RESULTS FOR 2013 SUPER CHEVY SHOW AT BRISTOL DRAGWAY

October 29, 2013 by  
Filed under Events

EDITORS TOP 10 CAR SHOW
David Reustle, Salem, VA 1957 Chevy
Dale Wilsn, Arden, NC 1957 Chevy
Chris Corvin, Hillsville, VA 1967 Nova SS
Joe Taylor, Boone, NC 1935 Chevy Master
Phillip DeLoney, Collinsville, VA 1968 Camaro
Brian Thomas, Pikeville, KY 1989 Camaro
Chris Thompson, Murphy, NC 1973 Vega GT
Mike Rogers, Brevard, NC 1966 Chevy II
Bill Martz, Statesville, NC 1966 Nova
Phil Halbedel, Boone, NC 1965 El Camino
EDITORS TOP 10 RACE CARS
Garrett Turner, Bristol, TN 1967 Nova
Carl Looney, Statesville, TN 1970 Nova
Roger Riddle, Jonesborough, TN 1957 Bel Air
Corey Williams, Maryville, TN  1973 Camaro
Johnnie Greene, Bristol, TN 1969 Chevelle
Dan Lawson, Kingsport, TN 1969 Corvette Roadster
Greg Harris, Powell, TN 1970 CST Pick-Up
Larry Barnaby, Woodstock, GA 1968 Camaro Custom
Bill Kenner, Seierville, TN 1956 Bel Air
Daniel Toney, Whitesboro, GA 1970 Monte Carlo

 

SATURDAY RACE RESULTS RT DI ET  MPH
DRIVE DURACELL.COM BRACKET 1
WINNER: Grady Underwood 0.015 4.95 4.974 138.73
RUNNER UP: Steve Foley -0.009 4.93 9.469 41.07
BRACKET 2
WINNER: Tim Griffith 0.02 6.7 6.702 107.56
RUNNER UP: Steve Foley BROKE
DOT
WINNER: Don Evans 0.031 12.5 12.531 103.16
RUNNER UP: James Green 0.017 11.04 11.019 117.07
DIV. 1  JR. DRAGSTER
WINNER: Alexis Whitaker -0.304 8.92 8.939 74.87
RUNNER UP: Landrey Atkins BROKE
DIV 2 JR. DRAGSTER
WINNER: Lucas McKinney 0.018 8.09 8.114 80.53
RUNNER UP: Jessee Edens BROKE

 

