SUPER CHEVY SHOW’S ROYAL PURPLE RACEWAY IN HOUSTON TO HOST 2014 CAMARO5 FEST

August 5, 2013 by  
Filed under Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

INDIANAPOLIS (August 3, 2013) – Today, during the Camaro5Fest 4 closing ceremonies at Lucas Oil Raceway, the Camaro5.com moderators announced that next year’s event, Camaro5Fest 5, will be hosted at Royal Purple Raceway in Baytown, Texas, outside Houston. The event will be held on Friday, May 2 and Saturday, May 3.

As in years past, onsite events will include drag racing, autocross and a car show, along with social events throughout the weekend. General Motors will be exhibiting, with notable executives and Camaro personalities in attendance, while event sponsors will be available for consultations, sales and select onsite installs. Hotels and restaurants in the Baytown area are expected to be at or near capacity during this weekend. More details will follow in the coming months.

Camaro5.com is an online discussion forum dedicated to late-model Camaros; forum members created Camaro5Fest to bring together Camaro enthusiasts from across North America. The first “Fest” as it’s commonly referred to, was held in Valdosta, GA. and inspired by the introduction of the fifth-generation Camaro in 2010. Subsequent events were held in Chandler, AZ in 2011 and Indianapolis in 2012 and 2013. Texas Camaro owners are extremely happy to host the 2014 event, hoping to continue the tradition of impressive year-over-year growth, which has peaked at more than 1,000 cars to date.

 

###

www.camaro5.com

www.camaro5fest.net

Email: camaro5Fest@gmail.com

Successful Ending to Another Super Chevy Show at Maple Grove Raceway

August 5, 2013 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

MOHNTON, Pa. – As is the tradition at Maple Grove Raceway, the Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance and Original Parts Group was a marathon. With nearly 700 race entries and well over 300 car show entries, everyone wanted their share of the three-day weekend.

From the swap meet and manufacturers’ midway to the Hanna Motorsports Jet Cars and the True Street Challenge, The Grove was bustling with activity from 7 a.m. Friday morning to 7 p.m. Saturday night.

With the sun setting on Sunday, a select group of racers brought their cars to PPC Lubricants Victory Lane for some very happy celebrations.

The non-electronics Bracket 2 featured 205 cars and veteran racer Michael VanDenHeuvel (Elkton, Md.) won with his 1984 Olds Cutlass. He clinched the win when the ’98 S-10 pickup driven by Martin Flegal (Ephrata, Pa.) broke at the starting line. VanDenHeuvel, a Maple Grove regular, finished his pass in 11.442 seconds at 115.54 mph.

Flegal’s breakdown was excused because he was competing in two finals. Earlier in the day, his truck broke down at halftrack while running DriveDuracell.com Bracket 1 (electronics) final against Lou Vasger (Langhorne, Pa.). Vasger, driving a ’09 Racetech dragster, completed his run in 7.799 seconds at 139.69 mph.

The DOT category featured street-legal cars putting up big speeds down the quartermile. Mike Licata (Blue Point, N.Y.) and his modified ’38 Chevy took the win with a pass of 10.649 at 123.64 to beat Brian Hine (Birdsboro, Pa.) and his ’68 Camaro. Hine completed his pass in 11.878 at 113.66.

Speaking of Camaros, the CamaroGuys.com Gen 5 Challenge was won by Kevin McMullan (Strasburg, Pa.) in a 2010 model. He used a great reaction time against Scott Smoker (Kinzers, Pa.) in the final and followed through with a pass of 13.570 seconds at 99.96 mph.

The Last Chance race gave those eliminated over the first two days – along with some Sunday morning newbies – a chance to take home some prize money. Maple Grove regular Brock Moshier (Lititz, Pa.) and his ’71 Vega was the winner. A Victory Lane regular this season, Moshier beat Robert Reinert Jr. (Catawissa, Pa.) in the final with a pass of 9.132 at 133.92.

Saturday’s True Street Challenge was truly that for many racers. After taking a trip through the surrounding countryside in their street-legal cars, the 39 entries came back for three “hot lap” consecutive runs. The racer with the best average elapsed time was the winner. Glenn Hunter in a ’56 Chevy won again with an average time of 8.70.

The Northeast Outlaw Pro Mod Association came back to Maple Grove for second time this season and put on another great show. Vinny “Bad Apple” Bodano (Hicksville, N.Y.) kept the Chevy theme going with a victory in his ’68 Camaro.

He defeated another ’68 Camaro, driven by Gary Courtier (Manorville, N.Y), in the final with a pass of 6.147 at 234.66.

