US 131 MOTORSPORTS PARK 2014 EVENT RESULTS

SATURDAY RACE RESULTS

TOP ET RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Rob Lutzke 0.007 8.09 8.105 157.92
RUNNER UP: Scott Taylor 0.198 7.29 7.312 172.38
MODIFIED
WINNER: Ken Hansen 0.053 13.70 13.716 91.74
RUNNER UP: Al Bruischar 0.055 10.24 10.255 127.20
JR DRAGSTER BEGINNER
WINNER: Conner Jensen 0.182 12.05 12.037 53.51
RUNNER UP: Jayden Jameson 0.162 10.53 10.488 61.77
JR DRAGSTER ADVANCED
WINNER: Samuel Peterson 0.034 7.90 7.900 83.15
RUNNER UP: Meighan Bonnett 0.018 8.11 8.145 78.54
JR DRAGSTER SECOND CHANCE
WINNER: Hurricane Hannah 0.067 7.96 8.000 80.21
RUNNER UP: Aaron Falor –.064 8.04 8.073 80.79

 

SATURDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS

TOP 10 EDITORS CHOICE SHOW CAR
Mike Haaksma, Hastings MI 1998 Astro Van Pro Street
Randy Slack, York Ontario 1967 Chevy II Pro Street
Greg Hill, Kalamazoo MI 1961 Corvette
JR Dean, Parchment MI 1969 Nova
Troy Teichthesen, Montague MI 1971 Chevelle SS 454
Bob Meyer, Kalamazoo MI 1962 Impala
Bill Kamps, Walker MI 1961 Impala
Dan DeLong, Marne MI 1987 IROC Z28
Don Wroblewski, Niles MI 1955 210 Sedan
Ron & Teresa Shooks, Grand Rapids MI 1951 Fleetline Deluxe
TOP 10 EDITORS CHOICE RACE CAR
Mark Carey, Farmington Hill, MI 1962 Bel Air HT
Scott Sabin, Plainwell MI 1967 Chevy II
Mark Blackstock, Flushing MI 1963 Chevy II
Mike Roy, Middlebury IN 1971 Monte Carlo
Bill Godisak, Dowagiac MI 1960 Corvette
Kyle Kirker, New Era MI 1955 Bel Air
Herb Brinn, Kalamazoo MI 1967 Camaro SS
Dale Jones, Wayne MI 1969 Nova Rally
Kathy Lipscomb, Cedar Spring MI 1967 Chevelle
Calvin Caswell, Portage MI 1962 Impala
SATURDAY SPECIALTY AWARDS
OUTSTANDING PAINT
Richard & Barb Cavner, Lauton MI 1968 Pickup
OUTSTANDING INTERIOR
Jim Checkley, Middlebury IN 1981 Pickup
OUTSTANDING ENGINE
Troy Wilson, Kendallville IN 1967 Nova
OUTSTANDING ENGINEERED
Dave Cox, Portage MI 1980 Corvette
OUTSTANDING WORKMANSHIP
Roger Gaynon, Owosso MI 1933 Ford Vicky
OUTSTANDING STOCK
Mark Kowalski, South Bend IN 1967 Nova
OUTSTANDING STREET
David Melton, Findlay OH 1967 Chevelle
OUTSTANDING MODIFIED
Russ Sutton, Richland MI 1962 Corvette
ISCA AWARD
Mike Persoaett, Elkhart IN 1967 Nova

 

SUNDAY RACE RESULTS

CAMAROGUYS GEN 5 CHALLENGE PRESENTED BY S&W RACE CARS RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Dale Morrison 0.606 12.677 115.04
RUNNER UP: Jason Klooster 0.192 13.603 104.53
DRIVEDURACELL.COM TOP ET
WINNER: Keenan Conner 0.015 7.99 8.02 168.52
RUNNER UP: George Wroblewski Jr 0.009 8.64 8.634 155.22
MODIFIED
WINNER: Tim Smith 0.008 10.18 10.175 130.93
RUNNER UP: Mickey Adams 0.010 9.48 9.469 135.32
STREET
WINNER: Donnie Hagar 0.045 17.38 17.414 79.09
RUNNER UP: Ken Hansen 0.047 13.33 13.327 93.83
TOP SPORTSMAN
WINNER: Ken Langlois 0.066 7.38 7.396 185.09
RUNNER UP: Jon Schmid 0.064 7.15 7.137 187.99
TOP DRAGSTER
WINNER: Tony Positano 0.026 6.48 6.507 209.85
RUNNER UP: –.115 7.38 14.248 58.79
PMRA
WINNER: Randy Adler 0.046 6.223 234.85
RUNNER UP: Bruce Boland 0.016 6.257 234.07
PBSS
WINNER: Mark Catanzaro 0.038 9.44 9.457 134.80
RUNNER UP: Dan Cryderman 0.040 8.25 8.350 162.44
JR DRAGSTER BEGINNER
WINNER: Jayden Jameson 0.021 10.45 10.530 61.45
RUNNER UP: Nate Alexander 0.043 8.93 9.006 73.23
JR DRAGSTER ADVANCED
WINNER: Libby Ledford 0.031 7.90 7.948 81.82
RUNNER UP: Alexa Akers 0.083 7.90 7.948 82.26
JR DRAGSTER SECOND CHANCE
WINNER: Hunter Acha 0.053 7.90 7.888 82.85
RUNNER UP: Derek Raymond -0.022 7.91 7.922 82.69