JUDGED CAR SHOW RESULTS
BIG CAR 1958-89
STOCK
WINNER: Dwight Bowen, Bassett, VA 1964 Impala
MODIFIED
WINNER:Flip Boost, Statesville, NC 1960 Impala
Outstnading: Lance South, Kingsport, TN 1961 Impala
BIG CAR 1990 & NEWER
STREET
WINNER: Chip Ackerman, Lexington, KY 1996 Impala
NOVA 1962-1967
STOCK
Winner: Ed Davis 1966 Nova
STREET
Winner: Chad Ball, Fall Branch, TN 1967 Nova
Outstanding: Terry Travis, Conover, NC 1968 Nova
MODIFIED
Winner: Bobby Murphy, Richlands, NC 1967 Nova
Outstanding: Jimmy Ellenburg, Ruttlersford, NC 1967 Nova
NOVA 1968 – NEWER
STOCK
Winner: DT Jeter, Bristol, TN 1970 Nova
STREET
Winner: Charlene Burnedette, Marchill, NC 1972 Nova
Outstanding: Sandy Goins, Bramswell, WV 1972 Nova
MODIFIED
Winner: Mark Worly, Blountville, TN 1974 Nova
Outstnading: Skyler Hagy, Clintwood, VA 1970 Nova
Corvette 1953-1967
STOCK
Winner: Lee Ball, Hudson, NC 1964 Corvette
Outstanding: Chuck Stone, Lebanon, VA 1966 Corvette
MODIFIED
Winner: Robert Wright, Gibsonville, NC 1962 Corvette
Outstanding: Roger Clandemin 1964 Corvette
CORVETTE 1968-1996
STOCK
Winner: Dan Lawson, Johnson City, TN 1969 Corvette
STREET
Winner: Jim Bayls, Lexington, SC 1977 Corvette
MODIFIED
Winner: Jeff Hunt, Dongannon, VA 1977 Corvette
CORVETTE 1977-2004
STOCK
Winner: Carl Smith, Stuart, VA 2004 Corvette
STREET
Winner: Darrell Hudgins, Hendersonville, NC 1999 Corvette
MODIFIED
Winner: Charles Gibson, Seymore, TN 2002 Corvette
Outstanding: Maryanne Basture, Franklin, NC 2002 Corvette
CORVETTE 2005-NEWER
STREET
Winner: Charles Brisco, Madison, TN 2005 Corvette
PRO STREET TRUCK
MODIFIED
Winner: Joe Cook, Zionville, NC 1948 Chevy 3100
Outstanding: Kevin Arlington, Wirtz, VA 1972 C-10
PRO STREET
MODIFIED
Winner: Carl W Looney, Grundy, VA 1970 Nova
Outstanding: Mike Davis, Zionville, NC 1964 Nova
PRO ENGINEERED
MODIFIED
Winner:Ron Davis, Bristol, TN 1969 Camaro
Outstanding: Wayne Hobby, Strawplains, TN 1959 Corvette
MONTE CARLO
STOCK
Winner: Jennifer Lee, Fayetteville, NC 1986 Aero Coupe
Outstanding: Dave London, Franklin, NC 1987 Monte Carlo
STREET
Winner: Anne Boyte, Summersfield, NC 1972 Monte Carlo
Outstanding: Daniel Toney, Whitesburg, GA 1970 Monte Carlo
MODIFIED
Winner: Brad Teaster, Checky, TN 1985 Monte Carlo
Outstanding: Mike Workey, Blountville, TN 1984 Monte Carlo
CHEVELLE 1964-1967
STOCK
Winner: Leon Rhocks, Flat Rock, NC 1964 Chevelle
STREET
Winner: David Melton, Findly, OH 1967 Chevelle
Outstanding: Jim Bright, Hickey, NC 1966 Chevelle
MODIFIED
Winner: Daniel Gasser, Danville, VA 1967 Chevelle
Outstanding: Mike Pope, Statesvill, TN 1965 Chevelle
CHEVELLE 1968 – NEWER
STOCK
Winner: John Greene 1969 Chevelle
STREET
Winner: Mike Miller, Petsburough, PA 1970 Chevelle
Outstanding: Steve Vance, Honaker, VA 1968 Chevelle
MODIFIED
Winner: Claude Buchanan, Newland, NC 1971 Chevelle
Outstanding: Michael Rouse, Bristol, VA 1969 Chevelle
TRI-FIVE CONVERTIBLE ONLY
MODIFIED
Winner: Roger Riddle, Jonesburg, TN 1957 Chevy
Outstanding: Eddie Lovern, Christinsburg, VA 1956 Chevy
TRI-FIVE 55 & 56 ONLY
MODIFIED
Winner: Vinney Loy, Heiskell, TN 1955 Chevy
Outstanding: Ron Hurley, Sharpsburg, TN 1956 Chevy
TRI-FIVE 1957 ONLY
MODIFIED
Winner: Paul Carter, Kingsport, TN 1957 Chevy
Outstanding: Julie Boyum, Hayfield, MN 1957 Chevy
CAMARO 1967-1969
STOCK
Winner: Roger Pauly, Floyd, VA 1969 Camaro
STREET
Winner: Randy Penley, Conner, NC 1968 Camaro
Outstanding: Fred Martin, Simpsonville, SC 1968 Camaro
CAMARO 1967-1968 ONLY
MODIFIED
Winner: Larry Barnaby, Woodstock, GA 1968 Camaro
