2014 TEXAS MOTORPLEX SUPER CHEVY SHOW RESULTS

SATURDAY

CAMAROGUYS GEN 5 CHALLENGE PRESENTED BY S&W RACE CARS RT DI ET MPH
James Stacey, Fort Worth TX 0.139 11.80 11.860 114.95
FAST GM
WINNER: Rick Sellers, Lawton OK 0.030 9.83 9.857 132.35
RUNNER UP: Donna Watson, Mesquite TX -0.103 9.70 9.704 138.34
QUICK GM
WINNER: Jake Augustyn, Midlothian TX 0.067 11.78 11.790 112.34
RUNNER UP: Noah Rubalcadao, Crosbyton TX -0.002 12.82 12.835 104.44
STREET GM
WINNER: Larry Jack, Arlington TX 0.055 13.12 13.139 104.19
RUNNER UP: Shawn Farris, Red Oak TX 0.185 11.99 11.861 105.22
TUFF TRUCK
WINNER: Larry Jack, Arlington TX 0.056 13.25 13.117 104.74
11 SECOND INDEX
WINNER: Chad Broom, Fort Worth TX 0.070 11.00 10.676 111.01
RUNNER UP: Abraham Rubalcado, Crosbyton TX 0.166 11.00 10.546 105.56
12 SECOND INDEX
WINNER: Jake Augustyn, Midlothian TX 0.175 12.00 12.027 106.57
RUNNER UP: Shawn Farris, Red Oak TX 0.686 12.00 11.548 117.41
13 SECOND INDEX
WINNER: Larry Jack, Arlington TX 0.144 13.00 12.234 91.03
RUNNER UP: Noah Rubalcado, Crosbyton TX 0.030 13.00 13.764 82.95
PRO MOD
WINNER: Steve Wiley, Burleson TX 0.031 4.062 183.29
RUNNER UP: James LaFitte, Palestine TX -0.301 4.622 159.95
TRUE STREET
WINNER: Jason Glover, Bryan TX
RUNNER UP: Billy Jones, Amarillo TX
10 SECOND WINNER: Jason Glover, Bryan TX
11 SECOND WINNER: Shawn Farris, Red Oak TX
12 SECOND WINNER: Jeff Kmosko, Fort Worth TX

 

CAR SHOW

TOP 5 EDITOR’S CHOICE SHOW CAR
Sandra Jameson 55 Nomad
Earl Randall 69 Camaro
Bobby Evans 78 Malibu
Gerry Wise 63 Chevy II
Dennis Korkendall 61 Impala
TOP 5 EDITORS CHOICE RACE CAR
Shawn Farris, Red Oak TX 69 Camaro
Jason Glover, Bryan TX 57 210
Gary Kallen, Adan Gereau, Magnolia TX 67 Camaro RS
Kevin Johnson, Coppers Cove TX 71 Chevelle
David Thompson, Grand Prairie TX 95 S-10
SATURDAY SPECIALTY AWARDS
OUTSTANDING ENGINE
Jim McDade, Katy TX 66 Chevelle
OUTSTANDING INTERIOR
Marilyn Joerg, Randall KS 36 Coupe
OUTSTANDING ENGINEERED
Ricky Marshall, Burleson TX 66 Nova
OUTSTANDING WORKMANSHIP
Wayne Terry, Kaufman TX 67 Pickup
OUTSTANDING STOCK-STREET-MODIFIED
Doug Pekar, Coweta OK 79 Camaro
OUTSTANDING PAINT
Mark Blackson, Farmers Branch TX 68 Chevelle
CLUB PARTICIPATION
Pickups-N-Panels of North Texas

SUNDAY

DRIVEDURACELL.COM FAST GM RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Paul Peyton, Waxahachie TX 0.008 7.68 7.684 165.36
RUNNER UP: Chad Hankins 0.072 8.90 8.908 120.81
QUICK GM
WINNER: Warren Wright, Grandview TX 0.030 10.08 10.144 118.57
RUNNER UP: Ken Graham, Red Oak TX 0.027 11.59 11.734 113.84
11 SECOND INDEX
WINNER: Chad Broom, Fort Worth TX 0.081 11.00 11.075 73.07
RUNNER UP: John Stepan 0.089 11.00 11.242 84.67
12 SECOND INDEX
WINNER: Ed Ridenhour, Kennedale TX 0.040 12.00 12.130 88.02
RUNNER UP: Jake Augustyn, Midlothian TX 0.118 12.00 12.229 86.57
13 SECOND INDEX
WINNER: Bud DeWolfe, Midlothian TX 0.124 13.00 13.146 105.12
RUNNER UP: Larry Jack, Arlington TX 0.258 13.00 13.014 105.07

 

