Royal Purple Raceway – Super Chevy Show Results

September 30, 2013 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

ROYAL PURPLE RACEWAY – SUPER CHEVY SHOW RESULTS

 

EDITORS TOP 10 CAR SHOW

Daniel Marks, 1971 Monte Carlo

Danny Licatino, 1965 Impala

Vincent Pilney 1973 Camaro

Wayne Williams, 1968 Camaro

Kevin McElroy, 1966 El Camino

Randy Blackwell, 1961 Corvette

Anna Kidder, 1975 Nova

Kevin Bellard, 1969 Chevelle

Kenny Frederic, 1957 C10

Joseph Mouton, 1955 Bel Air

 

EDITORS TOP 10 RACE CARS

Billy Talbot, 1969 Camaro

Jim Parchman, 1965 Chevelle

Mike Shishkoff, 1967 Camaro

Dewayne League, 1985 S10

James Fruge, 1981 Camaro

Gene Fontenot, 1976 Luv

Brad Bloomer, 1969 Nova

Earl Thrift, 1955 Bel Air

Tom Hard, 1969 Camaro

Mitchell Lawrence, 1955 Bel Air

 

SATURDAY RACE RESULTS RT DI ET  MPH
DRIVE DURACELL.COM BRACKET 1
WINNER: Brian Holloway 0.07 10.79 10.958 116.78
RUNNER UP: Mitchell Lawrence 0.019 9.63 12.9 63.26
BRACKET 2
WINNER: Brian Gallagher 0.095 9.77 9.725 137.16
RUNNER UP: Terry Frederich -0.063 12.43 12.737 106.65
DOT
WINNER: Matthew Legg 0.130 12.37 12.351 122.6
RUNNER UP: Laurie Vontur -0.007 10.49 10.538 127.5
SPORTSMAN JR. DRAGSTER
WINNER: Blaine Hightower 0.07 8.95 8.988 74.61
RUNNER UP: Dalton Lummus -0.003 8.93 8.947 72.83
ADVANCED JR. DRAGSTER
WINNER: Brianna Maittland 0.036 7.95 9.942 81.33
RUNNER UP: Cory Tankersley 0.03 7.97 7.949 82.89
OUTLAW FUEL ALTERED
WINNER: Howard Farris 0.172 3.721 191.73
RUNNER UP: Mary Reep NO INFO

 

 

JUDGED CAR SHOW RESULTS

 

BIG CAR 1958-89

STOCK

WINNER: Joe Ybarra, 1958 Impala

OUTSTANDING: Dennis Kuyrkendall, 1961 Impala

 

STREET

WINNER: Danny Lucatino, 1965 Impala

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Chuck Gibson, 1965 Impala

 

 

BIG CAR 1990 & NEWER

MODIFIED

WINNER: Sal Escamilla IV, 1996 Impala

 

 

CHEVELLE 1964-67

STOCK

WINNER: Keith Palmer, 1996 Chevelle

 

STREET

WINNER: Ron Elliott, 1967 Chevelle

OUTSTANDING: Fred Martinez, 1964 Chevelle SS

 

 

CHEVELLE 1968 & NEWER

STREET

WINNER: Kevin Lesure, 1969 Chevelle

OUTSTANDING: Rudy Ortiz, 1969 Chevelle

 

 

EL CAMINO

STOCK

WINNER: Scott Mathews, 1997 El Camino

 

STREET

WINNER: Greg Walley, 1968 El Camino

OUTSTANDING: Andrew Thamm, 1980 El Camino

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Robert Davis, 1986 El Camino

OUTSTANDING: Kevin McElroy, 1966 El Camino

 

 

CONVERSION

WINNER: Jim Tegge, 1923 Ford T-Bucket

OUTSTANDING: Kenneth Gibbs, 1931 Ford Coupe

 

 

OPEN

WINNER: Jim Watkins, 1963 Corvair

 

 

MONTE CARLO

STOCK

WINNER: Valentin Coronado, 1987 Monte Carlo SS

OUTSTANDING: Matt Shloemer, 1987 Monte Carlo

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Daniel Marks, 1971 Monte Carlo

 

 

55 – 56 – 57

STOCK

WINNER: Wyatt Striplins, 1957 Bel Air Convertible

 

STREET

WINNER: Wayne Hicks, 1955 Bel Air

OUTSTANDING: Jim Marken, 1957 210

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Lewis & Loretta Trevino, 1955 Bel Air

OUTSTANDING: Wayne Purser, 1955 2 Door

 

 

NOVA

STOCK

WINNER: Anna Kidder, 1975 Nova

 

STREET

WINNER: Mike Kelley, 1965 Nova SS

 

 

RAT ROD

WINNER: Juan Valdez, 1969 C10

 

 

PRO STREET

WINNER: David McGinn, 1977 C10

OUTSTANDING: Hedrick Horton, 1955 2 Door

 

 

PRO ENGINEERED

WINNER: Jordin Dewald, 1937 Pickup

 

