Manufacturers Series Announces 2014 Schedule and Welcomes U.S. 131 Motorsports Park to List of Host Tracks

November 4, 2013 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Manufacturers Series
Media Contact: Sara Griewing
sgriewing@forwardsportsmarketing.com

Manufacturers Series Announces 2014 Schedule and Welcomes U.S. 131 Motorsports Park to List of Host Tracks

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (November 4, 2013) – The Manufacturers Series, which is comprised of the Super Chevy Show, Fun Ford Weekend and Mega Mopar Action automotive events is geared up for 2014.MFGLogothe 2014 season with the release of the new 33 event-schedule that includes the dates for the newest host track to join the tour, U.S. 131 Motorsports Park in Martin, Michigan.

All three branded Series tours will make a stop at the “Fastest Track in Michigan,” giving Chevrolet, Ford and Mopar fans in the Great Lakes region a place to see the finest show cars and fastest drag cars in the area compete for an historic first-place win during the 2014 stops in Martin, Michigan.

US-131-Logo250“We are excited to have U.S. 131 Motorsports Park join the Manufacturers Series events for our Chevy, Ford and Mopar fans in Michigan to showcase Detroit iron and competition of the American brands,” said Lex Dudas, Manufacturers Series president.

The Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance will include 12 events in 2014 beginning in Jupiter, Florida at Palm Beach International Raceway with a new date of April 4-6, and ending at Royal Purple Raceway in Baytown, Texas October 11-12. Texas Motorplex in Ennis, Texas will be returning to a two-day Saturday-Sunday event May 17-18, 2014 and will share a weekend doubleheader with Virginia Motorsports Park in Petersburg Virginia.

Royal Purple Raceway will host the first of 12 Blue Oval Fun Ford Weekend dates for the 2014 season on March 29, with U.S. 131 Motorsports Park kicking off mid-season as the sixth event on July 13. Texas Motorplex will host the final event for 2014 on November 8, with a later date to beat the Texas heat.

Texas Motorplex will kick-off the 9 event Mega Mopar Action Series March 29, while Mopar Action Magazine welcomes U.S. 131 Motorsports Park to its namesake Series May 15. Virginia Motorsports Park and Palm Beach International Raceway will share a weekend in September as the first doubleheader for the Series on the September 20-21, weekend with Auto Club Famoso Raceway in Bakersfield California wrapping up the season October 4-5, 2014.

2014 Super Chevy Show Presented by Chevrolet Performance Schedule

April 4-6 Palm Beach International Raceway Jupiter, FL
April 11-13 Memphis International Raceway Memphis, TN
May 17-18 Texas Motorplex Ennis, TX
May 17-18 Virginia Motorsports Park Petersburg, VA
May 30-June 1 U.S. 131 Motorsports Park Martin, MI
June 7-8 Auto Club Famoso Raceway Bakersfield, CA
June 20-22 Gateway Motorsports Park St. Louis, MO
July 11-13 Maple Grove Raceway Reading, PA
August 15-16 Bandimere Speedway Denver, CO
Sept. 26-28 Bristol Dragway Bristol, TN
October 3-5 Rockingham Dragway Rockingham, NC
October 11-12 Royal Purple Raceway Baytown, TX

 

2014 Fun Ford Weekend Schedule

March 29 Royal Purple Raceway Baytown, TX
April 26-27 Rockingham Dragway Rockingham, NC
June 6-7 Memphis International Raceway Memphis, TN
June 14-15 Virginia Motorsports Park Petersburg, VA
June 22 Bandimere Speedway Denver, CO
July 13 U.S. 131 Motorsports Park Martin, MI
July 18-19 Gateway Motorsports Park St. Louis, MO
August 29-30 Bristol Dragway Bristol, TN
Sept. 6-7 Auto Club Famoso Raceway Bakersfield, CA
Sept. 13 Maple Grove Raceway Reading, PA
Sept. 19-20 Palm Beach International Raceway Jupiter, FL
Nov. 8 Texas Motorplex Ennis, TX