Hanna Motorsports debuted its new Queen of Diamonds II jet dragster with Jill Canuso in the cockpit. Also on hand were the Mike Hall and the GOJO Top Secret jet Funny Car and Rich Hanna and the GOJO Firebird jet Funny Car.

The Car Show, judged for the first time by Full House Motorsports LLC, had an increase in participation this year as well as more categories and awards. The Maryland Chevelle Club won the Club Participation Award.

Darren Glegg and his ’36 Dodge P/U won Best of Gold, while Wes Cassell and his ’55 Chevy was Best of Showfield and Joe Hackett and his ’62 Impala was Best Stock.

The RacingJunk.com swap meet with the Collector Car Nation car corral for all those hard-to-find restoration treasures and project cars drew a sizable crowd.

This year’s Super Chevy Show series sponsors included Chevrolet Performance, Original Parts Group, Duracell Car Batteries, Aeromotive, RacingJunk, Collector Car Nation, RockAuto.com, Airaid, Amsoil, CamaroGuys.com, ShowFinder App, Super Chevy Magazine, Revell, Camaro5 and Rudolph Foods.

 

2013 Maple Grove – Super Chevy Show Results

 SATURDAY RACE RESULTS

 

TRUE STREET

WINNER: Glenn Hunter

RUNNER UP: Anthony Gentiluomo

 

INDEX WINNERS

10.0: Harold Caron

11.0: Rob O’Neill

12.0: Larry Brett

13.0: Bob Hertling

 

SATURDAY SPECIALTY AWARDS

 

TOP 10 EDITORS CHOICE SHOW CAR

Butch & Linda Szollosy                     1957 210 Sedan

Bob West                                            1955 Sedan Delivery

Bruce Elliott                                       1967 Camaro RS

Anthony Viano                                   1969 Camaro SS 396

Greg Whitney                                    1966 Chevelle SS 396

Frank Arone                                       1969 Chevelle SS 396

Steve Pembinsk                                 1967 Nova

Rick Whitney                                     1972 Nova

Don Bock                                            1968 Impala

Jerry MacNeish                                  1965 Impala SS 396

 

TOP 10 EDITORS CHOICE RACE CAR

Lou Terra                                           1962 Bel Air

Bryan Anders                                                1977 Chevette

Barton Whitmoyer                            1955 Bel Air

Frank Viola                                         1965 Malibu

Bruce Borrow                                    1969 Chevelle

Larry Serenari                                   1937 Chevy

Dennis Gerhalk                                  1968 Caprice

Mark Pettdemange                           1969 Camaro

Bob Parker                                         1967 Nova

Ed Heisey                                           1975 Vega

 

PROMOTOR’S AWARD: Michael & Ann Boyte                    1972 Monte Carlo

 

OUSTANDING ENGINEERING: Roger Purdy                       1961 Nash

 

OUSTANDING PAINT: Denise Kocher                                 1957 Chevy

 

OUTSTANIDNG INTERIOR: Roy Hamilton                           1955 Chevy

 

OUTSTANDING ENGINE: Jim Granato                                 1969 Camaro

 

OUSTANDING STOCK: Randy Lamb                                                1957 Chevy

 

OUTSTANDING MODIFIED: Wes Cassel                              1955 Chevy

 

OUTSTANDING COMPETITION: Mike Garner                    1963 Impala

 

OUSTANDING WORKMANSHIP: Debbie Bailey                  1971 Chevelle

 

YOUNG STAR: Michaela Hill                                                 1971 Monte Carlo

 

 

SUNDAY RACE RESULTS

 

DRIVEDURACELL.COM BRACKET 1

WINNER: Lou Vasgar

RUNNER UP: Martin Flegal

 

AEROMOTIVE ELIMINATOR: John Olson

 

BRACKET 2

WINNER: Michael VanDenHeuvel

RUNNER UP: Martin Flegal

 

AEROMOTIVE ELIMINATOR: Chris Chadwick

 

DOT STREET

WINNER: Mike Licata

RUNNER UP: Brian Hine

 

CAMAROGUYS.COM GEN 5 CHALLENGE

WINNER: Kevin McMullan

RUNNER UP: Scott Smoker

 

LAST CHANCE

WINNER: Brock Moshier

RUNNER UP: Robert Reinert Jr

 

 

SUNDAY JUDGED AWARDS

 

BIG CAR 58 – 89

 

STOCK

WINNER: Jerry MacNeish                                                     1965 Impala

RUNNER UP: Gene Hershey                                                 1959 Impala

RUNNER UP: Joseph Hutchins                                             1962 Impala

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Dave Shuggard                                                     1964 Impala

RUNNER UP: Joseph Wekdon                                              1973 Impala

RUNNER UP: Warren Weinhold                                          1966 SS 427

 

