US 131 Motorsports Park- Car Show Results

May 26, 2016 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on US 131 Motorsports Park- Car Show Results

Best in Class Big Car was awarded to Bob Meyer of Kalamazoo, MI, for his 62 Chevy Impala.

Best in Class Camaro was awarded to John Gleason of Belmont, MI, for his 68 Camaro.

Best in Class Chevelle was awarded to Kerry Verran of Davison, MI, for his 1970 Chevelle.

Best in Class Corvette was awarded to Russ Sutton of Richland, MI, for his 62 Corvette.

Best in Class 55-56-57 was awarded to Carl Latora of Mattawan, MI, for his 1957 Chevy.

Best in Class Early Chevrolet was awarded to Jon Hansen of Jenison, MI, for his 1934 Chevy.

Best in Class Conversion was awarded to Paul and Sharon Dishaw of Grand Rapids, MI for their 1948 Ford.

Best in Class Pro Street/Pro Engine was awarded to Fred Clark of Belding, MI, for his 1947 Fleetline.

Best in Class El Camino was awarded to Kirk Wirick of Lansing, MI, for is 1968 El Camino.

Best in Class Nova was awarded to Ed Thomas of Middlebury, IN, for his 1966 Nova.

Best in Class Monte Carlo was awarded to Dave Van Lewen of Wyoming, MI, for his 2000 Monte Carlo.

Best in Class Truck was awarded to Richard and Barb Cavner of Lawton, MI for their 68 Chevy C-10.

Share

Virginia Motorsports Park- Car Show Results

May 26, 2016 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Virginia Motorsports Park- Car Show Results

Saturday Awards,  May 14th

Showcase Model Specialty Pro Street / Pro Engineered Awards: 

Outstanding Engine ~ Doug Fields / Chesterfield VA / 1971 Chevelle

Outstanding Paint ~ Tony Merilic / Yorktown VA / 1969 Camaro

Outstanding Interior ~ Bernard Young / Prince Frederick / 1935 Pick Up

Outstanding Workmanship ~ Tim Lucento / Yorktown VA / 1969 Camaro

Outstanding Engineered ~ Randy Overacre / Virginia Beach VA / 1965 Nova

50th – 60th Anniversary Specialty Awards:

Best 1956 60th Anniversary

Eddie Cover / Christiansburg VA / 1956 Chev

Roger Ward / Chesapeake VA / 1956 Chev 210

George F Davis / Charles City VA / 1956 Chev

Best 1966 50th Anniversary

Bill Powell / Mechanicsville VA / 1966 Chev PU

Brandon Henni / Chesapeake VA / 1966 Nova

John DNardi / Powhatan VA / 1966 Chevelle

Specialty Awards:

Outstanding Engine ~ Mike Tillett / Mounted NC / 1985 Monte Carlo

Outstanding Paint ~ Margaret Askew / Broadnax VA / 2003 Hummer

Outstanding Interior ~ Lance & Melinda Young / Norfolk VA / 1931 Ford

Outstanding Engineered ~ Jerry Holbrook / Haymarket VA / 1950 Chev Deluxe

Outstanding Stock ~ Wayne Henderson / Gloucester VA / 1967 Chevelle

Outstanding Street ~ Joseph Anthony Schelin / Sutherland VA / 1968 Camaro

Outstanding Modified ~ Kenny Ayess / Wirtz VA / 1968 Chev PU

Outstanding Workmanship ~ Randy Lamb / Front Royal VA  / 1957 Chev Belair

Club Participation Award ~ East Coast Pro Street ~ Maryland

Young Star Award ~ Adam Ford / Hartfield VA / 1967 Camaro

Minties Top Dog ~ Bruce Elliott / Chesapeake MD / 1967 Camaro

Producer’s Picks

1st ~ 1931 Model A / Melinda & Lance King / Dinwiddie VA

2nd ~ 2013 Camaro / Tracy Ford / Fredericksburg VA

3rd ~ 1950 Chevrolet / Jerry Holbrook / Haymarket VA

4th ~ 1969 Camaro Pro Street / Tony Merilic / Yorktown VA

5th ~ 1935 Chevy Truck Pro Street

LMC Truck Award ~ Michael Toombs / Chester VA / 1972 Chev PU

TV Segment Awards:

