PASSION AND ENTHUSIASM MAKE THE SUPER CHEVY SHOW AT THE MOTORPLEX A HUGE SUCCESS

It takes dedicated and hardworking people to host a stellar event and this past weekend’s Super Chevy Show at the Texas Motorplex was no exception. Hundreds of fans and participants from all over the Southwest made the annually pilgrimage to one of the premier car shows and drag races that brings together Bowtie enthusiasts from all walks of life. From classic Chevelle Super Sports and Impalas to current generation Camaros, there was something for everyone in the pits, staging lanes and vendor midway within the sprawling grounds of the Texas Motorplex. For those of you that couldn’t make it, we’ll forgive you – this time.

Here’s a rundown of all the race and show winners:

Quick GM – No Electronics
Win #F457 Jimmy Falkenbach Ennis, TX 1989 S-10 .050 10.140 125.01
R/U #462C John Long Sr Cleburne, TX 66 GMC .130 11.068 117.38

Fast GM – Electronics
Win #4444 Paul Peyton Waxahachie, TX 1997 Peyton .015 8.491 156.52
R/U #4486 Dwight Kaup Parkum, TX 1966 Chevy II .026 10.893 120.89

5th Gen Camaro Shootout
Win #575 James Stacy Justin, TX 2011 Camaro .239 11.925 97.66
R/U #576 Matt Gibson Fort Worth, TX 2011 Camaro .591 12.056 112.13

Street GM
Win #752 Shawn Farris Red Oak, TX 1970 Nova .153 10.059 132.26
R/U #753 Jake Sehon Robinson, TX 1970 Chevelle .233 10.491 126.29

11 Second Index
Win #4×95 Fred Burt Shreveport, LA 1975 Vega .193 11.875 79.23

strong>12 Second Index
Win #452 Colt Shefta Waco, TX 1997 Camaro .205 11.987 110.65
R/U #450 James Stacy Justin, TX 2011 Chevy DEEP 11.868 115.57

13 Second Index
Win #462J John Long Jr Cleburne, TX 2001 Camaro .201 13.081 104.87

True Street Challenge
Win #800 Jason Glover Bryan, TX 1957 Chevy

Saturday Drag Race Top Ten Winners Editors Picks
John Long SR., Cleburn, TX – 1991 S10 Pick Up
Michael Anderson, Palestine, TX – 1995 Camaro
Jeff Kmosko, Fort Worth, TX – 2002 Camaro
Shawn Farris, Red Oak, TX – 1970 Nova
Gerald Jordan, Long View, TX – 1967 Camaro
Ron Graham, Ovilla, TX – 1967 Nova
James LaFitte, Palestine, TX – 1966 Nova
Gary Gereau, Houston, TX – 1967 Camaro
Matt Gibson, Fort Worth, TX – 2011 Camaro
James Stacy, Justin, TX – 2011 Camaro

Saturday Car Show Top Ten Winners Editors Picks
Steve Harless, Arlington, TX – 1964 Impala
Mark Harvison, Burlson, TX -1971 Chevelle
Chris Scott, Fort Worth, TX – 1976 Nova
Jody Parker, Wills Point, TX – 1967 Camaro
Ed Bedore, Bixby, OK – 1965 Nova
Jim Leinhart, Sherman, TX – 1955 Belair
Mike Price, Frisco, TX – 1969 Chevelle
Steve Richey, Royce City, TX – 1968 C-10 Pick Up
Jeff Cameron, Magnolia, TX – 1961 Belair
Marcus Smith, N. Richland Hills, TX – 1969 Camaro

Sunday Class Awards

CAMARO 1967-1969
STOCK Outstanding Fred Beagles JR., N.R.H., TX – 1969
STOCK Winner Tony Baker, Moore, OK – 1969

STREET Outstanding
Lee McCardell, Atlanta, TX – 1967 RS
Gary Dolezal, Mansfield, TX – 1967
Rodney Moore, Wylie, TX – 1969
Bill Roy, Hurst, TX – 1969 Z/28

