Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance at Rockingham Dragway Results

October 22, 2013 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Super Chevy Show at Rockingham Dragway

 

SATURDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS
EDITORS TOP 5 CAR SHOW
George Keel, Spotsylvania VA 1934 Chevy Coupe
Buddy Godwin, Sanford NC 1972 Corvette LT-1
Tony Poole, Laurinburg NC 1955 Chevy Gasser
Ronald Geehring, Monroe NC 1975 Monza Town Coupe
Troy Loftis, McLeansville NC 1968 C-10 Pickup
EDITORS TOP 5 RACE CARS
Kenny Suits, Thomasville NC 1968 Z/28 RS
John Powell, Fayetteville NC 1972 Vega
Tom Ball, High Point NC 1956 Bel Air Wagon
Lloyd Tisdale, Kingstreet SC 1962 Corvette
Harold Smith, Roseboro NC 1969 Nova
TOP 10 DRIVER CARS
Tyler Manness, Rubbins NC 1952 Pickup
Jean Howard, Polkton NC 1966 Nova
Ann Goldman, Raleigh NC 1990 Pickup
Butch Watson, Rockingham NC 1986 El Camino
Robert E. Thomas, Monroe NC 1969 Camaro
Larry Spires, Trenton SC 1987 Pickup
Ray Bleau, Fort Hill SC 1970 Camaro
Dillon Shelley, Salisbury NC 1966 Chevelle
Karl Neal, Raleigh NC 1957 Chevy
Bill Duncan, Greensburg NC 1955 Chevy
TOP AWARDS
Outstanding Paint Freddie Hall, Washington DC 1982 Corvette
Outstanding Engineered Donny Joe Holland, Dunn NC 1958 Chevy Wagon
Outstanding Interior Bobb Murphy, Richlands NC 1967 Nova
Outstanding Engine Colert Carter, Waldorf MD 2002 Corvette
Oustanding Stock Wendelle Shumpert, West Columbus NC 1970 Chevelle
Outstanding Street Michael & Ann Boyte 1972 Monte Carlo
Outstanding Modified Larry Washniechek, Chesterfield VA 1969 Camaro
Outstanding Workmanship Lawton Limehouse, Ladson SC 1961 Corvette
ISCA Award Paul Taylor, Aiken SC 1970 Camaro
Young Star – Under 21 Curtis Hubbard, Monroe NC 2002 Camaro

 

SATURDAY RACE RESULTS ET  MPH
EXTREME OUTLAW PRO MOD
ROUND 1 QUALIFYING TOP 3
1. Chris Rini, Carmel NY 3.857 190.78
2. Dewayne Silance, Jacksonville NC 3.904 192.14
3. Danny Perry 3.93 187.05

 

SUNDAY RACE RESULTS RT DI ET  MPH
DRIVEDURACELL.COM PRO ET
WINNER: Derrik Sholar 0.009 6.37 6.379 104.51
RUNNER UP: Lee Desist 0.027 6.13 6.127 110.07
AEROMOTIVE ELIMINATOR: Donald Norris
AEROMOTIVE ELIMINATOR: Rooster
LAT RACING OIL WINNER: Derrik Sholar
BRACKET 2 – FOOTBRAKE
WINNER: Daniel Leggett 0.047 6.91 6.918 97.59
RUNNER UP: Kevin Riner 0.052 6.67 6.668 98.53
AEROMOTIVE ELIMINATOR: Randall Cantell
DOT
WINNER: Jerry Cline 0.041 12.25 12.283 109.58
RUNNER UP: Justin West 0.058 12.49 12.468 103.7
CAMAROGUYS.COM GEN 5 CHALLENGE
WINNER: Jeff Brady 0.324 11.8 11.939 117.88
RUNNER UP: Tom Johnson -0.099 10.9 11.106 132.19
JR. DRAGSTER
WINNER: Logan Brown 0.046 7.9 7.936 83.53
RUNNER UP: Robert Vogler III 0.73 7.9 7.898 79.74
EXTREME OUTLAW PRO MOD
WINNER: Randy Weatherford 0.118 3.825 195.93
RUNNER UP: Chris Rini 0.054 4.068 185

 