COMPETITION

WINNER: Jerry Reilly                                                            1960 Impala

 

 

BIG CAR 1990 – PRESENT

 

STOCK

WINNER: Paul Remaley                                                        1995 Impala

RUNNER UP: Robert Miller                                                  1996 Impala

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Joe & Maggie Anshini                                           1996 Impala

 

 

CHEVELLE 64 – 67

 

STOCK

WINNER: Doug Yoder                                                           1966 Chevelle SS

RUNNER UP: Chester Stepien                                              1967 Chevelle

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Gregory Whitney                                                  1966 Chevelle SS 396

RUNNER UP: Bill & Margaret Westley                                1966 Chevelle SS 396

 

COMPETITION

WINNER: Nick Dellaquila                                                     1967 Malibu

RUNNER UP: Frank Singley                                                  1965 Chevelle SS

 

 

CHEVELLE 1968 & NEWER

 

STOCK

WINNER: Steve Orr                                                               1970 Chevelle

RUNNER UP: Jim & Denise Ferson                                      1971 Chevelle

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Jim & Bev Kellerman                                           1970 Chevelle SS

RUNNER UP: Brian Delp                                                       1970 Malibu

 

COMPETITION

WINNER: Gary Korzon                                                          1970 Chevelle

RUNNER UP: Todd Warner                                                  1969 Chevelle

 

 

EL CAMINO

 

STOCK

WINNER: Ron Plummer                                                       1980 El Camino

RUNNER UP: James Fairchild                                               1970 El Camino

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Tim Stoudt                                                            1975 El Camino

RUNNER UP: Joseph Klunk                                                  1972 El Camino

 

 

CONVERSION CLASS

 

WINNER: Dave Guttman                                                      1941 Ford Convertible

RUNNER UP: Charlie Boyca                                                  1934 Ford Coupe

 

 

EARLY CHEVY CLASS

 

WINNER: Randall Holcroft                                                   1940 Chevy Coupe

 

 

OPEN CLASS

 

STOCK EARLY

WINNER: Robert Spirello                                                     1976 Cosworth Vega

RUNNER UP: Eleanor Clevenstine                                       1975 Cosworth Vega

RUNNER UP: Ron Mule                                                         1962 Holden UTE

 

STOCK LATE

WINNER: Jonathan Beaton                                                  2009 Pontiac G8 GT

 

 

CAMARO 67 – 69

 

STOCK

WINNER: Robert Potts                                                          1969 Camaro Z28

RUNNER UP: Richard Shelly                                                            1969 Camaro

RUNNER UP: Anthony Viano                                                1969 Camaro

RUNNER UP: Rose Long                                                        1968 Camaro

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Ron Spadaford                                                     1968 Camaro

RUNNER UP: Gary & Fran Paczona                                     1969 Camaro

RUNNER UP: Jim Granato                                                     1969 Camaro

RUNNER UP: Dave Rudan Jr                                                            1969 Camaro

 

COMPETITION

WINNER: Bruce Elliott                                                          1967 Camaro

RUNNER UP: Chad Kucsan                                                  1969 Camaro

RUNNER UP: Joe Williams                                                    1969 Camaro

RUNNER UP: John Cipolla                                                    1969 Camaro

 

 

CAMARO 70 – 81

 

STOCK

WINNER: Terry Yiengit                                                        1977 Camaro

RUNNER UP: Kerry Baker                                                    1979 Camaro

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Arnold Warner                                                     1970 Camaro

 

 

CAMARO 82 – 92

 

STOCK

WINNER: Kenneth Smith                                                     1991 Camaro

RUNNER UP: Alec Klose                                                        1983 Camaro

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Craig Trabold                                                       1984 Camaro

RUNNER UP: Bill Helverson                                                 1991 Camaro

 

COMPETITION

WINNER: Joseph Ausius                                                       1992 Camaro

 

 

CAMARO 93 – 02

 

STOCK

WINNER: Greg Croft                                                             2001 Camaro

RUNNER UP: Garry Ecenroad                                              2002 Camaro

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Frank Johnstone                                                   2001 Camaro

RUNNER UP: Dillon Hassis                                                   1999 Camaro Z28

 

 

CAMARO 2010 – PRESENT

 

STOCK

WINNER: Robert Brullo                                                        2010 Camaro

RUNNER UP: Debbie Spadafora                                          2010 Camaro

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Chip & Deb Myers                                                            2011 Camaro

RUNNER UP: Brenda Granato                                              2011 Camaro

 

 

CORVETTE 53 – 67

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Terry McCauley                                                    1965 Corvette

RUNNER UP: Barry Klein                                                     1963 Corvette