 

2014 Mega Mopar Action Schedule

March 29 Texas Motorplex Ennis, TX
April 12 Rockingham Dragway Rockingham, NC
May 18 U.S. 131 Motorsports Park Martin, MI
June 1 Bandimere Speedway Denver, CO
June 8 Memphis International Raceway Memphis, TN
June 21 Maple Grove Raceway Reading, PA
Sept. 20-21 Virginia Motorsports Park Petersburg, VA
Sept. 21 Palm Beach International Raceway Jupiter, FL
October 4-5 Auto Club Famoso Raceway Bakersfield, CA

 

About the Manufacturers Series – Designed to offer a little something for everyone in a family atmosphere for “Big Three” American automotive brand enthusiasts, the Super Chevy Show, Fun Ford Weekend and Mega Mopar Action Series are all members of the Manufacturers Series with 33 North American events in 2014. Each Manufacturers Series event is wholly owned by its respective host track and showcases a car show, drag racing, manufacturer’s midway, swap meet and car corral, as well as autocross at selected events. For more information or for event schedules, visit www.mfgseries.com

 

 

 

###

RESULTS FOR 2013 SUPER CHEVY SHOW AT BRISTOL DRAGWAY

October 29, 2013 by  
Filed under Events

Comments Off

EDITORS TOP 10 CAR SHOW
David Reustle, Salem, VA 1957 Chevy
Dale Wilsn, Arden, NC 1957 Chevy
Chris Corvin, Hillsville, VA 1967 Nova SS
Joe Taylor, Boone, NC 1935 Chevy Master
Phillip DeLoney, Collinsville, VA 1968 Camaro
Brian Thomas, Pikeville, KY 1989 Camaro
Chris Thompson, Murphy, NC 1973 Vega GT
Mike Rogers, Brevard, NC 1966 Chevy II
Bill Martz, Statesville, NC 1966 Nova
Phil Halbedel, Boone, NC 1965 El Camino
EDITORS TOP 10 RACE CARS
Garrett Turner, Bristol, TN 1967 Nova
Carl Looney, Statesville, TN 1970 Nova
Roger Riddle, Jonesborough, TN 1957 Bel Air
Corey Williams, Maryville, TN  1973 Camaro
Johnnie Greene, Bristol, TN 1969 Chevelle
Dan Lawson, Kingsport, TN 1969 Corvette Roadster
Greg Harris, Powell, TN 1970 CST Pick-Up
Larry Barnaby, Woodstock, GA 1968 Camaro Custom
Bill Kenner, Seierville, TN 1956 Bel Air
Daniel Toney, Whitesboro, GA 1970 Monte Carlo

 

SATURDAY RACE RESULTS RT DI ET  MPH
DRIVE DURACELL.COM BRACKET 1
WINNER: Grady Underwood 0.015 4.95 4.974 138.73
RUNNER UP: Steve Foley -0.009 4.93 9.469 41.07
BRACKET 2
WINNER: Tim Griffith 0.02 6.7 6.702 107.56
RUNNER UP: Steve Foley BROKE
DOT
WINNER: Don Evans 0.031 12.5 12.531 103.16
RUNNER UP: James Green 0.017 11.04 11.019 117.07
DIV. 1  JR. DRAGSTER
WINNER: Alexis Whitaker -0.304 8.92 8.939 74.87
RUNNER UP: Landrey Atkins BROKE
DIV 2 JR. DRAGSTER
WINNER: Lucas McKinney 0.018 8.09 8.114 80.53
RUNNER UP: Jessee Edens BROKE

 

