Super Chevy Show’s Triumphant Return to Auto Club Famoso Raceway

The mid-eighties was the last time Auto Club Famoso Raceway hosted a Super Chevy Show and it’s triumphant return proved that the Series was missed in Central California. Racers arrived on Friday to the historic track to set up for Friday night Test & Tune and to be ready for Saturday morning’s first set of time trials, while car show participants registered early and set up an impromptu Show & Shine in the shady Grove behind the grandstands.

The autocross course was the chatter of the event from the Camaro5 Best of the West competition to see who’s Gen 5 Camaro was the quickest and fastest on the drag strip, autocross course and car show. The constant squealing tires maneuvering around the cones drew spectators watching from the concrete barriers ready to give it a try themselves. Then the crew competed in the Brake Stop Challenge as a part of the Super Chevy Magazine Triathlon, the racer that reached the timing box first and stopped the quickest without going out of the box was quite a competition to watch. The racer that took home the bragging rights in the Brake Stop Challenge also won the CamaroGuys.com Gen 5 Challenge, Fred Lomax of Los Angeles California took home a lot of hardware from the Super Chevy Show and the Camaro5 Best of the West, as the top scorer.

Competitors in the Super Chevy Magazine Triathlon combined the fastest ET in drag racing, best autocross course time and best time in the brake stop challenge, with the King of the Hill award going to Haddad Racing’s Mike Haddad of Englewood California.

jim-lipperts-67-ls9-powered-nova-will-be-at-the-super-chevy-show-atThe car show’s Best of Show award was won by Super Chevy Show veteran Jim Lippert of Green Kansas with his famed 1967 Nova that graced the cover of Super Chevy Magazine’s May 2013 issue, and has been featured in many of the Amsoil Best of the Best competitions on the magazine’s website. Just like Jim Lippert there are names in the results that appear over and over like Kay Bice and her mint 1967 Camaro that won Saturday’s Outstanding Engine award and Sunday’s First Place in Camaro 1967-1969 Modified and Best in Class awards. The Super Chevy Show, Super Chevy Magazine and the race tracks truly appreciate all who participate in every event or we wouldn’t have anything to write about from late March to late October. We are lucky that many of our participants in the car show, the racer pits and local fans are friends that we look forward to seeing event-after-event, friends that we look forward to seeing year-after-year and all our participants and spectators. We can’t wait to get to know you in the shady Grove in 2014 and all the other Super Chevy Shows.

 

 

SATURDAY DRAG RACE RESULTS REACTION ET MPH

CamaroGuys.com Gen 5 Challenge
Winner: Fred Lomax – Los Angeles CA .142 11.954 119.06
Runner Up: Guy Martin – Ventura CA .106 12.220 116.97

True Street BEST OF 3 AVERAGE ET
11 Second
Winner: Tony De Azevedo – Tulare CA 11.556 11.57

12 Second
Winner: Lacie Phinney – Bakersfield CA 12.135 12.21

13 Second
Winner: Chris Lee – Hesperia CA 13.024 13.16

SATURDAY AUTOCROSS RESULTS

MENS CLASS FASTEST ET

Winner: Rob Byrd – Riverside CA 36.000
Runner Up: Mike Haddad – Engelwood CA 36.548
Runner Up: Andrew Helpingstine – Gilbert AZ 36.657

LADIES CLASS FASTEST ET

Winner: Trish Byrd – Riverside CA 37.576
Runner Up: Nicole Nordin – Rancho Cucamonga CA 38.247
Runner Up: Larrisa Wong – Los Angeles CA 38.474

SATURDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS

EDITORS TOP 10 SHOW CARS

Chris Schmidt – Clovis CA 1955 Bel Air
Mike Mashburn – Bakersfield CA 1969 Camaro
Pat Polzine – Merced CA 1956 Bel Air
John Swartsfager – Bakersfield CA 1967 Camaro
Jim Hunt – Bakersfield CA 1970 Chevelle
Kelly Crowther – Bakersfield CA 1968 El Camino
Jason Showalter – Clovis CA 1975 Monza
Ray Philips – Paso Robles CA 1971 Corvette
Jerry & Carole Guernsey – San Bruno CA 1957 Chevy
Ken Macom – Fresno CA 1969 C10 Pickup

EDITORS TOP 10 RACE CARS

Mike Beckwith – Tehachapi CA 1979 Malibu
Brian Rogers – Mira Loma CA 1967 Nova
Chris Lee – Hesperia CA 1999 Camaro
Mike Settele – Redondo Beach CA 1966 Nova
Tim Gorman – Bakersfield CA 1964 El Camino
Meghan Anita Gorman – Bakersfield CA 1973 Nova
Adam Noyes – Santa Maria CA 1971 Camaro
Jeff Balzer – Castaic CA 1971 Chevelle
Luigi Calantoni – Henderson NV 1968 Camaro
Mike Silva – Medera CA 1964 Nova