Drive Duracell.com Crank it with the CopperTop Award ~ Roger Ward / Chesapeake VA / 1956

OPGI Original Award ~ Shawn Shelton / Colonial Heights VA / 1966 Chevelle

RockAuto.com Restored Award ~ Don Vtipil / Prince George VA / 1959 Impala

True Street:

Overall Winner:  Glen Hunter / East Northport NY / 7.687

Overall Runner Up:  Ricky Ashworth / Newport News VA / 9.795

10.00 Winner:  Kevin Dunn / Disputanta VA / 10.266

11.00 Winner:  Matt Sangpeal / Powhatan VA / 11.22

11.00 Runner Up:  Jason Walker / Roanoke Rapids NC / 11.969

12.00 Winner:  Jeff Brady / Hayes VA / 12.40

12.00 Runner Up:  Tom Bourne / East Northport NY / 12.45

13.00 Winner:  Eugene Taylor / Hampton VA / 13.564

13.00 Runner Up:  David Holland / Newport News VA / 13.623

Sunday Awards,   May 15th

Class Awards:

Big Car 1949 – 1954

Modified Winner ~ Ryan Proctor / Colonial Heights VA / 1954

Big Car 1958 – 1989

Street Winner ~ Dottie Wells / Salem VA / 1961

Street Outstanding ~ Duke Cantrell / Rockingham VA / 1962

Street Outstanding ~ Steve Yancy / Blackstone VA / 1974

Modified Winner ~ Don Vtipil / Prince George VA / 1959

Modified Outstanding ~ Tim DeGravive / Prince George VA / 1960

Big Car 1990 & Newer

Modified Winner ~ Andre’ Wilson Jr / Chesterfield VA / 1994

Chevelle 1964 – 1967

Stock Winner ~ Shawn Shelton / Colonial Heights VA / 1967 SS

Stock Outstanding ~ Wayne Henderson / Gloucester VA / 1967 Malibu

Street Winner ~ Tommy Powell / Lacrosse VA / 1967

Street Outstanding ~ Brad Corwin / Chesapeake VA / 1966

Modified Winner ~ John DiNardi / Powhatan VA / 1966

Chevelle 1968 & 1969

Stock Winner ~ Charles Gee / Glen Allen VA / 1969

Street Winner ~ Donnie Bostic / Church Road VA / 1969

Street Outstanding ~ Bob French / Bath NC / 1968 SS

Street Outstanding ~ Stephen Thomas / Portsmouth VA / 1969

Chevelle 1970 & Newer

Stock Winner ~ Paul Jones / Kilmarnock VA / 1970 SS

Street Winner ~ Jeff & Rosanna Sedivy / Amelia VA / 1970

Street Outstanding ~ Roger Crummett / Williamsburg VA / 1971 SS

Street Outstanding ~ Michael Taylor / Saluda VA / 1971

Modified Winner ~ Ian Fraser / Virginia Beach VA / 1972 Malibu

Modified Outstanding ~ Douglas Reed / White Plain MD / 1979 Malibu

Modified Outstanding ~ Jimmy Thornton / Chester VA / 1970

El Camino

Street Winner ~ Don McDaniel / Hayes VA / 1987

Street Outstanding ~ Gary Arsenault / Middle River MD / 1967

Street Outstanding ~ Leroy King / Richmond VA / 1971

Modified Winner ~ James Simmons / Greensboro NC / 1968

Modified Outstanding ~ Roger Shaulis / Chester VA / 1972

Conversion 1900 – 1948

Modified Winner ~ Chris Ellis / South Hill VA / 1932 Ford Coupe

Modified Outstanding ~ Paula Condrey / Hopewell VA / 1928 Ford Sedan

Conversion 1949 – 1979

MODIFIED 1960s

Modified Winner ~ Arnold Warner / Culpeper VA / 1969 Pontiac GTO

MODIFIED 1970s

Modified Winner ~ Timothy LaJoice / Bowie MD / 1971 Dodge Demon

Modified Outstanding ~ Ron Riles / Honolulu HI / 1974 Ford Pinto

Conversion 1980 – 2000

