Super Chevy Show Event Details- Bristol, TN

August 27, 2016 by  
Filed under Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off on Super Chevy Show Event Details- Bristol, TN

This great search was powered by Search Unleashed.
Help to remove this message by getting the site owner to support this software.

Schedule

 

Thursday, September 29

Pre-Event Parking & Tech                                             5:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Racers use main Dragway Entrance (HWY 394)

Swap meet & car show use South Entrance (HWY 11E)

 

Friday, September 30

Gates Open                                                     …

Super Chevy Show – Bristol: Sunday Car Show Results

September 23, 2015 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Super Chevy Show – Bristol: Sunday Car Show Results

SUPER CHEVY SHOW – BRISTOL

SUNDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS

SEPTEMBER 20, 2015

 

Camaro 67 – 69

Stock Outstanding:          Derek Brown                    Coshocton, OH                  1969 Camaro

Stock Winner:                    Josh Adkins                        Huntington, WV               1969 Camaro

Street Outstanding:        Greg & Sylvia Jones         Spruce Pine, NC                                1968 Camaro

Street Winner:                  Todd Smith                         Cartersville, GA                 1969 Camaro

 

Camaro – Modified 68 Only

Winner:                                Larry Barnaby                    Woodstock, GA                                1968 Camaro

Outstanding:                      Tina Penley                         Conover, NC                      1969 Camaro

Winner:                                Jeff & Cindy Carpenter  Kenna, WV                         1969 Camaro

 

Camaro 70 – 81

Street Winner:                  Charles Brisco                    Madison, TN                      1979 Camaro

Modified Winner:            Jerry Kennedy                   Butler, PA                            1970 Camaro

 

Camaro 82 – 92

Stock Winner:                    Vaughn Simerly                                Hampton, TN                     1985 Camaro

Street Winner:                  Nicholas Cole                     Bristol, TN                           1986 Camaro

 

Camaro 93-02

Stock Outstanding:          Michael Payne                  Elizabethton, TN               2001 Camaro

Stock Winner:                    Sandra Johnson                                Powder Springs, GA        2002 Camaro

 

Camaro 2010 & Newer

Stock Winner:                    April Cole                             Bristol, TN                           2012 Camaro

 

Corvette 53 – 67

Stocking Outstanding:    Earl & Mary Lou Brotherton  Ashville, NC               1961 Corvette

Stock Winner:                    Jeff Kanupp                        Hickory, NC                         1962 Corvette

 

Corvette Stock 63 – 67

Winner:                                Kirk Brooks                         Palm Beach Gardens, FL  1963 Corvette

Street Winner:                  Lee Bell                                                Hudson, NC                        1966 Corvette

 

Corvette 68 – 96

Stock Outstanding:          Elizabeth Bell                     Hudson, NC                        1978 Corvette

Stock Winner:                    Chris Davis                          Jonesborough, TN           1993 Corvette

Modified Winner:            Jeff & Melissa Hurt          Dungannon, VA                                1977 Corvette

 

Corvette 94 – 04

Street Winner:                  Derrell Hudgins                 Hendersonville, NC         1999 Corvette

Modified Winner:            Mary Ann Bastura            Franklin, TN                        2002 Corvette

 

 

Corvette 05 – Newer

Stock Winner:                    Charles Brisco                    Madison, TN                      2014 Corvette

Street Winner:                  Sabrina Fields                    Blountville, TN                   2013 Corvette

 

Nostalgia Pickup

Modified Winner:            Mike Brooks                       Bluff City, TN                      1953 Chevy

 

Mini Truck

Stock Winner:                    Sly Brisco                             Boyce, VA                           2003 SSR

Modified Winner:            Dean Pilkton                      Elizabethton, TN               2000 S-10

 

Truck 49 – 72

Stock Winner:                    Al Richardson                     Abingdon, VA                    1954 Chevy

Street Winner:                  Kevin Laughruh                 Green Mountain, NC      1966 C-10

Modified Outstanding:  Al Robison                           Athens, AL                          1965 Chevy

Modified Winner:            Randy West                        Woodruff, SC                     C-10

 

Full Size Truck

Street Outstanding:        Jason Moore                      Clintwood, VA                   1987 C-10

