SUPER CHEVY SHOW EDMONTON RECAP

October 18, 2012 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Last month, we had a great time north of the border at the Super Chevy Show at Castrol Raceway in Edmonton, Canada. Lots of cool Bowites including the some unique Chevy nameplates you only see in the Great White North. Here are your show winners who proudly displayed their awesome rides.

EDITOR’S TOP TEN AWARD

Jess Destrosiers, Lethridge, AB, Canada, ’69 Nova

Neil Tomyn, Airdrie, AC, Canada, ’68 GMC

Steve Payne, Edmonton, AB, Canada ’89 IROC-2

Rick Pehrsson, Edmonton, AB, Canada, ’55 Del Ray

Kelly Bihun, Edmonton, AB, Canada, ’70 Impala

Andy Grzesiak, Edmonton, AB, Canada, ’66 Nova SS

Mark Howerton, Stony Plain, AB, Canada

Avenesh & Akash Chand, Edmonton, AB, Canada, ’86 Mote Carlo

Kelly and Trevor Ritchie, Sherwood Park, AB, Canada, ’69 Camaro

Tom Hollinshead, Edmonton, AB, Canada, ’66 Corvette

CAMARO: 1967-69

STOCK Outstanding: Eldon Wurban, Calmar, AB, Canada

STOCK Outstanding: Rudy Froese, Fort Sack, AB, Canada

STOCK Winner: Doug Hansen, Sherwood Park, AB, Canada

STREET Winner: Kelly and Trevor Ritchie, Sherwood Park, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Outstanding: Rudy Froese, Fort Sack, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Outstanding: Paulette Hyshka, Edmonton, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Winner: Dwayne Klippert, Calgary, AB, Canada

CAMARO: 1970-81

STREET Outstanding: Dean and Brenda Watts, Red Deer, AB, Canada

STREET Winner: Phil Heindey, Edmonton, AB, Canada

CAMARO: 1982-1992

MODIFIRD Winner: Steve Payne, Edmonton, AB, Canada

CAMARO: 1993-NEWER

STREET Outstanding: Kyle Dickson, Spruce Grove, AB, Canada

STREET Winner: Dean and Brenda Watts, Red Deer, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Winner: Derek Cripps, Edmonton, AB, Canada

PRO STREET

MODIFIRED Winner: Dave Cuthill, Sherwood, AB, Canada

FULL SIZE/MINI TRUCK 4WD

STREET Outstanding: Mark Howerton, Stony Plain, AB, Canada

STREET Winner: Kim Gough, Monmouth, IL

TRUCK: 1949-1972

MODIFIED Outstanding: Sandy McLaren, Ardrossan, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Winner: Neil Tomyn, Airdrie, AB, Canada

TRUCK: 1988 AND NEWER

STOCK Winner: Peter Seibel, Edmonton, AB, Canada

STREET Outstanding: John and Jeanne Koster, St. Albert, AB, Canada

STREET Winner: Steve Payne, Edmonton, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Winner: Gord Satermon, Fallis, AB, Canada

NOVA: 1962-67

STOCK Outstanding:  John Pearson, St. Albert, AB, Canada

STOCK Winner: Abe and Janice Wieler, Woyeminster, AB, Canada

STREET Outstanding: Darren Dahlseide, Saskatoon, SK, Canada

STREET Outstanding: Gary Pinkham, Androssan, AB, Canada

STREET Winner: Andy Grzesiak, Edmonton, AB, Canada

STREET Outstanding: Rod McKay, Edmonton, AB, Canada

STREET Outstanding: Bob Riley, Clunny, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Winner: Grant Reierson, Edmonton, AB, Canada

NOVA: 1968 & Newer

STOCK Winner: Jess Desrosiers, Lethbridge, AB, Canada

STREET Winner: Eric Firty , St. Albert, AB, Canada

EARLY CHEVY: 1936-1938

Winner: Richard Sjolie, Haylakes, AB, CANADA

EARLY CHEVY: PRE 1935

Outstanding: Ron Stennes, Sherwood Park, AB, Canada

Winner: Al and Rhonda Beggs, Edmonton, AB, Canada

EARLY CHEVY TRUCK

WINNER: Henery Lipka, Edmonton, AB, Canada

NOSTALIGA ROD

MODIFIED Winner: Guy Hanak, Camrose, AB, Canada

CHEVY: 1955-57

STREET Winner: Rick Pehrsson, Edmonton, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Winner: Phil Heindeh, Edmonton, AB, Canada

BIG CAR: 1949-54

MODIFIED Winner: Gary Flood, Fort Saskatchewan, SK, Canada

BIG CAR 1958-89

STREET Winner: Don Riley, Sherwood Parks, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Outstanding: Tony Dielanex, Sherwood Parks, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Winner: Kelly Bihun, Edmonton, AB, Canada

CHEVELLE: 1964- 67

STREET Outstanding: Mark Stubbinson, Sherwood Park, AB, Canada

STREET Outstanding: Tom Padgem, Edmonton, AB, Canada

STREET Winner:  David Cathill, Sherwood, AB, Canada

CHEVELLE: 1968 & Newer

STOCK Winner: Mike Hobbs, Edmonton, AB, Canada

STREET Winner: George Ziwani, Chestermere, AB, Canada

EL CAMINO

MODIFIED Winner: Brad Telford, Sherwood Park, AB, Canada

MONTE CARLO

MODIFIED Winner: Avenesh & Skash Champ, Edmonton, AB, Canada

CORVETTE: 1953 – 67

STREET Winner: Tom Hollinshead, Edmonton, AB, Canada

CORVETTE: 1968-1982

STREET Winner: Bruce Eastwood, Edmonton, AB, Canada

OPEN

STREET Winner: BJ Rivald, Edmonton, AB, Canada

CONVERSION: PRE 1948

MODIFIED Outstanding:  Dale Cripps, Edmonton, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Outstanding: Gary Richardson, Edmonton, AB, Canada

MODIFIED Winner: Rhonda & Al Beggs, Edmonton, AB, Canada

CONVERSION: 1949 & NEWER

MODIFIED Winner:  Lorne Solovien, Edmonton, AB, Canada

BEST OF SHOW AWARDS

Best Big Car: Kelly Bihun, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Best Camaro: Rudy Froese, Fort Sack, AB, Canada

Best Chevelle: Fe and Mike Hobbs, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Best Corvette: Tom Hollinshead, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Best Conversion: Rhonda and Al Beggs, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Best Open: BK Rivals, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Best Early Chevy: Al and Rhonda Beggs, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Best El Camino: Brad Telford, Sherwood Parks, AB, Canada

Best 55, 56, 57: Phil Heindel, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Best Monte Carlo: Avenesh-Akash Champ, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Best Nova: Jess Desrosiers, Lethbridge, AB, Canada

Best Pro Street/Engineered: Dave Cuthill, Sherwood Park, AB, Canada

Best Truck: Neil Tomyn, Aidie, AB, Canada

Award of Excellence: Lorne Solovien, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Best of Show: Dwayne Klippert, Albany, AB, Canada

 

 

 

 

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

You must be logged in to post a comment.