STREET Winner
Brian and Amy LaRue, Aubrey, TX – 1967
Tim Tripp, Keller, TX – 1968
Alan Pound, Emory, TX – 1969
Marcus Smith, N. Richland Hills, TX – 1969 Z/28

MODIFIED Outstanding Jody Parker, Wellspoint, TX – 1967

MODIFIED Winner Frank Manzare, Colleyville, TX – 1969

CAMARO 1970-81
STREET Winner Alan Woods, Willow Park, TX – 1973
MODIFIED Winner Izzy Dunn, Aubrey, TX – 1979

CAMARO 1982-1992
STOCK Winner Bill Shaw, Dallas, TX – 1990

CAMARO 1992-2002
STREET Winner Thomas Cabrasco, FT. Worth, TX – 1995
MODIFIED Winner Mark Whitley, Adkins, TX – 1996

CAMARO 2010 to Current
STOCK Outstanding  Frank Manzari, Coreyville, TX – 2012
STOCK Winner Dustin Johnson, Plano, TX – 2010
MODIFIED Winner Steve Harless, Arlington, TX – 2010
MODIFIED Outstanding David Elenbaas, Carrolton, TX – 2012

FULL SIZE SUV 2WD
MODIFIED Outstanding Doug Scott, Ft. Worth, TX – 1961 Panel
MODIFIED Winner Browny Cooksey, Mesquite, TX – 1971 Blazer

TRUCK 1988 to Current 2WD
STREET Outstanding Chris Andrade, Lancaster, TX – 1988
STREET Winner Mark Nessh, Longview, TX – 1990
MODIFIED Winner Matt Pool, Arlington, TX – 2006

TRUCK 1949-1972 2WD
STREET Outstanding Johnny Seals, Mesquite, TX – 1957
STREET Winner Aaron Petty, Shawnee, OK – 1972
MODIFIED Outstanding Tommy Eddleman, Arlington, TX – 1961
MODIFIED Winner Wayne Terry, Kaufman, TX – 1967

TRUCK 1973 – 1987
STREET Winner Regan Hampton, Waxahachie, TX – 1980

NOVA 1962-1967
STOCK Winner Judy Lippert, Green, KS – 1966
STREET Winner Jim Lippert, Green, KS – 1966
MODIFIED Outstanding Rex & Patti Van Dyke, Tecumseh, OK – 1967
MODIFIED Winner Ricky Carpenter, Arlington, TX – 1967

NOVA 1968 & Newer
MODIFIED Winner Chris Scott, FT. Worth, TX – 1976

CHEVY 1955-57 POST Body Style
MODIFIED Outstanding Bill Crain, Mt. Pleasant, TX – 1955
MODIFIED Winner David & Judy Thompson, Shawnee, OK – 1955

CHEVY 1955-57 Hardtop Body Style
MODIFIED Outstanding Mark Haldman, Menowasee, WI – 1957
MODIFIED Winner Jerry O’Connor, Shawnee, OK, – 1955

CHEVELLE 1964 – 1967
STOCK Winner Joel Jackson, Mt. Vernon, TX – 1966
STREET Winner Bill Ledbetter, Gainesville, TX – 1966

CHEVELLE 1968 & Newer
STOCK Winner Mike McDonald, Lubbock, TX – 1970
STREET Outstanding Warren Joerg, Randall, KS – 1968
STREET Winner Roger & Karen Day, Double Oak, TX – 1969
MODIFIED Outstanding Mark Haruison, Burleson, TX – 1971
MODIFIED Winner Mike Price, Frisco, TX – 1969

EL CAMINO
STREET Outstanding Melvin Golden, Mesquite, TX – 1971
STREET Winner Don Pigham, Randall, KS – 1971
MODIFIED Outstanding Melvin Millen, Dallas, TX – 1967
MODIFIED Winner Tom Allen, Yantis, TX – 1965

