Car Show Shines at Virginia Motorsports Park

Despite the soggy weekend, the car show was the star of the Virginia Motorsports Park Super Chevy Show on May 17 – 19. The best Tri-Fives in the region came out to participate in the Danchuck Tri-Five Reunion, that left the car show judges dreaming about the ’55-’56-’57 class for days afterward. The rest of the Chevys stayed parked in solidarity through the sprinkles and rain for the weekend, making the car show the place to be.

The constant rain kept the drag strip quiet a big part of the weekend, but there were a few breaks in the clouds and racing was able to get underway for a few rounds on the track, giving Jeff Brady of Yorktown, Va., the title for the CamaroGuys.com Gen 5 Challenge. Though only several rounds were contested on the strip, they were enough to produce this year’s Aeromotive Eliminator winners from Round 1 of DriveDuracell.com Bracket 1 and Bracket 2 classes, which went to Eddie Smith of Richmond Va., and Melony Robinson of Hanover Penn., respectively for having the “best package” of best reaction time combined with closest to their dial-ins.

Saturday Awards

Editor’s Choice Awards Drag Race

Edward Leabrough Sr., Richmond, VA, ‘65 Chevy Nova
David Grubb, Chesterfield, VA ‘64 Chevelle
Preston Smith, Hampton, VA, ‘63 Corvette
Tim Riddle, Chesapeake, VA, ‘65 Chevy II
Joseph Rogalski, Newington, CT, ‘66 Chevelle
Jeff Brady, Yorktown, VA, 2010 Camaro SS
Wesley Cox, Pulaski, VA, ‘68 Chevelle SS
Danny Spence, Mechanicsville, VA, ‘73 Corvette
Ralph Crawford, King William VA, ‘73 Corvette
Gage Maulding, Chesterfield, VA, ‘66 Chevy II

Editor’s Choice Car Show

Chester Witt, Altavista, VA, ‘58 Impala
Paul Jones, Kilmannock, VA, ‘70 Chevelle
David Kissner, Chester, VA, ‘70 Z28
Randy Lamb, Front Loyal, VA, ‘57 Bel Air
John Carroll, Greenville, NC, ‘62 Corvette
Rick Harris, Prince George, VA, ‘65 El Camino
Arnold Warner, Culpepper, VA, ‘70 Camaro
Foster Venturini, Suffolk, VA, ‘68 Camaro
Ron Henaghan, Midlothian, VA, ‘63 Impala
Brad Corwin, Chesapeake, VA, ‘64 Corvette

Danchuck Tri-Five Reunion Recognition Awards

Best Interior: Brian and Linda Carder, Stowe, OH, ‘55 Chevy
Best Engine: Danny Roddenberry, Carson, VA, ‘57 Chevy
Best Paint: Marvin Stone, Elm City, NC, ‘57 Chevy
Best Workmanship: Donnie Overstreet, Carrollton, VA, ‘57 Bel Air
Best Convertible: Eddie Loren, Christiansburg, VA, ‘56 Chevy
Best 57: Marvin Stone, Elm City, NC, ‘57 Chevy
Best 56: Bryan Wilde, Huntington, MD, ‘56 Chevy
Best Wagon: Virginia Wiat, Elizabeth City, NC, ‘57 Chevy
Best Nomad: Ken Wolf, Stuarts Draft, VA, 55 Nomad
Best Truck 55-56-57: Eddie Cole, Colonial Heights, VA ‘57 Pick-Up
Best Bel Air: Pat and Herbert Hudgins, Cobbs Creek VA,’ 57 Bel Air
Best Delray: John and Faye Newton, Colonial Heights, VA, ‘55 Chevy
Best 210: Jeff Grant, Hester, VA, ‘55 Chevy 210
Best Detail: Randy Lamb, Front Royal, VA, ’57 Chevy

Danchuck Tri-Five Reunion Top 10

Randy Lamb: Front Royal, VA, ‘57 Chevy
Donnie Overstreet, Carrollton, VA, ‘57 Chevy
Pat and Herbert Hudgins, Cobb Creek, VA, Stowe OH, ‘55 Chevy
Brian and Linda, Carter, Stowe, OH, ‘55 Chevy
Danny Roddenberry, Carson, VA, ‘57 Chevy
Tom Wilson, Chester, VA, ‘57 Chevy
Bryan Wilde, Huntington, MD, ‘56 Chevy
Phil Hale, Henrico, VA, ‘57 Chevy
Marvin Stone, Elm City, NC, ‘57 Chevy
Jeff Grant, Chester, VA, ‘55 Chevy

Specialty Awards

Outstanding Paint: Dennis Quinn, Chesapeake, VA, ‘67 Nova
Outstanding Interior: Bobby Murphy, Richlands, NC, ‘67 Nova
Outstanding Engine: Douglas Ray Fields, Chesterfield, VA, ‘71 Chevelle
Outstanding Workmanship: Buddy Kramer, Huntington, MD, ‘67 Nova
Outstanding Engineered: Paul Anderson, Newport News, VA, ‘66 Nova
Outstanding Stock: John Carroll, Greenville, NC, ‘62 Corvette
Outstanding Street: Dianne Shifflett, Chesterfield, VA, ‘69 Camaro
Outstanding Modified: Larry Washington, Chesterfield VA, ‘69 Camaro
ISCA: Don Vtipl, Prince George, VA, ‘59 Chevy Impala

