SUPER CHEVY SHOW – 2014 MEMPHIS INT’L RACEWAY RESULTS

April 16, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

SATURDAY, APRIL 12

SATURDAY RACE RESULTS
TRUE STREET
OVERALL WINNER: Danny Tellman, Jefferson City MO
OVERALL RUNNER UP: Alan Cleveland, Florence MS
11:00 INDEX WINNER: Alan Cleveland, Florence MS
12:00 INDEX WINNER: Ronnie McKenna, Gulfport MS
13:00 INDEX WINNER: Steven Williams, Lexington TN
14:00 INDEX WINNER: Matt Loft, Bartlett TN
BRACKET 1 BONUS RACE REACTION DI ET MPH
WINNER: Wayne Franks, Linden TN .002 5.93 5.960 110.43
RUNNER UP: Buddy Ferrell, Brighton TN .029 6.42 6.424 106.44
BRACKET 2 BONUS RACE REACTION DI ET MPH
WINNER: Bradly Sanders, Henning TN .058 6.68 6.676 96.13
RUNNER UP: Josh King .128 7.88 7.834 85.49

 

SATURDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS
TOP 5 EDITORS CHOICE – SHOW CAR
Kenny Park, Bartlett TN 1971 Chevelle
Chuck Leonard, Hickory KY 1956 Nomad
Mick Price, Atwood IL 1962 Biscayne
Geoff Cowan, Centerville TN 1969 Camaro
Carl Walling, Southaven MS 1961 Corvette
TOP 5 EDITORS CHOICE – RACE CAR
Natt Moore, Atwood TN 1969 Chevelle SS
William Mills, Parsons TN 1955 Chevy
Troy Williams, Jefferson City MO 1966 Nova
Jeff James, Lexington TN 1969 Camaro
Ronnie Hays, Coldwater MS 1986 S-10
SATURDAY SPECIALTY AWARDS
ISCA Award – Pete Vaught, Murfreesboro TN 1967 Nova
Outstanding Engineered – Allen McDaniel, Saltillo MS 1957 Chevy
Outstanding Paint – Alan Jakes, McMinnville TN 1971 Chevelle SS
Outstanding Interior – Nionel Campbell, Wetunmpka AL 1957 Chevy
Outstanding Engine – Alan Pearcy, Marion AR 1971 Chevelle
Oustanding Stock – Bon Bigham, Randall KS 1957 Chevy
Outstanding Street – John Pafford, Eads TN 1969 Camaro
Outstanding Modified – Tony Penny, Meridian AL 1969 Camaro
Outstanding Workmanship – Honey Baker, Horn Lake MS 1941 Pickup

SUNDAY, APRIL 13

SUNDAY RACE RESULTS
CAMAROGUYS GEN 5 CHALLENGE REACTION DI ET MPH
WINNER: Billy Hill, Hazen AR .006 11.70 11.660 110.81
RUNNER UP: Lester Miller, Wynne AR .052 11.40 11.352 122.50
PRO MOD REACTION ET MPH
Tim Savell, Terry MS .008 4.151 171.23
Jerry Prater, Ripley TN .121 4.105 177.86
DRIVEDURACELL.COM BRACKET 1
RAINOUT ROUND 5 – 6 WAY SPLIT
BRACKET 2
RAINOUT ROUND 5 – 6 WAY SPLIT
R.T. TURBINES DOT
RAINOUT ROUND 5 – 2 WAY SPLIT
JR. DRAGSTERS
RAINOUT ROUND 5 – 2 WAY SPLIT

 

