RESULTS FROM PALM BEACH INTERNATIONAL RACEWAY SUPER CHEVY SHOW PRESENTED BY CHEVROLET PERFORMANCE ARE IN

It was perfect weather for the season opener of the Super Chevy Show presented by Chevrolet Performance at Palm Beach International Raceway on the weekend of March 22nd. The sun was shining, the birds were chirping and the smell of burned rubber filled the air!

The accelerating and enjoyable weekend included exhilarating drag races, an incredible car and truck show, plus a time-honored swap meet. The weekend also ended with a variety of awards for participants, click HERE for photos of the event. The results are as follows:

RACE RESULTS:

DriveDuracell.com Bracket 1
Winner Bruce Lieberman of West Palm Beach, FL with an ET of 7.678 at 175.00 MPH
Runner Up Claude DeBonis of Fort Lauderdale, FL with an ET of 7.430 at 176.21 MPH

Bracket 2
Winner Rob Reynolds of Melbourne, FL with an ET of 10.241 at 122.21 MPH
Runner Up Casey Miles of Boca Raton, FL with an ET of 13.455 at 105.83 MPH

DOT
Winner William Valentine of Okeechobee, FL with an ET of 13.983 at 100.73 MPH
Runner Up Aaron Horween with an ET of 11.225 at 114.70 MPH

CamaroGuys.com Gen 5 Challenge
Winner Wayne Farqhar of Monson, MA with an ET of 15.669 at 75.96 MPH
Runner Up Paige Munneke of Stuart, FL with an ET of 14.878 at 91.18

Triathlon Results:

Super Chevy Magazine is celebrating its 40th anniversary this year and they kicked off the Super Chevy Show season at Palm Beach International Raceway. The Super Chevy Magazine Triathlon winners won Olympic style gold, silver and bronze medals. The Triathlon results are as follows:

V6 Camaro Class
Speed Brake Autocross Drag Strip
1st Place Pedro Martinez, Miami, FL 14.84 1.16.97 14.597
2nd Place Clint Simons, Pt. St. Lucie, FL 15.03 1.17.50 13.840
3rd Place Zinn Schwartz, Parkland, FL 15.94 1.27.75

V8 Camaro Class
Speed Brake Autocross Drag Strip
1st Place Erik Cederbeg, Pembroke Pines, FL 14.03 1.14.59 13.668
2nd Place John Micalizio, Boynton Beach, FL 14.19 1.22.94 12.734
3rd Place Rodney Williams, PB Gardens, FL 14.66 1.21.13 13.500

Saturday Super Chevy Magazine Top 10 Editors Choice- Show Car results
Name City, State Car
Gerald Copeland Tifton, GA ’62 Corvette
Stathe Karahalios Earleton, FL ’60 Impala
Dan Klemm West palm Beach, FL ’67 Nova
Joshua Hanna Coral Springs, FL ’86 El Camino
Michael Cardillo ’68 El Camino
Erik Hansen ’77 Impala
Jason Danter Pinellas Park, FL ’72 Chevelle SS
Rick Lengyel ’72 Monte Carlo
Ed Rogers Indian Rock Beach, FL ’86 El Camino
Andrew Paul Delray Beach, FL ’69 Camaro

Saturday Super Chevy Magazine Top 10 Editors Choice- Race Car results
Name City, State Car
Danny Smith Boynton Beach, FL 79 610 Van
Ron Esposito Palm Beach Gardens, FL 70 Chevelle
Steve Symmes Lake Worth, FL 66 Nova
Sal Mannino Melbourne, FL 72 Nova
Gilbert Gilbes West Palm Beach, FL 71 Camaro
Bob Beffs Millington, MI 82 Camaro
Tony Magri West Palm Beach, FL 55 Chevy 150
John O Casquilla Lake Worth, FL 88 Camaro
George Morgan Jr. Hollywood, FL 70 Nova SS
Rick McDonough Southwest Ranches, FL 70 Chevelle Wagon

CAR & TRUCK SHOW RESULTS

Saturday Top 10 Editors Choice- Show cars
Name City, State Car
Gerald Copeland Tifton, GA ’62 Corvette
Stathe Karahalios Earleton, FL ’60 Impala
Dan Klemm WPB, FL ’67 Nova
Joshua Hanna Coral Springs, FL ’86 El Camino
Michael Cardillo ’68 El Camino
Erik Hansen ’77 Impala
Jason Danter Pinellas Park, FL ’72 Chevelle SS
Rick Lengyel ’72 Monte Carlo
Ed Rogers Indian Rocks Beach, FL ’86 El Camino
Andrew Paul ’69 Camaro

