2015 Super Chevy Show Event Details – Virginia Motorsports Park

May 5, 2015 by  
Filed under Events, Latest News, Track News

Comments Off on 2015 Super Chevy Show Event Details – Virginia Motorsports Park

2015 SUPER CHEVY SHOW

Presented by the Heart of Virginia Chevy Dealers

THURSDAY, MAY 14

Vendor Parking                                                         10:00 am – 6 pm

FRIDAY, MAY 15

Gates Open                                                                8:00 am

Car Show Registration                                            8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Racer Tech Inspection                                            10:00 am

Test & Tune                                                               2:00 pm – 7:00 pm

 

SATURDAY, MAY 16

Gates Open                                                                8:00 am

Car Show Registration                                            8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Racer Tech Inspection                                            8:00 am

Racer Time Trials & Qualifying                            9:00 am – 2:00 pm

SP (DriveDuracell.com Bracket 1)/Q32 Top Sportsman – Pro (Bracket 2) – DOT –

    Extreme Outlaw Jr. Dragster 

Car Show Judging Seminar                                   10:30 am

True Street Cruise                                                   11:30 am

Pro Mod Qualifying                                                1:00 pm, 3:00 pm & 5:00 pm

Jet Car Show                                                            1:30 pm & 5:30 pm

Saturday Bracket Race                                           2:00 pm

Car Show Series Special Awards                          4:00 pm

Track Secures                                                           10:00 pm

 

SUNDAY, MAY 17

Gates Open                                                                8:00 am

Car Show Registration                                            8:00 am – 10:30 am

Chapel Service                                                          9:00 am

Racer Tech Inspection                                            8:00 am

Sunday Race (No Time Runs)                               10:30 am

SP (DriveDuracell.com Bracket 1)/Q32 Top Sportsman – Pro (Bracket 2) – DOT –

    Extreme Outlaw Jr. Dragster

Car Show Judging Seminar                                   10:30 am

Pro Mod Eliminations                                              12:00 pm, 1:30 pm, & 3:00pm

Jet Car Show                                                               2:00 pm & 5:00 pm

Car Show Series Event Awards                               4:00 pm

Pro Mod Finals                                                           4:30 pm

Best Of Show Parade                                                 5:00 pm

Track Secures                                                              7:00 pm

 

Spectator Admission:

Friday Only                                                         $ 10

Saturday Only                                                    $ 22

Sunday Only                                                       $ 22

Full Event Combo Ticket (Fri–Sun)             $ 35

Junior (ages 11-15) per day                              $ 10

Junior Full Event                                               $ 20

Children 10 & under free when accompanied by a paying adult

Military Discount (Active & Retired Only)   $5 off Spectator Ticket

Front Row Trackside RV Spot                         $200     (Plus Tickets)

Day RV Parking                                                  $20     (Plus Tickets)

 

Car Show Fees: (All Entries Chevy bodied or Chevy Powered)

Car Show (2-day judged class)                      $ 45     Special Awards Saturday, Event Awards Sunday

Plus 1 passenger for $12

Show & Shine (2- day not judged)                 $ 35      Parked adjacent to Car Show judging area

Showcase Trucks (2-day judged class)         $ 35     Plus 1 passenger for $12

Chevy Trucks – Mini – SUV – 4X4

 

Racer Fees: (All Entries Chevy bodied or Chevy Powered)

Friday Test & Tune                                           $ 30      Must purchase a SCS Racer Ticket

Saturday Bonus Race                                       $ 35      Must purchase a SCS Racer Ticket

Racer Full Event                                               $ 60     SP (DriveDuracell.com Bracket 1) – Pro (Bracket 2) – DOT – True Street

Pit Vehicle Parking Pass                                  $ 35

Q32 Top Sportsman                                        $100 (Car & Driver; Includes SP Entry)

Pro Mod                                                             $150 (Car & Driver + 2 Crew, Must be EOPM Member)

E.O. Jr. Dragster                                              $ 50 (Car & Driver, Must be EOPM Member)

 

Additional Participants:

Swap Meet                                                         $ 45 No new items or apparel; 10’ x 20’ space

Car Corral                                                          $ 45 Sell your Chevy at the event

###

2015 TEXAS MOTORPLEX SUPER CHEVY SHOW DETAILS

May 5, 2015 by  
Filed under Events, Latest News

Comments Off on 2015 TEXAS MOTORPLEX SUPER CHEVY SHOW DETAILS

O’REILLY AUTO PARTS SUPER CHEVY SHOW AT TEXAS MOTORPLEX

WHAT:  The fifth of 12 Super Chevy Show events slated for 2015 will be held at Texas Motorplex, May 16-17, 2015. The O’Reilly Auto Parts Super Chevy Show is a celebration of one of America’s most popular brands. The Motorplex will be filled with a car show, swap meet, car corral, kid’s model building area and of course, drag racing with the region’s top bracket racers as well as the fan-favorite PRO MOD SHOOTOUT!

WHERE:         Texas Motorplex, Ennis, Texas.  Track is located on Hwy. 287, two miles west of Ennis, between Interstates 35 and 45. 

WHEN:           May 16-17, 2015 (Fast Friday street legal racing held on May 15.)

SCHEDULEFRIDAY, MAY 15 – Fast Friday gates open 6 p.m.; Racing 7 p.m. – Midnight.

MAY 16-17 – Gates open 8 a.m.; Car show judging seminar 10:30 a.m.; People’s Choice awards at 3:30 p.m. on Saturday; Car show awards Sunday 3:30 p.m.

Spectator Ticket Prices: Pre-sale tickets available at Texasmotorplex.com

Friday Admission $10, Children 12 and under are FREE.                                                                                                         

Weekend Admission: Adults $15, Youth (Ages 13-17) $10, Children 12 and under are FREE.

Single Day Admission: Adult $10, Youth $5, Children 12 and under are FREE.

 Category                                                  Entry Fee             Awards/Payout

Friday, May 15, 2015                                    $15                 Test and Tune only

 

Saturday, May 16, 2015

Electronics (Fast GM/Chevy)                         $65                  Win $1,000, R/U $400

No Electronics (Quick GM/Chevy)                $65                  Win $800, R/U $300

True Street Cruise/Hot laps Chevy/GM          $40                  Win $200, R/U $100

 

Sunday, May 17, 2015

Electronics (Fast GM/Chevy)                         $65                  Win $1,000, R/U $400

No Electronics (Quick GM/Chevy)                $65                  Win $800, R/U $300

 

Car Show and Other Activities

Weekend Car Show                                        $35                  Plaques, goodie bags, prizes

Saturday People’s Choice/Show & Shine      $25                  Plaques, goodie bags

Sunday All Judged Car Show                         $25                  Plaques, goodie bags, prizes

Swap Meet (Weekend or single day)              $20                  Goodie bags

Car Corral (Weekend or single day)               $20                  Goodie bags

CONTACT:    Texas Motorplex: (972) 878-2641, www.texasmotorplex.com

2015 Super Chevy Show Results – Memphis International Raceway

May 1, 2015 by  
Filed under Events, Latest News, Track News

Comments Off on 2015 Super Chevy Show Results – Memphis International Raceway

2015 Super Chevy Show Results – Memphis International Raceway

 

RACE RESULTS

 

SATURDAY DI ET MPH
BRACKET 1
WINNER: Coy Sellers, Olive Branch MS 5.79 5.838 110.82
RUNNER UP: Steven Wilson, Collierville TN 6.01 6.061 113.68
BRACKET 2
WINNER: Terry Rumley, Huntingdon TN 7.31 7.314 94.84
RUNNER UP: Alex Hubbard, Memphis TN 5.79 5.776 128.22

 