SPECIALTY AWARDS

Outstanding Paint
Kelly Fromm – Waddell AZ 2012 Camaro

Outstanding Interior
Mike Mashburn – Bakersfield CA 1969 Camaro

Outstanding Engine
Kay Bice – Riverside CA 1967 Camaro

Outstanding Engineered
Brandi Fluch – Carlsbad CA 2010 Camaro

Outstanding Workmanship
Jim Lippert – Green KS 1967 Nova

Outstanding Stock
Tim Miller 1957 Bel Air Wagon

Outstanding Street
Curt Behline – Bakersfield CA 1968 Camaro

Outstanding Modified
Chris Schmidt – Clovis CA 1955 Chevy

Young Star – Under 21
Ryan Fromm – Waddell AZ 2013 Camaro

ISCA AWARD
Jim Hunt – Bakersfield CA 1970 Chevelle

CLUB PARTICIPATION
Camaro5

SUNDAY DRAG RACE RESULTS REACTION ET MPH

DriveDuracell.com Bracket 1
Winner: Mark Simonian – Sanger CA .025 9.505 142.76
Runner Up: Ryan Tietz – Riverside CA .007 8.679 148.92

Bracket 1 Aeromotive Eliminator
Winner: Stacy Roberts – Delano CA

LAT Racing Oil Contingency
Winner: Mark Simonian – Sanger CA

Bracket 2
Winner: Larry Crowder ¬– Covina CA .331 10.093 132.45
Runner Up: Brian Fortune – Canyon Country CA -.014 10.771 111.20

Bracket 2 Aeromotive Eliminator
Winner: Carl Zimmerman – Torrance CA

DOT Street
Winner: DJ Giacalone – Wilmington CA .105 14.381 83.96
Runner Up: Lacie Phinney – Bakersfield CA .289 12.584 108.32

West Coast Outlaw ProMod
Winner: Rod Burbage – Anderson CA .052 6.082 237.89
Runner Up: Marc Meadors – Danville CA .063 6.625 220.48

Limited 10.5
Winner: Allen Gadberry – Bakersfield CA .097 5.371 133.08
Runner Up: Gary Brandt – Lancaster CA .087 5.456 132.19
#1 Qualifier: Mike Saiki – Long Beach CA 5.321 132.95
Low ET: Mike Saiki – Long Beach CA 5.321
Top Speed: Allen Gadberry – Bakersfield CA 133.76

Outlaw 8.5
Winner: Ryan Jones – Canoga Park CA .137 5.007 153.54
Runner Up: DJ Reid – San Jose CA .048 5.228 143.86
#1 Qualifier: Ryan Jones – Canoga Park CA 5.009 152.74
Low ET: Ryan Jones – Canoga Park CA 5.007
Top Speed: Ryan Jones – Canoga Park CA 153.54

True 10.5
Winner: Norman Chag – Atherton CA .021 4.813 163.61
Runner Up: Jeff Kyle – San Martin CA .048 4.932 160.67
#1 Qualifier: Jeff Kyle – San Martin CA 4.677 169.21
Low ET: Jeff Kyle – San Martin CA 4.677
Top Speed: Jeff Kyle – San Martin CA 169.21

A/B Gas
Winner: Tom Fowler – Paso Robles CA .007 8.653 146.94
Runner Up: Brian Rigers – Mari Loma CA .044 8.623 158.26

C/D Gas
Winner: Neal Westbrook – Pixley CA .094 9.650 145.59
Runner Up: Ken Brown – Ventura CA Foul Broke

SUPER CHEVY MAGAZINE TRIATHLON RESULTS

MENS CLASS BRAKE STOP AUTOCROSS DRAG RACE

Winner: Mike Haddad – Englewood CA
7.275 36.548 11.344
Runner Up: Fred Lomax – Los Angeles CA
7.039 38.648 12.028
Runner Up: Andrew Helpingstine – Gilbert AZ
7.248 36.657 13.578

LADIES CLASS BRAKE STOP AUTOCROSS DRAG RACE

Winner: Sarah Potter – Las Vegas NV
7.695 42.443 12.873
Runner Up: Trish Byrd – Riverside CA
8.001 37.576 13.818
Runner Up: Norma Davis – Fresno CA
8.378 41.407 15.392