Saturday Specialty Awards
Category Name City, State Car
Club Participation Nat. El Camino Owners’ Assn
Outstanding Engineered Jim Lippert Green, KS ’67 Nova
Outstanding Paint Randy Slack, York, Ontario Canada ’62 Belaire
Outstanding Interior Fred Lambes High Springs, FL ’55 Belaire
Outstanding Engine Dave Shugard Millsboro, DE ’64 Malibu
Outstanding Stock Craig Firing Tequesta, FL ’70 Chevelle
Outstanding Street Jay Bernard Palm Harbor, FL ’69 El Camino
Outstanding Modified Kip Sheehan Coconut Creek, FL ’69 Camaro
Outstanding Workmanship Randy Slack York, Ontario Canada ’67 Nova

Sunday Class Awards
Big Car 1949 – 1989 Name City, State Car
Stock Winner Leo Cobb Lake Worth, FL ’64 Impala SS
Street Winner Nicole Munneke Stuart, FL ’96 Impala
Modified Winner Bill Carroll Ft. Lauderdale, FL ’50 2-door
Modified Outstanding Stathe Karahalius Earleton, FL ’60 Impala

Big Car 1990 – Newer Name City, State Car
Stock Winner Nikki Munneke Stuart, FL ’96 Caprice

Chevelle 1964 – 1967 Name City, State Car
Stock Winner Gerald Flynn Ft. Pierce, FL ’67 Chevelle
Modified Winner Heath Stern Loxahatchee, FL ’67 Chevelle
Modified Outstanding Dave Shugard Millsboro, DE ’64 Chevelle

Chevelle 1968 – Newer Name City, State Car
Stock Winner Craig Firing Tequesta, FL ’70 Chevelle
Stock Outstanding Tom Parker Riviera Beach, FL ’71 Chevelle
Street Winner George DeAngelis Port St. Lucie, FL ’71 Chevelle
Street Outstanding Bob Sabatino Palm City, FL ’71 Chevelle
Modified Winner Daniel Rodriguez Miami, FL ’71 Chevelle
Modified Outstanding Jason Danler Pinellas Park, FL ’72 Chevelle

El Camino Name City, State Car
Stock Winner Ken & Diana Rogers Joshua, TX ’68 El Camino
Stock Outstanding Randy Turner Palm Bay, FL ’87 El Camino
Street Winner Jay Bernard Palm Harbor, FL ’69 El Camino
Street Outstanding Josh Hanna Coral Springs, FL ’68 El Camino
Modified Winner Lenny Carey Summerland Key, FL ’87 El Camino
Modified Outstanding Glenn Travers Singer Island, FL ’70 El Camino

Conversion Name City, State Car
Street Winner Carl DeMarco Hollywood, FL ’32 Ford Coup
Street Outstanding Paul O’Keefe Hillsboro Beach, FL ’47 Ford Conv.
Modified Winner Rich Schamaker Lighthouse Point, FL ’66 Studebaker
Modified Outstanding Brian Griffith Coral Springs, FL ’83 Malibu

Early Chevy 1900 – 1948 Name City, State Car
Stock Winner Sam Trent West Palm Beach, FL ’35 roadster

Open Name City, State Car
Stock Winner John Sneep Lake Worth, FL ’66 SS Roadster
Street Winner John Puig Pt. St. Lucie, FL ’80 Malibu
Modified Winner William Swafford West, FL ’06 Cobalt

Camaro 1967 – 1969 Name City, State Car
Stock Winner Jack Hunter Boca Raton, FL ’69 Camaro
Street Winner Don Weir Okeechobee, FL ’69 Camaro
Street Outstanding Chris Steers Stuart, FL ’69 Camaro
Modified Winner Brett Taylor Boynton Beach, FL ’69 Camaro
Modified Outstanding David Marshall Palm City, FL ’67 Camaro

Camaro 1970 – 1981 Name City, State Car
Street Winner Don Endonino Longwood, FL ’71 Camaro
Street Outstanding Kobi Aviv Cooper City, FL ’79 Camaro
Modified Winner Rick Brown Margate, FL ’72 Camaro

Camaro 1993 – 2002 Name City, State Car
Stock Winner Heather Blackard Pt. St. Lucie, FL ’02 Camaro
Street Winner Dave Harris Coral Springs, FL ’95 Camaro
Modified Winner Neil Campbell Palm Beach Shores, FL ’94 Camaro