 SUNDAY DI ET MPH
DRIVEDURACELL.COM BRACKET 1
WINNER: Chance Lykens, Lamar MS 5.94 5.943 109.67
RUNNER UP: Rusty Ashmore, Southaven MS 6.84 6.860 99.97
BRACKET 2
WINNER: Todd Berry, Tuscumbia AL 6.82 6.851 99.45
RUNNER UP: Alex Hubbard, Memphis TN 5.81 5.802 125.97
DOT
WINNER: Chad Pagan, 10.86 10.927 117.18
RUNNER UP: Jimmy Ray, 10.59 10.652 123.68
PROMOD US SOUTHERN SHOOTOUT
WINNER: Richard Holt, Giddens TX 3.873 197.42
RUNNER UP: Randy Adler, Tinley Park IL FOUL
RT TURBINES JR. DRAGSTERS
WINNER: Lawson Roberts, 7.95 7.979 81.08
RUNNER UP: Nicole Leo, FOUL

 

DriveDuracell.com Platinum Award – Rusty Ashmore, Como MS

 

CAR SHOW RESULTS

SATURDAY SPECIALTY AWARDS

Duracell Crank It With The CopperTop Award – Shawn Brereton, 1955 Chevy

RockAuto Restored Award – Byron Long, 1967 Camaro RS Convertible

Original Parts Group Inc. Original Award – Ken Seddelmeyer, 1970 Chevelle SS

Minties Top Dog Award – Randy West, 1970 Chevrolet Pickup

TV Producer’s Pick – John Callies, 1940 Chevy

TV Producer’s Pick – Harold Petty, 1960 El Camino

TV Producer’s Pick – Mick Price, 1962 Biscayne

 

Best Engineered – Stan McCord, 1941 Willys

Best Paint – Brandon High, 1997 GMC Pickup

Best Interior – Gregg Dunkin, 1969 Camaro

Best Engine – Donald Wolfe, 1965 Impala

Best Stock – Chuck Cimera, 1967 Camaro

Best Street – Larry Richardson, 1968 Chevelle

Best Modified – David Smith, 1957 Bel-Air

Best Workmanship – Tony Ogles, 1966 Nova

 

Club Participation, Relaxed Atmosphere

 

SUNDAY CLASS AWARDS

Big Car 1949-1954

Stock Outstanding – Alfonzo Lee, 1954 B10 Sedan

Street Winner – Mark Stites, 1953 Bel Air

 

Big Car 1958-1989

Stock Outstanding – Taurus & Tunisia Lipford, 1975 Caprice Classic

Stock Winner – Tommy Wood, 1968 Impala

Street Outstanding – Donald Wolfe, 1965 Impala

Street Winner – Dennis Kuyrkendall, 1961 Impala

 

Camaro 1967 – 1969

Stock Outstanding – Lisa Hicks, 1968 Camaro RS/SS

Stock Winner – Chuck Cimera, 1967 Camaro

Street Outstanding – Burt Milam, 1968 Camaro RS/SS

Street Winner – Chris Morganelli, 1967 Camaro

Modified 1967-1968 Only Outstanding – Shawn Rhyne, 1967 Camaro RS/SS

Modified 1967-1968 Only Winner – Larry Barnaby, 1968 Camaro

 

Camaro 1969

Modified Outstanding – Gregg Dunkin, 1969 Custom

Modified Winner – Bruce Gustafson, 1969 Camaro

 

Camaro 1970-1981

Stock Winner – Frank Hutcherson, 1974 Z28

Street Outstanding – Alexey Podgorny, 1973 Camaro

Street Winner – Raymond Burgess, 1981 Camaro

Modified Outstanding – Shane Rhyne, 1972 Camaro

Modified Winner – Bobby Gilliam, 1971 SS Camaro

 

Camaro 1982-1992

Stock Winner – Rhonda Darnell, 1992 Camaro

Street Winner – David Bondreau, 1992 RS Camaro

 

Camaro 1993-2002

Stock Winner – Randy Darnell, 2002 Camaro

Street Outstanding – Ted Basler, 1999 SS Camaro

Street Winner – Norma Miller, 2002 SS Camaro

 

Camaro 2010 – Newer

Street Outstanding – Skeet Stevens, 2013 Camaro SS/RS ZL1

Street Winner – David Hyde, 2011 Camaro SS/RS

Modified Outstanding – Wesley Harris, 2012 Camaro

Modified Winner – Bobby Duncan, 2010 Camaro

 