SUNDAY CAR SHOW AWARDS
BIG CAR 1949 – 1989
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Richard Rogers, Drummonds TN 1967 SS 427
STOCK WINNER: Doug Rees, DeSoto MO 1966 Impala
STREET OUTSTANDING: Marlin Parker, Villa Rica GA 1965 Biscayne
STREET WINNER: Donald Wolfe, Millington TN 1965 Impala
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: James Zajac, Cabot AR 1966 Bel Air
MODIFIED WINNER: Edward Woodfork, Little Rock AR 1962 Impala
BIG CAR 1990 – CURRENT
STREET WINNER: Chris Fulton, Mayfield KY 2006 Impala SS
CAMARO 1967 – 1969
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Chuck Cimera, Mt. Vernon IL 1967 Camaro
STOCK WINNER: Jennifer Pope, Dyersburg TN 1969 Camaro Pace Car
STREET OUTSTANDING: Neal McDonald, Bartlett TN 1969 Camaro Z28
STREET WINNER: Roy Milby, Eads TN 1969 Camaro Z28
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Tony Farris, Laurel MS 1969 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Tony Perry, Meridianville AL 1969 Camaro
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING 67-68: Marlon & Ashley Jones, Scott AR 1968 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER 67-68: Chris Morganelli, Atoka TN 1967 Camaro
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING 67-68 SS: Jeremy Young, Memphis TN 1968 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER 67-68 SS: Danny Deramus, Mena AR 1968 Camaro
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING 1969 SS: Paul Hutchison, Germantown TN 1969 Camaro SS
MODIFIED WINNER 1969 SS: Tracy Thompson, Cordova TN 1969 Camaro SS
CAMARO 1970 – 1981
STOCK WINNER: Doug Pekar, Coweta OK 1979 Camaro Z28
STREET OUTSTANDING 70-71: Shawn Rhyne, Marion AR 1970.5 Camaro
STREET WINNER 70-71: Marty Sizemore, Cottonwood AL 1971 Camaro
STREET OUTSTANDING 72-81: Raymond Burgess, Columbus MS 1981 Camaro
STREET WINNER 72-81: Charles Briscoe, Madison TN 1979 Camaro Z28
MODIFIED WINNER: Cody Raines, Jonesboro AR 1977 Camaro
CAMARO 1982 – 1992
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Larry Chorley, Drummond TN 1989 Camaro
STOCK WINNER: Randy Darnell, Mayfield KY 1992 Camaro
STREET WINNER: Lakota Smith, Claremore OK 1986 Camaro IROC Z
MODIFIED WINNER: Eric Epplin, Okawville IL 1986 Coupe
CAMARO 1993 – 2002
STOCK WINNER: Rhonda Darnell, Mayfield KY 2002 Camaro SS
STREET WINNER: Norma Miller, Farmington KY 2002 Camaro
CAMARO 2010 – CURRENT
STREET OUTSTANDING: Shawn Macaluso, Memphis TN 2011 Camaro
STREET WINNER: Bobby Duncan, Little Rock AR 2010 Camaro
STREET OUTSTANDING SS/RS: Efren Harris, Memphis TN 2010 Camaro SS
STREET WINNER SS/RS: Bruce Williams, Memphis TN 2011 Camaro SS
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Eric Taylor, Mahonet IL 2011 Camaro
MODIFIED WINNER: Felix Castillo, Memphis TN 2010 Camaro
CHEVELLE 1964 – 1967
STOCK WINNER: Larry Phillips, Lexington KY 1966 Chevelle SS
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Mike Griffith, Hot Springs AR 1965 Chevelle
MODIFIED WINNER: Al Robinson, Athens AL 1964 Chevelle Malibu
CHEVELLE 1968 & NEWER
STOCK OUSTANDING 68-69: Joe Todd, Marion AR 1969 Chevelle SS
STOCK WINNER 68-69: Les Saville, N. Little Rock AR 1968 Chevelle SS 396
STOCK OUTSTANDING 70+: Kenny Park, Bartlett TN 1971 Chevelle Heavy
STOCK WINNER 70+: Jim Cohen, Memphis TN 1972 Chevelle SS 454
STREET OUTSTANDING 68-69: Jonathan Livingston, Lake Villiage AR 1969 Chevelle SS
STREET WINNER 68-69: Bart Wilkinson, Millington TN 1969 Chevelle SS
STREET OUTSTANDING 70+: David West Jr., Memphis TN 1971 Chevelle Wagon
STREET WINNER 70+: Paul Shea, Memphis TN 1971 Chevelle SS
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: JR Gates, Byhalia MS 1969 Chevelle
MODIFIED WINNER: Alan Jakes, McMinnville TN 1971 Chevelle SS
CORVETTE 1953 – 1967
STOCK WINNER: Kenneth Jones, Millington TN 1960 Corvette