JUDGED CAR SHOW RESULTS
BIG CAR 1958-89
STOCK
WINNER: Dwight Bowen, Bassett, VA 1964 Impala
MODIFIED
WINNER:Flip Boost, Statesville, NC 1960 Impala
Outstnading: Lance South, Kingsport, TN 1961 Impala
BIG CAR 1990 & NEWER
STREET
WINNER: Chip Ackerman, Lexington, KY 1996 Impala
NOVA 1962-1967
STOCK
Winner: Ed Davis 1966 Nova
STREET
Winner: Chad Ball, Fall Branch, TN 1967 Nova
Outstanding: Terry Travis, Conover, NC 1968 Nova
MODIFIED
Winner: Bobby Murphy, Richlands, NC 1967 Nova
Outstanding: Jimmy Ellenburg, Ruttlersford, NC 1967 Nova
NOVA 1968 – NEWER
STOCK
Winner: DT Jeter, Bristol, TN 1970 Nova
STREET
Winner: Charlene Burnedette, Marchill, NC 1972 Nova
Outstanding: Sandy Goins, Bramswell, WV 1972 Nova
MODIFIED
Winner: Mark Worly, Blountville, TN 1974 Nova
Outstnading: Skyler Hagy, Clintwood, VA 1970 Nova
Corvette 1953-1967
STOCK
Winner: Lee Ball, Hudson, NC 1964 Corvette
Outstanding: Chuck Stone, Lebanon, VA 1966 Corvette
MODIFIED
Winner: Robert Wright, Gibsonville, NC 1962 Corvette
Outstanding: Roger Clandemin 1964 Corvette
CORVETTE 1968-1996
STOCK
Winner: Dan Lawson, Johnson City, TN 1969 Corvette
STREET
Winner: Jim Bayls, Lexington, SC 1977 Corvette
MODIFIED
Winner: Jeff Hunt, Dongannon, VA 1977 Corvette
CORVETTE 1977-2004
STOCK
Winner: Carl Smith, Stuart, VA 2004 Corvette
STREET
Winner: Darrell Hudgins, Hendersonville, NC 1999 Corvette
MODIFIED
Winner: Charles Gibson, Seymore, TN 2002 Corvette
Outstanding: Maryanne Basture, Franklin, NC 2002 Corvette
CORVETTE 2005-NEWER
STREET
Winner: Charles Brisco, Madison, TN 2005 Corvette
PRO STREET TRUCK
MODIFIED
Winner: Joe Cook, Zionville, NC 1948 Chevy 3100
Outstanding: Kevin Arlington, Wirtz, VA 1972 C-10
PRO STREET
MODIFIED
Winner: Carl W Looney, Grundy, VA 1970 Nova
Outstanding: Mike Davis, Zionville, NC 1964 Nova
PRO ENGINEERED
MODIFIED
Winner:Ron Davis, Bristol, TN 1969 Camaro
Outstanding: Wayne Hobby, Strawplains, TN 1959 Corvette
MONTE CARLO
STOCK
Winner: Jennifer Lee, Fayetteville, NC 1986 Aero Coupe
Outstanding: Dave London, Franklin, NC 1987 Monte Carlo
STREET
Winner: Anne Boyte, Summersfield, NC 1972 Monte Carlo
Outstanding: Daniel Toney, Whitesburg, GA 1970 Monte Carlo
MODIFIED
Winner: Brad Teaster, Checky, TN 1985 Monte Carlo
Outstanding: Mike Workey, Blountville, TN 1984 Monte Carlo
CHEVELLE 1964-1967
STOCK
Winner: Leon Rhocks, Flat Rock, NC 1964 Chevelle
STREET
Winner: David Melton, Findly, OH 1967 Chevelle
Outstanding: Jim Bright, Hickey, NC 1966 Chevelle
MODIFIED
Winner: Daniel Gasser, Danville, VA 1967 Chevelle
Outstanding: Mike Pope, Statesvill, TN 1965 Chevelle
CHEVELLE 1968 – NEWER
STOCK
Winner: John Greene 1969 Chevelle
STREET
Winner: Mike Miller, Petsburough, PA 1970 Chevelle
Outstanding: Steve Vance, Honaker, VA 1968 Chevelle
MODIFIED
Winner: Claude Buchanan, Newland, NC 1971 Chevelle
Outstanding: Michael Rouse, Bristol, VA 1969 Chevelle
TRI-FIVE CONVERTIBLE ONLY
MODIFIED
Winner: Roger Riddle, Jonesburg, TN 1957 Chevy
Outstanding: Eddie Lovern, Christinsburg, VA 1956 Chevy
TRI-FIVE 55 & 56 ONLY
MODIFIED
Winner: Vinney Loy, Heiskell, TN 1955 Chevy
Outstanding: Ron Hurley, Sharpsburg, TN 1956 Chevy
TRI-FIVE 1957 ONLY
MODIFIED
Winner: Paul Carter, Kingsport, TN 1957 Chevy
Outstanding: Julie Boyum, Hayfield, MN 1957 Chevy
CAMARO 1967-1969
STOCK
Winner: Roger Pauly, Floyd, VA 1969 Camaro
STREET
Winner: Randy Penley, Conner, NC 1968 Camaro
Outstanding: Fred Martin, Simpsonville, SC 1968 Camaro
CAMARO 1967-1968 ONLY
MODIFIED