 

COMPETITION

WINNER: Randy Hofer                                                         1965 Corvette

 

 

CORVETTE 68 – 82

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: John Schneider                                                     1968 Corvette

RUNNER UP: Pete Micale                                                     1981 Corvette

 

 

CORVETTE 84 – 96

 

STOCK

WINNER: Bruce Clelland                                                      1984 Corvette

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: George Hiebler                                                     1992 Corvette

RUNNER UP: Rick Phelps                                                     1991 Corvette

 

 

CORVETTE 1997 & NEWER

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Susan Gregg                                                          2002 Corvette

 

COMPETITION

WINNER: Bob Anderson                                                       2000 Corvette

 

 

CORVETTE SPECIAL INTEREST

 

WINNER: Dennis Winokur                                                   2010 Corvette Callaway

 

 

MONTE CARLO

 

STOCK

WINNER: David Durst                                                          1972 Monte Carlo

RUNNER UP: Jeff Yoder                                                        1985 Monte Carlo

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Eddie Gonzalez                                                     1987 Monte Carlo SS

RUNNER UP: Jay & Jenny Munday                                      1970 Monte Carlo

 

 

55-56-57

 

1955 STOCK

WINNER: Charlie Potts                                                         1955 Sedan

RUNNER UP: Terry Zerbe                                                    1955 210

 

1957 STOCK

WINNER: Randy Lamb                                                         1957 Bel Air

RUNNER UP: Ervin Steinly Jr                                               1957 Bel Air

 

1955 MODIFIED

WINNER: Ed Purcell                                                             1955 210

RUNNER UP: Bob Newhard                                                 1955 210

RUNNER UP: Liz Hughes                                                      1955 Bel Air

 

1956 MODIFIED

WINNER: Bryan Wilde                                                          1956 210

RUNNER UP: Debbie Valentino                                           1956 Bel Air

RUNNER UP: Joe LaMonica                                                  1956 210

 

1957 MODIFIED

WINNER: Denise Kocher                                                      1957 Bel Air

RUNNER UP: Richard Fontana                                             1957 210

RUNNER UP: Pat Eason                                                        1957 Bel Air

RUNNER UP: Robert Riecer                                                  1957 210

RUNNER UP:  Howie Duncap                                               1957 210

 

55 – 56 WAGON

WINNER: Dick Kauffman                                                     1957 Nomad

RUNNER UP: Jim Schultz                                                      1957 150

RUNNER UP: Terry Zerbe                                                    1957 150

RUNNER UP: Vince Grissolia                                                1957 Nomad

 

 

NOVA 62 – 67

 

STOCK

WINNER: Kenneth Mengal                                                  1966 Nova

RUNNER UP: Jim Lippert                                                      1966 Nova

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Mark Bosley                                                          1967 Chevy II

 

COMPETITION

WINNER: Steve Pembinsk                                                    1967 Nova

RUNNER UP: Bob Galla                                                         1967 Chevy II

 

 

NOVA 1968 & NEWER

 

STOCK

WINNER: Paul Cooper                                                          1968 Nova SS

RUNNER UP: Dan Todorow                                                  1972 Nova

RUNNER UP: Todd Ortolani                                                 1970 Nova

 

 

PRO STREET 1960s

WINNER: David Burroughs                                                  1969 Camaro

RUNNER UP: Christian Jones                                               1965 Malibu

 

 

PRO STREET 1970s – 1980s

WINNER: John Monte                                                           1986 Monte Carlo

RUNNER UP: Dave Raley                                                      1983 Pickup

RUNNER UP: Robert Hughes                                               1978 Camaro

 

 

PRO STREET CAMARO

WINNER: Curt Beggs                                                                        1968 Camaro

RUNNER UP: Gary Merrick                                                   1969 Camaro

 

 

PRO ENGINEERED

 

WINNER: Todd DeFrain                                                       1967 Camaro

RUNNER UP: Gary & Beth Swenson                                                1958 Corvette

 

 

TRUCK  49 – 70

 

STOCK

WINNER: Dennis Kelly                                                         1969 C-10 Pickup

RUNNER UP: Nelson Sauder                                                            1953 Pickup

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Tom Fink                                                               1955 Pickup

RUNNER UP: Dottie & Terry Bolyard                                  1964 Chevy Custom

 

 

TRUCK 71 – 86

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Brandi Holley                                                        1982 S-10 Pickup

RUNNER UP: Nicholas Deletto                                             1982 S-10 Pickup

 

 

TRUCK 87 – 97

 

STOCK

WINNER: Mike Scott                                                                         1996 C1500 Pickup

RUNNER UP: Donald Holley                                                 1987 S-10 Pickup

