CAR SHOW WINNERS – ROCKINGHAM SUPER CHEVY SHOW

October 24, 2012 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Here are the car show winners from the Super Chevy Show at Rockingham Dragway. The great weather along with the fantastic venue brought out the best Bowties from around the region. Thanks to all the sponsors including Chevrolet Performance for supplying some extra “eye candy” for all of us to enjoy.

EDITOR’S TOP TEN AWARD

McBoy Smith, Marion, SC, 1970 SS454 Chevelle

Morris Johnson Jr., Moneta, VA, 1969 SS396 Camaro

Tim DeGrauwe, Hopewell, VA, 1960 Biscayne

Jeff Smith, Richlands, NC, 1955 Bel Air Sedan

Kenny Tibbs, Rual Retreat, VA, 1967 SS366 Camaro

Gerald Copeland, Tifton, GA, 1967 Corvette

Jon Williams, Clayton, NC, 1971 Nova

Ken Owen, Pinehurst, NC, 1959 Biscayne

William Miller, Rockingham, NC, 1957 210 Sedan

Wayne Frazier, Stokesdale, NC, 1971 C-10 Super Cheynne

OUTSTANDING AWARDS

PAINT: Tyler Maress, Robbin, NC

ENGINE: Herbert Wright, Gibsonville, NC

INTERIOR:  Don Adams, 1969 Camaro

STOCK: Jerry Dennis, Concors, NC

STREET: Flip Bost, Statesville, NC

MODIFIED: Jerry Bass, Rockingham, NC

ROD: John and Deborah O’Nan, Lancaster, KY

WORKMANSHIP: Billy Moose, Troutman, NC

ISCA: David Maxwell, Axton, VA

ENGINEERED: Delton Hubbard, Wallace, SC

CAMARO: 1967-69

STOCK Outstanding:  Larry Saires, Trenton, SC

STOCK Winner: Morris Johnson, Meneta, VA

STREET Outstanding: Randy Penley, Conover, NC

STREET Winner: Harold Johnson, Powder Springs, GA

MODIFIED Outstanding: David Stallings, Benson, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Jerry Bass, Rockingham, NC

CAMARO: 1970-81

STOCK Winner: Howard Smith, Laurinburg, NC

STREET Outstanding: John Fox, Candor, NC

STREET Winner: Raymond Bleau, Fort Will, SC

MODIFIED Winner: Ralph Fields, Laurinburg, NC

CAMARO: 1982-1992

STREET Outstanding: Kyle Shepard, Biscoe, NC

STREET Winner: Sheldon Conduer, Waxhaw, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Frank and Suzanne Estro, Charlotte, NC

CAMARO: 1993 AND NEWER

STOCK Winner: Paul Rocco, Randleman, NC

STREET Winner: Alex Danyels, Statesville, NC

CAMARO: 5th GENERATION

STOCK Outstanding: Melissa Billingsley, Rockingham, NC

STOCK Winner: Angela Neff & Stuart Thomas, Henry, VA

STREET Outstanding: Richard Kauth, Hope Mills, NC

STREET Winner: : Angela Neff & Stuart Thomas, Henry, VA

MODIFIED Winner: : Angela Neff & Stuart Thomas, Henry, VA

PRO STREET: TRUCK ONLY

MODIFIED Outstanding: James Caswell, Hickory, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Charlie Joymer, Rocky Mount, NC

PRO STREET

MODIFIED Outstanding: Delton Hubbard, Wallace, SC

MODIFIRED Winner: Don Adams, Jackson, SC

PRO ENGINEERED

MODIFIED Outstanding: Donny Holland, Dunn, NC

MODIFIED Winner: George Keel, Spotslvania, PA

MINI TRUCK

STREET Outstanding: Richard Dickerson, Greensboro, NC

STREET Winner: Mel Ogburn, Emporia, VA

TRUCK 1949-72

STOCK Winner: Wayne Frazier, Stokesdale, NC

STREET Winner: Jeff Kanup, Hickory, NC

MODIFIED Outstanding (50’s only): Tyler Maness

MODIFIED Winner (50’s only): Grady Love, Feyetteville, NC

MODIFIED Outstanding (60’s only): Troy Loftis, McCleansville, NC

MODIFIED Winner (60’s only): Danny Auman, High Point, NC

TRUCK: 1988 AND NEWER

STOCK Winner: John Sinclair, Rockingham, NC

NOVA: 1962-67

STOCK Winner: Harmon Stevens, Mocksville, NC

STREET Winner: Jean Howard, Polkton, NC

MODIFIED Outstanding: Bill Rogers, Statesville, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Glenn Gentay, N Augusta, SC

NOVA: 1968 & Newer

STREET Winner: David Hammond, Charlotte, NC

EARLY CHEVY: PRE 1935

MODIFIED Outstanding: Jenny Bass, Rockingham, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Kelli Blake, Rockingham, NC

