SUPER CHEVY SHOW – 2014 PALM BEACH INT’L RACEWAY RESULTS

April 16, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

SATURDAY, APRIL 5

SATURDAY RACE RESULTS
BRACKET 1 REACTION ET MPH
WINNER: Claude Debonis .012 7.548 173.14
RUNNER UP: Rich Beswick .018 8.68 158.26
BRACKET 2
WINNER: William Bradshaw .035 9.220 147.20
RUNNER UP: Rob Reynolds .069 10.217 119.79
CAMAROGUYS GEN 5 CHALLENGE
WINNER: Tom Calabrese .109 12.038 103.30
RUNNER UP: Paige Munneke .249 14.608 179.09
ORIG QUICK 16
WINNER: Claude Debonis .001 7.621 169.89
RUNNER UP: David Hoxie .017 7.554 176.12
QUICK 16 DOOR CAR
WINNER: Johnny Casquilla .023 5.523 123.49
RUNNER UP: Frank Corvino –.007 5.460 116.80
JUNIOR DRAGSTER
WINNER: Amanda Foley –.029 7.918 84.03
RUNNER UP: Keith Philhower –.001 7.917 82.88

 

SATURDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS
TOP 10 EDITORS CHOICE – SHOW CAR
Michael Adamcik 1954 Bel Air Hardtop
Heath & Cody Stern 1969 Chevelle
Greg Land 1955 210 Hardtop
Dean Olson 1963 Impala SS
Rich Martin 1965 Corvair Corsa
Norm & Susan Brown 1972 Nova
Scott Slaughter 1970 Camaro RS SS 350
Wyatt Reynolds 1972 C-10 Stepside
Glenn Travers 1970 El Camino
Julie Surface 1983 Monte Carlo SS
TOP 10 EDITORS CHOICE – RACE CAR
Tom & Shawn Calabrese 2020 Camaro SS
Robert Warren 1955 Bel Air
Jerry Ferguson 1955 Bel Air
Scott Price 1985 Camaro Z28
Darius Poitier 1968 Camaro
Bill Powell 2010 Colbalt
Gilbert Gibes 1971 Camaro
Ron Esposito 1970 Chevelle SS
George Morgan 1970 Nova
Steve Symmes 1966 Chevy II
SATURDAY SPECIALTY AWARDS
ISCA Award – Robert Eyer 1957 Chevy
Club Participation – El Camino Owner Assoc
Outstanding Engineered – John Abraham 2004 Hummer
Outstanding Paint – Brian Allen 2005 SSR
Outstanding Interior – Allen McEntire 1956 Chevy 210
Outstanding Engine – Jay Bernard 1969 El Camino
Oustanding Stock – Lou Small 1962 Impala
Outstanding Street – Dave Shugard 1964 Malibu
Outstanding Modified – Dave Hedstrom 1932 Hedstrom
Outstanding Workmanship – Neil Edelstein 1969 Camaro RS
SUPER CHEVY MAGAZINE TRIATHLON
CAMARO CLASS
WINNER: Kevin Brackley 2010 Camaro SS
RUNNER UP: Stephen Vigoa 2013 Camaro ZL1
RUNNER UP: Pedro Martinez 2011 Camaro SS
EXHIBITION WINNER: Jason Danler 1972 Chevelle

SUNDAY, APRIL 6

SUNDAY RACE RESULTS
DRIVEDURACELL.COM BRACKET 1 REACTION ET MPH
WINNER: David Hoxie .036 7.559 174.19
RUNNER UP: Bruce Liberman .031 7.768 173.21
BRACKET 2
WINNER: Anthony Puleo .044 10.363 122.64
RUNNER UP: Ed Smith .150 9.890 137.74
JUNIOR DRAGSTER
WINNER: Kyle Philhower .129 7.889 83.57
RUNNER UP: Keith Philhower –.010 7.917 83.66

 

SUNDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS
BIG CAR 1949 – 1989
STOCK WINNER: Melvyn Lipschitz 1960 Impala
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Warren Aplin 1975 Caprice
BIG CAR 1990 – CURRENT
STOCK WINNER: John Williamson 1996 Impala SS
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Kelly Mock 1996 Impala SS
STREET WINNER: Nicole Munneke 1996 Caprice
MODIFIED WINNER: Nicole Munneke 1996 Impala
CHEVELLE 1964 – 1967
MODIFIED WINNER: Dave Shugard 1964 Chevelle Malibu
STREET WINNER: Heath & Cody Stern 1966 Chevelle
CHEVELLE 1968 & NEWER
STOCK WINNER: Jeff Losapio 1970 Chevelle
STREET WINNER: George DeAngelis 1971 Chevelle
EL CAMINO
STOCK WINNER: Scott Herrington 1981 El Camino
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Randy Turner 1987 El Camino
STREET WINNER: Joshua Hanna 1986 El Camino
STREET OUTSTANDING: Ed Rogers 1986 El Camino
MODIFIED WINNER: Glenn Travers 1970 El Camino
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Lenny Carey 1987 El Camino
CONVERSION
MODIFEID WINNER: Neil Stringen 1984 El Camino
OPEN
STOCK WINNER: Melissa Aplin 2014 Malibu
STREET WINNER: Frank Jacobellis 2002 Cadillac CTS-V
STREET OUTSTANDING: Justin Sherwood 2006 Pontiac GTO
MODIFIED WINNER: William Swafford 2006 Cobalt
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Antonio Melo 2010 Cobalt SS
CAMARO 1967 – 1969
STOCK WINNER: Paul Davey 1967 Camaro
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Sal Damico 1969 Camaro
STREET WINNER: Alex Jozefyk 1969 Camaro
STREET OUTSTANDING: Nathan Miskulin 1969 Camaro Z28
CAMARO 1970 – 1981
STREET WINNER: Donald Endonino 1971 Camaro
STREET OUTSTANDING: Kobi Aviv 1979 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: John & Gina Miller 1970 Camaro
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Rick & Gavin Brown 1972 Camaro Z28
CAMARO 1982 – 1992
STREET WINNER: Ronnie Baker 1985 Camaro
CAMARO 1993 – 2002
STREET WINNER: Carl Ward 1994 Camaro Z28
STREET OUTSTANDING: Dave Harris 1995 Camaro Z28
CAMARO 2010 – CURRENT
STOCK WINNER: Mike Rice 2010 Camaro SS
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Kevin Fann 2012 Camaro SS/RS
STREET WINNER: Alfred Lozano 2011 Camaro SS
STREET OUTSTANDING: Darin Anderson 2010 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: David Poxio 2014 Camaro 1LE
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Skip Bebout 2010 Camaro
MONTE CARLO
STOCK WINNER: Larry Valdes 1986 Monte Carlo Aero SS
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Julie Surface 1983 Monte Carlo
STREET WINNER: Cory Surface 1982 Monte Carlo
MODIFIED WINNER: Angelo Delguzzi 1987 Monte Carlo SS
CORVETTE 1953 – 1967
STOCK WINNER:  Joe Circelli 1965 Corvette
MODIFIED WINNER: Jeannie Hines 1966 Corvette
CORVETTE 1968 – 1996
STOCK WINNER: John Griffith 1970 Corvette
STREET WINNER:  Eric Rubin 1980 Corvette
CORVETTE 1997 – 2004
STOCK WINNER: Charles Ruggiero 2003 Corvette Z06
MODIFIED WINNER: John Zeilinga 2001 Corvette Z06
CORVETTE 2005 – CURRENT
STOCK WINNER: Matt Gelling 2007 Corvette Z06
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Paul & Kathy Hewett 2009 Corvette Z06
STREET WINNER: Larry Malcom 2012 Corvette
MODIFIED WINNER: Ray Bergman 2006 Corvette
NOVA 1962 – 1967
MODIFIED WINNER: Lisa Romero 1966 Chevy II Wagon
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Michael Hines 1964 Nova
NOVA 1968 & NEWER
STREET WINNER: Lloyd Knevelbaard 1970 Nova SS
MODIFIED WINNER: Norm & Susan Brown 1972 Nova
PRO STREET / PRO ENGINEERED
STREET WINNER: Harris Schulman 1966 Chevy II
STREET OUTSTANDING: Andrew Paul 1969 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Billy Koepke 1963 Nova SS
TRUCK 1949 – 1972
STOCK WINNER: Richard Zirinsky 1972 C-10
STREET WINNER: Wyatt Reynolds 1972 C-10
MODIFIED WINNER: Steve Wooster 1955 Truck
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Shel McCartney 1952 Truck
TRUCK 1973 – 1987
MODIFIED WINNER: Joe Betanzos 1987 R10
TRUCK 1988 – CURRENT
MODIFIED WINNER: Donald Endonino 1989 S-10
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: John Abraham 2004 Hummer
LOW RIDER
MODIFIED WINNER: Don Bell 1991 S-10
CHEVY 1955 – 1956 – 1957
STREET WINNER: Harris Warner 1955 Bel Air
STREET OUTSTANDING: Rose Siroky 1956 Bel Air Wagon
GOLD CLASS
STOCK WINNER: Lou Small 1962 Impala
STREET WINNER: Allen McEntire 1956 Chevy 2-10
MODIFIED WINNER: Robert Eyer 1957 Chevy
BEST AWARDS
BEST BIG CAR: Gary Surface 1966 Caprice
BEST CAMARO: Robert Spadaro 2011 Camaro
BEST CHEVELLE: Michael Merlo 1969 Chevelle
BEST CORVETTE: Randy Wilkenson 1973 Corvette
BEST 55-56-57: Greg Land 1955 210
BEST EARLY CHEVROLET: Gary Roemer 1940 Coupe
BEST CONVERSION: Brian Griffin 1983 Malibu
BEST PRO STREET/ENGINEERED: Larry Hays 1955 210
BEST EL CAMINO: Jay Bernard 1969 El Camino
BEST NOVA: Mike Larrabee 1970 Nova
BEST MONTE CARLO: Polly Daugherty 1987 Monte Carlo
BEST OPEN: Marty Sherry 2004 SSR
BEST TRUCK: Brian Allen 2005 SSR
BEST IN SHOW: Dennis Delphus 1941 Roadster

 

Comments are closed.