2014 Auto Club Famoso Raceway Results

June 24, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

2014 SUPER CHEVY SHOW AUTO CLUB FAMOSO RACEWAY RESULTS

SATURDAY

 

SATURDAY SPECIALTY AWARDS
EDITORS TOP 5 – SHOW CARS
Mike & Barbara Reeves, San Diego CA 1955 210
John Swartsfager, Bakersfield CA 1967 Camaro
Kay Bile, Riverside CA 1967 Camaro Convertible
Sam Trout, Whitier CA 1977 Pickup
Larry Boord, Saugus CA 1966 Nova
EDITORS TOP 5 – RACE CARS
Nacho Bernal, San Fernando CA 2012 Camaro
James Alexander, Santa Maria CA 1970 Chevelle
Clyde Alexander, Santa Maria CA 1962 Nova
Thomas Stancil, Bakersfield CA 1966 Nova
David Vigil, Fresno CA 1969 Chevelle
SPECIALTY AWARDS
OUTSTANDING PAINT: Kelly Fromm, Scottsdale AZ 2012 Camaro
OUTSTANDING INTERIOR: Lloyd Miyashiro, Upland CA 1931 Ford Vicky
OUTSTANDING ENGINE: Nacho Bernal, San Fernando CA 2012 Camaro Twin-Turbo
OUTSTANDING STOCK: Raymond Chavez, Canoga Park CA 2013 Camaro
OUTSTANDING STREET: Jennifer Wingert, Van Nuys CA 2013 Camaro
OUTSTANDING MODIFIED: Terry Fox, Visala CA 1966 Nova
YOUNG STAR: Chase Newton, Simi Valley CA 1989 Camaro
CLUB PARTICIPATION: SoCal Camaro Invasion

 

SUNDAY

CAMAROGUYS GEN 5 CHALLENGE PRESENTED BY S&W RACE CARS
WINNER: Carlos Peña, Arleta CA
DRIVEDURACELL.COM BRACKET 1 RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Dustin Lee, Palmdale CA 0.021 7.94 7.975 156.5
RUNNER UP: Bill Woodard, Bakersfield CA 0.059 8.44 8.493 167.86
BRACKET 2
WINNER: Steve Bunch, Littlerock CA 0.052 12.6 12.631 105.60
RUNNER UP: Dean Kirkman, Madera CA 0.082 10.93 10.938 122.09
DOT
WINNER: David Dowdell, Lancaster CA 0.029 13.05 13.097 107.10
RUNNER UP: Roger Phillips, Modesto CA 0.059 12.34 12.328 104.73

 