STREET OUTSTANDING: Carl Walling, Southaven MS 1961 Corvette
STREET WINNER: Chuck Martin, Arlington TN 1966 Corvette
MODIFIED WINNER: Nick Perry, Hot Springs AR 1958 Corvette
CORVETTE 1968 – 1996
STREET OUTSTANDING: Ronnie Smith, Lakeland TN 1980 Corvette
STREET WINNER: Steve Wade, Arlington TN 1995 Corvette
MODIFIED WINNER: Dan & Linda Deramus, Mena AR 1982 Corvette
CORVETTE 1997 – 2004
STOCK WINNER: Jeff Sluder, Cordova TN 1999 Corvette
STREET OUTSTANDING: Warren Joerg, Randall KS 1999 Corvette
STREET WINNER: Phil Smith, Memphis TN 2001 Corvette
CORVETTE 2005 – CURRENT
STOCK OUTSTANDING: David Pierce, Sherwood AR 2005 Corvette
STOCK WINNER: Charles Briscoe, Madison TN 2014 Corvette
STREET OUTSTANDING: Sonny Berryhill, Memphis TN 2008 Corvette
STREET WINNER: Randy Hammons, Arlington TN 2008 Corvette
CONVERSION
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING RAT ROD: Vaughn Willbanks, Corinth MS 1927 Whippet
MODIFIED WINNER RAT ROD: Wayne Crowe, Bethel Spring TN 1948 Ford F1
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING EARLY CAR: Chris Kelly, Memphis TN 1935 Ford Pickup
MODIFIED WINNER EARLY CAR: Robert Williams, Marion AR 1941 Ford F1
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING LATE CAR: Frank Zinkle, Horn Lake MS 1991 Nissan 240X
MODIFIED WINNER LATE CAR: David Harber, Germantown TN 1996 Miata
OPEN
STREET WINNER: Dave West, Memphis TN 1965 Corvair Monza
EARLY CHEVY
MODIFIED WINNER TRUCK: Honey Baker, Horn Lake MS 1941 Pickup
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING CAR: Rick Cordeel, W. Memphis AR 1936 Coupe
MODIFIED WINNER CAR: Al “Joe” Collins, Memphis TN 1937 Master Delux
EL CAMINO
STREET OUTSTANDING: Larry Miller, Farmington KY 1985 El Camino
STREET WINNER: Todd James, Olive Branch MS 1987 GMC Caballero
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Taurus Lipford, Southaven MS 1980 El Camino
MODIFIED WINNER: Larry Foster, Terry MS 1969 El Camino
CHEVY 1955 – 1956 – 1957
STOCK WINNER: Don Bigham, Randall KS 1957 Bel Air
STREET OUTSTANDING: John Mann, Bells TN 1955 Bel Air
STREET WINNER: Mike McAllister, Dale TN 1955 Bel Air
MODIFIED WINNER 1955 150: Shawn Brereton, Memphis TN 1955 150
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING 1955 210: Steve Rutter, Millington TN 1955 210
MODIFIED WINNER 1955 210: Robert Vanwart, Bartlett TN 1955 210
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING 1956: Billy & Joy Golden, Arlington TN 1956 Bel Air
MODIFIED WINNER 1956: Chuck Leonard, Hickory KY 1956 Nomad
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING 1957 HARDTOP: David Smith, Waterford MS 1957 Bel Air
MODIFIED WINNER 1957 HARDTOP: Nionel Campbell, Wetumpka AL 1957 Bel Air
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING 1957 POST: Larry Nelson, Athens AL 1957 Bel Air
MODIFIED WINNER 1957 POST: Alan McDaniel, Saltillo MS 1957 150
MONTE CARLO
STOCK WINNER: John Smith, Memphis TN 2007 Monte Carlo
STREET OUTSTANDING, Kyle Wibbenmeyer, Maryland Heights MO 1988 Monte Carlo SS
STREET WINNER: Brian Wibbenmeyer, Bloomsdale MO 1988 Monte Carlo SS
MODIFIED WINNER: Darfell “Poppa” Hyde, Bartlett TN 1987 Monte Carlo SS Aero Coupe
NOVA 1962 – 1967
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Scooter Anderson, Bartlett TN 1966 Nova SS
STOCK WINNER: Ron Hanna, Atoka TN 1966 Nova
STREET WINNER: Everett Sumner, Marion AR 1967 Nova SS
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING HARDTOP: Phil Leadford, Hernando MS 1966 Nova
MODIFIED WINNER HARDTOP: Jimmy Shaw, Forest MS 1967 Nova
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING OTHER: Alan Parker, Byhalia MS 1966 Nova Convertible
MODIFIED WINNER OTHER: Pete Vaught, Murfreesboro TN 1967 2 Door Post
NOVA 1968 & NEWER
STOCK WINNER: Ronnie Keahey, Minford TN 1971 Nova