Winner: Larry Barnaby, Woodstock, GA 1968 Camaro
Outstanding: Jimmy Simmons, Greensboro, NC 1967 Camaro
CAMARO Z-28 ONLY
MODIFIED
Winner: Armand Zadso, Boone, NC 1969 Camaro
Outstanding: David Barger, Mt. Carmel, TN 1969 Camaro
CAMARO 1969 ONLY
MODIFIED
Winner: Larry Washichek, Chesterfield, VA 1969 Camaro
Outstanding: Bob Taylor, Johnson City, TN 1969 Camaro
CAMARO 1970-1981
STREET
Winner: Charles Brisco, Madison, TN 1979 Camaro
Outstanding: Wendy Greene 1978 Camaro
MODIFIED
Winner: Mark Kolarsky, Fall Branch, TN 1971 Camaro
Outstanding: Corey Williams, Maryvile, TN 1973 Camaro
CAMARO 1982-1996
STREET
Winner: Nicholas Cole, Bristol, TN 1986 Camaro
CAMARO 1993-2002
STREET
Winner: Michael Payne, Elizabethton, TN 2001 Camaro
MODIFIED
Winner: Tim Thomas, Greensville, SC 1999 Camaro
Outsanding: Phillip Owens, Rosedale, VA 1993 Camaro
CAMARO 2010-Newer
STREET
Winner Bob Taylor, Johnson City, TN 2013 Camaro
PICK-UP TRUCK 1949-1972
STOCK
Winner: Greg Harris, Powell, TN 1970 Pick-Up
STREET
Winner: Jeff Kanupp, Hickory, NC 1972 Pick-Up
MODIFIED
Winner: Harlod Shepard, Canton, NC 1968 Pick-Up
Outstanding: Mike Brooks, Bloutville, TN 1968 Pick-Up
PICK-UP TRUCK 1973-1987
STREET
Winner: Tony Carr, Elizabethton, TN 1986 Pick-Up
MODIFIED
Winner: Tim Burchette, Marshall, NC 1973 Pick-Up
PICK UP TRUCK 1988 – NEWER
STOCK
Winner: Frank Robinson, Athens, AL 1993 Pick-Up
STREET
Winner:Fredrick Woods, Nashville, TN 1995 Pick-Up
Outstanding: Jack Stiltner, Vansant, VA 1999 Pick-Up
TRUCK 4X4
STREET
Winner: Bobby Smith, Hays, NC 2004 Truck
Outstanding: Brady Justice, Phyllis, KY 1991 Truck
CONVERSION 2000-NEWER
STOCK
Winner: Mike Cleary, Bluefield, WV 2008 G-8
MODIFIED
Winner: Steve Leaonard, Bluntville, TN 2008 MXS V8
CONVERSION 1930-1948
MODIFIED
Winner: Mike Arnold, Abingdon, VA 1933 Ford Coupe
EL CAMINO
STOCK
Winner: Julan Brey, Denville, VA 1985 El Camino
STREET
Winner: Gary Arsenault, Middle River, TN 1967 El Camino
Outstanding: Greg Fleenon, Bristol, TN 1968 El Camino
EARLY CHEVY 1938-1940
STREET
Winner: Martain Anglin, Jonesborough, TN 1940 Chevy Coupe
MODIFIED
Winner: George Keel, Spotsylvania, VA 1934 Chevy Coupe
Outstanding: Roger Taylor, Blountville, TN 1934 Chevy
EARLY CHEVY 1940-1946
MODIFIED
Winner: Mike Blevens, Roen Mountain, TN 1946 1946 Chevy
EARLY CHEVY 1932-1933
MODIFIED
Winner: Bobby Emmert, Bristol, TN 1932 Chevy Victoria
EARLY CHEVY 1948
MODIFIED
Winner: Jimmy Hoyle, Bassett, VA 1948 Bus
GOLD CLASS
1967-69 Camaro: BJ Shifflett, Dyke, VA
Corvette 1953-1967: Jerry Lyndon, Statesville, NC
Tri-Five Modified: Jonny Edmondon, Athens, TN
Tri-Five Modified: Jennings White, Manchester, KY
Tri-Five Modified: Joe and Josh Bailey, Marysville, TN
Big Car 1949-1989: Danielle Tackett, Price, KY
Big Car 1949-1989: Billy Moore, Troutman, NC
BEST IN SHOW
Best Big Car: Flip Bost, Statesville, NC
Best Camaro: Larry Barnnhy, Woodstock, GA, 68 Camaro
Best Chevelle: David Melton, Findly OH, 67 Chevelle
Best Corvette: Lee Bell, Hudson, NC, 64 Corvette
Best Early Chevy: Mike Blevins, Roen Mountain, TN, 46 Chevy
Best El Camino: Gary Arsenault, Middle Rive, TN, 67 El Camino
Best Monte Carlo: Ann & Michael Boyte, Summerfield, NC, 1972 Mote Carlo
Best Nova: Bobby Murphy, Richlands, NC, 1964 Nova
Best Pro Street: Mike Davis, Zionville, NC, 1970 Pick-Up
Best Truck: Greg Harris, Powell, TN, 1956 Chevy 210
Best Stock: BJ Shifflett, Dyke, VA, 69 Camaro  Z-28
Best Modified: Joe & Josh Bailey, Maryville, TN, 1956 Chevy 210
 