Street Winner ~ Jeremy Calloghen / Richmond VA / 1998 Pontiac Trans Am

Modified Winner ~ Michael Tillett / Manteo NC / 1985 Monte Carlo

Modified Outstanding ~ Chris Carter / Goochland VA / 2000 Pontiac Trans Am

Conversion Truck

Modified Winner ~ Margaret Askew / Broadnax VA / 2003 Hummer

Early Chevy 1929 – 1948

Modified Winner ~ Robert Van Savage / Quinton VA / 1947 Chevy Sedan

Camaro 1967 – 1969

STREET 1967 – 1968

Street Winner ~ Joseph Anthony Schelin / Sutherland VA / 1968

Street Outstanding ~ Tom Stradin / Chester VA / 1968

Street Outstanding ~ Michelle Coonley / Chester VA / 1968

STREET 1969

Street Winner ~ Jamie Powell / South Hill VA / 1969

Street Outstanding ~ Joe Cimburke/ Colonial Heights VA / 1969

Street Outstanding ~ David Trickey / Roxboro NC / 1969

MODIFIED 1967

Modified Winner ~ Bruce Elliott / Chesapeake Beach VA / 1967

Modified Outstanding ~ Kim Bostic / Church Road VA / 1967

Modified Outstanding ~ Steven Ward / Chesterfield VA / 1967

MODIFIED 1968 – 1969

Modified Winner ~ Kelton Lowry / Amelia VA / 1968

Modified Outstanding ~ Mike Pelata / Glen Allen VA / 1969

Modified Outstanding ~ George Moore / Amelia VA / 1968

Camaro 1970 – 1981

Stock Winner ~ David Kissner III / Church Road VA / 1970

Street Winner ~ Charles Brisco / Madison TN / 1979 Z-28

Street Outstanding ~ Andrew Sedivy / Amelia VA / 1979

Modified Winner ~ Gene Walker / N. Chesterfield VA / 1970

Modified Outstanding ~ Tom Stalnalken / VA / 1979

Camaro 1982 – 1992

Stock Winner ~ Edmund Frank Staskiel / Barhamsville VA / 1987 Z-28

Street Winner ~ Dylan Chabot / Suffolk VA / 1989

Street Outstanding ~ Joseph Gugino / Norfolk VA / 1986

Camaro 1993 – 2002

Stock Winner ~ John Gladen / LaPlata MD / 2002

Stock Outstanding ~ Randy Dressler / Newport News VA / 1993

Street Winner ~ Marvin Hooker / Suffolk VA / 1997

Street Outstanding ~ Amy Holland / Newport News VA / 1997

Modified Winner ~ Angela Naff / Henry VA / 1995

Camaro 2010 & Newer

Stock Winner ~ Jeffrey Smith / Williamsburg VA / 2010

Street Winner ~ Barry Wilkerson / Richmond VA / 2011

Street Outstanding ~ Fred Curl / McLeansville NC / 2010

Street Outstanding ~ Kevin Loreen / Mechanicsville VA / 2011

Modified Winner ~ Nick Ellis / Tarboro NC / 2010

Modified Outstanding ~ Tracey Ford / Fredericksburg VA / 2013

Corvette 1953 – 1967

Stock Winner ~ David Comer / Petersburg VA / 1957

Stock Outstanding ~ Jimmy Shelton / Chester VA / 1966

Street Winner ~ Bobby Bowman / Petersburg VA / 1958

Modified Winner ~ Herbert Tuck Jr / South Hill VA / 1965

Corvette 1968 – 1982

Street Winner ~ Jim Felthouse / Lancaster VA / 1980

Modified Winner ~ James Wood / Stafford VA / 1978

Modified Outstanding ~ Auther L Dean / Sutherland VA / 1979

Corvette 1984 & Newer

Stock Winner ~ Charles Brisco / Madison TN / 2014

Stock Outstanding ~ Bruce Clelland / Reading PA / 2010

Stock Outstanding ~ Bryan Holtman / S. Chesterfield VA / 2014

Street Winner ~ John Davis / Virginia Beach VA / 2008