SUNDAY JUDGED CAR SHOW RESULTS
BIG CAR 1949-89
STOCK
WINNER: Joe Steed Jr., Candon NC 1951 2-Dr Sedan
STREET
WINNER: Shaun Terrell, Lynchburg VA 1965 Impala SS
MODIFIED
WINNER: Sue & Ray Bleau, Fort Mill SC 1960
OUTSTANDING: Jerry White, Concord NC 1962 Impala SS HD
CHEVELLE 1964-67
STREEET
WINNER: Gary Houchins, Petersburg VA 1965 Malibu
OUTSTANDING: Dale Sheetz, Rockingham NC 1967 Malibu
MODIFIED
WINNER: Chris Collins, Trinity NC 1965 Convertible
OUTSTANDING: Wiliam Shelly, Salisbury NC 1966 SS
CHEVELLE 1968 & NEWER
STOCK
WINNER: Wendelle Shumpert, West Columbia SC 1970 SS
STREET
WINNER: Danny Roddenberry, Carson VA 1971 SS
OUTSTANDING: Larry Shepperd, High Point NC 1970 SS
EL CAMINO
STOCK
WINNER: Julian Bray, Danville VA 1985
MODIFIED
WINNER: Butch Watson, Rockingham NC 1986
CONVERSION
STOCK
WINNER: Robert Cooper, Matthews NC 2001 Pontiac Trans Am
STREET
WINNER: Craig Kleberg, Pittsboro NC 2001 Pontiac Trans Am
EARLY CHEVY
MODIFIED
WINNER: George Keel, Spotslyvania VA 1934 Coupe
OPEN
STREET
WINNER: Ron Geehering, Monroe NC 1976 Vega Wagon
MODIFIED
WINNER: Ronald Geehring, Monroe NC 1975 Monza Town Coupe
OUTSTANDING: Michael Fink, Laurinburg NC 1977 Vega
CAMARO 1967-69
STOCK
WINNER: Robert Simpson, Garner NC 1969
STREET
WINNER: Joe Schelin, Chester VA 1968
OUTSTANDING: Kim Bostic, Church Road VA 1967 Camaro SS
MODIFIED BIG BLOCK
WINNER: Larry Washichek, Chesterfield VA 1969
OUTSTANDING: Jimmy Simmons, Greensboro NC 1967
OTHER
WINNER: Butch & Bradley Zadlo, Fleetwood NC 1969 Z28/RS
OUTSTANDING: David Stallings, Benson NC 1969
CAMARO 1970-81
STOCK
WINNER: Donnie Hudson, Gibson NC 1973 Z/28
STREET
WINNER: Ray Bleau, Fort Mill SC 1970
OUTSTANDING: Howard Smith III, Laurinburg NC 1978 Z/28
MODIFIED
WINNER: Paul Taylor, Aiken SC 1970
OUTSTANDING: Ralph Fields, Laurinburg NC 1971
CAMARO 1982-92
STOCK
WINNER: Nicholas Cole, Bristol TN 1986 IROC Z
OUTSTANDING: Pattrick Warren, Staley NC 1988
CAMARO 1992-02
STOCK
WINNER: Paul Rocco, Randleman NC 2002
STREET
WINNER: Carl Ward, Waynesboro GA 1994 Z/28
OUTSTANDING: Eric Ross, Wake Forest NC 2000
MODIFIED
WINNER: Curtis Hubbard, Wallace SC 2002
CAMARO 2002 & NEWER
STOCK
WINNER: Angel Naff & Stuart Thomas, Henry VA 2013
STREET
WINNER: Dale Hinson, Midland NC 2012
MODIFIED
WINNER: Angela Naff & Stuart Thomas, Henry VA 2010
CORVETTE 1968-96
STOCK
WINNER: Joey Howell, Eden NC 1971
OUTSTANDING: Buddy & Cindy Godwin, Stanford NC 1972
STREET
WINNER: Tom Chorlton, Chesapeake VA 1968
MODIFIED
WINNER: Freddie Hall, Washington DC 1982
CORVETTE 1997-04
STOCK
WINNER: Carl Smith, Stuart VA 2004
OUTSTANDING: Nick Peterson, White Lake NC 2001
STREET
WINNER: Maurice Glunt, Johns Island SC 2003
MODIFIED
WINNER: Colbert Carter, Waldorf MD 2002 Z06
CORVETTE 2005 & NEWER
STOCK
WINNER: Angela Naff & Stuart Thomas, Henry VA 2014
OUTSTANDING: Houston Northrup, Sanford NC 2014
MONTE CARLO
STOCK
WINNER: John Croffy, Fairfield CT 2004
OUTSTANDING: John P Quinn, Cary NC 2003 SS
STREET
WINNER: Michael & Ann Boyte, Summerfield NC 1972
1955 – 1956 – 1957
STREET
WINNER: Karl Neal, Raleigh NC 1957 2 Door Hard Top
MODIFIED 1955-56
WINNER: Grady Shue, Albermarle NC 1956 2-10 Del Ray
OUTSTANDING: Bill Duncan, Greensboro NC 1955 2 Door Bel Air
MODIFIED 1957
WINNER: Frank Brewer, Winston Salem NC 1957 2-10 Hard Top
OUTSTANDING: Randall Bray, Pelham NC 1957 2-10
NOVA 1962-67
STOCK
WINNER: Garry Henson, Boone NC 1966
OUTSTANDING: Kenneth Watt, Statesville NC 1963
STREET
WINNER: Terry Travis, Conover NC 1966 SS Hard Top
OUTSTANDING: Bill Rogers, Statesville NC 1963
MODIFIED
WINNER: Bobby Murphy, Richland NC 1967 Nova SS
OUTSTANDING: Lee Bell, Hudson NC Chevy II Hard Top
PRO STREET 
WINNER: Grady Shue, Albermarle NC 1958 Del Ray
OUTSTANDING: Delton Hubbard, Wallace SC 1970 Nova
PRO ENGINEERED
WINNER: Donny Joe Holland, Dunn NC 1958 Yeoman
OUTSTANDING: Dit Levert, New Hill, NC 1967 Nova SS
TRUCK 1949-72
STREET
WINNER: Troy Loftis, McLeansville NC 1968 C-10
OUTSTANDING: Robert Priestley, Colonial Heights VA 1972 C-10
MODIFIED
WINNER: Tyler Mannes, Robbins NC 1952
OUTSTANDING: Andre Christie, Williamsburg VA 1967 C-10
TRUCK 1973-87
STOCK
WINNER: Joe Sherwood, Martinsville VA 1986 CK-10
OUTSTANDING: Larry Spires, Trenton SV 1987 Silverado
STREET
WINNER: Gilbert Cribb, Maxton NC 1981 CK-10
TRUCK 1988 & NEWER
STOCK
WINNER: John Sinclair, Rockingham NC 1994
OUTSTANDING: Tom Farqhuar, Greensboro NC 2005
STREET
WINNER: Mel Osborne, Emporia VA 2005 SSR
MODIFIED
WINNER: Mike Corica, Laurel Hill NC 1994 S10
SUV
MODIFIED
WINNER: Jamie Harper, Four Oaks NC 2005 Equinox
GOLD CLASS
Junior Shifflett, Dyke VA 1969 Camaro Z/28
Roger Berry, Fredericksburg VA 1970 Chevelle
Eddie Sells, Apex NC 1969 Camaro
Billy Moose, Troutman NC 1962 Chevy Bel Air