Sunday Class Awards

EARLY CHEVY 1900-1948
Modified Winner: George Keel, Spotsylvania, VA

OPEN
Street Outstanding: Chris Ellison, Hopewell, VA
Street Winner: John Caner, Chesapeake, VA

NOSTALGIA RACCE CAR
Modified Winner: Roy Hendrick, Moseley, VA

NOSTALGIA – RAT ROD
Modified Winner: Steven House, Emporia, VA

CONVERSION – 1900-CURRENT – TRUCK
Modified Winner: Margaret Askew, Brodnax, VA

CONVERSION 1900-CURRENT
Modified Outstanding: Jeff Bateman, Hampton, VA
Modified Winner: Michael Cherry, Smithfield, VA

EL CAMINO
Stock Outstanding: Julian Bray: Danville, VA
Stock Winner: Cole William, Chester, VA
Street Winner: Rick Harris, Prince George, VA
Modified Outstanding: Joyce Mahtar, North Chesterfield, VA
Modified Winner: Ray Duport, Elf Land, NC

MONTE CARLO
Street Outstanding: Chris Wright, Quinton, VA
Street Winner: Ann Boyte, Summerfield, NC

NOVA 1962-1967
Modified Outstanding: Travis Gobblet, Colonial Heights, VA
Modified Winner: Bobby Murphy, Richland, NC

NOVA 1968-NEWER
Street Winner: Anthony Brown, Greensboro, NC
Modified Winner: Mickey Allen, Newport News, VA

BIG CAR 1949-1989
Stock Outstanding: Mitchell Ellison, Dispatana, VA
Stock Winner: Tommy Nolen, Richmond, VA
Street Outstanding: Keith Pobuda, Smithfield, VA
Street Winner: Shawn Terrell, Lynchburg, VA
Modified Outstanding: Flip Boost, Statesville, NC
Modified Winner: Don Vtipi, Prince George, VA

BIG CAR 1990-NEWER
Street Winner: Glenn Morton, Mechanicsville, VA

CAMARO 1967-1969
Stock Winner: Kevin Liddle, Wallops Island, VA
Street 1967-1968 Outstanding: Kim Bostic, Church, VA
Street 1967-1968 Winner: Foster Venturini, Suffolk, VA
Street 1969 Outstanding: Mike Snipes, Roanore Rapids, NC
Street 1969 Winner: Diane Shiffelt, Dyke, VA

CAMARO 1967-1969
Modified 1967-1968 Outstanding: Donald Jackson, Bumpass, VA
Modified 1967-1968 Winner: Jimmy Simmons, Greensboro, NC
Modified 1969 Outstanding: Jamie Powell, Sooth Hill, VA
Modified 1969 Winner: Larry Washichek, Chesterfield, VA

CAMARO 1970-1981
Stock Winner: David Kissner, Chester, VA
Street Outstanding: Ivan Stalnallen, Richmond, VA
Street Winner: Jerry and Josh Sheperd, Dunkirk, MD
Modified Outstanding: Dan Langlouis, Portsmouth, VA
Modified Winner: Arnold Warner, Culpeper, VA

CAMARO 1982-1992
Modified Winner: Douglas Vargo, Petersburg, VA

CAMARO 1993-2002
Stock Winner: Carl Smith, Stuart, VA
Modified Winner: Stuart Thomas, Henry, VA

CAMARO 2012-NEWER
Stock Outstanding: Shawn Piggott, New Port News, VA
Stock Winner: Angela Naff and Stuart Thomas, Henry, VA
Street Winner: Angela Naff and Stuart Thomas, Henry, VA
Modified Outstanding: Mark DePriest, Keyser, WV
Modified Winner: Samy Hage, Chesapeake, VA

1955-1956-1957
Stock Winner: Randy Lamb, Front Royal, VA
Street 1955-56 Outstanding: Ken Wolfe, Stuart’s Draft, VA
Street 1955-56 Winner: Tim Bowen, Portsmouth, VA
Street 1957 Outstanding: Eddie Cole, Colonial Heights, VA
Street 1957 Winner: Phil Hale, Henrico, VA
Modified 1955 210 Outstanding: Mary Wray, Dinwiddie, VA
Modified 1955 210 Winner: Jeff Grant, Chester, VA
Modified 1955 Bel Air Outstanding: Danny Latia, Yorktown, VA
Modified 1955 Bel Air Winner: Troy Loftis, Mechanicsville, VA
Modified 1956 Outstanding: Eddie Loren, Christiansburg, VA
Modified 1956 Winner: Brian Wilde, Huntington, MD
Modified 1956 Wagon Outstanding: Charles and Randy Smith, Mechanicsville, VA
Modified 1956 Wagon Winner: Robert Massey, Colonial Heights, VA
Modified 1957 Hard Top Outstanding: Tommy Jordan, Blackstone, VA
Modified 1957 Hard Top Winner: Herbert Hudgins, Cobbs Creek, VA
Modified 1957 Sedan Outstanding: Donnie Overstreet, Carrollton, VA
Modified 1957 Sedan Winner: Danny Roddenberry, Carson, VA