JUDGED CLASSES
BIG CAR
MODIFIED WINNER: Roger Ball, Moor Park CA 1996 Impala SS
EL CAMINO
STREET WINNER: Rich Rojas, Thousand Oaks CA 1965 El Camino
MODIFIED WINNER: Leroy Painter, Bakersfield CA 1971 El Camino
CONVERSION
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Greg Morris, Bakersfield CA 1923 Ford T-Bucket
MODIFIED WINNER: Lloyd Miyashiro, Upland CA 1931 Ford Vicky
CAMARO 1967 – 1969 COUPE
MODIFIED WINNER: John Swartsfager, Bakersfield CA 1967 Camaro Coupe
CAMARO 1967 – 1969 CONVERTIBLE
MODIFIED WINNER: Kay Bice, Riverside CA 1967 Camaro Convertible
CAMARO 1982 – 1992
STREET WINNER: Chase Newton, Simi Valley CA 1989 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Karen Sue Williams, West Hills CA 1989 Camaro
CAMARO 2010
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Rick Shapard, Menifee CA 2010 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Joseph Whai-I, Bakersfield CA 2010 Camaro Transformers Ed.
CAMARO 2011
STREET WINNER: Christa Kemp, Selma CA 2011 Camaro
CAMARO 2012
STREET OUTSTANDING: Antoine Gaulter, Reseda CA 2012 Camaro
STREET WINNER: William MacAuley, Rosamond CA 2012 Camaro 45 Anniversary Ed.
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Nacho Bernal, San Fernando CA 2012 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Kelly Fromm, Scottsdale AZ 2012 Camaro
CAMARO 2013
STOCK WINNER: Raymond Chavez, Canoga Park CA 2013 Camaro
STREET OUTSTANDING: Anthony Meza, Lakewood CA 2013 Camaro
STREET WINNER: Jennifer Wingert, Van Nuys CA 2013 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Arno Barsegyan, Glendale CA 2013 Camaro
CAMARO 2014
STREET OUTSTANDING: Carlos Pena, Arleta CA 2014 Camaro
STREET WINNER: Vince Segovia, Paloma CA 2014 Camaro
CORVETTE 1997 – 2004
MODIFIED WINNER: Ron Rockwell, Las Vegas NV 2000 Corvette
CORVETTE 2005 & NEWER
MODIFIED WINNER: Anita Fromm, Waddell AZ 2014 Corvette Stingray
1955 – 1956 – 1957
STOCK WINNER: Tim Miller, Bakersfield CA 1957 Bel Air Wagon
NOVA 1962 – 1967
MODIFIED WINNER: Barry & Cathy Dooley, Bellflower CA 1964 Nova
GOLD CLASS
STOCK WINNER: Larry Boord, Saugus CA 1966 Nova
BEST BIG CAR: Roger Ball, Moor Park CA 1996 Imapala SS
BEST CAMARO: Kay Bice, Riverside CA 1967 Camaro Convertible
BEST CORVETTE: Ron Rockwell, Las Vegas NV 2000 Corvette
BEST CONVERSION: Lloyd Miyashiro, Upland CA 1931 Ford Vicky
BEST EL CAMINO: Leroy Painter, Bakersfield CA 1971 El Camino
BEST 55 – 56 – 57: Tim Miller, Bakersfield CA 1957 Bel Air Wagon
BEST NOVA: Barry & Cathy Dooley, Bellflower CA 1964 Nova
BEST GOLD STOCK: Larry Boord, Saugus CA 1966 Nova
BEST IN SHOW – Larry Boord, Saugus CA 1966 Nova

SUPER CHEVY SHOW AT BANDIMERE SPEEDWAY EVENT DETAILS

June 11, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance & Stevinson Chevrolet

ALL Chevrolet event featuring Drag Racing, Car Show, Swap Meet, & Midway presented by Chevrolet Performance and Stevinson Chevrolet
200 MPH STREET CARS – ALL-CHEVY DRAG RACING ACTION – GENERATION 5 CAMARO CLASS – ALL-CHEVROLET JUDGED CAR SHOW

ADMISSION

PARTICIPANTS

Race Participant: $60
(includes 2 Fri time trials, 2 Sat time trials & eliminations)

Friday Bonus Race*: $30
Friday LS Shootout pres by Corvette Connection*: $30
*purchase at the Budweiser Tech Building

Saturday Car Show: $35
Saturday Swap Meet: $35

Bow-Tie Boulevard (non-judged show area): $25

SPECTATORS
2-Day Pass Adult Spectator $28
Friday Adult Spectator $12
Friday Child (12 & Under) FREE
Saturday Adult Spectator $20
Saturday Junior (6-12) $5
Saturday Child (5 & Under) FREE
Saturday Parking (per car) $5

SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 13, 2014
Stacking:
Wednesday, August 13th from 2:00pm to 10:00pm
Thursday August 14th from 8:00am to 5:00pm.

FRIDAY, AUGUST 15, 2014
Gates Open 9:00 am
Time Trials 1:00 pm
Bonus Race & LS Shootout 7:00 pm

SATURDAY, AUGUST 16, 2014
Gates Open 8:00 am
Car Show Registration 8:00 am
Time Trials 9:00 am
Eliminations (All Classes) 2:00 pm
Show Awards 4:00pm

RACE CLASSES

FRIDAY

BONUS RACE
-Electronics and non-electronics separated until round 5, then combined on a ladder. Cross talk class.
-$1,000 guaranteed to winner. Runner-up/Semi’s/Quarter’s are based on car count.