Best of Show: Johnny Edmundon, Athens, GA, 1955 Bel Air

Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance at Rockingham Dragway Results

October 22, 2013 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

Super Chevy Show at Rockingham Dragway

 

SATURDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS
EDITORS TOP 5 CAR SHOW
George Keel, Spotsylvania VA 1934 Chevy Coupe
Buddy Godwin, Sanford NC 1972 Corvette LT-1
Tony Poole, Laurinburg NC 1955 Chevy Gasser
Ronald Geehring, Monroe NC 1975 Monza Town Coupe
Troy Loftis, McLeansville NC 1968 C-10 Pickup
EDITORS TOP 5 RACE CARS
Kenny Suits, Thomasville NC 1968 Z/28 RS
John Powell, Fayetteville NC 1972 Vega
Tom Ball, High Point NC 1956 Bel Air Wagon
Lloyd Tisdale, Kingstreet SC 1962 Corvette
Harold Smith, Roseboro NC 1969 Nova
TOP 10 DRIVER CARS
Tyler Manness, Rubbins NC 1952 Pickup
Jean Howard, Polkton NC 1966 Nova
Ann Goldman, Raleigh NC 1990 Pickup
Butch Watson, Rockingham NC 1986 El Camino
Robert E. Thomas, Monroe NC 1969 Camaro
Larry Spires, Trenton SC 1987 Pickup
Ray Bleau, Fort Hill SC 1970 Camaro
Dillon Shelley, Salisbury NC 1966 Chevelle
Karl Neal, Raleigh NC 1957 Chevy
Bill Duncan, Greensburg NC 1955 Chevy
TOP AWARDS
Outstanding Paint Freddie Hall, Washington DC 1982 Corvette
Outstanding Engineered Donny Joe Holland, Dunn NC 1958 Chevy Wagon
Outstanding Interior Bobb Murphy, Richlands NC 1967 Nova
Outstanding Engine Colert Carter, Waldorf MD 2002 Corvette
Oustanding Stock Wendelle Shumpert, West Columbus NC 1970 Chevelle
Outstanding Street Michael & Ann Boyte 1972 Monte Carlo
Outstanding Modified Larry Washniechek, Chesterfield VA 1969 Camaro
Outstanding Workmanship Lawton Limehouse, Ladson SC 1961 Corvette
ISCA Award Paul Taylor, Aiken SC 1970 Camaro
Young Star – Under 21 Curtis Hubbard, Monroe NC 2002 Camaro