 

SSR

WINNER: Vincent Lewis, 2006 SSR

 

 

EARLY CHEVY

WINNER: Michael Riley, 1933 Sedan

OUTSTANDING: Brian Buchanan, 1930 Landau

 

 

TRUCK 1949-72

STOCK

WINNER: Bob Flandues, 1972 Pickup

OUTSTANDING: Sam Henry, 1971 C30 Pickup

 

STREET

WINNER: Michael Becker, 1955 3100 Pickup

OUTSTANDING: Ellard Lambert, 1967 C10

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Wayne Terry, 1967 C10

OUTSTANDING: Curt McIntyre, 1972 C10

 

 

TRUCK 88 & NEWER

STOCK

WINNER: Cynthia Diaz, 1992 3500

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Ray Jimenez, 1992 Pickup

 

 

TRUCK 1973-87

STOCK

WINNER: Bruce Roventini, 1986 ¾ Ton Pickup

OUTSTANDING: FJ Fulkerson, 1975 Pickup

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Joey Dupree, 1977 Scottsdale

 

 

TRUCK 1949-72 2WD

STREET

WINNER: Al & Renee Cravens, 1953 5 Window Pickup

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Warren Thamm, 1972 C10

 

 

TRUCK MINI 2WD

WINNER: Cort Fyvie, 1991 S10

 

 

CAMARO 1967-69

STOCK

WINNER: Wayne Williams, 1968 Z28

 

STREET

WINNER: John Jackson, 1969 Camaro

OUTSTANDING: Wayne Bragg, 1968 Camaro

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Tom Klockenbunk, 1968 Camaro

 

 

CAMARO 1970-81

STOCK

WINNER: Allison Jackson, 1979 Camaro

 

STREET

WINNER: Daniel Gomez, 1972 Camaro Z28

OUTSTANDING: Curtis Chandler, 1970 Camaro

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Patrick Grisby, 1972 Camaro

OUTSTANDING: Vincent Pilney, 1973 Camaro Z28

 

 

CAMARO 1982-92

STOCK

WINNER: Leonard Cadena, 1986 Camaro

 

 

CAMARO 2005 & NEWER

STOCK

WINNER: Roy Whittaker, 2012 Camaro ZL1

OUTSTANDING: Christine Cappel, 2001 Camaro RS

 

STREET

WINNER: Charles Epplen, 2010 Camaro SS

OUTSTANDING: Steven Staycoff, 2012 Camaro ZL1

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: Kevin McCourt, 2010 Camaro SS/RS

 

 

CORVETTE 1953-67

STOCK

WINNER: Clayton Catchings, 1962 Corvette Roadster

 

STREET

WINNER: Randy Blackwell, 1961 Corvette

OUTSTANDING: John Bradley, 1966 Corvette Convertible

 

 

CORVETTE 1968-82

STOCK

WINNER: Kenneth Burke, 1981 Corvette

OUTSTANDING: Jeff Kitterman, 1974 Corvette

 

STREET

WINNER: Ronald Rutledge, 1976 Corvette

 

 

CORVETTE 2005 & NEWER

STOCK

WINNER: John Taylor, 2008 Z06

OUTSTANDING: Art Jeske, 2009 Z06

 

STREET

WINNER: Rickey Hamilton, 2011 Grandsport

OUTSTANDING: Lou Ann Pond, 2007 Corvette

 

MODIFIED

WINNER: John Armas, 2011 Corvette

 

 

TOP AWARDS

 

BEST BIG CAR – Dennis Kuyrkendall, 1961 Impala

BEST CAMARO – Charles Eppler, 2010 Camaro

BEST CHEVELLE – Kevin Lasure, 1969 Chevelle

BEST CORVETTE – Rickey Hamilton, 2011 Grandsport

BEST 55 – 56 – 57 – Wyatt Stripling, 1957 Bel Air Convertible

BEST EARLY CHEVY – Michael Riley, 1933 Sedan

BEST CONVERSION – Kenneth Gibbs, 1931 Ford Coupe

BEST EL CAMINO – Robert Davis, 1986 El Camino

BEST NOVA – Mike Kelly, 1965 Nova SS

BEST MONTE CARLO – Valentin Coronado, 1987 Monte Carlo SS

BEST OPEN – Jim Watkins, 1963 Corvair

BEST TRUCK – Wayne Terry, 1967 C10

BEST RAT ROD – Juan Valdez, 1969 C10

BEST PRO STREET – Darnell Neal, 1969 Camaro

 

GOLD CLASS

Joseph Mouton, 1955 Bel Air

Kenny Frederic, 1957 210

 

BEST PAINT – Joseph Mouton, 1955 Bel Air

BEST DETAIL – Kenny Frederic, 1957 C10

BEST ENGINE – Kenny Frederic, 1957 C10

 

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE – Wayne Terry, 1969 C10

 

BEST OF SHOW – Kenny Frederic, 1957 C10

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

You must be logged in to post a comment.