 

 

TRUCK 1998 & NEWER

 

STOCK:

WINNER: Grace Kelly                                                            2010 Silverado Pickup

RUNNER UP: Pee Wee Harris                                              2006 Chevy SSR

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Angelo Bascio                                                        2005 Chevy SSR

 

 

TRUCK – SPECIAL INTEREST

 

WINNER: Bill Jenkins                                                            1948 Pickup

RUNNER UP: Steve Chopko                                                  1969 C-10 Pickup

 

 

SUV

 

WINNER: Charles Krause                                                     1967 Suburban

RUNNER UP: Rod Lehr Jr                                                     1972 K5

 

 

ANNIVERSARY CLASS – IMPALA / BEL AIR / BISCAYNE

 

STOCK: Larry Diehl                                                               1963 Impala

MODIFIED: Michael Garner                                                 1963 Impala

 

 

BEST IN CLASS

 

BEST BIG CAR: Gordon Degler                                             1958 Impala

BEST CHEVELLE: Debbie Bailey                                          1971 Chevelle

BEST EL CAMINO: Gary Arsonault                                      1967 El Camino

BEST CONVERSION: Roger Purdy                                       1961 Nash

BEST EARLY CHEVY: Bill Emsley                                         1941 Street Rod

BEST OPEN CLASS: John Whooley                                      2001 Pontiac Trans AM

BEST CAMARO: Joe Glass                                                      1969 Camaro

BEST CORVETTE: Rick Schreiter                                         1965 Corvette

BEST MONTE CARLO: Michael & Ann Boyte                      1972 Monte Carlo

BEST 55-56-57: Wes Cassel                                                            1955 Bel Air

BEST NOVA: Rick Whitney                                                   1972 Nova

BEST PRO STREET/ENGINEERED: Roy Hamilton              1955 Chevy

BEST TRUCK: Jessica Kirby                                                  1950 C-10 Pickup

BEST ANNIVERSARY CLASS: Mike Garner                          1963 Impala

 

 

GOLD CLASS SPECIALTY AWARDS

 

BEST PAINT: Jeff Braen                                                        1934 Chevy Coupe

BEST INTERIOR: Jim Lippert                                               1967 Nova

BEST ENGINE: Tom Bain                                                      1972 Nova

 

 

BEST IN GOLD CLASS

 

BEST STOCK: Joe Hackett                                                     1962 Impala

BEST MODIFIED: Jim Lippert                                              1967 Nova

 

BEST OF GOLD CLASS: Darren Glegg                                  1936 Dodge Pickup

 

 

BEST OF SHOW: Wes Cassel                                                1955 Chevy Bel Air

 

CLUB PARTICIPATION: Maryland Chevelle Club

 

Super Chevy Show Thunders into Gateway Motorsports Park

July 5, 2013 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

The second Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance at Gateway Motorsports Park made history with a thundering bang both Saturday and Sunday afternoon, but that didn’t stop the fans, racers and car show participants from joining in on the Chevy-powered or Chevy-bodied fun all weekend in between storms. Like Virginia Motorsports Park, the soggy weather made racing difficult but we were able to crown our Aeromotive Eliminator winners with the “best package” of combined best reaction time and closest to their dial-in. Jason Grams of St. Peters, Missouri in Round 1 of DriveDuracell.com Bracket 1 won a gift certificate for $200 to Aeromotive and Mark Probst of Teutopolis, Illinois won for Bracket 2 and took home the $200 gift certificate plus an extra $100 for already running Aeromotive equipment.

The car show in the oval track’s infield only slowed down for the rain and everyone was back at it on Sunday plus a lot of new cars for the judged show. Gateway’s newly acquired tram joined the large car show’s participants and fans in the oval track’s infield to drag racing and pit-side midway both Saturday and Sunday until the unexpected 70 mph winds and rain interrupted the excitement. Race fans took cover under the new pavilion in the concession area while the big open garage was refuge for the cherry cars, owners and fans as they waited out the downpour, everyone was thankful for the cover in the infield that was set up for the awards ceremony, they even had a DJ for entertainment. Again, just like Virginia Motorsports Park the car show was the star of Gateway’s 2013 Super Chevy Show, while owners remained steadfast in competition with their displays. A big thanks to all those who came out to participate and watch in-between the Midwest summer storms, we’re already planning 2014.

SATURDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS

TOP TEN EDITORS PICKS SHOW CARS

Ron Nielsen – Overland MO 66 Chevy Van
Jeff Osborn – Mt. Vernon IL 55 Chevy 150
Diane Morgan – Centralia IL 59 El Camino
Chuck Cimera – Mt. Vernon IL 67 Camaro
Steve Pittaluga – Maryland Heights MO 60 Corvette
Jeff Warrick – Opelika AL 65 Nova SS
John Sidney – Independence MO 66 Nova Wagon
Dick Schamot – Joplin MO 63 Impala
Pat Garvey – Collinsville IL 69 Malibu Convertible
Tom Landwehr – Jefferson City MO 56 210 Sedan

TOP TEN EDITORS PICKS RACE CARS

Rod Shryock – Columbia MO 70 Monte Carlo
Justin Almon – House Springs MO 12 Camaro
Dave Heberle – Hermann MO 55 Bel Air
Ronnie Kallmeyer – Hermann MO 66 Nova
Jeff Pittsinger – Arnold MO 63 Nova
Matthew Meyer – Roxana IL Corvair
Bob Ginther – Arnold MO 71 Camaro
Austin Vaughn – Jefferson City MO 62 Bel Air
John Ratvlowski – Highland IL 71 Camaro SS
Jeff Smith – Granite City IL 70 Chevelle

SATURDAY SPECIALTY AWARDS

Best Paint
Mike Antoine – Elsah IL 55 Pick Up

Best Interior
Mark Morgan – Centralia IL 67 Nova

Best Engine
Jim Cushman – Terril IA 57 Bel Air

Best Stock
Rich Nielsen – St. Louis MO 70 K-10 Pick Up

Best Street
Mike Pittaluga – Pacific MO 66 Corvette

Best Modified
Jim Inmit – Ward AR 62 Impala

Best Pro Engineered
Stan Hutchison – Florissant MO 70 Chevelle

Best Workmanship
Mackey Young – Warrenton MO 52 Pick Up

ISCA Award
Marvin Frick – Bonnie IL 69 Camaro

Young Star (under 21)
Matt Becker – Highland IL 65 Impala

Hard Luck
Howard Buehler – St. Louis MO 70 Chevelle

Club Participation – Classic Cruisers Car Club

GATEWAY MOTORSPORTS PARK TOP 3 PICKS

Jim Lippert – Green KS 67 Nova

Marvin Frick – Bonnie IL 69 Camaro

Amy Vaultonburg – Cuba IL 69 C-10 Pick Up

SUNDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS

Big Car 1958-1959

Street
Winner: Matt Becker – Highland IL 65 Impala

Modified: Jim Inmit – Ward AR 62 Impala

Big Car 1990 & Newer
Stock
Winner: Charlie & Norma Hinckle – Auburn IL 96 Impala SS

Chevelle 1964-1967

Street
Winner: Mike & Connie Tate – Newton IL 66 Chevelle
Outstanding: David Melton – Findlay OH 67 Chevelle

Modified
Winner: Heath Harris – Arnold MO 65 Chevelle
Outstanding: Stan Weber – St. Charles MO 67 Chevelle

Chevelle 1968 & Newer

Stock 1969
Winner: Pat Garvey – Collinsville IL 69 Malibu Convertible

Stock 1970
Winner: David Dwyer – St. Louis MO 70 Chevelle
Outstanding: Frank Ingargiola – High Ridge MO 70 Chevelle

Street 1969
Winner: Dwayne McKee – Bethalto IL 69 Chevelle
Outstanding: Steve Chard – Springfield IL 69 Chevelle

Street 1970 & Newer
Winner: Barney & Margaret Corder – Herrin IL 72 Chevelle
Outstanding: Howard Beuhler – St. Louis MO 72 Chevelle

Modified 1970 & Newer
Winner: Steve & Bev West – Normal IL 72 Chevelle
Outstanding: John Ridings – Springfield IL 71 Chevelle

El Camino

Street
Winner: Larry Miller – Farmington KY 85 El Camino

Conversion

Modified 1900-1948
Winner: Ron Hecht – Jackson MO 33 Ford Speedster

Modified 1949 & Newer
Winner: Jamey Griffin – Wood River IL 81 Buick Regal

Rat Rod – Nostalgia
Winner: Darren Williams – Desoto MO 38 International

Early Chevrolet

Modified 1900-1935
Winner: Richard Hospelhorn – Normal IL 32 Chevy 2 Door

Modified 1936-1948
Winner: Ralph Wiedner – St. Charles MO 47 Chevy Coupe

Camaro 1967-1969

Stock 1967
Winner: Roger Huntley – Quincy IL 67 Camaro
Outstanding: Chuck Cimera – Mt. Vernon IL 67 Camaro

Stock 1968-1969
Winner: Tom Schilly – Bloomsdale MO 68 Camaro
Outstanding: Kevin Bolchen – Bradley IL 69 Camaro SS