Street Outstanding ~ Cleveland Dixon / Prince George VA / 1989

Modified Winner ~ Maurice Glunt / Johns Island SC / 2000

Modified Outstanding ~ Dwayne Davis / Portsmouth VA / 2015

Monte Carlo

Stock Winner ~ Edward Bellflower / Oak City NC / 1987

Stock Outstanding ~ Len Claytor / Church Road VA / 2002

Street Winner ~ Michael Strachan / Chester VA / 1984

Chevy 1955 – 1957

Stock Winner ~ Randy Lamb / Front Royal VA / 1957 Bel Air

Street Winner ~ Greg Bagese / Spring Grove VA / 1957 Wagon

Street Outstanding ~ Donna Holder / Elizabeth City NC / 1957 Chev

Street Outstanding ~ Phil Hale / Henrico VA / 1955 Chev

Chevy Tri Five Modified 1955

Modified Winner ~ Linda Chinault-Keel / Spotsylvania VA / 1955

Modified Outstanding ~ Mike Erwin / Chester VA / 1955

Modified Outstanding ~ Larry West / Chase City VA / 1955

Chevy Tri Five Modified 1956

Modified Winner ~ George Davis / Charles City VA / 1956

Modified Outstanding ~ Ed Covers / Christianburg VA / 1956

Chevy Tri Five Modified 1957

Modified Winner ~ Pat & Herbert Hodgins / Cobbs Creek VA / 1957

Modified Outstanding ~ Dale Wharam / Chesapeake VA / 1957

Nova 1962 – 1967

Street Winner ~ J.R. Hughes / Manassas VA / 1967

Street Outstanding ~ Carl Didio / Chesapeake VA / 1967

Street Outstanding ~ Brandon Henny / Chesapeake VA / 1966

Modified Winner ~ William Corl / Chesapeake VA / 1965

Modified Outstanding ~ Jeff Young / Mechanicsville MD / 1966

Modified Outstanding ~ Robbie Carroll / Upper Marlboro MD / 1966

Nova 1968 & Newer

Street Winner ~ David Kissenette / Church Road VA / 1968

Street Outstanding ~ Mickey Allen / Newport News VA / 1972

Open Class

Street Winner ~ Kyle Woodruff / Midlothian VA / 2007 Cobalt

Nostalgia Rod ~ N/A

Truck 2WD 1949 – 1970

Street Winner ~ Bob Jones / Prince George VA / 1950 3100

Street Outstanding ~ Carroll Harris / Amelia VA / 1965 C-10

Street Outstanding ~ Troy Loftis / McLeansville NC / 1968 C-10

Modified Winner ~ Dan Langlois / Chesapeake VA / 1957 3100

Modified Outstanding ~ Michael Toombs / Chester VA / 1972 C-10

Modified Outstanding ~ Ron Tatum / Chesterfield VA / 1972 C-10

Truck 2WD 1971 – 1972

Street Winner ~ Wayne Frasier / Stokesdale NC / 1971 Cheyenne

Street Outstanding ~ Ed Watkins / Church Road VA / 1972 C-10

Street Outstanding ~ Robert Priestley II / Colonial Heights VA / 1972

Truck 2WD 1973 – 1987

Stock Winner ~ Richard Enge / Chester VA / 1978 C-10

Street Winner ~ Durlin Harris Sr / Powhatan VA / 1985

Modified Winner ~ Edward Murray / Amelia VA / 87 C-10

Truck 2WD 1988 & Newer

Modified Winner ~ Jason Wilson / Danville VA / 2000

Modified Outstanding ~ Mike McGee / Victoria VA / 1990

Modified Outstanding ~ Ryan Powell / South Hill VA / 1989 Silverado

Truck 4WD 1949 – 1972

Street Winner ~ Michael Breeden / Chesterfield VA / 1972 K-10

Street Outstanding ~ Bill Powell / Mechanicsville VA / 1966 K-10

Truck 4WD 1973 – 1987

Street Winner ~ Jordan Claytor / Church Road VA / 1986 K-10