 

SUNDAY TOP AWARDS
BEST BIG CAR: Super & Ray Bleau, Fort Mills SC 1960 Chevy Brookwood
BEST CAMARO: Larry Washichek 1969 Camaro
BEST CHEVELLE: Chris Collins, Trinity NC 1965 Chevelle Convertible
BEST CORVETTE: Colbert Carter, Waldorf MD 2002 Corvette
BEST CONVERSION: Craig Kleberg, Pittsboro NC 2001 Pontiac Trans Am
BEST OPEN: Ronald Geehring, Monroe NC 1975 Monza Town Coupe
BEST EARLY CHEVY: George Keel, Spotslyvania VA 1934 Coupe
BEST EL CAMINO: Butch Watson, Rockingham NC 1986 El Camino
BEST 55-56-57: Frank Brewer, Winston Salem NC 1957 2-10 Hard Top
BEST MONTE CARLO: Michael & Ann Boyte, Summerfield NC 1972 Monte Carlo
BEST NOVA: Bobby Murphy, Richland NC 1967 Nova SS
BEST PRO STREET/ENGINEERED: Grady Shue, Albermarle NC 1958 Del Rey
BEST TRUCK: Tyler Maness, Robbins NC 1952 Pickup
BEST STOCK: Junior Shifflett, Dyke VA 1969 Camaro Z/28
BEST STREET: Eddie Sells, Apex NC 1969 Camaro
BEST MODIFIED – GOLD: Billy Moose, Troutman NC 1962 Bel Air
BEST OF SHOW: Billy Moose, Troutman NC 1962 Bel Air
CLUB PARTICIPATION: Southeastern GM Toyz

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

You must be logged in to post a comment.