Street
Winner: Keith Shockley – St. Charles MO 69 Camaro
Outstanding: Donald Holtmann – Glen Carbon IL 69 Camaro

Modified
Winner: Marvin Frick – Bonnie IL 69 Camaro
Outstanding: Scott Driy – Manchester MO 68 Camaro

Camaro 1970-1981

Street 1970-1978
Winner: Mike Nielsen – Ellisville MO 73 LT Camaro
Outstanding: Larry Baker – Granite City IL 73 Camaro

Street 1979-1981
Winner: Charles Brisco – Madison TN 79 Camaro
Outstanding: Roger Allen – Imperial MO 79 Camaro

Camaro 1982-1992

Street 1982-1984
Winner: Jim Hainston – O’Fallon MO 82 Camaro
Outstanding: Adam DeClue – Bourbon MO 84 Camaro

Street 1985-1992
Winner: Randy Darnell – Mayfield KY 92 Camaro
Outstanding: Ken McHughes – Marissa IL 89 IROC Z28

Modified
Winner: Bob Potter – Monmouth IL 87 Camaro
Outstanding: Joe Gruhala – Hillsboro MO 91 Camaro

Camaro 1993-2002

Stock
Winner: Clifford Adam – Monmouth IL 02 Camaro SS

Street
Winner: Rhonda Darnell – Mayfield KY 02 Camaro
Outstanding: Norma Miller – Farmington KY 02 Camaro SS

Camaro 2010-2013

Stock 2012
Winner: Earl Drummond – Fayetteville IL 12 Camaro Convertible
Outstanding: Linda Hill – St. Peters MO 12 Camaro

Stock ZL-1
Winner: Kevin Walk – Millstadt IL 12 Camaro ZL1
Outstanding: Richard Cracker – Imperial MO 12 Camaro ZL1

Street 2010
Winner: Christine Crocker – Imperial MO 10 Camaro SS
Outstanding: Charlie Wibbenmeyer – Ste. Genevieve MO 10 Camaro

Street 2011
Winner: Shawn Macaluso – Memphis TN 11 Camaro
Outstanding: Eric Taylor – Mahamet IL 11 Camaro

Street 2012-2013
Winner: Matt Scobbie – Glen Carbon IL 12 Camaro ZL1
Outstanding: Gloria Henley – Cordova TN 13 Camaro ZL1

Modified 2010
Winner: Mark Bolt – Pocahontas IL 10 Camaro
Outstanding: Chad Staub – East Alton IL 10 Camaro

Corvette 1953-1967

Stock
Winner: Jack Metcalf – Jerseyville IL 67 Corvette
Outstanding: Mark Walker – O’Fallon IL 67 Corvette

Corvette 1968-1962

Stock
Winner: Kevin Lyerla – Alton IL 77 Corvette
Outstanding: Chuck Bohn – St. Louis MO 79 Corvette

Street
Winner: Don Dace – Fenton MO 77 Corvette
Outstanding: Scott Ashby – Overland MO 72 Corvette

Modified
Winner: Rex Bangert – Springfield IL 69 Corvette

Corvette 1984-1996

Stock
Winner: Leon Hill – St. Peters MO 88 Corvette
Outstanding: Kerry Becker – Highland IL 94 Corvette

Street
Winner: Mike Logan – St. Louis MO 87 Corvette

Corvette 1997-2004

Street
Winner: Warren Joerg – Randall KS 99 Corvette

Corvette 2005 & Newer

Street
Winner: Charles Brisco – Madison TN 05 Corvette

Monte Carlo

Street 1970-1972
Winner: Andrew Muehlhauser – St. Louis MO 71 Monte Carlo

Stock 1986
Winner: Jim Kimmel – Murphysboro IL 86 Monte Carlo

Street 1987
Winner: Dave Smith – Barnhart MO 87 Monte Carlo

Street 1988 SS
Winner: Brian Wibbenmeyer – Bloomsdale MO 88 Monte Carlo SS

Street 1988
Winner: Kyle Wibbenmeyer – Maryland Heights MO 88 Monte Carlo

Street 2005
Winner: Gerald Zielinski – St. Louis MO 05 Monte Carlo

Modified
Winner: Rick McKee – Brighton IL 87 Monte Carlo

55 – 56 – 57

Street
Winner: Jerry Koetting – Ste. Genevieve MO 57 210 Wagon

Modified 1955
Winner: Bob Ruby – East Alton IL 55 2 Door Hard Top
Outstanding: Jenny Dresch – Lakeview AR 55 Bel Air

Modified 1956
Winner: Tom Landwehr – Jefferson City MO 56 210 Sedan
Outstanding: Pat Ruby – East Alton IL 56 Bel Air