Truck 4WD 1988 & Newer

Street Winner ~ Tom Stalnaker / VA / 2015 High Country

Street Outstanding ~ Jeff Rustledge / Colonial Heights VA / 2004 K2500 HD

Street Outstanding ~ Bobby McGee / Victoria VA / 2011 Silverado

Modified Winner ~ Hunter Denny / Halifax NC / 2008 Silverado

Truck Mini

Street Winner ~ Mel Ogburn / Emporia VA / 2005 SSR

Street Outstanding ~ David Lambert / Colonial Heights VA / 2001 S-10

Street Outstanding ~ Bubba Carter / Mechanicsville VA / 1996 S-10

Modified Winner ~ Daniel Harrison / N. Dinwiddie VA / 1996 S-10

Utility

Street Winner ~ Nick Shelton / Chester VA / 1972 Blazer

Panel

Modified Winner ~ Bubba Carter / Mechanicsville PA / 2008 HHR

Low Rider ~ N/A

Gold Class Big Car 1949 – 1954

Modified Winner ~ Jerry Holbrook / Haymarket VA / 1950 Chev Deluxe

Gold Class Big Car 1958– 1989

Stock Winner ~ Billy Moose / Troutmon NC / 1962 Bel Air

Gold Class Nova 1962 – 1967

Modified Winner ~ Danny Roddenberry / Carson VA / 1963

Gold Class Corvette 1957 – 1967

Modified Winner ~ Jason Elis / Nokesville VA / 1962

Gold Class Chevelle 1968 & Newer

Modified Winner ~ Gary Hollchins / Prince George VA / 1969 Chevelle

Showcase Model Awards: 

Pro Street Truck

Modified Winner ~ Bernard Young / Prince Frederick MD  / 1937

Modified Outstanding ~ Joe & Karen Cook / Zionville NC / 1948 3100

Modified Outstanding ~ Ricky Ashworth / Newport News VA / 1957

Pro Street 1950

Modified Winner ~ Tony Moody / Smithfield VA  / 1957 Chev

Modified Outstanding ~ Rock Bates / Ettrick VA / 1955 Chev

Modified Outstanding ~ Bing Gatwood / Newport News VA / 1957 Chev

Pro Street 1960

Modified Winner ~ Tony Merilic / Yorktown VA  / 1969 Camaro

Modified Outstanding ~ Bobby Landford / Church Road VA / 1969 Chevelle

Modified Outstanding ~ Marvin Blalock / Carrolton VA / 1963 Nova

Pro Street 1970

Modified Winner ~ Douglas Fields / Chesterfield VA  / 1971 Chevelle

Modified Outstanding ~ Scott Posey / Virginia Beach VA / 1970 Camaro

Modified Outstanding ~ Peggy Dunivan / Mineral VA / 1970 Vega

Pro Engineered

Modified Winner ~ Randy Overacre / Virginia Beach VA / 1965 Nova

Modified Outstanding ~ Paul Anderson / Newport News VA / 1966 Nova

Modified Outstanding ~ Sean Anderson / Apex NC / 1967 Nova

Best in Category:

Best Big Car ~ Don Vtipil / Prince George VA / 1959

Best Camaro ~ Bruce Elliot / Chesapeake VA / 1967

Best Chevelle ~ Shawn Shelton / Colonial Heights VA / 1967

Best Corvette ~ James Wood / Stafford VA / 1978

Best Conversion ~ Arnold Warner / Culpeper VA / 1969 Pontiac GTO

Best Open ~ Kyle Woodruff / Midlothian VA / 2007 Cobolt

Best Early Chevrolet ~ Robert Van Savage / Quinton VA / 1947 Sedan

Best El Camino ~ James Simmons / Greensboro NC / 1968

Best 55-56-57 ~ Linda Keel / Spotsylvania VA / 1955

Best Monte Carlo ~ Edward Bellflower / Gate City NC / 1987

Best Nova ~ J.R. Hughes / Manassas VA / 1967

Best Pro Street / Pro Engineered ~ Randy Overacre / Virginia Beach VA / 1965 Nova

