CAR SHOW WINNERS – ROCKINGHAM SUPER CHEVY SHOW

October 24, 2012 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Here are the car show winners from the Super Chevy Show at Rockingham Dragway. The great weather along with the fantastic venue brought out the best Bowties from around the region. Thanks to all the sponsors including Chevrolet Performance for supplying some extra “eye candy” for all of us to enjoy.

EDITOR’S TOP TEN AWARD

McBoy Smith, Marion, SC, 1970 SS454 Chevelle

Morris Johnson Jr., Moneta, VA, 1969 SS396 Camaro

Tim DeGrauwe, Hopewell, VA, 1960 Biscayne

Jeff Smith, Richlands, NC, 1955 Bel Air Sedan

Kenny Tibbs, Rual Retreat, VA, 1967 SS366 Camaro

Gerald Copeland, Tifton, GA, 1967 Corvette

Jon Williams, Clayton, NC, 1971 Nova

Ken Owen, Pinehurst, NC, 1959 Biscayne

William Miller, Rockingham, NC, 1957 210 Sedan

Wayne Frazier, Stokesdale, NC, 1971 C-10 Super Cheynne

OUTSTANDING AWARDS

PAINT: Tyler Maress, Robbin, NC

ENGINE: Herbert Wright, Gibsonville, NC

INTERIOR:  Don Adams, 1969 Camaro

STOCK: Jerry Dennis, Concors, NC

STREET: Flip Bost, Statesville, NC

MODIFIED: Jerry Bass, Rockingham, NC

ROD: John and Deborah O’Nan, Lancaster, KY

WORKMANSHIP: Billy Moose, Troutman, NC

ISCA: David Maxwell, Axton, VA

ENGINEERED: Delton Hubbard, Wallace, SC

CAMARO: 1967-69

STOCK Outstanding:  Larry Saires, Trenton, SC

STOCK Winner: Morris Johnson, Meneta, VA

STREET Outstanding: Randy Penley, Conover, NC

STREET Winner: Harold Johnson, Powder Springs, GA

MODIFIED Outstanding: David Stallings, Benson, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Jerry Bass, Rockingham, NC

CAMARO: 1970-81

STOCK Winner: Howard Smith, Laurinburg, NC

STREET Outstanding: John Fox, Candor, NC

STREET Winner: Raymond Bleau, Fort Will, SC

MODIFIED Winner: Ralph Fields, Laurinburg, NC

CAMARO: 1982-1992

STREET Outstanding: Kyle Shepard, Biscoe, NC

STREET Winner: Sheldon Conduer, Waxhaw, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Frank and Suzanne Estro, Charlotte, NC

CAMARO: 1993 AND NEWER

STOCK Winner: Paul Rocco, Randleman, NC

STREET Winner: Alex Danyels, Statesville, NC

CAMARO: 5th GENERATION

STOCK Outstanding: Melissa Billingsley, Rockingham, NC

STOCK Winner: Angela Neff & Stuart Thomas, Henry, VA

STREET Outstanding: Richard Kauth, Hope Mills, NC

STREET Winner: : Angela Neff & Stuart Thomas, Henry, VA

MODIFIED Winner: : Angela Neff & Stuart Thomas, Henry, VA

PRO STREET: TRUCK ONLY

MODIFIED Outstanding: James Caswell, Hickory, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Charlie Joymer, Rocky Mount, NC

PRO STREET

MODIFIED Outstanding: Delton Hubbard, Wallace, SC

MODIFIRED Winner: Don Adams, Jackson, SC

PRO ENGINEERED

MODIFIED Outstanding: Donny Holland, Dunn, NC

MODIFIED Winner: George Keel, Spotslvania, PA

MINI TRUCK

STREET Outstanding: Richard Dickerson, Greensboro, NC

STREET Winner: Mel Ogburn, Emporia, VA

TRUCK 1949-72

STOCK Winner: Wayne Frazier, Stokesdale, NC

STREET Winner: Jeff Kanup, Hickory, NC

MODIFIED Outstanding (50’s only): Tyler Maness

MODIFIED Winner (50’s only): Grady Love, Feyetteville, NC

MODIFIED Outstanding (60’s only): Troy Loftis, McCleansville, NC

MODIFIED Winner (60’s only): Danny Auman, High Point, NC

TRUCK: 1988 AND NEWER

STOCK Winner: John Sinclair, Rockingham, NC

NOVA: 1962-67

STOCK Winner: Harmon Stevens, Mocksville, NC

STREET Winner: Jean Howard, Polkton, NC

MODIFIED Outstanding: Bill Rogers, Statesville, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Glenn Gentay, N Augusta, SC

NOVA: 1968 & Newer

STREET Winner: David Hammond, Charlotte, NC

EARLY CHEVY: PRE 1935

MODIFIED Outstanding: Jenny Bass, Rockingham, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Kelli Blake, Rockingham, NC

