Bandimere Speedway Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance and Stevinson Chevrolet Results

September 5, 2013 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

SUPER CHEVY SHOW RACE RESULTS

DriveDuracell.com Bracket 1 R/T Dial In ET MPH

WIN Kris Whitfield, Littleton CO .013 10.44 10.453 156.17
R/U Steve Whitfield, Littleton CO .021 7.79 7.815 161.27

Aeromotive Eliminator: Larry Richardson, Alamosa CO

Bracket 2

WIN Kariann Bombard, Lakewood CO .061 11.27 11.285 115.21
R/U Todd Morse, Littleton CO .105 10.70 10.691 120.43

Aeromotive Eliminator: Chad McEwan, Greely CO

CamaroGuys.com Gen 5 Challenge

WIN Debra Timmons, Cheyenne WY .014 13.96 14.249 95.21
R/U Tim Harper, Thornton CO .231 14.38 14.512 98.90

RedLine Performance Tuff Truck

WIN Jessie Jones, Centennial CO .126 16.90 16.907 82.35
R/U Joel Chien, Colorado Springs CO .137 11.90 12.020 109.55

LS Shootout

WIN Tim Larson, Littleton CO .010 12.95 12.910 102.63
R/U John Tooker, Aurora CO .080 13.20 13.099 106.60

Sante Fe S&G Hot Street

WIN John Frank, Keenesburg CO .315 9.735 137.72
R/U Rod Dewild, Thornton CO

Nitro Knockouts Challenge

WIN Jenni Russo .409 14.792 95.91
R/U Wendy Shaeffer .572 14.971 95.79

Paint by Krusty Outlaw 8.5

WIN Mike Barker, Frederick CO .117 5.856 128.15
R/U Scott Love, Centennial CO .134 5.996 117.08

Pro Mods

WIN Tommy Johanns, Franktown CO .104 6.236 228.23
R/U Mark Lovell, Eagle CO .077 6.784 210.01

Outlaw 10.5

WIN Lee Stark, Englewood CO .067 4.496 157.36
R/U Dave Walters, Brighton CO .056

XDR/TT5

WIN Brandon McBride, Englewood CO .113 5.087 148.62
R/U Mike Keenan, Albuquerque NM .075 5.381 126.83

SUPER CHEVY SHOW CAR SHOW RESULTS

EDITOR’S TOP FIVE CAR SHOW AWARD

Mike Fink, Englewood, CO, 1972 Monte Carlo
Ray Christensen, Fort Collins, CO, 1970 Nova
Steve Hasenbeck, Pueblo, CO, 1969 Caprice
Kelly Meyer, Fort Collins, CO, 1957 Bel Air
Dale Hess, Cheyenne, WY, 1968 Camaro

EDITOR’S TOP FIVE DRAG RACE AWARD

Alex Farmer, Colorado Springs, CO 1974 Vega
Larry Hansen, Bennett, CO, 1964 Nova
Ron Vigil, Henderson, CO, 1968 Camaro
Kristie Baldwin, Strasburg, CO, 1968 Chevelle
Larry Clark, Denver, CO, 1963 Impala

CAMARO: 1967-69

STOCK Outstanding: Wyatt Barnett, Thorton, CO
STOCK Winner: Sydney Swennes, Lafayette, CO

STREET Outstanding: Greg Jozwik, Arvada, CO
STREET Winner: Dale Hess, Cheyenne, WY

MODIFIED Outstanding: Weston Serrano, Vernal, UT
MODIFIED Winner: Mark Fields, Longmont, CO

CAMARO: 1970-81

STOCK Winner: Norman Lenstrom, Greely, CO

MODIFIED Winner: Sherry McKinney, Keenesburg, CO

CAMARO: 1982-1992

STOCK Winner: Brandon & Danielle Pursley, Windsor, CO

STREET Winner: Sal Armato, Aurora, CO

MODIFIED Winner: Brandon & Danielle Pursley, Windsor, CO

CAMARO: 1993-2002

MODIFIED Winner: Jon Squier, Colorado Spings, CO

CAMARO: 2010 AND NEWER

STOCK Outstanding: Russell Shaw, Vernal, UT
STOCK Winner: Michael Kiess, Aurora, CO

STREET Outstanding: Mike Martinez, Broomfield, CO
STREET Winner: Brian Carpio, Denver, CO