Modified 1957 Hard Top
Winner: Jim Cushman – Terril IA 57 Bel Air
Outstanding: Tom Smith – Washington MO 57 Bel Air

Modified 1957
Winner: Mark Halaman – Menomonee WI 57 Bel Air
Outstanding: Barry Wallner – Carlinville IL 57 Sedan Delivery

Nova 1962-1967

Stock
Winner: Steve Patterson – Belleville IL 63 Nova
Outstanding: Jim Lippert – Green KS 66 Nova

Nova 1968 & Newer

Street 1968-1969
Winner: Larry Shoemaker & Janie Duiel – Creal Springs MO 69 Nova
Outstanding: Jim Streib – St. Louis MO 68 Nova

Street 1970 & Newer
Winner: Chris Caton – Henderson KY 72 Nova
Outstanding: Keith Flood – St. Charles MO 68 Nova

Modified
Winner: Gary Caton – Henderson KY 77 Nova
Outstanding: Bruce Briley – Collinsville IL 68 Nova

LSX Conversion

Modified Early
Winner: Bruce Haege – Swansea IL 65 Ponitac Tempest

Modified Late
Winner: Kyle Keith – Wright City MO 05 Pontiac GTO

Pro Street

Modified Camaro
Winner: William Bova – St. Charles MO 73 Camaro
Outstanding: Don Wingfield – Warrenton MO 73 Camaro

Modified Other
Winner: Jeff & Kelly Dixon – Medora IL 85 Monte Carlo

Pro Engineered

Modified Early
Winner: Louis Jackson – St. Charles MO 55 Chevy

Modified Late
Winner: Stan Hutchison – Florissant MO 70 Chevelle

Truck 1949-1972

Stock
Winner: Rich Nielsen – St. Louis MO 70 K-10 Pick Up

Street
Winner: Matthew Smay – South Roxana IL 57 Pick Up

Modified 1949-1959
Winner: Mackey Young – Warrenton MO 52 Pick Up

Modified 1960-1972
Winner: Paul Clines – Leslie MO 67 C-10 Pick Up
Outstanding: Amy Vaultonburg – Cuba IL 69 C-10 Pick Up

Truck 1988 & Newer

Street 1988-1989
Winner: Frederick Woods – Nashville TN 1995 Silverado

Street 2000 & Newer
Winner: Gary Brown – Weldon Springs MO 06 Silverado
Outstanding: Brett Allen – Imperial MO 00 Silverado

Modified
Winner: John & Brenda Bromley – Brighton IL 93 Silverado
Outstanding: Russ Oleson – Godfrey IL 96 Silverado

Truck 1988 & Newer 4WD

Street
Winner: Clifford Adam – Monmouth IL 02 Silverado

Sport Utility

Street
Winner: John Gales – Kirkwood MO 08 HHR

Modified
Winner: Les Schwenk – Bridgeton MO 87 S-10 Blazer

Gold Class

Stock Chevelle 1968 & Newer
Winner: Warren Joerg – Randall KS 70 Chevelle

Modified Nova 1962-1967
Winner: Jim Lippert – Green KS 69 Nova

Modified Big Car 1958-1989
Winner: Dick Schamot – Joplin MO 63 Impala

Modified El Camino
Winner: Pete Simpson – Monongahela PA 70 El Camino


SUNDAY TOP AWARDS

Best Big Car
Jim Inmit – Ward AR 62 Impala

Best Camaro
Marvin Frick – Bonnie IL 69 Camaro

Best Chevelle
Steve & Bev West – Normal IL 72 Chevelle

Best Corvette
Jack Metcalf – Jerseyville IL 67 Corvette

Best Conversion
Jamey Griffin – Wood River IL 81 Buick Tegal

Best Early Chevy
Richard Hospelhorn – Normal IL 32 Chevy Sedan

Best El Camino
Larry Miller – Farmington KY 85 El Camino

Best 55 56 57
Jim Cushman – Terril IA 57 Bel Air

Best Monte Carlo
Rick McKee – Brighton IL 87 Monte Carlo

Best Nova
Gary Caton – Henderson KY 77 Nova

Best LSX
Bruce Haege – Swansea IL 65 Pontiac Tempest

Best Pro Engineered
Stan Hutchison – Florissant MO 70 Chevelle

Best Truck
Mackey Young – Warrenton MO 52 Pick Up

GOLD CLASS

Best Stock Gold
Warren Joerg – Randall KS 70 Chevelle

Best Modified Gold
Jim Lippert – Green KS 67 Nova

BEST OF SHOW
Dick Schamot – Joplin MO 63 Impala

Page 16 of 39« First...10...1415161718...30...Last »