KING OF THE HILL BRAKE STOP AUTOCROSS DRAG RACE

Winner: Mike Haddad – Englewood CA
7.275 36.548 11.344

SUNDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS

Chevelle – 1968 & Newer
Modified
Winner: Jim Hunt – Bakersfield CA 1970 Chevelle
Runner Up: Dennis & Vera Dooley – Las Vegas NV 1971 Chevelle

El Camino
Street
Winner: Karl Sweder – Sparks NV 1965 El Camino

Modified
Winner: Roy Roark – Bakersfield CA 1972 El Camino
Runner Up: Rich Rojas – Thousand Oaks CA 1965 El Camino

Conversion
Modified 1920 – 1935
Winner: Lloyd Miyashiro – Upland CA 1931 Ford Vicky
Runner Up: Tom Knight – Potterville CA 1922 Ford Roadster

Modified 1960 – 1975
Winner: Pete Dela Rosa – Bakersfield CA 1964 Triumph

Camaro – 1967 – 1969
Street
Winner: Curt Behline – Bakersfield CA 1968 Camaro
Runner Up: Randy Putnam – Bakersfield CA 1969 Camaro

Modified
Winner: Kay Bice – Riverside CA 1967 Camaro
Runner Up: John Swartsfager – Bakersfield CA 1967 Camaro

Camaro – 1970 – 1981
Street
Winner: Greg & Michelle Mynk – Bakersfield CA 1970 Camaro

Modified
Winner: Tim Morgan – Lakewood CA 1978 Camaro

Camaro – 1982 – 1992

Modified: Karen Sue Williams – West Hills CA 1989 Camaro
Camaro – 1993 – 2002

Street
Winner: Phil Schantin – Fort Irwin CA 2002 Camaro

Camaro – 2010 & Newer
Street
Winner: Ryan Fromm – Waddell AZ 2013 Camaro
Modified: Kelly Fromm – Waddell AZ 2012 Camaro

Camaro5
Street 2010
Winner: Don Gonzales – Pomona CA 2010 Camaro
Runner Up: Andrew Smith – Garden Grove CA 2010 Camaro

Street 2011 & Newer
Winner: Robert Leach – Springfield IL 2012 Camaro
Runner Up: Cory Blood – Victorville CA 2011 Camaro

Corvette – 1953 – 1967
Modified
Winner: Lynn Hubbard – Bakersfield CA 1964 Corvette

Corvette – 1968 – 1996
Modified
Winner: Ray Phillips – Paso Robles CA 1971 Corvette

Corvette – 1997 – 2004
Modified
Winner: Ron Rockwell – Las Vegas NV 2000 Corvette

Corvette – 2005 & Newer
Stock
Winner: Vergel Sandifer – Diamond Bar – CA 2012 Corvette

1955 – 1956 – 1957
Modified – Hard Top
Winner: Jerry & Carole Guernsey – San Bruno CA 1957 Hard Top
Runner Up: George Terry – Manteca CA 1955 Hard Top

Stock – Station Wagon
Winner: Tim Miller – Bakersfield CA 1957 Station Wagon

Street – Station Wagon
Winner: Frank Merenda – Paso Robles CA 1955 Nomad

Modified – Station Wagon
Winner: Frank Merenda – Paso Robles CA 1955 Station Wagon

Modified – Convertible
Winner: Chris Schmidt – Clovis CA 1955 Convertible

Nova – 1962 – 1967
Stock
Winner: Jim Lippert – Green KS 1966 Nova

Street
Winner: Barry & Cathy Dooley – Bakersfield CA 1964 Nova

Pro Street
Modified
Winner: Ron Bowman – Bakersfield CA 1969 Camaro
Runner Up: Pat Polzine – Merced CA 1957 Bel Air

Modified – Camaro SS
Winner: Mike Mashburn – Bakersfield CA 1969 Camaro SS

GOLD CLASS

Modified
Winner: Jim Lippert – Green KS 1967 Nova

BEST IN CLASS

Camaro – Kay Bice – Riverside CA 1967 Camaro Convertible
Chevelle – Jim Hunt – Bakersfield CA 1970 Chevelle
Corvette – Ron Rockwell – Las Vegas NV 2000 Corvette
Conversion – Lloyd Miyashiro – Upland CA 1931 Ford Vicky
El Camino – Roy Roark – Bakersfield CA 1972 El Camino
55-56-57 – Jerry & Carole Guernsey – San Bruno CA 1957 Chevy
Nova – Jim Lippert – Green KS 1966 Nova
Pro Street – Mike Mashburn – Bakersfield CA 1969 Camaro

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Chris Schmidt – Clovis CA 1955 Bel Air

BEST IN SHOW
Jim Lippert – Green KS 1967 Nova

Comments are closed.