MODIFIED Outstanding: Norm Swanson, Longmont, CO
MODIFIED Winner: Weston Serrano, Vernal, UT

PRO STREET

MODIFIED Outstanding: Shelly Benis, Arvada, CO
MODIFIRED Winner: Steve Sheets, Henderson, CO

PRO ENGINEERED TRUCK

MODIFIED Outstanding: Keith Rizner, Peyton, CO
MODIFIED Winner: Rex France, Thornton, CO

PRO ENGINEERED

MODFIED Outstanding: Scott Wamsley, Thornton, CO
MODIFIED Winner: Randy Watson, Omaha, NE

SUV

STOCK Winner: Jon Smock, Colorado Springs, CO

STREET Outstanding: Mike Kallhoff, Oakdale, NE
STREET Winner: Bob Zulian, Arvada, CO

TRUCK: 1973 – 87

MODIFIED Outstanding: Ryan Jones, Kingfisher, OK
MODIFIED Winner: Bob the Wildman, Denver, CO

TRUCK: 1988 AND NEWER

STOCK Outstanding: Don Morgaridge, Casper, WY
STOCK Winner: Josh Perrott, Westminster, CO

STREET Outstanding: Harold Briggs, Golden, CO
STREET Winner: Doug Friedlan, Brighton, CO

MODIFIED Winner: Eric Quintara, Colorado Springs, CO

PICK-UP 1949-1972

STOCK Outstanding: Doug Case, Littleton, CO
STOCK Winner: Judy Longo Littleton, CO

STREET Outstanding: Paul Seevers, Johnstown, CO
STREET Winner: Dennis Hopper, Parker, CO

MODIFIED Outstanding: Gene Alcorn, Granby, CO
MODIFIED Winner: Bob Burnham, Loveland, CO

NOVA: 1962-67

STOCK Winner: Judy Lippert, Green, KS

STREET Winner: Al Grunt, Idaho Springs, CO

MODIFIED Outstanding: Steve Sheets, Henderson, CO
MODIFIED Winner: Mike Cronin, Centennial, CO

NOVA: 1968 & Newer

STOCK Winner: Ray Christianson, Fort Collins, CO

STREET Winner: Rick O’Connor, Colorado Springs, CO

MODIFIED Outstanding: Adam Frohman, Brighton, CO
MODIFIED Winner: Jason Bohling, Elizabeth, CO

NOVA: Nostalgia

MODIFIED Winner: Ron & Tammy Maxwell, Parowan, UT

EARLY CHEVY: PRE 1935

MODIFIED Winner: Gary Morrow, Sed, CO

EARLY CHEVY: 1936-48

STOCK Winner: Rick Rehman, Denver, CO

MODIFIED Outstanding: Marilyn Joerg, Randall, KS
MODIFIED Winner: Robert Trujillo, Littleton, CO

MODIFIED NOSTALGIA ROD Outstanding: Randy Combs, Cattle Rock, CO
MODIFIED NOSTALGIA ROD Winner: Mike Berckefield, Pueblo, CO

CHEVY: 1955-57

STOCK Outstanding: Duane Scardina, Randolph. KS
STOCK Winner: Dan and Jake Westbrooke, Denver CO

STREET Winner: Steve Lammerman, Englewood, CO

MODIFIED Outstanding: Bob Shaw, Aurora, CO
MODIFIED Winner: Ray Whinery, Parker, CO

MODIFIED 1957 Outstanding: Randy Ranker, Ellsworth, KS
MODIFIED 1957 Winner: Marvin Meyer, Fort Collins, CO

BIG CAR: 1949-1954

MODIFIED Winner: Barry Bryan, Pine, CO

BIG CAR: 1958-89

STOCK Outstanding: Mike Flynn, Gothenburg, NE
STOCK Winner: Gary Jesperson, Colorado Springs, CO

STREET Outstanding: Dennis Lang, Madison Lake, CO
STREET Winner: Kim Case, Littleton, CO

MODIFIED Outstanding: Marv Baur, Lincoln, NE
MODIFIED Winner: Jeff Showalter, Brighten, CO

BIG CAR 1962 ONLY

MODIFIED Outstanding: Ken Moore, Aurora, CO
MODIFIED Winner: Dennis Walbrock, Lakewood, CO

CHEVELLE: 1964- 67

STOCK Outstanding: Lorah Luthi, Abilene, KS
STOCK Winner: Gary Higens, Denver, CO