 

SUNDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS

SUNDAY JUDGED CLASSES
BIG CAR
STOCK WINNER: Doug Graham, Goshen IN 1964 Impala
STREET WINNER: Ralph Oudekerk, Ostego MI 1967 Biscayne
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Bob Meyer, Kalamazoo MI 1962 Impala
MODIFIED WINNER: Bill Kamps, Walker MI 1961 Impala
CHEVELLE 1964 – 1967
STREET OUTSTANDING: Rodney Bailey, Coldwater MI 1964 Malibu SS
STREET WINNER: David Melton, Findlay OH 1967 Chevelle
CHEVELLE 1968 & NEWER
STOCK WINNER: Rick Uzarsla, Grand Rapids MI 1969 Chevelle
STREET OUTSTANDING: Larry Kline, Kalamazoo MI 1969 Chevelle
STREET WINNER: Bob Kelly, Hamilton MI 1970 Chevelle
MODIFIED WINNER: Connie Weatherwax, Grand Junction MI 1970 Chevelle
EL CAMINO
MODIFIED WINNER: Mike DeJong, Sparta MI 1970 El Camino
CONVERSION
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Phil Monterusso, Kentwood MI 1923 Ford T-Bucket
MODIFIED WINNER: Roger Gaynor, Owosso MI 1933 Ford Vicky
EARLY CHEVY 1900 – 1948
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: James Dean, Bryon Center MI 1930 Chevy Coupe
MODIFIED WINNER: Jon Hansen, Jenison MI 1934 Chevy Vicky
CAMARO 1967 – 1969
STOCK WINNER: Randy & Cheryl Van Dyke, Scotts MI 1969 Camaro Z28 RS
STREET WINNER: Mike & Diane McDonald, Gobles MI 1968 Camaro
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Dale & Eleanor Payne, Brighton MI 1969 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Mike Oginsky, Warren MI 1967 Camaro
CAMARO 1970 – 1981
STREET OUTSTANDING: Barb Gaudio, Plainwell MI 1970 Camaro Z28
STREET WINNER: Andy & Jenifer Junde, Scotts MI 1971 Camaro Z28
MODIFIED WINNER: Brad Reeves, Belding MI 1971 Camaro
CAMARO 1993 – 2002
STREET WINNER: Mike Winger Jr, Dorr MI 2001 Camaro SS
CAMARO 2010 & NEWER
MODIFIED WINNER: Eric Taylor, Mahomet IL 2011 Camaro SS
CORVETTE 1963 – 1967
STREET OUTSTANDING: Dennis Spencer, Fruitport MI 1959 Corvette
STREET WINNER: Doug Peterson, Williamsburg MI 1966 Corvette Coupe
MODIFIED WINNER: Russ Sutton, Richland MI 1962 Corvette
CORVETTE 1968 – 1996
MODIFIED WINNER: Bob Miller, Gobles MI 1970 Corvette
CORVETTE 1997 – 2004
STOCK WINNER: Bill LeRoy, Kalamazoo MI 2010 Corvette Convertible
CORVETTE 2005 & NEWER
STOCK WINNER: Michael Winger Sr, Dorr MI 2008 Corvette Z06
MONTE CARLO
STOCK WINNER: Candace Van Lewen, Wyoming MI 2000 Monte Carlo
MODIFIED WINNER: Jacob Taylor, South Haven MI 2001 Monte Carlo
1955 – 1956 – 1957
STOCK WINNER: John & Mirjam Madges, Grand Rapids MI 1957 Bel Air HT
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Sam Harper III, Augusta MI 1957 Bel Air
MODIFIED WINNER: Alton Love, Elkhart IN 1955 210 Wagon
NOVA 1962 – 1967
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Randy Slack, York Ontario 1966 Nova SS
STOCK WINNER: Mark Kowalski, South Bend IN 1967 Nova
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Erik Woodson, Chicago IL 1966 Nova
MODIFIED WINNER: Troy Wilson, Kendallville IN 1967 Nova