LS SHOOTOUT presented by Corvette Connection
-Any LS type motor in any GM product may run this class, DOT street tires required, no electronics.
- Handicap style bracket racing, .500 full tree
- No electronics. No transmission brakes.
- Winner gets $450 dyno & tuning package at Corvette Connection. Trophies to Winner, Runner-Up, and Semi-Finalists.

SATURDAY

DRIVEDURACELL.COM BRACKET 1 (Super Pro)
-Electronics allowed. Cross talk class. 7.00 – 11.99
-Laddered 4th round.
-$2,000 guaranteed to winner. Runner-up/Semi’s/Quarter’s are based on car count.

BRACKET 2 (Pro)
-No electronics. Transmission brakes allowed. 7.00 – 19.99 seconds
-Laddered 4th round.
-$1,500 guaranteed to winner. Runner-up/Semi’s/Quarter’s are based on car count.

CAMAROGUYS GEN 5 CHALLENGE PRESENTED BY S&W RACE CARS
-Street legal, plates/insurance, DOT tires & mufflers, no delay boxes/throttle stops (no electronics)

DOT
-open to any ET, DOT tires & mufflers are required. No electronics. No transmission brakes
- $1,000 guaranteed to winner. Runner-up/Semi’s/Quarter’s are based on car count.

TRUCK
- Open to all GM trucks, gas or diesel.
- No delay boxes or throttle stops.
- Trophies to winner, runner-up, and semi-finalists.

SPONSORS

Chevrolet Performance & Stevinson Chevrolet
Duracell, Original Parts Group, Betsy Farms, Powerocks, RacingJunk.com, RockAuto.com, Super Chevy Magazine, Show Finder App

US 131 MOTORSPORTS PARK 2014 EVENT RESULTS

June 5, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

SATURDAY RACE RESULTS

TOP ET RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Rob Lutzke 0.007 8.09 8.105 157.92
RUNNER UP: Scott Taylor 0.198 7.29 7.312 172.38
MODIFIED
WINNER: Ken Hansen 0.053 13.70 13.716 91.74
RUNNER UP: Al Bruischar 0.055 10.24 10.255 127.20
JR DRAGSTER BEGINNER
WINNER: Conner Jensen 0.182 12.05 12.037 53.51
RUNNER UP: Jayden Jameson 0.162 10.53 10.488 61.77
JR DRAGSTER ADVANCED
WINNER: Samuel Peterson 0.034 7.90 7.900 83.15
RUNNER UP: Meighan Bonnett 0.018 8.11 8.145 78.54
JR DRAGSTER SECOND CHANCE
WINNER: Hurricane Hannah 0.067 7.96 8.000 80.21
RUNNER UP: Aaron Falor –.064 8.04 8.073 80.79

 

SATURDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS

TOP 10 EDITORS CHOICE SHOW CAR
Mike Haaksma, Hastings MI 1998 Astro Van Pro Street
Randy Slack, York Ontario 1967 Chevy II Pro Street
Greg Hill, Kalamazoo MI 1961 Corvette
JR Dean, Parchment MI 1969 Nova
Troy Teichthesen, Montague MI 1971 Chevelle SS 454
Bob Meyer, Kalamazoo MI 1962 Impala
Bill Kamps, Walker MI 1961 Impala
Dan DeLong, Marne MI 1987 IROC Z28
Don Wroblewski, Niles MI 1955 210 Sedan
Ron & Teresa Shooks, Grand Rapids MI 1951 Fleetline Deluxe
TOP 10 EDITORS CHOICE RACE CAR
Mark Carey, Farmington Hill, MI 1962 Bel Air HT
Scott Sabin, Plainwell MI 1967 Chevy II
Mark Blackstock, Flushing MI 1963 Chevy II
Mike Roy, Middlebury IN 1971 Monte Carlo
Bill Godisak, Dowagiac MI 1960 Corvette
Kyle Kirker, New Era MI 1955 Bel Air
Herb Brinn, Kalamazoo MI 1967 Camaro SS
Dale Jones, Wayne MI 1969 Nova Rally
Kathy Lipscomb, Cedar Spring MI 1967 Chevelle
Calvin Caswell, Portage MI 1962 Impala
SATURDAY SPECIALTY AWARDS
OUTSTANDING PAINT
Richard & Barb Cavner, Lauton MI 1968 Pickup
OUTSTANDING INTERIOR
Jim Checkley, Middlebury IN 1981 Pickup
OUTSTANDING ENGINE
Troy Wilson, Kendallville IN 1967 Nova
OUTSTANDING ENGINEERED
Dave Cox, Portage MI 1980 Corvette
OUTSTANDING WORKMANSHIP
Roger Gaynon, Owosso MI 1933 Ford Vicky
OUTSTANDING STOCK
Mark Kowalski, South Bend IN 1967 Nova
OUTSTANDING STREET
David Melton, Findlay OH 1967 Chevelle
OUTSTANDING MODIFIED
Russ Sutton, Richland MI 1962 Corvette
ISCA AWARD
Mike Persoaett, Elkhart IN 1967 Nova

 

SUNDAY RACE RESULTS

CAMAROGUYS GEN 5 CHALLENGE PRESENTED BY S&W RACE CARS RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Dale Morrison 0.606 12.677 115.04
RUNNER UP: Jason Klooster 0.192 13.603 104.53
DRIVEDURACELL.COM TOP ET
WINNER: Keenan Conner 0.015 7.99 8.02 168.52
RUNNER UP: George Wroblewski Jr 0.009 8.64 8.634 155.22
MODIFIED
WINNER: Tim Smith 0.008 10.18 10.175 130.93
RUNNER UP: Mickey Adams 0.010 9.48 9.469 135.32
STREET
WINNER: Donnie Hagar 0.045 17.38 17.414 79.09
RUNNER UP: Ken Hansen 0.047 13.33 13.327 93.83
TOP SPORTSMAN
WINNER: Ken Langlois 0.066 7.38 7.396 185.09
RUNNER UP: Jon Schmid 0.064 7.15 7.137 187.99
TOP DRAGSTER
WINNER: Tony Positano 0.026 6.48 6.507 209.85
RUNNER UP: –.115 7.38 14.248 58.79
PMRA
WINNER: Randy Adler 0.046 6.223 234.85
RUNNER UP: Bruce Boland 0.016 6.257 234.07
PBSS
WINNER: Mark Catanzaro 0.038 9.44 9.457 134.80
RUNNER UP: Dan Cryderman 0.040 8.25 8.350 162.44
JR DRAGSTER BEGINNER
WINNER: Jayden Jameson 0.021 10.45 10.530 61.45
RUNNER UP: Nate Alexander 0.043 8.93 9.006 73.23
JR DRAGSTER ADVANCED
WINNER: Libby Ledford 0.031 7.90 7.948 81.82
RUNNER UP: Alexa Akers 0.083 7.90 7.948 82.26
JR DRAGSTER SECOND CHANCE
WINNER: Hunter Acha 0.053 7.90 7.888 82.85
RUNNER UP: Derek Raymond -0.022 7.91 7.922 82.69

 

SUNDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS

SUNDAY JUDGED CLASSES
BIG CAR
STOCK WINNER: Doug Graham, Goshen IN 1964 Impala
STREET WINNER: Ralph Oudekerk, Ostego MI 1967 Biscayne
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Bob Meyer, Kalamazoo MI 1962 Impala
MODIFIED WINNER: Bill Kamps, Walker MI 1961 Impala
CHEVELLE 1964 – 1967
STREET OUTSTANDING: Rodney Bailey, Coldwater MI 1964 Malibu SS
STREET WINNER: David Melton, Findlay OH 1967 Chevelle
CHEVELLE 1968 & NEWER
STOCK WINNER: Rick Uzarsla, Grand Rapids MI 1969 Chevelle
STREET OUTSTANDING: Larry Kline, Kalamazoo MI 1969 Chevelle
STREET WINNER: Bob Kelly, Hamilton MI 1970 Chevelle
MODIFIED WINNER: Connie Weatherwax, Grand Junction MI 1970 Chevelle
EL CAMINO
MODIFIED WINNER: Mike DeJong, Sparta MI 1970 El Camino
CONVERSION
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Phil Monterusso, Kentwood MI 1923 Ford T-Bucket
MODIFIED WINNER: Roger Gaynor, Owosso MI 1933 Ford Vicky
EARLY CHEVY 1900 – 1948
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: James Dean, Bryon Center MI 1930 Chevy Coupe
MODIFIED WINNER: Jon Hansen, Jenison MI 1934 Chevy Vicky
CAMARO 1967 – 1969
STOCK WINNER: Randy & Cheryl Van Dyke, Scotts MI 1969 Camaro Z28 RS
STREET WINNER: Mike & Diane McDonald, Gobles MI 1968 Camaro
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Dale & Eleanor Payne, Brighton MI 1969 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Mike Oginsky, Warren MI 1967 Camaro
CAMARO 1970 – 1981
STREET OUTSTANDING: Barb Gaudio, Plainwell MI 1970 Camaro Z28
STREET WINNER: Andy & Jenifer Junde, Scotts MI 1971 Camaro Z28
MODIFIED WINNER: Brad Reeves, Belding MI 1971 Camaro
CAMARO 1993 – 2002
STREET WINNER: Mike Winger Jr, Dorr MI 2001 Camaro SS
CAMARO 2010 & NEWER
MODIFIED WINNER: Eric Taylor, Mahomet IL 2011 Camaro SS
CORVETTE 1963 – 1967
STREET OUTSTANDING: Dennis Spencer, Fruitport MI 1959 Corvette
STREET WINNER: Doug Peterson, Williamsburg MI 1966 Corvette Coupe
MODIFIED WINNER: Russ Sutton, Richland MI 1962 Corvette
CORVETTE 1968 – 1996
MODIFIED WINNER: Bob Miller, Gobles MI 1970 Corvette
CORVETTE 1997 – 2004
STOCK WINNER: Bill LeRoy, Kalamazoo MI 2010 Corvette Convertible
CORVETTE 2005 & NEWER
STOCK WINNER: Michael Winger Sr, Dorr MI 2008 Corvette Z06
MONTE CARLO
STOCK WINNER: Candace Van Lewen, Wyoming MI 2000 Monte Carlo
MODIFIED WINNER: Jacob Taylor, South Haven MI 2001 Monte Carlo
1955 – 1956 – 1957
STOCK WINNER: John & Mirjam Madges, Grand Rapids MI 1957 Bel Air HT
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Sam Harper III, Augusta MI 1957 Bel Air
MODIFIED WINNER: Alton Love, Elkhart IN 1955 210 Wagon
NOVA 1962 – 1967
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Randy Slack, York Ontario 1966 Nova SS
STOCK WINNER: Mark Kowalski, South Bend IN 1967 Nova
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Erik Woodson, Chicago IL 1966 Nova
MODIFIED WINNER: Troy Wilson, Kendallville IN 1967 Nova
NOVA 1968 & NEWER