Best Truck ~ Dan Langlois / Chesapeake VA / 1957

Best of Show Gold Cup ~ Jerry Holbrook / Haymarket VA / 1950 Deluxe

Share

Super Chevy Show Event Details- Reading, PA

May 18, 2016 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Super Chevy Show Event Details- Reading, PA

Spectator Admission:

Friday Only                         $10
Saturday Only                     $23
Sunday Only                       $23
Adult Full Event                  $35
Teen (13-15) 1 day              $10
Teen (13-15) Full Event     $15

*Children 12 & under: free accompanied by paying adult

Car Show Fees: (All entries Chevy bodied or Chevy powered)

Car Show: (Judged)

  • $45 Special Awards Saturday
  • Event Awards Sunday
  • Includes Driver & 1 passenger

Car Show Crew

  • $23- Saturday
  • Includes Sunday Bonus Ticket courtesy of Duracell Batteries

Bowtie Boulevard (Not Judged)

  • $23-1 day
  • $35-2-day
  • Parked in Car Show Area

*Car Clubs Bowtie Boulevard– call 610-856-9200 for a discount on 10 or more club members participating at the same event in Bowtie Boulevard.

Racer Fees: (All entries Chevy bodied or Chevy powered)

E.T. Bracket Entry:                  $60
True Street:                                $20

  • Plus ET Bracket Entry at $60

“Last Chance Race”                $35

  • Entrants still In competition are not
    eligible for this eliminator
  • 1st & 2nd Round losers $35
  •  New Entries $23 @ Gate plus $35 at NAPA Tower

Extra Vehicle Parking Pass         $30

  • Plus event ticket at $35 Fri. & Sat.

Extra Pit RV Pass                          $60

  • Plus event ticket at $35 Fri. & Sat

Additional Participants:

Swap Meet                        $45

  • No new items or apparel
  • 10′ X 20′ space

Car Corral                          $45

  • Sell your Chevy at the event

Thursday, July 14th

Gates Open/ Ticket Sales/ Racer Tech:          10am – 5pm

No Flea Market entrants on Thursday

Track Secured:                                                       5:00pm

Friday, July 15th

Gates Open/ Ticket Sales

(Participants & Spectators):                              7am – 5pm

Registration (Race/ Show/ Flea Market)

& Tech:                                                                  8am – 5pm

Time Trials- 2 Runs:                                          9am – 5pm

Track Secured:                                                     7:00pm

Saturday, July 16th

Gates Open/ Ticket Sales

(Participants & Spectators):                            7am – 5pm

Registration (Show):                                         7am – 3pm

Racer Registration/ Tech:                               8am – 1pm

Time Trials- 1 Run:                                           8:30am

Car Show Series Judging Seminar:               10:00am

True Street Road Run:                                     10:30am

Bracket Eliminations after 1 Time Run

Super Chevy Feature Show plus

Monster Truck:                                                   TBD

Car Show Dinner Cruise to Shady Maple: 4:30pm

Report to Car Show Central:                        3:00pm

Saturday Awards Ceremonies:                   3:30pm

Track Secured:                                               8:00pm

Sunday, July 17th

Gates Open/ Ticket Sales                   8am – 4pm

(Participants & Spectators):

Car Show Series Registration:          8am – 10:30am

Racers for Christ Services                 8:30am & 9:30am

(Non-denominational):

Race Eliminations Continue:               9am

“Last Chance Race”,                             11:30am

(New Entries 1 Time Trial 10am):

Super Chevy Feature Show                  TBD

plus Monster Truck:

Report to Car Show Central:              3:30pm

Awards Ceremonies:                            4:00pm

Track Secured:                                      6:00pm

Rain Policy: If one round of the Professional Exhibition Show is complete, the day’s event will be deemed complete. In the case of a rainout prior to the first round of the professional exhibition, tickets need to be mailed to Maple Grove Raceway for a voucher to their event the following season. A credit voucher will be issued according to the value remaining on the ticket.

*All times subject to change due to local ordinances or weather. Rain or shine- no refunds!

**Bracket Race may be rescheduled for inclement weather.

Share

Page 1 of 1812345...10...Last »