STREET WINNER: Jamie Devel , Creal Springs TN 1969 Nova
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Robert Parkey, Coldwater MS 1972 Nova
MODIFIED WINNER: Barry Wadley, Jackson TN 1968 Nova II
PRO STREET / PRO ENGINEERED
MODIFIED WINNER PRO STREET: Alan Pearcy, Marion AR 1971 Chevelle
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING PRO ENGINEERED: Robby Clarke, Clinton MS 1957 Corvette Roadster
MODIFIED WINNER PRO ENGINEERED: James Zajac, Cabot AR Dragster
TRUCK 1949 – 1972
STREET OUTSTANDING: Felix Bell, Tupelo MS 1971 C-10
STREET WINNER: Bill Powers, Lakeland AR 1963 C-10
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Allen Brigance, Beechmont KY 1972 Cheyenne
MODIFIED WINNER: Dennis Roark, Poyen AR 1969 Stepside
TRUCK 1973 – 1987
STREET OUTSTANDING: Ken Rooker, Somerville TN 1978 Pickup
STREET WINNER: Michael Cole, Jackson TN 1978 C-10
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Logan Newman, Millington TN 1986 C-10
MODIFIED WINNER: Robby Spencer, Terry MS 1978 GMC
TRUCK 1988 & NEWER
STOCK OUTSTANDING: Bill Mallett, Sherwood AR 2011 Colorado
STOCK WINNER: David Joiner, New Albany MS 2008 Silverado
STREET OUTSTANDING: Max Stites, Millington TN 1994 C1500
STREET WINNER: Freddie Woods, Nashville TN 1995 Silverado
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Vanessa Vanwart, Bartlett TN 2001 Xtreme S-10
MODIFIED WINNER: Glen Roberts, Horn Lake MS 1990 Pickup
TRUCK 4X4
STOCK WINNER: Kerrie & Sandra Bullock, Moscow TN 2014 HD3500
STREET OUTSTANDING: Brian Wibbenmyer, Bloomsdale MO 2011 Silverado
STREET WINNER: Clyde Shafer, Metropolis IL 1972 Scottsdale
SPORT UTILITY VEHICLE
STOCK OUTSTANDING: George Moore, Nesbit MS 2008 HHR SS
STOCK WINNER: Ron Spooler, Cape Girardeau MO 1996 Jimmy
STREET WINNER: David Fulcher, Arlington TN 1972 Suburban
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Jonathan Livingston, Lake Villiage AR 1971 K-5
MODIFIED WINNER: Ronnie Brown, Bartlett TN 2000 Blazer
TRUCK NOSTALGIA
MODIFIED OUTSTANDING: Tiffany Zajac, Cabot AR 1949 3100
MODIFIED WINNER: Pat Fisher, Madison MS 1952 Pickup
GOLD CLASS
GOLD STOCK CHEVLELLE 1968 & NEWER: Warren Joerg, Randall KS 1970 Chevelle SS
GOLD STOCK BIG CAR 1949 – 1989: Larry Frederick, Petersburg IN 1962 Bel Air
GOLD MODIFIED 1955 – 1956 – 1957: Jim Jackson, Murfreesboro TN 1957 Bel Air 2 Door HT
GOLD MODIFIED 1955 – 1956 – 1957: D&D Specialty Cars, Van Buren AR 1957 Bel Air HT
GOLD MODIFIED 1955 – 1956 – 1957: Jennings White, Manchester KY 1955 Bel Air 2 Door HT
GOLD MODIFIED 1967 – 1969 CAMARO: Geoff Cowan, Centerville TN 1969 Camaro
GOLD MODIFIED 1962 – 1967 NOVA: Jim Lippert, Green KS 1967 Nova
WORLD MOTORSPORTS BREAST CANCER FOUNDATION PINK PISTON Jennifer Pope, 1969 Camaro Pace Car
YOUNG STAR (Under 25) Owen Jordan, 1969 Camaro
CLUB PARTICIPATION Memphis Classic Chevy Club
BEST AWARDS
BEST BIG CAR: Edward Woodfork, Little Rock AR 1962 Impala
BEST CAMARO: Tony Perry, Meridianville AL 1969 Camaro
BEST CHEVELLE: Alan Jakes, McMinnville TN 1971 Chevelle SS
BEST CORVETTE: Phil Smith, Memphis TN 2001 Corvette
BEST CONVERSION: Robert Williams, Marion AR 1941 Ford F1
BEST OPEN: Dave West, Memphis TN 1965 Corvair Monza
BEST EARLY CHEVROLET: Honey Baker, Horn Lake MS 1941 Pickup
BEST EL CAMINO: Larry Foster, Terry MS 1969 El Camino
BEST 55-56-57: Noniel Campbell, Wetumpka AL 1957 Bel Air
BEST MONTE CARLO: Darfell Hyde, Bartlett TN 1987 Monte Carlo SS Aero Coupe
BEST NOVA: Pete Vaught, Murfreesboro TN 1967 2 Door Post
BEST PRO STREET/ENGINEERED: Alan Pearcy, Marion AR 1971 Chevelle
BEST TRUCK: Dennis Roark, Poyen AR 1969 Stepside
BEST GOLD STOCK: Larry Frederick, Petersburg IN 1962 Bel Air
BEST GOLD MODIFIED: Jim Lippert, Green KS 1967 Nova
BEST IN SHOW: Jennings White, Manchester KY 1955 Bel Air 2 Door HT

Comments are closed.