EARLY CHEVY: 1936-48

MODIFIED Winner: Hubbert McBride, Winston Salem, NC

CHEVY: 1955-57

MODIFIED 1955 ONLY Outstanding: Shaun Terrace, Lynchburg, VA

MODIFIED 1955 ONLY Winner: Jeff Smith, Richlands, NC

MODIFIED 1956 ONLY Outstanding: Fredrick Curl, McLeawsurk, NC

MODIFIED 1956 ONLY Winner: Randy Jones, Rocky Mount, NC

MODIFIED 1957 ONLY Outstanding: Randall Bray, Pelham, NC

MODIFIED 1957 ONLY Winner: David Maxwell, Axton, VA

BIG CAR: 1949-1954

STOCK Winner: Zachary Hoyle, Rockingham, NC

BIG CAR: 1958-89

STOCK Winner: Jerry Dennis, Concord, NC

STREET Winner: Glen Gentry, N Augusta, SC

MODIFIED Outstanding: Ken Owen, Pinehurst, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Timothy DeGrawe

CHEVELLE: 1964- 67

STREET Winner: Mike Pope, Statesville, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Doug Seawell, Greensboro, NC

CHEVELLE: 1968 & Newer

STOCK Winner: Wendelle Shumpert, West Columbia, SC

STREET Outstanding: Jason Carter, Ellerbe, NC

STREET Winner: Tom Farguhar, Greensboro, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Randy Peinster, Statesville, NC

EL CAMINO

STOCK Outstanding:  Julian Bray, Danville, VA

STOCK Winner: Bob Shelton, Greensboro, NC

MODIFIED Outstanding: Ray Duport, Efland, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Jimmy Simmons, Greensboro, NC

MONTE CARLO

STOCK Winner: Harold Lee, Fayetteville, NC

STREET Winner: Michael Boyte, Summerfield, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Thomas Vane, Surfside Beach, SC

CORVETTE: 1953 – 67

STOCK Outstanding: Jake Prevatte, West End, NC

STOCK Winner: Gerald Copeland, Tifton, GA

STREET Outstanding: Jerry Bass, Rockingham, NC

STREET Winner: Wyatt Whitworth, N Wilkesboro, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Hubbert Wright, Gibsonville, NC

CORVETTE: 1968-1982

STREET Winner: Flip Bost, Statesville, NC

CORVETTE: 1997-2004

STOCK Carl Smith, Stuart, VA

STREET Winner: Terry Hope, Statesville, NC

CORVETTE 2005-NEWER

MODIFIED Winner: Phillip McElveen, Cheraw, SC

OPEN

STREET Winner: Ron Geehring Jr., Monroe, NC

MODIFIED Outstanding: Mike Finte, Laurinburg, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Ron Geehring, Monroe, NC

CONVERSION: PRE 1948

MODIFIED Outstanding: Michael Coricamc, Laurel Hill, NC

MODIFIED Winner: Mackie Odum, Laurel Hill, NC

CONVERSION 1949- NEWER

STOCK Winner: Robert Cooper

GOLD CLASS

STOCK CAMARO 1967-69: Junior Shifflett, Dytee, VA

STOCK CAMARO 1967-69: Henery Tibbs, Rual Retreat, VA

STREET CAMARO 1967-69: Eddie Sells, Apex, NC

STOCK CORVETTE 1953-67: Jerry Lyhdon, Statesville, NC

MODIFIED CAMARO 1967-69: Wyatt Whitworth, N Wikesboro, NC

STREET CHEVELLE: Jeff Davis, Marristown, NJ

BIG CAR: Billy Moose, Troutman, NC

BIG CAR 1958-59: Danielle Tackett, Price, KY

MODIFIED 1955-56-57: Jennings White, Manchester, KY

BEST OF SHOW

BIG CAR: Jerry Dennis, Concord, NC

CAMARO: Jerry Bass, Rockingham, NC

CHEVELLE: Doug Seawell, Greensboro, NC

CORVETTE: Hubert Wright, Gibsonville, NC

CONVERSION:   Machie Odum, Laurel Hill, NC

EARLY CHEVY: Kelli Blake, Rockingham, NC

EL CAMINO: Jimmy Simmons, Greensboro, NC

1955-1957 CHEVY: David Maxwell, Axton, VA

MONTE CARLO: Michael Boyte, Summerfield, NC

NOVA:  Harmon Stevens, Mockesville, NC

PRO STREET.ENGINEERED: George Keel, Spotsylvania, PA

TRUCK: Danny Auman, High Point, NC

PAINT:  Junior Shifflett, Dyke, VA

DETAIL: Kenny Tibbs, Rual Retreat, VA

ENGINE: Wyatt Whitworth, N Wilkesboro, NC

EXCELLENCE AWARD: Jeff Smith, Richlands, NC

BEST OF SHOW: Billy Moose, Troutman, NC

DRAG RACE EDITORS TOP TEN PICKS

Michael Walters, Racford, NC

Tom Ball, High Point, NC

Llyod Tisdale, Kingstree, SC

Steve Geer, Chesepeke, VA

Tommy Lumley, Charlotte, NC

Tim Bailey, Phichurst, NC

Haywood Carpenter, Rockingham, NC

Randy Prince, Parkton, NC

Tom Johnson, Newport News, VA

Dean Phillips, Burlington, NC

 

Comments are closed.