CAR SHOW

JUDGED CLASS AWARDS
BIG CAR 1949 – 1989
STREET WINNER: Dennis Kuyrkendall, Boerne TX 61 Impala
MODIFIED WINNER: Michael Cotucia, Kemp TX 51 Chevy
CHEVELLE 1964 – 1967
STREET WINNER: Jim McDade, Katy TX 66 Chevelle SS
CHEVELLE 1968 & NEWER
STOCK WINNER: Jerry Sherrill, Arcadia LA 70 Chevelle
STREET OUTSTANDING: Alex Hinojosa, Irving TX 70 Malibu
STREET WINNER: Bobby Evans, Amarillo TX 78 Malibu
MODIFIED WINNER: Jim Walters, Houston TX 70 Chevelle SS
EL CAMINO
STREET WINNER: Melvin Golden, Mesquite TX 71 El Camino
MODIFIED WINNER: Melvin Mills, Dallas TX 67 El Camino
CONVERSION
STREET OUTSTANDING: Joe Krizan, Amarillo TX 87 Pontiac Trans Am GTA
STREET WINNER: Billy Jones, Amarillo TX 02 Pontiac Trans Am
MODIFIED WINNER: David, Jan & Joaquin Sanchez, Clovis NM 60 Pontiac Rambler Wagon
EARLY CHEVY
MODIFIED WINNER: Marilyn Joerg, Randall KS 36 5 Window Coupe
CAMARO 1967 – 1969
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Ken Jacobs, Duncanville TX 67 Camaro Z28
STOCK WINNER: Robert Hamilton, Plano TX 69 Camaro RS/SS
STREET OUTSTANDING: Roderick Nash, Lancaster TX 69 Camaro
STREET WINNER: Greg Price, Corsicana TX 69 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Robert Edwards, Dallas TX 69 Camaro
CAMARO 1970 – 1981
STOCK WINNER: Doug Pekar, Coweta OK 79 Camaro Z28
STREET WINNER: Michael Meeks, Midlothian TX 72 Camaro
CAMARO 1982 – 1992
STOCK WINNER: Alex Hinojosa, Irving TX 90 Camaro
CAMARO 1993 – 2002
STOCK WINNER: Nella Wardlaw, Burleson TX 02 Camaro SS
STREET WINNER:  Jeff Kmosko, Fort Worth TX 02 Camaro Z28
CAMARO 2001 & NEWER
STOCK WINNER: Steve Wallace, Rockwall TX 10 Camaro
STREET WINNER: Michael Coughlin, Midlothian TX 12 Camaro
CORVETTE 1953 – 1967
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Jim Leinart, Sherman TX 65 Coupe
STOCK WINNER: Tim Wardlaw, Burleson TX 62 Corvette
STREET WINNER: Brent Schmenk, Frisco TX 66 Corvette
MONTE CARLO
STREET WINNER: Amador Zunigg, Marquez TX 86 Monte Carlo
MODIFIED WINNER: Robert Watson, Mesquite TX 70 Monte Carlo
55 – 56 – 57
STREET OUTSTANDING: Jeff Jameson, Burleson TX 57 150
STREET WINNER: Jeff Kmosko, Fort Worth TX 55 210
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Terry Hall, Edgewood TX 55 Sedan Delivery
MODIFIED WINNER: Donnie Anderson, Albany TX 57 Nomad
NOVA
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Jackie Gilbert, Midlothian TX 63 Nova
STOCK WINNER: Billy McWhirter, Garland TX 63 Nova
STREET OUTSTANDING: Bud Underwood, Kemp TX 63 Nova
STREET WINNER: Bill Aufman, Robinson TX 78 Nova
MODIFIED WINNER: Gerry Wise, Tyler TX 63 Nova
PRO STREET
MODIFIED WINNER: Ricky Marshall, Burleson TX 66 Nova
PRO ENGINEERED
MODIFIED WINNER: Earl Randall, Grandview TX 69 Camaro SS
TRUCK 1949 – 1972
STOCK WINNER: Jack Van Hallen, Keller TX 65 C-10
STREET WINNER: Martin Klement, Jacksonville TX 64 Pickup
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING:  Randy Brady, Palmer TX 70 Pickup
MODIFIED WINNER: Wayne Terry, Kaufman TX 67 C-10
TRUCK 1973 – 1987
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Kenkade Grant, Farmersville TX 81 C-10
MODIFIED WINNER: Julian Vera, Corpus Christi TX 83 C-10
TRUCK 1988 & NEWER
STOCK WINNER: John LaRue, Temple TX 92 Pickup
STREET OUTSTANDING: Larry Russell, Lewisville TX 97 C-1500
STREET WINNER: Doug Pekar, Coweta OK 03 Silverado SS
MINI TRUCK
STREET WINNER: Vincent Lewis, Houston TX 06 SSR
SUV
MODIFIED WINNER: Retta Willm, Alvarado TX 74 Blazer
GOLD CLASS
Wyatt Stripling, New Braunfels TX 57 Bel Air Convertible
Al & Donna Thompson, Colleyville TX 57 Bel Air Convertible
John Bedenbender, Mt Vernon TX 66 El Camino
Warren Joerg, Randall KS 70 Chevelle SS
Jody Parker, Wills Point TX 69 Camaro
BEST BIG CAR: Dennis Kuyrkendall, Boerne TX 61 Impala
BEST CAMARO: Robert Edwards, Dallas TX 69 Camaro
BEST CHEVELLE: Jerry Sherrill, Arcadia LA 70 Chevelle
BEST CORVETTE: Tim Wardlaw, Burleson TX 62 Corvette
BEST CONVERSION: Billy Jones, Amarillo TX 02 Pontiac Trans Am
BEST EARLY CHEVY: Marilyn Joerg, Randall KS 36 5 Window Coupe
BEST EL CAMINO: Melvin Mills, Dallas TX 67 El Camino
BEST 55 – 56 – 57: Donnie Anderson, Albany TX 57 Nomad
BEST MONTE CARLO: Robert Watson, Mesquite TX 70 Monte Carlo
BEST NOVA: Gerry Wise, Tyler TX 63 Nova
BEST PRO STREET/ENGINEERED: Ricky Marshall, Burleson TX 67 Nova
BEST TRUCK: Wayne Terry, Kaufman TX 67 C-10
TEXAS MOTORPLEX TOP PICK: Tim Wardlaw, Burleson TX 62 Corvette
BEST IN SHOW: Jody Parker, Wills Point TX 69 Camaro

Comments are closed.