Camaro 2010 – Present Name City, State Car
Stock Winner Roy & Enid Seixas Hallandale Beach, FL ’11 Camaro
Stock Outstanding Bernie Weber Stuart, FL ’12 Camaro
Street Winner Raul Rivas Miami, FL ’10 Camaro
Street Outstanding Paige Munneke Stuart, FL ’10 Camaro
Modified Winner John Micalizo Boynton Beach, FL ’10 Camaro

Corvette 1953 – 1967 Name City, State Car
Stock Winner Brian Kahn Boca Raton, FL ’57 Corvette
Street Winner David Brecher Davie, FL ’62 Corvette
Modified Winner Gerald Copeland Tifton, GA ’62 Corvette

Corvette 1968 – 1996 Name City, State Car
Stock Winner Joe Cirrelli Cape Coral, FL ’65 Corvette
Stock Outstanding Mike Lewandowski Okeechobee, FL ’70 Corvette
Street Winner Pete Smyth West Palm Beach, FL ’95 Corvette
Street Outstanding Eric Rubin Wellington, FL ’80 Corvette
Modified Winner Jim Spencer Cape Coral, FL ’80 Corvette
Modified Outstanding Randy Wilkinson West Palm Beach, FL ’73 Corvette

Corvette 2005 – Present Name City, State Car
Stock Winner Frank Conrad Wellington, FL ’10 Camaro
Stock Outstanding Jack Barnett Halcottsville, NY ’11 Corvette
Modified Winner Ray Bergman North Palm Beach, FL ’06 Corvette

Monte Carlo Name City, State Car
Stock Winner Larry Valdes Hialeah, FL ’87 Monte Carlo
Modified Winner Angelo Delguzzi North Palm Beach, FL ’87 Monte Carlo

Nova 1968 – Newer Name City, State Car
Street Winner Gary Arnold West Palm Beach, FL ’70 Nova
Modified Winner Mike Larrabee West Palm Beach, FL ’70 Nova
Modified Outstanding Norm Brown Islamorada, FL ’72 Nova

Nova 1962 – 1967 Name City, State Car
Stock Winner Judy Lippert Green, KS ’66 Nova
Stock Outstanding Judy Lippert Green, KS ’66 Nova
Street Winner Mike Hines Hobe Sound, FL ’66 Nova
Modified Winner Dan Klemm West Palm Beach, FL ’67 Nova

Pro Street Name City, State Car
Stock Winner Charles Aiken North Palm Beach, FL ’61 Impala
Stock Outstanding Randy Slack York, Ontario Canada ’67 Nova

Truck 1949 – 1972 Name City, State Car
Stock Winner Carlos Gonzalez Pt. St. Lucie, FL ’64 Panel Truck

Truck 1988 – Newer Name City, State Car
Street Winner Jose Del Val Miami, FL ’11 Silverado
Modified Winner Brian Allan Parkland, FL ’05 SSR
Modified outstanding Donald Endonido Inverness, FL ’89 S10

SUV – All Years Name City, State Car
Modified Winner John Abraham Boca Raton, FL ’04 H2

Chevy 1955 – 1957 Name City, State Car
Modified Winner Fred Lambes High Springs, FL ’55 Belair
Modified Outstanding Mike Lure ’57 Belair

Gold Class Name City, State Car
Stock Mike Haynes Valdosta, GA ’69 Z28
Modified Judy Lippert Green, KS ’66 LS9 Nova
Street Lloyd Knevelbaard Royal Palm Beach, FL ’70 Nova

Best in Class Name City, State Car
Best of Show Dennis Delphus Southwest Ranches, FL ’41 Willys
Best Big Car Nicole Munneke Stuart, FL ’96 Impala
Best Camaro Neil Campbell Palm Beach Shores, FL ’94 Z28
Best Chevelle Daniel Rodriquez Miami, FL ’71 Chevelle
Best Corvette David Brecher Davie, FL ’62 Corvette
Best 55-56-57 Fred Lambes High Springs, FL ’55 Belaire
Best Conversion Carl Demarco Hollywood, FL ’32 Ford Coupe
Best Pro St/Pro Engineered Charles Aikin North Palm Beach, FL ’61 Impala
Best El Camino Jay Bernard Palm Harbor, FL ’69 El Camino
Best Nova Dan Klemm West Palm Beach, FL ’67 Nova SS
Best Monte Carlo Larry Valdes Hialeah, FL ’87 Monte Carlo
Best Open William Swafford Weston, FL ’06 Cobalt
Best Truck Brian Allen Parkland, FL ’05 SSR

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

You must be logged in to post a comment.