EARLY CHEVY: 1936-48

MODIFIED Winner: Hubbert McBride, Winston Salem, NC

CHEVY: 1955-57

MODIFIED 1955 ONLY Outstanding: Shaun Terrace, Lynchburg, VA

MODIFIED 1955 ONLY Winner: Jeff Smith, Richlands, NC

MODIFIED 1956 ONLY Outstanding: Fredrick Curl, McLeawsurk, NC

MODIFIED 1956 ONLY Winner: Randy Jones, Rocky Mount, NC

MODIFIED 1957 ONLY Outstanding: Randall Bray, Pelham, NC

MODIFIED 1957 ONLY Winner: David Maxwell, Axton, VA

BIG CAR: 1949-1954

STOCK Winner: Zachary Hoyle, Rockingham, NC

BIG CAR: 1958-89

STOCK Winner: Jerry Dennis, Concord, NC

STREET Winner: Glen Gentry, N Augusta, SC

MODIFIED Outstanding: Ken Owen, Pinehurst, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Timothy DeGrawe

CHEVELLE: 1964- 67

STREET Winner: Mike Pope, Statesville, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Doug Seawell, Greensboro, NC

CHEVELLE: 1968 & Newer

STOCK Winner: Wendelle Shumpert, West Columbia, SC

STREET Outstanding: Jason Carter, Ellerbe, NC

STREET Winner: Tom Farguhar, Greensboro, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Randy Peinster, Statesville, NC

EL CAMINO

STOCK Outstanding:  Julian Bray, Danville, VA

STOCK Winner: Bob Shelton, Greensboro, NC

MODIFIED Outstanding: Ray Duport, Efland, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Jimmy Simmons, Greensboro, NC

MONTE CARLO

STOCK Winner: Harold Lee, Fayetteville, NC

STREET Winner: Michael Boyte, Summerfield, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Thomas Vane, Surfside Beach, SC

CORVETTE: 1953 – 67

STOCK Outstanding: Jake Prevatte, West End, NC

STOCK Winner: Gerald Copeland, Tifton, GA

STREET Outstanding: Jerry Bass, Rockingham, NC

STREET Winner: Wyatt Whitworth, N Wilkesboro, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Hubbert Wright, Gibsonville, NC

CORVETTE: 1968-1982

STREET Winner: Flip Bost, Statesville, NC

CORVETTE: 1997-2004

STOCK Carl Smith, Stuart, VA

STREET Winner: Terry Hope, Statesville, NC

CORVETTE 2005-NEWER

MODIFIED Winner: Phillip McElveen, Cheraw, SC

OPEN

STREET Winner: Ron Geehring Jr., Monroe, NC

MODIFIED Outstanding: Mike Finte, Laurinburg, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Ron Geehring, Monroe, NC

CONVERSION: PRE 1948

MODIFIED Outstanding: Michael Coricamc, Laurel Hill, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Mackie Odum, Laurel Hill, NC

CONVERSION 1949- NEWER

STOCK Winner: Robert Cooper

GOLD CLASS

STOCK CAMARO 1967-69: Junior Shifflett, Dytee, VA

STOCK CAMARO 1967-69: Henery Tibbs, Rual Retreat, VA

STREET CAMARO 1967-69: Eddie Sells, Apex, NC

STOCK CORVETTE 1953-67: Jerry Lyhdon, Statesville, NC

MODIFIED CAMARO 1967-69: Wyatt Whitworth, N Wikesboro, NC

STREET CHEVELLE: Jeff Davis, Marristown, NJ

BIG CAR: Billy Moose, Troutman, NC

BIG CAR 1958-59: Danielle Tackett, Price, KY

MODIFIED 1955-56-57: Jennings White, Manchester, KY

BEST OF SHOW

BIG CAR: Jerry Dennis, Concord, NC

CAMARO: Jerry Bass, Rockingham, NC

CHEVELLE: Doug Seawell, Greensboro, NC

CORVETTE: Hubert Wright, Gibsonville, NC

CONVERSION:   Machie Odum, Laurel Hill, NC

EARLY CHEVY: Kelli Blake, Rockingham, NC

EL CAMINO: Jimmy Simmons, Greensboro, NC

1955-1957 CHEVY: David Maxwell, Axton, VA

MONTE CARLO: Michael Boyte, Summerfield, NC

NOVA:  Harmon Stevens, Mockesville, NC

PRO STREET.ENGINEERED: George Keel, Spotsylvania, PA

TRUCK: Danny Auman, High Point, NC

PAINT:  Junior Shifflett, Dyke, VA

DETAIL: Kenny Tibbs, Rual Retreat, VA

ENGINE: Wyatt Whitworth, N Wilkesboro, NC

EXCELLENCE AWARD: Jeff Smith, Richlands, NC

BEST OF SHOW: Billy Moose, Troutman, NC

DRAG RACE EDITORS TOP TEN PICKS

Michael Walters, Racford, NC

Tom Ball, High Point, NC

Llyod Tisdale, Kingstree, SC

Steve Geer, Chesepeke, VA

Tommy Lumley, Charlotte, NC

Tim Bailey, Phichurst, NC

Haywood Carpenter, Rockingham, NC

Randy Prince, Parkton, NC

Tom Johnson, Newport News, VA

Dean Phillips, Burlington, NC

 

ROCKINGHAM SUPER CHEVY SHOW RACE RESULTS

October 22, 2012 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Ed Hoover, who won the first Pro Modified race ever contested nationally, got another major win Sunday when he drove his super-charged 1968 Chevrolet Camaro to victory in the featured event in the annual Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance and Richmond County Tourism at Rockingham Dragway.