Street Winner:                  Harold & Jennifer Lee    Fayetteville, NC                                2002 1500

 

Big Car 49 – 89

Stock Outstanding:          Rick Osborne                     Elizabethton, TN               1958 Chevy

Stock Winner:                    Dwight Bower                   Bassett, VA                         1964 Impala

Street Winner:                  Tim & Cheryl Wilhoit       Louisville, KY                      1971 Chevy

 

Big Car 90 – Newer

Modified 59 Only Winner:  Geary Trussell             Murfreesboro, TN           1959 Chevy

Modified 61 Only Winner:  Steve & Cindy Underwood    Brooksville, FL   1961 Chevy

Modified 62 Only Winner:  Arna Smithson            Woodbury, TN                  1962 Chevy

 

Big Car 90 – Newer

Stock Winner:  Charlie & Norma Hinkle                   Auburn, IL                           1996 SS

 

Pro Street (Truck)

Modified Outstanding:                  Triston Underwood        Stuart, VA                           1955 Chevy

Modified Winner:            Joe & Karen Cook            Zionville, NC                       1948 Chevy

 

Pro Street

Modified Outstanding:  Bobby Emmert                  Bristol, TN                           1955 Chevy

Modified Winner:            Carl Looney                        Grundy, VA                        1970 Nova

 

Pro Engineered

Modified Winner:            Calvin Andrews                 Coshocton, OH                  1970 C-10

 

55 – 57

Street Outstanding:        Steve Shaw                        Ashville, NC                        1956 Nomad

Street Winner:                  Paul Wyatt                          Mouth of Wilson, VA      1957 Chevy

Modified Outstanding:  Wayne Rumley                 Bluff City, TN                      1955 Chevy

Modified Winner:            Brent & Lori Clark             Coshocton, OH                  1956 Chevy

 

Chevelle 64 – 67

Stock Outstanding:          Leon Rhodes                      Flat Rock, NC                      1964 Chevelle

Stock Winner:                    Terry Davis                          Wythville, VA                     1966 Chevelle

Street Winner:                  Ed Lux                                   Sevierville,                          1967 Chevelle

Modified Winner:            David Melton                     Crossville, TN                     1967 Chevelle

 

Chevelle 68 – Newer

Stock Winner:                    Johnny Green                   Bristol, TN                           1969 Chevelle

Street Winner:                  Mary Parks                         Bristol, TN                           1970 Chevelle

Modified Outstanding:  Clyde Buckham                 Newland, NC                     1971 Chevelle

Modified Winner:            James Morgan                  Ashville, NC                        1970 Chevelle

 

Nova 62 – 67

Stock Winner:                    Gerry Henson                    Elizabethton, TN               1968 Nova

Street Outstanding:        Dean & Sandy Goint       Bramwell, VA                     1965 Nova

Street Winner:                  Terry Travis                         Conover, NC                      1966 Nova

 

Nova 68 – Newer

Stock Winner:                    Delbert Jeter                     Bristol, TN                           1970 Nova

Street Outstanding:        Jamie Deval                        Creal Springs                      1969 Nova

Street Winner:                  Warren Penley                  Chuckey                               1972 Nova

Modified Outstanding:  Mark Worley                      Blountville, TN                   1970 Nova

Modified Winner:            Vicki Berryhill                     Waterloo, SC                      1973 Nova

 

Early Chevy

Modified Winner:            Curtis Jenkins                    Rock, WV                             1939 Chevy Coupe

 

El Camino

Street Outstanding:        Greg Fleenor                     Bristol, TN                           1968 El Camino

Street Winner:                  Gary Arsenault                  Middle River, MD             1967 El Camino

 

Monte Carlo

Stock Winner:                    Kalob Biggs                         Stuart, VA                           2002 Monte Carlo

Street Outstanding:        Jan Lyons                             Abingdon, VA                    1983 Monte Carlo

Street Winner:                  Michael & Ann Boyte     Summerfield, NC             1972 Monte Carlo

Modified Winner:            Mark Worley                      Blountville, TN                   1984 Monte Carlo

 

Conversion 1900 – Current

Stock Winner:                    Mike Clzary                         Blountville, TN                   2008 Pontiac G-8