 

SATURDAY RACE RESULTS ET  MPH
EXTREME OUTLAW PRO MOD
ROUND 1 QUALIFYING TOP 3
1. Chris Rini, Carmel NY 3.857 190.78
2. Dewayne Silance, Jacksonville NC 3.904 192.14
3. Danny Perry 3.93 187.05

 

SUNDAY RACE RESULTS RT DI ET  MPH
DRIVEDURACELL.COM PRO ET
WINNER: Derrik Sholar 0.009 6.37 6.379 104.51
RUNNER UP: Lee Desist 0.027 6.13 6.127 110.07
AEROMOTIVE ELIMINATOR: Donald Norris
AEROMOTIVE ELIMINATOR: Rooster
LAT RACING OIL WINNER: Derrik Sholar
BRACKET 2 – FOOTBRAKE
WINNER: Daniel Leggett 0.047 6.91 6.918 97.59
RUNNER UP: Kevin Riner 0.052 6.67 6.668 98.53
AEROMOTIVE ELIMINATOR: Randall Cantell
DOT
WINNER: Jerry Cline 0.041 12.25 12.283 109.58
RUNNER UP: Justin West 0.058 12.49 12.468 103.7
CAMAROGUYS.COM GEN 5 CHALLENGE
WINNER: Jeff Brady 0.324 11.8 11.939 117.88
RUNNER UP: Tom Johnson -0.099 10.9 11.106 132.19
JR. DRAGSTER
WINNER: Logan Brown 0.046 7.9 7.936 83.53
RUNNER UP: Robert Vogler III 0.73 7.9 7.898 79.74
EXTREME OUTLAW PRO MOD
WINNER: Randy Weatherford 0.118 3.825 195.93
RUNNER UP: Chris Rini 0.054 4.068 185

 