The veteran from Gilbert, S.C., qualified No. 1 on the eighth-mile course at 3.895 seconds, then beat John Camp of Canonsburg, Kinston’s Ernie Everett, former national touring pro Steve Vick of Mocksville and, finally, Elon’s Travis Harvey to win the Beal Racing Engines Pro Mod Shootout, part of the Extreme Outlaw Pro Mod Series.

Hoover, who was the first Pro Mod champion as the winner of the IHRA Winternationals at Darlington, S.C., on March 11, 2000, recorded the quickest time of the event in the first round at 3.879 seconds.  Unfortunately, his semifinal showdown with Vick turned out to be anticlimactic when the latter suffered engine failure on his Camaro and was unable to compete.

Among the biggest surprises was the qualifying struggle of veteran Charles Carpenter of Harrisburg who failed to make the 16-car lineup in his iconic 1955 Chevy Bel Air.  Carpenter, considered to be “The Father of Pro Mod,” was among eight drivers who were on the outside, looking in, at the conclusion of the qualifying phase.  Carpenter turned at 3.930 et at 189.52 mph on an exhibition run on Sunday, which would have been the fourth quickest qualifying run.

Other winners in the event that celebrates all things Chevrolet included Lee Astle of Jonesville, S.C., who, as the DriveDuracell.com Top Eliminator champion on Sunday, took home a $3,000 winner’s share of the purse, and Rockingham’s Tim Clark, who won the DOT Street title on Sunday.

Former IHRA national event winner and Rockingham track champion Chip Johnson of Fayetteville was the Top Eliminator winner on Saturday while the Footbrake titles fell to Kyle Oliver of Jefferson, S.C., on Saturday and Dunn’s Justin West on Sunday.

Tom Johnson of Newport News, Va. won the prestigious Camaro Guys.com Generation Five trophy.

In the Junior Dragster division, it was an all-female final as Benson’s Kristen Byrd forced Maxton’s Brittney Dial into a breakout foul to get the win.

In the Super Chevy Car Show Jeff Smith of Richlands won the Award of Excellence in his 1955 Chevy and the 1962 Chevy of Troutman’s Billy Moore won the coveted Best of Show Award.

 

SATURDAY BRINGS OUT AWESOME BOWTIES AT THE ROCKINGHAM SUPER CHEVY SHOW

October 21, 2012 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Chevrolet enthusiasts enjoyed a full slate of drag racing, show cars on display, and got to visit the swap meet and vendor midway areas during this year’s Super Chevy Show at Rockingham Dragway yesterday and guess what, the activities for the event continue Sunday the 21st, with great weather forecast for the day.

Ed Hoover was the provisional #1 qualifier in Pro Mod, while Chip Johnson of Fayetteville, NC won the Top Eliminator Class, and Kyle Oliver from Godwin, NC won the popular Footbrake class.   Tom Johnson from Newport News, VA took home the special CNC cut trophy from CamaroGuys.com for the 5th Gen Challenge at Rockingham on Saturday, while Noah Johnson from Fayetteville won the Jr. Dragster class.

The Editor and Associate Editors of Super Chevy Magazine, Jim Campisano and Patrick Hill, were both on had to select the Editor’s Choice Awards  which went to Michael Walters, Tom Ball, Lloyd Tisdale, Steve Geer, Tommy Lumley, Time Bailey, Haywood Carpenter, Randy Prince, Tom Johnson, and Dean Phillips for their drag race entries.

RFC Chaplain, Ken Owen, received one of ten Editor’s Choice Show Car awards, along with Morris Johnson Jr., McRoy Smith, Tim DeGrauwe, Jeff Smith, Kenny Tibbs, Gerald Copeland, John Williams, William Miller, and Wayne Frazier.

Car Show plaques were also handed out for the Specialty Award categories of Outstanding Engineered entry going to Delton Hubbard; Outstanding Paint – Tyler Marers; Outstanding Interior – Don Adams; Outstanding Stock entry – Jerry Dennis;  Outstanding Street entry – Flip Bost; Outstanding Modified entry – Jerry Bass, Outstanding Workmanship – Billy Moore; ISCA Award winner – David Maxwell; and the Outstanding  Engine award went to Herbert Wright.

Rockingham Dragway annually hosts the final event of the Super Chevy Show season, and is a part of the Manufacturers Series which also includes Fun Ford Weekend and Mega Mopar Action series events.   Sunday activities at Rockingham include drag racing eliminator classes, full car show class awards, as well as swap meet and midway vendor areas.

 

Page 1 of 1012345...10...Last »