MONTE CARLO
STREET Winner Russ Ball, Lorena, TX – 1983
MODIFIED Outstanding Darrell Hyde, Partlett, TN – 1987

BIG CAR 1949-1954
MODIFIED WinnerBob Cossin, Rogersville – 1953

BIG CAR 1958-1989
STREET Winner Alton Allison, Burleson, TX – 1962
MODIFIED OutstandingDennis Kuyrkendall, Boerne, TX – 1961
MODIFIED Winner Steve Harless, Arlington, TX – 1964

BIG CAR 1990 & Newer
MODIFIED Winner Donny Hunter, Waco, TX – 1996

CORVETTE 1953-1967
STOCK Winner Andy Martin, Crandall, TX – 1964
STREET Outstanding Rodney Blankenship, Lufkin, TX – 1954
MODIFIED Winner Henry & Carol Vloedman, Woodward, OK – 1962

CORVETTE 1968-1982
STOCK Winner Chris Beddie, Henderson, TX – 1974

OPEN Category
STOCK Winner Jim Kohtz, Bedford, TX – 1964

PRO STREET  
MODIFIED Outstanding Connie Keys, College Station, TX – 1938 Pick Up
MODIFIED Winner Steve Richey, Royce City, TX – 1968 Pick Up

PRO ENGINEERED
MODIFIED Winner Ed Redore, Bixby, OK – 1965 Nova

EARY CHEVY 1936-1948
MODIFIED Winner Frank Giffin, Wataugg, TX – 1939 Chevy

CONVERSION
STREET Winner Paul Welch, Plano, TX – 1978 Pontiac T/A
MODIFIED Winner Randy Johnson, Tecumseh, OK – 1970 Pontiac LeMans

GOLD CLASS Winners
Mike & Annette Beardon, Emon, TX – 1968 Camaro
Marc  Bernd, Arlington, TX – 1969 Camaro
Gene Sullivan, Luften, TX – 1969 Camaro
Brittany Joerg, Randall, KS – 1970 Chevelle
John Bedenbender, Mt, Vernon, TX – 1966 El Camino

ORIGINAL PARTS GROUP Best Chevy Restoration
Brittany Joerg, Randall, KS – 1970 Chevelle

BEST OF SHOW
BIG CAR – Steve Harless, Arlington, TX – 1964 Impala
CAMARO – Tim Tripp, Keller, TX – 1968 Camaro
CHEVELLE – Joel Jackson, Mount Vernon, TX – 1966 Chvelle
CORVETTE – Henry & Carol Vloedman, Woodward, OK – 1962 Corvette
CONVERSION – Randy Johnson, Tecumseh, OK – 1970 Pontiac LeMans
OPEN – Jim Kohtz, Bedford, TX – 1964 Corvair
EARLY CHEVY – Frank Griffen, Watauga, TX – 1939 Chevy
EL CAMINO – Tom Allen, Yantis, TX – 1965 El Camino
1955-1957 CHEVY – Jerry O’Connor, Shaunee, OK – 1955 Chevy
MONTE CARLO – Darrell Hyde, Bartlett, TN – 1987 Monte Carlo
NOVA – Ricky Carpenter, Arlington, TX – 1967 Nova
PRO STREET – Ed Bellore, Bixby, OK – 1965 Nova
TRUCK – Wayne Terry, Kaufman, TX -1967 Pick Up
PAINT – Marc Bernel, Arlington, TX – 1969 Camaro
DETAIL – Mike & Annette Bearden, Emory, TX – 1968 Camaro
ENGINE – Gene Sullivan, Lufkin, TX – 1969 Camaro
EXCELLENCE AWARD – Mike Price, Frisco, TX – 1969 Chevelle

BEST OF SHOW John Bedenbender, Mt. Vernon, TX – 1966 Chevelle

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

You must be logged in to post a comment.