STREET OUTSTANDING: Jamie Spearman, Forest OH 1972 Nova
STREET WINNER: JR Dean, Parchment MI 1969 Nova
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Ken Schaut, Mattawan MI 1974 Nova
MODIFIED WINNER: Ken Firlik, Holland MI 1973 Nova
PRO STREET 1951 – 1959
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Ron & Teresa Shooks, Grand Rapids MI 1951 Fleetline Deluxe
MODIFIED WINNER: Stephen Boone, Battle Creek MI 1955 Del Ray
PRO STREET 1960 & NEWER
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Greg Tolles, Shelbyville MI 1969 Chevelle
MODIFIED WINNER: Tim Spencer, Owosso MI 1968 Camaro Z28
PRO ENGINEERED
MODIFIED WINNER: Randy Slack, York Ontario 1967 Nova
TRUCK 1949 – 1972
STREET 1949 – 1972 OUTSTANDING: David Miller, Belmont MI 1972 Pickup
STREET 1949 – 1972 WINNER: Kurt McAllister, Wheeler MI 1966 C-10
MODIFIED 1949 – 1964 OUTSTANDING: Barry Shafer, Shelbyville MI 1964 C-10
MODIFIED 1949 – 1964 WINNER: Steve Cole, Allegan MI 1951 Pickup
MODIFIED 1965 – 1972 OUTSTANDING: Bill Fike, Parchment MI 1966 Pickup
MODIFIED 1965 – 1972 WINNER: Richard & Barb Cavner, Lawton MI 1968 C-10
TRUCK 1973 – 1987
MODIFIED WINNER: Jim Cleckley, Middlebury IN 1981 Pickup
TRUCK 1988 & NEWER
STREET WINNER: Jeff Vansickle, Onsted MI 1989 Pickup
MODIFIED WINNER: Matt Stuut, Paw Paw MI 2000 Silverado
TRUCK MINI
MODIFIED WINNER: Andy Jegier, South Haven MI 1994 S-10
TRUCK 4X4
STREET WINNER: Dave Miller, Kalamazoo MI 1979 Pickup 4×4
MODIFIED WINNER: Broc Wright, Kalamazoo MI 1984 S-10 4×4
GOLD CLASS
James Ourszulak, Granger IN 1969 Camaro SS
Ali Rush, Goshen IN 1968 Camaro Z28
Jennings B White, Manchester KY 1955 Bel Air HT
Steve Ragland, Elkhart IN 1966 Chevelle
YOUNG STAR
Broc Wright, Kalamazoo MI 1984 S-10 4×4
WORLD MOTORSPORTS BREAST CANCER FOUNDATION PINK PISTON
Candace Van Lewen, Wyoming MI 2000 Monte Carlo
CLUB PARTICIPATION: Road Rodz, Grand Rapids MI
BEST IN CLASS
BEST BIG CAR: Bill Kamps, Walker MI 1961 Impala
BEST CAMARO: Mike Oginsky, Warren MI 1967 Camaro
BEST CHEVELLE: Bob Kelly, Hamilton MI 1970 Chevelle
BEST CORVETTE: Russ Sutton, Richland MI 1962 Corvette
BEST CONVERSION: Roger Gaynor, Owosso MI 1933 Ford Vicky
BEST EARLY CHEVY: Jon Hansen, Jenison MI 1934 Chevy Vicky
BEST EL CAMINO: Mike DeJong, Sparta MI 1970 El Camino
BEST 55-56-57: Alton Love, Elkhart IN 1955 210 Wagon
BEST MONTE CARLO: Jacob Taylor, South Haven MI 2010 Monte Carlo
BEST NOVA: Troy Wilson, Kendallville IN 1967 Nova
BEST PRO-ENGINEERED: Randy Slack, York Ontario 1967 Nova
BEST TRUCK: Richard & Barb Cavner, Lawton MI 1968 Pickup
BEST GOLD STOCK: James Ourszulak, Granger IN 1969 Camaro SS
BEST GOLD MODIFIED: Jennings B White, Manchester KY 1955 Bel Air HT
BEST GOLD PAINT: Ali Rush, Goshen IN 1968 Camaro Z28
BEST GOLD INTERIOR: Jennings B White, Manchester KY 1955 Bel Air HT
BEST GOLD ENGINE: Steve Ragland, Elkhart IN 1966 Chevelle
BEST IN SHOW: Jennings B White, Manchester KY 1955 Bel Air HT

Page 3 of 3912345...102030...Last »