STREET Winner: Moises Medina, Redcliff, CO

MODIFIED Winner: Danny & Michelle Bassett, Thornton, CO

EL CAMINO

MODIFIED Winner: James Eumes, Morrison, CO

MONTE CARLO

STOCK Outstanding: Ron Hutchin, Arvada, CO
STOCK Winner: Roger Belmares, Loveland, CO

STREET Winner: Eric Sanchez, Denver, CO

MODIFIED Outstanding: Ken Devenck, Colorado Springs, CO
MODIFIED Winner: Mike Niles, Keenesburg, CO

CORVETTE: 1953 – 67

STOCK Outstanding: Chris Allen, Aurora, CO
STOCK Winner: John Longo, Littleton, CO

STREET Winner: Gary Simper, Vernal, CO

MODIFIED Outstanding: Dick Brazzell, Arvada, CO
MODIFIED Winner: Gary McDonald, Westminster, CO

CORVETTE: 1968-1982

STREET Winner: Roger Stark, Lakewood, CO
STREET Winner: Roy Schumacher, Littleton, CO

CORVETTE: 1984-96

STOCK Winner: Chris Allen, Aurora, CO

STREET Outstanding: John Tooker, Littleton, CO
STREET Winner: Steve Lazanasm Lakewood, CO

MODIFIED Winner: Fred Davis, Fredrick, CO

CORVETTE: 2005-NEWER

STREET Outstanding: Ahmed Milik, Fort Collins, CO
STREET Winner: Bruce Campbell, Erie, CO

OPEN

STREET Winner: Charles Kirmuss, Westminster, CO

MODIFIED Winner: Dan Wilson, Aurora, CO

CONVERSION

MODIFIED TRUCK Winner: Stephen Epple, Roggon, CO

MODIFIED CAR Outstanding: Joe Taylor, Centennial, CO
MODIFIED CAR Winner: Debbie Booth, Parker, CO

PRE-1949 MODIFIED Outstanding: Rick Pusch, Parker, CO
PRE-1949 MODIFIED Winner: Gary Higens, Denver, CO

GOLD CLASS

STOCK CHEVELLE Winner (1968-Newer): Warren Joeng, Randall, KS

MODIFIED 1955-57 Winner: Steve Luethge, Omaha, NE

MODIFIED NOVA: Jim & Judy Lippert, Green, KS

MODIFIED BIG CAR: Richard & Suzie Schanot, Joplin, MO

ISCA Award: Dave Beem, Colorado Springs, CO

BEST IN CLASS

BIG CAR: Dennis Welbrock, Lakewood, CO, 1962 Chevy
CAMARO: Mark Fields, Longmont, CO, 1969 Camaro
CHEVELLE: David Casey, Aurora, CO, 1970 Chevelle
CORVETTE: Fred Davis, Fredrick, CO, 1986 Corvette
CONVERSION: Debbie Booth, Parker, CO, 1967 Cobra
OPEN: Charles Kirmuss, Westminster, CO, 1965 Corvair
EARLY CHEVY: Bert Trujillo, Littleton, CO, 1938 Sedan
EL CAMINO: James Eums, Morrison, CO, 1972 El Camino
1955-1957 CHEVY: Kelly Meyer, Fort Collins, CO, 1957 Bel Air
MONTE CARLO: Roger Belmares, Loveland, CO, 1987 Monte Carlo
NOVA: Ray Christansen, Fort Collins, CO, 1970 Nova
PRO STREET.ENGINEERED: Randy Watson, Omaha, NE
TRUCK: Bob Wildman, Denver, CO, 1987 S-10
STOCK: Warren Joeng, Randall, KS, 1970 Chevelle
MODIFIED: Steve Luethge, Omaha, NE, 1956 Chevy 210

BEST OF SHOW: Steve Luethge, Omaha, NE, 1956 Chevy 210

Comments

One Response to “Bandimere Speedway Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance and Stevinson Chevrolet Results”
  1. friedlan says:

    I am wanting to know why my name is not on there for show class winner for the results from the 2013 Chevy truck show. I have a 1971 GMC K1500 that has been modified to all 2004 and newer. My name is Douglas Friedlan Brighton Co. Also can you tell me when the super chevy magazines is coming out with the Bandimere car show. Thank you Douglas Friedlan