Modified Outstanding:  Gary Hood                          Fall Branch, TN                  1947 Willy

Modified Winner:            Mike Arnold                       Abingdon, VA                    1933 Ford Coupe

 

Gold Category

Stock Winner 1967– 69 Camaro:  Tre Mills             Arizona                                 1969 Camaro SS

Stock Winner 1967 – 69 Camaro:  Jr & Diane Shifflett  Dyke, VA                   1969 Camaro Pace Car

Stock Winner 64 – 67 Chevelle:  Terry Davis          Wytheville, VA                  1966 Chevelle SS

Stock Winner 64 – 69 Camaro: Garry Moore         Apison, TN                          1969 Camaro COPO

Stock Winner 55, 56, 57: Wanda Cross                     Jackson, OH                        1957 Chevy Belair

Modified Winner 1962 – 67 Nova: Jim Lippert      Green, KS                            1967 Nova

Modified Pro Street Winner:  Luke Pope                               Canton, GA                         1966 Nova

Modified 55, 56, 57 Winner: Jennings B White     Manchester, KY                                1955 Chevy Belair

 

Best Big Car:                       Arna Smithson                  Woodbury, TN                  1962 Impala

Best Camaro:                     Jeff & Cindy Carpenter  Kenna, WV                         1969 Camaro

Best Chevelle:                  Terry Davis                          Wythville, VA                     1966 Chevelle

Best Corvette:                   Mary Ann Bastura            Franklin, TN                        2002 Corvette

Best Conversion:             Mike Arnold                       Abingdon, VA                    1933 Ford Coupe

Best Open:         None

Best Early Chevy:             Curtis Jenkins                    Rock, WV                             1939 Chevy Coupe

Best El Camino:                                Gary Arsenault                  Middle River, MD             1967 El Camino

Best 55, 56, 57:                  Brent & Lori Clark             Coshocton, OH                  1956 Wagon

Best Monte Carlo:           Michael & Ann Boyte     Summerfield, NC             1972 Monte Carlo

Best Nova:                          Terry Travis                         Conover, NC                      1966 Nova

Best Pro Street:                                Calvin Andrews                 Coshocton, SC                   1970 C-10 Pickup

Best GM:             None

Best Stock:                          Wanda Cross                      Jackson, OH                        1957 Chevy Belair

Best Mod:                           Jennings White                 Manchester, KY                                1955 Chevy Belair

 

Best of Show:                    Jennings White                 Manchester, KY                                1955 Chev Belair

Share

Super Chevy Show – Bristol: Saturday Car Show Results

September 19, 2015 by  
Filed under Latest News

Comments Off on Super Chevy Show – Bristol: Saturday Car Show Results

Super Chevy Show – Bristol

Car Show Results – September 19, 2015

 

Duracell Crank It With The Copper Top Award – CW Looney, 1970 Chevy Nova

OPGI Original Award – David Melton, 1967 Chevelle

RockAuto Restored Award – Skylar Hagy, 1974 Chevy Nova

Minties Top Dog Award – Luke Pope 1966 Chevy Nova

 

Top Producer Picks

Wanda Cross – 1957 Chevy Bel Air

Mark Childer – 1954 Chevy

Dean Pilton – 2000 Chevy Pick-up

Larry Barnaby – 1968 Camaro

Brent & Lori Clark -1956 Chevy Station Wagon

Luke Pope – 1966 Nova

Garry Moore – 1969 Camaro COPO

Diane Shiffler – 1969 Camaro Pace Car

John Adkins – 1969 Camaro Z-28

Dwight Bower – 1964 Chevy Impala SS

 

Outstanding Paint – Calvin Andrew, 1970 Blue Pick-Up

Outstanding Interior – Brent & Lori Clark, 1956 Chevy Wagon

Outstanding Engine – Gary Trussel, 1959 Impala

Outstanding Engineering – Dean Pilton, 2000 S-10 Pick-Up

Outstanding Workmanship – Steve & Cindy Underwood, 1961 Chevy

 

Outstanding Stock – Terry Davis, 1966 Chevelle

Outstanding Street – Greg & Sylvia Jones, 1968 Camaro

Outstanding Mod – Randy West, 1970 Chevy

 

Share

Next Page »