NOVA 1968 & NEWER
STREET OUTSTANDING: Jamie Spearman, Forest OH 1972 Nova
STREET WINNER: JR Dean, Parchment MI 1969 Nova
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Ken Schaut, Mattawan MI 1974 Nova
MODIFIED WINNER: Ken Firlik, Holland MI 1973 Nova
PRO STREET 1951 – 1959
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Ron & Teresa Shooks, Grand Rapids MI 1951 Fleetline Deluxe
MODIFIED WINNER: Stephen Boone, Battle Creek MI 1955 Del Ray
PRO STREET 1960 & NEWER
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Greg Tolles, Shelbyville MI 1969 Chevelle
MODIFIED WINNER: Tim Spencer, Owosso MI 1968 Camaro Z28
PRO ENGINEERED
MODIFIED WINNER: Randy Slack, York Ontario 1967 Nova
TRUCK 1949 – 1972
STREET 1949 – 1972 OUTSTANDING: David Miller, Belmont MI 1972 Pickup
STREET 1949 – 1972 WINNER: Kurt McAllister, Wheeler MI 1966 C-10
MODIFIED 1949 – 1964 OUTSTANDING: Barry Shafer, Shelbyville MI 1964 C-10
MODIFIED 1949 – 1964 WINNER: Steve Cole, Allegan MI 1951 Pickup
MODIFIED 1965 – 1972 OUTSTANDING: Bill Fike, Parchment MI 1966 Pickup
MODIFIED 1965 – 1972 WINNER: Richard & Barb Cavner, Lawton MI 1968 C-10
TRUCK 1973 – 1987
MODIFIED WINNER: Jim Cleckley, Middlebury IN 1981 Pickup
TRUCK 1988 & NEWER
STREET WINNER: Jeff Vansickle, Onsted MI 1989 Pickup
MODIFIED WINNER: Matt Stuut, Paw Paw MI 2000 Silverado
TRUCK MINI
MODIFIED WINNER: Andy Jegier, South Haven MI 1994 S-10
TRUCK 4X4
STREET WINNER: Dave Miller, Kalamazoo MI 1979 Pickup 4×4
MODIFIED WINNER: Broc Wright, Kalamazoo MI 1984 S-10 4×4
GOLD CLASS
James Ourszulak, Granger IN 1969 Camaro SS
Ali Rush, Goshen IN 1968 Camaro Z28
Jennings B White, Manchester KY 1955 Bel Air HT
Steve Ragland, Elkhart IN 1966 Chevelle
YOUNG STAR
Broc Wright, Kalamazoo MI 1984 S-10 4×4
WORLD MOTORSPORTS BREAST CANCER FOUNDATION PINK PISTON
Candace Van Lewen, Wyoming MI 2000 Monte Carlo
CLUB PARTICIPATION: Road Rodz, Grand Rapids MI
BEST IN CLASS
BEST BIG CAR: Bill Kamps, Walker MI 1961 Impala
BEST CAMARO: Mike Oginsky, Warren MI 1967 Camaro
BEST CHEVELLE: Bob Kelly, Hamilton MI 1970 Chevelle
BEST CORVETTE: Russ Sutton, Richland MI 1962 Corvette
BEST CONVERSION: Roger Gaynor, Owosso MI 1933 Ford Vicky
BEST EARLY CHEVY: Jon Hansen, Jenison MI 1934 Chevy Vicky
BEST EL CAMINO: Mike DeJong, Sparta MI 1970 El Camino
BEST 55-56-57: Alton Love, Elkhart IN 1955 210 Wagon
BEST MONTE CARLO: Jacob Taylor, South Haven MI 2010 Monte Carlo
BEST NOVA: Troy Wilson, Kendallville IN 1967 Nova
BEST PRO-ENGINEERED: Randy Slack, York Ontario 1967 Nova
BEST TRUCK: Richard & Barb Cavner, Lawton MI 1968 Pickup
BEST GOLD STOCK: James Ourszulak, Granger IN 1969 Camaro SS
BEST GOLD MODIFIED: Jennings B White, Manchester KY 1955 Bel Air HT
BEST GOLD PAINT: Ali Rush, Goshen IN 1968 Camaro Z28
BEST GOLD INTERIOR: Jennings B White, Manchester KY 1955 Bel Air HT
BEST GOLD ENGINE: Steve Ragland, Elkhart IN 1966 Chevelle
BEST IN SHOW: Jennings B White, Manchester KY 1955 Bel Air HT

Comments are closed.