Outstanding: Jimmy Simmons, Greensboro, NC 1967 Camaro
CAMARO Z-28 ONLY
MODIFIED
Winner: Armand Zadso, Boone, NC 1969 Camaro
Outstanding: David Barger, Mt. Carmel, TN 1969 Camaro
CAMARO 1969 ONLY
MODIFIED
Winner: Larry Washichek, Chesterfield, VA 1969 Camaro
Outstanding: Bob Taylor, Johnson City, TN 1969 Camaro
CAMARO 1970-1981
STREET
Winner: Charles Brisco, Madison, TN 1979 Camaro
Outstanding: Wendy Greene 1978 Camaro
MODIFIED
Winner: Mark Kolarsky, Fall Branch, TN 1971 Camaro
Outstanding: Corey Williams, Maryvile, TN 1973 Camaro
CAMARO 1982-1996
STREET
Winner: Nicholas Cole, Bristol, TN 1986 Camaro
CAMARO 1993-2002
STREET
Winner: Michael Payne, Elizabethton, TN 2001 Camaro
MODIFIED
Winner: Tim Thomas, Greensville, SC 1999 Camaro
Outsanding: Phillip Owens, Rosedale, VA 1993 Camaro
CAMARO 2010-Newer
STREET
Winner Bob Taylor, Johnson City, TN 2013 Camaro
PICK-UP TRUCK 1949-1972
STOCK
Winner: Greg Harris, Powell, TN 1970 Pick-Up
STREET
Winner: Jeff Kanupp, Hickory, NC 1972 Pick-Up
MODIFIED
Winner: Harlod Shepard, Canton, NC 1968 Pick-Up
Outstanding: Mike Brooks, Bloutville, TN 1968 Pick-Up
PICK-UP TRUCK 1973-1987
STREET
Winner: Tony Carr, Elizabethton, TN 1986 Pick-Up
MODIFIED
Winner: Tim Burchette, Marshall, NC 1973 Pick-Up
PICK UP TRUCK 1988 – NEWER
STOCK
Winner: Frank Robinson, Athens, AL 1993 Pick-Up
STREET
Winner:Fredrick Woods, Nashville, TN 1995 Pick-Up
Outstanding: Jack Stiltner, Vansant, VA 1999 Pick-Up
TRUCK 4X4
STREET
Winner: Bobby Smith, Hays, NC 2004 Truck
Outstanding: Brady Justice, Phyllis, KY 1991 Truck
CONVERSION 2000-NEWER
STOCK
Winner: Mike Cleary, Bluefield, WV 2008 G-8
MODIFIED
Winner: Steve Leaonard, Bluntville, TN 2008 MXS V8
CONVERSION 1930-1948
MODIFIED
Winner: Mike Arnold, Abingdon, VA 1933 Ford Coupe
EL CAMINO
STOCK
Winner: Julan Brey, Denville, VA 1985 El Camino
STREET
Winner: Gary Arsenault, Middle River, TN 1967 El Camino
Outstanding: Greg Fleenon, Bristol, TN 1968 El Camino
EARLY CHEVY 1938-1940
STREET
Winner: Martain Anglin, Jonesborough, TN 1940 Chevy Coupe
MODIFIED
Winner: George Keel, Spotsylvania, VA 1934 Chevy Coupe
Outstanding: Roger Taylor, Blountville, TN 1934 Chevy
EARLY CHEVY 1940-1946
MODIFIED
Winner: Mike Blevens, Roen Mountain, TN 1946 1946 Chevy
EARLY CHEVY 1932-1933
MODIFIED
Winner: Bobby Emmert, Bristol, TN 1932 Chevy Victoria
EARLY CHEVY 1948
MODIFIED
Winner: Jimmy Hoyle, Bassett, VA 1948 Bus
GOLD CLASS
1967-69 Camaro: BJ Shifflett, Dyke, VA
Corvette 1953-1967: Jerry Lyndon, Statesville, NC
Tri-Five Modified: Jonny Edmondon, Athens, TN
Tri-Five Modified: Jennings White, Manchester, KY
Tri-Five Modified: Joe and Josh Bailey, Marysville, TN
Big Car 1949-1989: Danielle Tackett, Price, KY
Big Car 1949-1989: Billy Moore, Troutman, NC
BEST IN SHOW
Best Big Car: Flip Bost, Statesville, NC
Best Camaro: Larry Barnnhy, Woodstock, GA, 68 Camaro
Best Chevelle: David Melton, Findly OH, 67 Chevelle
Best Corvette: Lee Bell, Hudson, NC, 64 Corvette
Best Early Chevy: Mike Blevins, Roen Mountain, TN, 46 Chevy
Best El Camino: Gary Arsenault, Middle Rive, TN, 67 El Camino
Best Monte Carlo: Ann & Michael Boyte, Summerfield, NC, 1972 Mote Carlo
Best Nova: Bobby Murphy, Richlands, NC, 1964 Nova
Best Pro Street: Mike Davis, Zionville, NC, 1970 Pick-Up
Best Truck: Greg Harris, Powell, TN, 1956 Chevy 210
Best Stock: BJ Shifflett, Dyke, VA, 69 Camaro  Z-28
Best Modified: Joe & Josh Bailey, Maryville, TN, 1956 Chevy 210
 

Best of Show: Johnny Edmundon, Athens, GA, 1955 Bel Air

Comments are closed.