Timms, Mesquite, NV

Sportsman

W: Jordan Mazo, Henderson, NV

R/U: Tristan Craig, Las Vegas, NV

Motorcycle

W: Colton Chamberlain, Las Vegas, NV

R/U: David Phillips, Las Vegas, NV

Super Comp

W: Greg Hicks, North Las Vegas, NV

R/U: Danel Henderson, Las Vegas, NV

Pro Gas

W: Justin Lamb, Henderson, NV

R/U: Chris Naffziger, Las Vegas, NV

Super Street

W: PJ Giacalone, Wilmington, CA

R/U: John Sapone, Tujunga, CA

Super Chevy Show- Sunday Bonus Race

W: Howard De Vore, Flagstaff, AZ

R/U: Mark Meier, Las Vegas, NV

Las Vegas Autocross Awards – Sponsored by Total Cost Involved, Currie Enterprises and Camaro5.com

Saturday

Expert

Winner – Gerald Lum, Rolling Hills Estates CA

Runner Up – Sal Solorzano, Ontario CA

Novice

Winner – Gabriel Guerin

Runner Up – Daniel Smith

Chevy Open

Winner – Troy Borlen

Runner Up – Paul Ethridge

Ladies

Winner – Trish Byrd, Riverside CA

Runner Up – Nicole Nordin, Rancho Cucamonga CA

Camaro5 Awards

Fastest 5th Gen

Winner – Rob Byrd, Riverside CA

Runner Up – Don Gonzalez,

Cone Killer Award

Winner – Guy Martin, Ventura CA

Runner Up – Rob Byrd, Riverside CA

Best First Timer

Winner – Jonathan Snyder

Runner Up – Alex Calisto

Sunday

Expert

Winner – Sal Solorzano

Novice

Winner – Aaron Selby

Ladies

Winner – Nicole Nordin, Rancho Cucamonga CA

Camaro5 Awards

Fastest 5th Gen

Winner – Taylor Apt, Buena Park CA

 

 

 

 

 

Page 28 of 44« First...1020...2627282930...40...Last »