Chevelle 1964-1967

Modified 1964-1965 Only, Outstanding – Jimmy Lewis 1965 Malibu

Modified 1964-1965 Only, Winner – Al Robinson, 1964 Chevelle

Street Outstanding – Nelson & Janet Baker, 1965 Chevelle

Street Winner – Mike Tabor, 1967 Chevelle

Modified Outstanding – Paul Bunyard, 1966 Chevelle

Modified Winner – Mark Campbell, 1966 Chevelle

 

Chevelle 1968 & Newer

Stock Winner – Kenny Park, 1971 Chevelle

Street Outstanding – Joe Todd, 1969 Chevelle

Street Winner – Glenn Sherman, 1969 Chevelle

Street 1970 & Newer, Outstanding – Chad Cordell, 1972 Chevelle

Street 1970 & Newer, Winner – David West Jr., 1971 Chevelle

Modified Outstanding – Drannon Bingham, 1969 Chevelle

Modified Winner – Ben Julian, 1968 Chevelle

 

Corvette 1953-1967

Stock Outstanding – Scooter Anderson, 1962 Corvette

Stock Winner – Kenneth Jones, 1960 Corvette

Street Outstanding – Carl Walling, 1961 Corvette

Street Winner – Chuck Martin, 1966 Corvette

Modified Winner – Ron Hanna, 1962 Corvette

 

Corvette 1968-1982

Stock Winner – Gary Cook, 1978 Corvette

Street Winner – Louis Mosely, 1968 Corvette

Modified Winner – Joe Sluder, 1979 Corvette

 

Corvette 1984-1996

Modified Winner – Bob Stutzman, 1990 Corvette

 

Corvette 1997-2004

Stock Winner – Marysa Mueller, 2001 Corvette

Street Winner – Ron Hecht, 2000 Corvette

Modified Outstanding – Phil Smith, 2001 Corvette

Modified Winner – Franklin Hutchenson, 2000 Corvette

 

Corvette 2005 & Newer

Stock Outstanding – Steve Raburn, 2008 Corvette

Stock Winner – Ronnie Smith, 2014 Corvette

Street Outstanding – David Pierce, 2005 Corvette

Street Winner – Randy Hammons, 2015 Corvette

 

Chevrolet 1955-1957

Stock Winner – Don Bigham, 1957 Bel Air

Street Winner – Bart Wilkinson, 1957 Nomad

Modified Outstanding – Clay Lansdell, 1957 Bel Air

Modified Winner – David Smith, 1957 Bel Air

 

Early Chevy Truck Only

Modified Outstanding – Ed Erhardt, 1948 Chevy

Modified Winner – Kenneth Jones, 1948 Cabover

 

Early Chevy Car Only

Modified Outstanding – Rick Cordell, 1936 Chevy Coupe

Modified Winner – Joe Collins, 1937 Master Deluxe

 

Conversion

Modified – Stan & Sandy McCord, 1941 Willys Coupe

 

Pro Street & Pro Engineered

Pro Street Winner – Tony Ogles, 1966 Nova SS

Pro Engineered Winner – Danny Obermark, 2001 Chevy S10

 

Nostalgia

Modified Outstanding – Wayne Crowe, 1948 Ford Pick up

Modified Winner – Melenoy Kelly, 1929 Pontiac

 

El Camino

Stock Winner – Harold & Sandy Petty, 1960 El Camino

Street Outstanding – AJ Cathey, 1982 El Camino

Street Winner – Todd James, 1987 Caballero

 

Nova 1962-1967

Stock Winner – Mike Baker, 1967 Nova

Street Outstanding – Grant Sumner, 1967 Nova

Street Winner – Ron Hanna, 1966 Nova

Modified Outstanding – Ronnie Albright, 1966 Nova

Modified Winner – Bill Townsend, 1963 Nova

 

Nova 1968 & Newer

Street Outstanding – Patrick & Beverly Bunting, 1976 Nova

Street Winner – Larry Shoemaker, 1969 Nova

Modified Winner – Lee Miller, 1970 Nova

 