CORVETTE 1953-1967
Stock Winner: John Carroll, Greenville, NC
Street Outstanding: Brad Corwin, Chesapeake, VA
Street Winner: Steve Kramer, Huntington, MD
Modified Winner: Hubert Wright, Gibsonville, NC

CORVETTE 1968-1996
Street Outstanding: Tom Chordton, Chesapeake, VA
Street Winner: John Carroll, Greenville, NC
Modified Outstanding: Quinton Swan, Mechanicsville, VA
Modified Winner: Ed Cassetta, Spring Grove, VA

CORVETTE 1997-2004
Stock Outstanding: Cole Henry, Chesterfield, VA
Stock Winner: Paul Allen, Colonial Heights, VA
Street Winner: Cameron Lewis, Roanoke Rapids, VA
Modified Outstanding: Kevin Hurley, Vinton, VA
Modified Winner: Gary Ballard, Suffolk, VA

CORVETTE 2005-NEWER
Stock Outstanding: John Gooden, Welcome, MD
Stock Winner: Bruce Clelland, Reading, PA
Modified Winner: Culbert Carter, Waldorf, MD

PRO-ENGINEERED
Modified Outstanding: Ron Davis, Kannapolis, NC
Modified Winner Buddy Kramer, Huntington, MD

PRO-STREET
Modified Outstanding: Bobby McCauley, Mechanicsville, VA
Modified Winner: Scott Wray, Dinwiddie, VA

CHEVELLE 1964-1967
Stock Outstanding: Bob Parrish, Chesapeake, VA
Stock Winner: William Cole, Chester, VA
Street Outstanding: Beth Houchins, Prince George, VA
Street Winner: Jim Bright, Hickory, NC

CHEVELLE 1968- NEWER
Stock Winner: Bob French, Rath, NC
Street Outstanding: Steve Heath, Kinston, NC
Street Winner: Bruce Elliot, Chesapeake, MD
Modified Winner: Douglas Ray Fields, Chesterfield, VA

TRUCK 1949-1972
Street Outstanding: Carroll Harris, Amelia, VA
Street Winner: Robert Priestley, Colonial Heights, VA
Modified Winner: Andre Christie, Williamsburg, VA

TRUCK 1973-1987
Street Outstanding: Glenn Stdher, Church Road, VA
Street Winner: Durlin Harris, Powhatan, VA

TRUCK 1988-NEWER
Street Outstanding: Roger Queen, Chase City, VA
Street Winner: Mel Ogburn, Emporia, VA
Modified Outstanding: Mike Shepard, Dunkirk, MD
Modified Winner: Mike McGee, Victoria, VA

SUV/VAN
Street Outstanding: Bobby McGee, Victoria, VA
Street Winner: William Matthews, Chase City, VA
Modified Outstanding: josh Shepherd, Dunkirk, MD
Modified Winner: Bobby Deeds, Petersburg, VA

GOLD CLASS
Stock Camaro 67-69 Winner: JR Shiffelt, Dyke, VA
Stock Corvette 53-67 Winner: Virginia Lundon, Statesville, NC
Big Car 49-89 Winner: Billy Moose, Troutman, NC

YOUNG GUNS UNDER 21
Michael Strachan, Chesapeake, VA, 1967 Camaro
Mike Shepherd, Dunkirk, MD, 2002 S-10
Cole Henry, Chesterfield, VA, 1999 Corvette

CLUB PARTCIPATION AWARD
Southern Knights Cruisers

TOP AWARDS

Big Car: Don Vtipi, Prince George, VA, 1959 Impala
Camaro: Larry Washichete, Chesterfield, VA, 1969 Camaro
Chevelle: Doug Ray Fields, Chesterfield, NC, 1971 Chevelle
Corvette: Hubert Wright, Gibsonville, NC, 1962 Corvette
Conversion: Michael Cherry, Smithfiled, VA, 1929 Ford Delivery
Open: john Caner, Chesapeake, VA, 1976 Chevy Monza
Early Chevy: George Keel, Spotsylvania, VA, 1934 Chevy Coupe
El Camino: Ray Duport, Efland, NC, 1964 El Camino
Tri-Five: Bryan Wilde, Huntington, MD, 1956 Chevy
Monte Carlo: Michael Boyle, Summerfield, NC, 1972 Monte Carlo
Nova: Bobby Murphy, Richard, NC, 1967 Nova
Pro Street/Engineered: Ron Davis, Kannapolis, NC, 1968 Camaro
Truck: Andre Christie, Williamsburg, VA, 1967 C-10
Stock: JR Shifflet, Dyke, VA, 1969 Camaro
Award Of Excellence: Buddy Kramer, Huntington, MD, 1967 Nova

Best Of Show: Billy Moose, Troutman, MD, 1962 Bel Air

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

You must be logged in to post a comment.