SUNDAY JUDGED CAR SHOW RESULTS
BIG CAR 1949-89
STOCK
WINNER: Joe Steed Jr., Candon NC 1951 2-Dr Sedan
STREET
WINNER: Shaun Terrell, Lynchburg VA 1965 Impala SS
MODIFIED
WINNER: Sue & Ray Bleau, Fort Mill SC 1960
OUTSTANDING: Jerry White, Concord NC 1962 Impala SS HD
CHEVELLE 1964-67
STREEET
WINNER: Gary Houchins, Petersburg VA 1965 Malibu
OUTSTANDING: Dale Sheetz, Rockingham NC 1967 Malibu
MODIFIED
WINNER: Chris Collins, Trinity NC 1965 Convertible
OUTSTANDING: Wiliam Shelly, Salisbury NC 1966 SS
CHEVELLE 1968 & NEWER
STOCK
WINNER: Wendelle Shumpert, West Columbia SC 1970 SS
STREET
WINNER: Danny Roddenberry, Carson VA 1971 SS
OUTSTANDING: Larry Shepperd, High Point NC 1970 SS
EL CAMINO
STOCK
WINNER: Julian Bray, Danville VA 1985
MODIFIED
WINNER: Butch Watson, Rockingham NC 1986
CONVERSION
STOCK
WINNER: Robert Cooper, Matthews NC 2001 Pontiac Trans Am
STREET
WINNER: Craig Kleberg, Pittsboro NC 2001 Pontiac Trans Am
EARLY CHEVY
MODIFIED
WINNER: George Keel, Spotslyvania VA 1934 Coupe
OPEN
STREET
WINNER: Ron Geehering, Monroe NC 1976 Vega Wagon
MODIFIED
WINNER: Ronald Geehring, Monroe NC 1975 Monza Town Coupe
OUTSTANDING: Michael Fink, Laurinburg NC 1977 Vega
CAMARO 1967-69
STOCK
WINNER: Robert Simpson, Garner NC 1969
STREET
WINNER: Joe Schelin, Chester VA 1968
OUTSTANDING: Kim Bostic, Church Road VA 1967 Camaro SS
MODIFIED BIG BLOCK
WINNER: Larry Washichek, Chesterfield VA 1969
OUTSTANDING: Jimmy Simmons, Greensboro NC 1967
OTHER
WINNER: Butch & Bradley Zadlo, Fleetwood NC 1969 Z28/RS
OUTSTANDING: David Stallings, Benson NC 1969
CAMARO 1970-81
STOCK
WINNER: Donnie Hudson, Gibson NC 1973 Z/28
STREET
WINNER: Ray Bleau, Fort Mill SC 1970
OUTSTANDING: Howard Smith III, Laurinburg NC 1978 Z/28
MODIFIED
WINNER: Paul Taylor, Aiken SC 1970
OUTSTANDING: Ralph Fields, Laurinburg NC 1971
CAMARO 1982-92
STOCK
WINNER: Nicholas Cole, Bristol TN 1986 IROC Z
OUTSTANDING: Pattrick Warren, Staley NC 1988
CAMARO 1992-02
STOCK
WINNER: Paul Rocco, Randleman NC 2002
STREET
WINNER: Carl Ward, Waynesboro GA 1994 Z/28
OUTSTANDING: Eric Ross, Wake Forest NC 2000
MODIFIED
WINNER: Curtis Hubbard, Wallace SC 2002
CAMARO 2002 & NEWER
STOCK
WINNER: Angel Naff & Stuart Thomas, Henry VA 2013
STREET
WINNER: Dale Hinson, Midland NC 2012
MODIFIED
WINNER: Angela Naff & Stuart Thomas, Henry VA 2010
CORVETTE 1968-96
STOCK
WINNER: Joey Howell, Eden NC 1971
OUTSTANDING: Buddy & Cindy Godwin, Stanford NC 1972
STREET
WINNER: Tom Chorlton, Chesapeake VA 1968
MODIFIED
WINNER: Freddie Hall, Washington DC 1982
CORVETTE 1997-04
STOCK
WINNER: Carl Smith, Stuart VA 2004
OUTSTANDING: Nick Peterson, White Lake NC 2001
STREET
WINNER: Maurice Glunt, Johns Island SC 2003
MODIFIED
WINNER: Colbert Carter, Waldorf MD 2002 Z06
CORVETTE 2005 & NEWER
STOCK
WINNER: Angela Naff & Stuart Thomas, Henry VA 2014
OUTSTANDING: Houston Northrup, Sanford NC 2014
MONTE CARLO
STOCK
WINNER: John Croffy, Fairfield CT 2004
OUTSTANDING: John P Quinn, Cary NC 2003 SS
STREET
WINNER: Michael & Ann Boyte, Summerfield NC 1972
1955 – 1956 – 1957
STREET
WINNER: Karl Neal, Raleigh NC 1957 2 Door Hard Top
MODIFIED 1955-56
WINNER: Grady Shue, Albermarle NC 1956 2-10 Del Ray
OUTSTANDING: Bill Duncan, Greensboro NC 1955 2 Door Bel Air
MODIFIED 1957
WINNER: Frank Brewer, Winston Salem NC 1957 2-10 Hard Top
OUTSTANDING: Randall Bray, Pelham NC 1957 2-10
NOVA 1962-67
STOCK
WINNER: Garry Henson, Boone NC 1966
OUTSTANDING: Kenneth Watt, Statesville NC 1963
STREET
WINNER: Terry Travis, Conover NC 1966 SS Hard Top
OUTSTANDING: Bill Rogers, Statesville NC 1963
MODIFIED
WINNER: Bobby Murphy, Richland NC 1967 Nova SS
OUTSTANDING: Lee Bell, Hudson NC Chevy II Hard Top
PRO STREET 
WINNER: Grady Shue, Albermarle NC 1958 Del Ray
OUTSTANDING: Delton Hubbard, Wallace SC 1970 Nova
PRO ENGINEERED
WINNER: Donny Joe Holland, Dunn NC 1958 Yeoman
OUTSTANDING: Dit Levert, New Hill, NC 1967 Nova SS
TRUCK 1949-72
STREET
WINNER: Troy Loftis, McLeansville NC 1968 C-10
OUTSTANDING: Robert Priestley, Colonial Heights VA 1972 C-10
MODIFIED
WINNER: Tyler Mannes, Robbins NC 1952
OUTSTANDING: Andre Christie, Williamsburg VA 1967 C-10
TRUCK 1973-87
STOCK
WINNER: Joe Sherwood, Martinsville VA 1986 CK-10
OUTSTANDING: Larry Spires, Trenton SV 1987 Silverado
STREET
WINNER: Gilbert Cribb, Maxton NC 1981 CK-10
TRUCK 1988 & NEWER
STOCK
WINNER: John Sinclair, Rockingham NC 1994
OUTSTANDING: Tom Farqhuar, Greensboro NC 2005
STREET
WINNER: Mel Osborne, Emporia VA 2005 SSR
MODIFIED
WINNER: Mike Corica, Laurel Hill NC 1994 S10
SUV
MODIFIED
WINNER: Jamie Harper, Four Oaks NC 2005 Equinox
GOLD CLASS
Junior Shifflett, Dyke VA 1969 Camaro Z/28
Roger Berry, Fredericksburg VA 1970 Chevelle
Eddie Sells, Apex NC 1969 Camaro
Billy Moose, Troutman NC 1962 Chevy Bel Air