Monte Carlo

Stock Winner – John C. Smith, 2007 Monte Carlo

Street Outstanding – Reece Ragsdale, 1972 Monte Carlo

Street Winner – Kyle Wibbenmeyer, 1988 SS Monte Carlo

Modified Outstanding – Darrell Hyde, 1987 Aero Coupe

Modified Winner – Robert & Stephanie Rice, 1987 SS Monte Carlo

 

Truck 1949-1972

Stock Winner – Kerrie Bullock, 1968 GMC

Street Outstanding – Bill Powers, 1963 C10

Street Winner – Felix & Cheryl Bell, 1971 C10

 

Truck 1949-1970

Stock Outstanding – Dennis Roark, 1969 Chevy Pick up

Stock Winner – Randy West, 1970 C10

 

Truck 1971-1972

Stock Outstanding – Thomas Duncan, 1972 C10

Stock Winner – Keith Wright, 1972 C10

 

Truck 1973-1987

Stock Winner – Paul Schafer, 1984 C10

Street 4×4 Only Outstanding – Clyde Shafer, 1977 Scottsdale

Street 4×4 Only Winner – Skeeter Pettigrew, 1986 Silverado

Street Stepside Only Outstanding – Tommy Hurst Sr., 1980 C10

Street Stepside Only Winner – Rickey Williams, 1979 Sierra Classic

Street – Fleetside Only Outstanding – Scott O’Dell, 1987 Silverado

Street – Fleetside Only Winner – Logan Newman, 1986 C10

Modified Outstanding – Kenny Rooker, 1978 C10

Modified Winner – Michael Cole, 1978 C10

 

Truck 1988 & Newer

Stock Outstanding – Sandra Bullock, 2014 GMC Denali Fleetside

Stock Winner – John Foster, 2001 Silverado Fleetside

Street Winner – Olivia Washburn, 1997 Silverado Stepside

Modified Outstanding – Vanessa & Bobby Van Wart, 2001 S10 Extreme

Modified Winner – Glen Roberts, 1990 Chevy Pick up

 

SUV

Stock Outstanding – Sandra Bullock, 2002 Suburban

Stock Winner – Ron Spooler, 1996 Jimmy

Street Outstanding – David Fulcher, 1972 Suburban

Street Winner – George Moore, 2008 HHRA

Modified Outstanding – Ronnie Brown, 2001 Jimmy

Modified Winner – Angie Nunn, 1963 Suburban

 

General Motors

Stock Winner – Douglas & Joette Story, 1959 Oldsmobile

Street Outstanding – Jaylan Sears, 1996 Trans Am

Street Winner – Shawn Brereton, 1963 Oldsmobile

 

BEST IN CLASS

Best Big Car – Tammy Wood, 1968 Impala

Best Camaro – Larry Barnaby, 1968 Camaro

Best Chevelle – Ben Julian, 1968 Chevelle

Best Corvette – Chuck Martin, 1966 Corvette

Best Conversion – Stan & Sandy McCord, 1941 Willys Coupe

Best Early Chevy –Kenneth Jones, 1948 C.O.E.

Best El Camino – Harold & Sandy Petty, 1960 El Camino

Best ’55, ’56, ’57 – David Smith, 1957 Bel Air

Best Monte Carlo – Robert & Stephanie Rice – 1987 Monte Carlo

Best Nova – Bill Townsend, 1963 Nova

Best Pro Street/Engineered – Tony Ogles, 1966 Nova

Best Truck – Randy West, 1970 C10

Best GM – Shawn Brereton, 1963 Oldsmobile

 

Gold Class – John & Rose Pallias, 1940 Chevrolet

Gold Class  – Warren Joerg, 1970 Chevelle

Gold Class – Mick Price, 1962 Biscayne

Gold Class– Joseph Mouton, 1948 Truck

 

Award of Excellence – Randy West, 1970 C10

Best of Show – John Bedenbender, 1962 Chevy

 

 

 

Page 1 of 4612345...102030...Last »