 

SUNDAY TOP AWARDS
BEST BIG CAR: Super & Ray Bleau, Fort Mills SC 1960 Chevy Brookwood
BEST CAMARO: Larry Washichek 1969 Camaro
BEST CHEVELLE: Chris Collins, Trinity NC 1965 Chevelle Convertible
BEST CORVETTE: Colbert Carter, Waldorf MD 2002 Corvette
BEST CONVERSION: Craig Kleberg, Pittsboro NC 2001 Pontiac Trans Am
BEST OPEN: Ronald Geehring, Monroe NC 1975 Monza Town Coupe
BEST EARLY CHEVY: George Keel, Spotslyvania VA 1934 Coupe
BEST EL CAMINO: Butch Watson, Rockingham NC 1986 El Camino
BEST 55-56-57: Frank Brewer, Winston Salem NC 1957 2-10 Hard Top
BEST MONTE CARLO: Michael & Ann Boyte, Summerfield NC 1972 Monte Carlo
BEST NOVA: Bobby Murphy, Richland NC 1967 Nova SS
BEST PRO STREET/ENGINEERED: Grady Shue, Albermarle NC 1958 Del Rey
BEST TRUCK: Tyler Maness, Robbins NC 1952 Pickup
BEST STOCK: Junior Shifflett, Dyke VA 1969 Camaro Z/28
BEST STREET: Eddie Sells, Apex NC 1969 Camaro
BEST MODIFIED – GOLD: Billy Moose, Troutman NC 1962 Bel Air
BEST OF SHOW: Billy Moose, Troutman NC 1962 Bel Air
CLUB PARTICIPATION: Southeastern GM Toyz

Page 10 of 41« First...89101112...203040...Last »